Slovakia national football team

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

Slovakia
Shirt badge/Association crest
AssociationSlovenský futbalový zväz (SFZ)
ConfederationUEFA (Europe)
Head coachJán Kozák
Asst coachŠtefan Tarkovič
CaptainMartin Škrtel
Most capsMiroslav Karhan (107)
Top scorerRóbert Vittek (23)
FIFA codeSVK
FIFA ranking60 (19 October 2013) [1]
Highest FIFA ranking16 (September 2010)
Lowest FIFA ranking150 (December 1993)
Elo ranking60
Highest Elo ranking28 (May 2001)
Lowest Elo ranking71 (October 2011)
First colours
Second colours
First international
Slovakia Slovakia 2–0 Germany 
(Bratislava, Slovakia; 27 August 1939)
Second Slovak Republic:
 United Arab Emirates 0–1 Slovakia Slovakia
(Dubai, UAE; 2 February 1994)
Biggest win
Slovakia Slovakia 7–0 Liechtenstein 
(Bratislava, Slovakia; 8 September 2004)
Slovakia Slovakia 7–0 San Marino 
(Dubnica nad Váhom, Slovakia; 13 October 2007)
Slovakia Slovakia 7–0 San Marino 
(Bratislava, Slovakia; 6 June 2009)
Biggest defeat
Independent State of Croatia Croatia 6–1 Slovakia Slovakia
(Zagreb, Croatia; 8 September 1942)
 Brazil 5–0 Slovakia Slovakia
(Fortaleza, Brazil; 22 February 1995)
 Poland 5–0 Slovakia Slovakia
(Zabrze, Poland; 7 June 1995)
World Cup
Appearances1 (First in 2010)
Best resultRound of 16, 2010
 
Jump to: navigation, search
Slovakia
Shirt badge/Association crest
AssociationSlovenský futbalový zväz (SFZ)
ConfederationUEFA (Europe)
Head coachJán Kozák
Asst coachŠtefan Tarkovič
CaptainMartin Škrtel
Most capsMiroslav Karhan (107)
Top scorerRóbert Vittek (23)
FIFA codeSVK
FIFA ranking60 (19 October 2013) [1]
Highest FIFA ranking16 (September 2010)
Lowest FIFA ranking150 (December 1993)
Elo ranking60
Highest Elo ranking28 (May 2001)
Lowest Elo ranking71 (October 2011)
First colours
Second colours
First international
Slovakia Slovakia 2–0 Germany 
(Bratislava, Slovakia; 27 August 1939)
Second Slovak Republic:
 United Arab Emirates 0–1 Slovakia Slovakia
(Dubai, UAE; 2 February 1994)
Biggest win
Slovakia Slovakia 7–0 Liechtenstein 
(Bratislava, Slovakia; 8 September 2004)
Slovakia Slovakia 7–0 San Marino 
(Dubnica nad Váhom, Slovakia; 13 October 2007)
Slovakia Slovakia 7–0 San Marino 
(Bratislava, Slovakia; 6 June 2009)
Biggest defeat
Independent State of Croatia Croatia 6–1 Slovakia Slovakia
(Zagreb, Croatia; 8 September 1942)
 Brazil 5–0 Slovakia Slovakia
(Fortaleza, Brazil; 22 February 1995)
 Poland 5–0 Slovakia Slovakia
(Zabrze, Poland; 7 June 1995)
World Cup
Appearances1 (First in 2010)
Best resultRound of 16, 2010

The Slovakia national football team (Slovak: Slovenské národné futbalové mužstvo) represents Slovakia in association football and is controlled by the Slovak Football Association (SFZ), the governing body for football in Slovakia. Slovakia's home stadium is Štadión Pasienky and their head coach is Ján Kozák. Slovakia are one of the newest national football teams in the world, having split from the Czechoslovakia national football team after the dissolution of the unified state in 1993, with the Czech Republic national football team continuing as the successor of the Czechoslovak team. Slovakia maintains its own national side that competes in all major professional tournaments.

Slovakia qualified for the FIFA World Cup in 2010 after winning their qualifying group despite two defeats against Slovenia, and progressed beyond the group stage after a 3–2 win against Italy, before bowing out of the tournament after a 2–1 defeat in the second round against eventual runners-up the Netherlands. It was the first time the team have ever played in a major football competition, after playing every FIFA World Cup qualifying campaign since 1998 and every UEFA European Football Championship qualifying campaign since 1996, after a 50 year absence from international football due to representing part of the Czechoslovakia team. They did come close to securing a berth at the 2006 finals in Germany, after finishing second in their group ahead of Russia and behind Portugal, before drawing Spain in their qualification play-off, in which the Slovaks lost by a wide margin on aggregate. The team have achieved some noteworthy results, however, such as the aforementioned win over the then title holders Italy at the 2010 FIFA World Cup and a 1–0 win against Russia in September 2010 which helped the team reach their best ever position of 16th in the FIFA World Rankings. Despite this success however, the team later dropped down the rankings and a considerable drop in form went with this, as the team failed to qualify for Euro 2012 finishing in their group in 4th place. They also only scored seven goals in the group, only more than minnows Andorra.

Slovakia's traditional rival is the Czech Republic which they played twice in the qualification for the 1998 FIFA World Cup in 1996 and 1997 winning 2–1 in Bratislava, before losing 3–0 in Prague with both teams already eliminated, before playing each other again in 2008 and 2009 in the qualifying round for the 2010 FIFA World Cup. In these two meetings the teams drew 2–2 in Bratislava with the Slovaks winning 2–1 in Prague. But before that, they also playing each other in UEFA Euro 2008 qualifying, and they lost 3–1 in Prague and 0–3 in Bratislava.

History[edit]

The first official match of the first Slovak Republic (1939–1945) was played in Bratislava against Germany on 27 August 1939, and ended in a 2–0 victory for Slovakia. After the Second World War, the national football team was subsumed into the team of Czechoslovakia, and for over fifty years Slovakia played no matches as an independent country. During this period they contributed several key players to the Czechoslovak team, including the majority of the team that won the 1976 European Championships (eight of the eleven players who defeated West Germany in the final were Slovak).

Former Slovakia national team before 1945

Slovakia's first official international after regaining independence was a 1–0 victory in Dubai over the United Arab Emirates on 2 February 1994. Their match back on Slovak soil was the 4–1 defeat against Croatia in Bratislava on 20 April 1994. Slovakia suffered their biggest defeat since independence (6–0) on 22 June 1995, in Mendoza, against Argentina. Their biggest wins (7–0) have come against Liechtenstein in 2004 and San Marino (twice) in 2007.

Slovakia played in a major championship as an independent team for the first time in Euro '96 qualifying, but finished in third place in their qualifying group, behind Romania and France, having recorded wins against Poland, Israel and Azerbaijan, twice. In the 1998 World Cup qualifiers, Slovakia finished fourth in their six-team group with five wins, one draw and four defeats. Their first four games in this were all wins, with one of these against their Czech neighbors, helping the team reach their highest FIFA World Ranking to date of #17.

Repre before match against Italy at 2010 FIFA World Cup

Slovakia participated in the FIFA World Cup for the first time in their history as an independent nation after finishing in first place in 2010 FIFA World Cup qualification – UEFA Group 3 ahead of Slovenia, Czech Republic, Northern Ireland, and Poland. On 14 October 2009, they clinched qualification with a 1–0 away win against Poland.[2] On 24 June 2010, Slovakia finished second in the group stage after defeating World Cup titleholders Italy in a game which ESPN called "epic". The game saw three goals being scored after the 80th minute, two by Italy and one by Slovakia, as well as, a disallowed goal by Italy flagged offside by "the tightest of decisions". The result led Slovakia to the knockout stage and eliminated Italy, which finished last in the group.[3] The result of this match meant that for the first time in World Cup history both finalists from the previous tournament have been eliminated from the first round, champion Italy and runner-up France.[4][5] From here the Slovaks played the Netherlands in the round of 16, Slovakia were complete underdogs going into the game, but for most of the match until conceding their first goal were creating chances. From here Slovakia lost belief they could go back into the match and then fell 2–0 behind only to score a late goal from the penalty spot which turned out to be the last kick of the game.[6] This returned Róbert Vittek to the top of the goalscoring charts joint top with David Villa until Villa himself scored against Portugal in a 1–0 win.

For UEFA Euro 2012 qualification, Slovakia was drawn against Russia, Ireland, Armenia, Macedonia and Andorra. The good campaign in South Africa boosted team performance ahead of the qualifiers, which started in September with two 1-0 wins against Macedonia in Stadion Pasienky and Russia away, this one in particular giving Slovakia the perfect start. However, October came and team form slipped steadily, as Repre was easily beaten in Armenia (3-1) and couldn't do better than a 1-1 home draw against Ireland. At that point, Russia topped the group charts with 9 points, with Slovakia, Armenia and Ireland all in 2 point-gap of the leaders.

However, 2011 got terribly worse. In February, the team was stunned in a 2-1 friendly defeat against Luxembourg, before needing to fight hard for two 1-0 wins against group minnows Andorra, who had conceded 11 goals in the previous four matches. Playing in Ireland in a six-point match, Slovakia got a goalless draw, despite having better chances, which kept both teams two points behind Russia, and leading Armenia by three. Four days later, even though, Slovakia had its most disastrous performance in years, as, after creating chances in a goalless first half, went on to concede four goals to an effective and brave Armenian team, what definitely ended team confidence in the tournament spot. In the final two matches, Slovakia was beaten at home by Russia, 1-0, despite playing much better than against Armenia, and drew in Macedonia 1-1, to a mediocre fourth place, and scoring only seven goals in the whole process. For the first time since UEFA Euro 1996, Slovakia finished a qualifying campaign with a negative goal difference. Vladimír Weiss left his job after four full years, being replaced by his assistants Michal Hipp and Stanislav Griga. Both were later replaced due to poor results. By late June, former Czechoslovakia national football team footballer Ján Kozák became the head coach.

Stadium[edit]

The Slovakia national football team is using three stadiums on the present: Štadión pod Dubňom in Žilina, Štadión Pasienky in Bratislava and Štadión Antona Malatinského in Trnava. The national team recently played, last in 2009, at the biggest Slovak stadium Tehelné pole in Bratislava but the stadium does not meet UEFA criteria for international games today. In the past, home games have occasionally been played at other venues as Všešportový areál and Lokomotíva Stadium in Košice, Štadión pod Zoborom in Nitra, Mestský štadión in Dubnica or Tatran Stadion in Prešov.

Stadiums which have hosted Slovakia international football matches:

Number of
matches
StadiumFirst internationalLast international
44Tehelné pole, Bratislava20 April 199414 November 2009
12Štadión pod Dubňom, Žilina30 April 200410 September 2013
10Štadión Antona Malatinského, Trnava24 April 199629 March 2011
9Pasienky, Bratislava18 August 199916 October 2012
4Všešportový areál, Košice8 March 199515 November 1995
2Štadión pod Zoborom, Nitra27 March 199624 May 2000
2Lokomotíva Stadium, Košice19 August 19985 September 1998
2Mestský štadión, Dubnica8 September 199913 October 2007
1Štadión na Sihoti, Trenčín5 September 20015 September 2001
1Štadión 1. FC Tatran Prešov, Prešov14 May 200214 May 2002
1Štadión FC ViOn, Zlaté Moravce26 March 200826 March 2008

Nickname[edit]

In Slovakia, the team is typically referred to as the Repre (Representation) or Národný tím (National team).

Kit[edit]

Slovakia kits from 1939–45 era

Slovakia's home kit since the 1993 was blue, but currently Slovakia changed their home kit from blue to white. The team wears either a set of white jerseys, shorts and socks or a set of blue jerseys, shorts and socks. A combination of a blue jersey and white shorts has also been used in some matches. The official shirt supplier is Puma which has signed a long-term agreement with the Slovak Association until 2026.

Tournament records[edit]

World Cup record[edit]

YearResultsPositionGPWDLGFGA
France 1998Did not qualify
South KoreaJapan 2002
Germany 2006
South Africa 2010Round of 1616411257
Brazil 2014Did not qualify
Total1/516411257

European Championship record[edit]

YearRoundPositionGPWD*LGSGA
England 1996Did not qualify
Belgium Netherlands 2000
Portugal 2004
Austria Switzerland 2008
Poland Ukraine 2012
Total0/0000000

Olympic Games[edit]

Host nation(s) / YearResultGPWD*LGSGA
United States 1996Did not Qualify
Australia 2000Group stage310236
Greece 2004Did not Qualify
China 2008
United Kingdom 2012
Total1/4310236

Results and schedule[edit]

Main article: Slovakia national football team results

The box below, show the results of all A-level matches played within the last 12 months, and the scheduled matches for the nearest future.

DateVenueOpponentCompetitionScore*Goalscorer(s)Attendance
November 14, 2012Andrův stadion, Olomouc, Czech Republic Czech RepublicInternational Friendly0-3 L11,464
February 6, 2013Jan Breydel Stadium, Bruges, Belgium BelgiumInternational Friendly1-2 LLásik Goal20,000
March 22, 2013Štadión pod Dubňom, Žilina, Slovakia Lithuania2014 World Cup qualification1-1 DJakubko Goal4,560
March 26, 2013Štadión pod Dubňom, Žilina, Slovakia SwedenInternational Friendly0-0 D3,123
June 7, 2013Liechtenstein Liechtenstein2014 World Cup qualification1-1 DĎurica Goal1,623
August 14, 2013Arena Națională, Bucharest, Romania RomaniaInternational Friendly1-1 DŠesták Goal6,738
September 6, 2013Bilino Polje, Zenica, Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina2014 World Cup qualification1-0 WPečovský Goal12,500
September 10, 2013Štadión pod Dubňom, Žilina, Slovakia Bosnia and Herzegovina2014 World Cup qualification1-2 LHamšík Goal9,438
October 11, 2013Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus, Greece Greece2014 World Cup qualification0–1 L21,067
October 15, 2013Skonto Stadium, Riga, Latvia Latvia2014 World Cup qualification2–2 DJakubko Goal Saláta Goal3,813
November 15, 2013Stadion Miejski, Wrocław, Poland PolandInternational Friendly2-0 WKucka Goal Mak Goal40,605
November 19, 2013Estádio Algarve, Algarve, Portugal GibraltarInternational Friendly0–0 D500

* Slovakia score always listed first

2014 FIFA World Cup qualifying[edit]

Team
PldWDLGFGAGDPts
 Bosnia and Herzegovina10811306+2425
 Greece10811124+825
 Slovakia103431110+113
 Lithuania10325911−211
 Latvia102261020−108
 Liechtenstein10028425−212
 Bosnia and HerzegovinaGreeceLatviaLiechtensteinLithuaniaSlovakia
Bosnia and Herzegovina 3–14–14–13–00–1
Greece 0–01–02–02–01–0
Latvia 0–51–22–02–12–2
Liechtenstein 1–80–11–10–21–1
Lithuania 0–10–12–02–01–1
Slovakia 1–20–12–12–01–1


All-time team record[edit]

The following table shows Slovakia's all-time international record, correct as of November 16, 2013.

OpponentsPlayedWonDrawnLostGFGAGD
 Algeria1010110
 Andorra220020+2
 Armenia200217−6
 Australia1010000
 Austria311134−1
 Azerbaijan6501124+8
 Belarus110040+4
 Belgium302134-1
 Bolivia320131+2
 Bosnia and Herzegovina410346−2
 Brazil100105−5
 Bulgaria7412105+5
 Cameroon1010110
 Chile210132+1
 Colombia301202−2
 Costa Rica311156−1
 Croatia132381733−16
 Cyprus4301146+8
 Czech Republic9225921−12
 Denmark210143+1
 Egypt110010+1
 England300328−6
 Estonia220031+2
 Faroe Islands220051+4
 Finland211020+2
 France411226−4
 Georgia100102−2
 Germany10208922−13
 Gibraltar1010000
 Greece411245-1
 Guatemala110010+1
 Hungary422031+2
 Indonesia421175+2
 Iran2101660
 Republic of Ireland403134−1
 Israel321042+2
 Italy210135−2
 Japan301225−3
 Latvia4310104+6
 Liechtenstein10730272+25
 Lithuania2020220
 Luxembourg320183+5
 Macedonia6420122+10
 Malta5410142+12
 Moldova320154+1
 Morocco100112−1
 Norway200203−3
 Netherlands200214−3
 New Zealand1010110
 Northern Ireland320143+2
 Paraguay100202−2
 Poland84131213−1
 Portugal401317−6
 Romania111551220−8
 Peru100112−1
 Russia7232660
 San Marino4400221+21
 Saudi Arabia1010110
 Serbia and Montenegro100102−2
 Slovenia402225−3
 South Korea1010000
 Spain4013412−8
 Sweden402214−3
  Switzerland210112−1
 Thailand1010110
 Turkey511337−4
 United Arab Emirates220031+2
 Ukraine302145−1
 United States3111550
 Uzbekistan110041+3
 Wales210176+1
 Yugoslavia201113−2

Players[edit]

Current squad[edit]

The following players were named in the squad for the Friendly matches against Poland on November 15 and Gibraltar on 19 November 2013.

Caps and goals as of 19 November 2013.
0#0Pos.PlayerDate of birth (age)CapsGoalsClub
1GKJán Mucha(1982-12-05) 5 December 1982 (age 31)390Russia Krylia Sovetov Samara
1GKMatúš Kozáčik(1983-12-27) 27 December 1983 (age 30)30Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň
1GKTomáš Košický(1986-03-11) 11 March 1986 (age 27)10Italy Novara
1GKPavol Bajza(1991-09-04) 4 September 1991 (age 22)00Italy Parma
2DFMartin Škrtel (captain)(1984-12-15) 15 December 1984 (age 29)655England Liverpool
2DFJán Ďurica(1981-12-10) 10 December 1981 (age 32)633Russia Lokomotiv Moscow
2DFPeter Pekarík(1986-10-30) 30 October 1986 (age 27)501Germany Hertha Berlin
2DFDušan Švento(1985-08-01) 1 August 1985 (age 28)281Austria Red Bull Salzburg
2DFKornel Saláta(1985-01-24) 24 January 1985 (age 29)281Russia Tom Tomsk
2DFTomáš Hubočan(1985-09-17) 17 September 1985 (age 28)280Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg
2DFMarián Čišovský(1979-11-02) 2 November 1979 (age 34)150Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň
2DFPavol Farkaš(1985-03-27) 27 March 1985 (age 28)20Italy Ternana
2DFMartin Dobrotka(1985-01-22) 22 January 1985 (age 29)10Czech Republic Slavia Prague
2DFMartin Juhar(1988-03-09) 9 March 1988 (age 25)10Czech Republic Slavia Prague
2DFBranislav Niňaj(1994-05-17) 17 May 1994 (age 19)10Slovakia Slovan Bratislava
2DFLukáš Štetina(1991-07-28) 28 July 1991 (age 22)10Czech Republic Dukla Prague
3MFMarek Hamšík(1987-07-27) 27 July 1987 (age 26)6811Italy Napoli
3MFMiroslav Stoch(1989-10-19) 19 October 1989 (age 24)394Greece PAOK
3MFJuraj Kucka(1987-02-26) 26 February 1987 (age 26)352Italy Genoa
3MFVladimír Weiss(1989-11-30) 30 November 1989 (age 24)312Qatar Lekhwiya
3MFViktor Pečovský(1983-05-24) 24 May 1983 (age 30)141Slovakia Žilina
3MFKarim Guédé(1985-01-07) 7 January 1985 (age 29)120Germany Freiburg
3MFRóbert Mak(1991-03-08) 8 March 1991 (age 22)71Germany Nürnberg
3MFTomáš Kóňa(1984-03-01) 1 March 1984 (age 29)50Slovakia Senica
3MFTomáš Ďubek(1987-22-01) 1 October 1987 (age 26)10Slovakia Ružomberok
4FWFilip Hološko(1984-01-17) 17 January 1984 (age 30)627Turkey Beşiktaş
4FWStanislav Šesták(1982-12-16) 16 December 1982 (age 31)5212Turkey Bursaspor
4FWErik Jendrišek(1986-10-26) 26 October 1986 (age 27)363Germany Energie Cottbus
4FWMartin Jakubko(1980-02-26) 26 February 1980 (age 33)358Russia Amkar Perm
4FWMarek Bakoš(1983-04-15) 15 April 1983 (age 30)130Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň
4FWMichal Ďuriš(1988-06-01) 1 June 1988 (age 25)110Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň
4FWAdam Nemec(1985-09-02) 2 September 1985 (age 28)70Germany Union Berlin
4FWJakub Sylvestr(1989-02-02) 2 February 1989 (age 25)30Germany Erzgebirge Aue
4FWDavid Depetris(1988-11-11) 11 November 1988 (age 25)20Turkey Çaykur Rizespor
4FWFrantišek Kubík(1989-03-14) 14 March 1989 (age 24)20Greece Ergotelis
4FWAdam Zreľák(1994-04-04) 4 April 1994 (age 19)10Slovakia Ružomberok

Recent call-ups[edit]

The following players have also been called up to the Slovakia squad within the last twelve months.

Pos.PlayerDate of birth (age)CapsGoalsClubLatest call-up
GKMartin Dúbravka(1989-01-15) 15 January 1989 (age 25)00Slovakia Žilinav.  Latvia, 15 October 2013
GKDušan Kuciak(1985-05-21) 21 May 1985 (age 28)100Poland Legia Warsawv.  Bosnia and Herzegovina, 10 September 2013
GKDušan Perniš(1984-11-28) 28 November 1984 (age 29)70Slovakia Nitrav.  Liechtenstein, 7 June 2013
GKMatúš Putnocký(1984-11-01) 1 November 1984 (age 29)00Slovakia Slovan Bratislavav.  Liechtenstein, 7 June 2013
DFJozef Piaček(1983-06-20) 20 June 1983 (age 30)00Slovakia Žilinav.  Latvia, 15 October 2013
DFMichal Breznaník(1985-12-16) 16 December 1985 (age 28)90Russia Amkar Permv.  Bosnia and Herzegovina, 10 September 2013
DFMarek Čech(1983-01-26) 26 January 1983 (age 31)525Italy Bolognav.  Liechtenstein, 7 June 2013
DFĽubomír Guldan(1983-01-30) 30 January 1983 (age 31)51Poland Zagłębie Lubinv.  Liechtenstein, 7 June 2013
DFLukáš Pauschek(1992-12-09) 9 December 1992 (age 21)40Czech Republic Sparta Praguev.  Liechtenstein, 7 June 2013
MFSamuel Štefánik(1991-11-16) 16 November 1991 (age 22)10Netherlands NECv.  Latvia, 15 October 2013
MFMarek Sapara(1982-07-31) 31 July 1982 (age 31)385Turkey Gaziantepsporv.  Liechtenstein, 7 June 2013
MFRichard Lásik(1992-08-18) 18 August 1992 (age 21)31Italy Bresciav.  Liechtenstein, 7 June 2013

Player statistics[edit]

Players in bold are still active.

As of 19 November 2013.

Most capped players[edit]

#PlayerCareerCapsGoals
1.Miroslav Karhan1995–201110714
2.Róbert Vittek2001–8023
3.Marek Hamšík2007–6811
4.Martin Škrtel2004–655
5.Ján Ďurica2004–633
6.Filip Hološko2005–627
7.Szilárd Németh1996–20065922
8.Radoslav Zabavník2003–571
9.Stanislav Varga1997–2006542
10.Róbert Tomaschek1994–2001524
Marek Čech2004–525
Stanislav Šesták2004–5212

Top goalscorers[edit]

#PlayerAgeCareerGoalsCapsGoals per match
1.Róbert Vittek312001–23800.29
2.Szilárd Németh361996–200622590.37
3.Marek Mintál362002–200914450.31
Miroslav Karhan371995–2011141070.13
5.Peter Dubovský281994–200012330.36
Stanislav Šesták312004–12520.24
7.Marek Hamšík262007–11680.16
8.Tibor Jančula441995–20019290.31
Ľubomír Reiter392001–20059280.32
10.Martin Jakubko332004–8350.23

Managers[edit]

1939–1944[edit]

NameYearsPldWDLGFGAGDPG
Slovak Republic (1939–1945) Vojtech Závodský1939110020+13.00
Slovak Republic (1939–1945) Rudolf Hanák1939–1940210154+11.50
Slovak Republic (1939–1945) Štefan Priboj1940–19414013510−50.08
Slovak Republic (1939–1945) Štefan Čambal1941–1942200216−50.00
Slovak Republic (1939–1945) Ferdinand Daučík1942–194471151024−140.19
Totals1632112344−210.69

1993–present[edit]

As of 19 November 2013
NameYearsPldWDLGFGAGDPG
Slovakia Jozef Vengloš1993–1995165472130−91.19
Slovakia Jozef Jankech1995–199834186105133+181.76
Slovakia Dušan Radolský[7]1998100113−20.00
Slovakia Jozef Adamec1999–2001341311103831+71.47
Slovakia Ladislav Jurkemik2002–2003196582726+11.21
Slovakia Dušan Galis2004–200631121275336+171.55
Slovakia Ján Kocian2006–2008173593028+20.82
Slovakia Vladimír Weiss2008–201240168165653+31.40
Slovakia Michal Hipp[8]2012110021+13.00
Slovakia Stanislav Griga
Slovakia Michal Hipp
2012–2013123451114−30.92
Slovakia Ján Kozák2013–724276+11.43
Totals212795875297260+371.39

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ http://www.fifa.com/worldranking/rankingtable/
  2. ^ "Thrilling win in the snow". ESPN. 2009-10-14. Retrieved 2009-10-15. 
  3. ^ "Champions dumped out". ESPN. 2010-06-24. 
  4. ^ "Italy eliminated from World Cup in 1st round". AP. 2010-06-24. 
  5. ^ "Italy and France make unwanted history". AFP. 2010-06-24. 
  6. ^ "Robben rocks Slovakia". ESPN Soccernet. 2010-06-28. Retrieved 2010-08-18. 
  7. ^ managed the team against Poland at November 10, 1998 on a caretaker basis
  8. ^ managed the team against Turkey at February 29, 2012 on a caretaker basis

External links[edit]