San Joaquin County, California

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

San Joaquin County
County
Downtown Stockton California.jpgLodi Arch 2.jpg
San Joaquin River Bridge at Mossdale Crossing, San Joaquin County CA USA September 2012.JPGLockeford CA.JPG
StanislausRvrAtCaswellSP.jpg
Images, from top down, left to right: Downtown Stockton waterfront, Lodi Arch, San Joaquin River Bridge at Mossdale Crossing, Lockeford, Stanislaus River at Caswell Memorial State Park
Official seal of San Joaquin County
Seal
Location in the state of California
Location in the state of California
California's location in the United States
California's location in the United States
Country United States
State California
RegionSan Joaquin Valley
IncorporatedFebruary 18, 1850[1]
County seatStockton
Largest cityStockton (population and area)
Government
 • County AdministratorManuel Lopez
Area
 • Total1,426.25 sq mi (3,694.0 km2)
 • Land1,399.28 sq mi (3,624.1 km2)
 • Water26.97 sq mi (69.9 km2)
Population (2010)
 • Total685,306
 • Density480/sq mi (190/km2)
Time zonePacific Standard Time (UTC-8)
 • Summer (DST)Pacific Daylight Time (UTC-7)
Websitewww.sjgov.org
 
Jump to: navigation, search
San Joaquin County
County
Downtown Stockton California.jpgLodi Arch 2.jpg
San Joaquin River Bridge at Mossdale Crossing, San Joaquin County CA USA September 2012.JPGLockeford CA.JPG
StanislausRvrAtCaswellSP.jpg
Images, from top down, left to right: Downtown Stockton waterfront, Lodi Arch, San Joaquin River Bridge at Mossdale Crossing, Lockeford, Stanislaus River at Caswell Memorial State Park
Official seal of San Joaquin County
Seal
Location in the state of California
Location in the state of California
California's location in the United States
California's location in the United States
Country United States
State California
RegionSan Joaquin Valley
IncorporatedFebruary 18, 1850[1]
County seatStockton
Largest cityStockton (population and area)
Government
 • County AdministratorManuel Lopez
Area
 • Total1,426.25 sq mi (3,694.0 km2)
 • Land1,399.28 sq mi (3,624.1 km2)
 • Water26.97 sq mi (69.9 km2)
Population (2010)
 • Total685,306
 • Density480/sq mi (190/km2)
Time zonePacific Standard Time (UTC-8)
 • Summer (DST)Pacific Daylight Time (UTC-7)
Websitewww.sjgov.org

San Joaquin County /ˈsæn wɑːˈkn/ is a county located in Central Valley of the U.S. state of California, just east of the San Francisco Bay Area. As of the 2010 census, the population was 685,306. The county seat is Stockton. The City of San Joaquin, despite sharing its name with the county, is located in Fresno County, not San Joaquin County.

History[edit]

San Joaquin County was one of the original counties of California, created in 1850 at the time of statehood.

The county takes its name from the San Joaquin River. In the early 19th century Lieutenant Gabriel Moraga, commanding an expedition in the lower great California Central Valley, gave the name of San Joaquin (meaning Joachim) to the San Joaquin River that springs from the southern Sierra Nevada. San Joaquin County is also home to the site of the San Joaquin Valley's first permanent residence.

Between 1843 and 1846, during the era when California was a province of independent Mexico, five Mexican land grants were made in what became San Joaquin County: Campo de los Franceses, Pescadero (Grimes), Pescadero (Pico), Sanjon de los Moquelumnes and Thompson.

From 2007–present, the TV Show Sons of Anarchy takes place in San Joaquin County.

Tracy tire fire[edit]

On August 7, 1998, a tire fire ignited at S.F. Royster's Tire Disposal just south of Tracy on South MacArthur Drive, near Linne Rd. The tire dump held over 7 million illegally stored tires and was allowed to burn for over two years before it was extinguished. Allowing the fire to burn was considered to be a better way to avoid groundwater contamination than putting it out.[2] The cleanup cost $16.2 million and wound up contaminating local groundwater anyway.[3]

Geography[edit]

San Joaquin County is centered near Stockton at about 37°54'N 121°12'W (37.9,-121.2). According to the 2000 census, the county has a total area of 1,426.25 square miles (3,694.0 km2), of which 1,399.28 square miles (3,624.1 km2) (or 98.11%) is land and 26.97 square miles (69.9 km2) (or 1.89%) is water.[4]

Cities, towns, and communities[edit]

According to the U.S. GNIS, there are 109 populated places in the county.

Incorporated cities and towns[edit]

Census-designated places[edit]

Unincorporated areas and communities[edit]

Adjacent counties[edit]

National protected area[edit]

Transportation Infrastructure[edit]

Major highways[edit]

Public transportation[edit]

San Joaquin Regional Transit District provides city bus service within Stockton. RTD also runs intercity routes throughout the county, and subscription commuter routes to Livermore, Pleasanton, Sacramento and Santa Clara County.

The cities of Lodi, Escalon, Manteca, Tracy and Ripon operate their own bus systems.

Train and bus service[edit]

Greyhound buses and Amtrak trains both stop in Stockton. Amtrak's San Joaquins Oakland-Bakersfield train stops at the San Joaquin Street Station. Amtrak's San Joaquins Sacramento-Bakersfield trains stop at the Robert J. Cabral Station which is also used by Altamont Commuter Express trains which originate in Stockton. RTD Hopper is a public bus service connecting Ripon, Manteca, Tracy, Lodi and Lathrop to Stockton.

Airports[edit]

Stockton Metropolitan Airport features passenger service to Las Vegas along with cargo service and general aviation. Other general aviation airports in the county include Lodi Airport and Tracy Municipal Airport.

Metropolitan Statistical Area[edit]

The United States Office of Management and Budget has designated San Joaquin County as the Stockton-Lodi, CA Metropolitan Statistical Area.[5] The United States Census Bureau ranked the Stockton-Lodi, CA Metropolitan Statistical Area as the 76th most populous metropolitan statistical area of the United States as of July 1, 2012.[6]

The Office of Management and Budget has further designated the Stockton-Lodi, CA Metropolitan Statistical Area as a component of the more extensive San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA Combined Statistical Area,[5] the 5th most populous combined statistical area and primary statistical area of the United States as of July 1, 2012.[6][7]

Crime[edit]

The following table includes the number of incidents reported and the rate per 1,000 persons for each type of offense.

Cities by population and crime rates[edit]

Demographics[edit]

2011[edit]

Places by population, race, and income[edit]

2010[edit]

Historical population
CensusPop.
18503,647
18609,435158.7%
187021,050123.1%
188024,34915.7%
189028,62917.6%
190035,45223.8%
191050,73143.1%
192079,90557.5%
1930102,94028.8%
1940134,20730.4%
1950200,75049.6%
1960249,98924.5%
1970290,20816.1%
1980347,34219.7%
1990480,62838.4%
2000563,59817.3%
2010685,30621.6%
Est. 2012702,6122.5%
U.S. Decennial Census[17]
2012 Estimate[18]

The 2010 United States Census reported that San Joaquin County had a population of 685,306. The racial makeup of San Joaquin County was 349,287 (51.0%) White, 51,744 (7.6%) African American, 7,196 (1.1%) Native American, 98,472 (14.4%) Asian, 3,758 (0.5%) Pacific Islander, 131,054 (19.1%) from other races, and 43,795 (6.4%) from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino of any race were 266,341 persons (38.9%).[19]

2000[edit]

As of the census[20] of 2000, there were 563,598 people, 181,629 households, and 134,768 families residing in the county. The population density was 403 people per square mile (156/km²). There were 189,160 housing units at an average density of 135 per square mile (52/km²). The racial makeup of the county was 58.1% White, 6.7% Black or African American, 1.1% Native American, 11.4% Asian, 0.4% Pacific Islander, 16.3% from other races, and 6.1% from two or more races. 30.5% of the population were Hispanic or Latino of any race. 9.3% were of German, 5.3% Irish and 5.0% English ancestry according to Census 2000. 66.4% spoke English, 21.3% Spanish, 2.2% Tagalog, 1.8% Mon-Khmer or Cambodian, 1.1% Vietnamese and 1.1% Hmong as their first language.

There were 181,629 households out of which 40.5% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 54.3% were married couples living together, 14.0% had a female householder with no husband present, and 25.8% were non-families. 20.7% of all households were made up of individuals and 8.4% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 3.00 and the average family size was 3.48.

In the county the population was spread out with 31.0% under the age of 18, 10.0% from 18 to 24, 28.8% from 25 to 44, 19.6% from 45 to 64, and 10.6% who were 65 years of age or older. The median age was 32 years. For every 100 females there were 99.9 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there were 97.2 males.

The median income for a household in the county was $41,282, and the median income for a family was $46,919. Males had a median income of $39,246 versus $27,507 for females. The per capita income for the county was $17,365. About 13.5% of families and 17.7% of the population were below the poverty line, including 23.7% of those under age 18 and 10.0% of those age 65 or over.

Government and politics[edit]

Government[edit]

The Government of San Joaquin County is defined and authorized under the California Constitution and California law as a general law county.[21] Much of the Government of California is in practice the responsibility of county governments, such as the Government of San Joaquin County. The County government provides countywide services such as elections and voter registration, law enforcement, jails, vital records, property records, tax collection, public health, and social services. In addition the County serves as the local government for all unincorporated areas.[22] Some chartered cities such as Stockton and Tracy provide their own municipal services such as police, public safety, libraries, parks and recreation, and zoning. Some other cities arrange to have the County provide some or all of these services on a contract basis.

The County government is composed of the elected five-member Board of Supervisors (BOS), which operates in a legislative, executive, and quasi-judicial capacity; several other elected offices including the Sheriff, District Attorney, and Assessor; and numerous county departments and entities under the supervision of the County Administrator. As of December 2012 its members are:

In addition, several entities of the government of California have jurisdiction conterminous with San Joaquin County, such as the San Joaquin County Superior Court, and the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation operates the Deuel Vocational Institution a state prison in unincorporated San Joaquin County near Tracy.[23][24]

Politics[edit]

Voter registration statistics[edit]

Cities by population and voter registration[edit]

Overview[edit]

San Joaquin County vote
by party in presidential elections
YearGOPDEMOthers
201241.91% 86,07155.57% 114,1212.0% 3,548
200843.8% 91,60754.5% 113,9742.2% 4,727
200453.2% 100,97845.8% 87,0121.0% 1,874
200048.9% 81,77347.7% 79,7763.4% 5,680
199644.9% 65,13146.3% 67,2538.8% 12,756
199237.8% 58,35541.3% 63,65520.9% 32,200
198854.4% 75,30944.6% 61,6991.0% 1,445
198459.6% 81,79539.2% 53,8461.2% 1,572
198055.4% 64,71835.6% 41,5519.1% 10,594
197649.6% 50,27748.1% 48,7332.3% 2,351
197255.3% 61,64639.5% 44,0625.2% 5,761
196848.0% 47,29342.7% 42,0739.4% 9,223
196438.1% 36,54661.8% 59,2100.1% 83
196052.9% 48,44146.8% 42,8550.4% 361
195654.5% 44,49145.3% 36,9410.2% 168
195255.8% 45,51243.5% 35,4320.7% 587
194849.1% 29,13547.0% 27,9083.9% 2,318
194447.2% 24,35752.5% 27,0740.3% 157
194046.3% 23,40352.6% 26,5361.1% 559
193625.6% 10,17273.2% 29,0781.2% 473
193232.2% 11,14563.3% 21,9294.5% 1,552
192861.1% 16,69537.9% 10,3431.1% 288
192448.9% 11,05610.6% 2,39740.5% 9,154
192060.9% 12,00332.9% 6,4876.1% 1,208

San Joaquin was historically a Republican-leaning county in Presidential and Congressional elections, and is trending Democratic. Until recently, the last Democrat to win a majority in the county before 2008 was Lyndon Johnson in 1964, although Bill Clinton won pluralities in the county in 1992 and 1996. However, in 2008, Democrat Barack Obama won 54.5% of the county's vote. In 2012, Obama even increased his share of his vote to 55.6% of the vote.

San Joaquin County is split between California's 9th and 10th congressional districts, represented by Jerry McNerney (DStockton) and Jeff Denham (R), respectively.[26]

In the State Assembly San Joaquin is part of the 10th, 15th, 17th, 26th Assembly districts. The 17th is held by Democrat Cathleen Galgiani while the 10th, 15th, and 26th are held by Democrats Alyson Huber and Joan Buchanan, and Republican Bill Berryhill, respectively. In the State Senate San Joaquin is part of the 5th and 14th districts, which are held by Democrat Lois Wolk and Republican Tom Berryhill respectively.

On November 4, 2008, San Joaquin County voted 65.5% for Proposition 8 which amended the California Constitution to ban same-sex marriages.[27]

Education[edit]

San Joaquin County is home to 14 public school districts and numerous private schools.

District NameEnrollmentLang Arts PerformanceMath Performance
Escalon Unified3,14049.4%46.0%
Lincoln Unified8,71250.9%51.3%
Linden Unified2,75844.4%45.9%
Lodi Unified31,26638.0%43.1%
Manteca Unified23,64342.7%42.4%
Ripon Unified3,01458.3%60.3%
Stockton Unified38,61729.1%38.2%
Tracy Unified17,37544.3%41.2%
 Averages for all Districts[28]45.5%48.5%

On June 8, 2010 Lammersville Unified School District was approved in the new town of * Mountain House.[29]

The San Joaquin Delta Community College District is composed of San Joaquin Delta College located in Stockton and covers San Joaquin County as well as Rio Vista in Solano County, Galt in Sacramento County, and a large portion of Calaveras County.

Industry[edit]

San Joaquin County is home to at least two publicly traded companies: Diamond Foods (DMND) and Pacific State Bancorp (PSBC). The shares of both companies are traded on NASDAQ.

Print media[edit]

The Record is a daily newspaper. Bilingual Weekly News publishes a weekly newspaper in both Spanish and English. Tracy Press also publishes a weekly newspaper.

Big Monkey Group publishes four Stockton magazines: Weston Ranch Monthly, Brookside Monthly, Spanos Park Monthly and On the Mile. Caravan is a local community arts and events monthly tabloid. The Central Valley Business Journal is a monthly business tabloid. San Joaquin Magazine is a regional lifestyle magazine covering Stockton, Lodi, Tracy, and Manteca. The Downtowner is a free monthly guide to downtown Stockton's events, commerce, real estate, and other cultural and community happenings.

Poets' Espresso Review is a periodical that has been based in Stockton, mostly distributed by mail, since summer of 2005. Artifact is a San Joaquin Delta College periodical based in Stockton since December 2006, featuring writing in all genres, photography, and visual media by students, staff and faculty as well as community members. The Pacifican, University of the Pacific's newspaper since 1908 features News, Opinion, Lifestyles, and Sports pertinent to the Pacific campus and surrounding Stockton community.

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Only larceny-theft cases involving property over $400 in value are reported as property crimes.
  2. ^ Other = Some other race + Two or more races
  3. ^ Native American = Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander + American Indian or Alaska Native
  4. ^ a b Percentage of registered voters with respect to total population. Percentages of party members with respect to registered voters follow.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Chronology". California Counties. California State Association of Counties. Retrieved 2012-05-14. 
  2. ^ Rubber Threat: Tracy tire fire highlights old problem. Lodi News-Sentinel. 18 August 1998.
  3. ^ Breitler, Alex. Byproducts from 1998 tire fire found in water. Record. 20 Dec. 2005.
  4. ^ "Census 2000 U.S. Gazetteer Files: Counties". United States Census. Retrieved 2011-02-13. 
  5. ^ a b "OMB Bulletin No. 13-01: Revised Delineations of Metropolitan Statistical Areas, Micropolitan Statistical Areas, and Combined Statistical Areas, and Guidance on Uses of the Delineations of These Areas". United States Office of Management and Budget. February 28, 2013. Retrieved March 20, 2013. 
  6. ^ a b "Table 1. Annual Estimates of the Population of Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas: April 1, 2010 to July 1, 2012" (CSV). 2012 Population Estimates. United States Census Bureau, Population Division. March 2013. Retrieved March 20, 2013. 
  7. ^ "Table 2. Annual Estimates of the Population of Combined Statistical Areas: April 1, 2010 to July 1, 2012" (CSV). 2012 Population Estimates. United States Census Bureau, Population Division. March 2013. Retrieved March 20, 2013. 
  8. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B02001. American FactFinder. Retrieved 2013-10-26.
  9. ^ a b c d e f g h i j Office of the Attorney General, Department of Justice, State of California. Table 11: Crimes – 2009. Retrieved 2013-11-14.
  10. ^ a b c United States Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of Investigation. Crime in the United States, 2012, Table 8 (California). Retrieved 2013-11-14.
  11. ^ a b U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B03003. American FactFinder. Retrieved 2013-10-26.
  12. ^ a b U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19301. American FactFinder. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  13. ^ a b U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19013. American FactFinder. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  14. ^ a b U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19113. American FactFinder. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  15. ^ a b U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. American FactFinder. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  16. ^ U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B01003. American FactFinder. Retrieved 2013-10-21.
  17. ^ "U.S. Decennial Census". Census.gov. Retrieved July 9, 2013. 
  18. ^ "Annual Estimates of the Resident Population: April 1, 2010 to July 1, 2012". Census.gov. Retrieved July 9, 2013. 
  19. ^ "2010 Census P.L. 94-171 Summary File Data". United States Census Bureau. 
  20. ^ "American FactFinder". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved 2008-01-31. 
  21. ^ "Counties of California". San Joaquin County website. Retrieved 29 December 2012. 
  22. ^ "About County Government". Guide to Government. League of Women Voters of California. Retrieved 28 December 2012. 
  23. ^ "Deuel Vocational Institution." California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation. Retrieved on June 6, 2011. "23500 Kasson Road Tracy, CA 95376"
  24. ^ "Tracy city, California." U.S. Census Bureau. Retrieved on June 6, 2011.
  25. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q California Secretary of State. February 10, 2013 - Report of Registration. Retrieved 2013-10-31.
  26. ^ "California's 9th Congressional District - Representatives & District Map". Civic Impulse, LLC. Retrieved March 9, 2013. 
  27. ^ County Results - Election Center 2008 - Elections & Politics from CNN.com
  28. ^ A statewide average for this value is not computed by the California Department of Education.
  29. ^ "Voters approve Lammersville school unification". Tracy press. Jun 08, 2010. Retrieved Jun 08, 2010. 

External links[edit]