North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

North Carolina A&T
State University
Logo NCAT w158.png
MottoMens et Manus (Latin)
Motto in EnglishMind and Hand
EstablishedMarch 9, 1891
TypePublic
Land-grant
HBCU
EndowmentUS $24,011,651
ChancellorHarold Martin
Students10,383[1]
Undergraduates9,206
Postgraduates1,675
LocationGreensboro, North Carolina, United States
36°04′31″N 79°46′25″W / 36.075352°N 79.773628°W / 36.075352; -79.773628Coordinates: 36°04′31″N 79°46′25″W / 36.075352°N 79.773628°W / 36.075352; -79.773628
CampusUrban
200 acre (0.8 km²) main campus,
492 acre (1.99 km²) agricultural campus
Former namesThe Agricultural and Mechanical College for the Colored Race, The Agricultural and Technical College of North Carolina
ColorsAggie Blue      Gold     
NicknameAggies
MascotBulldog
AffiliationsMid-Eastern Athletic Conference (MEAC)
Websitewww.ncat.edu
NCAT InterlockAT Logo.jpg
 
Jump to: navigation, search
North Carolina A&T
State University
Logo NCAT w158.png
MottoMens et Manus (Latin)
Motto in EnglishMind and Hand
EstablishedMarch 9, 1891
TypePublic
Land-grant
HBCU
EndowmentUS $24,011,651
ChancellorHarold Martin
Students10,383[1]
Undergraduates9,206
Postgraduates1,675
LocationGreensboro, North Carolina, United States
36°04′31″N 79°46′25″W / 36.075352°N 79.773628°W / 36.075352; -79.773628Coordinates: 36°04′31″N 79°46′25″W / 36.075352°N 79.773628°W / 36.075352; -79.773628
CampusUrban
200 acre (0.8 km²) main campus,
492 acre (1.99 km²) agricultural campus
Former namesThe Agricultural and Mechanical College for the Colored Race, The Agricultural and Technical College of North Carolina
ColorsAggie Blue      Gold     
NicknameAggies
MascotBulldog
AffiliationsMid-Eastern Athletic Conference (MEAC)
Websitewww.ncat.edu
NCAT InterlockAT Logo.jpg

The North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University (NC A&T or A&T) is a land-grant university located in Greensboro, North Carolina, United States. It is the largest publicly funded historically black college (HBCU) in the state of North Carolina.

North Carolina A&T State University

NC A&T is a constituent institution of the University of North Carolina System. It is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (SACS) and classified as a research university with high research activity by The Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education.[2] Founded in 1891 and known then as The Agricultural and Mechanical College for the Colored Race.

NC A&T is one of the nation's leading producers of African-American engineers with bachelor's, master's and doctorate degrees.[3] NASA is one of the major partners of the School of Engineering. It is also the nation's top producer of minorities with degrees (as a whole) in science, mathematics, engineering and technology.[3] NC A&T is also a leading producer of minority certified public accountants, landscape architects, and veterinarians.[citation needed] NC A&T offers 116 bachelor's degrees, 54 master's degrees, and doctorate degrees in energy, environmental, electrical engineering studies, Leadership Studies, and mechanical, electrical, and industrial engineering. NC A&T is a member-school of the Thurgood Marshall College Fund.

History[edit]

The North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University was established as a "mechanical college" for the "Colored Race" by an act of the General Assembly of North Carolina, ratified March 9, 1891.[4] The act read in part: "That the leading objective of the college shall be to teach practical agriculture and the mechanic arts and such learning as related thereto, not excluding academic and classical instruction." This college was established along with North Carolina Agricultural and Mechanical College, now known as North Carolina State University; due to segregation laws, whites and blacks could not attend college together. The college operated in Raleigh at the private Shaw University until 1893, when donations from Dr. Dewitt, C. Benbow and Charles H. Moore totaling $11,000 and 14 acres (57,000 m²) of land allowed the establishment of a campus in Greensboro. The original course of study of A&T included languages and literature, mathematics, business, agriculture and military science. Female students enrolled from 1893 until 1901, but not again until 1928. In 1915, the name of the College became The Agricultural and Technical College of North Carolina by act of the NC General Assembly.

North Carolina A&T State University -The A&T Four Statue represents actual A&T students. On February 1, 1960 in Greensboro, North Carolina, four A&T freshmen students, Ezell Blair, Jr. (Jibreel Khazan), Franklin McCain, Joseph McNeil and David Richmond walked downtown and "sat - in" at the whites only lunch counter at Woolworth’s. During the next 10 days, students across the state participated in similar sit–ins. By the third week of February 1960, demonstrations had spread to at least 250 major cities and towns in the U.S. in which over 400 demonstrations took place by the end of 1960.Woolworth's was desegregated by the end of July 1960.
Presidents & Chancellors
PresidentTerm
John O. Crosby1892–1896
James B. Dudley1896–1925
Ferdinand D. Bluford1925-1955
Warmoth T. Gibbs1955–1960
Samuel D. Proctor1960–1964
Lewis C. Dowdy1964–1980
Cleon F. Thompson*1980–1981
Edward B. Fort1981–1999
James C. Renick1999–2006
Lloyd V. Hackley*2006–2007
Stanley F. Battle2007–2009
Harold L. Martin Sr.2009-current
*denotes Interim Chancellor

On February 1, 1960, four A&T freshmen helped spark the civil rights movement in the South. Ezell Blair (Jibreel Khazan), Joseph McNeil, Franklin McCain, and David Richmond "sat-in" at an all white eating establishment (Woolworth's) and demanded equal service at the lunch counter. Because of their great desire for change and equality they inspired many other students of the university to join them in their non-violent protest to desegregate Woolworth's lunch counter. By the end of July 1960, their mission was accomplished and they became the A&T Four and their campaign became known as the Greensboro sit-ins.[5] Seven years later, the college gained university status and became North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University. The school was centrally involved in the 1969 Greensboro uprising when it was stormed by the National Guard in what was described at the time as "the most massive armed assault ever made against an American university".[6]

On February 25, 2009, Chancellor Stanley Battle announced his resignation, effective June 30, 2009, citing family and personal issues.[7] The following month, on May 22, 2009, Dr. Harold L. Martin Sr. was elected as the 12th chancellor of the university by UNC System Board of Governors.

Academics[edit]

North Carolina A&T State University comprises seven (7) Schools and two Colleges:

Campus[edit]

Agricultural and Technical College of North Carolina Historic District
LocationE. side of Dudley St. between Bluford St. and Headen Dr., Greensboro, North Carolina
Area10.1 acres (4.1 ha)
Built1922
Architectural styleColonial Revival, Classical Revival, Other, Georgian Revival
Governing bodyState
NRHP Reference #88002046[8]
Added to NRHPOctober 20, 1988
North Carolina A&T State University -Proctor School of Education
North Carolina A&T State University student residence halls

The main campus is spread out over 200 acres (0.81 km2) and is just nine blocks from downtown Greensboro. The campus is divided into three zones which contain administrative, classroom, and residence halls. A portion of the campus is the Agricultural and Technical College of North Carolina Historic District, which was named to the National Register of Historic Places in 1988.

North Campus[edit]

The area known as North Campus provides Traditional, Suite, and Apartment style living options for students residing on campus. North Campus residence halls include: Cooper Hall, Alex Haley Hall, and The Aggie Village. North Campus is also home to such buildings as The Memorial Student Union, Aggie Stadium, and Corbett Sports Center. This area also houses various academic buildings for students majoring in Business, Communications, English, Political Science, History, Math, Physics, Dance & Theater, Biology, as well as other disciplines in the School of Business, Economics, and The College of Arts and Sciences.

East Campus[edit]

This area provides Suite, and Apartment style living to students. East Campus residence halls house facilities offering single, double, and private room environments. The residence halls on East Campus are: Pride Hall, The Aggie Suites, and Aggie Terrace. The residence halls are in close proximity to Corbett Sports Center, and the fitness and wellness center. East Campus houses various academic buildings for students affiliated with The School of Business and Economics, Air Force & Army ROTC, Education and Animal Science. East Campus also houses Dowdy Administrative Building and the Office of Student Admissions.

South Campus[edit]

South campus is home to A&T's more historic buildings. South campus residence halls provide Traditional community living. The residence Halls of south campus include: Barbee, Curtis, Holland, Morrison, Morrow, and Vanstory Halls. South campus is also home to Bluford Library, The College of Engineering, Williams Cafeteria, the Dudley Building (University Art Gallery),the Holland Bowl, the Fraternity and Sorority Plots, also known as "Greek Lane," as well as Sebastion Health Center.

Transportation[edit]

City Transit[edit]

The Greensboro Transit Authority (GTA) offers public bus service throughout the city of Greensboro. NC A&T is served by Route 10 - East Market Street (Monday - Saturday) and Route 22 - E. Market Street/Bessemer Avenue/Phillips Avenue (Sundays). The GTA also offers a service called Higher Education Area Transit, or HEAT. This service links downtown attractions to area colleges and universities. Students from eligible institutions are allowed to ride HEAT fare-free with a valid school identification card or HEAT issued farecard. NC A&T is served by Routes 70 (East Heat), 75 (A&T Heat) on weekdays and also Route 70/71 (East West) on evenings and weekends.

On Campus Transit[edit]

The campus also has its own transportation service called The Aggie Pride Shuttle. The shuttle travels to various stops on campus and contains two routes: The Blue Route and The Gold Route. Each route services a different half of the campus. The Memorial student union serves as the transfer point between the two routes.

Athletics[edit]

North Carolina A&T's Athletic program is classified as Division I by the NCAA. The athletic program offers 6 varsity sports for men and 9 for women. North Carolina A&T fields teams in: Baseball, Basketball, Football, indoor/outdoor Track & Field and cross country for male athletes. NC A&T also fields teams in Basketball, Bowling, Softball, volleyball, indoor/outdoor Track & Field, Tennis, cross country, and Swimming for female athletes. The school athletic teams are called the Aggies or Lady Aggies. Cheerleading is offered as the only co-ed sport at the university. The Aggie cheer squad are multiple time MEAC champions in both all girls and co-ed division cheerleading. The university participates in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference (MEAC) in all varsity sports. The Aggies Football program participates in the NCAA Division I Football Championship Subdivision (FCS).

The current athletic director for the university is Earl M. Hilton III. Hilton was announced as the Director of Intercollegiate Athletics on Feb. 3, 2011 after serving as the interim for three months. Hilton received his B.S. degree in Political Science in 1992 from Lamar University. He also has a Master's degree in Public Administration and a Juris Doctorate from Texas Tech University.

North Carolina A&T State University MEAC Athletic Accomplishments
Baseball
  • 1993
  • 2005 (Season/Tourney)
Basketball (M)
  • 1972 (Season/Tourney)
  • 1973 (Tourney)
  • 1975 (Season/Tourney)
  • 1976 (Season/Tourney)
  • 1978 (Season/Tourney)
  • 1979 (Season/Tourney)
  • 1981 (Season)
  • 1982 (Season/Tourney))
  • 1983 (Season/Tourney)
  • 1984 (Season/Tourney)
  • 1985 (Season/Tourney)
  • 1986 (Season/Tourney)
  • 1987 (Tourney)
  • 1988 (Season/Tourney)
  • 1994 (Tourney)
  • 1995 (Tourney)
  • 2013 (Tourney)
Basketball (W)
  • 1988 (Season)
  • 1989 (Season)
  • 1990 (Season)
  • 1994 (Tourney)
  • 2008 (Season)
  • 2009 (Season/Tourney)
Cheerleading
  • 1995 (Overall)
  • 2000 (Coed/Overall)
  • 2002 (Coed)
  • 2004 (Coed/Overall)
  • 2005 (Coed/Overall)
  • 2007 (All Girls/Overall)
  • 2008 (All Girls/Overall)
  • 2009 (All Girls/Overall)
Football
  • 1986
  • 1991
  • 1992
  • 1999
  • 2003

Campus Views[edit]

North Carolina A&T State University campus
North Carolina A&T State University campus
North Carolina A&T State University
NC A&T State University-UNC Greensboro School of Nanoscience and Nanoengineering
North Carolina A&T State University

Student life[edit]

Student Government Association[edit]

The NC A&T SU Student Government Association (SGA) is the undergraduate student government of North Carolina A&T State University. The SGA consists of The Executive Branch, The Student Senate, Judiciary Branch, and Class Officers.

Greek life[edit]

North Carolina A&T State University's Greek Community consists of all nine of the Historically Black National Pan-Hellenic Council Fraternities and Sororities, as well as local social organizations, honor societies and professional organizations. In order to function on campus, these organizations are registered with The Office of Student Affairs, and are under the jurisdiction of one of NC A&T SU's three Greek governing councils. The Office of Student Affairs works closely with individual organizations in the development of their activities, community service programming, and Membership Intake Processes.

National Pan-Hellenic Council[edit]

OrganizationChapter NameYear CharteredYear FoundedWebsite
Alpha Phi Alpha fraternityBeta Epsilon. (ΒΕ.)19291906The Beta Epsilon. Chapter of Alpha Phi Alpha
Alpha Kappa Alpha sororityAlpha Phi (ΑΦ)19321908
Kappa Alpha Psi fraternityAlpha Nu (AN)19331911
Omega Psi Phi fraternityMu Psi (MΨ)19271911
Delta Sigma Theta sororityAlpha Mu (AM)19321913
Phi Beta Sigma fraternityEta (H)19151914
Zeta Phi Beta sororityZeta Alpha (ZA)19341920
Sigma Gamma Rho sororityGamma (Γ)19511922
Iota Phi Theta fraternityZeta (Z)19701963

Greek Lettered Council[edit]

Other National fraternities and sororities with registered chapters are members of the Greek Lettered Council. The current members on campus include:

OrganizationChapter NameYear CharteredYear Founded
Kappa Kappa Psi honorary band fraternityIota Zeta (IZ)19901919
Tau Beta Sigma honorary band sororityTheta Zeta (ΘZ)19901946
Alpha Phi Omega service fraternityKappa Psi (KΨ)19521925
Chi Eta Phi sororitySigma Chi Beta (ΣXB)19751932
Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia fraternityIota Beta (IB)19721898
Lambda Chi Alpha fraternityPi Iota(I)20041909

Social fellowships[edit]

National Social Fellowships that do not affiliate with Greek Lettered organizations fall under the jurisdiction of 'Social Fellowships. The Current Members on campus Include:

OrganizationChapter NameYear CharteredYear Founded
Groove Phi Groove S.F.I.Aggie Chapter19691962
OrganizationChapter NameYear CharteredYear FoundedWebsite
Swing Phi Swing S.F.I.Aggie Chapter19711969Aggie Chapter Official Site

Marching band[edit]

The athletic teams at the university are supported by The North Carolina A&T State University Blue & Gold Marching Machine, the university's marching band. The entire volunteer band typically performs at football games, parades, and battle of the bands from September through the month of November. Additionally, the smaller pep bands play at all home basketball games. The band is under the direction of Dr. Kenneth G. Ruff, an alumnus of the university.

Started in 1918, By Mr. W. E. Lew, the band program, has grown from a 50-piece ensemble grew to the 210 member band of Today. It was not until the 1930s that marching band was offered as an extracurricular activity. During this time, A&T had the distinction of being the only Historically Black college in North Carolina with a band. In the mid 1960s, the band introduced the concept of majorettes and flag twirlers. In the late 1970s to early 1980s, the band underwent a change in leadership. Mr. Jimmy Williams and Dr. Johnny B. Hodge, Jr. became the directors of the band. During this era, the marching band also was renamed to the current “Blue & Gold Marching Machine” moniker. Dr. Hodge's tenure as the director of band's spanned over four decades. It was not until Hodge's retirement in 2003, that then assistant of bands, Dr. Kenneth Ruff, became the director. In Addition to Dr. Ruff, the Blue and Gold Marching Machine's leadership also includes assistant director of bands, Mr. Brian Millsap. The Blue and Gold Marching Machine has performed in many major performances including the Macy’s Day Parade in New York City, the 2009 Honda Battle of the Bands in Atlanta, Georgia and also performing in the Pontiac Silverdome in Pontiac, Michigan.

The band currently is divided by into 11 sections; 9 of which consist of instrumentalist. Each section is run by its own section leader(s). Those sections: Ebony Queens and Kings (Clarinets), Essence of Silver (piccolos), Saxually Active (Saxophones), Scream Machine (Trumpets), Sonic Boom (French Horns), Freight Train (Trombones), Crucial EU (Euphoniums), Thundar Brothers (Sousaphones), Cold Steel (Percussion), Golden Delight (Baton twirlers/Dancers/Flags) and Smooth Ignition (Drum Majors)

Marching Style[edit]

The Blue & Gold Marching Machine utilizes a variation of the high step marching style. This involves the lifting of the knee with legs directly in front, thighs parallel to the ground, and toes pointed downward. When the leg is elevated, there should be a 90-degree angle with the body and the thigh, and a 90-degree angle with the thigh and the shin. The leg is then lowered, and this is repeated with the other leg. This is informally referred to as the "chair step". This is also the style commonly found in many HBCU bands.

Media[edit]

The students of NC A&T SU contribute to the university's official media outlets. WNNA 90.1 FM is The School's Official Radio Station WNAA 90.1 FM A&T Radio Station and The A&T Register is The School's Student Newspaper.

Notable alumni[edit]

NameClass yearNotabilityReferences
Clara Leach Adams-Ender1961Commanding officer, US Army[9]
Tevester Andersonformer Jackson State University Tigers men's basketball head coach (2003–2012 )[10]
Al Attles1960former NBA player, former NBA head coach, and current vice president and assistant general manager of the Golden State Warriors
Warren BallentineAttorney and Radio Talk Show Host
Elvin Betheaformer NFL defensive lineman for the Houston Oilers ,member of the Pro Football Hall of Fame
The A&T Four1963Ezell A. Blair Jr., David Richmond, Joseph McNeil, and Franklin McCain, then-student Civil Rights activists who started the major Sit-In Movement of the 1960s that began at a Greensboro, N.C. Woolsworth
Dwaine Board1979former NFL player and current NFL Defensive Line coach
Walter P. CarterCivil Rights Activist
Maurice Smith1999former NFL running back
Lou Donaldsonjazz musician
Joe DudleyFounder of Dudley Products Inc.
Curtis Deloatch2003former NFL defensive back
Hugh Evansformer NBA referee
James A. Hefner1961Renowned Economist and President of the University of Tennessee
Taraji P. Henson1988actress
Maurice Hicks2002former NFL running back
Janice Bryant HowroydFounder and CEO of ACT-1 Group
Jesse Jackson1965Civil rights activist, Founder and CEO of the RainbowPUSH Coalition and 1984 and 1988 Democratic Presidential candidate that earned 7 million votes
Jesse Jackson, Jr.1987Former Congressman (D-Illinois)
Jonathan JacksonCivil rights activist, businessman and professor
Robert Jackson (American football coach)1950former NFL player, college football coach and educator. In 1950 he was first player from an HBCU to be drafted in the NFL.[1]
Jamal Jonesformer NFL wide receiver
Henry FryeFirst African American Justice and Chief Justice of the North Carolina Supreme Court, First African American member of the North Carolina General Assembly in the 20th Century
Ronald McNair1971NASA Astronaut, died in the Space Shuttle Challenger explosion in 1986
Mel Phillipsformer NFL player and current Miami Dolphins coach
J. D. Smith1955former NFL running back
Edolphus TownsCongressman (D-New York)
Jake WheatleyMember of the Pennsylvania House of Representatives
Terrence J2004Radio & TV Personality;BET's Host of 106 & Park
George Small1979former NFL player and current Florida A&M Associate Head Coach/Defensive Line coach
Khalid Sheikh Mohammed1986Senior leader of Al-Qaeda, "Principal architect" of the of 9/11 attacks on the U.S.[11]
Jesse Jackson
Jesse Jackson Jr.
Ronald Mcnair
Edolphus Towns

Campus shooting[edit]

During the evening hours of Saturday, November 2, 2013, an unknown shooter fired gunshots, at least one of which struck a single individual, having been fired from some distance, according to police. They were fired toward the vicinity of a group of students on the north campus of North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University, not far from the campus's McCain Hall.[12] The unknown shooter shot and wounded 21-year-old Devine Eatmon (it was not specified whether he was a student, and, if so, at the University, or not).[13] His condition is apparently serious, but is not believed to be life-threatening at this time. The university police have the lead on the investigation, according to the Greensboro Police Department's public information officer. Law enforcement is searching for four suspects, three of which had dreadlocks, and all of whom were believed to be carrying handguns of an unknown type. They may or may not have known Mr. Eatmon.[14] The campus was closed after the shooting and the area was placed on lockdown.[15][16]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]