Regions of the Czech Republic

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search
Coat of arms of the Czech Republic.svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
the Czech Republic
Foreign relations

According to Czech Law no. 129/2000 (Law on Regions), which replaced paragraph of the Czech Constitution on vyšší územně-správní celky (higher-level territorial administrative units), the Czech Republic has consisted of thirteen regions (kraje) and one capital city (hlavní město) with regional status since 1 January 2000. The older seventy-three districts (okresy, singular okres) are still recognized and remain the seats of various branches of state administration,[1] such as the judicial system.

Regions of the Czech Republic. The letter identifying each is used in licence plates from that region.


RegionCzech Name
(kraj)
CapitalPopulation
(2011 census) [2]
Area
(km2)
Population density
(/km2)
GDP
(in million CZK)
GDP per capita
A PragueHlavní město1,272,690496.102,360637,704547,096
S Central BohemiaStředočeskýPrague1,274,63311,014.97104288,888253,912
C South BohemiaJihočeskýČeské Budějovice637,46010,056.7962150,970251,106
P PlzeňPlzeňskýPlzeň574,6947,560.9373137,911216,639
K Karlovy VaryKarlovarskýKarlovy Vary310,2453,314.469265,789216,639
U Ústí nad LabemÚsteckýÚstí nad Labem830,3715,334.52154188,041229,146
L LiberecLibereckýLiberec439.2623,162.9313594,451229,146
H Hradec KrálovéKrálovéhradeckýHradec Králové555,6834,758.54115133,767244,549
E PardubicePardubickýPardubice505,2854,519112116,639230,880
M OlomoucOlomouckýOlomouc639,9465,266.57123134,376211,467
T Moravia-SilesiaMoravskoslezskýOstrava1,236,0285,426.83227280,210222,638
B South MoraviaJihomoravskýBrno1,169,7887,194.56159285,855254,684
Z ZlínZlínskýZlín590,4593,963.55149131,789222,885
J VysočinaKraj VysočinaJihlava512,7276,795.5675121,318234,530
CZ Czech RepublicPrague10,562,21478,864.921302,767,717271,161

Symbols of Czech regions[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]