United States Senate election in Arizona, 1992

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

United States Senate election in Arizona, 1992
Arizona
1986 ←
November 3, 1992→ 1998

 John McCain official portrait with alternative background.jpg
NomineeJohn McCainClaire SargentEvan Mecham
PartyRepublicanDemocraticIndependent
Popular vote771,395436,321145,361
Percentage55.8%31.6%10.3%

04AZSenateCounties.PNG

County results

U.S. Senator before election

John McCain
Republican

Elected U.S. Senator

John McCain
Republican

 
Jump to: navigation, search
United States Senate election in Arizona, 1992
Arizona
1986 ←
November 3, 1992→ 1998

 John McCain official portrait with alternative background.jpg
NomineeJohn McCainClaire SargentEvan Mecham
PartyRepublicanDemocraticIndependent
Popular vote771,395436,321145,361
Percentage55.8%31.6%10.3%

04AZSenateCounties.PNG

County results

U.S. Senator before election

John McCain
Republican

Elected U.S. Senator

John McCain
Republican

The 1992 United States Senate election in Arizona was held on November 3, 1992. Incumbent Republican U.S. Senator John McCain won re-election to a second term.

Candidates[edit]

Democratic[edit]

Independents[edit]

Republican[edit]

Results[edit]

General election results[2]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
RepublicanJohn McCain (inc.)771,39555.82%-4.66%
DemocraticClaire Sargent436,32131.57%-7.94%
IndependentEvan Mecham145,36110.52%
LibertarianKiana Delamare22,6131.64%
New AllianceEd Finkelstein6,3350.46%
Write-ins260.00%
Majority335,07424.24%+3.28%
Turnout1,382,051
Republican holdSwing

References[edit]