Survivor Series (1996)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

Survivor Series (1996)

Promotional poster featuring Bret Hart, Shawn Michaels, Sycho Sid, and Steve Austin
Tagline(s)Back to Attack
Information
PromotionWorld Wrestling Federation
SponsorMilton Bradley
DateNovember 17, 1996
Attendance18,647[1]
VenueMadison Square Garden
CityNew York, New York
Pay-per-view chronology
In Your House 11: Buried AliveSurvivor Series (1996)In Your House 12: It's Time
Survivor Series chronology
Survivor Series (1995)Survivor Series (1996)Survivor Series (1997)
 
Jump to: navigation, search
Survivor Series (1996)

Promotional poster featuring Bret Hart, Shawn Michaels, Sycho Sid, and Steve Austin
Tagline(s)Back to Attack
Information
PromotionWorld Wrestling Federation
SponsorMilton Bradley
DateNovember 17, 1996
Attendance18,647[1]
VenueMadison Square Garden
CityNew York, New York
Pay-per-view chronology
In Your House 11: Buried AliveSurvivor Series (1996)In Your House 12: It's Time
Survivor Series chronology
Survivor Series (1995)Survivor Series (1996)Survivor Series (1997)

Survivor Series (1996) was the tenth annual Survivor Series professional wrestling pay-per-view event produced by the World Wrestling Federation (WWF). It was presented by Milton Bradley's Karate Fighters, and took place on November 17, 1996, at Madison Square Garden in New York, New York.

The main event was a standard wrestling match for the WWF Championship. Shawn Michaels defended the title against Sycho Sid. Sid won the title by pinning Michaels after hitting him with a television camera and performing a Powerbomb.[2]

The undercard featured Faarooq, Vader, Razor Ramon and Diesel versus Flash Funk, Jimmy Snuka, Savio Vega and Yokozuna in a four-on-four Survivor Series elimination match, Bret Hart versus Stone Cold Steve Austin in a standard wrestling match to determine the #1 contender for the WWF Championship, Marc Mero, Rocky Maivia, Jake Roberts and The Stalker versus Crush, Jerry Lawler, Hunter Hearst Helmsley and Goldust in a four-on-four Survivor Series elimination match, The Undertaker versus Mankind in a standard wrestling match and The Godwinns, Doug Furnas and Phil LaFon versus The New Rockers, Owen Hart and The British Bulldog.[3]

Results[edit]

No.ResultsStipulationsTimes[1]
Free for AllJesse James, Aldo Montoya, Bob Holly, and Bart Gunn defeated The Sultan, Justin Bradshaw, Salvatore Sincere, and Billy Gunn (with The Iron Sheik and Uncle Zebekiah)Four-on-four Survivor Series tag team elimination match110:46
1Doug Furnas, Phil Lafon, Henry Godwinn, and Phineas Godwinn (with Hillbilly Jim) defeated Owen Hart, The British Bulldog, Marty Jannetty, and Leif Cassidy (with Clarence Mason)Four-on-four Survivor Series tag team elimination match220:41
2The Undertaker defeated MankindSingles match14:52
3Marc Mero, Rocky Maivia, Jake Roberts, and The Stalker (with Sable) defeated Crush, Jerry Lawler, Hunter Hearst Helmsley, and Goldust (with Marlena)Four-on-four Survivor Series tag team elimination match323:44
4Bret Hart defeated Stone Cold Steve AustinSingles match for the number one contendership to the WWF Championship28:36
5Faarooq, Vader, Razor Ramon, and Diesel (with Clarence Mason) fought Flash Funk, Jimmy Snuka, Savio Vega, and Yokozuna to a no contestFour-on-four Survivor Series tag team elimination match409:48
6Sycho Sid defeated Shawn Michaels (c) (with Jose Lothario)Singles match for the WWF Championship20:02
(c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

Survivor Series elimination matches[edit]

1

Elimination no.WrestlerTeamEliminated byElimination moveTime[1]
1Aldo MontoyaTeam #1The SultanSubmission by Camel Clutch03:55
2Salvatore SincereTeam #2Bart GunnPinfall after side slam06:55
3Bob HollyTeam #1Justin BradshawPinfall after clothesline08:35
4Justin BradshawTeam #2Jesse JamesPinfall by schoolboy08:46
5The SultanTeam #2Jesse JamesPinfall by small package09:44
6Jesse JamesTeam #1Billy GunnPinfall after a Famouser09:59
7Billy GunnTeam #2Bart GunnPinfall after a Flying Forearm Smash10:46
Survivor:Bart Gunn (Team #1)[1]

2

Elimination no.WrestlerTeamEliminated byElimination moveTime[1]
1Marty JannettyTeam #2Henry GodwinnPinfall after slop drop08:12
2Henry GodwinnTeam #1Owen HartPinfall after a spinning heel kick08:18
3Phineas GodwinnTeam #1The British BulldogPinfall after running powerslam09:04
4Leif CassidyTeam #2Phil LafonPinfall after suplex from second rope13:43
5The British BulldogTeam #2Phil LafonPinfall by schoolboy17:22
6Owen HartTeam #2Doug FurnasPinfall after a release German suplex20:41
Survivors:Doug Furnas and Phil Lafon (Team #1)[1]

3

Elimination no.WrestlerTeamEliminated byElimination moveTime[1]
1Jerry LawlerTeam #2Jake RobertsPinfall after DDT10:01
2The StalkerTeam #1GoldustPinfall after Curtain Call12:44
3Hunter Hearst HelmsleyTeam #2Marc MeroPinfall after Merosault19:20
4Marc MeroTeam #1CrushPinfall after heart punch20:33
5Jake RobertsTeam #1CrushPinfall after heart punch20:54
6CrushTeam #2Rocky MaiviaPinfall after flying bodypress23:12
7GoldustTeam #2Rocky MaiviaPinfall after shoulderbreaker23:44
Survivor:Rocky Maivia (Team #1)[1]

4

Elimination no.WrestlerTeamEliminated byElimination moveTime
1Savio VegaTeam #2DieselPinfall after Jackknife Powerbomb08:39
2Razor RamonTeam #1Jimmy SnukaPinfall after Superfly Splash09:28
3Faarooq, Vader, Diesel, Flash Funk, Jimmy Snuka, YokozunaTeam #1 and Team #2No OneDQ, the remaining wrestlers were disqualified for brawling in the ring[1]09:48
Survivors:None[1]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "Survivor Series 1996". Pro Wrestling History. Retrieved January 27, 2012. 
  2. ^ "WWE Championship Match: Sid def. Shawn Michaels to become new WWE Champion". World Wrestling Entertainment. November 17, 1996. Retrieved 2011-01-04. 
  3. ^ "Survivor Series 1996 official results". World Wrestling Entertainment. November 17, 1996. Retrieved 2011-01-04. 

External links[edit]