President of Uganda

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

President of the
Republic of Uganda
Presidential Standard of Uganda.svg
Presidential Standard
Museveni July 2012 Cropped.jpg
Incumbent
Yoweri Museveni

since 29 January 1986
Term length5 years
Inaugural holderFrederick Edward Mutesa II
Formation9 October 1963
 
Jump to: navigation, search
President of the
Republic of Uganda
Presidential Standard of Uganda.svg
Presidential Standard
Museveni July 2012 Cropped.jpg
Incumbent
Yoweri Museveni

since 29 January 1986
Term length5 years
Inaugural holderFrederick Edward Mutesa II
Formation9 October 1963
Coat of arms of the Republic of Uganda.svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Uganda

List of Presidents of Uganda[edit]

(Dates in italics indicated de facto continuation of office)

TenurePortraitIncumbentAffiliationNotes
Republic of Uganda (Jamhuri ya Uganda)
9 October 1963 to 2 March 1966Frederick Edward Mutesa II, PresidentKYDeposed in the Battle of Mengo Hill
15 April 1966 to 25 January 1971Obote cropped.pngMilton Obote, PresidentUPC1st Term; Deposed in a coup d'état
25 January 1971 to 2 February 1971Idi Amin Dada, Head of StateMil
2 February 1971 to 11 April 1979Idi Amin Dada, President[1]Deposed in the Uganda–Tanzania War
13 April 1979 to 20 June 1979Yusuf Kironde Lule, PresidentUNLF
20 June 1979 to 12 May 1980Godfrey Lukongwa Binaisa, PresidentUNLFRemoved from office
12 May 1980 to 22 May 1980Paulo Muwanga, Chairman of the Military CommissionUNLF
22 May 1980 to 15 December 1980Presidential Commission
Saulo Musoken-p
Polycarp Nyamuchonchon-p
Joel Hunter Wacha-Olwoln-p
17 December 1980 to 27 July 1985Obote cropped.pngMilton Obote, PresidentUPC2nd Term; Deposed in a coup d'état
27 July 1985 to 29 July 1985Bazilio Olara-Okello, Chairman of the Military CouncilMil
29 July 1985 to 26 January 1986Tito Okello, Chairman of the Military CouncilMilDeposed in the Ugandan Bush War
26 January 1986 to 29 January 1986Museveni July 2012 Cropped.jpgYoweri Kaguta Museveni, Commander of the National Resistance ArmyMil
29 January 1986 to PresentYoweri Kaguta Museveni, PresidentMil/NRM

Affiliations[edit]

DPDemocratic Party  moderate conservative
KYKabaka Yekka  monarchist, "King Only" party
UPC %Uganda People's Congress  socialist, only legal party 1966-71, government party 1980-85
UNLFUganda National Liberation Front
NRMNational Resistance Movement  authoritarian; not a political party, but a movement which claimed the loyalty of all Ugandans, 1986-2005
MilMilitary
n-pnon-partisan
edit this box

Latest election[edit]

e • d Summary of the 18 February 2011 Ugandan presidential election results
Candidates – PartiesVotes%
Yoweri MuseveniNational Resistance Movement5,428,36868.38
Kizza BesigyeForum for Democratic Change2,064,96326.01
Norbert MaoDemocratic Party147,9171.86
Olara OtunnuUganda People's Congress125,0591.58
Beti Kamya – Uganda Federal Alliance52,7820.66
Abed Bwanika – People's Development Party51,7080.65
Jaberi Bidandi Ssali – People's Progress Party34,6880.44
Samuel Lubega – independent32,7260.41
Valid votes7,938,21295.96
Invalid votes334,5484.04
Total votes (turnout: 59.29%)8,272,760100.00
Source: Electoral Commission of Uganda

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ From 1977 to 1979, Amin titled himself as "His Excellency, President for Life, Field Marshal Al Hadji Doctor Idi Amin Dada, VC, DSO, MC, Lord of All the Beasts of the Earth and Fishes of the Seas and Conqueror of the British Empire in Africa in General and Uganda in Particular".

External links[edit]