President of Uganda

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

President of the
Republic of Uganda
Presidential Standard of Uganda.svg
Presidential Standard
Museveni July 2012 Cropped.jpg
Incumbent
Yoweri Museveni

since 29 January 1986
Term length5 years
Inaugural holderFrederick Edward Mutesa II
Formation9 October 1963
 
Jump to: navigation, search
President of the
Republic of Uganda
Presidential Standard of Uganda.svg
Presidential Standard
Museveni July 2012 Cropped.jpg
Incumbent
Yoweri Museveni

since 29 January 1986
Term length5 years
Inaugural holderFrederick Edward Mutesa II
Formation9 October 1963
Coat of arms of the Republic of Uganda.svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Uganda

The President of the Republic of Uganda is the head of state and head of government of Uganda. The president leads the executive branch of the Government of Uganda and is the commander-in-chief of the Uganda People's Defence Force.

Latest election[edit]

e • d Summary of the 18 February 2011 Ugandan presidential election results
Candidates – PartiesVotes%
Yoweri MuseveniNational Resistance Movement5,428,36868.38
Kizza BesigyeForum for Democratic Change2,064,96326.01
Norbert MaoDemocratic Party147,9171.86
Olara OtunnuUganda People's Congress125,0591.58
Beti Kamya – Uganda Federal Alliance52,7820.66
Abed Bwanika – People's Development Party51,7080.65
Jaberi Bidandi Ssali – People's Progress Party34,6880.44
Samuel Lubega – independent32,7260.41
Valid votes7,938,21295.96
Invalid votes334,5484.04
Total votes (turnout: 59.29%)8,272,760100.00
Source: Electoral Commission of Uganda

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]