Soviet Union at the Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

Soviet Union at the Olympic Games

Flag of the Soviet Union
IOC code   URS
Olympic history
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Russian Empire (1900–1912)
Estonia (1920–1936, 1992–)
Latvia (1924–1936, 1992–)
Lithuania (1924–1928, 1992–)
Unified Team (1992)
Armenia (1994–)
Belarus (1994–)
Georgia (1994–)
Kazakhstan (1994–)
Kyrgyzstan (1994–)
Moldova (1994–)
Russia (1994–)
Ukraine (1994–)
Uzbekistan (1994–)
Azerbaijan (1996–)
Tajikistan (1996–)
Turkmenistan (1996–)
 
Jump to: navigation, search
Soviet Union at the Olympic Games

Flag of the Soviet Union
IOC code   URS
Olympic history
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Russian Empire (1900–1912)
Estonia (1920–1936, 1992–)
Latvia (1924–1936, 1992–)
Lithuania (1924–1928, 1992–)
Unified Team (1992)
Armenia (1994–)
Belarus (1994–)
Georgia (1994–)
Kazakhstan (1994–)
Kyrgyzstan (1994–)
Moldova (1994–)
Russia (1994–)
Ukraine (1994–)
Uzbekistan (1994–)
Azerbaijan (1996–)
Tajikistan (1996–)
Turkmenistan (1996–)
NOC symbol of the USSR

The Soviet Union first participated at the Olympic Games in 1952, and competed at the Games on 18 occasions since then. At seven of its nine appearances at the Summer Olympic Games, the team ranked first in the total number of medals won, it was second by this count on the other two. Similarly, the team was ranked first in the medal count seven times and second twice in nine appearances at the Winter Olympic Games.

The Olympic Committee of the USSR was formed on April 21, 1951 and was recognized by the IOC on its 45th session (May 7, 1951). In the same year, when the Soviet representative Constantin Andrianov became an IOC member, the USSR officially joined the Olympic Movement.

The 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki became first Olympic Games for Soviet athletes. On July 20, 1952, the first Olympic gold medal in the history of Soviet sport was won by Nina Romashkova in the women's discus throw. Romashkova's result in this event (51.42 m) was the new Olympic record at that time.

The 1956 Winter Olympics in Cortina d'Ampezzo became the first Winter Olympic Games for Soviet athletes. There the first Winter Olympic gold medal in the history of Soviet sport was won by Lyubov Kozyreva in women's cross-country skiing 10 km event.

The USSR was the host nation for the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow. These Games were boycotted by the United States and many other countries, and subsequently, the USSR led a boycott of the 1984 Games in Los Angeles.

Although the USSR ceased to exist on December 26, 1991, The Olympic Committee of the USSR formally existed until March 12, 1992, when it disbanded.

In 1992, 12 of the 15 former Soviet Republics competed together as the Unified Team and marched under the Olympic Flag in the Barcelona Games, where they finished first in the medal rankings. The Unified Team also competed at the Albertville Winter Games earlier in the year (represented by seven of the twelve ex-Republics), and finished second in the medal ranking at those Games.

All Summer and Winter Olympic medals of the Soviet Union and the Russian Empire were inherited by Russia, but not combined together with the medal count of the Russian Federation.

Medal tables[edit]

Medals by Summer Games[edit]

GamesAthletes[1]GoldSilverBronzeTotalRank
1952 Helsinki295 (40)223019712
1956 Melbourne283 (39)372932981
1960 Rome284 (50)4329311031
1964 Tokyo319 (63)303135962
1968 Mexico City313 (67)293230912
1972 Munich373 (71)502722991
1976 Montreal4941351251
1980 Moscow (host nation)8069461951
1984 Los Angelesdid not compete
1988 Seoul5531461321
Total3953192961010-

Medals by Winter Games[edit]

GamesAthletes[1]GoldSilverBronzeTotalRank
1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo55 (7)736161
1960 Squaw Valley62 (13)759211
1964 Innsbruck69 (17)1186251
1968 Grenoble74 (21)553132
1972 Sapporo78 (20)853161
1976 Innsbruck1368271
1980 Lake Placid1066221
1984 Sarajevo6109252
1988 Calgary1199291
Total785759194-

Medals by summer sport[edit]

     Leading in that sport

SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Gymnastics736744184
Athletics655575195
Wrestling623123116
Weightlifting3921262
Canoeing2913951
Fencing18151649
Shooting17151749
Boxing14191851
Swimming13212660
Rowing12201042
Cycling114823
Volleyball74112
Equestrian65415
Judo551323
Modern pentathlon45514
Sailing45312
Basketball44412
Handball4116
Diving34613
Water polo2237
Football (soccer)2035
Archery1337
Field hockey0022
Total3953192961010

Medals by winter sport[edit]

SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Cross-country skiing25222168
Speed skating24171960
Figure skating109524
Biathlon95519
Ice hockey7119
Luge1236
Bobsleigh1023
Ski jumping1001
Nordic combined0123
Alpine skiing0011
Total785759194

Timeline of participation[edit]

DateTeam
1900–1912 Russian Empire (RU1)
1920 Estonia (EST)
1924–1936 Latvia (LAT) Lithuania (LTU)
1952–1988 Soviet Union (URS)
1992– Unified Team (EUN) Estonia (EST) Latvia (LAT) Lithuania (LTU)
1994– Armenia (ARM) Belarus (BLR) Georgia (GEO) Kazakhstan (KAZ) Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) Moldova (MDA) Russia (RUS) Ukraine (UKR) Uzbekistan (UZB)
1996– Azerbaijan (AZE) Tajikistan (TJK) Turkmenistan (TKM)

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ a b Total number, number of women is in brackets.

References[edit]