State University of New York

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

State University of New York
SUNY logo.png
MottoTo learn, to search, to serve
Established1948
TypePublic University System
ChancellorNancy L. Zimpher
ProvostDavid Lavallee
Vice-ChancellorBrian Hutzley
SecretaryWilliam Howard
Academic staff88,024[1]
Students467,991
Undergraduates427,403[1]
LocationState-wide, New York, United States
Campus64 campuses[1]
ColorsBlue (PMS287)
NicknameSUNY
Websitesuny.edu
SUNY text logo.png
 
  (Redirected from SUNY)
Jump to: navigation, search
State University of New York
SUNY logo.png
MottoTo learn, to search, to serve
Established1948
TypePublic University System
ChancellorNancy L. Zimpher
ProvostDavid Lavallee
Vice-ChancellorBrian Hutzley
SecretaryWilliam Howard
Academic staff88,024[1]
Students467,991
Undergraduates427,403[1]
LocationState-wide, New York, United States
Campus64 campuses[1]
ColorsBlue (PMS287)
NicknameSUNY
Websitesuny.edu
SUNY text logo.png

The State University of New York, abbreviated SUNY (pron.: /ˈsn/), is a system of public institutions of higher education in New York, United States. It is the largest comprehensive system of universities, colleges, and community colleges in the United States,[2] with a total enrollment of 465,000 students, plus 1.1 million adult education students spanning 64 campuses across the state. The SUNY system has 88,000 faculty members and some 7,660 degree and certificate programs overall and a $10.7 billion budget.[3] SUNY includes many institutions and four University Centers: Albany (1844), Buffalo (1846), Binghamton (1946), and Stony Brook (1957). SUNY's administrative offices are in Albany, the state's capital.

The State University of New York was established in 1948 by Governor Thomas E. Dewey, through legislative implementation of recommendations made by the Temporary Commission on the Need for a State University (1946–1948). The Commission was chaired by Owen D. Young, who was at the time Chairman of the General Electric Company. The system was greatly expanded during the administration of Governor Nelson A. Rockefeller, who took a personal interest in design and construction of new SUNY facilities across the state.

SUNY comprises all institutions of higher education statewide that are state-supported, with the exception of the institutions that are units of the City University of New York (CUNY), which is additionally funded by New York City.

Contents

History

The first colleges were established privately, with some arising from local seminaries. But New York state had a long history of supported higher education prior to the creation of the SUNY system. On May 7, 1844, the State legislature voted to establish New York State Normal School in Albany as the first college for teacher education. In 1865 New York created Cornell University as its land grant college, and it began direct financial support of Cornell's statutory colleges in 1894. From 1889 to 1903, Cornell operated the New York State College of Forestry, until the Governor vetoed its annual appropriation. The school was moved to Syracuse University in 1911. It is now the State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry. In 1908, the State legislature began the NY State College of Agriculture at Alfred University.

In 1946-48 a Temporary Commission on the Need for a State University, chaired by Owen D. Young, Chairman of the General Electric Company, studied New York's existing higher education institutions and recommended consolidating them into a state university system. The State University of New York was established in 1948 by Governor Thomas E. Dewey, through legislative implementation of the commission's recommendations. The system was greatly expanded during the administration of Governor Nelson A. Rockefeller, who took a personal interest in the design and construction of new SUNY facilities across the state.

On October 8, 1953, SUNY took a historic step of banning national fraternities and sororities that discriminated based on race or religion from its 33 campuses.[4] Various fraternities challenged this rule in court. As a result, national organizations felt pressured to open their membership to students of all races and religions.

Organization

SUNY is governed by a Board of Trustees, which consists of eighteen members, fifteen of whom are appointed by the Governor, with consent of the New York State Senate. The sixteenth member is the President of the SUNY Student Assembly. The last two members are the Presidents of the University Faculty Senate and Faculty Council of Community Colleges, both of whom are non-voting. The Board of Trustees appoints the Chancellor who serves as SUNY Chief Executive Officer. The current Chancellor is Nancy L. Zimpher.

The state of New York assists in financing the SUNY system, which, along with CUNY, provides lower-cost college-level education to residents of the state. SUNY students also come from out-of-state and 171 foreign countries, though tuition is higher for these students. Although tuition is higher for these non-resident students, their tuition is subsidized by New York State taxpayer dollars.

For the 2010-2011 academic year, tuition costs at SUNY schools for an undergrad degree are less than two-thirds the cost of most other state run college institutions in the United States. For example, tuition at the University at Buffalo for an undergraduate degree is $7,772.75 per semester or $15,545.50 per year for non-resident students.[5] Undergraduate tuition for non-resident students at the University of Maryland is $24,830.44 per year.[6] Non-resident tuition and fees at University of Oregon are $25,830.00 per year.[7]

There are a large variety of colleges in the SUNY system with some overlap in specialties from site to site. SUNY divides its campuses into four distinct categories: university centers/doctoral-granting institutions, university colleges, technology colleges, and community colleges. SUNY also has a unique relationship with its statutory colleges which embeds state-funded colleges within other institutions such as Cornell University and Alfred University. Students at the statutory colleges have the benefit of state-subsidized tuition while receiving all of the campus life amenities of the host institutions.

SUNY and the City University of New York (CUNY) are entirely different university systems, despite the fact that both are public institutions which receive funding from New York State. Also, SUNY is not to be confused with the University of the State of New York (USNY), which is the governmental umbrella organization for most education-related institutions and many education-related personnel (both public and private) in New York State, and which includes, as a component, the New York State Education Department.

Presidents and chancellors

ExecutiveTitleTerm
Alvin C. EurichPresidentJanuary 1, 1949 – August 31, 1951
Charles GarsideActing PresidentSeptember 1, 1951 – March 31, 1952
William S. CarlsonPresidentApril 1, 1952 – September, 1958
Thomas H. HamiltonPresidentAugust 1, 1959 – December 31, 1962
J. Lawrence MurrayActing Chief Administrative OfficerJanuary 1, 1963 – August 31, 1964
Samuel B. GouldPresident
Chancellor
September 1, 1964 – January 11, 1967
January 12, 1967 – August 30, 1970
Ernest L. BoyerChancellorSeptember 1, 1970 – March 31, 1977
James F. KellyActing ChancellorApril 1, 1977 – January 24, 1978
Clifton R. Wharton, Jr.ChancellorJanuary 25, 1978 – January 31, 1987
Jerome B. KomisarActing ChancellorFebruary 1, 1987 – July 31, 1988
D. Bruce JohnstoneChancellorAugust 1, 1988 – February 28, 1994
Joseph C. BurkeInterim ChancellorMarch 1, 1994 – November 30, 1994
Thomas A. BartlettChancellorDecember 1, 1994 – June 30, 1996
John W. RyanInterim Chancellor
Chancellor
July 1, 1996 – April 20, 1997
April 21, 1997 – December 31, 1999
Robert L. KingChancellorJanuary 1, 2000 – May 31, 2005
John R. RyanActing Chancellor
Chancellor
June 1, 2005 – December 19, 2005
December 20, 2005 – May 31, 2007
John B. ClarkInterim ChancellorJune 1, 2007 – December, 2008
John J. O’ConnorOfficer-in-ChargeDecember 22, 2008 – May 31, 2009
Nancy L. ZimpherChancellorJune 1, 2009–present

Student representation

In the 1970s, students pressed for voting representation on the governing board of SUNY colleges. In 1971, the State Legislature added five student voting members to Cornell's Board of Trustees. However, at that time, all members of a board must be over the age of 21 for a corporation to hold a liquor license, so to allow Cornell to retain its license, the legislature had to go back to amend NYS Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 126(4) to require that half the board must be 21. In 1975, the legislature added a non-voting student seat to the boards of all SUNY units. Two Attorney General of the State of New York opinion letters[8] reduced the parliamentary rights of the student members to participate at meetings and indicated that they were not in fact Public Officers, and arguably subject to personal liability from lawsuits. In 1977, another statutory amendment made student members of SUNY councils and boards subject to the NYS Public Officers Law or NYS General Municipal Law and granted student representatives parliamentary powers of moving or seconding motions and of placing items on the agendas of the bodies. Finally, the legislature gave full voting rights to the student members in 1979, resulting in the students of all SUNY units having voting representatives, except for the NYS College of Environmental Science and Forestry. Finally, in 1986, the legislature gave the student representative of that college voting rights as well.[9]

Campuses

University at Albany
Binghamton University.
University at Buffalo
Stony Brook University

University centers and doctoral-granting institutions

University centers

Other doctoral-granting institutions

University colleges

          

          

Technology colleges

Community colleges

All of these colleges are located in New York State, except that the Jamestown Community College operates its Warren Center in Pennsylvania under a contract with the Warren-Forest Higher Education Council, and the Center is licensed by the Pennsylvania Department of Education. The Warren Center is 25 miles south of Jamestown, New York on the grounds of Warren State Hospital, in North Warren, Pennsylvania.[74]

Statistics

Size, financing, rankings

CampusAcreage[75]FoundedEnrollmentEndowmentOperationsAthletics NicknameUSNews[76]ARWU.[77]NSF R&D Expenditures[78]Wash. Monthly[79]Kiplinger's Best Value[80]Athletics
Albany586184417,600US$30 million548.3 millionGreat Danes132301-400597664NCAA Div I America East
Binghamton887194614,713US$80 million456.2 millionBearcats89NR191NR12NCAA Div I America East
Buffalo1,346184628,601US$736.3 millionN/ABulls106201-30056NR38NCAA Div I
Mid-American
Stony Brook1,364195724,594US$110.2 million2.09 billionSeawolves92151-200677539NCAA Div I America East

Selectivity and admission

SchoolSelectivity rating[81]Percent students admitted[82]Middle 50% SAT[citation needed]Students in top 10% of class[citation needed]Middle 90% GPA[citation needed]
Albany7847%[83]1110–126015%88-94
Binghamton9333%[84]1200–138050%92-95
Buffalo8551%[85]1120–129034%90-96
Stony Brook8940%[86]1130–1270Not reported87-93

Research funding

SchoolNSF Funding RankFunding Dollars (USD)[87]
Albany59309,221,000
Binghamton19135,462,000
Buffalo56314,837,000
Brockport5001,025,000
Buffalo State4721,292,000
Downstate20429,809,000
ESF22223,854,000
Geneseo4441,743,000
Optometry4082,231,000
Oswego4901,093,000
Plattsburgh4791,190,000
Stony Brook67268,282,000
Upstate18139,699,000
Westbury4471,682,000

The SUNY Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence

The SUNY Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence is an annual award given out by the SUNY system to distinguished student leaders across the State of New York. Established in 1997, the system considers the Chancellor's Award to be "the highest honor bestowed upon the student body."[88]

Athletics

Every school within the SUNY system manages its own athletics program, which greatly varies the level of competition at each institution.

NCAA and NJCAA

Division I

Divisions II and III

Other associations

Rivalries

The most prominent SUNY rivalry is between the Albany Great Danes and Binghamton Bearcats. The two both belong to the America East athletic conference. Frequently referred to as the I-88 Rivalry, Binghamton and Albany sit at either end of Interstate 88 (roughly 2.5 hours apart). Both teams are known to post the highest visitor attendance at either school's athletic events.

SUNY Oswego and SUNY Plattsburgh also share a notable rivalry in Division III Hockey, with that game almost always having the SUNYAC regular season title up for grabs.

SUNY Cobleskill and SUNY Delhi rivalry is mainly involving basketball, cross country, and previously track, although Cobleskill track and field started competing at the NCAA Division III level beginning in spring 2009. They are in fairly close proximity to each other. The SUNY Delhi 2003-2004 basketball season was canceled after a basketball game was called with 48 seconds left after several SUNY Delhi basketball players nearly started a brawl in the Ioro Gymnasium at SUNY Cobleskill on Wednesday February 4, 2004.

SUNY Oneonta has developed a rivalry in almost every sport with SUNY Cortland. They both share the red dragon as a team nickname, and their matchups are known as the "Battle of the Red Dragons".

There is an unusual sports rivalry between SUNY-ESF and Finger Lakes Community College, with both campuses sponsoring nationally-ranked teams in woodsman competitions. Alfred State and SUNY Cobleskill participate in this sport as well.

See also

References

Notes
  1. ^ a b c SUNY FAST FACTS
  2. ^ "Short History of SUNY". The State University of New York. SUNY. http://www.suny.edu/student/university_suny_history.cfm. Retrieved 2009-04-05.
  3. ^ Applebome, Peter (2010-07-23). "The Accidental Giant of Higher Education". NYTimes.com. https://www.nytimes.com/2010/07/25/education/25suny-t.html?ref=education. Retrieved 2011-11-10.
  4. ^ "State U. Bans Social Societies on Bias Count". Cornell Daily Sun 70 (15): p. 1. 9 October 1953. http://cdsun.library.cornell.edu/cgi-bin/newscornell?a=d&srpos=11&cl=search&d=CDS19531009.2.1.8&e=--------20--1----fraternities+discrimination+state-all. Retrieved 2010-10-06.
  5. ^ [1][dead link]
  6. ^ "University of Maryland Undergraduate Catalog 2011-2012". Umd.edu. http://www.umd.edu/catalog/index.cfm/show/content.section/c/49/s/962. Retrieved 2011-11-10.
  7. ^ University of Oregon. "2012-2013 Cost of Attendance | Office of Financial Aid and Scholarships". Financialaid.uoregon.edu. http://financialaid.uoregon.edu/1011_cost_of_attendance. Retrieved 2011-11-10.
  8. ^ 1975 Op. Atty. Gen., November 25 and 1976 Op. Atty. Gen., June 14
  9. ^ "Student Members of the Boards of Trustees and College Councils". SUNY. May 28, 1986. http://www.suny.edu/sunypp/documents.cfm?doc_id=3. Retrieved 2010-12-18.
  10. ^ "Binghamton University". binghamton.edu. http://www.binghamton.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  11. ^ "Stony Brook University". stonybrook.edu. http://www.stonybrook.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  12. ^ "University at Albany". albany.edu. http://www.albany.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  13. ^ "University at Buffalo". buffalo.edu. http://www.buffalo.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  14. ^ "SUNY College of Optometry". sunyopt.edu. http://www.sunyopt.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  15. ^ "SUNY Downstate Medical Center". downstate.edu. http://www.downstate.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  16. ^ "Upstate Medical University". upstate.edu. http://www.upstate.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  17. ^ "State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry". esf.edu. http://www.esf.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  18. ^ "New York State College of Ceramics at Alfred University". nyscc.alfred.edu. http://nyscc.alfred.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  19. ^ "Cornell University College of Agriculture and Life Sciences (CALS)". cals.cornell.edu. http://www.cals.cornell.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  20. ^ "Cornell University College of Human Ecology". human.cornell.edu. http://www.human.cornell.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  21. ^ "Cornell University College of Veterinary Medicine". vet.cornell.edu. http://www.vet.cornell.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  22. ^ "Cornell University ILR School". ilr.cornell.edu. http://www.ilr.cornell.edu/about/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  23. ^ "Buffalo State College". buffalostate.edu. http://www.buffalostate.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  24. ^ "Empire State College". esc.edu. http://www.esc.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  25. ^ "Purchase College". purchase.edu. http://www.purchase.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  26. ^ "SUNY Geneseo". geneseo.edu. http://www.geneseo.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  27. ^ "State University of New York at New Paltz". newpaltz.edu. http://www.newpaltz.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  28. ^ "State University of New York at Oswego". oswego.edu. http://www.oswego.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  29. ^ "The State University of New York at Potsdam". potsdam.edu. http://www.potsdam.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  30. ^ "State University of New York College at Cortland (SUNY Cortland)". cortland.edu. http://www.cortland.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  31. ^ "SUNY College at Oneonta". oneonta.edu. http://www.oneonta.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  32. ^ "SUNY Fredonia". fredonia.edu. http://www.fredonia.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  33. ^ "SUNY Plattsburgh". plattsburgh.edu. http://www.plattsburgh.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  34. ^ "The College at Brockport". brockport.edu. http://www.brockport.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  35. ^ "The College at Old Westbury". oldwestbury.edu. http://www.oldwestbury.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  36. ^ "Alfred State College". alfredstate.edu. http://www.alfredstate.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  37. ^ "Farmingdale State College". farmingdale.edu. http://www.farmingdale.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  38. ^ "Fashion Institute of Technology". fitnyc.edu. http://www.fitnyc.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  39. ^ "Morrisville State College". morrisville.edu. http://www.morrisville.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  40. ^ "SUNY Canton". canton.edu. http://www.canton.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  41. ^ "SUNY Cobleskill". cobleskill.edu. http://www.cobleskill.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  42. ^ "SUNY Delhi". delhi.edu. http://www.delhi.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  43. ^ "State University of New York Institute of Technology at Utica/Rome (SUNY IT)". sunyit.edu. http://www.sunyit.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  44. ^ "SUNY Maritime College". sunymaritime.edu. http://www.sunymaritime.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  45. ^ "SUNY Adirondack Community College". sunyacc.edu. http://www.sunyacc.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  46. ^ "Broome Community College". sunybroome.edu. http://www.sunybroome.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  47. ^ "Cayuga Community College". cayuga-cc.edu. http://www.cayuga-cc.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  48. ^ "Clinton Community College". clinton.edu. http://www.clinton.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  49. ^ "Columbia-Greene Community College". sunycgcc.edu. http://www.sunycgcc.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  50. ^ "Corning Community College". corning-cc.edu. http://www.corning-cc.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  51. ^ "Dutchess Community College". sunydutchess.edu. http://www.sunydutchess.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  52. ^ "Erie Community College". ecc.edu. http://www.ecc.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  53. ^ "Finger Lakes Community College". fingerlakes.edu. http://www.fingerlakes.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  54. ^ "Fulton-Montgomery Community College". fmcc.edu. http://www.fmcc.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  55. ^ "Genesee Community College". genesee.edu. http://www.genesee.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  56. ^ "Herkimer County Community College". herkimer.edu. http://www.herkimer.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  57. ^ "Hudson Valley Community College". hvcc.edu. http://www.hvcc.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  58. ^ "Jamestown Community College". sunyjcc.edu. http://www.sunyjcc.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  59. ^ "Jefferson Community College". sunyjefferson.edu. http://www.sunyjefferson.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  60. ^ "Mohawk Valley Community College". mvcc.edu. http://www.mvcc.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  61. ^ "Monroe Community College". monroecc.edu. http://www.monroecc.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  62. ^ "Nassau Community College". ncc.edu. http://www.ncc.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  63. ^ "Niagara County Community College". niagaracc.suny.edu. http://www.niagaracc.suny.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  64. ^ "North Country Community College (The College of Essex & Franklin)". nccc.edu. http://www.nccc.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  65. ^ "Onondaga Community College". sunyocc.edu. http://www.sunyocc.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  66. ^ "Orange County Community College (SUNY Orange)". sunyorange.edu. http://www.sunyorange.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  67. ^ "SUNY Rockland Community College". sunyrockland.edu. http://www.sunyrockland.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  68. ^ "Schenectady County Community College". sunysccc.edu. http://www.sunysccc.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  69. ^ "Suffolk County Community College". sunysuffolk.edu. http://www.sunysuffolk.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  70. ^ "Sullivan County Community College". sullivan.suny.edu. http://www.sullivan.suny.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  71. ^ "Tompkins Cortland Community College (TC3)". tc3.edu. http://www.tc3.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  72. ^ "Ulster County Community College (SUNY Ulster)". sunyulster.edu. http://www.sunyulster.edu/welcome/index.jsp. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  73. ^ "Westchester Community College". sunywcc.edu. http://www.sunywcc.edu/. Retrieved March 25, 2011.
  74. ^ "JCC Warren, PA Center". Jamestown, New York: Jamestown Community College. http://www.sunyjcc.edu/warren. Retrieved 2011-02-13.
  75. ^ University of California Office of the President (.PDF). UC Profile. University of California Office of the President. http://www.ucop.edu/images/ucprofile.pdf. Retrieved 2008-06-12.
  76. ^ "America's Best Colleges 2012". US News and World Report. 2012. http://colleges.usnews.rankingsandreviews.com/best-colleges/national-universities-rankings. Retrieved 2010-08-20.
  77. ^ Shanghai Jiao Tong University (2007). "Academic Ranking of World Universities". Institute of Higher Education, Shanghai Jiao Tong University. http://www.arwu.org/ARWU2010.jsp. Retrieved 2009-05-24.
  78. ^ Division of Science Resources Statistics (2004). "Academic Institutional Profiles". National Science Foundation. http://www.nsf.gov/statistics/profiles/ranking.cfm?ess=1&sort=a. Retrieved 2008-03-06.
  79. ^ The Washington Monthly College Rankings 2010. The Washington Monthly. 2011. http://www.washingtonmonthly.com/college_guide/rankings_2011/national_university_rank.php. Retrieved 2011-11-01.
  80. ^ "100 Best Values in Public Colleges 2009-10". Kiplinger's Personal Finance. Washington, D.C.: Kiplinger. 2009. http://www.kiplinger.com/tools/colleges/. Retrieved 2010-06-08.
  81. ^ US News and World Report Rankings 2007
  82. ^ "College profiles". New York: College Board. http://www.collegeboard.com/. Retrieved 2010-06-08.
  83. ^ "State University of New York at Albany profile". collegeboard.com. New York: College Board. http://collegesearch.collegeboard.com/search/CollegeDetail.jsp?collegeId=3501. Retrieved 2010-06-08.
  84. ^ "State University of New York at Binghamton profile". collegeboard.com. New York: College Board. http://collegesearch.collegeboard.com/search/CollegeDetail.jsp?collegeId=3504. Retrieved 2010-06-08.
  85. ^ "State University of New York at Buffalo profile". collegeboard.com. New York: College Board. http://collegesearch.collegeboard.com/search/CollegeDetail.jsp?collegeId=1463. Retrieved 2010-06-08.
  86. ^ "State University of New York at Stony Brook profile". collegeboard.com. New York: College Board. http://collegesearch.collegeboard.com/search/CollegeDetail.jsp?collegeId=2091. Retrieved 2010-06-08.
  87. ^ "NSF Research Funding by Institution". http://www.nsf.gov/statistics/profiles/data/ess_ranking.cfm.
  88. ^ [2]

External links