Suzann Pettersen

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

Suzann Pettersen
— Golfer —
2009 LPGA Championship - Suzann Pettersen (2) cropped.jpg
Pettersen at the 2009 LPGA Championship
Personal information
Full nameSuzann Pettersen
NicknameTutta
Born(1981-04-07) 7 April 1981 (age 33)
Oslo, Norway
Height5 ft 8 in (1.73 m)
Nationality Norway
ResidenceOrlando, Florida, U.S.
Career
Turned professional2000
Current tour(s)LPGA Tour (joined 2003)
Ladies European Tour (joined 2001)
Professional wins21
Number of wins by tour
LPGA Tour14
Ladies European Tour7
Other1
Best results in LPGA Major Championships
(Wins: 2)
Kraft Nabisco C'shipT2/2nd: 2007, 2008, 2010
LPGA ChampionshipWon: 2007
U.S. Women's OpenT2: 2010
Women's British OpenT2: 2014
The Evian ChampionshipWon: 2013
Achievements and awards
Ladies European Tour
Rookie of the Year
2001
Ladies European Tour
Order of Merit
2013
 
Jump to: navigation, search
Suzann Pettersen
— Golfer —
2009 LPGA Championship - Suzann Pettersen (2) cropped.jpg
Pettersen at the 2009 LPGA Championship
Personal information
Full nameSuzann Pettersen
NicknameTutta
Born(1981-04-07) 7 April 1981 (age 33)
Oslo, Norway
Height5 ft 8 in (1.73 m)
Nationality Norway
ResidenceOrlando, Florida, U.S.
Career
Turned professional2000
Current tour(s)LPGA Tour (joined 2003)
Ladies European Tour (joined 2001)
Professional wins21
Number of wins by tour
LPGA Tour14
Ladies European Tour7
Other1
Best results in LPGA Major Championships
(Wins: 2)
Kraft Nabisco C'shipT2/2nd: 2007, 2008, 2010
LPGA ChampionshipWon: 2007
U.S. Women's OpenT2: 2010
Women's British OpenT2: 2014
The Evian ChampionshipWon: 2013
Achievements and awards
Ladies European Tour
Rookie of the Year
2001
Ladies European Tour
Order of Merit
2013

Suzann Pettersen (born 7 April 1981) is a Norwegian professional golfer. She plays mainly on the U.S.-based LPGA Tour, and is also a member of the Ladies European Tour. Her career best world ranking is second and she has held that position several times, most recently from August 2011 until February 2012.[1]

Amateur career[edit]

Pettersen was born in Oslo, Norway.[2] Both her parents, Axel and Mona, participated in sports.[3] She has two brothers, Stefan and Gunerius.[3] Suzann Pettersen is a distant relative of merchant Gunerius Pettersen (1826–1892).[4]

As an amateur, she was a five-time Norwegian Amateur Champion (1996–2000), and won the British Girls Championship in 1999.[2][5] She represented Norway in the world amateur team championship for women, the Espirito Santo Trophy in 1998 and 2000, finishing as the leading individual in her second appearance.[6][7] She also represented Europe in the 1997 and 1999 Junior Ryder Cup Matches.[8]

Professional career[edit]

2001[edit]

Pettersen turned professional in September 2000 at age 19 and gained her Ladies European Tour card with an 11th place finish at the 2001 LET Qualifying School.[2] In her 2001 rookie season, she played in ten events without missing a cut. In her second start as a professional,Pettersen won the Open de France Dames in a playoff over Becky Morgan.[9] She finished second on the Order of Merit and was named LET Rookie of the Year.[10]

2002[edit]

Pettersen started 2002 with a playoff loss to Karrie Webb in the AAMI Australian Women’s Open, and two more top ten finishes led to her winning a place on the European team for the 2002 Solheim Cup.[11][12][13] In the singles, Pettersen was five down with five to play and ended up with a tie against Michele Redman.[14] She tied for 10th at the LPGA Final Qualifying Tournament to earn exempt status for the 2003 LPGA season.[15]

2003[edit]

In 2003 Pettersen played in five events on the LET, missing no cuts and finished runner-up to Sophie Gustafson at the HP Open.[16] She played a full rookie season on the LPGA, with her best finish a third place at the Chick-fil-A Charity Championship.[5] She was a captain's pick for the 2003 Solheim Cup and recorded a 4–1–0 record as a member of the victorious European Team.[17]

2004[edit]

In 2004 Pettersen played in just four events on the LET, with a best finish of T9 at the Evian Masters. On the LPGA, she began her season late after recuperating from elbow surgery. She recorded four top-10 finishes including a season-best tie for fifth at the State Farm Classic.[2]

2005[edit]

In 2005 Pettersen played in only three events on the LET and nine events on the LPGA because of a debilitating back injury. When she returned, her best LPGA finish was a sixth at the John Q. Hammons Hotel Classic, and she finished tied for second at the Ladies Finnish Masters on the LET.[2][5] She registered a 2–0–2 record as a captain’s pick on the European Solheim Cup Team, and played for the International team at the inaugural Lexus Cup.[18][19][20]

2006[edit]

In 2006 Pettersen played five times on the LET, recording two top ten finishes, including a third place at the Scandinavian TPC.[21] On the LPGA Tour she had three top ten finishes, with a season's best finish fifth at the Florida's Natural Charity Championship.[5]

2007[edit]

At the start of 2007, Pettersen was selected to represent Norway at the Women's World Cup of Golf but withdrew due to illness before the event started.[22] At the Safeway International she recorded her then-best finish on the LPGA Tour, second place, two strokes behind Lorena Ochoa. A late collapse at the Kraft Nabisco saw her equal that finish, her second best at a major.[10][23] Pettersen became the first Norwegian LPGA winner at the 2007 Michelob ULTRA Open at Kingsmill, beating Jee Young Lee in a playoff.[24] Pettersen followed up this win by capturing the second major championship of 2007, the LPGA Championship, by one stroke over Karrie Webb, which moved her up to fourth in the Women's World Golf Rankings. On the Ladies European Tour she won the SAS Masters in her native Norway.[25] In October at the Longs Drugs Challenge she won her third LPGA victory, beating Lorena Ochoa in a playoff and then claimed wins number four and five in Korea and Thailand.[26][27] On 31 December 2007, Pettersen reached the number two position in the Women's World Golf Rankings, surpassing Karrie Webb and Annika Sörenstam, trailing only Lorena Ochoa.

2008[edit]

In January 2008 Pettersen signed a multi-year agreement with Nike Golf to represent Nike in clubs, balls, footwear, glove and bag.[28] Her first win of 2008 came at the rain-shortened Deutsche Bank Ladies Swiss Open.[29]

2009[edit]

In September 2009, Pettersen won her sixth LPGA Tour event and first in two years at the CN Canadian Women's Open at Priddis Greens Golf & Country Club in Calgary, Alberta. Pettersen won the event by five strokes over Karrie Webb, Momoko Ueda, Morgan Pressel, Ai Miyazato and Angela Stanford.

2010[edit]

Pettersen was a runner-up six times on the LPGA Tour in 2010, but did not record a victory.

2011[edit]

Pettersen broke her 20-month victory drought in May, when she captured the Sybase Match Play Championship at Hamilton Farm Golf Club in New Jersey. Playing in cool, rainy conditions, she won all six of her 18-hole matches over four days, and defeated, among others, then-world number one Yani Tseng in the quarter-finals, and Cristie Kerr in the finals. In early August, she won the Ladies Irish Open on the LET with a 198 (-18), six shots clear of the field. It was Pettersen's first victory on the LET in 3 years, her last was the same tournament in 2008, played at Portmarnock Links. In her next start two weeks later, Pettersen won again on the LPGA Tour at the Safeway Classic in Oregon. She came from nine shots back at the start of the final round and shot a 64 (-7) to force a playoff against second round leader Na Yeon Choi. Pettersen won on the first extra hole with a par after Choi put her approach shot in the water to double bogey. The victory moved her world ranking up to #2, ahead of Cristie Kerr and behind only Yani Tseng.

2012[edit]

Pettersen won twice in October on the LPGA Tour 2012, both in Asia.

2013[edit]

In March Pettersen won the Mission Hills World Ladies Championship. In April, she won the LPGA Lotte Championship. In September, she won the Safeway Classic, then the Evian Championship. In October, she won her fourth event of the LPGA Tour season when she captured the Sunrise LPGA Taiwan Championship.

Professional wins (21)[edit]

Ladies European Tour wins (7)[edit]

No.DateTournamentWinning scoreTo parMargin of
victory
Runner-upWinner's
share ()
17 Jun 2001Open de France Dames71-70-70-69=280−8PlayoffWales Becky Morgan24,450
226 Aug 2007SAS Masters64-72-68=204−129 strokesAustralia Nikki Garrett30,000
325 May 2008Deutsche Bank Ladies Swiss Open67-63-64=194−226 strokesSouth Korea Amy Yang78,750
413 Jul 2008AIB Ladies Irish Open69-69-67=205−115 strokesNorway Marianne Skarpnord65,000
57 Aug 2011Ladies Irish Open71-63-64=198−186 strokesSpain Azahara Muñoz60,000
610 Mar 2013Mission Hills World Ladies Championship70-67-67-66=270−181 strokeSouth Korea Inbee Park57,560
715 Sep 2013Evian Championship66-69-68=203−102 strokesNew Zealand Lydia Ko366,393

LPGA Tour wins (14)[edit]

No.DateTournamentWinning scoreTo parMargin
of victory
Runner(s)-upWinner's
share ($)
113 May 2007Michelob ULTRA Open at Kingsmill66-72-68-68=274−10PlayoffSouth Korea Jee Young Lee330,000
210 Jun 2007McDonald's LPGA Championship69-67-71-67=274−141 strokeAustralia Karrie Webb300,000
37 Oct 2007Longs Drugs Challenge75-65-64-73=277−11PlayoffMexico Lorena Ochoa160,000
421 Oct 2007Hana Bank-KOLON Championship69-72=141−31 strokeSouth Korea Eun-Hee Ji223,000
528 Oct 2007Honda LPGA Thailand65-68-63-71=267−211 strokeEngland Laura Davies195,000
66 Sep 2009CN Canadian Women's Open65-68-66-70=269−155 strokesJapan Momoko Ueda
United States Morgan Pressel
Japan Ai Miyazato
United States Angela Stanford
Australia Karrie Webb
412,500
722 May 2011Sybase Match Play Championship1 upUnited States Cristie Kerr375,000
821 Aug 2011Safeway Classic69-74-64=207−6PlayoffSouth Korea Na Yeon Choi225,000
921 Oct 2012LPGA KEB-HanaBank Championship63-68-74=205−11PlayoffScotland Catriona Matthew270,000
1028 Oct 2012Sunrise LPGA Taiwan Championship69-65-66-69=269−193 strokesSouth Korea Inbee Park300,000
1120 Apr 2013LPGA Lotte Championship65-69-68-67=269−19PlayoffUnited States Lizette Salas255,000
121 Sep 2013Safeway Classic68-63-70-67=268−202 strokesUnited States Stacy Lewis195,000
1315 Sep 2013Evian Championship66-69-68=203−102 strokesNew Zealand Lydia Ko487,500
1427 Oct 2013Sunrise LPGA Taiwan Championship68-69-73-69=279−95 strokesSpain Azahara Muñoz300,000

LPGA Tour playoff record (5–3)

No.YearTournamentOpponent(s)Result
12007Michelob ULTRA Open at KingsmillSouth Korea Jee Young LeeWon with par on third extra hole
22007Longs Drugs ChallengeMexico Lorena OchoaWon with birdie on second extra hole
32009Safeway ClassicSouth Korea M. J. Hur
United States Michele Redman
Hur won with birdie on second extra hole
Redman eliminated with par on first hole
42010Bell Micro LPGA ClassicUnited States Brittany Lincicome
South Korea Se Ri Pak
Pak won with birdie on third extra hole
Pettersen eliminated with par on second hole
52011Safeway ClassicSouth Korea Na Yeon ChoiWon with par on first extra hole
62012LPGA KEB-HanaBank ChampionshipScotland Catriona MatthewWon with birdie on third extra hole
72013LPGA Lotte ChampionshipUnited States Lizette SalasWon with par on first extra hole
82013Kingsmill ChampionshipUnited States Cristie KerrLost to par on second extra hole

LPGA major is shown in bold

Other wins (1)[edit]

Major championships[edit]

Wins (2)[edit]

YearChampionshipWinning scoreMarginRunner-upWinner's
share ($)
2007McDonald's LPGA Championship−14 (66-67-71-67=271)1 strokeAustralia Karrie Webb300,000
2013The Evian Championship−10 (66-69-68=203)2 strokesNew Zealand Lydia Ko487,500

Results timeline[edit]

Results not in chronological order before 2014.

Tournament200120022003200420052006200720082009
Kraft Nabisco ChampionshipDNPT25DNPDNPDNPT40T2T2T5
LPGA ChampionshipDNPDNPT11CUTT49T201T34WD
U.S. Women's OpenDNPDNPT10T16T52T28CUTT13T6
Women's British Open3224CUTCUTDNPCUTT28T24CUT
Tournament20102011201220132014
Kraft Nabisco Championship2T19T15T3DNP
U.S. Women's OpenT2T15T9CUTCUT
Women's British OpenT14T37CUTT4T2
LPGA ChampionshipT11T3T2T3
The Evian Championship ^1

^ The Evian Championship was added as a major in 2013
DNP = did not play
CUT = missed the half-way cut
T = tied
WD = withdrew
Green background for wins. Yellow background for top-10

Summary[edit]

TournamentWins2nd3rdTop-5Top-10Top-25EventsCuts made
Kraft Nabisco Championship03155899
LPGA Championship112447119
U.S. Women's Open010147129
Women's British Open010225138
The Evian Championship10011111
Totals2631316284636

LPGA Tour career summary[edit]

YearTournaments
played
Cuts
made*
Wins2nd3rdTop 10sBest
finish
Earnings
($)
Money
list rank
Scoring
average
Scoring
rank
2001220000T1148,750n/a (115)71.00
20025400002448,632n/a (113)71.72
2003191800143387,9203171.0816
20041690004T5193,8455871.5932
2005970001T681,2249273.03n/a
200623210003T5292,6214672.1242
200724215201111,802,400270.863
200824240321021,177,809770.966
200923221301211,369,717570.496
201019190611221,557,175570.093
201120192021111,322,770570.976
20122423210511,182,860970.747
201323204151512,296,106269.702
2014440001T4103,7762570.259

* Includes matchplay and other events without a cut.

LET career summary[edit]

YearLET
wins
Earnings
()
Money
list rank
Scoring
average
200002,084n/an/a
20011211,472271.25
20020118,808871.89
2003079,6221170.41
2004049,352n/a71.00
2005038,9244372.60
2006052,9033471.09
2007179,6042572.13
20082183,279668.60
200909,03710773.67
20100149,490769.75
20111142,087969.36
2012069,2123972.31
2013157,560167.50

World ranking[edit]

Position in Women's World Golf Rankings at the end of each calendar year.

YearWorld
ranking
Source
200653[31]
20073[32]
20085[33]
20093[34]
20103[35]
20112[36]
20126[37]
20132[38]

Team appearances[edit]

Amateur

Professional

Solheim Cup record[edit]

YearTotal
matches
Total
W–L–H
Singles
W–L–H
Foursomes
W–L–H
Fourballs
W–L–H
Points
won
Points
%
Career2914–9–61–3–36–4–27–2–117.058.6
200231–1–10–0–1 halved with M. Redman1–1–0 won w/ H. Alfredsson 4&2,
lost w/ H. Alfredsson 3&1
1.550.0
200354–1–00–1–0 lost to C. Kerr 1 dn2–0–0 won w/ A. Sörenstam 4&3,
won w/ S. Gustafson 3&1
2–0–0 won w/ P. Meunier-Lebouc 3&2,
won w/ A. Sörenstam 1 up
4.080.0
200542–0–20–0–1 halved with R. Jones1–0–0 won w/ A. Sörenstam 1 up,1–0–1 won w/ L. Davies 4&3,
halved w/ S. Gustafson
3.075.0
200741–1–20–1–0 lost to S. Prammanasudh 2 up0–0–2 halved w/ S. Gustafson,
halved w/ S. Gustafson
1–0–0 won w/ A. Sörenstam 3&22.050.0
200951–4–00–1–0 lost to P. Creamer 3&20–2–0 lost w/ S. Gustafson 4&2,
lost w/ H. Alfredsson 2 dn
1–1–0 lost w/ S. Gustafson 1 dn,
won w/ A. Nordqvist 1 up
1.020.0
201143–1–01–0–0 defeated M. Wie 1 up1–0–0 won w/ S. Gustafson 1 up1–1–0 won w/ A. Nordqvist 2 up,
lost w/ C. Hedwall 1 dn
3.075.0
201342–1–10–0–1 halved with L. Salas1–1–0 won w/ B. Recari 2&1
lost w/ B. Recari 2&1
1–0–0 won w/ C. Ciganda 1 up2.562.5

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Official Rolex Website: Rolex Rankings". Retrieved 21 April 2013. 
  2. ^ a b c d e f "Suzann Pettersen Player Profile". Ladies European Tour. Retrieved 29 March 2007. 
  3. ^ a b Baldry, Beth Ann (February 26, 2002). "Up close: Suzann Pettersen". Golfweek Magazine. Retrieved 20 November 2011. 
  4. ^ Bryne, Arvid (June 12, 2001). "Suzanns praktslag". Dagbladet. p. 18. 
  5. ^ a b c d "Suzann Pettersen Full Career Bio". LPGA Tour. Retrieved 29 March 2007. 
  6. ^ "World Amateur Team Championship Record Books Player Suzann Pettersen". Archived from the original on 16 September 2009. Retrieved 29 March 2007. 
  7. ^ Avery, Brett. "France win Espirito Santo Trophy". Golf Magic. Immediate Media Company. Retrieved 6 January 2014. 
  8. ^ "More than just one player: Norway in Solheim Cup is crucial". Ladies European Tour. 28 June 2013. Retrieved 17 December 2013. 
  9. ^ Martin Park (19 June 2002). "Pettersen defends in France". Ladies European Tour. Retrieved 18 May 2007. 
  10. ^ a b "Love story. Pettersen has rediscovered fun, and her world-class game". GolfWeek. Archived from the original on 28 September 2007. Retrieved 8 September 2009. 
  11. ^ Martin Park (3 March 2002). "Webb denies Pettersen in playoff". Ladies European Tour. Retrieved 28 March 2007. 
  12. ^ Martin Park (25 August 2002). "Reid chooses wild cards amid controversy". Ladies European Tour. Retrieved 28 March 2007. 
  13. ^ "Solheim Cup Player Profile: Suzann Pettersen". Ladies European Tour. 4 September 2002. Retrieved 28 March 2007. 
  14. ^ Martin Park (22 September 2002). "Singled out!". Ladies European Tour. Retrieved 28 March 2007. 
  15. ^ Martin Park (12 October 2002). "Sergas leads the Europeans at Q-School". Ladies European Tour. Retrieved 18 May 2007. 
  16. ^ Martin Park (10 August 2003). "Sophie snaps up HP Open". Ladies European Tour. Retrieved 18 May 2007. 
  17. ^ Martin Park (25 August 2003). "European Team announced". Ladies European Tour. Retrieved 18 May 2007. 
  18. ^ Bethan Cutler (28 August 2005). "The 2005 European Solheim Cup team announced". Ladies European Tour. Retrieved 18 May 2007. 
  19. ^ Bethan Cutler (7 September 2005). "Pettersen off her back for The Solheim Cup". Ladies European Tour. Retrieved 18 May 2007. 
  20. ^ "Internationals win The Lexus Cup". Ladies European Tour. 12 December 2005. Retrieved 29 March 2007. 
  21. ^ Bethan Cutler (13 August 2006). "Sörenstam completes brilliant Swedish title defence". Ladies European Tour. Retrieved 18 May 2007. 
  22. ^ "Norway's Pettersen replaced by Saether". Ladies European Tour. 19 January 2007. Retrieved 18 May 2007. 
  23. ^ Thomas Bonk (2 May 2007). "Pressel is youngest LPGA major winner". Los Angeles Times. Retrieved 18 May 2007. [dead link]
  24. ^ "Playoff win over Lee hands Pettersen first LPGA title". Ottawa Citizen. Retrieved 14 December 2010. 
  25. ^ "Pettersen triumphs on home turf". Ladies European Tour. Retrieved 26 August 2007. 
  26. ^ "Pettersen Wins Shortened Tournament". Associated Press. Retrieved 28 October 2007. 
  27. ^ Associated Press. "Pettersen eagle on final hole gives thrilling win in Thai trophy". International Herald Tribune. Retrieved 28 October 2007. 
  28. ^ LPGA.com
  29. ^ "Pettersen named Deutsche Bank Ladies Swiss Open champion". Ladies European Tour. Retrieved 25 May 2008. 
  30. ^ "Suzann Pettersen stats". LPGA. Retrieved 1 April 2014. 
  31. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". 26 December 2006. Retrieved 17 March 2013. 
  32. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". 25 December 2007. Retrieved 17 March 2013. 
  33. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". 30 December 2008. Retrieved 17 March 2013. 
  34. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". 29 December 2009. Retrieved 17 March 2013. 
  35. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". 28 December 2010. Retrieved 17 March 2013. 
  36. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". 27 December 2011. Retrieved 17 March 2013. 
  37. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". 31 December 2012. Retrieved 17 March 2013. 
  38. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". 30 December 2013. Retrieved 2 January 2014. 

External links[edit]