Yorkshire Oaks

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

Group 1 race
Yorkshire Oaks
LocationYork Racecourse
York, England
Inaugurated1849
Race typeFlat / Thoroughbred
SponsorDarley
WebsiteYork
Race information
Distance1m 4f (2,414 metres)
SurfaceTurf
TrackLeft-handed
QualificationThree-years-old and up
fillies & mares
Weight8 st 11 lb (3yo);
9 st 7 lb (4yo+)
Purse£310,000 (2012)
1st: £175,801
 
Jump to: navigation, search
Group 1 race
Yorkshire Oaks
LocationYork Racecourse
York, England
Inaugurated1849
Race typeFlat / Thoroughbred
SponsorDarley
WebsiteYork
Race information
Distance1m 4f (2,414 metres)
SurfaceTurf
TrackLeft-handed
QualificationThree-years-old and up
fillies & mares
Weight8 st 11 lb (3yo);
9 st 7 lb (4yo+)
Purse£310,000 (2012)
1st: £175,801

The Yorkshire Oaks is a Group 1 flat horse race in Great Britain open to thoroughbred fillies and mares aged three years or older. It is run at York over a distance of 1 mile and 4 furlongs (2,414 metres), and it is scheduled to take place each year in August.

Contents

History

The event was established in 1849, and it was originally restricted to fillies aged three. The inaugural running was won by Ellen Middleton, owned by the 2nd Earl of Zetland.

The present system of race grading was introduced in 1971, and the Yorkshire Oaks was subsequently classed at Group 1 level. It was opened to older fillies and mares in 1991.

The race has been sponsored by Darley Stud since 2006, and it is currently held on the second day of York's four-day Ebor Festival meeting.

The Yorkshire Oaks often features horses which ran previously in the Epsom Oaks. The first to achieve victory in both races was Brown Duchess in 1861, and the most recent was Alexandrova in 2006.

Records

Most successful horse (2 wins):


Leading jockey (8 wins):


Leading trainer (9 wins):


Leading owner (7 wins):

Winners since 1980

YearWinnerAgeJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
1980Shoot a Line3Lester PiggottDick HernR. A. Budgett2:36.33
1981Condessa3Declan GillespieJim BolgerPaddy Barrett2:35.32
1982Awaasif3Lester PiggottJohn DunlopSheikh Mohammed2:30.57
1983Sun Princess3Willie CarsonDick HernSir Michael Sobell2:36.12
1984Circus Plume3Willie CarsonJohn DunlopSir Robin McAlpine2:34.97
1985Sally Brown3Walter SwinburnMichael StouteBob Cowell2:37.24
1986Untold3Greville StarkeyMichael StouteSheikh Mohammed2:30.37
1987Bint Pasha3Richard QuinnPaul ColePrince Fahd bin Salman2:38.45
1988Diminuendo3Steve CauthenHenry CecilSheikh Mohammed2:25.79
1989Roseate Tern3Willie CarsonDick Hern7th Earl of Carnarvon2:31.58
1990Hellenic3Willie CarsonMichael StouteLord Weinstock2:28.14
1991Magnificent Star3Tony CruzMohammed MoubarakEcurie Fustok2:35.92
1992User Friendly3George DuffieldClive BrittainBill Gredley2:29.41
1993Only Royale4Ray CochraneLuca CumaniGiuseppe Sainaghi2:31.76
1994Only Royale5Frankie DettoriLuca CumaniGiuseppe Sainaghi2:28.07
1995Pure Grain3John ReidMichael StouteRobert Barnett2:28.68
1996Key Change3Johnny MurtaghJohn OxxLady Clague2:27.56
1997My Emma4Darryll HollandRae GuestMatthews Breeding2:30.59
1998Catchascatchcan3Kieren FallonHenry CecilLord Howard de Walden2:26.06
1999Ramruma3Pat EdderyHenry CecilPrince Fahd bin Salman2:29.17
2000Petrushka3Johnny MurtaghSir Michael StouteHighclere Racing Ltd2:29.41
2001Super Tassa5Kevin DarleyValfredo ValianiValfredo Valiani2:30.17
2002Islington3Kieren FallonSir Michael StouteExors of Lord Weinstock2:26.74
2003Islington4Kieren FallonSir Michael StouteExors of Lord Weinstock2:27.44
2004Quiff3Kieren FallonSir Michael StouteKhalid Abdullah2:38.03
2005Punctilious4Kerrin McEvoySaeed bin SuroorGodolphin2:28.76
2006Alexandrova3Michael KinaneAidan O'BrienMagnier / Tabor / Smith2:32.41
2007Peeping Fawn3Johnny MurtaghAidan O'BrienTabor / Magnier2:32.70
2008Lush Lashes [a]3Kevin ManningJim BolgerJackie Bolger2:25.11
2009Dar Re Mi4Jimmy FortuneJohn GosdenLord Lloyd-Webber2:30.98
2010Midday4Tom QueallyHenry CecilKhalid Abdullah2:30.53
2011Blue Bunting3Frankie DettoriMahmood Al ZarooniGodolphin2:35.34
2012Shareta4Christophe LemaireAlain de Royer-DupréHH Aga Khan IV2:33.87

a The 2008 running took place at Newmarket.

Earlier winners

  • 1849: Ellen Middleton
  • 1850: Brightonia
  • 1851: Vivandiere
  • 1852: Adine
  • 1853: Mayfair
  • 1854: Virago
  • 1855: Capucine
  • 1856: Victoria
  • 1857: Tasmania
  • 1858: The Argosy
  • 1859: Bilberry
  • 1860: Stockade
  • 1861: Brown Duchess
  • 1862: Feu de Joie
  • 1863: Miss Armstrong
  • 1864: Gondola
  • 1865: Klarinska
  • 1866: Lady Vane
  • 1867: Ines
  • 1868: Leonie
  • 1869: Toison d'Or
  • 1870: Gertrude
  • 1871: Rebecca
  • 1872: Maid of Perth
  • 1873: Marie Stuart
  • 1874: The Pique
  • 1875: Spinaway
  • 1876: Zee
  • 1877: Lady Golightly
  • 1878: Jannette
  • 1879: Wheel of Fortune
  • 1880: Belfry
  • 1881: Thebais
  • 1882: Dutch Oven
  • 1883: Britomartis
  • 1884: Clochette
  • 1885: St Helena
  • 1886: Philosophy
  • 1887: Reve d'Or
  • 1888: Briar-root
  • 1889: Antibes
  • 1890: Ponza
  • 1891: Charm
  • 1892: Gantlet
  • 1893: Siffleuse
  • 1894: Spring Ray
  • 1895: Nighean
  • 1896: Helm
  • 1897: Fortalice
  • 1898: Fairmile
  • 1899: Victoria May
  • 1900: La Roche
  • 1901: Santa Brigida
  • 1902: Ice-maiden
  • 1903: Hammerkop
  • 1904: Bitters
  • 1905: Costly Lady
  • 1906: Catnap
  • 1907: Order of Merit
  • 1908: Siberia
  • 1909: Collet Monte
  • 1910: Winkipop
  • 1911: Alice
  • 1912–18: no race
  • 1919: Mademoiselle Foch
  • 1920: Inflorescence
  • 1921: Love in Idleness
  • 1922: Sister-in-Law
  • 1923: Splendid Jay
  • 1924: Blue Ice
  • 1925: Brodick Bay
  • 1926: Doushka
  • 1927: Gioconda
  • 1928: Rye Water
  • 1929: Flittemere
  • 1930: Glorious Devon
  • 1931: Rackety Lassie
  • 1932: Nash Light / Will o' the Wisp *
  • 1933: Star of England
  • 1934: Dalmary
  • 1935: Trigo Verde
  • 1936: Silversol
  • 1937: Sculpture
  • 1938: Joyce W
  • 1939: Night Shift
  • 1940–45: no race
  • 1946: Live Letters
  • 1947: Ladycross
  • 1948: Angelola
  • 1949: Unknown Quantity
  • 1950: Above Board
  • 1951: Sea Parrot
  • 1952: Frieze
  • 1953: Kerkeb
  • 1954: Feevagh
  • 1955: Ark Royal
  • 1956: Indian Twilight
  • 1957: Almeria
  • 1958: None Nicer
  • 1959: Petite Etoile
  • 1960: Lynchris
  • 1961: Tenacity
  • 1962: West Side Story
  • 1963: Outcrop
  • 1964: Homeward Bound
  • 1965: Mabel
  • 1966: Parthian Glance
  • 1967: Palatch
  • 1968: Exchange
  • 1969: Frontier Goddess
  • 1970: Lupe
  • 1971: Fleet Wahine
  • 1972: Attica Meli
  • 1973: Mysterious
  • 1974: Dibidale
  • 1975: May Hill
  • 1976: Sarah Siddons
  • 1977: Busaca
  • 1978: Fair Salinia
  • 1979: Connaught Bridge

* The 1932 race was a dead-heat and has joint winners.

See also

References