New York State Assembly

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

New York State Assembly
New York State Legislature
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
None
History
New session started
January 9, 2013
Leadership
Sheldon Silver (D)
since February 11, 1994
Jeffrion Aubry (D)
since January 9, 2013
Joseph Morelle (D)
since January 9, 2013
Brian Kolb (R)
since April 6, 2010
Structure
Seats150
House_of_Representatives_diagram_2014_State_of_New_York.svg
Political groups
  •   Democrat: 106 seats
  •   Republican: 44 seats
Length of term
2 years
AuthorityArticle III, New York Constitution
Salary$79,500/year + per diem
Elections
Last election
November 4, 2014
(150 seats)
Next election
November 1, 2016
(150 seats)
RedistrictingLegislative Control
Meeting place
NewYorkAssemblyChamber.jpg
State Assembly Chamber
New York State Capitol
Albany, New York
Website
New York State Assembly
 
Jump to: navigation, search
New York State Assembly
New York State Legislature
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
None
History
New session started
January 9, 2013
Leadership
Sheldon Silver (D)
since February 11, 1994
Jeffrion Aubry (D)
since January 9, 2013
Joseph Morelle (D)
since January 9, 2013
Brian Kolb (R)
since April 6, 2010
Structure
Seats150
House_of_Representatives_diagram_2014_State_of_New_York.svg
Political groups
  •   Democrat: 106 seats
  •   Republican: 44 seats
Length of term
2 years
AuthorityArticle III, New York Constitution
Salary$79,500/year + per diem
Elections
Last election
November 4, 2014
(150 seats)
Next election
November 1, 2016
(150 seats)
RedistrictingLegislative Control
Meeting place
NewYorkAssemblyChamber.jpg
State Assembly Chamber
New York State Capitol
Albany, New York
Website
New York State Assembly

The New York State Assembly is the lower house of the New York State Legislature. The Assembly is composed of 150 members representing an equal number of districts, with each district having an average population of 128,652. Assembly members serve two-year terms without term limits.

The Assembly convenes at the State Capitol in Albany.

Leadership of the assembly[edit]

The Speaker of the Assembly presides over the Assembly. The Speaker is elected by the Majority Conference followed by confirmation of the full Assembly through the passage of an Assembly Resolution. In addition to presiding over the body, the Speaker also has the chief leadership position, and controls the flow of legislation and committee assignments. The minority leader is elected by party caucus. The majority leader of the Assembly is selected by, and serves at the pleasure of, the Speaker. The current Speaker is Democrat Sheldon Silver of the 65th Assembly District (New York-Lower Manhattan). The Majority Leader is Joseph Morelle of the 136th Assembly District (part of Monroe). The Minority Leader is Republican Brian Kolb of the 131st Assembly District (all of Ontario and part of Seneca).

PositionNamePartyResidenceDistrict
SpeakerSheldon SilverDemocraticNew York65
Majority LeaderJoseph MorelleDemocraticIrondequoit136
Minority LeaderBrian KolbRepublicanCanandaigua131

Composition[edit]

The Assembly is dominated by the Democrats, who currently hold a 61-seat supermajority in the chamber. This is due to the recent dominance of Democrats in the state's electorate, as well as the fact the Assembly's apportionment strongly favors the state's traditional Democratic strongholds of New York City (where the Democrats hold all but two seats), the urban areas of Western New York, and the Capital District. The Democrats have controlled the Assembly since 1975.

AffiliationParty
(Shading indicates Majority Conference)
Total
DemocraticIndependenceRepublicanVacant
End of previous legislature991491491
Begin 2013 session1061431500
March 12, 2013[1]421491
April 4, 2013[2]1051482
May 17, 2013[3]1041473
May 20, 2013[4]1031
November 5, 2013[5]105431500
January 1, 2014[6]101401437
January 12, 2014[7]1001428
January 13, 2014[8]991419
March 6, 2014[9]9814010
June 27, 2014[10]9713911
Latest voting share70.5%0.7%70.5%28.8%

Members of the New York State Assembly[edit]

DistrictMemberPartyFirst electedResidence
1Fred ThieleInd1995†Southampton, East Hampton
2Anthony PalumboRep2013†New Suffolk
3Edward HennesseyDem2012Medford
4Steven EnglebrightDem1992†Setauket
5Al GrafRep2010Holbrook
6Philip RamosDem2002Central Islip
7Andrew R. GarbarinoRep2012Sayville
8Michael J. FitzpatrickRep2002Smithtown
9Joseph SaladinoRep2004†Massapequa
10Chad A. LupinacciRep2012Huntington Station
11Robert SweeneyDem1988†Lindenhurst
12Andrew RaiaRep2002East Northport
13Charles LavineDem2004Glen Cove
14David McDonoughRep2002†Merrick
15Michael MontesanoRep2010†Glen Head
16Michelle SchimelDem2007†Great Neck
17Thomas McKevittRep2006†East Meadow
18Earlene HooperDem1988†Hempstead
19Ed RaRep2010Franklin Square
20Harvey WeisenbergDem1989†Long Beach
21Brian F. CurranRep2010Lynbrook
22Michaelle C. SolagesDem2012Elmont
23Phillip GoldfederDem2011†Queens (Far Rockaway)
24David WeprinDem2010†Queens (Holliswood)
25Nily RozicDem2012Queens (Hillcrest)
26Edward BraunsteinDem2010Queens (Bayside)
27Michael SimanowitzDem2011†Queens (Electchester)
28Andrew HevesiDem2005†Queens (Forest Hills)
29William ScarboroughDem1994Queens (Jamaica)
30Margaret MarkeyDem1998Queens (Maspeth)
31Michele TitusDem2002†Queens (Far Rockaway)
32Vivian CookDem1990Queens (Jamaica)
33Barbara ClarkDem1986Queens (Queens Village)
34Michael DenDekkerDem2008Queens (East Elmhurst)
35Jeffrion AubryDem1992†Queens (Corona)
36Aravella SimotasDem2010Queens (Long Island City)
37Catherine NolanDem1984Queens (Ridgewood)
38Michael G. MillerDem2009†Queens (Glendale)
39Francisco MoyaDem2010Queens (Corona)
40Ron KimDem2012Queens (Flushing)
41Helene WeinsteinDem1980Brooklyn (Midwood, Sheepshead Bay)
42Rhoda JacobsDem1978Brooklyn (Midwood)
43Karim CamaraDem2005†Brooklyn (Crown Heights, Prospect Lefferts Gardens)
44James F. BrennanDem1984Brooklyn (Kensington)
45Steven CymbrowitzDem2000Brooklyn (Brighton Beach, Sheepshead Bay)
46Alec Brook-KrasnyDem2006Brooklyn (Coney Island, Fort Hamilton)
47William ColtonDem1996Brooklyn (Gravesend)
48Dov HikindDem1982Brooklyn (Borough Park)
49Peter AbbateDem1986Brooklyn (Bensonhurst)
50Joseph LentolDem1972Brooklyn (Greenpoint, Williamsburg)
51Félix OrtizDem1994Brooklyn (Sunset Park)
52Joan MillmanDem1997†Brooklyn (Brooklyn Heights, Park Slope)
53Maritza DavilaDem2013†Brooklyn (East Williamsburg, Bushwick)
54Vacant (last held by Rafael L Espinal, Jr.)
55Vacant (last held by William Boyland, Jr.)
56Annette RobinsonDem2002†Brooklyn (Bedford-Stuyvesant)
57Walter T. MosleyDem2012Brooklyn (Clinton Hill, Fort Greene, Prospect Heights)
58N. Nick PerryDem1992Brooklyn (Canarsie, East Flatbush)
59Vacant (last held by Alan N. Maisel)
60Vacant (last held by Inez D. Barron)
61Matthew TitoneDem2007†Staten Island (West Brighton)
62Joseph BorelliRep2012Staten Island (Annadale)
63Michael CusickDem2002Staten Island (Silver Lake)
64Nicole MalliotakisRep2010Staten Island (Rosebank), Brooklyn (Bay Ridge)
65Sheldon SilverDem1976Manhattan (Lower East Side)
66Deborah GlickDem1990Manhattan (SoHo, Greenwich Village)
67Linda RosenthalDem2006†Manhattan (Upper West Side)
68Robert J. RodriguezDem2010Manhattan (East Harlem)
69Daniel O'DonnellDem2002Manhattan (Morningside Heights, Upper West Side)
70Keith L. T. WrightDem1992Manhattan (Harlem)
71Herman D. FarrellDem1974Manhattan (Washington Heights)
72Vacant (last held by Gabriela Rosa)
73Dan QuartDem2011†Manhattan (Midtown East, Upper East Side)
74Brian KavanaghDem2006Manhattan (East Village, Murray Hill)
75Richard GottfriedDem1970Manhattan (Chelsea, Hell's Kitchen)
76Micah KellnerDem2007†Manhattan (Roosevelt Island, Upper East Side)
77Vacant (last held by Vanessa L. Gibson)
78Jose RiveraDem2000The Bronx (Bedford Park, Fordham)
79Vacant (last held by Eric A. Stevenson)
80Mark GjonajDem2012The Bronx (Olinville, Pelham Parkway)
81Jeffrey DinowitzDem1994†The Bronx (Riverdale, Woodlawn)
82Michael BenedettoDem2004The Bronx (Baychester, City Island)
83Carl HeastieDem2000The Bronx (Wakefield, Williamsbridge)
84Carmen E. ArroyoDem1994†The Bronx (Hunts Point, Mott Haven)
85Marcos CrespoDem2009†The Bronx (Morrisania, Soundview)
86Victor M. PichardoDem2013†The Bronx (Morris Heights, University Heights)
87Luis R. SepúlvedaDem2012The Bronx (Parkchester, West Farms)
88Amy PaulinDem2000Scarsdale
89J. Gary PretlowDem1992Mount Vernon
90Shelley MayerDem2012†Yonkers
91Steven OtisDem2012Rye
92Tom AbinantiDem2010Greenburgh
93David BuchwaldDem2012White Plains
94Steve KatzRep2010Mohegan Lake
95Sandy GalefDem1992Ossining
96Kenneth Zebrowski, Jr.Dem2007†New City
97Ellen JaffeeDem2006Suffern
98Vacant (last held by Ann G. Rabbitt)
99James SkoufisDem2012Woodbury
100Aileen GuntherDem2003†Forestburgh
101Claudia TenneyRep2010New Hartford
102Peter LopezRep2006Schoharie
103Kevin CahillDem1998Kingston
104Frank SkartadosDem2012†Milton
105Kieran LalorRep2012Fishkill
106Didi BarrettDem2012†Hudson
107Steven McLaughlinRep2010Melrose
108John T. McDonald, IIIDem2012Cohoes
109Patricia FahyDem2012Albany
110Phil SteckDem2012Loudonville
111Angelo SantabarbaraDem2012Rotterdam
112Jim TediscoRep1982Glenville
113Vacant (last held by J. Anthony "Tony" Jordan)
114Dan StecRep2012Queensbury
115Janet DupreyRep2006Peru
116Addie Jenne RussellDem2008Theresa
117Ken BlankenbushRep2010Black River
118Marc ButlerRep1995†Newport
119Anthony BrindisiDem2011†Utica
120William A. BarclayRep2002Pulaski
121William MageeDem1990Nelson
122Clifford CrouchRep1995†Guilford
123Donna LupardoDem2004Endwell
124Christopher FriendRep2010Big Flats
125Barbara LiftonDem2002Ithaca
126Gary FinchRep1999†Springport
127Al StirpeDem2012North Syracuse
128Sam RobertsDem2010Syracuse
129William MagnarelliDem1998Syracuse
130Robert OaksRep1992Macedon
131Brian KolbRep2000†Canandaigua
132Philip PalmesanoRep2010Corning
133Bill NojayRep2012Pittsford
134Vacant (last held by William D. Reilich)
135Mark C. JohnsRep2010Webster
136Joseph MorelleDem1990Irondequoit
137David GanttDem1982Rochester
138Harry BronsonDem2010Rochester
139Stephen HawleyRep2006†Batavia
140Robin SchimmingerDem1976Kenmore
141Crystal Peoples-StokesDem2002Buffalo
142Mickey KearnsDem‡2012†Buffalo
143Vacant (last held by Dennis H. Gabryszak)
144Jane CorwinRep2008Clarence
145John CerettoRep2010Lewiston
146Raymond WalterRep2011†East Amherst
147David DiPietroRep2012East Aurora
148Joseph GiglioRep2005†Gowanda
149Sean RyanDem2011†Buffalo
150Andy GoodellRep2010Jamestown

Past notable members[edit]

Prominent past Assembly members include U.S. Senator Chuck Schumer; U.S. presidents Millard Fillmore and Theodore Roosevelt; U.S. vice presidents Aaron Burr and George Clinton; and New York governors George Pataki and Al Smith.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Republican Daniel Losquardo (District 2) resigned to take seat as Brookhaven Highway Supervisor[1]
  2. ^ Democrat Nelson Castro (District 86) resigned amid corruption allegations[2]
  3. ^ Democrat Vito Lopez (District 53) resigned amid sexual harassment allegations[3]
  4. ^ Michael P. Kearns (District 145) leaves Democratic caucus. Kearns leaves Democratic caucus, calls on Silver to resign speakership
  5. ^ Republican Anthony Palumbo and Democrats Maritza Davila and Victor Pichardo elected to succeed Losquardo, Lopez and Casto, respectively. [4]
  6. ^ Democrats Rafael Espinal (District 54), Alan Maisel (District 59), Inez Barron (District 60) and Vanessa Gibson (District 77) resigned to take positions on the New York City Council. Republicans Ann Rabbitt (District 98), Tony Jordan (District 113) and Bill Reilich (District 134) resigned to take various local government positions.
  7. ^ Democrat Dennis Gabryszak (District 143) resigned amid sexual harassment allegations. [5]
  8. ^ Democrat Eric Stevenson (District 79) automatically expelled after being convicted of bribery. [6]
  9. ^ Democrat William Boyland, Jr. (District 55) automatically expelled after being convicted of bribery and fraud.
  10. ^ Democrat Gabriela Rosa (District 72) resigned after pleading guilty to marriage and immigration fraud.

External links[edit]