Saint Louis Billikens men's basketball

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

Saint Louis University Billikens
2012–13 Saint Louis Billikens men's basketball team
Saint Louis University Billikens athletic logo

UniversitySaint Louis University
ConferenceA-10
LocationSt. Louis, MO
Head coachJim Crews (interim) [1] (1st year)
ArenaChaifetz Arena
(Capacity: 10,600)
NicknameBillikens
Student sectionSLUnatics
ColorsBilliken Blue and White

             


Uniforms
Kit body thinsidesonwhite.png
Home jersey
Kit shorts blanksides2.png
Team colours
Home
Kit body thinwhitesides.png
Away jersey
Kit shorts whitesides.png
Team colours
Away
NCAA Tournament Elite Eight
1952
NCAA Tournament Sweet Sixteen
1952, 1957
NCAA Tournament appearances
1952, 1957, 1994, 1995, 1998, 2000, 2012
Conference tournament champions
2000
Conference regular season champions
1947, 1952, 1955, 1957, 1971
 
Jump to: navigation, search
Saint Louis University Billikens
2012–13 Saint Louis Billikens men's basketball team
Saint Louis University Billikens athletic logo

UniversitySaint Louis University
ConferenceA-10
LocationSt. Louis, MO
Head coachJim Crews (interim) [1] (1st year)
ArenaChaifetz Arena
(Capacity: 10,600)
NicknameBillikens
Student sectionSLUnatics
ColorsBilliken Blue and White

             


Uniforms
Kit body thinsidesonwhite.png
Home jersey
Kit shorts blanksides2.png
Team colours
Home
Kit body thinwhitesides.png
Away jersey
Kit shorts whitesides.png
Team colours
Away
NCAA Tournament Elite Eight
1952
NCAA Tournament Sweet Sixteen
1952, 1957
NCAA Tournament appearances
1952, 1957, 1994, 1995, 1998, 2000, 2012
Conference tournament champions
2000
Conference regular season champions
1947, 1952, 1955, 1957, 1971

The Saint Louis University Billiken's men's basketball team is the intercollegiate men's basketball program representing Saint Louis University. The school competes in the Atlantic 10 Conference. Jim Crews is the current (interim) head coach. [1] Chaifetz Arena is home to the Billikens. The Billikens have reached the championship game of the NIT tournament four times and have won it once (1948). They have appeared in the NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament seven times, most recently in 2012.

Contents

History

Record

YearOverall RecordConf. RecordCoachConferenceConf. RankConf. TournamentNotes
2012-20131-00-0Jim CrewsAtlantic 10
2011-201225-712-4Rick MajerusAtlantic 102ndSemifinals2012 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament Third Round
2010-201112-196-10Rick MajerusAtlantic 1010th-tiedFirst Round
2009-201023-1311-5Rick MajerusAtlantic 104thQuarterfinalsCollege Basketball Invitational Runner-Up
2008-200918-148-8Rick MajerusAtlantic 109thQuarterfinals
2007-200816-157-9Rick MajerusAtlantic 109th-tiedFirst Round
2006-200720-138-8Brad SoderbergAtlantic 107th (tied)Semifinals
2005-200616-1310-6Brad SoderbergAtlantic 103rd (tied)Quarterfinals
2004-20059-216-10Brad SoderbergConference USA10thFirst Round
2003-200419-139-7Brad SoderbergConference USA6th (tied)NIT 2nd Round
2002-200316-149-7Brad SoderbergConference USA4th (tied)NIT 1st Round
2001-200215-169-7Lorenzo RomarConference USA5th
2000-200117-148-8Lorenzo RomarConference USA
1999-200019-147-9Lorenzo RomarConference USAChampionsNCAA Round of 64
1998-199915-168-8Charlie SpoonhourConference USA
1997-199822-1111-5Charlie SpoonhourConference USANCAA Round of 32, Hughes drafted to NBA
1996-199711-184-10Charlie SpoonhourConference USA
1995-199616-144-10Charlie SpoonhourConference USANIT
1994-199523-88-4Charlie SpoonhourGreat Midwest ConferenceNCAA Round of 32
1993-199423-68-4Charlie SpoonhourGreat Midwest ConferenceNCAA Round of 64

Head coaches

This following is a list of head men's basketball coaches at Saint Louis University:

NameFromToOverall RecordOverall %Conference RecordConference %
George Koegan1915191621-13.618
Armin Fischer1916192125-41.379
Steve O'Rourke192119224-9.308
Dan Savage1922192636-13.735
Squint Hunter192619270-15.000
Harry Reget1927192811-11.500
Mike Nyikos1928193692-56.622
Ed Davidson1936193815-35.3002-12.143
Jack Sterret193819409-30.2315-21.192
Bob Klenck1940194422-36.3799-23.281
Dukes Duford1944194510-4.714
John Flanigan1945194731-22.58517-6.739
Eddie Hickey19471958212-89.70490-36.714
John Benington19581965118-71.62452-38.578
Joe "Buddy" Brehmer1965196950-54.48127-33.450
Bob Polk1969197472-60.54537-33.529
Randy Albrecht1974197632-47.4051-7.125
Ron Coleman197719787-20.2592-10.200
Ron Ekker1978198237-71.34311-35.239
Rich Grawer19821992159-149.51658-68.460
Charlie Spoonhour19921999122-90.57544-50.468
Lorenzo Romar1999200251-44.53724-24.500
Brad Soderberg2002200780-74.51942-38.525
Rick Majerus2007201295-69.57944-36.550
Jim Crews2012Current1-01.0000-0.000
TOTAL98Years1262-1123.529465-470.497

[2][3]

Postseason appearances

National Invitation Tournament (NIT)

NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament

Retired numbers

Retired jerseys

Notable Billikens

Career statistical leaders

Points

Rebounds

Steals

Blocked shots

References

External links