Queen's Plate

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

Restricted race
Queen's Plate
Queen'sPlateLogo.png
LocationWoodbine Racetrack
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Inaugurated1860
Race typeThoroughbred
Websitewww.woodbineentertainment.com/queensplate
Race information
Distance1¼ miles (10 furlongs)
TrackPolytrack, Left-handed
Qualification3-year-old Canadian-bred
WeightColt/Gelding: 126 lbs (57.2 kg)
Filly: 121 lbs. (54.9 kg)
PurseCAN$1 million
 
Jump to: navigation, search
Restricted race
Queen's Plate
Queen'sPlateLogo.png
LocationWoodbine Racetrack
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Inaugurated1860
Race typeThoroughbred
Websitewww.woodbineentertainment.com/queensplate
Race information
Distance1¼ miles (10 furlongs)
TrackPolytrack, Left-handed
Qualification3-year-old Canadian-bred
WeightColt/Gelding: 126 lbs (57.2 kg)
Filly: 121 lbs. (54.9 kg)
PurseCAN$1 million

The Queen's Plate is Canada's oldest thoroughbred horse race, having been founded in 1860. It is also the oldest continuously run race in North America.[1] It is run at a distance of 1¼ miles for a maximum of 17 three-year-old thoroughbred horses foaled in Canada. The race takes place each summer, in June or July, at Woodbine Racetrack, Etobicoke, Ontario, and is the first race in the Canadian Triple Crown.

History[edit]

Initiated in 1859 by the then president of the Toronto Turf Club, Sir Casimir Gzowski, the Queen's Plate was inaugurated on June 27, 1860, at the Carleton racetrack in Toronto, Ontario, with the prize of 50 guineas awarded by Queen Victoria. Woodbine Racetrack hosted the race in 1876 and 1881 and then continuously from 1883 to 1955. The Queen's Plate has been running at Woodbine since 1956.

The record time for the race since 1957, the year in which the track was set at its current length of 1¼ miles, is 2:01 4/5, set by Kinghaven Farms Izvestia in 1990.

Nick Eaves, President and CEO of Woodbine Entertainment Group, announced during the 2012 Queen's Plate post position draw that Woodbine Racetrack may be forced to close in April 2013 due to the cancellation of Slots at Racetrack program partnerships between Ontario's racetracks and the Ontario Lottery and Gaming Corporation. Eaves said that if Woodbine is not open, "there won't be a Queen's Plate."[2] A new funding agreement was put in place in March 2013, which ensured the continuation of horse racing at Woodbine for the next 2 years and affirmed the 154th running of the Queen's Plate.

Royal patronage[edit]

Queen Elizabeth II, as Queen of Canada, is patron of the event and various other members of the Canadian Royal Family have been in attendance through the years, beginning with the Duke of Argyll and his wife, Princess Louise, Duchess of Argyll, in 1881, when the Duke was serving as Governor General of Canada and the couple was touring Ontario.[3] Elizabeth II's most recent visit to the race was in early July 2010.

Distances[edit]

Winners[edit]

Horses owned by Windfields Farm have won the Queen's Plate eleven times, but the most successful was the stable owned by Joseph E. Seagram, a prominent distiller from Waterloo, Ontario. Seagram's stable won it on twenty occasions between 1891 and 1935 including eight times in a row between 1891 and 1898, and ten times in eleven years from 1891 to 1901.

In 2006, Josie Carroll became the first woman trainer to ever win the Queen's Plate. The following year, Emma-Jayne Wilson became the first female jockey to win the race.

Winningest Jockeys:

Winningest Trainers:

Year
Winner
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Time
2013Midnight AriaJesse M. CampbellNicholas GonzalezTucci Stables2:04.72
2012Strait of DoverJustin SteinDanny VellaCanyon Farms2:01.99
2011IngloriousLuis ContrerasJosie CarrollDonver Stable2:02.63
2010Big Red MikeEurico Rosa da SilvaNick GonzalezTerra Racing Stable2:04.89
2009Eye of the LeopardEurico Rosa da SilvaMark FrostadSam-Son Farm2:03.84
2008Not BourbonJono JonesRoger AttfieldCharles E. Fipke2:03.59
2007Mike FoxEmma-Jayne WilsonIan BlackD. Morgan Firestone2:05.45
2006EdenwoldEmile RamsammyJosie CarrollJim & Alice Sapara2:05.30
2005Wild DesertPat ValenzuelaRobert J. FrankelDaniel Borislow & Partners2:07.37
2004NiigonRobert LandryEric CoatrieuxChiefswood Stable2:04.72
2003WandoPatrick HusbandsMichael KeoghGus Schickedanz2:02.48
2002T J's Lucky MoonSteve BahenVito ArmataMolinaro Stable2:06.88
2001DancethruthedawnGary BoulangerMark FrostadSam-Son Farm2:03.78
2000Scatter The GoldTodd KabelMark FrostadSam-Son Farm2:05.53
1999WoodcarverMickey WallsMichael KeoghGus Schickedanz2:03.13
1998Archers BayKent DesormeauxTodd PletcherMelnyk & Bristow2:02.10
1997Awesome AgainMike E. SmithDavid HofmansFrank Stronach2:04.20
1996Victor CooleyEmile RamsammyMark FrostadWindways Farm2:03.80
1995Regal DiscoveryTodd KabelRoger AttfieldNo. 1 Stable2:03.80
1994BasqueianJack LauzonDaniel J. VellaFrank Stronach2:03.40
1993PeteskiCraig PerretRoger AttfieldEarle I. Mack2:04.20
1992AlydeedCraig PerretRoger AttfieldKinghaven Farms2:04.60
1991Dance SmartlyPat DayJim DaySam-Son Farm2:03.40
1990IzvestiaDon SeymourRoger AttfieldKinghaven Farms2:01.80
1989With ApprovalDon SeymourRoger AttfieldKinghaven Farms2:03.00
1988Regal IntentionJack LauzonJim DaySam-Son Farm2:06.20
1987Market ControlKen SkinnerRoger AttfieldKinghaven Farms2:03.60
1986Golden ChoiceVincent Bracciale, Jr.Michael TammaroDick Sanderson2:07.20
1985La LorgnetteDavid ClarkMacdonald BensonWindfields Farm2:04.60
1984Key to the MoonRobin PlattsGil RowntreeB. K. Y. Stable2:03.80
1983BompagoLarry AttardJohn CardellaCarl Cardella & Partners2:04.20
1982Son of BriarticPaul SouterJerry G. LavignePaddockhurst Stable2:04.60
1981Fiddle Dancer BoyDavid ClarkJames C. BentleyJohn B. W. Carmichael2:04.80
1980Driving HomeWilliam ParsonsGlenn MangussonCFCW Racing Stable2:04.20
1979Steady GrowthBrian SwatukJohn J. Tammaro, Jr.Kinghaven Farms2:06.60
1978Regal EmbraceSandy HawleyMacdonald BensonWindfields Farm2:02.00
1977Sound ReasonRobin PlattsGil RowntreeStafford Farms2:06.60
1976NorcliffeJeffrey FellRoger AttfieldNorcliffe Stable2:05.00
1975L'EnjoleurSandy HawleyYonnie StarrJ. Louis Lévesque2:02.60
1974Amber HerodRobin PlattsGil RowntreeStafford Farms2:09.20
1973Royal ChocolateTed ColangeloGil RowntreeStafford Farms2:08.20
1972Victoria SongRobin PlattsLarry GrantGreen Hills Farm2:03.20
1971Kennedy RoadSandy HawleyJames C. BentleyHelen G. Stollery2:03.00
1970AlmonerSandy HawleyJerry G. LavigneParkview Stable2:04.80
1969Jumpin JosephAvelino GomezRobert S. BatemanWarren Beasely2:04.20
1968MergerWayne HarrisRoy JohnsonGolden West Farms2:05.20
1967Jammed LovelyJim FitzsimmonsYonnie StarrConn Smythe2:03.00
1966Titled HeroAvelino GomezPatrick MacMurchyPeter K. Marshall2:03.60
1965Whistling SeaTak InouyeRoy JohnsonOlivier Ranches2:03.80
1964Northern DancerBill HartackHoratio LuroWindfields Farm2:02.20
1963CaneboraManuel YcazaGordon J. McCannWindfields Farm2:04.00
1962Flaming PageJim FitzsimmonsHoratio LuroWindfields Farm2:04.60
1961Blue LightHugo DittfachPatrick MacMurchyCol. K. R. Marshall2:05.00
1960Victoria ParkAvelino GomezHoratio LuroWindfields Farm2:02.00
1959New ProvidenceBobby UsseryGordon J. McCannWindfields Farm2:04.80
1958Caledon BeauAl CoyYonnie StarrConn Smythe2:04.20
1957Lyford CayAvelino GomezGordon J. McCannE. P. Taylor2:02.60
1956Canadian ChampDavid StevensonJohn PasseroWilliam R. Beasley1:55.00
1955Ace MarineGeorge WalkerYonnie StarrLarkin Maloney1:52.40
1954CollisteoChris RogersRichard TownrowBur-Fit Stable1:52.00
1953CanadianaEddie ArcaroGordon J. McCannE. P. Taylor1:52.20
1952EpigramGil RobillardStanley V. BowdenThree V's Stable1:58.60
1951Major FactorAlf BavingtonGordon J. McCannE. P. Taylor1:53.00
1950McGillChris RogersPete KeiserVincent J. Sheridan1:52.40
1949EpicChris RogersBert AlexandraE. P. Taylor1:52.20
1948Last MarkHoward R. BaileyJim G. FairJim G. Fair1:52.00
1947MoldyColin McDonaldArthur BrentParkwood Stable1:54.20
1946KingarvieJohnny DewhurstArthur BrentParkwood Stable1:55.60
1945UttermostRobert B. WatsonCecil HowardHarry C. Hatch1:53.80
1944AcaraRobert B. WatsonCecil HowardHarry C. Hatch1:54.80
1943PaolitaPat RemillardWilliam ThurnerCharles H. Hemstead2:02.60
1942Ten To AceCharles W. SmithHarry Giddings, Jr.Harry Giddings, Jr.1:57.80
1941BudpathRobert B. WatsonLoyd Gentry, Sr.Harry C. Hatch1:56.80
1940Willie the KidRonnie NashGordon J. McCannMildred A. Kane1:55.80
1939ArchworthSydney Denny BirleyMark CowellC. George McCullagh1:54.40
1938Bunty LawlessJohn W. BaileyJack AndersonWillie F. Morrissey1:54.40
1937GoldlureStirling YoungWilliam H. BringloeHarry C. Hatch1:55.40
1936MonsweepDanny BrammerWilliam H. BringloeHarry C. Hatch1:55.00
1935Sally FullerHerb LindbergJohnny ThorpeSeagram Stables1:55.40
1934HorometerFrankie MannHarry Giddings, Jr.Col. Samuel McLaughlin1:54.20
1933King O'ConnorEddie LegereWilliam H. BringloeSeagram Stables1:56.40
1932QueenswayFrankie MannHarry Giddings, Jr.Robert W. R. Cowie1:55.20
1931Froth BlowerFrankie MannHarry Giddings, Jr.Robert W. R. Cowie1:59.20
1930AymondHenry LittleJack HuttonRyland H. New1:57.20
1929ShorelintJ. D. MooneyFred H. SchelkeThorncliffe Stable1:57.60
1928Young KittyLester PichonWilliam H. BringloeSeagram Stables1:57.00
1927TroutletFrancis HornJohn NixonRyland H. New1:55.80
1926HapliteHenry EricksonWilliam H. BringloeSeagram Stables1:59.60
1925FairbankChick LangJack GivensJames C. Fletcher1:56.40
1924Maternal PrideGeorge WallsWilliam G. WilsonHugh S. Wilson1:57.60
1923FlowerfulTerry WilsonWilliam H. BringloeSeagram Stables2:11.00
1922South ShoreKenny ParringtonFred H. SchelkeThorncliffe Stable2:12.00
1921HerendesyJames H. ButwellGeorge WalkerBrookdale Stable2:10.00
1920St. PaulRoxy RomanelliHarry Giddings, Jr.Harry Giddings, Sr.2:09.00
1919Ladder of LightLawrence LykeJoseph H. DoaneGeorge W. Beardmore2:09.40
1918SpringsideLee MinkEd WhyteGeorge M. Hendrie2:08.80
1917Belle MahoneFrank RobinsonBarry LittlefieldJoseph E. Seagram2:08.80
1916MandarinArthur PickensBarry LittlefieldJoseph E. Seagram2:12.00
1915TartareanHarry WattsJohn NixonCharles Millar2:09.20
1914BeehiveGuy BurnsHarry Giddings, Jr.Harry Giddings, Sr.2:10.60
1913Hearts of OakJohnny WilsonHarry Giddings, Jr.Harry Giddings, Sr.2:09.20
1912HeresyRobert SmallJohn NixonBrookdale Stable2:11.00
1911St. BassEddie DuganHarry Giddings, Jr.Harry Giddings, Sr.2:08.80
1910ParmerJohnny WilsonJohn NixonValley Farm Stable2:12.40
1909ShimoneseClifford GilbertJohn NixonValley Farm Stable2:10.40
1908SeismicCharles FairbrotherBarry LittlefieldJoseph E. Seagram2:11.00
1907KelvinJames FoleyCharles PhairT. Ambrose Woods2:12.60
1906SlaughterJohn K. TreubelBarry LittlefieldJoseph E. Seagram2:11.60
1905InfernoH. Kelly PhillipsBarry LittlefieldJoseph E. Seagram2:12.00
1904SapperJimmy WalshJohn Dyment, Jr.Nathaniel Dyment2:12.00
1903ThessalonQuintin CastroJohn Dyment, Jr.Nathaniel Dyment2:15.50
1902LydditeSam WainwrightEd WhyteWilliam Hendrie2:15.00
1901John RuskinHarry VititoeHarry BlairJoseph E. Seagram2:18.75
1900DalmoorHarry LewisHarry BlairJoseph E. Seagram2:14.00
1899Butter ScotchR. J. MasonEddie WhyteWilliam Hendrie2:15.50
1898Bon InoTiny WilliamsCharles BoyleJoseph E. Seagram2:15.50
1897FerdinandHarry LewisCharles BoyleJoseph E. Seagram2:13.00
1896MillbrookHarry LewisJohn R. WalkerJoseph E. Seagram2:19.00
1895BonniefieldAlf BrookerJohn R. WalkerJoseph E. Seagram2:17.50
1894Joe MillerFrank ReganJohn R. WalkerJoseph E. Seagram2:28.50
1893MartelloHarry BlaylockJohn R. WalkerJoseph E. Seagram2:14.00
1892O'DonohueF. HortonJohn R. WalkerJoseph E. Seagram2:22.00
1891VictoriousMichael GormanJohn R. WalkerJoseph E. Seagram2:14.50
1890KitestringFred ColemanDaniel CurtinThomas D. Hodgens2:22.00
1889ColonistRichard O'LearyRichard O'LearyJ. D. Matheson2:16.00
1888Harry CooperRichard O'LearyRichard O'LearyJ. D. Matheson2:18.50
1887Bonnie DukeCharlie WiseWilliam E. OwenRobert Bond2:19.00
1886Wild RoseCharles ButlerCharles ButlerDavid Watson Campbell2:48.25
1885Willie W.William JamiesonErastus BurgessErastus Burgess2:58.00
1884WilliamsA. MartinA. MartinJohn Halligan2:50.75
1883Roddy PringleJacob SmithCharles BoyleCharles Boyle2:52.50
1882Fanny WiserAllie GatesW.E. OwenArthur Abingdon Stable2:51.00
1881Vice ChancellorMr. BrownErastus BurgessJohn White2:53.00
1880Bonnie BirdRichard O'LearyErastus BurgessJohn Forbes2:47.00
1879Moss RoseAllie GatesJonathan ScottJohn White2:54.50
1878King GeorgeAllie GatesRichard O'LearyCol. John Peters2:49.50
1877AmeliaCharles PhairJonathan ScottJohn White2:56.50
1876Norah P.Mr. CookDaniel CurtinCol. John Peters2:52.00
1875Young TrumpeterUnknownDaniel SchoffR. Ellison & C. Horton2:52.50
1874The SwallowJohn HazardWilliam H. HannonDr. Robert Thompson2:51.75
1873MignonetteUnknownJacob SmithRoddy Pringle2:57.00
1872FearnaughtRichard O'LearyRichard O'LearyAlex Simpson2:54.50
1871FlossJames LeeRobert T. DaviesRobert T. Davies3:21.00
1870John BellJohn BennettCharlie N. GatesCharlie N. Gates3:54.50
1869Bay JackAbe Robinson, Jr.James BerryEdward S. Bilton3:50.00
1868NettieArchie FisherJonathan ScottJames & John White3:55.00
1867Wild RoseAlex McLaughlinMr. FaganJames & John White1:50.50
1866BeaconJohnny GagenJohnny GagenPeter D. McKellar1:54.00
1865Lady NorfolkUnknownJohn SheppardJohn SheppardUkn
1864BrunetteUnknownDr. George D. MortonDr. George D. Morton2:00.00
1863TouchstoneWilliam SmallJames WhiteJames & John White1:59.00
1862PalermoCharles S.Littlefield, Sr.Charles BoyleGeorge C. Chalmers2:03.00
1861Wild IrishmanBen AlcottGeorge HendersonGeorge Henderson2:00.00
1860Don JuanCharles S.Littlefield, Sr.James WhiteJames White1:58.00

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ http://www.thoroughbredreport.com/faq.html
  2. ^ Campbell, Alex (21 June 2012). "Eaves: Closure of Woodbine Possible in 2013". BloodHorse.com. Retrieved 22 June 2012. 
  3. ^ "History > History of Queen's Plate". Woodbine Entertainment Group. Retrieved 2 July 2009. 

Bibliography[edit]

External links[edit]