United Kingdom local elections, 2014

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

United Kingdom local elections, 2014
United Kingdom
2013 ←
22 May 2014
→ 2015

162 councils and 5 directly-elected mayors in England, all 11 new councils in Northern Ireland
 First partySecond party
 Ed MilibandDavid Cameron
LeaderEd MilibandDavid Cameron
PartyLabourConservative
Leader since25 September 20106 December 2005
Popular vote31%[a]29%[a]
SwingIncrease2%[b]Increase4%[b]
Councils8241
Councils +/–Increase 6Decrease 11
Councillors21211364
Councillors +/–Increase 324Decrease 236

 Third partyFourth party
 Nick CleggNigel Farage
LeaderNick CleggNigel Farage
PartyLiberal DemocratUKIP
Leader since18 December 20075 November 2010
Popular vote13%[a]17%[a]
SwingDecrease1%[b]Decrease5%[b]
Councils60 Steady
Councils +/–Decrease 20 Steady
Councillors427166[c]
Councillors +/–Decrease 310Increase 163[c]

English council results 2014.svg

Map showing results of English local elections, 2014. Black represents No Overall Control, white represents areas that did not hold an election, blue represents the Conservative Party, red represents the Labour Party and gold represents the Liberal Democrats. Areas shown in grey are not part of England.
 
Jump to: navigation, search
United Kingdom local elections, 2014
United Kingdom
2013 ←
22 May 2014
→ 2015

162 councils and 5 directly-elected mayors in England, all 11 new councils in Northern Ireland
 First partySecond party
 Ed MilibandDavid Cameron
LeaderEd MilibandDavid Cameron
PartyLabourConservative
Leader since25 September 20106 December 2005
Popular vote31%[a]29%[a]
SwingIncrease2%[b]Increase4%[b]
Councils8241
Councils +/–Increase 6Decrease 11
Councillors21211364
Councillors +/–Increase 324Decrease 236

 Third partyFourth party
 Nick CleggNigel Farage
LeaderNick CleggNigel Farage
PartyLiberal DemocratUKIP
Leader since18 December 20075 November 2010
Popular vote13%[a]17%[a]
SwingDecrease1%[b]Decrease5%[b]
Councils60 Steady
Councils +/–Decrease 20 Steady
Councillors427166[c]
Councillors +/–Decrease 310Increase 163[c]

English council results 2014.svg

Map showing results of English local elections, 2014. Black represents No Overall Control, white represents areas that did not hold an election, blue represents the Conservative Party, red represents the Labour Party and gold represents the Liberal Democrats. Areas shown in grey are not part of England.

The 2014 United Kingdom local elections were held on 22 May 2014 as provided by 'The Local Elections (Ordinary Day of Elections in 2014) Order 2013' (S.I. 2013/2277).[1][2] Usually these elections are held on the first Thursday in May, but they were put back from 1 May to 22 May to coincide with the 2014 European Parliament Elections on that date.[3] Direct elections were held for all 32 London boroughs, all 36 metropolitan boroughs, 74 second-tier district authorities, 20 unitary authorities and various mayoral posts, all in England. Elections to the new councils in Northern Ireland were also held on the same day.[4]

All registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on the day of the election were entitled to vote in the local elections.

Overview of results[edit]

England[edit]

Overall in England,

The Respect Party lost both their remaining councillors.[5]

Shift of control[edit]

This table describes how the control of local councils shifted in this election.

The data along the diagonal represents no shift in control of a local council: for example, in Chorley, there was no change to the Labour controlled council. The other cells represent the shifts of control: for example, in Harrow, Labour gained control from No Overall Control. The intensity of the colour in a table cell reflects the relative number of losses in council control suffered by each party.

after electionN.O.C.LabourCons.Lib.
Dem.
Old
total
losses
before election
No Overall Control195--24− 5
Labour473--77− 4
Conservative8440-52−12
Liberal Democrats1-168− 2
New total3282416161-
gains+13+ 9+ 1---
Net change+ 8+ 5−11− 2--

Last updated at 11:30:10 on 27 May 2014[6]


London boroughs[edit]

All seats in the 32 London Borough Councils were up for election.

CouncilPrevious controlResultConsLabLib
Dem
UKIPOthers
Barking and DagenhamLabourLabour51
BarnetConservativeConservative32271
BexleyConservativeConservative45153
BrentLabourLabour6561
BromleyConservativeConservative5172
CamdenLabourLabour12401 1  Green
CroydonConservativeLabour3040
EalingLabourLabour12534
EnfieldLabourLabour2241
GreenwichLabourLabour843
HackneyLabourLabour4503
Hammersmith and FulhamConservativeLabour2026
HaringeyLabourLabour489
HarrowNo overall controlLabour26341  2  Independ't
HaveringConservativeNo overall control
(Con minority)
221724  Res' Assn
HillingdonConservativeConservative4223
HounslowLabourLabour1149
IslingtonLabourLabour47 1  Green
Kensington and ChelseaConservativeConservative38111
Kingston upon ThamesLiberal DemocratConservative28218
LambethLabourLabour359 1  Green
LewishamLabourLabour53 1  Green
MertonNo overall controlLabour20361 3  Res' Assn
NewhamLabourLabour60
RedbridgeNo overall controlLabour25353
Richmond upon ThamesConservativeConservative3915
SouthwarkLabourLabour24813
SuttonLiberal DemocratLiberal Democrat947
Tower HamletsLabourNo overall control42018  TH First
Waltham ForestLabourLabour1644
WandsworthConservativeConservative4119
WestminsterConservativeConservative4416
Totals6121,0521181251
abbreviations: Green (Eng. & Wales); Res' Assn = Residents' Association; TH First = Tower Hamlets First
Councils whose control changed hands highlighted thus.

Harrow's Council was elected in 2010 with a Labour majority but divisions within this majority in 2013 led to a coalition struck between the Conservatives and the Independent Labour Group (formed of eight ex-Labour councillors). Independent Labour withdrew their support for the Conservatives on 16 September 2013 leading to a brief Conservative minority administration.

Metropolitan boroughs[edit]

One third of the seats in all 36 Metropolitan Boroughs were up for election. The numbers shown are those elected, followed by a comma then the total in the administration after the results.

CouncilPrevious controlResultConsLabourLib DemUKIPOthers
BarnsleyLabourLabour1, 418, 522, 7
BirminghamLabourLabour13, 3122, 775, 12
BoltonLabourLabour5, 1513, 401, 32, 2
BradfordNo overall controlLabour7, 2117, 463, 81, 11,3Grn
2,11Ind
BuryLabourLabour2, 1115, 380, 10, 1
CalderdaleNo overall controlNo overall control
(Con/LD min'y coalition)
6, 199, 251, 61, 1
CoventryLabourLabour6, 1113, 43
DoncasterLabourLabour3, 815, 481, 12, 6
DudleyLabourLabour7, 2010, 407, 90,1Grn
0,2Ind
GatesheadLabourLabour18, 554, 11
KirkleesNo overall controlNo overall control
(Lab minority)
6, 1810, 325, 111,5Grn
1,3Ind
KnowsleyLabourLabour21, 63
LeedsLabourLabour6, 1920, 624, 91,3Grn
2,6Ind
LiverpoolLabourLabour27, 790, 32,4Grn
1,4Ind
ManchesterLabourLabour33, 951, 1
Newcastle upon TyneLabourLabour18, 528, 240, 2
North TynesideLabourLabour3, 1215, 441, 4
OldhamLabourLabour0, 214, 453, 102, 21, 1
RochdaleLabourLabour3, 1116, 481, 1
RotherhamLabourLabour0, 211, 5010, 100, 1
St HelensLabourLabour1, 314, 431, 2
SalfordLabourLabour3, 817, 52
SandwellLabourLabour0, 123, 701, 1
SeftonLabourLabour2, 713, 406, 171, 2
SheffieldLabourLabour18, 606, 173, 32,4Grn
SolihullConservativeConservative9, 290, 23, 81, 14,10Grn
South TynesideLabourLabour0, 117, 490, 11, 3
StockportNo overall controlNo overall control
(Lib Dem minority)
4, 107, 229, 281, 3
SunderlandLabourLabour3, 821, 631, 4
TamesideLabourLabour2, 617, 51
TraffordConservativeConservative12, 339, 271, 3
WakefieldLabourLabour1, 617, 542, 21, 1
WalsallNo overall controlNo overall control
(Lab minority)
6, 219, 300, 33, 31, 3
WiganLabourLabour1, 223, 621, 11
WirralLabourLabour8, 2211, 372, 61,1Grn
WolverhamptonLabourLabour4, 1215, 450, 21, 1
Totals117,
373
563,
1,741
62,
189
33,
37
28,
104

Unitary authorities[edit]

Two unitary authorities had all of their seats up for election following boundary changes.

CouncilPrevious controlResultCons.Lab.Lib DemUKIP
Milton KeynesNo overall controlNo overall control (Lab minority)1825131
SloughLabourLabour8331

One third of the council seats were up for election in 17 unitary authorities (elected and totals shown).

Council May 2014 resultCons.Lab.Lib.
Dem.
UKIPIndep.Others
Previous controlNew control
Blackburn
   with Darwen
 Labour won the most seats4161
LabourLabour12484
Bristol  61061-3 Green
No overall controlNo overall control153116116 Green
Derby  6831-
LabourLabour1427721
Halton Labour won the most seats161
LabourLabour2513
Hartlepool Labour won the most seats1622
LabourLabour31929
Kingston
   upon Hull
 Labour won the most seats1127--
LabourLabour2371514
North East
   Lincolnshire
  3327
LabourNo overall control
(Labour minority)
102138
Peterborough  102332
ConservativeNo overall control
(Conservative minority)
28124310
Plymouth  973
LabourLabour24303
Portsmouth  5-36-
Liberal DemocratNo overall control (Con
with UKIP & Lab support)
1241961
Reading Labour won the most seats21112 Green
LabourLabour103123 Green
Southampton  881
LabourLabour18282
Southend-
  on-Sea
  44154-
ConservativeNo overall control
(Ind/Lab/LD coalition)
19955103 Liberal
Swindon Conservatives won most seats1181
ConservativeConservative30234
Thurrock  565-
LabourNo overall control
(Labour minority)
182362
Warrington Labour won the most seats1155
LabourLabour34311
Wokingham Conservatives won most seats15122
ConservativeConservative44172
Totals seats won in May 2014911333633115 Green
Total membership of new councils26443810037459 Green, 3 Lib.
source: BBC News, retrieved June 2014ConsLabLDUKIPIndothers

Non-metropolitan districts[edit]

Whole council[edit]

Two district councils had all of their seats up for election following boundary changes.

CouncilPrevious controlResultConsLabLib DemOthers
HartNo overall controlNo overall control14910
Three RiversLiberal DemocratLiberal Democrat10323

Half of council[edit]

Seven district councils had half of their seats up for election (showing those elected and the new council).

CouncilPrevious controlResultConsLabLibDemUKIPOthers
AdurConservativeConservative9, 200, 14, 61, 2
CheltenhamLiberal DemocratLiberal Democrat4, 1113, 242, 5
FarehamConservativeConservative11, 233, 51, 11, 2
GosportConservativeConservative12, 212, 62, 60, 1
HastingsLabourLabour5, 811, 24
Nuneaton and BedworthLabourLabour2, 314, 281,2Grn
0,1Ind
OxfordLabourLabour17, 335, 83,6Grn
0,1Ind
Totals43, 8644, 9223, 435, 87, 19

Third of council[edit]

65 district councils had one third of their seats up for election.

CouncilPrevious controlResultConsLabLibDemUKIPOthers
Amber ValleyConservativeLabour4, 2111, 230, 1
BasildonConservativeNo overall control Con minority4, 170, 100, 111, 120, 2
Basingstoke and DeaneNo overall controlNo overall control Con minority8, 288, 173, 91, 22, 4
BassetlawLabourLabour3, 1112, 341, 3
BrentwoodConservativeNo overall control LibDem/Ind/Lab coalition6, 181, 35, 110, 5
BroxbourneConservativeConservative9, 261, 31, 1
BurnleyLabourLabour1, 510, 284, 12
CambridgeNo overall controlLabour0, 110, 254, 141, 2
Cannock ChaseLabourLabour1, 66, 251, 24, 61, 2
CarlisleLabourLabour7, 199, 290, 21, 2
Castle PointConservativeNo overall control Con minority20, 205, 50, 16
CherwellConservativeConservative12, 404, 71, 20, 1
ChorleyLabourLabour3, 1313, 321, 2
ColchesterNo overall controlNo overall control LibDem/Lab/Ind coalition8, 232, 89, 251, 4
CravenConservativeConservative7, 180, 22, 10
CrawleyConservativeLabour5, 168, 200, 1
DaventryConservativeConservative10, 280, 40, 12, 3
EastleighLiberal DemocratLiberal Democrat2, 413, 40
ElmbridgeConservativeConservative13, 320, 60, 22
Epping ForestConservativeConservative0, 370, 12, 30, 20,1Grn
5,14Ind
ExeterLabourLabour2, 1010, 271, 3
GloucesterNo overall controlNo overall control Con minority8, 183, 94, 9
Great YarmouthLabourNo overall control Lab minority2, 141, 1510, 10
HarlowLabourLabour3, 114, 175, 5
HarrogateConservativeConservative9, 348, 152, 5
HavantConservativeConservative10, 311, 41, 12, 2
HertsmereConservativeConservative11, 342, 5
HuntingdonshireConservativeConservative11, 340, 11, 63, 70,4Grn
2,3Ind
HyndburnLabourLabour2, 87, 230, 22, 2
IpswichLabourLabour4, 1012, 351, 3
LincolnLabourLabour2, 69, 27
MaidstoneConservativeNo overall control Con minority5, 251, 29, 194, 41, 5
Mole ValleyNo overall controlNo overall control6, 194, 151, 13, 6
Newcastle-under-LymeLabourLabour5, 1611, 325, 60,50,1Grn
North HertfordshireConservativeConservative12, 335, 120, 30, 1
NorwichLabourLabour8, 211, 35,15Grn
PendleNo overall controlNo overall control5, 197, 183, 111, 1
PrestonLabourLabour6, 197, 322, 50, 1
PurbeckNo overall controlNo overall control Con minority6, 122, 110, 1
RedditchLabourLabour3, 96, 172, 20, 1
Reigate and BansteadConservativeConservative12, 371, 21, 11,3Grn
2,8Ind
RochfordConservativeConservative6, 261, 11, 33, 31,2Grn
1,4Ind
RossendaleLabourLabour5, 106, 241, 2
RugbyConservativeConservative7, 233, 103, 72, 2
RunnymedeConservativeConservative12, 350, 12, 6
RushmoorConservativeConservative8, 244, 121, 3
St AlbansNo overall controlNo overall control Con minority12, 293, 107, 170,1Grn
0,1Ind
South CambridgeshireConservativeConservative10, 350, 17, 132, 8
South LakelandLiberal DemocratLiberal Democrat2, 150, 315, 33
StevenageLabourLabour2, 234, 343, 3
Stratford-on-AvonConservativeConservative15, 350, 13, 120, 5
StroudNo overall controlNo overall control Lab/Green/LibDem coalition10, 226, 200, 22,6Grn
0,1Ind
TamworthConservativeConservative6, 163, 121, 10, 1
TandridgeConservativeConservative13, 341, 60, 2
Tunbridge WellsConservativeConservative14, 381, 31, 30, 20, 2
WatfordLiberal DemocratLiberal Democrat1, 14, 117, 231,1Grn
Welwyn HatfieldConservativeConservative13, 314, 141, 20, 1
West LancashireConservativeNo overall control Con minority11, 278, 27
West OxfordshireConservativeConservative15, 401, 51, 30, 1
Weymouth and PortlandNo overall controlNo overall control Lab/LibDem coalition4, 115, 151, 61, 11, 1
WinchesterNo overall controlNo overall control Con minority11, 281, 37, 250, 1
WokingConservativeConservative7, 231, 13, 111, 1
WorcesterNo overall controlNo overall control Con minority6, 176, 160, 10,1Grn
WorthingConservativeConservative9, 271, 71, 11,1Grn
0,1Ind
Wyre ForestNo overall controlNo overall control5, 152, 95, 51, 13
Totals446, 1,348283, 796163, 42166, 8847, 211

,

† Elected councilors will hold office for one year only.[7] Purbeck District will adopt whole council elections from 2015.[8]

Mayoral elections[edit]

There were five mayoral elections.

Local AuthorityPrevious MayorNew Mayor
HackneyJules Pipe (Labour)Jules Pipe (Labour)
LewishamSir Steve Bullock (Labour)Sir Steve Bullock (Labour)
NewhamRobin Wales (Labour)Robin Wales (Labour)
Tower HamletsLutfur Rahman (Independent)Lutfur Rahman (Independent)
WatfordDorothy Thornhill (Liberal Democrat)Dorothy Thornhill (Liberal Democrat)

Northern Ireland[edit]

These were the first elections to the 11 new 'super-councils' in Northern Ireland, following a reorganisation. These will operate in shadow form for one year, with the current 26 councils existing in parallel.[4]

The eleven new districts
Leading party in each new council. Sinn Féin won more seats than any other party in (1) Belfast, (9) Mid-Ulster, (10) Derry & Strabane and (11) Fermanagh & Omagh. Sinn Féin and the SDLP each elected more councillors in (5) Newry, Mourne & Down than any other party. The Democratic Unionist Party won more seats than any other party in each of the other six councils, and won as many as all the other parties combined in (4) Lisburn & Castlereagh.

Party composition of new councils[edit]

The party abbreviations in this table are explained in the total-vote table that follows it.

Seats won[9]
map
key
CouncilSinn
Féin
SDLPAlli-
ance
UUPDUPTUVInd.others
3Antrim and Newtownabbey34412152
6Armagh, Banbridge & Craigavon86121311 UKIP
1Belfast City197871315 *
8Causeway Coast and Glens7611011311 PUP
10Derry and Strabane1610284
11Fermanagh and Omagh178951
4Lisburn and Castlereagh3782011 NI21
7Mid and East Antrim313916521 UKIP
9Mid-Ulster186781
5Newry, Mourne and Down141423431 UKIP
2North Down and Ards17917123 GPNI
Total105663288130131513
1* Belfast other: 3 Progressive Unionist, 1 Green (N.I.) & 1 People Before Profit
source: BBC News, retrieved on June 1st, 2014

Votes cast[edit]

These elections used the Single Transferable Vote method of proportional representation. Votes and percentages for each party reflect the first preference on each ballot.

abbre-
viation
Party or affiliationSeatsFirst-
Preference
Votes
% Share
of First
prefs
Sinn FéinSinn Féin105151,13724.1
SDLPSocial Democratic & Labour Party6685,23713.6
AllianceAlliance Party of Northern Ireland3241,7696.7
UUPUlster Unionist Party88101,38516.2
DUPDemocratic Unionist Party130144,92823.1
TUVTraditional Unionist Voice1328,3104.5
Ind.Independent1526,6824.3
All others (listed below)1348,3297.7
PUPProgressive Unionist Party412,7532.0
NI21NI21111,4951.8
UKIPUK Independence Party39,3111.5
GPNIGreen Party in Northern Ireland45,5150.9
Cons.Northern Ireland Conservatives02,5270.4
PBPAPeople Before Profit Alliance11,9230.3
éirígíéirígí01,7560.3
WPWorkers' Party of Ireland09850.2
 6 other parties or affiliations †02,0640.3
Total462627,777100.0
† Each winning no seats and fewer than 600 first-preference votes (0.1%) :
Fermanagh Against Fracking 555, Republican Network for Unity 502,
Community Partnership (N.I.) 388, Socialist Party 272,
British National Party 174 & Democracy First 173
source: BBC News, retrieved June 1st, 2014

Electoral administration[edit]

Eligibility to vote[edit]

All registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on the day of the election were entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections,[10] although those who have moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. Those who were registered to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who has a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) were entitled to vote in the local elections at each address, as long as they were not in the same local government area.[11][12]

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d All vote shares in the infobox are projected national vote shares calculated by the BBC.
  2. ^ a b c d Swing figures are between the BBC national projected vote share extrapolation from United Kingdom local elections, 2013, and the BBC equivalent vote share projection from these local elections held in different areas
  3. ^ a b England: 163 councillors (+161 net). Northern Ireland: 3 councillors (+2 net)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "The Local Elections (Ordinary Day of Elections in 2014) Order 2013". Legislation.gov. Retrieved 19 May 2014. 
  2. ^ "Ukip chances of 2014 euro election win 'strengthened by polling date change'". The Daily Telegraph. 26 June 2013. Retrieved 27 June 2013. 
  3. ^ "England local elections 2014". Local Government Information Unit. Retrieved 12 March 2013. 
  4. ^ a b "European Parliament and council polls on same day". http://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk. Retrieved 22 August 2013. 
  5. ^ "BBC English Council Results". bbc news. 28 May 2014. Retrieved 28 May 2014. 
  6. ^ "Council Elections 2014". The Guardian. 
  7. ^ Riglar, Kirsty (3 Mar 2014). "District Council Elections in Purbeck". Purbeck District Council Central Services. Retrieved 3 Mar 2014. 
  8. ^ "Minutes of the special meeting of the Purbeck District Council". dorsetforyou.com. 21 Feb 2012. Retrieved 3 Mar 2014. 
  9. ^ Vote 2014 Northern Ireland Council Results, BBC News, retrieved 30 May 2014
  10. ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 7 December 2012. 
  11. ^ "Students". http://www.aboutmyvote.co.uk/. Retrieved 22 August 2013. 
  12. ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Retrieved 5 January 2011.