United States District Court for the District of Colorado

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

United States District Court for the District of Colorado
(D. Colo.)
Map
U.S. Customhouse
U.S. Customhouse
Appeals toTenth Circuit
EstablishedJune 26, 1876
Judges assigned7
Chief judgeMarcia S. Krieger
Official site
 
Jump to: navigation, search
United States District Court for the District of Colorado
(D. Colo.)
Map
U.S. Customhouse
U.S. Customhouse
Appeals toTenth Circuit
EstablishedJune 26, 1876
Judges assigned7
Chief judgeMarcia S. Krieger
Official site

The United States District Court for the District of Colorado (in case citations, D. Colo.) is a federal court in the Tenth Circuit (except for patent claims and claims against the U.S. government under the Tucker Act, which are appealed to the Federal Circuit).

The District was established on June 26, 1876, pending Colorado statehood on August 1, 1876.[1]

The United States Attorney for the District is John F. Walsh.

Organization of the court[edit]

The United States District Court for the District of Colorado is the sole federal judicial district in Colorado.[2] Court for the District is held at Colorado Springs, Denver, Durango, and Grand Junction.

Colorado Springs Division comprises the following counties: Alamosa, Baca, Bent, Cheyenne, Conejos, Costilla, Crowley, Custer, El Paso, Fremont, Huerfano, Kiowa, Kit Carson, Las Animas, Lincoln, Mineral, Otero, Prowers, Pueblo, Rio Grande, and Saguache.

Denver Division comprises the following counties: Adams, Arapahoe, Boulder, Broomfield, Chaffee, Clear Creek, Denver, Douglas, Elbert, Gilpin, Grand, Jefferson, Lake, Larimer, Logan, Morgan, Park, Phillips, Sedgwick, Summit, Teller, Washington, Weld, and Yuma.

Durango Division comprises the following counties: Archuleta, Dolores, La Plata, Montezuma, and San Juan.

Grand Junction Division comprises the following counties: Delta, Eagle, Garfield, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Jackson, Mesa, Moffat, Montrose, Ouray, Pitkin, Rio Blanco, Routt, and San Miguel.

Current Judges[edit]

#TitleJudgeDuty stationBornTerm of serviceAppointed by
ActiveChiefSenior
21Chief JudgeMarcia S. KriegerDenver19542002–present2013–presentG.W. Bush
22District JudgeRobert E. BlackburnDenver19502002–presentG.W. Bush
24District JudgePhilip A. BrimmerDenver19592008–presentG.W. Bush
25District JudgeChristine ArguelloDenver19552008–presentG.W. Bush
26District JudgeWilliam J. MartínezDenver19542010–presentObama
27District JudgeR. Brooke JacksonDenver19472011–presentObama
28District JudgeRaymond P. MooreDenver19532013–presentObama
11Senior JudgeRichard Paul MatschDenver19301974–20031994–20002003–presentNixon
12Senior JudgeJohn L. Kane Jr.Denver19371977–19881988–presentCarter
16Senior JudgeLewis Thornton BabcockDenver19431988–20082000–20072008–presentReagan
19Senior JudgeWiley Young DanielDenver19461995–20132008–20122013–presentClinton

Former Judges[edit]

#JudgeStateBorn/DiedActive serviceChief JudgeSenior statusAppointed byReason for
termination
1Hallett, MosesMoses HallettCO1834–19131877–1906Grant, Grantretirement
2Lewis, Robert E.Robert E. LewisCO1857–19411906–1921Roosevelt, T.T. Rooseveltreappointment
3Symes, John FosterJohn Foster SymesCO1878–19511922–19501950–1951Harding, Hardingdeath
4Knous, William LeeWilliam Lee KnousCO1889–19511950–19591954–1959Truman, Trumandeath
5Breitenstein, Jean SalaJean Sala BreitensteinCO1900–19861954–1957Eisenhower, Eisenhowerreappointment
6Arraj, Alfred AlbertAlfred Albert ArrajCO1906–19921957–19761959–19761976–1992Eisenhower, Eisenhowerdeath
7Chilson, Olin HatfieldOlin Hatfield ChilsonCO1903–19911960–19731973–1991Eisenhower, Eisenhowerdeath
8Doyle, William EdwardWilliam Edward DoyleCO1911–19861961–1971Kennedy, Kennedyreappointment
9Winner, Fred M.Fred M. WinnerCO1912–20031970–19821976–19821982–1984Nixon, Nixonretirement
10Finesilver, Sherman GlennSherman Glenn FinesilverCO1927–20061971–19941982–19941994Nixon, Nixonretirement
13Carrigan, James R.James R. CarriganCO1929–present1979–19941994–1995Carter, Carterretirement
14Weinshienk, Zita LeesonZita Leeson WeinshienkCO1933-present1979–19981998–2011Carterretirement
15Porfilio, John CarboneJohn Carbone PorfilioCO1934–present1982–1985Reagan, Reaganreappointment
17Nottingham Jr., Edward WillisEdward Willis Nottingham Jr.CO1948–present1989–20082007–2008Bush, G.H.W.G.H.W. Bushresignation
18Sparr, Daniel B.Daniel B. SparrCO1931–20061990–20012001–2006Bush, G.H.W.G.H.W. Bushdeath
20Walker David MillerCO1939–20131996–20082008–2013Clintondeath
23Figa, Phillip S.Phillip S. FigaCO1951–20082003–2008Bush, G.W.G.W. Bushdeath

Succession of seats[edit]

Seat 1
Seat established on August 1, 1876 by 19 Stat. 61
Hallett1877–1906
Lewis1906–1921
Symes1922–1950
Knous1950–1959
Chilson1960–1973
Matsch1974–2003
Figa2003–2008
Jackson2011–present
Seat 2
Seat established on February 10, 1954 by 68 Stat. 8
Breitenstein1954–1957
Arraj1957–1976
Kane, Jr.1977–1988
Babcock1988–2008
Brimmer2008–present
Seat 3
Seat established on May 19, 1961 by 75 Stat. 80
Doyle1961–1971
Finesilver1971–1994
Daniel1995–2013
Moore2013–present
Seat 4
Seat established on June 2, 1970 by 84 Stat. 294
Winner1970–1982
Porfilio1982–1985
Sparr1990–2001
Krieger2002–present
Seat 5
Seat established on October 20, 1978 by 92 Stat. 1629
Carrigan1979–1994
Miller1996–2008
Arguello2008–present
Seat 6
Seat established on October 20, 1978 by 92 Stat. 1629
Weinshienk1979–1998
Blackburn2002–present
Seat 7
Seat established on July 10, 1984 by 98 Stat. 333
Nottingham, Jr.1989–2008
Martinez2010–present

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]