United States congressional delegations from Texas

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

These are tables of congressional delegations from Texas to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

United States Senate[edit source | edit]

Class 1 SenatorsCongressClass 2 Senators
Thomas J. Rusk (D)29th (1845–1847)Sam Houston (D)
30th (1847–1849)
31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857)Sam Houston (K-N)
35th (1857–1859)
James Pinckney Henderson (D)
Matthias Ward (D)
36th (1859–1861)John Hemphill (D)
Louis T. Wigfall (D)
American Civil War37th (1861–1863)American Civil War
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
James W. Flanagan (R)41st (1869–1871)Morgan C. Hamilton (R)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875)
Samuel B. Maxey (D)44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879)Richard Coke (D)
46th (1879–1881)
47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
John H. Reagan (D)50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
Horace Chilton (D)
Roger Q. Mills (D)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)Horace Chilton (D)
55th (1897–1899)
Charles A. Culberson (D)56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)Joseph W. Bailey (D)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913)
Rienzi M. Johnston (D)
Morris Sheppard (D)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
Earle B. Mayfield (D)68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
Thomas T. Connally (D)71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
Andrew Jackson Houston (D)
Wilbert Lee O'Daniel (D)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)Lyndon Johnson (D)
82nd (1951–1953)
Price Daniel (D)83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
William A. Blakley (D)
Ralph W. Yarborough (D)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)William A. Blakley (D)
John G. Tower (R)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
Lloyd Bentsen (D)92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)Phil Gramm (R)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
Robert Krueger (D)
Kay Bailey Hutchison (R)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)John Cornyn (R)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
Ted Cruz (R)113th (2013–2015)

United States House of Representatives[edit source | edit]

CongressDistrictDistrictDistrictDistrict
1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th9th10th11th12th13th14th15th16th17th18th19th20th21st22nd23rd24th25th26th27th28th29th30th31st32nd33rd34th35th36th
29th
1845–1847
David S. Kaufman
(D)
Timothy Pilsbury
(D)
30th
1847–1849
31st
1849–1851
Volney E. Howard
(D)
32nd
1851–1853
Richardson A. Scurry
(D)
33rd
1853–1855
George W. Smyth
(D)
Peter H. Bell
(D)
34th
1855–1857
Lemuel D. Evans
(K-N)
35th
1857–1859
John H. Reagan
(D)
Guy M. Bryan
(D)
36th
1859–1861
Andrew J. Hamilton
(Ind. D)
37th
1861–1863
American Civil War
38th
1863–1865
American Civil War
39th
1865–1867
40th
1867–1869
41st
1869–1871
 
 George W. Whitmore
(R)
John C. Conner
(D)
William T. Clark
(R)
Edward Degener
(R)
42nd
1871–1873
 William S. Herndon
(D)
John Hancock
(D)
 De Witt C. Giddings
(D)
43rd
1873–1875
William P. McLean
(D)
Roger Q. Mills
(At-large)
(D)
Asa H. Willie
(At-large)
(D)
44th
1875–1877
John H. Reagan
(D)
David B. Culberson
(D)
James W. Throckmorton
(D)
Roger Q. Mills
(D)
John Hancock
(D)
Gustave Schleicher
(D)
45th
1877–1879
De Witt C. Giddings
(D)
46th
1879–1881
Olin Wellborn
(D)
George W. Jones
(GB)
Christopher C. Upson
(D)
47th
1881–1883
48th
1883–1885
Charles Stewart
(D)
John H. Reagan
(D)
James H. Jones
(D)
David B. Culberson
(D)
James W. Throckmorton
(D)
Olin Wellborn
(D)
Thomas P. Ochiltree
(I)
James Francis Miller
(D)
Roger Q. Mills
(D)
John Hancock
(D)
S.W.T. Lanham
(D)
49th
1885–1887
William H. Crain
(D)
Joseph D. Sayers
(D)
50th
1887–1889
William H. Martin
(D)
Constantine B. Kilgore
(D)
Silas Hare
(D)
Jo Abbott
(D)
Littleton W. Moore
(D)
51st
1889–1891
52nd
1891–1893
 John B. Long
(D)
Joseph W. Bailey
(D)
 Edwin Le Roy Antony
(D)
53rd
1893–1895
Joseph Chappell Hutcheson
(D)
Samuel B. Cooper
(D)
George C. Pendleton
(D)
Charles K. Bell
(D)
Joseph D. Sayers
(D)
Walter Gresham
(D)
William H. Crain
(D)
Thomas M. Paschal
(D)
Jeremiah V. Cockrell
(D)
54th
1895–1897
 C. H. Yoakum
(D)
Miles Crowley
(D)
George H. Noonan
(R)
 Rudolph Kleberg
(D)
55th
1897–1899
Thomas Henry Ball
(D)
Reese C. De Graffenreid
(D)
John W. Cranford
(D)
Robert E. Burke
(D)
Robert L. Henry
(D)
Samuel W.T. Lanham
(D)
Robert B. Hawley
(R)
James L. Slayden
(D)
John H. Stephens
(D)
56th
1899–1901
John Levi Sheppard
(D)
Albert S. Burleson
(D)
57th
1901–1903
 Choice B. Randell
(D)
George F. Burgess
(D)
 Gordon J. Russell
(D)
Morris Sheppard
(D)
Dudley G. Wooten
(D)
58th
1903–1905
 Morris Sheppard
(D)
Choice B. Randell
(D)
James Andrew Beall
(D)
Scott Field
(D)
Alexander W. Gregg
(D)
Thomas Henry Ball
(D)
George F. Burgess
(D)
Albert S. Burleson
(D)
Robert L. Henry
(D)
Oscar W. Gillespie
(D)
James L. Slayden
(D)
John Nance Garner
(D)
William R. Smith
(D)
 John M. Pinckney
(D)
59th
1905–1907
Moses L. Broocks
(D)
John M. Moore
(D)
60th
1907–1909
Samuel B. Cooper
(D)
Rufus Hardy
(D)
61st
1909–1911
 Martin Dies
(D)
 Robert M. Lively
(D)
62nd
1911–1913
James Young
(D)
Oscar Callaway
(D)
63rd
1913–1915
Horace Worth Vaughan
(D)
Sam Rayburn
(D)
Joe H. Eagle
(D)
James P. Buchanan
(D)
Daniel E. Garrett
(At-large)
(D)
Hatton W. Sumners
(At-large)
(D)
64th
1915–1917
Eugene Black
(D)
Hatton W. Sumners
(D)
James H. Davis
(At-large)
(D)
A. Jeff McLemore
(At-large)
(D)
65th
1917–1919
Joseph J. Mansfield
(D)
Tom T. Connally
(D)
James Clifton Wilson
(D)
John Marvin Jones
(D)
Thomas L. Blanton
(D)
Daniel E. Garrett
(At-large)
(D)
66th
1919–1921
John C. Box
(D)
Clay Stone Briggs
(D)
Fritz G. Lanham
(D)
Lucian W. Parrish
(D)
Carlos Bee
(D)
Claude Benton Hudspeth
(D)
Thomas L. Blanton
(D)
John Marvin Jones
(D)
67th
1921–1923
 Morgan G. Sanders
(D))
Daniel E. Garrett
(D)
Harry M. Wurzbach
(R)
 Guinn Williams
(D)
68th
1923–1925
Luther A. Johnson
(D)
69th
1925–1927
70th
1927–1929
71st
1929–1931
 Wright Patman
(D)
Oliver H. Cross
(D)
Augustus McCloskey
(D)
Robert Quincy Lee
(D)
 Harry M. Wurzbach
(R)
Thomas L. Blanton
(D)
72nd
1931–1933
 Martin Dies, Jr.
(D)
R. Ewing Thomason
(D)
 Richard M. Kleberg
(D)
73rd
1933–1935
Clark W. Thompson
(D)
Joe H. Eagle
(D)
William D. McFarlane
(D)
Milton H. West
(D)
Joseph W. Bailey, Jr.
(At-large)
(D)
Sterling P. Strong
(At-large)
(D)
George B. Terrell
(At-large)
(D)
74th
1935–1937
Nat Patton
(D)
George H. Mahon
(D)
Maury Maverick
(D)
Charles L. South
(D)
75th
1937–1939
Albert Thomas
(D)
William R. Poage
(D)
Clyde L. Garrett
(D)
76th
1939–1941
Lindley Beckworth
(D)
Lyndon B. Johnson
(D)
Ed Gossett
(D)
Paul J. Kilday
(D)
77th
1941–1943
Sam M. Russell
(D)
Eugene Worley
(D)
78th
1943–1945
O. Clark Fisher
(D)
79th
1945–1947
Jesse M. Combs
(D)
Tom Pickett
(D)
John E. Lyle, Jr.
(D)
80th
1947–1949
Joseph Franklin Wilson
(D)
Olin E. Teague
(D)
Wingate H. Lucas
(D)
Omar Burleson
(D)
81st
1949–1951
Clark W. Thompson
(D)
W. Homer Thornberry
(D)
Lloyd M. Bentsen
(D)
Kenneth M. Regan
(D)
Ben H. Guill
(R)
82nd
1951–1953
Frank N. Ikard
(D)
Walter E. Rogers
(D)
83rd
1953–1955
Jack Brooks
(D)
Brady P. Gentry
(D)
John V. Dowdy
(D)
Martin Dies, Jr.
(At-large)
(D)
84th
1955–1957
Bruce R. Alger
(R)
James C. Wright, Jr.
(D)
John J. Bell
(D)
Joe M. Kilgore
(D)
J. T. Rutherford
(D)
85th
1957–1959
Lindley Beckworth
(D)
John Andrew Young
(D)
86th
1959–1961
Robert R. Casey
(D)
87th
1961–1963
88th
1963–1965
Ray Roberts
(D)
Graham B. Purcell, Jr.
(D)
Ed Foreman
(R)
Henry B. Gonzalez
(D)
Joe R. Pool
(At-large)
(D)
89th
1965–1967
Earle Cabell
(D)
Lera M. Thomas
(D)
J. J. Pickle
(D)
Kika de la Garza
(D)
Richard C. White
(D)
90th
1967–1969
 John Dowdy
(D)
Joe R. Pool
(D)
George H.W. Bush
(R)
Robert C. Eckhardt
(D)
Jack Brooks
(D)
Bob Price
(R)
Abraham Kazen, Jr.
(D)
 James M. Collins
(R)
91st
1969–1971
92nd
1971–1973
Bill Archer
(R)
93rd
1973–1975
Charles Wilson
(D)
Alan Steelman
(R)
Bob Price
(R)
Barbara Jordan
(D)
Dale Milford
(D)
94th
1975–1977
 Jack Hightower
(D)
Robert Krueger
(D)
 Sam B. Hall
(D)
95th
1977–1979
Jim Mattox
(D)
Robert Gammage
(D)
96th
1979–1981
Phil Gramm
(D)
Marvin Leath
(D)
Joseph P. Wyatt, Jr.
(D)
Charles Stenholm
(D)
Mickey Leland
(D)
Kent Hance
(D)
Thomas Loeffler
(R)
Ron Paul
(R)
Martin Frost
(D)
97th
1981–1983
Ralph M. Hall
(D)
Jack Fields
(R)
William N. Patman
(D)
98th
1983–1985
Steve Bartlett
(R)
John W. Bryant
(D)
Phil Gramm
(R)
Ronald D. Coleman
(D)
Michael A. Andrews
(D)
Tommy J. Vandergriff
(D)
Solomon P. Ortiz
(D)
99th
1985–1987
 Joe Barton
(R)
Beau Boulter
(R)
Mac Sweeney
(R)
Larry Combest
(R)
Tom DeLay
(R)
Albert G. Bustamante
(D)
Dick Armey
(R)
 Jim Chapman
(D)
100th
1987–1989
Lamar S. Smith
(R)
101st
1989–1991
Bill Sarpalius
(D)
Greg Laughlin
(D)
102nd
1991–1993
 Chet Edwards
(D)
Pete Geren
(D)
Craig A. Washington
(D)
 Sam Johnson
(R)
103rd
1993–1995
Henry Bonilla
(R)
Frank Tejeda
(D)
Gene Green
(D)
Eddie Bernice Johnson
(D)
104th
1995–1997
Steve Stockman
(R)
Lloyd Doggett
(D)
Mac Thornberry
(R)
Greg Laughlin
(R)
Sheila Jackson Lee
(D)
Kenneth E. Bentsen, Jr.
(D)
105th
1997–1999
Max Sandlin
(D)
Jim Turner
(D)
Pete Sessions
(R)
Kevin Brady
(R)
Nick Lampson
(D)
Kay Granger
(R)
Ron Paul
(R)
Ruben Hinojosa
(D)
Silvestre Reyes
(D)
106th
1999–2001
Charles A. Gonzalez
(D)
Ciro D. Rodriguez
(D)
107th
2001–2003
John Culberson
(R)
108th
2003–2005
 Jeb Hensarling
(R)
Chris Bell
(D)
Michael C. Burgess
(R)
John Carter
(R)
Pete Sessions
(R)
 Randy Neugebauer
(R)
109th
2005–2007
 Louie Gohmert
(R)
Ted Poe
(R)
Ralph M. Hall
(R)
Al Green
(D)
Michael McCaul
(R)
Mike Conaway
(R)
Chet Edwards
(D)
Kenny Marchant
(R)
Lloyd Doggett
(D)
Henry Cuellar
(D)
 Shelley Sekula-Gibbs
(R)
110th
2007–2009
Nick Lampson
(D)
Ciro Rodriguez
(D)
111th
2009–2011
Pete Olson
(R)
112th
2011–2013
Bill Flores
(R)
Quico Canseco
(R)
Blake Farenthold
(R)
113th
2013–2015
Randy Weber
(R)
Beto O'Rourke
(D)
Joaquin Castro
(D)
Pete Gallego
(D)
Roger Williams
(R)
Marc Veasey
(D)
Filemon Vela
(D)
Lloyd Doggett
(D)
Steve Stockman
(R)
Congress1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th9th10th11th12th13th14th15th16th17th18th19th20th21st22nd23rd24th25th26th27th28th29th30th31st32nd33rd34th35th36th
DistrictDistrictDistrictDistrict

Key[edit source | edit]

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)


Independent,
or None,
or Unaffiliated