United States cities by crime rate

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

The following table of United States cities by crime rate is based on Federal Bureau of Investigation Uniform Crime Reports statistics.[1]

The population numbers are based on U.S. Census estimates for the year end. The number of murders includes nonnegligent manslaughter. This list is based on the reporting. In most cases the city and the reporting agency are identical. However, in some cases such as Charlotte, Honolulu, and Las Vegas, the reporting agency has more than one municipality.

Murder is the only statistic that all agencies are required to report. Consequently some agencies do not report all the crimes. If components are missing the total is adjusted to 0.

Note about population[edit]

Often, one obtains very different results depending on whether crime rates are measured for the city jurisdiction or the metropolitan area.[2]

Information is voluntarily submitted by each jurisdiction and some jurisdictions do not appear in the table because they either did not submit data or they did not meet deadlines.

The FBI website has this disclaimer on population estimates:

For the 2009 population estimates used in this table, the FBI computed individual rates of growth from one year to the next for every city/town and county using 2000 decennial population counts and 2001 through 2009 population estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau. Each agency’s rates of growth were averaged; that average was then applied and added to its 2008 Census population estimate to derive the agency’s 2009 population estimate.[3]

Crime rates per 100,000 people (2012)[edit]

Crime statistics are listed for U.S. cities with a population of 250,000 or greater. Rates are based on cases per 100,000 people for all of calendar year 2012.

StateCityPopulationViolent CrimeMurder and Non-Negligent ManslaughterRapeRobberyAggravated AssaultProperty CrimeBurglaryLarceny-TheftMotor Vehicle Theft
New MexicoAlbuquerque553,684749.77.450.2197.2494.95,367.31,205.93,666.0495.4
CaliforniaAnaheim344,526371.24.423.8127.7215.42,922.9465.92,039.0418.0
AlaskaAnchorage291,143828.75.0101.3163.1559.33,524.4387.12,859.5277.8
TexasArlington379,295503.34.535.6140.3323.03,983.4934.12,798.9250.5
GeorgiaAtlanta437,0411,379.019.025.9520.8813.46,533.51,416.83,938.31,178.4
ColoradoAurora336,952425.38.653.1143.3220.22,985.3531.52,187.3266.5
TexasAustin832,901408.83.725.1117.4262.65,219.3869.74,071.7277.9
CaliforniaBakersfield355,696542.39.616.0196.0320.84,991.31,404.02,682.1905.3
MarylandBaltimore625,4741,405.234.950.4576.4743.64,660.31,242.32,781.4636.6
MassachusettsBoston630,648835.09.039.5302.9483.62,909.5527.22,124.8257.5
New YorkBuffalo262,4341,288.718.352.6528.9688.95,126.61,515.03,189.8421.8
North CarolinaCharlotte-Mecklenburg808,504647.96.427.6222.4391.54,030.5959.92,806.2264.4
IllinoisChicago2,708,382N/A18.5N/A497.6453.14,152.5839.92,684.9627.7
OhioCincinnati296,204974.715.563.5582.4313.36,135.31,851.13,912.8371.4
OhioCleveland393,7811,383.821.392.2825.8444.46,173.22,473.52,744.7955.1
ColoradoColorado Springs432,287455.34.282.8121.0247.34,140.5842.32,881.4416.9
TexasCorpus Christi312,565658.15.158.9120.0474.14,498.6784.53,572.4141.7
TexasDallas1,241,549675.012.439.1329.7293.74,373.61,296.02,508.8568.8
ColoradoDenver628,545615.96.259.8185.3364.53,713.8816.02,313.9583.9
MichiganDetroit707,0962,122.954.662.9684.91,321.05,792.11,907.52,258.31,626.4
TexasEl Paso675,536423.23.427.269.7322.92,429.3270.31,987.3171.7
IndianaFort Wayne256,625362.88.636.2174.2143.83,707.7789.12,756.2162.5
TexasFort Worth770,101587.55.750.8166.2364.84,222.01,096.22,811.1314.8
CaliforniaFresno506,011543.110.110.7200.6321.75,086.31,166.43,069.9850.0
North CarolinaGreensboro276,134563.17.625.4201.4328.84,368.91,211.42,952.6205.0
NevadaHenderson263,469168.91.523.265.378.92,009.7534.41,285.2190.2
TexasHouston2,177,273992.510.030.5431.0521.04,945.51,223.13,122.2600.3
IndianaIndianapolis838,6501,185.511.652.0410.4711.55,592.11,761.63,282.1548.4
FloridaJacksonville840,660617.311.140.6163.1402.54,124.6907.93,021.8195.0
New JerseyJersey City251,554734.24.417.9349.8362.12,178.1566.91,308.3302.9
MissouriKansas City464,0731,263.222.653.0354.9832.65,525.41,500.63,251.2773.6
NevadaLas Vegas1,479,393784.05.140.3258.5480.13,138.2961.21,725.2451.9
KentuckyLexington302,332352.64.033.7200.4114.44,431.9944.03,188.9299.0
NebraskaLincoln264,175397.51.168.974.6252.93,850.1611.73,120.7117.7
CaliforniaLong Beach469,893575.76.824.5263.7280.73,007.3808.51,639.1559.7
CaliforniaLos Angeles3,855,122481.17.824.3233.0216.12,269.1425.11,452.8391.3
KentuckyLouisville Metro666,200598.89.327.5209.2352.74,293.91,051.92,913.7328.3
TennesseeMemphis657,4361,750.320.263.9514.41,151.76,312.91,912.73,948.5451.6
ArizonaMesa451,391399.73.138.1103.9254.53,132.5593.92,342.1196.5
FloridaMiami414,3271,172.016.715.7505.9633.85,375.21,027.03,693.9654.3
WisconsinMilwaukee599,3951,294.515.238.4505.0735.95,043.11,164.03,077.8801.3
MinnesotaMinneapolis390,240992.210.0103.3440.5438.44,960.81,225.43,269.8465.6
AlabamaMobile251,516522.412.717.9182.9308.94,812.01,111.73,480.9219.5
TennesseeNashville620,8861,216.010.050.1277.7878.34,195.9923.83,041.6230.5
LouisianaNew Orleans362,874815.253.237.5293.5431.03,772.4943.32,218.7610.4
New YorkNew York8,289,415639.35.114.0243.7376.51,722.2224.81,398.698.8
New JerseyNewark278,9061,154.534.419.7708.5391.93,656.8768.71,467.51,420.6
CaliforniaOakland399,4871,993.331.867.81,085.9807.86,594.01,544.03,303.71,746.2
OklahomaOklahoma City595,607919.114.365.3203.0636.55,941.81,654.43,553.0734.4
NebraskaOmaha417,970594.59.844.7195.0345.04,588.4792.23,139.0657.2
PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia1,538,9571,160.121.557.2518.8562.63,703.6780.02,507.7415.9
ArizonaPhoenix1,485,509636.78.337.4236.7354.34,091.31,205.82,401.7483.8
PennsylvaniaPittsburgh312,112752.013.115.1363.3360.43,425.4812.82,438.2174.3
TexasPlano273,816130.70.420.140.270.12,356.7399.91,841.7115.0
OregonPortland598,037517.23.338.6158.9316.45,092.3747.63,745.3599.5
North CarolinaRaleigh420,594423.24.026.9158.1234.23,276.1721.82,332.9221.4
CaliforniaRiverside313,532443.05.124.2164.9248.83,450.4716.72,262.9470.8
CaliforniaSacramento476,557738.67.126.2254.1451.24,189.8938.82,548.9702.1
TexasSan Antonio1,380,123503.16.439.8135.1321.85,989.91,135.34,393.3461.3
CaliforniaSan Diego1,338,477413.13.522.7113.3273.52,368.4440.91,433.6493.8
CaliforniaSan Francisco820,363704.28.413.2424.7257.94,741.6648.13,442.6650.8
CaliforniaSan Jose976,459363.34.628.7123.7206.32,914.9533.21,484.8897.0
CaliforniaSanta Ana332,482401.23.316.5162.7218.72,222.4310.41,437.4474.6
WashingtonSeattle626,865597.63.719.0226.7348.25,093.81,040.63,485.9567.3
MissouriSt. Louis318,6671,776.535.562.4557.91,120.66,902.21,564.64,242.71,094.9
MinnesotaSt. Paul290,700722.74.557.8226.4434.14,091.21,083.62,386.7620.9
CaliforniaStockton299,1051,548.023.730.1520.2973.95,101.21,476.42,788.0836.8
FloridaTampa350,758616.46.612.3163.4434.22,835.9705.91,956.9173.1
OhioToledo286,0201,171.913.660.1393.7704.5N/A2,352.6N/A466.4
ArizonaTucson531,535724.58.144.0237.0435.3N/A944.6N/A470.1
OklahomaTulsa398,904990.010.579.2266.2634.05,216.01,563.03,048.9604.2
VirginiaVirginia Beach447,588169.44.713.072.878.92,617.8351.42,158.7107.7
District of ColumbiaWashington632,3231,177.913.937.3589.1537.54,628.0556.53,510.2561.3
KansasWichita386,409742.56.059.0128.1549.45,452.81,014.23,967.6471.0

Criticism of ranking crime data[edit]

The FBI web site recommends against using its data for ranking because these rankings lead to simplistic and/or incomplete analyses that often create misleading perceptions adversely affecting cities and counties, along with their residents.[4] The FBI web site also recommends against using its data to judge how effective law enforcement agencies are, since there are many factors that influence crime rates other than law enforcement.[5]

In November 2007, the executive board of the American Society of Criminology (ASC) went further than the FBI itself, and approved a resolution opposing not only the use of the ratings to judge police departments, but also opposing any development of city crime rankings from FBI Uniform Crime Reports (UCRs) at all. The resolution opposed these rankings on the grounds that they "fail to account for the many conditions affecting crime rates" and "divert attention from the individual and community characteristics that elevate crime in all cities", though it did not provide sources or further elaborate on these claims. The resolution states the rankings "represent an irresponsible misuse of the data and do groundless harm to many communities" and "work against a key goal of our society, which is a better understanding of crime-related issues by both scientists and the public".[6]

The U.S. Conference of Mayors passed a similar statement, which also committed the Conference to working with the FBI and the U.S. Department of Justice "to educate reporters, elected officials, and citizens on what the (UCR) data means and doesn't mean."[6]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Crime in the United States by Metropolitan Statistical Area, 2012". FBI. Retrieved 31 December 2013. 
  2. ^ "Crime Rankings 2011-2012". CQ Press. 
  3. ^ "Table 08, Data Declaration - Crime in the United States 2010". Fbi.gov. Retrieved 2010-03-16. 
  4. ^ "Caution Against Ranking". FBI. Retrieved August 8, 2012. 
  5. ^ "A Word About UCR Data". FBI. Retrieved 12 October 2010. 
  6. ^ a b Criminologists Condemn City crime rankings (November 16, 2008).PRNewswire. Retrieved on January 13, 2008.

External links[edit]