U. S. Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
  (Redirected from United States Figure Skating Championships)
Jump to: navigation, search
The senior ladies podium at the 2008 U.S. Championships. Gold: Mirai Nagasu; Silver: Rachael Flatt; Bronze: Ashley Wagner; Pewter: Caroline Zhang.

The U.S. Figure Skating Championships is a figure skating competition held annually to crown the national champions of the United States. The competition is sanctioned by U.S. Figure Skating. In the U.S. skating community, the event is often referred to informally as "Nationals". Medals are awarded in four disciplines: men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing in four colors: gold (first), silver (second), bronze (third), and pewter (fourth) on three levels, senior, junior, and novice. The event is also used to determine the U.S. teams for the World Championships, World Junior Championships, Four Continents Championships, and Winter Olympics, however, U.S. Figure Skating reserves the right to consider other results.[1]

Usage note[edit]

Unlike in other countries, such as Japan and Russia, where the "Junior National Championships" refers to the National Championships on the Junior level, in the United States, Junior-level skaters compete at the U.S. Championships. Juvenile and Intermediate-level skaters are the skaters who compete at the "U.S. Junior Championships". The similar names for the events can cause confusion[2] when Juvenile and Intermediate level skaters receive local media attention. Junior-level skaters compete at the "U.S. Championships on the Junior-level", whereas Juvenile and Intermediate skaters compete at the "U.S. Junior Championships".

In that vein, the "Junior national champion" is a skater who won Nationals on the Junior level, not a skater who won an event at the U.S. Junior Championships.[2] Those skaters would be the Juvenile and Intermediate national champions.

Qualifying[edit]

Qualification for the U.S. Championships begins at one of nine regional competitions. The regions are New England, North Atlantic, South Atlantic, Upper Great Lakes, Eastern Great Lakes, Southwestern, Northwest Pacific, Central Pacific, and Southwest Pacific. The top four finishers in each regional advance to one of three sectional competitions (Eastern, Midwestern, and Pacific Coast). Skaters who place in the top four at sectionals advance to the U.S. Championships.

Skaters can also receive byes to the competition. Skaters can earn the right at the U.S. Championships without qualifying through a sectional championship by[3]

  1. placing first through fifth in each discipline at the previous national championships on the senior level
  2. winning a medal at the immediately previous World Championships (e.g., the 2009 World Championships were the immediately previous World Championships for the 2010 U.S. Championships)
  3. winning a medal at the immediately previous Olympic Winter Games (e.g., the 2006 Winter Olympics were the immediately previous Olympic Games for the 2010 U.S. Championships)
  4. qualifying for the Junior or the Senior Grand Prix Final. A skater competing in two disciplines will receive a bye only in the discipline in which he or she qualified to the Junior or Senior Grand Prix Final.

Skaters may also receive byes through a qualifying competition if they compete in an international event during the time that qualifying event is to take place. For example, if a skater is competing at an event at the same time as his or her regional competition, that skater would receive a bye to the corresponding sectional competition. If a skater is competing at an event at the same time as his or her sectional competition, that skater would qualify for the national event without having had to compete at a sectional championship.

Skaters may not compete in the same discipline at different levels in the same National Championship, but may compete in different disciplines at different levels. For example, a skater could not compete in both the junior ladies and senior ladies event, but could compete in both the junior ladies and the novice pairs event. Skaters are also not permitted to regress a level; if a skater has competed in senior ladies, she may not compete in junior ladies in any subsequent year.

There are no age limits to competing. The terms "novice", "junior", and "senior" refer to the level of skating, not the age of the competitors. Therefore, competitors on the senior level do not have to be old enough to compete internationally on the senior level, and competitors on the junior level do not have to be young enough to compete internationally on the junior level.

Note that the qualifying rules for the U.S. Championships have varied greatly over the history of the event. The regional qualifying event structure was not uniformly put in place until the 1966–67 season. Also, prior to this time, at sectional qualifying events skaters competed at one level above their national level, so (for instance) senior sectional champions qualified to skate at the junior, rather than senior, national level.[4] Qualification for the senior national championship was through a separate set of rules, essentially based on results from the previous season.[5] There have also been changes at various times to the number of skaters qualifying through sectionals, and to policies for byes.

Location[edit]

Location of U.S. Figure Skating Championships
YearLocationVenue
1914New Haven
1915–
1917
No Competition Held
1918New York City
1919No Competition Held
1920New York City

Iceland Rink at Broadway and 52nd street

1921Philadelphia
1948Colorado SpringsWorld Arena
1949Colorado SpringsWorld Arena
1952Colorado SpringsWorld Arena
1955Colorado SpringsWorld Arena
1959RochesterRochester War Memorial
1960SeattleCivic Ice Arena
1961Colorado SpringsWorld Arena
1962BostonMcHugh Forum
1963Long BeachLong Beach Arena
1965Lake PlacidJack Shea Arena
1970TulsaTulsa Convention Center
1971BuffaloBuffalo Memorial Auditorium
1972Long BeachLong Beach Arena
1973BloomingtonMetropolitan Sports Center
1974ProvidenceCivic Center
1975OaklandOakland Alameda Coliseum
1976Colorado SpringsWorld Arena
1977HartfordHartford Arena
1978PortlandRose Garden
1979CincinnatiRiverfront Coliseum
1980AtlantaThe Omni
1981San DiegoSan Diego Sports Arena
1982IndianapolisMarket Square Arena
1983PittsburghPittsburgh Civic Arena
1984Salt Lake CitySalt Palace
1985Kansas CityKemper Arena
1986UniondaleNassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum
1987TacomaTacoma Dome
1988DenverMcNichols Sports Arena
1989BaltimoreBaltimore Arena
1990Salt Lake CitySalt Palace
1991MinneapolisTarget Center
1992OrlandoOrlando Arena
1993PhoenixAmerica West Arena
1994DetroitJoe Louis Arena
1995ProvidenceProvidence Civic Center
1996San JoseSan Jose Arena
1997NashvilleNashville Arena; Nashville Municipal Auditorium
1998PhiladelphiaCoreStates Center
1999Salt Lake CityDelta Center
2000ClevelandGund Arena
2001BostonFleet Center
2002Los AngelesStaples Center
2003DallasAmerican Airlines Center
2004AtlantaPhilips Arena
2005PortlandRose Garden
2006St. LouisSavvis Center
2007SpokaneSpokane Arena (Main);Spokane Convention Center (Secondary)
2008St. PaulXcel Energy Center
2009ClevelandQuicken Loans Arena
2010SpokaneSpokane Veterans Memorial Arena
2011GreensboroGreensboro Coliseum
2012San JoseHP Pavilion at San Jose
2013OmahaCenturyLink Center Omaha
2014BostonTD Garden
2015GreensboroGreensboro Coliseum
2016St. PaulXcel Energy Center

Medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Men's medalists
YearLocationGoldSilverBronzePewter
1914Connecticut New HavenNorman M. ScottEdward HowlandNathaniel Niles
1915–
1917
No competition held due to World War I
1918New York New York CityNathaniel NilesKarl EngelEdward Howland
1919No competition held
1920New York New York CitySherwin BadgerNathaniel NilesPetros Wahlman
1921Pennsylvania PhiladelphiaSherwin BadgerNathaniel NilesEdward Howland
1922Massachusetts BostonSherwin BadgerNathaniel Niles
1923ConnecticutNew HavenSherwin BadgerChris ChristensonJulius Nelson
1924Pennsylvania PhiladelphiaSherwin BadgerNathaniel NilesChris Christenson
1925New York New York CityNathaniel NilesGeorge BraakmanCarl Engel
1926Massachusetts BostonChris ChristensonNathaniel NilesFerrier Martin
1927New York New York CityNathaniel NilesRoger TurnerGeorge Braakman
1928Connecticut New HavenRoger TurnerFredrick GoodridgeDr. Walter Langer
1929New York New York CityRoger TurnerFredrick GoodridgeJ. Lester Madden
1930Rhode Island ProvidenceRoger TurnerJ. Lester MaddenGeorge Hill
1931Massachusetts BostonRoger TurnerJ. Lester MaddenGeorge Hill
1932New York New York CityRoger TurnerJ. Lester MaddenGail Borden
1933Connecticut New HavenRoger TurnerJ. Lester MaddenRobin Lee
1934Pennsylvania PhiladelphiaRoger TurnerRobin LeeGeorge Hill
1935Connecticut New HavenRobin LeeRoger TurnerJ. Lester Madden
1936New York New York CityRobin LeeErle ReiterGeorge Hill
1937Illinois ChicagoRobin LeeErle ReiterWilliam Nagle
1938Pennsylvania PhiladelphiaRobin LeeErle ReiterOllie Haupt Jr.
1939Minnesota St. PaulRobin LeeOllie Haupt Jr.Eugene Turner
1940Ohio ClevelandEugene TurnerOllie Haupt Jr.Skippy Baxter
1941Massachusetts BostonEugene TurnerArthur Vaughn Jr.William Nagle
1942Illinois ChicagoBobby SpechtWilliam GrimditchArthur Vaughn Jr.
1943New York New York CityArthur Vaughn Jr.Arthur PreuschWilliam Nagle
1944–
1945
No competition held due to World War II
1946Illinois ChicagoRichard ButtonJames LocheadJohm Tuckerman
1947California BerkeleyRichard ButtonJohn LettengarverJames Grogan
1948Colorado Colorado SpringsRichard ButtonJames GroganJohn Lettengarver
1949Colorado Colorado SpringsRichard ButtonJames GroganHayes Alan Jenkins
1950Washington, D.C. Washington, DCRichard ButtonHayes Alan JenkinsRichard Dwyer
1951Washington (state) SeattleRichard ButtonJames GroganHayes Alan Jenkins
1952Colorado Colorado SpringsRichard ButtonJames GroganHayes Alan Jenkins
1953Pennsylvania HersheyHayes Alan JenkinsRonald RobertsonDudley Richards
1954California Los AngelesHayes Alan JenkinsDavid JenkinsRonald Robertson
1955Colorado Colorado SpringsHayes Alan JenkinsDavid JenkinsHugh Graham
1956Pennsylvania PhiladelphiaHayes Alan JenkinsRonald RobertsonDavid Jenkins
1957California BerkeleyDavid JenkinsTim BrownTom Moore
1958Minnesota MinneapolisDavid JenkinsTim BrownTom Moore
1959New York RochesterDavid JenkinsTim BrownRobert BrewerBradley Lord
1960Washington (state) SeattleDavid JenkinsTim BrownRobert BrewerBradley Lord
1961Colorado Colorado SpringsBradley LordGregory KelleyTim BrownDouglas Ramsay
1962Massachusetts BostonMonty HoytScott AllenDavid EdwardsJames Short
1963California Long BeachThomas LitzScott AllenMonty Hoyt
1964Ohio ClevelandScott AllenThomas LitzMonty Hoyt
1965New York Lake PlacidGary ViscontiScott AllenTim WoodDuane Maki
1966California BerkeleyScott AllenGary ViscontiBilly ChapelTim Wood
1967Nebraska OmahaGary ViscontiScott AllenTim WoodJohn Misha Petkevich
1968Pennsylvania PhiladelphiaTim WoodGary ViscontiJohn Misha Petkevich
1969Washington (state) SeattleTim WoodJohn Misha PetkevichGary Visconti
1970Oklahoma TulsaTim WoodJohn Misha PetkevichKenneth ShelleyRoger Bass
1971New York BuffaloJohn Misha PetkevichKenneth ShelleyGordon McKellen, Jr.James Demogines
1972California Long BeachKenneth ShelleyJohn Misha PetkevichGordon McKellen, Jr.John Baldwin
1973Minnesota MinneapolisGordon McKellen, Jr.Robert BradshawDavid Santee
1974Rhode Island ProvidenceGordon McKellen, Jr.Terry KubickaCharles Tickner
1975California OaklandGordon McKellen, Jr.Terry KubickaCharles TicknerKen Newfield
1976Colorado Colorado SpringsTerry KubickaDavid SanteeScott CramerCharles Tickner
1977Connecticut HartfordCharles TicknerScott CramerDavid SanteeJohn Carlow Jr.
1978Oregon PortlandCharles TicknerDavid SanteeScott Hamilton
1979Ohio CincinnatiCharles TicknerScott CramerDavid SanteeScott Hamilton
1980Georgia (U.S. state) AtlantaCharles TicknerDavid SanteeScott HamiltonScott Cramer
1981California San DiegoScott HamiltonDavid SanteeRobert Wagenhoffer
1982Indiana IndianapolisScott HamiltonRobert WagenhofferDavid SanteeBrian Boitano
1983Pennsylvania PittsburghScott HamiltonBrian BoitanoMark CockerellBobby Beauchamp
1984Utah Salt Lake CityScott HamiltonBrian BoitanoMark CockerellPaul Wylie
1985Missouri Kansas CityBrian BoitanoMark CockerellScott WilliamsChristopher Bowman
1986New York UniondaleBrian BoitanoScott WilliamsDaniel DoranAngelo D'Agostino
1987Washington (state) TacomaBrian BoitanoChristopher BowmanScott WilliamsDaniel Doran
1988Colorado DenverBrian BoitanoPaul WylieChristopher BowmanDaniel Doran
1989Maryland BaltimoreChristopher BowmanDaniel DoranPaul WylieErik Larson
1990Utah Salt Lake CityTodd EldredgePaul WylieMark MitchellErik Larson
1991Minnesota MinneapolisTodd EldredgeChristopher BowmanPaul WylieMark Mitchell
1992Florida OrlandoChristopher BowmanPaul WylieMark MitchellScott Davis
1993Arizona PhoenixScott DavisMark MitchellMichael ChackAren Nielsen
1994Michigan DetroitScott DavisBrian BoitanoAren NielsenTodd Eldredge
1995Rhode Island ProvidenceTodd EldredgeScott DavisAren NielsenDamon Allen
1996California San JoseRudy GalindoTodd EldredgeDaniel HollanderScott Davis
1997Tennessee NashvilleTodd EldredgeMichael WeissDaniel HollanderScott Davis
1998Pennsylvania PhiladelphiaTodd EldredgeMichael WeissScott DavisShepherd Clark
1999Utah Salt Lake CityMichael WeissTrifun ZivanovicTimothy GoebelMatthew Savoie
2000Ohio ClevelandMichael WeissTimothy GoebelTrifun ZivanovicMatthew Savoie
2001Massachusetts BostonTimothy GoebelTodd EldredgeMatthew SavoieMichael Weiss
2002California Los AngelesTodd EldredgeTimothy GoebelMichael WeissMatthew Savoie
2003Texas DallasMichael WeissTimothy GoebelRyan JahnkeScott Smith
2004Georgia (U.S. state) AtlantaJohnny WeirMichael WeissMatthew SavoieRyan Jahnke
2005Oregon PortlandJohnny WeirTimothy GoebelEvan LysacekMatthew Savoie
2006Missouri St. LouisJohnny WeirEvan LysacekMatthew SavoieMichael Weiss
2007Washington (state) SpokaneEvan LysacekRyan BradleyJohnny WeirJeremy Abbott
2008Minnesota St. PaulEvan LysacekJohnny WeirStephen CarriereJeremy Abbott
2009Ohio ClevelandJeremy AbbottBrandon MrozEvan LysacekRyan Bradley
2010Washington (state) SpokaneJeremy AbbottEvan LysacekJohnny WeirRyan Bradley
2011North Carolina GreensboroRyan BradleyRichard DornbushRoss MinerJeremy Abbott
2012California San JoseJeremy AbbottAdam RipponRoss MinerArmin Mahbanoozadeh
2013Nebraska OmahaMax AaronRoss MinerJeremy AbbottJoshua Farris
2014Massachusetts BostonJeremy AbbottJason BrownMax AaronJoshua Farris
2015North Carolina Greensboro

Ladies[edit]

Ladies' medalists
YearLocationGoldSilverBronzePewter
1914New HavenTheresa WeldEdith RotchRaynham Townshend
1915–
1917
No competition held
1918New York CityRosemary BeresfordTheresa Weld
1919No competition held
1920New York CityTheresa WeldMartha BrownLilian Cramer
1921PhiladelphiaTheresa Weld BlanchardLilian Cramer
1922BostonTheresa Weld BlanchardBeatrix Loughran
1923New HavenTheresa Weld BlanchardBeatrix LoughranLilian Cramer
1924PhiladelphiaTheresa Weld BlanchardRosalie Knapp
1925New York CityBeatrix LoughranTheresa Weld BlanchardRosalie Knapp
1926BostonBeatrix LoughranTheresa Weld BlanchardMaribel Vinson
1927New York CityBeatrix LoughranMaribel VinsonTheresa Weld Blanchard
1928New HavenMaribel VinsonSuzanne Davis
1929New York CityMaribel VinsonEdith SecordSuzanne Davis
1930ProvidenceMaribel VinsonEdith SecordSuzanne Davis
1931BostonMaribel VinsonEdith SecordHulda Berger
1932New York CityMaribel VinsonMargaret BennettLouise Weigel
1933New HavenMaribel VinsonSuzanne DavisLouise Weigel
1934PhiladelphiaSuzanne DavisLouise WeigelEstelle Weigel
1935New HavenMaribel VinsonSuzanne DavisLouise Weigel
1936New York CityMaribel VinsonLouise WeigelAudrey Peppe
1937ChicagoMaribel VinsonPolly BlodgettKatherine Durbrow
1938PhiladelphiaJoan TozzerAudrey PeppePolly BlodgettJane Vaughn
1939St. PaulJoan TozzerAudrey PeppeCharlotte Walther
1940ClevelandJoan TozzerHedy StenufJane Vaughn
1941BostonJane VaughnGretchen MerrillCharlotte Walther
1942ChicagoJane Vaughn SullivanGretchen MerrillPhebe Tucker
1943New York CityGretchen MerrillDorothy GoosJanette Ahrens
1944MinneapolisGretchen MerrillDorothy GoosRamona Allen
1945New York CityGretchen MerrillJanette AhrensMadelon Olson
1946ChicagoGretchen MerrillJanette AhrensMadelon Olson
1947BerkeleyGretchen MerrillJanette AhrensEileen Seigh
1948Colorado SpringsGretchen MerrillYvonne C. ShermanHelen Uhl
1949Colorado SpringsYvonne C. ShermanGretchen MerrillVirginia Baxter
1950Washington, DCYvonne C. ShermanSonya KlopferVirginia Baxter
1951SeattleSonya KlopferTenley AlbrightVirginia Baxter
1952Colorado SpringsTenley AlbrightFrances DorseyHelen Geekie
1953HersheyTenley AlbrightCarol HeissMargaret GrahamMargaret Dean
1954Los AngelesTenley AlbrightCarol HeissFrances DorseyMargaret Graham
1955Colorado SpringsTenley AlbrightCarol HeissCatherine MachadoPatricia Firth
1956PhiladelphiaTenley AlbrightCarol HeissCatherine MachadoMary Anne Dorsey
1957BerkeleyCarol HeissJoan SchenkeClaralynn LewisNancy Heiss
1958MinneapolisCarol HeissCarol WanekLynn FinneganNancy Heiss
1959RochesterCarol HeissNancy HeissBarbara RolesLynn Finnegan
1960SeattleCarol HeissBarbara RolesLaurence OwenStephanie Westerfeld
1961Colorado SpringsLaurence OwenStephanie WesterfeldRhode Lee MichelsonKaren Howland
1962BostonBarbara Roles PursleyLorraine HanlonVictoria FisherFrances Gold
1963Long BeachLorraine HanlonChristine HaiglerKaren Howland
1964ClevelandPeggy FlemingAlbertina NoyesChristine HaiglerLorraine Hanlon
1965Lake PlacidPeggy FlemingChristine HaiglerAlbertina NoyesMyrna Bodek
1966BerkeleyPeggy FlemingAlbertina NoyesPamela Schneider
1967OmahaPeggy FlemingAlbertina NoyesJennie WalshJanet Lynn
1968PhiladelphiaPeggy FlemingAlbertina NoyesJanet Lynn
1969SeattleJanet LynnJulie Lynn HolmesAlbertina NoyesDawn Glab
1970TulsaJanet LynnJulie Lynn HolmesDawn GlabJennie Walsh
1971BuffaloJanet LynnJulie Lynn HolmesSuna MurrayDawn Glab
1972Long BeachJanet LynnJulie Lynn HolmesSuna MurrayDorothy Hamill
1973MinneapolisJanet LynnDorothy HamillJuli McKinstry
1974ProvidenceDorothy HamillJuli McKinstryKath Malmberg
1975OaklandDorothy HamillWendy BurgeKath MalmbergBarbie Smith
1976Colorado SpringsDorothy HamillLinda FratianneWendy BurgeKath Malmberg
1977HartfordLinda FratianneBarbie SmithWendy Burge
1978PortlandLinda FratianneLisa-Marie AllenPriscilla HillCarrie Rugh
1979CincinnatiLinda FratianneLisa-Marie AllenCarrie RughAlicia Risberg
1980AtlantaLinda FratianneLisa-Marie AllenSandy LenzElaine Zayak
1981San DiegoElaine ZayakPriscilla HillLisa-Marie AllenRosalynn Sumners
1982IndianapolisRosalynn SumnersVikki de VriesElaine ZayakJackie Farrell
1983PittsburghRosalynn SumnersElaine ZayakTiffany ChinVikki de Vries
1984Salt Lake CityRosalynn SumnersTiffany ChinElaine ZayakJill Frost
1985Kansas CityTiffany ChinDebi ThomasCaryn KadavyKathryn Adams
1986UniondaleDebi ThomasCaryn KadavyTiffany ChinTracey Damigella
1987TacomaJill TrenaryDebi ThomasCaryn KadavyTiffany Chin
1988DenverDebi ThomasJill TrenaryCaryn KadavyJeri Campbell
1989BaltimoreJill TrenaryKristi YamaguchiTonya HardingHolly Cook
1990Salt Lake CityJill TrenaryKristi YamaguchiHolly CookNancy Kerrigan
1991MinneapolisTonya HardingKristi YamaguchiNancy KerriganTonia Kwiatkowski
1992OrlandoKristi YamaguchiNancy KerriganTonya HardingLisa Ervin
1993PhoenixNancy KerriganLisa ErvinTonia KwiatkowskiTonya Harding
1994DetroitNo championMichelle KwanNicole BobekElaine Zayak
1995ProvidenceNicole BobekMichelle KwanTonia KwiatkowskiKyoko Ina
1996San JoseMichelle KwanTonia KwiatkowskiTara LipinskiSydne Vogel
1997NashvilleTara LipinskiMichelle KwanNicole BobekAngela Nikodinov
1998PhiladelphiaMichelle KwanTara LipinskiNicole BobekTonia Kwiatkowski
1999Salt Lake CityMichelle KwanNaomi Nari NamAngela NikodinovSarah Hughes
2000ClevelandMichelle KwanSasha CohenSarah HughesAngela Nikodinov
2001BostonMichelle KwanSarah HughesAngela NikodinovJennifer Kirk
2002Los AngelesMichelle KwanSasha CohenSarah HughesAngela Nikodinov
2003DallasMichelle KwanSarah HughesSasha CohenAnn Patrice McDonough
2004AtlantaMichelle KwanSasha CohenJennifer KirkAmber Corwin
2005PortlandMichelle KwanSasha CohenKimmie MeissnerJennifer Kirk
2006St. LouisSasha CohenKimmie MeissnerEmily HughesKaty Taylor
2007SpokaneKimmie MeissnerEmily HughesAlissa CzisnyBeatrisa Liang
2008St. PaulMirai NagasuRachael FlattAshley WagnerCaroline Zhang
2009ClevelandAlissa CzisnyRachael FlattCaroline ZhangAshley Wagner
2010SpokaneRachael FlattMirai NagasuAshley WagnerSasha Cohen
2011GreensboroAlissa CzisnyRachael FlattMirai NagasuAgnes Zawadzki
2012San JoseAshley WagnerAlissa CzisnyAgnes ZawadzkiCaroline Zhang
2013OmahaAshley WagnerGracie GoldAgnes ZawadzkiCourtney Hicks
2014BostonGracie GoldPolina EdmundsMirai NagasuAshley Wagner
2015Greensboro

^† In June 1994, U.S. Figure Skating voted to strip Tonya Harding of her 1994 title. However, the competition results were not changed and the title was left vacant rather than moving all the other competitors up one position.[6][7]

Pairs[edit]

Pairs' medalists
YearLocationGoldSilverBronzePewter
1914New HavenJeanne Chevalier / Norman M. ScottTheresa Weld / Nathaniel NilesEleanor Crocker / Edward Howland
1915–
1917
No competition held
1918New York CityTheresa Weld / Nathaniel NilesClara Frothingham / Sherwin Badger
1919No competition held
1920New York CityTheresa Weld / Nathaniel NilesEdith Rotch / Sherwin Badger
1921PhiladelphiaTheresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel NilesMrs. Edward Howland / Edward HowlandClara Frothingham / Charles Rotch
1922BostonTheresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel NilesMrs. Edward Howland / Edward HowlandEdith Rotch / Francis Munroe
1923New HavenTheresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel Niles
1924PhiladelphiaTheresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel NilesGrace Munstock / Joel Liberman
1925New York CityTheresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel NilesAda Bauman / George BraakmanGrace Munstock / Joel Liberman
1926BostonTheresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel NilesSydney Goode / James GreeneGrace Munstock / Joel Liberman
1927New York CityTheresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel NilesBeatrix Loughran / Raymond HarveyAda Bauman / George Braakman
1928New HavenMaribel Vinson / Thornton CoolidgeTheresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel NilesAda Bauman / George Braakman
1929New York CityMaribel Vinson / Thornton CoolidgeTheresa Weld Blanchard / Nathaniel NilesEdith Secord / Joseph Savage
1930ProvidenceBeatrix Loughran / Sherwin BadgerMaribel Vinson / George HillEdith Secord / Joseph Savage
1931BostonBeatrix Loughran / Sherwin BadgerMaribel Vinson / George HillGrace Madden / J. Lester Madden
1932New York CityBeatrix Loughran / Sherwin BadgerMaribel Vinson / George HillGertrude Meredith / Joseph Savage
1933New HavenMaribel Vinson / George HillGrace Madden / J. Lester MaddenGertrude Meredith / Joseph Savage
1934PhiladelphiaGrace Madden / J. Lester MaddenEva Schwerdt / William Bruns
1935New HavenMaribel Vinson / George HillGrace Madden / J. Lester MaddenEva Schwerdt / William Bruns
1936New York CityMaribel Vinson / George HillPolly Blodgett / Roger TurnerMarjorie Parker / Howard Meredith
1937ChicagoMaribel Vinson / George HillGrace Madden / J. Lester MaddenJoan Tozzer / Bernard Fox
1938PhiladelphiaJoan Tozzer / Bernard FoxGrace Madden / J. Lester MaddenArdelle Sanderson / Roland Janson
1939St. PaulJoan Tozzer / Bernard FoxAnnah M. Hall / William HallEva Schwerdt Bruns / William Bruns
1940ClevelandJoan Tozzer / Bernard FoxHedy Stenuf / Skippy BaxterEva Schwerdt Bruns / William Bruns
1941BostonDonna Atwood / Eugene TurnerPatricia Vaeth / Jack MightJoan Mitchell / Bobby Specht
1942ChicagoDoris Schubach / Walter NoffkeJanette Ahrens / Robert UppgrenMargaret Field / Jack Might
1943New York CityDoris Schubach / Walter NoffkeJanette Ahrens / Robert UppgrenDorothy Goos / Edward LeMaire
1944MinneapolisDoris Schubach / Walter NoffkeJanette Ahrens / Arthur PreuschMarcella May / James Lochead
1945New York CityDonna J. Pospisil / Jean Pierre BrunetAnn McGean / Michael McGeanMarcella May Willis / James Lochead
1946ChicagoDonna J. Pospisil / Jean Pierre BrunetKarol Kennedy / Peter KennedyPatty Sonnekson / Charles Brinkman
1947BerkeleyYvonne Sherman / Robert SwenningKarol Kennedy / Peter KennedyCarolyn Welch / Charles Brinkman
1948Colorado SpringsKarol Kennedy / Peter KennedyYvonne Sherman / Robert SwenningHarriet Sutton / Lyman Wakefield
1949Colorado SpringsKarol Kennedy / Peter KennedyIrene Maguire / Walter MuehlbronnerAnne Davies / Carleton Hoffner
1950Washington, DCKarol Kennedy / Peter KennedyIrene Maguire / Walter MuehlbronnerAnne Davies / Carleton Hoffner
1951SeattleKarol Kennedy / Peter KennedyJanet Gerhauser / John NightingaleAnne Holt / Austin Holt
1952Colorado SpringsKarol Kennedy / Peter KennedyJanet Gerhauser / John Nightingale
1953HersheyCarole Ormaca / Robin GreinerMargaret A. Graham / Hugh C. GrahamKay Servatius / Sully Kothman
1954Los AngelesCarole Ormaca / Robin GreinerMargaret A. Graham / Hugh C. GrahamLucille Ash / Sully Kothman
1955Colorado SpringsCarole Ormaca / Robin GreinerLucille Ash / Sully KothmanAgnes Tyson / Robert Swenning
1956PhiladelphiaCarole Ormaca / Robin GreinerLucille Ash / Sully KothmanMaribel Owen / Charles Foster
1957BerkeleyNancy Rouillard / Ronald LudingtonMary J. Watson / John JarmonAnita Tefkin / James Barlow
1958MinneapolisNancy Rouillard Ludington / Ronald LudingtonSheila Wells / Robin GreinerMaribel Owen / Dudley Richards
1959RochesterNancy Ludington / Ronald LudingtonGayle Freed / Karl FreedMaribel Owen / Dudley RichardsIla Ray Hadley / Ray Hadley, Jr.
1960SeattleNancy Ludington / Ronald LudingtonMaribel Owen / Dudley RichardsIla Ray Hadley / Ray Hadley, Jr.Gayle Freed / Karl Freed
1961Colorado SpringsMaribel Owen / Dudley RichardsIla Ray Hadley / Ray Hadley, Jr.Laurie Hickox / William HickoxJanet Browning / Jim Browning
1962BostonDorothyann Nelson / Pieter KollenJudianne Fotheringill / Jerry FotheringillVivian Joseph / Ronald JosephJanet Browning / Jim Browning
1963Long BeachJudianne Fotheringill / Jerry FotheringillVivian Joseph / Ronald JosephPatti Gustafson / Pieter Kollen
1964ClevelandJudianne Fotheringill / Jerry FotheringillVivian Joseph / Ronald JosephCynthia Kauffman / Ronald Kauffman
1965Lake PlacidVivian Joseph / Ronald JosephCynthia Kauffman / Ronald KauffmanJoanne Heckart / Gary ClarkBarbara Yaggi / Gene Floyd
1966BerkeleyCynthia Kauffman / Ronald KauffmanSusan Behrens / Roy WageleinPage Paulsen / Larry Duisch
1967OmahaCynthia Kauffman / Ronald KauffmanSusan Behrens / Roy WageleinBetty Lewis / Richard Gilbert
1968PhiladelphiaCynthia Kauffman / Ronald KauffmanSandi Sweitzer / Roy WageleinJoJo Starbuck / Kenneth ShelleyBetty Lewis / Richard Gilbert
1969SeattleCynthia Kauffman / Ronald KauffmanJoJo Starbuck / Kenneth ShelleyMelissa Militano / Mark MilitanoSheri Thrapp / Larry Duisch
1970TulsaJoJo Starbuck / Kenneth ShelleyMelissa Militano / Mark MilitanoSheri Thrapp / Larry DuischKathy Normile / Gregory Taylor
1971BuffaloJoJo Starbuck / Kenneth ShelleyMelissa Militano / Mark MilitanoBarbara Brown / Doug BerndtSheri Thrapp / Larry Duisch
1972Long BeachJoJo Starbuck / Kenneth ShelleyMelissa Militano / Mark MilitanoBarbara Brown / Doug BerndtCozette Cady / Jack Courtney
1973MinneapolisMelissa Militano / Mark MilitanoGale Fuhrman / Joel FuhrmanEmily Benenson / Johnny JohnsDebbie Hughes / Philip Grout
1974ProvidenceMelissa Militano / Johnny JohnsTai Babilonia / Randy GardnerErika Susman / Thomas Huff
1975OaklandMelissa Militano / Johnny JohnsTai Babilonia / Randy GardnerEmily Benenson / Jack CourtneyErika Susman / Thomas Huff
1976Colorado SpringsTai Babilonia / Randy GardnerAlice Cook / William FauverEmily Benenson / Jack Courtney
1977HartfordTai Babilonia / Randy GardnerGail Hamula / Frank SweidingSheryl Franks / Michael BotticelliLorene Mitchell / Donald Mitchell
1978PortlandTai Babilonia / Randy GardnerGail Hamula / Frank SweidingSheryl Franks / Michael BotticelliVicki Heasley / Robert Waggenhoffer
1979CincinnatiTai Babilonia / Randy GardnerVicki Heasley / Robert WagenhofferSheryl Franks / Michael BotticelliTracey Prussack / Scott Prussack
1980AtlantaTai Babilonia / Randy GardnerCaitlin "Kitty" Carruthers / Peter CarruthersSheryl Franks / Michael BotticelliVicki Heasley / Robert Waggenhoffer
1981San DiegoCaitlin "Kitty" Carruthers / Peter CarruthersLea Ann Miller / William FauverBeth Flora / Ken FloraMaria DiDomenico / Burt Lancon
1982IndianapolisCaitlin "Kitty" Carruthers / Peter CarruthersMaria DiDomenico / Burt LanconLea Ann Miller / William FauverVicki Heasley / Peter Oppegard
1983PittsburghCaitlin "Kitty" Carruthers / Peter CarruthersLea Ann Miller / William FauverJill Watson / Burt LanconGillian Wachsman / Robert Daw
1984Salt Lake CityCaitlin "Kitty" Carruthers / Peter CarruthersLea Ann Miller / William FauverJill Watson / Burt LanconGillian Wachsman / Robert Daw
1985Kansas CityJill Watson / Peter OppegardNatalie Seybold / Wayne SeyboldGillian Wachsman / Todd WaggonerSusan Dungjen / Jason Dungjen
1986UniondaleGillian Wachsman / Todd WaggonerJill Watson / Peter OppegardNatalie Seybold / Wayne SeyboldKaty Keeley / Joseph Mero
1987TacomaJill Watson / Peter OppegardGillian Wachsman / Todd WaggonerKaty Keeley / Joseph MeroNatalie Seybold / Wayne Seybold
1988DenverJill Watson / Peter OppegardGillian Wachsman / Todd WaggonerNatalie Seybold / Wayne SeyboldKaty Keeley / Joseph Mero
1989BaltimoreKristi Yamaguchi / Rudy GalindoNatalie Seybold / Wayne SeyboldKaty Keeley / Joseph MeroSharon Carz / Doug Williams
1990Salt Lake CityKristi Yamaguchi / Rudy GalindoNatasha Kuchiki / Todd SandSharon Carz / Doug WilliamsCalla Urbanski / Mark Naylor
1991MinneapolisNatasha Kuchiki / Todd SandCalla Urbanski / Rocky MarvalJenni Meno / Scott WendlandSharon Carz / Doug Williams
1992OrlandoCalla Urbanski / Rocky MarvalJenni Meno / Scott WendlandNatasha Kuchiki / Todd SandKaren Courtland / Todd Reynolds
1993PhoenixCalla Urbanski / Rocky MarvalJenni Meno / Todd SandKaren Courtland / Todd ReynoldsKatie Wood / Joel McKeever
1994DetroitJenni Meno / Todd SandKyoko Ina / Jason DungjenKaren Courtland / Todd ReynoldsNatasha Kuchiki / Rocky Marval
1995ProvidenceJenni Meno / Todd SandKyoko Ina / Jason DungjenStephanie Stiegler / Lance TravisShelby Lyons / Brian Wells
1996San JoseJenni Meno / Todd SandKyoko Ina / Jason DungjenShelby Lyons / Brian WellsStephanie Stiegler / John Zimmerman
1997NashvilleKyoko Ina / Jason DungjenJenni Meno / Todd SandStephanie Stiegler / John ZimmermanShelby Lyons / Brian Wells
1998PhiladelphiaKyoko Ina / Jason DungjenShelby Lyons / Brian WellsDanielle Hartsell / Steve HartsellTiffany Stiegler / Johnnie Stiegler
1999Salt Lake CityDanielle Hartsell / Steve HartsellKyoko Ina / John ZimmermanLaura Lynn Handy / J. Paul BinneboseTiffany Stiegler / Johnnie Stiegler
2000ClevelandKyoko Ina / John ZimmermanTiffany Scott / Philip DulebohnLarisa Spielberg / Craig JoerightAmanda Magarian / Jered Guzman
2001BostonKyoko Ina / John ZimmermanTiffany Scott / Philip DulebohnDanielle Hartsell / Steve HartsellStephanie Kalesavich / Aaron Parchem
2002Los AngelesKyoko Ina / John ZimmermanTiffany Scott / Philip DulebohnStephanie Kalesavich / Aaron ParchemRena Inoue / John Baldwin
2003DallasTiffany Scott / Philip DulebohnKatie Orscher / Garrett LucashRena Inoue / John BaldwinLarisa Spielberg / Craig Joeright
2004AtlantaRena Inoue / John BaldwinKatie Orscher / Garrett LucashTiffany Scott / Philip DulebohnJennifer Don / Jonathon Hunt
2005PortlandKatie Orscher / Garrett LucashRena Inoue / John BaldwinMarcy Hinzmann / Aaron ParchemTiffany Scott / Philip Dulebohn
2006St. LouisRena Inoue / John BaldwinMarcy Hinzmann / Aaron ParchemKatie Orscher / Garrett LucashTiffany Scott / Rusty Fein
2007SpokaneBrooke Castile / Benjamin OkolskiRena Inoue / John BaldwinNaomi Nari Nam / Themistocles LeftherisAmanda Evora / Mark Ladwig
2008St. PaulKeauna McLaughlin / Rockne BrubakerRena Inoue / John BaldwinBrooke Castile / Benjamin OkolskiTiffany Vise / Derek Trent
2009ClevelandKeauna McLaughlin / Rockne BrubakerCaydee Denney / Jeremy BarrettRena Inoue / John BaldwinAmanda Evora / Mark Ladwig
2010SpokaneCaydee Denney / Jeremy BarrettAmanda Evora / Mark LadwigRena Inoue / John BaldwinBrooke Castile / Benjamin Okolski
2011GreensboroCaitlin Yankowskas / John CoughlinAmanda Evora / Mark LadwigCaydee Denney / Jeremy BarrettMary Beth Marley / Rockne Brubaker
2012San JoseCaydee Denney / John CoughlinMary Beth Marley / Rockne BrubakerAmanda Evora / Mark LadwigGretchen Donlan / Andrew Speroff
2013OmahaMarissa Castelli / Simon ShnapirAlexa Scimeca / Christopher KnierimFelicia Zhang / Nathan BartholomayLindsay Davis / Mark Ladwig
2014BostonMarissa Castelli / Simon ShnapirFelicia Zhang / Nathan BartholomayCaydee Denney / John CoughlinAlexa Scimeca / Christopher Knierim
2015Greensboro

Ice dancing[edit]

Ice dancing medalists
YearLocationGoldSilverBronzePewter
1936BostonMarjorie Parker / Joseph SavageNettie Prantell / Harold HartshorneClara Frothingham / Ashton Parmeter
1937ChicagoNettie Prantell / Harold HartshorneMarjorie Parker / Joseph SavageArdelle Kloss / Roland Janson
1938PhiladelphiaNettie Prantell / Harold HartshorneKatherine Durbrow / Joseph SavageLouise W. Atwell / Otto DallmayrMarjorie Parker / George Boltres
1939St. PaulSandy MacDonald / Harold HartshorneNettie Prantell / Joseph SavageMarjorie Parker / George Boltres
1940ClevelandSandy MacDonald / Harold HartshorneNettie Prantell / George BoltresVernafay Thysell / Paul Harrington
1941BostonSandy MacDonald / Harold HartshorneElizabeth Kennedy / Eugene TurnerEdith Whetstone / A.L. Richards
1942ChicagoEdith Whetstone / Alfred N. RichardsSandy MacDonald / Harold HartshorneRamona Allen / Herman Torrano
1943New York CityMarcella May / James LocheadMarjorie Parker Smith / Joseph SavageNettie Prantell / Harold Hartshorne
1944MinneapolisMarcella May / James LocheadKathe Mehl / Harold HartshorneMary Anderson / Jack Anderson
1945New York CityKathe Mehl Williams / Robert SwenningMarcella May Willis / James LocheadAnne Davies / Carleton Hoffner
1946ChicagoAnne Davies / Carleton HoffnerLois Waring / Walter BainbridgeCarmel Waterbury / Edward Bodel
1947BerkeleyLois Waring / Walter BainbridgeAnne Davies / Carleton HoffnerMarcella Willis / Frank Davenport
1948Colorado SpringsLois Waring / Walter BainbridgeAnne Davies / Carleton HoffnerIrene Maguire / Frank Davenport
1949Colorado SpringsLois Waring / Walter BainbridgeIrene Maguire / Walter MuehlbronnerCarmel Bodel / Edward Bodel
1950Washington, DCLois Waring / Michael McGeanIrene Maguire / Walter MuehlbronnerAnne Davies / Carleton Hoffner
1951SeattleCarmel Bodel / Edward BodelVirginia Hoyns / Donald JacobyCarol Ann Peters / Daniel Ryan
1952Colorado SpringsLois Waring / Michael McGeanCarol Ann Peters / Daniel RyanCarmel Bodel / Edward Bodel
1953HersheyCarol Ann Peters / Daniel RyanVirginia Hoyns / Donald JacobyCarmel Bodel / Edward Bodel
1954Los AngelesCarmel Bodel / Edward BodelPhyllis Forney / Martin ForneyPatsy Reidel / Roland Junso
1955Colorado SpringsCarmel Bodel / Edward BodelJoan Zamboni / Roland JunsoPhyllis Forney / Martin Forney
1956PhiladelphiaJoan Zamboni / Roland JunsoCarmel Bodel / Edward BodelSidney Arnold / Franklin Nelson
1957BerkeleySharon McKenzie / Bert WrightAndree Anderson / Donald JacobyJoan Zamboni / Roland Junso
1958MinneapolisAndree Anderson / Donald JacobyClaire O'Neil / John Bejshak, Jr.Susan Sebo / Tim Brown
1959RochesterAndree Anderson Jacoby / Donald JacobyMargie Ackles / Charles PhillipsJudy Ann Lamar / Ronald LudingtonSusan Sebo / Tim Brown
1960SeattleMargie Ackles / Charles PhillipsMarilyn Meeker / Larry PierceYvonne Littlefield / Roger CampbellThomasine Pierce / Roy Speeg
1961Colorado SpringsDiane Sherbloom / Larry PierceDona Lee Carrier / Roger CampbellPatricia Dineen / Robert DineenJan Jacobsen / Marshall Campbell
1962BostonYvonne Littlefield / Peter BettsDorothyann Nelson / Pieter KollenLorna Dyer / King ColeRosemary McEvoy / Ralph Owen
1963Long BeachSally Schantz / Stanley UrbanYvonne Littlefield / Peter BettsLorna Dyer / John Carrell
1964ClevelandDarlene Streich / Charles FetterCarole MacSween / Robert MunzLorna Dyer / John Carrell
1965Lake PlacidKristin Fortune / Dennis SveumLorna Dyer / John CarrellSusan Urban / Stanley UrbanCarole MacSween / Robert Munz
1966BerkeleyKristin Fortune / Dennis SveumLorna Dyer / John CarrellSusan Urban / Stanley Urban
1967OmahaLorna Dyer / John CarrellAlma Davenport / Roger BerryJudy Schwomeyer / James SladkyDolly Rodenbaugh / Tom Lescinski
1968PhiladelphiaJudy Schwomeyer / James SladkyVicki Camper / Eugene HeffronDebbie Gerken / Raymond Tiedemann
1969SeattleJudy Schwomeyer / James SladkyJoan Bitterman / Brad HislopDebbie Gerken / Raymond Tiedemann
1970TulsaJudy Schwomeyer / James SladkyAnne Millier / Harvey MillierDebbie Ganson / Brad HislopKathy West / Paul Spruell
1971BuffaloJudy Schwomeyer / James SladkyAnne Millier / Harvey MillierMary Campbell / Johnny JohnsDebbie Ganson / Brad Hislop
1972Long BeachJudy Schwomeyer / James SladkyAnne Millier / Harvey MillierMary Campbell / Johnny JohnsDebbie Ganson / Brad Hislop
1973MinneapolisMary Campbell / Johnny JohnsAnne Millier / Harvey MillierJane Pankey / Richard Horne
1974ProvidenceColleen O'Connor / Jim MillnsAnne Millier / Harvey MillierMichelle Ford / Glenn Patterson
1975OaklandColleen O'Connor / Jim MillnsJudi Genovesi / Kent WeigleMichelle Ford / Glenn PattersonAnne Millier / Harvey Millier
1976Colorado SpringsColleen O'Connor / Jim MillnsJudi Genovesi / Kent WeigleSusan Kelley / Andrew Stroukoff
1977HartfordJudi Genovesi / Kent WeigleSusan Kelley / Andrew StroukoffMichelle Ford / Glenn PattersonStacey Smith / John Summers
1978PortlandStacey Smith / John SummersCarol Fox / Richard DalleySusan Kelley / Andrew StroukoffKim Krohn / Barry Hagan
1979CincinnatiStacey Smith / John SummersCarol Fox / Richard DalleyJudy Blumberg / Michael Seibert
1980AtlantaStacey Smith / John SummersJudy Blumberg / Michael SeibertCarol Fox / Richard DalleyKim Krohn / Barry Hagan
1981San DiegoJudy Blumberg / Michael SeibertCarol Fox / Richard DalleyKim Krohn / Barry Hagan
1982IndianapolisJudy Blumberg / Michael SeibertCarol Fox / Richard DalleyElisa Spitz / Scott GregoryKim Krohn / Barry Hagan
1983PittsburghJudy Blumberg / Michael SeibertElisa Spitz / Scott GregoryCarol Fox / Richard DalleyRenée Roca / Donald Adair
1984Salt Lake CityJudy Blumberg / Michael SeibertCarol Fox / Richard DalleyElisa Spitz / Scott GregoryRenée Roca / Donald Adair
1985Kansas CityJudy Blumberg / Michael SeibertRenée Roca / Donald AdairSuzanne Semanick / Scott GregoryLois Luciani / Russ Witherby
1986UniondaleRenée Roca / Donald AdairSuzanne Semanick / Scott GregoryLois Luciani / Russ WitherbySusan Wynne / Joseph Druar
1987TacomaSuzanne Semanick / Scott GregoryRenée Roca / Donald AdairSusan Wynne / Joseph DruarApril Sargent / Russ Witherby
1988DenverSuzanne Semanick / Scott GregorySusan Wynne / Joseph DruarApril Sargent / Russ WitherbyRenée Roca / James Yorke
1989BaltimoreSusan Wynne / Joseph DruarApril Sargent / Russ WitherbySuzanne Semanick / Ron KravetteJeanne Miley / Michael Verlich
1990Salt Lake CitySusan Wynne / Joseph DruarApril Sargent / Russ WitherbySuzanne Semanick / Ron KravetteJeanne Miley / Michael Verlich
1991MinneapolisElizabeth Punsalan / Jerod SwallowApril Sargent / Russ WitherbyJeanne Miley / Michael VerlichElizabeth McLean / Ron Kravette
1992OrlandoApril Sargent Thomas / Russ WitherbyRachel Mayer / Peter BreenElizabeth Punsalan / Jerod SwallowJeanne Miley / Michael Verlich
1993PhoenixRenée Roca / Gorsha SurSusan Wynne / Russ WitherbyElizabeth Punsalan / Jerod SwallowAmy Webster / Ron Kravette
1994DetroitElizabeth Punsalan / Jerod SwallowSusan Wynne / Russ WitherbyAmy Webster / Ron KravetteWendy Millette / Jason Tebo
1995ProvidenceRenée Roca / Gorsha SurElizabeth Punsalan / Jerod SwallowAmy Webster / Ron KravetteKate Robinson / Peter Breen
1996San JoseElizabeth Punsalan / Jerod SwallowRenée Roca / Gorsha SurEve Chalom / Mathew GatesKate Robinson / Peter Breen
1997NashvilleElizabeth Punsalan / Jerod SwallowEve Chalom / Mathew GatesKate Robinson / Peter BreenAmy Webster / Ron Kravette
1998PhiladelphiaElizabeth Punsalan / Jerod SwallowJessica Joseph / Charles ButlerNaomi Lang / Peter TchernyshevEve Chalom / Mathew Gates
1999Salt Lake CityNaomi Lang / Peter TchernyshevEve Chalom / Mathew GatesDeborah Koegel / Oleg FediukovBeata Handra / Charles Sinek
2000ClevelandNaomi Lang / Peter TchernyshevJamie Silverstein / Justin PekarekDeborah Koegel / Oleg FediukovBeata Handra / Charles Sinek
2001BostonNaomi Lang / Peter TchernyshevTanith Belbin / Benjamin AgostoJessica Joseph / Brandon ForsythBeata Handra / Charles Sinek
2002Los AngelesNaomi Lang / Peter TchernyshevTanith Belbin / Benjamin AgostoMelissa Gregory / Denis PetukhovBeata Handra / Charles Sinek
2003DallasNaomi Lang / Peter TchernyshevTanith Belbin / Benjamin AgostoMelissa Gregory / Denis PetukhovLoren Galler-Rabinowitz / David Mitchell
2004AtlantaTanith Belbin / Benjamin AgostoMelissa Gregory / Denis PetukhovLoren Galler-Rabinowitz / David MitchellKendra Goodwin / Brent Bommentre
2005PortlandTanith Belbin / Benjamin AgostoMelissa Gregory / Denis PetukhovLydia Manon / Ryan O'MearaTiffany Stiegler / Sergey Magerovskiy
2006St. LouisTanith Belbin / Benjamin AgostoMelissa Gregory / Denis PetukhovJamie Silverstein / Ryan O'MearaMorgan Matthews / Maxim Zavozin
2007SpokaneTanith Belbin / Benjamin AgostoMelissa Gregory / Denis PetukhovMeryl Davis / Charlie WhiteKimberly Navarro / Brent Bommentre
2008St. PaulTanith Belbin / Benjamin AgostoMeryl Davis / Charlie WhiteKimberly Navarro / Brent BommentreEmily Samuelson / Evan Bates
2009ClevelandMeryl Davis / Charlie WhiteEmily Samuelson / Evan BatesKimberly Navarro / Brent BommentreMadison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell
2010SpokaneMeryl Davis / Charlie WhiteTanith Belbin / Benjamin AgostoEmily Samuelson / Evan BatesKimberly Navarro / Brent Bommentre
2011GreensboroMeryl Davis / Charlie WhiteMaia Shibutani / Alex ShibutaniMadison Chock / Greg ZuerleinMadison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell
2012San JoseMeryl Davis / Charlie WhiteMaia Shibutani / Alex ShibutaniMadison Hubbell / Zachary DonohueLynn Kriengkrairut / Logan Giulietti-Schmitt
2013OmahaMeryl Davis / Charlie WhiteMadison Chock / Evan BatesMaia Shibutani / Alex ShibutaniMadison Hubbell / Zachary Donahue
2014BostonMeryl Davis / Charlie WhiteMadison Chock / Evan BatesMaia Shibutani / Alex ShibutaniMadison Hubbell / Zachary Donahue
2015Greensboro

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Janofsky, Michael (January 6, 1988). "Skaters Have No More Time to Dream". The New York Times. 
  2. ^ a b "U.S. Figure Skating 2008–09 Style Guide" (PDF). Retrieved April 11, 2009. 
  3. ^ "The 2010 Official U.S. Figure Skating Rulebook". U.S. Figure Skating. Retrieved October 13, 2009. 
  4. ^ Benjamin T. Wright, Skating in America
  5. ^ USFSA Rulebook (1960 edition)
  6. ^ Skating magazine, August 1994
  7. ^ "U.S. Title Is Taken Back From Harding". The New York Times. Associated Press. July 1, 1994. Retrieved September 28, 2010. 

External links[edit]