Regions of the Czech Republic

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search
This article is about current administrative division of the Czech Republic. For the traditional historical division of the country, see Czech lands.
Coat of arms of the Czech Republic.svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
the Czech Republic
Foreign relations

According to Czech Law no. 129/2000 (Law on Regions), which replaced paragraph of the Czech Constitution on vyšší územně-správní celky (higher-level territorial administrative units), the Czech Republic has consisted of thirteen regions (kraje) and one capital city (hlavní město) with regional status since 1 January 2000. The older seventy-three districts (okresy, singular okres) are still recognized and remain the seats of various branches of state administration,[1] such as the judicial system.

Regions of the Czech Republic. The letter identifying each is used in licence plates from that region.


RegionCzech Name
(kraj)
CapitalPopulation
(2011 census) [2]
Area
(km2)
Population density
(/km2)
GDP
(in million CZK)
GDP per capita
A PragueHlavní město1,272,690496.102,360637,704547,096
S Central BohemiaStředočeskýPrague1,274,63311,014.97104288,888253,912
C South BohemiaJihočeskýČeské Budějovice637,46010,056.7962150,970251,106
P PlzeňPlzeňskýPlzeň574,6947,560.9373137,911216,639
K Karlovy VaryKarlovarskýKarlovy Vary310,2453,314.469265,789216,639
U Ústí nad LabemÚsteckýÚstí nad Labem830,3715,334.52154188,041229,146
L LiberecLibereckýLiberec439,2623,162.9313594,451229,146
H Hradec KrálovéKrálovéhradeckýHradec Králové555,6834,758.54115133,767244,549
E PardubicePardubickýPardubice505,2854,519112116,639230,880
M OlomoucOlomouckýOlomouc639,9465,266.57123134,376211,467
T Moravia-SilesiaMoravskoslezskýOstrava1,236,0285,426.83227280,210222,638
B South MoraviaJihomoravskýBrno1,169,7887,194.56159285,855254,684
Z ZlínZlínskýZlín590,4593,963.55149131,789222,885
J VysočinaKraj VysočinaJihlava512,7276,795.5675121,318234,530
CZ Czech RepublicPrague10,562,21478,864.921302,767,717271,161

Symbols of Czech regions[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]