South East England (European Parliament constituency)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search
South East England
European Parliament constituency
South East England (European Parliament constituency) is located in European Parliament constituencies 2007
South East England (European Parliament constituency)
Location amongst the 2007 constituencies
EnglandSouthEast.png
Shown within England
Created1999
MEP(s)10 (2004–present)
11 (1999–2004)
Member StateUnited Kingdom
Source(s)[2][3]
Flag of England.svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
England

South East England is a constituency of the European Parliament. It currently elects 10 Members of the European Parliament (MEPs) using the D'Hondt method of party-list proportional representation.

Boundaries[edit]

The constituency corresponds to South East England, in the south east of the United Kingdom, comprising the ceremonial counties of Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, East Sussex, Hampshire, the Isle of Wight, Kent, Oxfordshire, Surrey and West Sussex.

History[edit]

It was formed as a result of the European Parliamentary Elections Act 1999, replacing a number of single-member constituencies. These were Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire East, East Sussex and Kent South, Hampshire North and Oxford, Itchen, Test and Avon, Kent East, Kent West, South Downs West, Surrey, Sussex South and Crawley, Thames Valley, Wight and Hampshire South, and parts of Bedfordshire and Milton Keynes, Cotswolds, and London South and Surrey East.

Returned members[edit]

MEPs for South East England, 1999 onwards
Election1999 (5th parliament)2004 (6th parliament)2009 (7th parliament)
MEP
Party
Chris Huhne[1]
Liberal Democrat
Sharon Bowles[1]
Liberal Democrat
MEP
Party
Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne
Liberal Democrat
Catherine Bearder
Liberal Democrat
MEP
Party
Caroline Lucas[2]
Green
Keith Taylor[2]
Green
MEP
Party
Nirj Deva
Conservative
MEP
Party
James Elles
Conservative
MEP
Party
Daniel Hannan
Conservative
MEP
Party
James Provan
Conservative
Richard Ashworth
Conservative
MEP
Party
Roy Perry
Conservative
Ashley Mote
UKIP[3]
Marta Andreasen
UKIP (2009–13)
Conservative (2013–)
MEP
Party
Nigel Farage
UKIP
MEP
Party
Peter Skinner
Labour
MEP
Party
Mark Watts
Labour
Seat abolished
Key to the Political Groups in the European Parliament (UK)[4](v.d.e)
British partySeats/73EP groupSeats/754
Conservative26 Conservatives & Reformists54
Labour13 Socialists & Democrats189
Liberal Democrat12 Liberals & Democrats85
UKIP18Freedom & Democracy33
1None-
Green2Greens & Free Alliance59
Scottish National2
Plaid Cymru1
Sinn Féin1 EUL-NGL34
UUP1 Conservatives & Reformists54
British National1None-
Democratic Unionist1-
British Democratic1-
We Demand a Referendum1-
An Independence from Europe1-
Independent1-

1 UKIP have 9 MEPs in total, but only 8 are in the Freedom & Democracy group, with Trevor Colman as a Non-Inscrit.

Election results[edit]

Elected candidates are shown in bold. Brackets indicate the number of votes per seat won.

European Election 2014: South East England
ListCandidatesVotes%±%
An Independence from EuropeLaurence Stassen[4]N/AN/AN/A
ConservativeDaniel Hannan, Nirj Deva, Richard Ashworth, Marta Andreasen, Richard Robinson, Graham Knight, Julie Marson,George Jeffrey, Rory Love, Adrian Pepper[5]N/AN/AN/A
English DemocratsSteve Uncles, Julia Gasper, Amanda Hopwood, Simone Clark, Steve Clegg, Milly Uncles, Mike Russell, Mike Tibby, Doreen Dye, William James[6] [7][8]N/AN/AN/A
GreenKeith Taylor, Alexandra Phillips, Derek Wall, Jason Kitcat, Miriam Kennet, Beatrix Campbell, Beverley Golden, Jonathan Essex, Jonathan Kent, Stuart Jeffrey [9]N/AN/AN/A
LabourAnneliese Dodds, John Howarth, Emily Westley, James Swindlehurst, Farah Nazeer, James Watkins, Maggie Hughes, Chris Clark, Karen Landles, Tracey Hill[10]N/AN/AN/A
Liberal DemocratCatherine Bearder, Antony Hook, Dinti Batstone, Giles Goodall, Ian Bearder, Allis Moss, Steve Sollitt, Bruce Tennent, John Vincent, Alan Bullion[11]N/AN/AN/A
LibertyGBPaul Weston, Enza Ferreri, Jack Buckby[12][13]N/AN/AN/A
Socialist (GB)Dave Chesham, Les Courtney, Rob Cox, Sean Deegan, Max Hess, Claudia Hogg-Blake, Danny Lambert, Andy Matthews, Howard Pilott, Mike Young[14][15]N/AN/AN/A
UKIPNigel Farage, Janice Atkinson, Diane James, Ray Finch, Donna Edmunds, Patricia Culligan, Nigel Jones, Alan Stevens, Simon Strutt, Barry Cooper[16]N/AN/AN/A
YOURvoiceJulian James[17]N/AN/AN/A
TurnoutN/AN/AN/A
European Election 2009: South East England[18][19]
ListCandidatesVotes%±%
ConservativeDaniel Hannan, Richard Ashworth, Nirj Deva, James Elles
Therese Coffey, Sarah Richardson, Richard Robinson, Tony Devenish, Niina Kaariniemi, Marc Brunel-Walker
812,288
(203,072)
34.8-0.4
UKIPNigel Farage, Marta Andreasen
Steve Harris, Phillip Van der Elst, Harry Aldridge, Victor Webb, Christopher Browne, Andrew Moncreiff, Mark Stroud, Rob Burberry, Mahzar Manzoor, Ray Finch
440,002
(220,001)
18.8-0.7
Liberal DemocratSharon Bowles, Catherine Bearder
Ben Abbots, Jim Barnard, Antony Hook, Zoe Patrick, Gary Lawson, David Grace, John Vincent, James Walsh
330,340
(165,170)
14.1-1.2
GreenCaroline Lucas
Keith Taylor, Derek Wall, Miriam Kennet, Jason Kitcat, Hazel Dawe, Jonathan Essex, Matthew Ledbury, Steve Dawe, Beverley Golden
271,50611.6+3.8
LabourPeter Skinner
Janet Sully, Bob Fromont, Lisa Homan, Stephen Alambritis, Janet Keene, Munir Malik, Silke Thomson-Pottebohm, Rajinder Sandhu, Sukhi Dhaliwal
192,5928.2-5.4
BNPTim Rait, Donna Bailey, Mark Burke, Andrew Emerson, Lynne Mozar, David Little, Peter Lane, Brian Horne, Adam Champneys, Andy McBride101,7694.4+1.4
English DemocratsSteve Uncles, David Knight, Mike Tibby, Sean Varnham, Cllr Clive Maltby, Laurence Williams, Elizabeth Painter, Gerald Lambourne, John Griffiths, George Herbert52,5262.2+0.9
ChristianAnthony May, Peter Joyce, Christabel McLean-Bacchus, William Thompson, David Ashton, Alexander Wilson, David Hews, Debra Smith-Gorick, Je'ran Cherub, Kenneth Scrimshaw35,7121.5N/A
NO2EUDave Hill, Garry Hassell, Kevin Hayes, Owen Morris, Gawain Little, Robert Wilkinson, Jacqui Berry, Nick Wright, Nick Chaffey, Sarah Wrack21,4550.9N/A
LibertasKevin O'Connell, Daniel Hill, Neil Glass, Chloe Woodhead, Guy Lambert, Graheme Leon-Smith, Peter Grace, Nicholas Heather, David Peace16,7670.7N/A
Socialist LabourDerek Isaacs, Paramjit Singh Bahia, John McLeod, Ian Fyvie, Patricia Ruiz, Richard Mooney, Maureen Stubbings, Derek Stubbings, Mary Byrne, Eleanor Little15,4840.7N/A
UK FirstPetrina Holdsworth, John Petley, Martin Haslam, Jennifer Parsons15,2610.7N/A
Jury TeamNick Trew, Nonie Bouverat, Lyn Tofari, Geoff Howard, Gerry Brierley, Anant Vyas, Michael Guest, Tony Sansum, John Lenton14,1720.6N/A
PeaceJohn Morris, Geoffery Pay, Jim Duggan, Julie Roxburgh, Keith Scott, Shafaq Iqbal, Jenny Watson, Marcus Trower, Jeff Bolam, David Brown9,5340.4-0.2
Roman Party Ave!Jean-Louis Pascal5,4500.2N/A
Turnout2,334,85837.5+1.0
European Election 2004: South East England[20]
ListCandidatesVotes%±%
ConservativeDaniel Hannan, Nirj Deva, James Elles, Richard Ashworth
Roy Perry, Therese Coffey, David Logan, Ferris Cowper, Richard Robinson
776,370
(194,092.5)
35.2−9.2
UKIPNigel Farage, Ashley Mote
David Lott, Craig Mackinlay, Timothy Cross, Petrina Holdsworth, David Abbott, Stephen Harris, Michael Wigley, Lisa Hawkins
431,111
(215,555.5)
19.5+9.8
Liberal DemocratChris Huhne, Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne
Sharon Bowles, Catherine Bearder, James Walsh, Ann Lee, John Vincent, John Ford, Charles Fraser-Fleming, James Barnard
338,342
(169,171)
15.30
LabourPeter Skinner
Mark Watts, Ann Davison, Simon Burgess, Janet Sully, Mark Muller, Josephine Wood, Raj Chandarana, Gillian Roles, David Menon
301,39813.7−5.9
GreenCaroline Lucas
Mike Woodin, Miriam Kennet, Keith Taylor, Alan Francis, Xanthe Bevis, Hazel Dawe, Derek Wall, Anthony Cooper, Michael Stimson
173,3517.9+0.5
BNPBrian Galloway, Julie Russell, Timothy Rait, Peter Lane, Roger Robertson, Julian Crewe, Adam Champneys, Ian Johnson, Dennis Whiting, Vernon Atkinson[21]64,8772.9+2.1
Senior Citizens PartyGrahame Leon-Smith, David Gray, Patrick Eston, Rona Brown, Paresh Kotecha, Larry Kreeger, Michael Devine, Terry Patinson, Ian Murdoch, Alfred Egleton42,8611.9N/A
English DemocratsSteven Uncles, Robert Sulley, Courtney Williams, Richard Sutton, Jacqueline Brookman, David Uncles, Louise Uncles29,1261.3N/A
RespectIngrid Dodd, Patrick O'Keeffe, Muriel Hirsch, Ajaz Khan, Sally Watkins, Jonathan Molyneux, Norman Thomas, Ella Noyes, Bunny La Roche, Angelina Rai13,4260.9N/A
PeaceJohn Morris, Caroline O'Reilly, Geoffrey Pay, Rachel Hancock, James Duggan, Kate Hebden, Cyril Bolam, Carol Morris, Anne Brewer12,5720.6N/A
Christian PeoplesDavid John Bamber, David Campanale, Gladstone Macaulay11,7330.5N/A
ProLife AllianceDominica Roberts, Gillian Duval, Josephine Quintavalle, Penelope Orford, Mark Carroll, Rebecca Ng, John Dixon, Francis O'Brien, Yvonne Windsor, Carl St John6,5790.3N/A
IndependentPhilip Rhodes5,6710.3N/A
Turnout2,207,41736.5+11.8
European Election 1999: South East England[22]
ListCandidatesVotes%±%
ConservativeJames Provan, Roy Perry, Daniel Hannan, James Elles, Nirj Deva
Bryony, Baroness Bethell, Edward Kellett-Bowman, Alison Parry, Jeremy Mayhew, Barry Tanswell, Richard Ashworth
661,932
(132,386.4)
44.4N/A
LabourPeter Skinner, Mark Watts
Anita Pollack, Anne Snelgrove, Parmjit Dhanda, Ann Davison, Tamara Flanagan, John Howarth, Liz Clements, Alison Chapman, Sarah McCarthy-Fry
292,146
(146,073)
19.6N/A
Liberal DemocratBaroness Nicholson of Winterbourne, Chris Huhne
Sharon Bowles, David Bellotti, Jo Hawkins, James Walsh, Barbara Hewett-Silk, Gerald Vernon-Jackson, Catherine Bearder, Christopher Berry, Dorothy Webb
228,136
(114,068)
15.3N/A
UKIPNigel Farage
Christopher Skeate, Tony Stone, Michael Phillips, Bernard Collignon, Ron Walters, Lynda Ross, Harold Green, Kim Rose, Michael Knight, Rob McWhirter
144,5149.7N/A
GreenCaroline Lucas
Mike Woodin, Alan Francis, Pete West, Hazel Dawe, Steve Dawe, Alastair Stark, Johnny Denis, Lorraine E. Serrecchia, Laurence Littman, Julian Salmon
110,5717.4N/A
Pro-Euro ConservativeJohn Stevens, Richard Basset, Anthony Frost, Anahita Gonzalez-Moreno, Mark Littlewood, Rebecca Pickering, Peter Sutters, Alan Armitage, Jonathan Swift, David Hurford-Jones, Richard Carswell27,3051.8N/A
BNPMichael Easter, Dennis Whiting, Robert Andrews, Gordon Callow, Mark Cray, Ian Dell, Matthew Gould, Richard Molesworth, Margaret Stones, Christopher Telford, Kevin Yates12,1610.8N/A
Socialist LabourKatrina Howse, Ian Fyvie, Nathan Parkin, Hannah Williams, Ken King, Sarah Hipperson, Monica Anne Parkin, John McCleod, Kenneth Ray, John Hayward, Michael Allen7,2810.5N/A
Natural LawPeter Warburton, Nigel Kahn, John Oldbury, Jeremy Bowler, John Douglas-Small, Paul Cragg, Paul Levy, Bernard Bence, William Treend, Robert Stephens, John Hunter Thompson2,7670.2N/A
Open Democracy for StabilityBrian Bundy18570.1N/A
Making a Profit in EuropeJohn Goss14000.1N/A
Turnout1,490,06924.7N/A

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b Chris Huhne stood down when he was elected to the Eastleigh seat in the 5 May 2005 UK general election. Sharon Bowles, as second on the Liberal Democrat list, took over from that day.
  2. ^ a b Caroline Lucas won the Brighton Pavilion seat in the 6 May 2010 UK general election so stood down as an MEP. She was succeeded by Keith Taylor, second on the Green's 2009 party list.
  3. ^ Had the UKIP whip removed 15 July 2004, then sat as an Independent
  4. ^ http://www.elsevier.nl/Europese-Unie/nieuws/2014/4/Laurence-Stassen-op-kieslijst-in-Verenigd-Koninkrijk-1505683W/
  5. ^ http://www.conservatives.com/~/media/Files/Downloadable%20Files/RESULTS%20OF%20BALLOT2.ashx
  6. ^ http://steveunclesenglishdemocrats.org/2014/03/16/english-democrats-2014-eu-elections-60-candidates-list-100-coverage-of-england/
  7. ^ http://steveunclesenglishdemocrats.org/2014-eu-elections-english-democrats-proposed-party-list/
  8. ^ http://www.englishdemocrats.org.uk/campaigns/item/88-9-prospective-lead-candidates-2014-eu-elections/88-9-prospective-lead-candidates-2014-eu-elections.html
  9. ^ http://greenparty.org.uk/elections.html
  10. ^ http://www.labour.org.uk/labour-party-european-election-candidate-selection-results,2013-08-02
  11. ^ http://www.libdemvoice.org/euro-selection-results-today-31902.html
  12. ^ [1]
  13. ^ http://libertygb.org.uk/v1/index.php/home/root/news-libertygb/euro-election-candidates
  14. ^ http://www.worldsocialism.org/spgb/socialist-standard/2010s/2014/no-1315-march-2014/socialists-stand-euro-elections
  15. ^ http://www.worldsocialism.org/spgb/forum/world-socialist-movement/kent-and-sussex-regional-branch-maidstone?page=7
  16. ^ http://www.ukip.org/newsroom/news/919-we-announce-regional-mep-candidates-for-the-euro-elections-in-may[dead link]
  17. ^ http://yourvoiceparty.org.uk
  18. ^ South East Region - Statement of Parties and Individual Candidates Nominated and Notice of Poll
  19. ^ European Election 2009: South East
  20. ^ "2004 Election candidates". UK Office of the European Parliament. Retrieved 2009-06-04. 
  21. ^ secand
  22. ^ "1999 Election candidates". UK Office of the European Parliament. Retrieved 2009-06-04.