World Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

The World Figure Skating Championships ("Worlds") is an annual figure skating competition sanctioned by the International Skating Union in which elite figure skaters compete for the title of World Champion. This event is considered the most prestigious of the ISU Championships (the three other annual figure skating competitions designated "ISU Championships" are the European Championships, the Four Continents Championships, and the World Junior Championships). With the exception of the Olympic title, a world title is considered to be the highest competitive achievement in figure skating. Skaters compete in the categories of men's singles, ladies' singles, pairs, and ice dancing at the World Championships. The competition is generally held in March.

The corresponding competition for Junior-level skaters is the World Junior Championships. The corresponding competition for synchronized skaters is the World Synchronized Skating Championships.

Contents

History

The Internationale Eislauf-Vereingung (International Skating Union) formed in 1892 to govern international competition in speed and figure skating. The first Championship, known as the Championship of the Internationale Eislauf-Vereingung, was held in Saint Petersburg in 1896. The event had four competitors and was won by Gilbert Fuchs.[1]

The championships were presumed all-male since competitive skating was generally viewed as a male sport, however there were no specific rules regarding the gender of competitors. In 1902 Madge Syers entered the championships, and won the silver medal.[2]

The 1903 ISU Congress considered gender issues but passed no new rules. The 1905 Congress established a second class ladies competition. Winners were to be known as ISU, not World Champions. Men's and Ladies events were normally held separately. The first ladies competition was in 1906 and held in Davos.[2]

The first pairs competition was held in St. Petersburg in 1908,[3] even though in some countries pairs competition was illegal and considered indecent. One such country was Japan, which had applied for the Winter Olympics in 1940.[citation needed] Early championships for both ladies and pairs were retrospectively given World Championship status in 1924.[3]

In the early years judges were invited by the host country and were often local. At the 1927 ladies' event held in Oslo, three of the five judges were Norwegian. The three Norwegian judges gave first place to Norwegian competitor Sonja Henie, while the Austrian and German judges placed defending champion Herma Szabo first. The controversial result stood, giving Henie her first world title, however following the controversy the ISU introduced a rule allowing no more than one judge per country on the panel.[4]

The 1930 championships in New York combined all three competitions into one event for the first time, and was also the first championships to be held outside Europe.[3] Ice dancing entered the program officially in 1952,[3] after having been an unofficial part of the championships since 1936.[citation needed]

In 1960, the number of participants per country was limited to a maximum of three per discipline.

Compulsory figures were removed from the World Championships in 1991.

The 6.0 system was used for judging until the 2004 championships, and the ISU Judging System was used from the 2005 edition onwards.

In the years of the Winter Olympics, when the World Championships are held around a month after the Olympic Games, there have been cases of Olympic medalists not attending. Reasons for forgoing the post-Olympics Worlds have included skaters needing rest for physical and mental exhaustion, and/or Olympic medalists wanting to go professional to cash in on their Games success. The ISU has begun discussing lengthening the time between the Games and the Worlds.[5]

Cancellations

The World Figure Skating Championships have been cancelled 15 times in its history: from 1915–1921 due to World War I, from 1940–1946 due to World War II, and in 1961 as a result of the loss of the entire American team in the crash of Sabena Flight 548.

The 2011 Championships, originally slated to be held in Tokyo, were initially considered for cancellation following the 2011 Japan earthquake, but were instead moved to Moscow.

Qualifying

Figure skaters are entered into the championships by country. Each International Skating Union Member (national association) may enter one skater or team in each event. Some countries are permitted to enter 2 or 3 participants if their skaters performed well at the previous championship.

Because of the large number of entries at the World Championships, for some years the event included qualifying rounds for men and ladies in addition to the normal short program and free skating components. After the 2006 championships in Calgary, Canada, the ISU Congress voted to eliminate the qualifying round for single skaters, leaving just the short program and free skating. After the short program, the top 24 single skaters and top 20 pairs advance to the free skate. In ice dance, the top 30 couples in the compulsory dance advance to the original dance, and the top 24 couples after the original dance advance to the free dance.

Skaters qualify for the World Championships by belonging to a member nation of the ISU. Each country gets one entry in every discipline by default. The most entries a country can have in a single discipline is three. Countries earn a second or third entry for the following year's competition by earning points through skater placement. The points are equal to the sum of the placements of the country's skaters (top two if they have three). Entries do not carry over and so countries must continue to earn their second or third spot every year. If a country only has one skater/team, that skater/team must place in the top ten to earn a second entry and in the top two to earn three entries to next year's championships. If a country has two skaters/teams, the combined placement of those teams must be 13 or fewer to qualify 3 entries, and 28 or fewer to keep their two entries. If they do not do so, they only have one entry for the following year.

Number of skaters/teamsTo earn 3 entriesTo earn 2 entries
1Place in the top 2Place in the top 10
2Total placements is equal to or less than 13Total placements is equal to or less than 28
3Top two placements is equal to or less than 13Top two placements is equal to or less than 28

There are exceptions if a skater is forced to withdraw in the middle of the competition due to a medical emergency or equipment problems.

Which skaters from each country attend the World Championships is at the national governing body's discretion. Some countries rely on the results of their national championships while others have more varied criteria based on international success at competitions such as the European Figure Skating Championships and the Four Continents Figure Skating Championships. Selections vary by country.

Eligibility

Since 1996,[6] skaters must be older than fifteen by July 1 of the previous year; e.g. To compete at the 2010 Worlds, skaters had to be 15 or older by July 1, 2009. The World Junior Championships is the corresponding competition for skaters aged 13 to 19 (or up to 21 for male pair skaters and ice dancers) who are not old enough for senior Worlds or do not qualify. For a few years after the introduction of the age rules in 1996, there was a loophole that skaters who were not age-eligible for senior Worlds but had medalled at Junior Worlds could compete at senior Worlds, but this loophole has since been closed. A few who had not medaled at Junior Worlds but had competed at senior Worlds before the introduction of the rules, such as Tara Lipinski of the United States, were allowed to continue competing in senior Worlds due to the Grandfather clause. A skater must turn 15 before it becomes July 1 in their place of birth – even an hour later is not accepted by the ISU. For example, Adelina Sotnikova was born a few hours into July 1, 1996 in Moscow and will not become eligible to compete at senior Worlds until 2013.[7]

Since 2010, skaters must achieve the following minimum technical elements scores (TES) in the short and free programs in a previous event:[8]

DisciplineShortFree
Men2035
Ladies1525
Pairs1730
Ice dance1727

Multiple spots for 2012 World Championships

The following countries have earned more than one entry to the 2012 World Championships based on performance at the 2011 World Championships.

SpotsMenLadiesPairsDance
3 Japan Japan
 Russia
 Germany
 Russia
 Canada
 Russia
 United States
2 Canada
 Czech Republic
 France
 Spain
 Russia
 United States
 Finland
 Georgia
 Italy
 South Korea
 United States
 Canada
 China
 Italy
 Japan
 United States
 France
 Italy

Medalists

Men

YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1896Russian Empire St. PetersburgGerman Empire Gilbert FuchsAustria Gustav HügelRussia Georg Sanders
1897Sweden StockholmAustria Gustav HügelSweden Ulrich SalchowNorway Johan Lefstad
1898United Kingdom LondonSweden Henning GrenanderAustria Gustav HügelGerman Empire Gilbert Fuchs
1899Switzerland DavosAustria Gustav HügelSweden Ulrich SalchowUnited Kingdom Edgar Syers
1900Switzerland DavosAustria Gustav HügelSweden Ulrich Salchowno other competitors
1901Sweden StockholmSweden Ulrich SalchowGerman Empire Gilbert Fuchsno other competitors
1902United Kingdom LondonSweden Ulrich SalchowUnited Kingdom Madge SyersGerman Empire Martin Gordan
1903Russia St. PetersburgSweden Ulrich SalchowRussia Nicolai Panin KolomenkinAustria Max Bohatsch
1904Germany BerlinSweden Ulrich SalchowGerman Empire Heinrich BurgerGerman Empire Martin Gordan
1905Sweden StockholmSweden Ulrich SalchowAustria Max BohatschSweden Per Thorén
1906Germany MunichGerman Empire Gilbert FuchsGerman Empire Heinrich BurgerSweden Bror Meyer
1907Austria-Hungary ViennaSweden Ulrich SalchowAustria Max BohatschGerman Empire Gilbert Fuchs
1908Austria-Hungary TroppauSweden Ulrich SalchowGerman Empire Gilbert FuchsGerman Empire Heinrich Burger
1909Sweden StockholmSweden Ulrich SalchowSweden Per ThorénAustria Ernest Herz
1910Switzerland DavosSweden Ulrich SalchowGerman Empire Werner RittbergerHungary Andor Szende
1911Austria-Hungary TroppauSweden Ulrich SalchowGerman Empire Werner RittbergerAustria Fritz Kachler
1912United Kingdom ManchesterAustria Fritz KachlerGerman Empire Werner RittbergerHungary Andor Szende
1913Austria-Hungary ViennaAustria Fritz KachlerAustria Willy BöcklHungary Andor Szende
1914Russian Empire Helsinki, FinlandSweden Gösta SandahlAustria Fritz KachlerAustria Willy Böckl
1915–
1921
Not held due to World War I
1922Sweden StockholmSweden Gillis GrafströmAustria Fritz KachlerAustria Willy Böckl
1923Sweden StockholmAustria Fritz KachlerAustria Willy BöcklSweden Gösta Sandahl
1924Sweden StockholmSweden Gillis GrafströmAustria Willy BöcklAustria Ernst Oppacher
1925Austria ViennaAustria Willy BöcklAustria Fritz KachlerAustria Otto Preißecker
1926Weimar Republic BerlinAustria Willy BöcklAustria Otto PreißeckerUnited Kingdom John Page
1927Switzerland DavosAustria Willy BöcklAustria Otto PreißeckerAustria Karl Schäfer
1928Weimar Republic BerlinAustria Willy BöcklAustria Karl SchäferAustria Hugo Distler
1929United Kingdom LondonSweden Gillis GrafströmAustria Karl SchäferAustria Ludwig Wrede
1930United States New York CityAustria Karl SchäferUnited States Roger TurnerSwitzerland Georges Gautschi
1931Weimar Republic BerlinAustria Karl SchäferUnited States Roger TurnerGermany Ernst Baier
1932Canada MontrealAustria Karl SchäferCanada Montgomery WilsonGermany Ernst Baier
1933Switzerland ZürichAustria Karl SchäferGermany Ernst BaierFinland Marcus Nikkanen
1934Sweden StockholmAustria Karl SchäferGermany Ernst BaierAustria Erich Erdös
1935Hungary BudapestAustria Karl SchäferUnited Kingdom Jack DunnHungary Dénes Pataky
1936France ParisAustria Karl SchäferUnited Kingdom Graham SharpAustria Felix Kaspar
1937United Kingdom LondonAustria Felix KasparUnited Kingdom Graham SharpHungary Elemér Terták
1938Germany BerlinAustria Felix KasparUnited Kingdom Graham SharpAustria Herbert Alward
1939Hungary BudapestUnited Kingdom Graham SharpUnited Kingdom Freddie TomlinsGermany Horst Faber
1940–
1946
Not held due to World War II
1947Sweden StockholmSwitzerland Hans GerschwilerUnited States Dick ButtonUnited Kingdom Arthur Apfel
1948Switzerland DavosUnited States Dick ButtonSwitzerland Hans GerschwilerHungary Ede Király
1949France ParisUnited States Dick ButtonHungary Ede KirályAustria Edi Rada
1950United Kingdom LondonUnited States Dick ButtonHungary Ede KirályUnited States Hayes Alan Jenkins
1951Italy MilanUnited States Dick ButtonUnited States James GroganAustria Helmut Seibt
1952France ParisUnited States Dick ButtonUnited States James GroganUnited States Hayes Alan Jenkins
1953Switzerland DavosUnited States Hayes Alan JenkinsUnited States James GroganItaly Carlo Fassi
1954Norway OsloUnited States Hayes Alan JenkinsUnited States James GroganFrance Alain Giletti
1955Austria ViennaUnited States Hayes Alan JenkinsUnited States Ronnie RobertsonUnited States David Jenkins
1956West Germany Garmisch-PartenkirchenUnited States Hayes Alan JenkinsUnited States Ronnie RobertsonUnited States David Jenkins
1957United States Colorado SpringsUnited States David JenkinsUnited States Tim BrownCanada Charles Snelling
1958France ParisUnited States David JenkinsUnited States Tim BrownFrance Alain Giletti
1959United States Colorado SpringsUnited States David JenkinsCanada Donald JacksonUnited States Tim Brown
1960Canada VancouverFrance Alain GilettiCanada Donald JacksonFrance Alain Calmat
1961Event cancelled after the Sabena Flight 548 crash
1962Czechoslovakia PragueCanada Donald JacksonCzechoslovakia Karol DivínFrance Alain Calmat
1963Italy Cortina d'AmpezzoCanada Donald McPhersonFrance Alain CalmatGermany Manfred Schnelldorfer
1964West Germany DortmundGermany Manfred SchnelldorferFrance Alain CalmatCzechoslovakia Karol Divín
1965United States Colorado SpringsFrance Alain CalmatUnited States Scott AllenCanada Donald Knight
1966Switzerland DavosAustria Emmerich DanzerAustria Wolfgang SchwarzUnited States Gary Visconti
1967Austria ViennaAustria Emmerich DanzerAustria Wolfgang SchwarzUnited States Gary Visconti
1968Switzerland GenevaAustria Emmerich DanzerUnited States Tim WoodFrance Patrick Péra
1969United States Colorado SpringsUnited States Tim WoodCzechoslovakia Ondrej NepelaFrance Patrick Péra
1970Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia LjubljanaUnited States Tim WoodCzechoslovakia Ondrej NepelaEast Germany Günter Zöller
1971France LyonCzechoslovakia Ondrej NepelaFrance Patrick PéraSoviet Union Sergei Chetverukhin
1972Canada CalgaryCzechoslovakia Ondrej NepelaSoviet Union Sergei ChetverukhinSoviet Union Vladimir Kovalev
1973Czechoslovakia BratislavaCzechoslovakia Ondrej NepelaSoviet Union Sergei ChetverukhinEast Germany Jan Hoffmann
1974West Germany MunichEast Germany Jan HoffmannSoviet Union Sergei VolkovCanada Toller Cranston
1975United States Colorado SpringsSoviet Union Sergei VolkovSoviet Union Vladimir KovalevUnited Kingdom John Curry
1976Sweden GothenburgUnited Kingdom John CurrySoviet Union Vladimir KovalevEast Germany Jan Hoffmann
1977Japan TokyoSoviet Union Vladimir KovalevEast Germany Jan HoffmannJapan Minoru Sano
1978Canada OttawaUnited States Charles TicknerEast Germany Jan HoffmannUnited Kingdom Robin Cousins
1979Austria ViennaSoviet Union Vladimir KovalevUnited Kingdom Robin CousinsEast Germany Jan Hoffmann
1980West Germany DortmundEast Germany Jan HoffmannUnited Kingdom Robin CousinsUnited States Charles Tickner
1981United States HartfordUnited States Scott HamiltonUnited States David SanteeSoviet Union Igor Bobrin
1982Denmark CopenhagenUnited States Scott HamiltonGermany Norbert SchrammCanada Brian Pockar
1983Finland HelsinkiUnited States Scott HamiltonGermany Norbert SchrammCanada Brian Orser
1984Canada OttawaUnited States Scott HamiltonCanada Brian OrserSoviet Union Alexander Fadeev
1985Japan TokyoSoviet Union Alexander FadeevCanada Brian OrserUnited States Brian Boitano
1986Switzerland GenevaUnited States Brian BoitanoCanada Brian OrserSoviet Union Alexander Fadeev
1987United States CincinnatiCanada Brian OrserUnited States Brian BoitanoSoviet Union Alexander Fadeev
1988Hungary BudapestUnited States Brian BoitanoCanada Brian OrserSoviet Union Viktor Petrenko
1989France ParisCanada Kurt BrowningUnited States Christopher BowmanPoland Grzegorz Filipowski
1990Canada HalifaxCanada Kurt BrowningSoviet Union Viktor PetrenkoUnited States Christopher Bowman
1991Germany MunichCanada Kurt BrowningSoviet Union Viktor PetrenkoUnited States Todd Eldredge
1992United States OaklandCommonwealth of Independent States Viktor PetrenkoCanada Kurt BrowningCanada Elvis Stojko
1993Czech Republic PragueCanada Kurt BrowningCanada Elvis StojkoRussia Alexei Urmanov
1994Japan ChibaCanada Elvis StojkoFrance Philippe CandeloroUkraine Viacheslav Zagorodniuk
1995United Kingdom BirminghamCanada Elvis StojkoUnited States Todd EldredgeFrance Philippe Candeloro
1996Canada EdmontonUnited States Todd EldredgeRussia Ilia KulikUnited States Rudy Galindo
1997Switzerland LausanneCanada Elvis StojkoUnited States Todd EldredgeRussia Alexei Yagudin
1998United States MinneapolisRussia Alexei YagudinUnited States Todd EldredgeRussia Evgeni Plushenko
1999Finland HelsinkiRussia Alexei YagudinRussia Evgeni PlushenkoUnited States Michael Weiss
2000France NiceRussia Alexei YagudinCanada Elvis StojkoUnited States Michael Weiss
2001Canada VancouverRussia Evgeni PlushenkoRussia Alexei YagudinUnited States Todd Eldredge
2002Japan NaganoRussia Alexei YagudinUnited States Timothy GoebelJapan Takeshi Honda
2003United States Washington, D.C.Russia Evgeni PlushenkoUnited States Timothy GoebelJapan Takeshi Honda
2004Germany DortmundRussia Evgeni PlushenkoFrance Brian JoubertGermany Stefan Lindemann
2005Russia MoscowSwitzerland Stéphane LambielCanada Jeffrey ButtleUnited States Evan Lysacek
2006Canada CalgarySwitzerland Stéphane LambielFrance Brian JoubertUnited States Evan Lysacek
2007Japan TokyoFrance Brian JoubertJapan Daisuke TakahashiSwitzerland Stéphane Lambiel
2008Sweden GothenburgCanada Jeffrey ButtleFrance Brian JoubertUnited States Johnny Weir
2009United States Los AngelesUnited States Evan LysacekCanada Patrick ChanFrance Brian Joubert
2010Italy TurinJapan Daisuke TakahashiCanada Patrick ChanFrance Brian Joubert
2011Russia MoscowCanada Patrick ChanJapan Takahiko KozukaRussia Artur Gachinski
2012France NiceCanada Patrick ChanJapan Daisuke TakahashiJapan Yuzuru Hanyu
2013Canada London
2014Japan Tokyo
2015China Shanghai

Ladies

YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1906Switzerland DavosUnited Kingdom Madge SyersAustria Jenny HerzHungary Lily Kronberger
1907Austria-Hungary ViennaUnited Kingdom Madge SyersAustria Jenny HerzHungary Lily Kronberger
1908Austria-Hungary TroppauHungary Lily KronbergerGerman Empire Elsa Rendschmidtno other competitors
1909Austria-Hungary BudapestHungary Lily Kronbergerno other competitors
1910Switzerland DavosHungary Lily KronbergerGerman Empire Elsa Rendschmidtno other competitors
1911Austria-Hungary ViennaHungary Lily KronbergerHungary Opika von Méray HorváthGerman Empire Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers
1912Switzerland DavosHungary Opika von Méray HorváthUnited Kingdom Dorothy Greenhough-SmithUnited Kingdom Phyllis Johnson
1913Sweden StockholmHungary Opika von Méray HorváthUnited Kingdom Phyllis JohnsonSweden Svea Norén
1914Switzerland St. MoritzHungary Opika von Méray HorváthAustria Angela HankaUnited Kingdom Phyllis Johnson
1915–
1921
Not held due to World War I
1922Switzerland DavosAustria Herma SzaboSweden Svea NorénNorway Margot Moe
1923Austria ViennaAustria Herma SzaboAustria Gisela ReichmannSweden Svea Norén
1924Norway OsloAustria Herma SzaboGermany Ellen BrockhöftUnited States Beatrix Loughran
1925Switzerland DavosAustria Herma SzaboGermany Ellen BrockhöftGermany Elisabeth Böckel
1926Sweden StockholmAustria Herma SzaboNorway Sonja HenieUnited Kingdom Kathleen Shaw
1927Norway OsloNorway Sonja HenieAustria Herma SzaboNorway Karen Simensen
1928United Kingdom LondonNorway Sonja HenieUnited States Maribel VinsonAustria Fritzi Burger
1929Hungary BudapestNorway Sonja HenieAustria Fritzi BurgerAustria Melitta Brunner
1930United States New York CityNorway Sonja HenieCanada Cecil SmithUnited States Maribel Vinson
1931Germany BerlinNorway Sonja HenieAustria Hilde HolovskyAustria Fritzi Burger
1932Canada MontrealNorway Sonja HenieAustria Fritzi BurgerCanada Constance Wilson-Samuel
1933Sweden StockholmNorway Sonja HenieSweden Vivi-Anne HulténAustria Hilde Holovsky
1934Norway OsloNorway Sonja HenieUnited Kingdom Megan TaylorAustria Liselotte Landbeck
1935Austria ViennaNorway Sonja HenieUnited Kingdom Cecilia ColledgeSweden Vivi-Anne Hultén
1936France ParisNorway Sonja HenieUnited Kingdom Megan TaylorSweden Vivi-Anne Hultén
1937United Kingdom LondonUnited Kingdom Cecilia ColledgeUnited Kingdom Megan TaylorSweden Vivi-Anne Hultén
1938Sweden StockholmUnited Kingdom Megan TaylorUnited Kingdom Cecilia ColledgeUnited States Hedy Stenuf
1939Czechoslovakia PragueUnited Kingdom Megan TaylorUnited States Hedy StenufUnited Kingdom Daphne Walker
1940–
1946
Not held due to World War II
1947Sweden StockholmCanada Barbara Ann ScottUnited Kingdom Daphne WalkerUnited States Gretchen Merrill
1948Switzerland DavosCanada Barbara Ann ScottAustria Eva PawlikCzechoslovakia Jiřína Nekolová
1949France ParisCzechoslovakia Alena VrzáňováUnited States Yvonne ShermanUnited Kingdom Jeannette Altwegg
1950United Kingdom LondonCzechoslovakia Alena VrzáňováUnited Kingdom Jeannette AltweggUnited States Yvonne Sherman
1951Italy MilanUnited Kingdom Jeannette AltweggFrance Jacqueline du BiefUnited States Sonya Klopfer
1952France ParisFrance Jacqueline du BiefUnited States Sonya KlopferUnited States Virginia Baxter
1953Switzerland DavosUnited States Tenley AlbrightWest Germany Gundi BuschUnited Kingdom Valda Osborn
1954Norway OsloWest Germany Gundi BuschUnited States Tenley AlbrightUnited Kingdom Erica Batchelor
1955Austria ViennaUnited States Tenley AlbrightUnited States Carol HeissAustria Hanna Eigel
1956West Germany Garmisch-PartenkirchenUnited States Carol HeissUnited States Tenley AlbrightAustria Ingrid Wendl
1957United States Colorado SpringsUnited States Carol HeissAustria Hanna EigelAustria Ingrid Wendl
1958France ParisUnited States Carol HeissAustria Ingrid WendlAustria Hanna Walter
1959United States Colorado SpringsUnited States Carol HeissAustria Hanna WalterNetherlands Sjoukje Dijkstra
1960Canada VancouverUnited States Carol HeissNetherlands Sjoukje DijkstraUnited States Barbara Ann Roles
1961Event cancelled after the Sabena Flight 548 crash
1962Czechoslovakia PragueNetherlands Sjoukje DijkstraCanada Wendy GrinerAustria Regine Heitzer
1963Italy Cortina d'AmpezzoNetherlands Sjoukje DijkstraAustria Regine HeitzerFrance Nicole Hassler
1964West Germany DortmundNetherlands Sjoukje DijkstraAustria Regine HeitzerCanada Petra Burka
1965United States Colorado SpringsCanada Petra BurkaAustria Regine HeitzerUnited States Peggy Fleming
1966Switzerland DavosUnited States Peggy FlemingEast Germany Gabriele SeyfertCanada Petra Burka
1967Austria ViennaUnited States Peggy FlemingEast Germany Gabriele SeyfertCzechoslovakia Hana Mašková
1968Switzerland GenevaUnited States Peggy FlemingEast Germany Gabriele SeyfertCzechoslovakia Hana Mašková
1969United States Colorado SpringsEast Germany Gabriele SeyfertAustria Trixi SchubaHungary Zsuzsa Almássy
1970Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia LjubljanaEast Germany Gabriele SeyfertAustria Trixi SchubaUnited States Julie Lynn Holmes
1971France LyonAustria Trixi SchubaUnited States Julie Lynn HolmesCanada Karen Magnussen
1972Canada CalgaryAustria Trixi SchubaCanada Karen MagnussenUnited States Janet Lynn
1973Czechoslovakia BratislavaCanada Karen MagnussenUnited States Janet LynnEast Germany Christine Errath
1974West Germany MunichEast Germany Christine ErrathUnited States Dorothy HamillNetherlands Dianne de Leeuw
1975United States Colorado SpringsNetherlands Dianne de LeeuwUnited States Dorothy HamillEast Germany Christine Errath
1976Sweden GothenburgUnited States Dorothy HamillEast Germany Christine ErrathNetherlands Dianne de Leeuw
1977Japan TokyoUnited States Linda FratianneEast Germany Anett PötzschWest Germany Dagmar Lurz
1978Canada OttawaEast Germany Anett PötzschUnited States Linda FratianneItaly Susanna Driano
1979Austria ViennaUnited States Linda FratianneEast Germany Anett PötzschJapan Emi Watanabe
1980West Germany DortmundEast Germany Anett PötzschWest Germany Dagmar LurzUnited States Linda Fratianne
1981United States HartfordSwitzerland Denise BiellmannUnited States Elaine ZayakAustria Claudia Kristofics-Binder
1982Denmark CopenhagenUnited States Elaine ZayakEast Germany Katarina WittAustria Claudia Kristofics-Binder
1983Finland HelsinkiUnited States Rosalynn SumnersWest Germany Claudia LeistnerSoviet Union Elena Vodorezova
1984Canada OttawaEast Germany Katarina WittSoviet Union Anna KondrashovaUnited States Elaine Zayak
1985Japan TokyoEast Germany Katarina WittSoviet Union Kira IvanovaUnited States Tiffany Chin
1986Switzerland GenevaUnited States Debi ThomasEast Germany Katarina WittUnited States Tiffany Chin
1987United States CincinnatiEast Germany Katarina WittUnited States Debi ThomasUnited States Caryn Kadavy
1988Hungary BudapestEast Germany Katarina WittCanada Elizabeth ManleyUnited States Debi Thomas
1989France ParisJapan Midori ItoWest Germany Claudia LeistnerUnited States Jill Trenary
1990Canada HalifaxUnited States Jill TrenaryJapan Midori ItoUnited States Holly Cook
1991Germany MunichUnited States Kristi YamaguchiUnited States Tonya HardingUnited States Nancy Kerrigan
1992United States OaklandUnited States Kristi YamaguchiUnited States Nancy KerriganChina Chen Lu
1993Czech Republic PragueUkraine Oksana BaiulFrance Surya BonalyChina Chen Lu
1994Japan ChibaJapan Yuka SatoFrance Surya BonalyGermany Tanja Szewczenko
1995United Kingdom BirminghamChina Chen LuFrance Surya BonalyUnited States Nicole Bobek
1996Canada EdmontonUnited States Michelle KwanChina Chen LuRussia Irina Slutskaya
1997Switzerland LausanneUnited States Tara LipinskiUnited States Michelle KwanFrance Vanessa Gusmeroli
1998United States MinneapolisUnited States Michelle KwanRussia Irina SlutskayaRussia Maria Butyrskaya
1999Finland HelsinkiRussia Maria ButyrskayaUnited States Michelle KwanRussia Julia Soldatova
2000France NiceUnited States Michelle KwanRussia Irina SlutskayaRussia Maria Butyrskaya
2001Canada VancouverUnited States Michelle KwanRussia Irina SlutskayaUnited States Sarah Hughes
2002Japan NaganoRussia Irina SlutskayaUnited States Michelle KwanJapan Fumie Suguri
2003United States Washington, D.C.United States Michelle KwanRussia Elena SokolovaJapan Fumie Suguri
2004Germany DortmundJapan Shizuka ArakawaUnited States Sasha CohenUnited States Michelle Kwan
2005Russia MoscowRussia Irina SlutskayaUnited States Sasha CohenItaly Carolina Kostner
2006Canada CalgaryUnited States Kimmie MeissnerJapan Fumie SuguriUnited States Sasha Cohen
2007Japan TokyoJapan Miki AndoJapan Mao AsadaSouth Korea Kim Yuna
2008Sweden GothenburgJapan Mao AsadaItaly Carolina KostnerSouth Korea Kim Yuna
2009United States Los AngelesSouth Korea Kim YunaCanada Joannie RochetteJapan Miki Ando
2010Italy TurinJapan Mao AsadaSouth Korea Kim YunaFinland Laura Lepistö
2011Russia MoscowJapan Miki AndoSouth Korea Kim YunaItaly Carolina Kostner
2012France NiceItaly Carolina KostnerRussia Alena LeonovaJapan Akiko Suzuki
2013Canada London
2014Japan Tokyo
2015China Shanghai

Pairs

YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1908Russia St. PetersburgGerman Empire Anna Hübler / Heinrich BurgerUnited Kingdom Phyllis Johnson / James H. JohnsonRussia Lidia Popova / A. L. Fischer
1909Sweden StockholmUnited Kingdom Phyllis Johnson / James H. JohnsonSweden Valborg Lindahl / Nils RoseniusSweden Gertrud Ström / Richard Johansson
1910German Empire BerlinGerman Empire Anna Hübler / Heinrich BurgerGerman Empire Ludowika Eilers / Finland Walter JakobssonUnited Kingdom Phyllis Johnson / James H. Johnson
1911Austria-Hungary ViennaFinland Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter Jakobssonno other competitors
1912United Kingdom ManchesterUnited Kingdom Phyllis Johnson / James H. JohnsonFinland Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter JakobssonNorway Alexia Schøien / Yngvar Bryn
1913Sweden StockholmAustria Helene Engelmann / Karl MejstrikFinland Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter JakobssonAustria Christa von Szabó / Leo Horwitz
1914Switzerland St. MoritzFinland Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter JakobssonAustria Helene Engelmann / Karl MejstrikAustria Christa von Szabó / Leo Horwitz
1915–
1921
Not held due to World War I
1922Switzerland DavosAustria Helene Engelmann / Alfred BergerFinland Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter JakobssonGermany Margaret Metzner / Paul Metzner
1923Norway OsloFinland Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter JakobssonNorway Alexia Bryn-Schøien / Yngvar BrynSweden Elna Henrikson / Kaj af Ekström
1924United Kingdom ManchesterAustria Helene Engelmann / Alfred BergerUnited Kingdom Ethel Muckelt / John F. PageSweden Elna Henrikson / Kaj af Ekström
1925Austria ViennaAustria Herma Szabo / Ludwig WredeFrance Andreé Joly-Brunet / Pierre BrunetAustria Lilly Scholz / Otto Kaiser
1926Germany BerlinFrance Andreé Joly-Brunet / Pierre BrunetAustria Lilly Scholz / Otto KaiserAustria Herma Szabo / Ludwig Wrede
1927Austria ViennaAustria Herma Szabo / Ludwig WredeAustria Lilly Scholz / Otto KaiserCzechoslovakia Else Hoppe / Oscar Hoppe
1928United Kingdom LondonFrance Andreé Joly-Brunet / Pierre BrunetAustria Lilly Scholz / Otto KaiserAustria Melitta Brunner / Ludwig Wrede
1929Hungary BudapestAustria Lilly Scholz / Otto KaiserAustria Melitta Brunner / Ludwig WredeHungary Olga Orgonista / Sándor Szalay
1930United States New York CityFrance Andreé Joly-Brunet / Pierre BrunetAustria Melitta Brunner / Ludwig WredeUnited States Beatrix Loughran / Sherwin Badger
1931Germany BerlinHungary Emília Rotter / László SzollásHungary Olga Orgonista / Sándor SzalayAustria Idi Papez / Karl Zwack
1932Canada MontrealFrance Andreé Joly-Brunet / Pierre BrunetHungary Emília Rotter / László SzollásUnited States Beatrix Loughran / Sherwin Badger
1933Sweden StockholmHungary Emília Rotter / László SzollásAustria Idi Papez / Karl ZwackNorway Randi Bakke-Gjertsen / Christen Christensen
1934Finland HelsinkiHungary Emília Rotter / László SzollásAustria Idi Papez / Karl ZwackGermany Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier
1935Hungary BudapestHungary Emília Rotter / László SzollásAustria Ilse Pausin / Erich PausinHungary Lucy Gallo / Rezso Dillinger
1936France ParisGermany Maxi Herber / Ernst BaierAustria Ilse Pausin / Erich PausinUnited Kingdom Violet Cliff / Leslie Cliff
1937Austria ViennaNazi Germany Maxi Herber / Ernst BaierAustria Ilse Pausin / Erich PausinUnited Kingdom Violet Cliff / Leslie Cliff
1938Germany Berlin, GermanyGermany Maxi Herber / Ernst BaierAustria Ilse Pausin / Erich PausinGermany Ilse Koch / Gunther Noack
1939Hungary BudapestGermany Maxi Herber / Ernst BaierGermany Ilse Pausin / Erich PausinGermany Ilse Koch / Gunther Noack
1940–
1946
Not held due to World War II
1947Sweden StockholmBelgium Micheline Lannoy / Pierre BaugnietUnited States Karol Kennedy / Peter KennedyBelgium Suzanne Diskeuve / Edmond Verbustel
1948Switzerland DavosBelgium Micheline Lannoy / Pierre BaugnietHungary Andrea Kékesy / Ede KirályCanada Suzanne Morrow / Wallace Diestelmeyer
1949France ParisHungary Andrea Kékesy / Ede KirályUnited States Karol Kennedy / Peter KennedyUnited States Ann Davies / Carleton Hoffner
1950United Kingdom LondonUnited States Karol Kennedy / Peter KennedyUnited Kingdom Jennifer Nicks / John NicksHungary Marianna Nagy / László Nagy
1951Italy MilanWest Germany Ria Baran / Paul FalkUnited States Karol Kennedy / Peter KennedyUnited Kingdom Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks
1952France ParisWest Germany Ria Baran / Paul FalkUnited States Karol Kennedy / Peter KennedyUnited Kingdom Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks
1953Switzerland DavosUnited Kingdom Jennifer Nicks / John NicksCanada Frances Dafoe / Norris BowdenHungary Marianna Nagy / László Nagy
1954Norway OsloCanada Frances Dafoe / Norris BowdenSwitzerland Silvia Grandjean / Michel GrandjeanAustria Sissy Schwarz / Kurt Oppelt
1955Austria ViennaCanada Frances Dafoe / Norris BowdenAustria Sissy Schwarz / Kurt OppeltHungary Marianna Nagy / László Nagy
1956West Germany Garmisch-PartenkirchenAustria Sissy Schwarz / Kurt OppeltCanada Frances Dafoe / Norris BowdenWest Germany Marika Kilius / Franz Ningel
1957United States Colorado SpringsCanada Barbara Wagner / Robert PaulWest Germany Marika Kilius / Franz NingelCanada Maria Jelinek / Otto Jelinek
1958France ParisCanada Barbara Wagner / Robert PaulCzechoslovakia Věra Suchánková / Zdeněk DoležalCanada Maria Jelinek / Otto Jelinek
1959United States Colorado SpringsCanada Barbara Wagner / Robert PaulWest Germany Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen BäumlerUnited States Nancy Ludington / Ronald Ludington
1960Canada VancouverCanada Barbara Wagner / Robert PaulCanada Maria Jelinek / Otto JelinekWest Germany Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler
1961Event cancelled after the Sabena Flight 548 crash
1962Czechoslovakia PragueCanada Maria Jelinek / Otto JelinekSoviet Union Liudmila Belousova / Oleg ProtopopovWest Germany Margret Göbl / Franz Ningel
1963Italy Cortina d'AmpezzoWest Germany Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen BäumlerSoviet Union Liudmila Belousova / Oleg ProtopopovSoviet Union Tatiana Zhuk / Alexander Gavrilov
1964West Germany DortmundWest Germany Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen BäumlerSoviet Union Liudmila Belousova / Oleg ProtopopovCanada Debbi Wilkes / Guy Revell
1965United States Colorado SpringsSoviet Union Liudmila Belousova / Oleg ProtopopovUnited States Vivian Joseph / Ronald JosephSoviet Union Tatiana Zhuk / Alexander Gorelik
1966Switzerland DavosSoviet Union Liudmila Belousova / Oleg ProtopopovSoviet Union Tatiana Zhuk / Alexander GorelikUnited States Cynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman
1967Austria ViennaSoviet Union Liudmila Belousova / Oleg ProtopopovWest Germany Margot Glockshuber / Wolfgang DanneUnited States Cynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman
1968Switzerland GenevaSoviet Union Liudmila Belousova / Oleg ProtopopovSoviet Union Tatiana Zhuk / Alexander GorelikUnited States Cynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman
1969United States Colorado SpringsSoviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexei UlanovSoviet Union Tamara Moskvina / Alexei MishinSoviet Union Liudmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov
1970Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia LjubljanaSoviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexei UlanovSoviet Union Liudmila Smirnova / Andrei SuraikinEast Germany Heidemarie Steiner / Heinz-Ulrich Walther
1971France LyonSoviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexei UlanovSoviet Union Liudmila Smirnova / Andrei SuraikinUnited States JoJo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley
1972Canada CalgarySoviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexei UlanovSoviet Union Liudmila Smirnova / Andrei SuraikinUnited States JoJo Starbuck / Kenneth Shelley
1973Czechoslovakia BratislavaSoviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexander ZaitsevSoviet Union Liudmila Smirnova / Alexei UlanovEast Germany Manuela Groß / Uwe Kagelmann
1974West Germany MunichSoviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexander ZaitsevSoviet Union Liudmila Smirnova / Alexei UlanovEast Germany Romy Kermer / Rolf Österreich
1975United States Colorado SpringsSoviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexander ZaitsevEast Germany Romy Kermer / Rolf ÖsterreichEast Germany Manuela Groß / Uwe Kagelmann
1976Sweden GothenburgSoviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexander ZaitsevEast Germany Romy Kermer / Rolf ÖsterreichSoviet Union Irina Vorobieva / Alexander Vlasov
1977Japan TokyoSoviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexander ZaitsevSoviet Union Irina Vorobieva / Alexander VlasovUnited States Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner
1978Canada OttawaSoviet Union Irina Rodnina / Alexander ZaitsevEast Germany Manuela Mager / Uwe BewersdorfUnited States Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner
1979Austria ViennaUnited States Tai Babilonia / Randy GardnerSoviet Union Marina Cherkasova / Sergei ShakhraiEast Germany Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach
1980West Germany DortmundSoviet Union Marina Cherkasova / Sergei ShakhraiEast Germany Manuela Mager / Uwe BewersdorfSoviet Union Marina Pestova / Stanislav Leonovich
1981United States HartfordSoviet Union Irina Vorobieva / Igor LisovskiEast Germany Sabine Baeß / Tassilo ThierbachWest Germany Christina Riegel / Andreas Nischwitz
1982Denmark CopenhagenEast Germany Sabine Baeß / Tassilo ThierbachSoviet Union Marina Pestova / Stanislav LeonovichUnited States Caitlin Carruthers / Peter Carruthers
1983Finland HelsinkiSoviet Union Elena Valova / Oleg VasilievEast Germany Sabine Baeß / Tassilo ThierbachCanada Barbara Underhill / Paul Martini
1984Canada OttawaCanada Barbara Underhill / Paul MartiniSoviet Union Elena Valova / Oleg VasilievEast Germany Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach
1985Japan TokyoSoviet Union Elena Valova / Oleg VasilievSoviet Union Larisa Selezneva / Oleg MakarovCanada Katherina Matousek / Lloyd Eisler
1986Switzerland GenevaSoviet Union Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei GrinkovSoviet Union Elena Valova / Oleg VasilievCanada Cynthia Coull / Mark Rowsom
1987United States CincinnatiSoviet Union Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei GrinkovSoviet Union Elena Valova / Oleg VasilievUnited States Jill Watson / Peter Oppegard
1988Hungary BudapestSoviet Union Elena Valova / Oleg VasilievSoviet Union Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei GrinkovSoviet Union Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov
1989France ParisSoviet Union Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei GrinkovCanada Cindy Landry / Lyndon JohnstonSoviet Union Elena Bechke / Denis Petrov
1990Canada HalifaxSoviet Union Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei GrinkovCanada Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd EislerSoviet Union Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev
1991Germany MunichSoviet Union Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur DmitrievCanada Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd EislerUnited States Natasha Kuchiki / Todd Sand
1992United States OaklandCommonwealth of Independent States Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur DmitrievCzechoslovakia Radka Kovaříková / René NovotnýCanada Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd Eisler
1993Czech Republic PragueCanada Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd EislerGermany Mandy Wötzel / Ingo SteuerRussia Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov
1994Japan ChibaRussia Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim NaumovCanada Isabelle Brasseur / Lloyd EislerRussia Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov
1995United Kingdom BirminghamCzech Republic Radka Kovaříková / René NovotnýRussia Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim NaumovUnited States Jenni Meno / Todd Sand
1996Canada EdmontonRussia Marina Eltsova / Andrei BushkovGermany Mandy Wötzel / Ingo SteuerUnited States Jenni Meno / Todd Sand
1997Switzerland LausanneGermany Mandy Wötzel / Ingo SteuerRussia Marina Eltsova / Andrei BushkovRussia Oksana Kazakova / Artur Dmitriev
1998United States MinneapolisRussia Elena Berezhnaya / Anton SikharulidzeUnited States Jenni Meno / Todd SandGermany Peggy Schwarz / Mirko Müller
1999Finland HelsinkiRussia Elena Berezhnaya / Anton SikharulidzeChina Shen Xue / Zhao HongboPoland Dorota Zagórska / Mariusz Siudek
2000France NiceRussia Maria Petrova / Alexei TikhonovChina Shen Xue / Zhao HongboFrance Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis
2001Canada VancouverCanada Jamie Salé / David PelletierRussia Elena Berezhnaya / Anton SikharulidzeChina Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo
2002Japan NaganoChina Shen Xue / Zhao HongboRussia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim MarininUnited States Kyoko Ina / John Zimmerman
2003United States Washington D.CChina Shen Xue / Zhao HongboRussia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim MarininRussia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov
2004Germany DortmundRussia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim MarininChina Shen Xue / Zhao HongboChina Pang Qing / Tong Jian
2005Russia MoscowRussia Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim MarininRussia Maria Petrova / Alexei TikhonovChina Zhang Dan / Zhang Hao
2006Canada CalgaryChina Pang Qing / Tong JianChina Zhang Dan / Zhang HaoRussia Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov
2007Japan TokyoChina Shen Xue / Zhao HongboChina Pang Qing / Tong JianGermany Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy
2008Sweden GothenburgGermany Aliona Savchenko / Robin SzolkowyChina Zhang Dan / Zhang HaoCanada Jessica Dubé / Bryce Davison
2009United States Los AngelesGermany Aliona Savchenko / Robin SzolkowyChina Zhang Dan / Zhang HaoRussia Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov
2010Italy TurinChina Pang Qing / Tong JianGermany Aliona Savchenko / Robin SzolkowyRussia Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov
2011Russia MoscowGermany Aliona Savchenko / Robin SzolkowyRussia Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim TrankovChina Pang Qing / Tong Jian
2012France NiceGermany Aliona Savchenko / Robin SzolkowyRussia Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim TrankovJapan Narumi Takahashi / Mervin Tran
2013Canada London
2014Japan Tokyo
2015China Shanghai

Ice dancing

YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1952France ParisUnited Kingdom Jean Westwood / Lawrence DemmyUnited Kingdom Joan Dewhirst / John SlaterUnited States Carol Ann Peters / Daniel Ryan
1953Switzerland DavosUnited Kingdom Jean Westwood / Lawrence DemmyUnited Kingdom Joan Dewhirst / John SlaterUnited States Carol Ann Peters / Daniel Ryan
1954Norway OsloUnited Kingdom Jean Westwood / Lawrence DemmyUnited Kingdom Nesta Davies / Paul ThomasUnited States Carmel Bodel / Edward Bodel
1955Austria ViennaUnited Kingdom Jean Westwood / Lawrence DemmyUnited Kingdom Pamela Weight / Paul ThomasUnited Kingdom Barbara Radford / Raymond Lockwood
1956West Germany Garmisch-PartenkirchenUnited Kingdom Pamela Weight / Paul ThomasUnited Kingdom June Markham / Courtney JonesUnited Kingdom Barbara Thompson / Gerard Rigby
1957United States Colorado SpringsUnited Kingdom June Markham / Courtney JonesCanada Geraldine Fenton / William McLachlanUnited States Sharon McKenzie / Bert Wright
1958France ParisUnited Kingdom June Markham / Courtney JonesCanada Geraldine Fenton / William McLachlanUnited States Andree Anderson / Donald Jacoby
1959United States Colorado SpringsUnited Kingdom Doreen Denny / Courtney JonesUnited States Andree Anderson / Donald JacobyCanada Geraldine Fenton / William McLachlan
1960Canada VancouverUnited Kingdom Doreen Denny / Courtney JonesCanada Virginia Thompson / William McLachlanFrance Christiane Guhel / Jean Paul Guhel
1961Event cancelled after the Sabena Flight 548 crash
1962Czechoslovakia PragueCzechoslovakia Eva Romanová / Pavel RomanFrance Christiane Guhel / Jean Paul GuhelCanada Virginia Thompson / William McLachlan
1963Italy Cortina d'AmpezzoCzechoslovakia Eva Romanová / Pavel RomanUnited Kingdom Linda Shearman / Michael PhillipsCanada Paulette Doan / Kenneth Ormsby
1964West Germany DortmundCzechoslovakia Eva Romanová / Pavel RomanCanada Paulette Doan / Kenneth OrmsbyUnited Kingdom Janet Sawbridge / David Hickinbottom
1965United States Colorado SpringsCzechoslovakia Eva Romanová / Pavel RomanUnited Kingdom Janet Sawbridge / David HickinbottomUnited States Lorna Dyer / John Carrell
1966Switzerland DavosUnited Kingdom Diane Towler / Bernard FordUnited States Kristin Fortune / Dennis SveumUnited States Lorna Dyer / John Carrell
1967Austria ViennaUnited Kingdom Diane Towler / Bernard FordUnited States Lorna Dyer / John CarrellUnited Kingdom Yvonne Suddick / Malcolm Cannon
1968Switzerland GenevaUnited Kingdom Diane Towler / Bernard FordUnited Kingdom Yvonne Suddick / Malcolm CannonUnited Kingdom Janet Sawbridge / Jon Lane
1969United States Colorado SpringsUnited Kingdom Diane Towler / Bernard FordSoviet Union Liudmila Pakhomova / Alexander GorshkovUnited States Judy Schwomeyer / James Sladky
1970Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia LjubljanaSoviet Union Liudmila Pakhomova / Alexander GorshkovUnited States Judy Schwomeyer / James SladkyWest Germany Angelika Buck / Erich Buck
1971France LyonSoviet Union Liudmila Pakhomova / Alexander GorshkovWest Germany Angelika Buck / Erich BuckUnited States Judy Schwomeyer / James Sladky
1972Canada CalgarySoviet Union Liudmila Pakhomova / Alexander GorshkovWest Germany Angelika Buck / Erich BuckUnited States Judy Schwomeyer / James Sladky
1973Czechoslovakia BratislavaSoviet Union Liudmila Pakhomova / Alexander GorshkovWest Germany Angelika Buck / Erich BuckUnited Kingdom Hilary Green / Glyn Watts
1974West Germany MunichSoviet Union Liudmila Pakhomova / Alexander GorshkovUnited Kingdom Hilary Green / Glyn WattsSoviet Union Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponosov
1975United States Colorado SpringsSoviet Union Irina Moiseeva / Andrei MinenkovUnited States Colleen O'Connor / James MillnsUnited Kingdom Hilary Green / Glyn Watts
1976Sweden GothenburgSoviet Union Liudmila Pakhomova / Alexander GorshkovSoviet Union Irina Moiseeva / Andrei MinenkovUnited States Colleen O'Connor / James Millns
1977Japan TokyoSoviet Union Irina Moiseeva / Andrei MinenkovUnited Kingdom Janet Thompson / Warren MaxwellSoviet Union Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponosov
1978Canada OttawaSoviet Union Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi KarponosovSoviet Union Irina Moiseeva / Andrei MinenkovHungary Krisztina Regőczy / András Sallay
1979Austria ViennaSoviet Union Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi KarponosovHungary Krisztina Regőczy / András SallaySoviet Union Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov
1980West Germany DortmundHungary Krisztina Regőczy / András SallaySoviet Union Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi KarponosovSoviet Union Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov
1981United States HartfordUnited Kingdom Jayne Torvill / Christopher DeanSoviet Union Irina Moiseeva / Andrei MinenkovSoviet Union Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin
1982Denmark CopenhagenUnited Kingdom Jayne Torvill / Christopher DeanSoviet Union Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei BukinSoviet Union Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov
1983Finland HelsinkiUnited Kingdom Jayne Torvill / Christopher DeanSoviet Union Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei BukinUnited States Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert
1984Canada OttawaUnited Kingdom Jayne Torvill / Christopher DeanSoviet Union Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei BukinUnited States Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert
1985Japan TokyoSoviet Union Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei BukinSoviet Union Marina Klimova / Sergei PonomarenkoUnited States Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert
1986Switzerland GenevaSoviet Union Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei BukinSoviet Union Marina Klimova / Sergei PonomarenkoCanada Tracy Wilson / Robert McCall
1987United States CincinnatiSoviet Union Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei BukinSoviet Union Marina Klimova / Sergei PonomarenkoCanada Tracy Wilson / Robert McCall
1988Hungary BudapestSoviet Union Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei BukinSoviet Union Marina Klimova / Sergei PonomarenkoCanada Tracy Wilson / Robert McCall
1989France ParisSoviet Union Marina Klimova / Sergei PonomarenkoSoviet Union Maya Usova / Alexander ZhulinFrance Isabelle Duchesnay / Paul Duchesnay
1990Canada HalifaxSoviet Union Marina Klimova / Sergei PonomarenkoFrance Isabelle Duchesnay / Paul DuchesnaySoviet Union Maya Usova / Alexander Zhulin
1991Germany MunichFrance Isabelle Duchesnay / Paul DuchesnaySoviet Union Marina Klimova / Sergei PonomarenkoSoviet Union Maya Usova / Alexander Zhulin
1992United States OaklandCommonwealth of Independent States Marina Klimova / Sergei PonomarenkoCommonwealth of Independent States Maya Usova / Alexander ZhulinCommonwealth of Independent States Pasha Grishuk / Evgeni Platov
1993Czech Republic PragueRussia Maya Usova / Alexander ZhulinRussia Pasha Grishuk / Evgeni PlatovRussia Anjelika Krylova / Vladimir Fedorov
1994Japan ChibaRussia Pasha Grishuk / Evgeni PlatovFrance Sophie Moniotte / Pascal LavanchyFinland Susanna Rahkamo / Petri Kokko
1995United Kingdom BirminghamRussia Pasha Grishuk / Evgeni PlatovFinland Susanna Rahkamo / Petri KokkoFrance Sophie Moniotte / Pascal Lavanchy
1996Canada EdmontonRussia Pasha Grishuk / Evgeni PlatovRussia Anjelika Krylova / Oleg OvsyannikovCanada Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
1997Switzerland LausanneRussia Pasha Grishuk / Evgeni PlatovRussia Anjelika Krylova / Oleg OvsyannikovCanada Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
1998United States MinneapolisRussia Anjelika Krylova / Oleg OvsyannikovFrance Marina Anissina / Gwendal PeizeratCanada Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
1999Finland HelsinkiRussia Anjelika Krylova / Oleg OvsyannikovFrance Marina Anissina / Gwendal PeizeratCanada Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor Kraatz
2000France NiceFrance Marina Anissina / Gwendal PeizeratItaly Barbara Fusar-Poli / Maurizio MargaglioLithuania Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas
2001Canada VancouverItaly Barbara Fusar-Poli / Maurizio MargaglioFrance Marina Anissina / Gwendal PeizeratRussia Irina Lobacheva / Ilia Averbukh
2002Japan NaganoRussia Irina Lobacheva / Ilia AverbukhCanada Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor KraatzIsrael Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhnovski
2003United States Washington D.C.Canada Shae-Lynn Bourne / Victor KraatzRussia Irina Lobacheva / Ilia AverbukhBulgaria Albena Denkova / Maxim Staviski
2004Germany DortmundRussia Tatiana Navka / Roman KostomarovBulgaria Albena Denkova / Maxim StaviskiGermany Kati Winkler / René Lohse
2005Russia MoscowRussia Tatiana Navka / Roman KostomarovUnited States Tanith Belbin / Benjamin AgostoUkraine Elena Grushina / Ruslan Goncharov
2006Canada CalgaryBulgaria Albena Denkova / Maxim StaviskiCanada Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice LauzonUnited States Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
2007Japan TokyoBulgaria Albena Denkova / Maxim StaviskiCanada Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice LauzonUnited States Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
2008Sweden GothenburgFrance Isabelle Delobel / Olivier SchoenfelderCanada Tessa Virtue / Scott MoirRussia Jana Khokhlova / Sergei Novitski
2009United States Los AngelesRussia Oksana Domnina / Maxim ShabalinUnited States Tanith Belbin / Benjamin AgostoCanada Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
2010Italy TurinCanada Tessa Virtue / Scott MoirUnited States Meryl Davis / Charlie WhiteItaly Federica Faiella / Massimo Scali
2011Russia MoscowUnited States Meryl Davis / Charlie WhiteCanada Tessa Virtue / Scott MoirUnited States Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani
2012France NiceCanada Tessa Virtue / Scott MoirUnited States Meryl Davis / Charlie WhiteFrance Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat
2013Canada London
2014Japan Tokyo
2015China Shanghai

Records

Largest number of titles

Most consecutive titles

Medal sweeps

Cumulative medal count

References

Sources

External links