United States congressional delegations from West Virginia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

These are tables of congressional delegations from West Virginia to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Restored Government of Virginia[edit]

From June 1861 to June 1863, during the Civil War and before West Virginia statehood, the United States recognized the Restored Government of Virginia sitting in Wheeling as the "legitimate," pro-Union government of Virginia. Also called the Reorganized Government of Virginia, it controlled a contiguous area roughly the same as present-day West Virginia, along with parts of Northern Virginia and Tidewater. The rest of Virginia was under Confederate military control, with a state government in Richmond, and did not send representatives to Congress. The legislature in Wheeling chose two U.S. Senators for Virginia, John S. Carlile and Waitman T. Willey, who were seated by the Senate.[1] Three U.S. Representatives elected in western districts of Virginia also went to Congress in 1861: Jacob B. Blair, William G. Brown, and Kellian V. Whaley.[2][3] In 1861, as one of its first acts, the Restored Government began the process of creating the new state of West Virginia, which was achieved in 1863. The Restored Government of Virginia then moved to Alexandria.

United States Senate[edit]

Class 1 SenatorsCongressClass 2 Senators
Peter G. Van Winkle
(Unconditional U)
38th (1863–1865)Waitman T. Willey (R)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
Arthur I. Boreman (R)41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)Henry Gassaway Davis (D)
43rd (1873–1875)
Allen T. Caperton (D) 44th (1875–1877) 
Samuel Price (D)  
Frank Hereford (D)  
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881)
Johnson N. Camden (D)47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)John E. Kenna (D)
49th (1885–1887)
Charles James Faulkner (D)50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893) 
 Johnson N. Camden (D)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)Stephen B. Elkins (R)
55th (1897–1899)
Nathan B. Scott (R)56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) 
 Davis Elkins (R)
 Clarence W. Watson (D)
William E. Chilton (D)62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)Nathan Goff (R)
64th (1915–1917)
Howard Sutherland (R)65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)Davis Elkins (R)
67th (1921–1923)
Matthew M. Neely (D)68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)Guy D. Goff (R)
70th (1927–1929)
Henry D. Hatfield (R)71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)Matthew M. Neely (D)
73rd (1933–1935)
Rush D. Holt, Sr. (D)74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
Harley M. Kilgore (D)77th (1941–1943) 
 Joseph Rosier (D)
 Hugh Ike Shott (R)
78th (1943–1945)W. Chapman Revercomb (R)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)Matthew M. Neely (D)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
 84th (1955–1957)
William R. Laird III (D) 
W. Chapman Revercomb (R) 
85th (1957–1959) 
 John D. Hoblitzell, Jr. (R)
 Jennings Randolph (D)
Robert Byrd (D)86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)John D. Rockefeller IV (D)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
 111th (2009-2011)
Carte Goodwin (D) 
Joe Manchin (D) 
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)

House of Representatives[edit]

CongressDistrict
1st2nd3rd4th5th6th
38th
(1863–1865)
Jacob B. Blair
(Unconditional U)
William G. Brown, Sr.
(Unconditional U)
Kellian Van Rensalear Whaley
(Unconditional U)
39th
(1865–1867)
Chester D. Hubbard (R)George Robert Latham
(Unconditional U)
40th
(1867–1869)
Bethuel M. Kitchen (R)Daniel Haymond Polsley (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Isaac H. Duval (R)James C. McGrew (R)John S. Witcher (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
John James Davis (D)Frank Hereford (D)
43rd
(1873–1875)
J. Marshall Hagans (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
Benjamin Wilson (D)Charles J. Faulkner, Sr. (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Benjamin Franklin Martin (D)John E. Kenna (D)
46th
(1879–1881)
47th
(1881–1883)
John B. Hoge (D)
48th
(1883–1885)
Nathan Goff (R)William Lyne Wilson (D)Charles P. Snyder (D)Eustace Gibson (D)
49th
(1885–1887)
50th
(1887–1889)
Charles E. Hogg (D)
51st
(1889–1891)
 John O. Pendleton (D)John D. Alderson (D)James M. Jackson (D)
 George W. Atkinson (R)Charles Brooks Smith (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
John O. Pendleton (D)James Capehart (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
54th
(1895–1897)
Blackburn B. Dovener (R)Alston G. Dayton (R)James Hall Huling (R)Warren Miller (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Charles P. Dorr (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
David Emmons Johnston (D)Romeo H. Freer (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Joseph H. Gaines (R)James A. Hughes (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
Harry C. Woodyard (R)James A. Hughes (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
 
 Thomas B. Davis (D)
60th
(1907–1909)
William P. Hubbard (R)George Cookman Sturgiss (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
62nd
(1911–1913)
John W. Davis (D)William Gay Brown, Jr. (D)Adam Brown Littlepage (D)John M. Hamilton (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
 Samuel B. Avis (R)Hunter Holmes Moss, Jr. (R)Howard Sutherland (R)
(At-large)
 Matthew M. Neely (D)
64th
(1915–1917)
 Adam Brown Littlepage (D)Edward Cooper (R)
 George M. Bowers (R)Harry C. Woodyard (R)
65th
(1917–1919)
Stuart F. Reed (R)Adam B. Littlepage (D)
66th
(1919–1921)
Wells Goodykoontz (R)Leonard S. Echols (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
Benjamin L. Rosenbloom (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
Robert E. Lee Allen (D)George William Johnson (D)Thomas Jefferson Lilly (D)J. Alfred Taylor (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Carl G. Bachmann (R)Frank L. Bowman (R)John M. Wolverton (R)Harry C. Woodyard (R)James F. Strother (R)
70th
(1927–1929)
William S. O'Brien (D)James A. Hughes (R)Edward T. England (R)
71st
(1929–1931)
 John M. Wolverton (R)Hugh Ike Shott (R)Joe L. Smith (D)
 Robert Lynn Hogg (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Lynn Hornor (D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
 Robert L. Ramsay (D)Jennings Randolph (D)George William Johnson (D)John Kee (D)
 Andrew Edmiston, Jr. (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
A. C. Schiffler (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
Robert L. Ramsay (D)
78th
(1943–1945)
A. C. Schiffler (R)Edward G. Rohrbough (R)Hubert S. Ellis (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Matthew M. Neely (D)Cleveland M. Bailey (D)E. H. Hedrick (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
Francis J. Love (R)Melvin C. Snyder (R)Edward G. Rohrbough (R)
81st
(1949–1951)
Robert L. Ramsay (D)Harley O. Staggers (D)Cleveland M. Bailey (D)M. G. Burnside (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
 
 Elizabeth Kee (D)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Robert H. Mollohan (D)Will E. Neal (R)Robert Byrd (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
M. G. Burnside
85th
(1957–1959)
Arch A. Moore, Jr. (R)Will E. Neal (R)
86th
(1959–1961)
Ken Hechler (D)John M. Slack, Jr. (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
88th
(1963–1965)
John M. Slack, Jr. (D)
89th
(1965–1967)
James Kee (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
91st
(1969–1971)
Robert H. Mollohan (D)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
94th
(1975–1977)
95th
(1977–1979)
Nick Rahall (D)
96th
(1979–1981)
 
 John G. Hutchinson (D)
97th
(1981–1983)
Cleve Benedict (R)Mick Staton (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
Alan B. Mollohan (D)Harley O. Staggers, Jr. (D)Robert E. Wise, Jr. (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Robert E. Wise, Jr. (D)Nick Rahall (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
Shelley Moore Capito (R)
108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
David McKinley (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
Congress1st2nd3rd4th5th6th
District

Key[edit]

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)


Independent,
or None,
or Unaffiliated


References[edit]