United States at the 2010 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

United States at the Olympic Games

Flag of the United States
IOC code USA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
Websitewww.teamusa.org
At the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver
Competitors216[1] in 15 sports
Flag bearerMark Grimmette (opening ceremony)
Bill Demong (closing ceremony)
Medals
Rank: 3
Gold
9
Silver
15
Bronze
13
Total
37
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906
 
Jump to: navigation, search
United States at the Olympic Games

Flag of the United States
IOC code USA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
Websitewww.teamusa.org
At the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver
Competitors216[1] in 15 sports
Flag bearerMark Grimmette (opening ceremony)
Bill Demong (closing ceremony)
Medals
Rank: 3
Gold
9
Silver
15
Bronze
13
Total
37
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

The United States participated in the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. The U.S. team had a historic Winter Games, winning an unprecedented 37 medals. Team USA's medal haul, which included nine gold, marked the first time since the 1932 Lake Placid Games that the U.S. earned more medals than any other participant.[2]

The U.S. alpine ski team rebounded from a disappointing showing in 2006 by having its most successful Olympic performance ever, gathering a total of eight medals. Lindsey Vonn became the first American woman to win gold in the downhill event; while Bode Miller became the most successful U.S. alpine skier in history after winning gold in the super combined as well as two other medals. Medal winning performances by Julia Mancuso and Andrew Weibrecht contributed to the team's success.

In nordic combined, the U.S. team ended an 86 year drought during which the United States had not earned a single medal in the sport. Bill Demong won gold in the individual large hill/10 km, and Johnny Spillane won silver in both the individual normal hill/10 km and the individual large hill/10 km. Demong, Spillane, Todd Lodwick and Brett Camerota also won silver in the team event.

Short track speed skater Apolo Ohno surpassed Bonnie Blair as the most decorated American Winter Olympic athlete in history with a total of eight medals in his Olympic career. Ohno gave the US relay team the final push for the bronze in the 5000 meter relay, and earned silver and bronze medals in the 1500 and 1000 meter individual events respectively. Women's 1000 meter silver medalist Katherine Reutter broke a streak dating back to 1994 in which no American woman had medaled in an individual short track event.

Long track speed skater Shani Davis became the first man to win back-to-back gold in the 1000 meter event. Davis also earned a silver medal at 1500 meters, duplicating his Olympic results from four years earlier.

Figure skater Evan Lysacek became the first American man to win the Olympic men's figure skating title since Brian Boitano in 1988 at Calgary. Lysacek is also the first non-Russian or Unified Team skater to win the men's title since Boitano. Ice dancers Meryl Davis and Charlie White won only the second silver medal in that discipline for the United States.

The U.S. snowboard team also enjoyed success, garnering five medals overall. Shaun White defended his gold medal in men's halfpipe, as did Seth Wescott in men's snowboard cross. Hannah Teter and Kelly Clark won silver and bronze in women's halfpipe.

The USA-1 four-man bobsled team, nicknamed "Night Train" and led by pilot Steve Holcomb, delivered the United States' first gold medal in the event since the St. Moritz Games in 1948. Holcomb's driving was described as "super-genius" by Kevin Kuske of the silver medal winning German team.[3] Brakeman Curtis Tomasevicz and pushers Steve Mesler and Justin Olsen rounded out the gold medal crew.

The United States finished the 2010 Olympic Games by setting a new record for the most medals won by a single country at a Winter Olympics. The previous record of 36 was set by Germany at the 2002 Winter Olympics; with the silver medal won by the men's hockey team in the final Olympic event of 2010, the U.S. earned their 37th medal of the Vancouver Games.[2] In addition, the U.S. team set a Winter Games record for bronze medals with 13, and the 15 silver medals by the U.S. was second only to the record of 16 set by Germany in 2002.

The United States team entering during the opening ceremony.

Medalists[edit]

Alpine skiing[edit]

The United States men's and women's teams were announced on January 26, 2010.

The medal ceremony for the men's combined. From left: Ivica Kostelić (silver), Bode Miller (gold) and Silvan Zurbriggen (bronze).
Men
AthleteEventRun 1Run 2TotalRank
Bode MillerDownhill1:54.40N/A3
Steven Nyman1:55.71N/A20
Marco Sullivan2:07.76N/A60
Andrew Weibrecht1:55.74N/A21
Will BrandenburgCombined1:56.2850.782:47.0610
Ted Ligety1:55.0650.762:45.825
Bode Miller1:53.9151.012:44.921
Andrew Weibrecht1:55.2352.352:47.5811
Ted LigetySuper-G1:31.70N/A19
Bode Miller1:30.62N/A2
Marco Sullivan1:32.09N/A23
Andrew Weibrecht1:30.65N/A3
Tommy FordGiant slalom1:19.101:22.052:41.1526
Ted Ligety1:17.871:21.242:39.119
Bode MillerDNF
Jake Zamansky1:19.851:22.502:42.3531
Jimmy CochranSlalom54.94DNF
Nolan Kasper50.6652.511:43.1724
Ted LigetyDNF
Bode MillerDNF
Women
The medal ceremony for the women's downhill. From left: Julia Mancuso (silver), Lindsey Vonn (gold) and Elisabeth Görgl (bronze).
AthleteEventRun 1Run 2TotalRank
Stacey CookDownhill1:46.98N/A11
Julia Mancuso1:44.75N/A2
Alice McKennisDSQN/ADNF
Lindsey Vonn1:44.19N/A1
Julia MancusoCombined1:24.9645:122:10.082
Kaylin Richardson1:27.6445.762:13.4017
Leanne Smith1:27.2746.702:13.9721
Lindsey Vonn1:24.16DNF
Julia MancusoSuper-G1:21.50N/A9
Chelsea MarshallDNFN/ADNF
Leanne Smith1:23.05N/A18
Lindsey Vonn1:20.88N/A3
Julia MancusoGiant slalom1:16.421:11.242:27.668
Megan McJames1:18.301:14.682:32.9832
Sarah Schleper1:16.191:12.172:28.3614
Lindsey VonnDNF
Hailey DukeSlalom54.0254.671:48.6930
Megan McJames54.41DNF
Sarah Schleper51.8354.051:45.8816
Lindsey VonnDNF

Biathlon[edit]

The United States pre-qualified three men and one woman for the 2010 Olympics based on their top-30 status in the overall World Cup standings. The remaining men's and women's teams were officially announced on January 11, 2010, after the conclusion of the IBU cup races at Altenberg, Germany.[4]

Jeremy Teela departs the shooting range of the 15 km mass start.
Men
AthleteEventTimeRank
Lowell Bailey10 km sprint26:26.636
Tim Burke26:54.847
Jay Hakkinen27:17.454
Jeremy Teela25:21.79
Lowell Bailey12.5 km pursuit36:34.036
Tim Burke37:26.846
Jay Hakkinen40:33.257
Jeremy Teela35:45.424
Lowell Bailey20 km individual54:23.157
Tim Burke53:22.645
Jay Hakkinen57:01.876
Wynn Roberts58:49.286
Tim Burke15 km mass start36:44.718
Jeremy Teela38:36.129
Lowell Bailey
Tim Burke
Jay Hakkinen
Jeremy Teela
4 x 7.5 km relay1:27:58.313
Women
AthleteEventTimeRank
Lanny Barnes7.5 km sprint23:26.078
Haley Johnson23:35.480
Laura Spector23:18.177
Sara Studebaker22:05.345
Sara Studebaker10 km pursuit35:00.146
Lanny Barnes15 km individual43:31.823
Haley Johnson47:19.466
Laura Spector47:19.365
Sara Studebaker44:27.334
4 x 6 km relayLanny Barnes
Haley Johnson
Laura Spector
Sara Studebaker
1:15:47.517

Bobsleigh[edit]

The US has qualified three sleds in all three events.[5]

Steve Holcomb and Curtis Tomasevicz aboard USA I in the first run of the two-man bobsled competition.
Shauna Rohbock (right) and Michelle Rzepka push USA I to start the third run of the two women's bobsled event
The USA-1 team with their gold medals. From left to right: Holcomb, Olsen, Mesler and Tomasevicz.
Men
Athletes
(driver listed first)
SledEventRun 1Run 2Run 3Run 4Total
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Steve Holcomb
Curtis Tomasevicz
USA ITwo-man51.89652.04451.98552.0373:27.946
John Napier
Steven Langton
USA II52.281252.451152.311152.36103:29.4020
Mike Kohn
Nick Cunningham
USA III52.471652.711452.251252.3593:29.7812
Steve Holcomb
Justin Olsen
Steve Mesler
Curtis Tomasevicz
USA IFour-man50.89150.86151.19151.5233:24.461
John Napier
Charles Berkeley
Steven Langton
Christopher Fogt
USA II51.30753.4120DNS
Mike Kohn
Jamie Moriarty
Bill Schuffenhauer
Nick Cunningham
USA III51.691551.421152.101352.11133:27.3213
Women
Athletes
(driver listed first)
SledEventRun 1Run 2Run 3Run 4Total
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Shauna Rohbock
Michelle Rzepka
USA ITwo-woman53.73753.36753.53553.4443:34.066
Erin Pac
Elana Meyers
USA II53.28253.05253.29253.7883:33.403
Bree Schaaf
Emily Azevedo
USA III53.76853.33653.56653.4033:34.066

Cross-country skiing[edit]

The United States men's and women's teams were announced on January 19, 2010. The United States had three automatic qualifiers. After the re-allocation of Olympic berths, the U.S. is expected to receive up to four additional spots.[6]

Men
AthleteEventClassicalFreestyleTotal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Kris Freeman15 km freestyleN/A36:41.659N/A
Simi HamiltonN/A37:30.564N/A
Garrott KuzzyN/A36:41.558N/A
James SouthamN/A35:58.248N/A
Kris Freeman30 km pursuit43:17.14839:16.1391:23:02.645
James Southam41:29.53438:47.7341:20:46.234
Kris Freeman50 km classicalDNFN/A
James Southam2:10:08.328N/A
Simi Hamilton
Torin Koos
Garrott Kuzzy
Andrew Newell
4 x 10 km relayN/A1:51:27.713
Women
AthleteEventClassicalFreestyleTotal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Morgan Arritola10 km freestyleN/A27:04.434N/A
Holly BrooksN/A27:17.642N/A
Caitlin ComptonN/A26:49.130N/A
Liz StephenN/A27:41.150N/A
Morgan Arritola15 km pursuit23:06.64319:50.52443:25.938
Holly Brooks23:38.25321:31.95845:38.856
Caitlin Compton24:01.25619:46.82344:23.343
Liz Stephen24:21.36021:05.35245:53.858
Morgan Arritola30 km classicalDNFN/A
Holly Brooks1:38:14.536N/A
Kikkan Randall1:34:59.024N/A
Morgan Arritola
Holly Brooks
Caitlin Compton
Kikkan Randall
4 x 5 km relayN/A58:57.511
Sprint
Men
AthletesEventQualificationQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinals
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Simi HamiltonSprint3:41.5329 Q3:43.46Did not advance
Torin Koos3:42.7236Did not advance
Garrott Kuzzy3:47.4647Did not advance
Andrew Newell3:46.7745Did not advance
Torin Koos
Andrew Newell
Team sprintN/A18:43.72 Q19:21.69
Women
AthletesEventQualificationQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinals
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Holly BrooksSprint3:52.5138Did not advance
Kikkan Randall3:44.9710 Q3:39.403 q3:45.904Did not advance
Caitlin Compton
Kikkan Randall
Team sprintN/A18:48.93 Q18:51.66

Curling[edit]

The United States has qualified a team in both the men's and women's tournaments.[7]

Men's tournament[edit]

NamePositionDate of birthResidence
Shuster, JohnJohn ShusterSkipNovember 3, 1982Chisholm, Minnesota
Benton, JohnJohn BentonLeadJune 23, 1969Stillwater, Minnesota
Isaacson, JeffJeff IsaacsonSecondJuly 14, 1983Aurora, Minnesota
Smith, JasonJason SmithThirdSeptember 18, 1983Robbinsdale, Minnesota
Plys, ChrisChris PlysAlternateAugust 13, 1987Duluth, Minnesota
Phill DrobnickHead CoachOctober 9, 1980Virginia, Minnesota
Standings
Country
SkipWLPPAEnds
won
Ends
lost
Blank
ends
Stolen
ends for
Stolen ends
against
Shot %
CanadaMartin, KevinKevin Martin9075363628142485
NorwayUlsrud, ThomasThomas Ulsrud7264434032157184
SwitzerlandStockli, RalphRalph Stöckli6353453533208981
SwedenEdin, NiklasNiklas Edin5450523436206882
Great BritainMurdoch, DavidDavid Murdoch5457443529209481
GermanyKapp, AndyAndy Kapp4548603538119875
FranceDufour, ThomasThomas Dufour36315822341671373
ChinaWang, FengchunWang Fengchun275260373797577
DenmarkSchmidt, UlrikUlrik Schmidt2740573129126678
United StatesShuster, JohnJohn Shuster27435932411891276
Fixtures and results

Women's tournament[edit]

Women's team

NamePositionDate of birthResidence
McCormick, DebbieDebbie McCormickSkipJanuary 18, 1974Rio, Wisconsin
Nicholson, NatalieNatalie NicholsonLeadMarch 10, 1976Bemidji, Minnesota
Joraanstad, NicoleNicole JoraanstadSecondNovember 10, 1980Madison, Wisconsin
Pottinger, AllisonAllison PottingerThirdJuly 5, 1973Eden Prairie, Minnesota
Sachtjen, TracyTracy SachtjenAlternateFebruary 20, 1969Lodi, Wisconsin
Wally HenryHead CoachMay 5, 1947Madison, Wisconsin
Standings
Country
SkipWLPFPAEnds
won
Ends
lost
Blank
ends
Stolen
ends for
Stolen ends
against
Shot %
CanadaBernard, CherylCheryl Bernard81563740292013481
SwedenNorberg, AnetteAnette Norberg7256523636135979
ChinaWang, BingyuWang Bingyu6361473937127874
SwitzerlandOtt, MirjamMirjam Ott6367484036712676
DenmarkJensen, AngelinaAngelina Jensen45496131401551274
GermanySchopp, AndreaAndrea Schöpp3652563540154775
Great BritainMuirhead, EveEve Muirhead365459364111101575
JapanMeguro, MoeMoe Meguro3664703637135573
RussiaPrivivkova, LudmilaLudmila Privivkova36536036401413977
United StatesMaccormick, DebbieDebbie McCormick274365363612121177
Fixtures and results

Figure skating[edit]

The United States has qualified three entrants in men's singles, two in ladies' singles, two in pair skating, and three in ice dancing, for a total of 15 athletes.[8]

Athlete(s)EventCDSP/ODFS/FDTotal
PointsRankPointsRankPointsRankPointsRank
Jeremy AbbottMen'sN/A69.4015149.569218.969
Evan LysacekN/A90.302167.371257.671
Johnny WeirN/A82.106156.776238.876
Rachael Flatt[9]Ladies'N/A64.645117.858182.497
Mirai Nagasu[9]N/A63.766126.395190.154
Caydee Denney / Jeremy Barrett[10]PairsN/A53.2614105.0712158.3313
Amanda Evora / Mark Ladwig[10]N/A57.8610114.0610171.9210
Meryl Davis / Charlie White[9]Ice dancing41.47367.082107.192215.742
Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto[9]40.83462.50499.744203.074
Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates[9]31.371453.991188.9411174.3011

Freestyle skiing[edit]

The US Olympic freestyle team was announced on January 26, 2010.[11]

Aerials
Men
Jeret "Speedy" Peterson celebrates after his silver medal jump in men's aerials.
AthleteEventQualifyingFinal
Jump 1Jump 2TotalJump 1Jump 2Total
PointsRankPointsRankPointsRankPointsRankPointsRankPointsRankPointsRank
Scotty BahrkeAerials82.522286.2022168.7223Did not advance
Matt DePeters101.8418100.6419202.4817Did not advance
Dylan FergusonDNS (illness)[12]
Jeret Peterson119.478117.877237.345 Q118.595128.623247.212
Ryan St. Onge122.576118.106240.672 Q115.278124.665239.935
Women
AthleteEventQualifyingFinal
Jump 1Jump 2TotalJump 1Jump 2Total
PointsRankPointsRankPointsRankPointsRankPointsRankPointsRankPointsRank
Ashley CaldwellAerials76.661682.688162.3412 Q86.531084.578171.1010
Emily Cook86.311293.943180.255 Q65.031183.899148.9211
Jana Lindsey64.101987.595151.6917Did not advance
Lacy Schnoor87.771081.7410169.516 Q89.88883.0110172.899
Moguls
Men
AthleteEventQualifyingFinal
TimePointsRankTimePointsRank
Patrick DeneenMoguls24.3923.9710 QRNS=19
Michael Morse26.0623.0819 Q24.4523.3815
Nate Roberts24.2323.2216 QRNS=19
Bryon Wilson24.0125.063 Q24.0026.083
Women
AthleteEventQualifyingFinal
TimePointsRankTimePointsRank
Shannon BahrkeMoguls29.7424.276 Q27.9025.433
Hannah Kearney27.9725.961 Q27.8626.631
Heather McPhie28.6225.033 Q30.9214.5218
Michelle Roark29.6423.987 Q32.2715.9017
Ski cross
AthleteEventQualifying1/8 finalsQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinals
TimeRankPositionPositionPositionPositionRank
Casey PuckettMen's ski cross1:14.3512 Q4Did not advance23
Daron Rahlves1:14.9115 Q3Did not advance28

Ice hockey[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following is the American roster in the men's ice hockey tournament of the 2010 Winter Olympics.[13] view

No.Pos.NameHeightWeightBirthdateBirthplace2009–10 team
39GMiller, RyanRyan Miller188 cm (6 ft 2 in)700175000000000000075 kg (165 lb)July 17, 1980East Lansing, MIBuffalo Sabres (NHL)
29GQuick, JonathanJonathan Quick185 cm (6 ft 1 in)700191000000000000091 kg (201 lb)January 21, 1986Hamden, CTLos Angeles Kings (NHL)
30GThomas, TimTim Thomas180 cm (5 ft 11 in)700191000000000000091 kg (201 lb)April 15, 1974Davison, MIBoston Bruins (NHL)
4DGleason, TimTim Gleason183 cm (6 ft 0 in)700198000000000000098 kg (216 lb)January 29, 1983Clawson, MICarolina Hurricanes (NHL)
6DJohnson, ErikErik Johnson193 cm (6 ft 4 in)7002107000000000000107 kg (236 lb)March 21, 1988Bloomington, MNSt. Louis Blues (NHL)
3DJohnson, JackJack Johnson185 cm (6 ft 1 in)7002102000000000000102 kg (225 lb)January 13, 1987Indianapolis, INLos Angeles Kings (NHL)
44DOrpik, BrooksBrooks Orpik188 cm (6 ft 2 in)700199000000000000099 kg (218 lb)September 26, 1980San Francisco, CAPittsburgh Penguins (NHL)
28DRafalski, BrianBrian RafalskiA178 cm (5 ft 10 in)700187000000000000087 kg (192 lb)September 28, 1973Dearborn, MIDetroit Red Wings (NHL)
20DSuter, RyanRyan SuterA185 cm (6 ft 1 in)700188000000000000088 kg (194 lb)January 21, 1985Madison, WINashville Predators (NHL)
19DWhitney, RyanRyan Whitney190 cm (6 ft 3 in)700195000000000000095 kg (209 lb)February 19, 1983Scituate, MAAnaheim Ducks (NHL)
42FBackes, DavidDavid Backes191 cm (6 ft 3 in)7002102000000000000102 kg (225 lb)May 1, 1984Blaine, MNSt. Louis Blues (NHL)
32FBrown, DustinDustin BrownA183 cm (6 ft 0 in)700194000000000000094 kg (207 lb)November 4, 1984Ithaca, NYLos Angeles Kings (NHL)
24FCallahan, RyanRyan Callahan180 cm (5 ft 11 in)700184000000000000084 kg (185 lb)March 21, 1985Rochester, NYNew York Rangers (NHL)
23FDrury, ChrisChris Drury179 cm (5 ft 10 in)700186000000000000086 kg (190 lb)August 20, 1976Trumbull, CTNew York Rangers (NHL)
88FKane, PatrickPatrick Kane178 cm (5 ft 10 in)700181000000000000081 kg (179 lb)November 19, 1988Buffalo, NYChicago Blackhawks (NHL)
17FKesler, RyanRyan Kesler188 cm (6 ft 2 in)700192000000000000092 kg (203 lb)August 31, 1984Livonia, MIVancouver Canucks (NHL)
81FKessel, PhilPhil Kessel180 cm (5 ft 11 in)700182000000000000082 kg (181 lb)October 2, 1987Madison, WIToronto Maple Leafs (NHL)
15FLangenbrunner, JamieJamie LangenbrunnerC185 cm (6 ft 1 in)700191000000000000091 kg (201 lb)July 24, 1975Cloquet, MNNew Jersey Devils (NHL)
12FMalone, RyanRyan Malone193 cm (6 ft 4 in)7002102000000000000102 kg (225 lb)December 1, 1979Pittsburgh, PATampa Bay Lightning (NHL)
9FParise, ZachZach PariseA180 cm (5 ft 11 in)700186000000000000086 kg (190 lb)July 28, 1984Prior Lake, MNNew Jersey Devils (NHL)
16FPavelski, JoeJoe Pavelski180 cm (5 ft 11 in)700188000000000000088 kg (194 lb)July 11, 1984Plover, WISan Jose Sharks (NHL)
54FRyan, BobbyBobby Ryan188 cm (6 ft 2 in)700197000000000000097 kg (214 lb)March 17, 1987Cherry Hill, NJAnaheim Ducks (NHL)
26FStastny, PaulPaul Stastny183 cm (6 ft 0 in)700193000000000000093 kg (205 lb)December 27, 1985Quebec City, QC, CanadaColorado Avalanche (NHL)

Defensemen Paul Martin and Mike Komisarek were initially selected, but due to injuries were replaced by Ryan Whitney and Tim Gleason.[14]

Group play

United States were drawn into Group A.

Standings
Team
GPWOTWOTLLGFGAGDPts
 United States33000145+99
 Canada31101147+75
 Switzerland30111810−23
 Norway30012519−141

All times are local (UTC-8).

February 16, 2010 v
12:00
United States 3 – 1
(1–0, 2–0, 0–1)
 SwitzerlandCanada Hockey Place, Vancouver
Attendance: 16,706
February 18, 2010 v
12:00
United States 6 – 1
(2–0, 1–1, 3–0)
 NorwayCanada Hockey Place, Vancouver
Attendance: 16,710
February 21, 2010 v
16:45
Canada 3 – 5
(1–2, 1–1, 1–2)
 United StatesCanada Hockey Place, Vancouver
Attendance: 18,561


The United States was seeded as the top team in the playoff round after finishing with nine points from three regulation wins during the group stage. They were drawn to face the winner of the Switzerland and Belarus qualification playoff, which was won by Switzerland in a shootout.

Quarterfinal
February 24, 2010 v
12:00
United States 2 – 0
(0–0, 0–0, 2–0)
 SwitzerlandCanada Hockey Place, Vancouver
Attendance: 17,536
Semifinal
February 26, 2010 v
12:00
United States 6 – 1
(6–0, 0–0, 0–1)
 FinlandCanada Hockey Place, Vancouver
Attendance: 17,602
Gold medal game
February 28, 2010 v
12:15
2 United States 2 – 3 (OT)
(0–1, 1–1, 1–0, 0–1)
 Canada 1Canada Hockey Place, Vancouver
Attendance: 17,748

Women's tournament[edit]

Roster

The following is the American roster in the women's ice hockey tournament of the 2010 Winter Olympics.[15] view

PositionNameHeightWeightBirthdateBirthplace2009–10 team
GMaclaughlin, BrianneBrianne McLaughlin174 cm (5 ft 9 in)700159000000000000059 kg (130 lb)June 20, 1987Sheffield, OhioUnited States Robert Morris Colonials
GSchaus, MollyMolly Schaus174 cm (5 ft 9 in)700167000000000000067 kg (148 lb)July 29, 1988Natick, MassachusettsUnited States Boston Eagles
GVetter, JessieJessie Vetter174 cm (5 ft 9 in)700177000000000000077 kg (170 lb)December 19, 1985Cottage Grove, WisconsinUnited States Wisconsin Badgers
DBellamy, KaceyKacey Bellamy174 cm (5 ft 9 in)700165000000000000065 kg (143 lb)April 22, 1987Westfield, MassachusettsUnited States New Hampshire Wildcats
DCahow, CaitlinCaitlin Cahow163 cm (5 ft 4 in)700171000000000000071 kg (157 lb)May 20, 1985New Haven, ConnecticutUnited States Harvard Crimson
DChesson, LisaLisa Chesson169 cm (5 ft 7 in)700169000000000000069 kg (152 lb)August 18, 1986Plainfield, IllinoisUnited States Ohio State Buckeyes
DEngstrom, MollyMolly Engstrom175 cm (5 ft 9 in)700181000000000000081 kg (179 lb)March 1, 1983Siren, WisconsinUnited States Wisconsin Badgers
DRuggiero, AngelaAngela RuggieroA175 cm (5 ft 9 in)700187000000000000087 kg (192 lb)January 3, 1980Los Angeles, CaliforniaUnited States Harvard Crimson
DWeiland, KerryKerry Weiland163 cm (5 ft 4 in)700164000000000000064 kg (141 lb)October 18, 1980Palmer, AlaskaUnited States Wisconsin Badgers
FChu, JulieJulie ChuA174 cm (5 ft 9 in)700167000000000000067 kg (148 lb)March 13, 1982Bridgeport, ConnecticutUnited States Harvard Crimson
FDarwitz, NatalieNatalie DarwitzC160 cm (5 ft 3 in)700162000000000000062 kg (137 lb)October 13, 1983Eagan, MinnesotaUnited States Minnesota Golden Gophers
FDuggan, MeghanMeghan Duggan175 cm (5 ft 9 in)700174000000000000074 kg (163 lb)September 3, 1987Danvers, MassachusettsUnited States Wisconsin Badgers
FKnight, HilaryHilary Knight178 cm (5 ft 10 in)700178000000000000078 kg (172 lb)July 12, 1989Hanover, New HampshireUnited States Wisconsin Badgers
FLamoureux, JocelyneJocelyne Lamoureux168 cm (5 ft 6 in)700170000000000000070 kg (150 lb)July 3, 1989Grand Forks, North DakotaUnited States North Dakota Fighting Sioux
FLamoureux, MoniqueMonique Lamoureux168 cm (5 ft 6 in)700171000000000000071 kg (157 lb)July 3, 1989Grand Forks, North DakotaUnited States North Dakota Fighting Sioux
FLawler, ErikaErika Lawler152 cm (5 ft 0 in)700159000000000000059 kg (130 lb)February 5, 1987Fitchburg, MassachusettsUnited States Wisconsin Badgers
FMarvin, GiseleGisele Marvin174 cm (5 ft 9 in)700175000000000000075 kg (165 lb)March 7, 1987Warroad, MinnesotaUnited States Minnesota Golden Gophers
FPotter, JennyJenny PotterA163 cm (5 ft 4 in)700166000000000000066 kg (146 lb)January 12, 1979Edina, MinnesotaUnited States Minnesota Golden Gophers
FStack, KelliKelli Stack165 cm (5 ft 5 in)700159000000000000059 kg (130 lb)January 13, 1988Brooklyn Heights, OhioUnited States Boston Eagles
FThatcher, KarenKaren Thatcher174 cm (5 ft 9 in)700174000000000000074 kg (163 lb)February 29, 1984Blaine, WashingtonUnited States Providence Friars
FZaugg-Siergiej, JinelleJinelle Zaugg-Siergiej183 cm (6 ft 0 in)700182000000000000082 kg (181 lb)March 27, 1986Eagle River, WisconsinUnited States Wisconsin Badgers
Group play

The United States played in Group B.

Standings
Team
GPWOTWOTLLGFGAGDPts
 United States33000311309
 Finland3200178-16
 Russia31002319-163
 China30003316-130

All times are local (UTC-8).

February 14, 2010 v
12:00
United States 12 – 1
(5–0, 3–0, 4–1)
 ChinaUBC Winter Sports Centre, Vancouver
Attendance: 5,278
February 16, 2010 v
14:30
Russia 0 – 13
(0–5, 0–7, 0–1)
 United StatesUBC Winter Sports Centre, Vancouver
Attendance: 5,365
February 18, 2010 v
14:30
United States 6 – 0
(4–0, 1–0, 1–0)
 FinlandUBC Winter Sports Centre, Vancouver
Attendance: 5,398
Semifinal
February 22, 2010 v
12:00
Sweden 1 – 9
(0–2, 1–3, 0–4)
 United StatesCanada Hockey Place, Vancouver
Attendance: 16,021
Gold medal game
February 25, 2010 v
15:30
1 Canada 2 – 0
(2–0, 0–0, 0–0)
 United States 2Canada Hockey Place, Vancouver
Attendance: 16,805

Luge[edit]

On December 16, 2009, the U.S. Olympic Luge team was announced. The team was formally announced in New York on December 18, 2009, on The Today Show.[16] Honorary team captains were Eric Mabius of ABC's Ugly Betty television series and astronaut Scott Parazynski who were both lugers in the 1980s.[17]

Men
AthleteEventRun 1Run 2Run 3Run 4Total
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Tony BenshoofSingles48.657748.747749.010848.714113:15.1288
Chris Mazdzer48.8111248.9631649.2231348.816173:15.81313
Bengt Walden49.0022048.8651449.3231948.794153:15.98415
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
Doubles41.8211142.18416N/A1:24.00513
Dan Joye
Christian Niccum
41.602641.6896N/A1:23.2916
Women
AthleteEventRun 1Run 2Run 3Run 4Total
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Julia ClukeySingles42.0591542.0751542.4721642.754252:49.36017
Erin Hamlin41.835842.2192042.7922442.262162:49.10816
Megan Sweeney42.4502242.9602742.6252242.450202:50.21522

Nordic combined[edit]

The team was announced on January 21, 2010.[18]

AthleteEventSki jumpingCross-countryTotal
DistancePointsRankTimeTimeRank
Brett CamerotaNormal hill/10 km100.0121.51027:00.627:56.636
Bill Demong96.5115.52424:45.026:05.06
Todd Lodwick101.5127.0225:14.625:48.64
Johnny Spillane100.5124.5425:03.525:47.52
Bill DemongLarge hill/10 km63.0115.5624:46.925:32.91
Taylor Fletcher(−4.5)38.04626:17.531.73.545
Todd Lodwick56.2108.71325:30.226.43.213
Johnny Spillane66.0118.5225:02.925:36.92
Brett Camerota
Bill Demong
Todd Lodwick
Johnny Spillane
Team large hill/4 x 5 km538.5505.8249:34.849:36.82

Short track speed skating[edit]

The men's and women's short track speed skating team was determined after the Olympic Trials, held September 9–13, 2009, in Marquette, Michigan. Combination of their overall ranking and individual event finishes is what was used to determine the Olympic team.[19]

Men
AthleteEventHeatQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
TimePositionTimePositionTimePositionTimePosition
Simon Cho500 m41.7262 Q41.2113Did not advance
Jordan Malone1:03.8844Did not advance
Apolo Ohno41.6651 Q42.0042 Q41.4601 QDSQ
J. R. Celski1000 m1:25.1132 Q1:24.6212 QDSQDid not advance
Travis Jayner1:26.8703Did not advance
Apolo Ohno1:25.9401 Q1:25.5022 Q1:25.0331 Q1:24.1283
J. R. Celski1500 m2:12.4603 QN/A2:13.6062 Q2:18.0533
Jordan MaloneDSQN/ADid not advance
Apolo Ohno2:17.6531 QN/A2:11.0722 Q2:17.9762
J. R. Celski
Simon Cho
Travis Jayner
Apolo Ohno
5000 m relayN/A6:46.3692 Q6:44.4983
Women
*-Indicates athlete skated in a preliminary round but not the final.
AthleteEventHeatQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
TimePositionTimePositionTimePositionTimePosition
Alyson Dudek500 m44.5602 Q44.5884Did not advance
Katherine Reutter44.1871 Q43.8341 Q44.1454Consolation final
44.846
7
Allison Baver1000 mDSQDid not advance
Kimberly Derrick1:31.6633Did not advance
Katherine Reutter1:30.508 OR1 Q1:29.9551 Q1:30.5681 Q1:29.3242
Allison Baver1500 m2:44.9154 qN/A2:25.0535Did not advance
Kimberly Derrick2:24.3754N/ADid not advance
Katherine Reutter2:29.3162 QN/A2:37.0604 q2:18.3964
Allison Baver
Kimberly Derrick*
Alyson Dudek
Lana Gehring
Katherine Reutter
3000 m relayN/A4:15.3762 Q4:14.0813

Skeleton[edit]

The U.S. Olympic skeleton team was finalized after the completion of the seventh World Cup race. Based on race rankings through January 17, 2010.[20]

AthleteEventRun 1Run 2Run 3Run 4Total
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Eric BernotasMen53.231453.551553.331753.16133:33.2714
John Daly54.082153.651653.231553.05123:34.0117
Zach Lund53.041052.85352.57552.8183:31.275
Noelle Pikus-PaceWomen54.30754.21453.88354.0763:36.464
Katie Uhlaender54.51854.53954.541154.3593:37.9311

Ski jumping[edit]

The United States ski team announced the 2010 Olympic ski jumping team on January 20, 2010.[21]

AthleteEventQualifying1st roundFinals
DistancePointsRankDistancePointsRankDistancePointsRank
Nick AlexanderNormal hill96.0113.035 Q93.5106.541Did not advance
Peter Frenette97.0115.030 Q93.0106.541Did not advance
Anders Johnson93.5108.540 Q86.592.549Did not advance
Nick AlexanderLarge hill127.5116.528 Q109.079.240Did not advance
Peter Frenette126.0113.830 Q114.590.632Did not advance
Anders Johnson117.095.642Did not advance
Nick Alexander
Taylor Fletcher
Peter Frenette
Anders Johnson
Team large hillN/A447.5340.011Did not advance

Snowboarding[edit]

The United States Olympic snowboard team was announced on January 26, 2010.[22]

Alpine
AthleteEventQualification1/8 finalsQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinals
TimeRankOpposition
margin
Opposition
margin
Opposition
margin
Opposition
margin
Rank
Tyler JewellMen's giant slalom1:17.857 Q Jasey-Jay Anderson (CAN)
L +1.18
Did not advance
Chris Klug1:18.8416 Q Andreas Prommegger (AUT)
W −0.25
 Mathieu Bozzetto (FRA)
L DNF
Consolation round
 Zan Kosir (SLO)
L +1.71
Consolation round
 Rok Flander (SLO)
W opponent DNS
7
Michelle GorgoneWomen's giant slalom1:24.6313 Q Ekaterina Ilyukhina (RUS)
L +0.21
Did not advance
Freestyle
Men
AthleteEventQualificationSemifinalsFinals
Run 1Run 2RankRun 1Run 2RankRun 1Run 2Rank
Greg BretzHalfpipe36.241.34 Q42.138.02 Q18.313.012
Scotty Lago39.028.46 Q41.316.23 Q42.817.53
Louie Vito26.141.83 QFBye39.139.45
Shaun White45.810.81 QFBye46.848.41
Women
AthleteEventQualificationSemifinalsFinals
Run 1Run 2RankRun 1Run 2RankRun 1Run 2Rank
Gretchen BleilerHalfpipe36.640.25 QFBye11.014.711
Kelly Clark45.413.62 QFBye25.642.23
Elena Hight35.737.98 Q37.110.84 Q24.616.010
Hannah Teter39.742.74 QFBye42.439.22
Snowboard cross
Men
AthleteEventQualification1/8 finalsQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinals
TimeRankPositionPositionPositionPositionRank
Nick BaumgartnerSnowboard cross1:21.7013 Q4Did not advance
Nate Holland1:21.7815 Q1 Q2 Q1 Q44
Graham Watanabe1:20.532 Q3Did not advance
Seth Wescott1:22.8717 Q1 Q1 Q2 Q11
Women
AthleteEventQualificationQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinals
TimeRankPositionPositionPositionRank
Callan Chythlook-SifsofSnowboard cross1:59.0421Did not advance
Faye Gulini1:30.7512 Q3Did not advance
Lindsey Jacobellis1:25.412 Q1 Q4Consolation final
1
5

Speed skating[edit]

The United States men's and women's speed skating team was announced on December 31, 2009.[23]

Men
AthleteEventRace 1Race 2Final
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Shani Davis500 m35.45018Did not start
Tucker Fredricks35.2181535.13891:10.35612
Nick Pearson35.8342536.094281:11.92826
Mitchell Whitmore36.7343936.314341:13.04837
Shani Davis1000 mN/A1:08.941
Chad HedrickN/A1:09.323
Trevor MarsicanoN/A1:10.1110
Nick PearsonN/A1:09.797
Shani Davis1500 mN/A1:46.102
Brian HansenN/A1:48.4518
Chad HedrickN/A1:46.696
Trevor MarsicanoN/A1:47.8415
Chad Hedrick5000 mN/A6:27.0711
Shani DavisN/A6:28.4412
Trevor MarsicanoN/A6:30.9314
Ryan Bedford10000 mN/A13:40.2012
Jonathan KuckN/A13:31.788
Women
AthleteEventRace 1Race 2Final
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Lauren Cholewinski500 m39.5142939.587321:19.10130
Elli Ochowicz39.0021839.048191:18.05017
Heather Richardson38.698938.47761:17.1756
Jennifer Rodriguez39.1822039.281241:18.46321
Rebekah Bradford1000 mN/A1:18.78829
Elli OchowiczN/A1:18.33026
Heather RichardsonN/A1:17.3709
Jennifer RodriguezN/A1:17.0807
Heather Richardson1500 mN/A1:59.5616
Jennifer RodriguezN/A2:00.0818
Jilleanne RookardN/A2:01.9524
Catherine Raney-NormanN/A2:03.0231
Catherine Raney-Norman3000 mN/A4:16.9517
Jilleanne RookardN/A4:13.0512
Nancy Swider-Peltz, JrN/A4:11.169
Maria Lamb5000 mN/A7:25.1515
Jilleanne RookardN/A7:07.488
Team pursuit
AthletesEventQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
Opposition
time
Opposition
time
Opposition
time
Rank
Brian Hansen
Chad Hedrick
Jonathan Kuck
Trevor Marsicano
Men's team pursuitJapan Japan
W 3:44.25
Netherlands Netherlands
W 3:42.71
Canada Canada
L 3:41.58
2
Catherine Raney-Norman
Jennifer Rodriguez
Jilleanne Rookard
Nancy Swider-Peltz, Jr
Women's team pursuitCanada Canada
W 3:02.19
Germany Germany
L 3:03.78
Poland Poland
L 3:05.29
4

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Meet your Olympic Team
  2. ^ a b Shipley, Amy (March 1, 2010). "United States wins the medal count at Vancouver Olympics with a record 37, and the impact will last into the future". Washington Post. p. A01. Retrieved March 2, 2010. 
  3. ^ Zillgitt, Jeff (February 27, 2010). "U.S. delivers 4-man bobsled gold". USA Today. Retrieved February 28, 2010. 
  4. ^ "2010 Olympians for biathlon". 
  5. ^ January 17, 2010 US Bobsleigh and Skeleton Federation announcement of the US Olympic men's bobsleigh team. – accessed January 18, 2010.
  6. ^ http://www.nbcolympics.com/teamusa/meet-the-team/newsid=263258.html#cross+country%7Ctitle=U.S. Cross-county team announces Olympic team.
  7. ^ Associated Press (December 29, 2009). "Long time pals Shuster and Smith make up Olympic team". Universal Sports. Retrieved January 3, 2010. 
  8. ^ "International Skating Union Communication No. 1589: Olympic Winter Games 2010 – Entries/Participation Single & Pair Skatng [sic] And Ice Dance" (PDF). International Skating Union. September 28, 2009. Retrieved November 21, 2009. 
  9. ^ a b c d e "U.S. Figure Skating Announces Ladies, Ice Dancing Teams Nominated to 2010 U.S. Olympic Figure Skating Team". U.S. Figure Skating. January 23, 2010. Retrieved January 23, 2010. 
  10. ^ a b "U.S. Figure Skating Announces Pairs Teams Nominated to 2010 U.S. Olympic Figure Skating Team". U.S. Figure Skating. January 16, 2010. Retrieved January 16, 2010. 
  11. ^ "World Champs Highlight Olympic Freestyle Team". US Ski and Snowboard Association. January 26, 2010. Retrieved January 26, 2010. 
  12. ^ Renzhofer, Martin (February 21, 2010). "Olympic aerials: Flight is canceled for Ferguson". Salt Lake Tribune. Retrieved February 26, 2010. 
  13. ^ "Men's Ice Hockey: Team United States Tournamement Standings and Statistics". International Olympic Committee. 
  14. ^ Roarke, Shawn P. (14 February 2010). "Miller the linchpin for inexperienced Americans". National Hockey League. 
  15. ^ U.S. Olympic Women's Ice Hockey Team Unveiled USA Hockey, 17 December 2009.
  16. ^ "Grimmette-Martin advance to fourth Olympics." UniversalSports.com December 16, 2009 article accessed December 31, 2009.
  17. ^ "Ugly Betty's boss named as an honorary team captain. – January 27, 2010 TeamUSA.org article accessed January 31, 2010.
  18. ^ "United States Nordic Combined team announced". .
  19. ^ "United States short track speed skating team announced". 
  20. ^ "United States skeleton team was finalized". 
  21. ^ "Olympic Ski Jumping Team Named". 
  22. ^ "U.S. announces 2010 Olympic snowboard team.". 
  23. ^ "U.S. speed skating rosters announced". 

External links[edit]