The Ultimate Fighter: Team Bisping vs. Team Miller

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

The Ultimate Fighter: Team Bisping vs. Team Miller
GenreReality, Sports
Created byFrank Fertitta III, Lorenzo Fertitta, Dana White
StarringDana White, Michael Bisping, Jason Miller
Country of originUnited States
Production
Running time60 minutes
Broadcast
Original channelSpike
Original airingSeptember 21, 2011[1]
Chronology
Preceded byThe Ultimate Fighter: Team Lesnar vs. Team dos Santos
Followed byThe Ultimate Fighter: Live
 
  (Redirected from The Ultimate Fighter 14)
Jump to: navigation, search
The Ultimate Fighter: Team Bisping vs. Team Miller
GenreReality, Sports
Created byFrank Fertitta III, Lorenzo Fertitta, Dana White
StarringDana White, Michael Bisping, Jason Miller
Country of originUnited States
Production
Running time60 minutes
Broadcast
Original channelSpike
Original airingSeptember 21, 2011[1]
Chronology
Preceded byThe Ultimate Fighter: Team Lesnar vs. Team dos Santos
Followed byThe Ultimate Fighter: Live

The Ultimate Fighter: Team Bisping vs. Team Miller[2] is the fourteenth instalment of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC)-produced reality television series The Ultimate Fighter.

The UFC and Spike held open tryouts on March 21, 2011, in Newark, New Jersey. The casting call went out for Bantamweight and Featherweight fighters. All fighters that applied and tried out for the show must have had at least three professional fights and have been at least 21 years of age. Some of the fighters that showed up for the tryouts included UFC veterans Din Thomas & Kit Cope, future UFC fighter Ian McCall, WEC veteran Wagnney Fabiano, and future Bellator tournament finalist Alexis Vila.[3] Rumors had surfaced of Chael Sonnen and Michael Bisping being possible coaches, though Jason Miller offered via Twitter to replace Sonnen if he is unable.[4] Miller and Bisping were later confirmed as coaches by Dana White.[5]

Cast[edit]

Coaches[edit]

          Team Bisping
          Team Miller

Fighters[edit]

Episodes[edit]

Episode 1: Scrappers

  • Bantamweight bout: Josh Ferguson defeated Casey Dyer via knock out (punches) at 0:14 of round 1.
  • Featherweight bout: Diego Brandão defeated Jesse Newell via knock out (punches) at 0:47 of round 1.
  • Bantamweight bout: John Dodson defeated Brandon Merkt via technical knock out (punches) at 1:37 of round 1.
  • Featherweight bout: Dennis Bermudez defeated Jimmie Rivera via technical knock out (punches) at 1:40 of round 2.
  • Bantamweight bout: Roland Delorme defeated B.J. Ferguson via submission (triangle choke) at 1:56 of round 1.
  • Featherweight bout: Marcus Brimage defeated Bryson Wailehua-Hansen via technical knock out (strikes) at 0:21 of round 2.
  • Bantamweight bout: Johnny Bedford defeated Carson Beebe via submission (neck crank/guillotine choke) at 4:19 of round 1.
  • Bantamweight bout: Dustin Pague defeated Tateki Matsuda via majority decision (19-19, 20–18, 20–18) after two rounds.
  • Bantamweight bout: Louis Gaudinot defeated Paul McVeigh via technical knock out (strikes) at 4:59 of round 3.
  • Featherweight bout: Bryan Caraway defeated Eric Mariott via unanimous decision (20-18, 20–18, 20–18) after two rounds.
  • Featherweight bout: Dustin Neace defeated Josh Clopton via unanimous decision (20-18, 20–18, 20–18) after two rounds.
  • Bantamweight bout: TJ Dillashaw defeated Matt Jaggers via technical knock out (strikes) at 5:00 of round 1.
  • Featherweight bout: Steven Siler defeated Micah Miller via submission (guillotine choke) at 0:53 of round 3.
  • Bantamweight bout: John Albert defeated Orville Smith via submission (rear naked choke) in round 1.
  • Featherweight bout: Stephen Bass defeated Karsten Lenjoint via submission (triangle choke) in round 2.
  • Featherweight bout: Akira Corassani defeated Brian Pearman via knock out (punches) in round 1.

Episode 2: I Against I

Episode 3: Death Leprechauns

Episode 4: Get the F Up

Episode 5: Swagger Jacker

Episode 6: Thrown to the Lions

Episode 7: Draft Dodger

Episode 8: Don't Do This at Home, Kids

Episode 9: Get Me to the Finals

Episode 10: It's About to Go Down

Featherweight Bracket[edit]

Elimination RoundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinale
              
      
 Diego Brandao KO
 Jesse Newell 1 
      Diego Brandao KO
       Steven Siler 1 
 Steven Siler SUB
 Micah Miller 3 
      Diego Brandao KO
       Bryan Caraway 1 
 Marcus Brimage TKO
 Bryson Hansen 2 
      Marcus Brimage SUB
       Bryan Caraway 2 
 Bryan Caraway UD
 Eric Marriott 2 
      Diego Brandao SUB
       Dennis Bermudez 1
 Akira Corassani KO
 Brian Pearman 1 
      Akira Corassani MD
       Dustin Neace 2 
 Dustin Neace UD
 Josh Clopton 2 
      Akira Corassani SUB
       Dennis Bermudez 1 
 Stephen Bass SUB
 Karsten Lenjoint 2 
      Stephen Bass TKO
       Dennis Bermudez 2 
 Dennis Bermudez TKO
 Jimmie Rivera 2 

Bantamweight Bracket[edit]

Elimination RoundQuarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinale
              
      
 Josh Ferguson KO
 Casey Dyer 1 
      Josh Ferguson UD
       Johnny Bedford 2 
 Johnny Bedford SUB
 Carson Beebe 1 
      Johnny Bedford KO
       John Dodson 2 
 John Albert SUB
 Orville Smith 1 
      John Albert UD
       John Dodson 2 
 John Dodson TKO
 Brandon Merkt 1 
      John Dodson TKO
       T.J. Dillashaw 1
 Louis Gaudinot TKO
 Paul McVeigh 3 
      Louis Gaudinot SUB
       Dustin Pague 2 
 Dustin Pague MD
 Tateki Matsuda 2 
      Dustin Pague UD
       T.J. Dillashaw 3 
 T.J. Dillashaw TKO
 Matt Jaggers 1 
      T.J. Dillashaw SUB
       Roland Delorme 2 
 Roland Delorme SUB
 B.J Ferguson 1 
Legend
 Team Bisping
 Team Miller
UD
 Unanimous Decision
MD
 Majority Decision
SD
 Split Decision
SUB
 Submission
(T)KO
 (Technical)KO


Finale[edit]

Dodson defeated Dillashaw via technical knock out (punches) at 1:54 of round 1.
Brandao defeated Bermudez via submission (armbar) at 4:51 of round 1.

Bonus awards[edit]

Fighters were awarded $25,000 bonuses for the best fights of the season.

References[edit]