New York's 29th congressional district

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search
The district from 2003 to 2013

The Twenty-ninth district of New York is an obsolete congressional district for the United States House of Representatives which most recently included a portion of the Appalachian mountains in New York known as the "Southern Tier." It was most recently represented by Tom Reed. This district number became obsolete for the 113th Congress in 2013 as a result of the 2010 Census. Most of the former 29th district remained intact and was to be renumbered as the 23rd district.

Voting[edit]

Election results from presidential races
YearOfficeResults
1992PresidentClinton 40 - 33%
1996PresidentClinton 51 - 35%
2000PresidentBush 53 - 43%
2004PresidentBush 56 - 42%
2008PresidentMcCain 51 - 48%

Components: past and present[edit]

The 29th District was centered in Buffalo and Niagara Falls in the 1990s (represented by John LaFalce); that district was dismantled and parceled out to the present 27th and 28th Districts. In the 1980s this district was centered in suburban Rochester. During the 1970s the district was congruent to the present upper Hudson Valley 20th District.

The far southern tier district was numbered the 31st District in the 1990s and the 34th District in the 1980s, when Amo Houghton represented it. During the 1970s this area was primarily in the 39th District. Prior versions of this district included Chautauqua county; suburban Rochester had never been in a southern tier district until the 2002 remap. The result was that the district changed from a "packed" Republican district to a "cracked" district. The 2008 elections reversed the crack, meaning that the heavily Democratic and suburban Monroe County votes were able to swing the district in their favor, leaving most of the rest of the expansive district out of influence, though not without help from an unexplained vote shift in Cattaraugus County. Former Corning Mayor Tom Reed, a Republican, was sworn in on Nov. 18, 2010 to fill out the term of Democrat Eric Massa, who resigned. Reed was elected to a full two-year term in the 112th Congress.


1913–1945:

All of Saratoga, Warren, Washington
Parts of Rensselaer

1945–1953:

All of Delaware, Orange, Rockland, Sullivan

1953–1963:

All of Columbia, Dutchess, Greene, Schoharie, Ulster

1963–1969:

All of Albany, Schenectady
Parts of Rensselaer

1969–1971:

All of Albany, Schenectady

1971–1973:

All of Schenectady
Parts of Albany, Montgomery

1973–1983:

All of Greene, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Warren, Washington
Parts of Albany, Columbia, Essex

1983–1993:

All of Cayuga, Oswego, Seneca, Wayne
Parts of Monroe, Oneida

1993–2003:

All of Niagara, Orleans
Parts of Erie, Monroe

2003–2013:

All of Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chemung, Schuyler, Steuben, Yates
Parts of Monroe, Ontario

List of representatives[edit]

RepresentativePartyYearsElectoral history
District createdMarch 4, 1823
No image.svg Isaac WilsonDemocratic-
Republican
March 4, 1823 –
January 7, 1824
Elected in 1822

Lost election contest
No image.svg Parmenio AdamsAdams-Clay
Republican
January 7, 1824 –
March 3, 1825
Won election contest

[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
AdamsMarch 4, 1825 –
March 3, 1827
No image.svg David Ellicott EvansJacksonianMarch 4, 1827 –
May 2, 1827
Elected in 1826

Resigned
VacantMay 3, 1827 –
December 3, 1827
No image.svg Phineas L. TracyAdamsDecember 3, 1827 –
March 3, 1829
Elected in special election

[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
Anti-
Masonic
March 4, 1829 –
March 3, 1833
No image.svg George W. LayAnti-
Masonic
March 4, 1833 –
March 3, 1835
First elected in 1832

[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
Anti-
Jacksonian
March 4, 1835 –
March 3, 1837
No image.svg William PattersonWhigMarch 4, 1837 –
August 14, 1838
Elected in 1836

Died
VacantAugust 14, 1838 –
November 6, 1838
No image.svg Harvey PutnamWhigNovember 7, 1838 –
March 3, 1839
Elected to finish Patterson's term

[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
No image.svg Seth M. GatesWhigMarch 4, 1839 –
March 3, 1843
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
No image.svg Charles H. CarrollWhigMarch 4, 1843 –
March 3, 1847
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
No image.svg Robert L. RoseWhigMarch 4, 1847 –
March 3, 1851
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
No image.svg Jerediah HorsfordWhigMarch 4, 1851 –
March 3, 1853
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
Azariah Boody.jpg Azariah BoodyWhigMarch 4, 1853 –
October, 1853
Resigned
VacantOctober 1853 –
November 7, 1853
No image.svg Davis CarpenterWhigNovember 8, 1853 –
March 3, 1855
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
No image.svg John WilliamsDemocraticMarch 4, 1855 –
March 3, 1857
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
SamuelAndrews.jpg Samuel G. AndrewsRepublicanMarch 4, 1857 –
March 3, 1859
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
AlfredEly.jpg Alfred ElyRepublicanMarch 4, 1859 –
March 3, 1863
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
Augustus Frank.jpg Augustus FrankRepublicanMarch 4, 1863 –
March 3, 1865
Redistricted from the 30th district

[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
Hon. Burt Van Horn, N.Y - NARA - 527338.jpg Burt Van HornRepublicanMarch 4, 1865 –
March 3, 1869
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
John Fisher (Batavia).jpg John FisherRepublicanMarch 4, 1869 –
March 3, 1871
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
Seth Wakeman.jpg Seth WakemanRepublicanMarch 4, 1871 –
March 3, 1873
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
Clarke freeman.jpg Freeman ClarkeRepublicanMarch 4, 1873 –
March 3, 1875
Redistricted from the 28th district

[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
C. C. B. Walker.jpg Charles C.B. WalkerDemocraticMarch 4, 1875 –
March 3, 1877
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
John N. Hungerford.jpg John N. HungerfordRepublicanMarch 4, 1877 –
March 3, 1879
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
David P. Richardson.jpg David P. RichardsonRepublicanMarch 4, 1879 –
March 3, 1883
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
John Arnot, Jr..jpg John Arnot, Jr.DemocraticMarch 4, 1883 –
March 3, 1885
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]

Redistricted to the 28th district
Davenport Ira.jpg Ira DavenportRepublicanMarch 4, 1885 –
March 3, 1889
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
John Raines.jpg John RainesRepublicanMarch 4, 1889 –
March 3, 1893
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
Charles William Gillet.jpg Charles W. GilletRepublicanMarch 4, 1893 –
March 3, 1903
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]

Redistricted to the 33rd district
MichaelEDriscoll.jpg Michael E. DriscollRepublicanMarch 4, 1903 –
March 3, 1913
Redistricted from 27th district
James Southworth Parker.jpg James S. ParkerRepublicanMarch 4, 1913 –
December 19, 1933
Died
VacantDecember 19, 1933 –
January 29, 1934
WilliamDThomas.jpg William D. ThomasRepublicanJanuary 30, 1934 –
May 17, 1936
Elected to finish Parker's term

Died
VacantMay 18, 1936 –
January 3, 1937
No image.svg E. Harold CluettRepublicanJanuary 3, 1937 –
January 3, 1943
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
Dean Park Taylor.jpg Dean P. TaylorRepublicanJanuary 3, 1943 –
January 3, 1945
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]

Redistricted to the 33rd district
No image.svg Augustus W. BennetRepublicanJanuary 3, 1945 –
January 3, 1947
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
Katharine Price Collier St. George.jpg Katharine St. GeorgeRepublicanJanuary 3, 1947 –
January 3, 1953
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]

Redistricted to the 28th district
J. Ernest Wharton.jpg J. Ernest WhartonRepublicanJanuary 3, 1953 –
January 3, 1963
Redistricted from the 30th district

Redistricted to the 28th district
Leo W. O'Brien.jpg Leo W. O'BrienDemocraticJanuary 3, 1963 –
December 30, 1966
Redistricted from 30th district

Resigned
VacantDecember 31, 1966 –
January 2, 1967
Daniel E Button.jpg Daniel E. ButtonRepublicanJanuary 3, 1967 –
January 3, 1971
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
Stratton.jpg Samuel S. StrattonDemocraticJanuary 3, 1971 –
January 3, 1973
Redistricted from the 35th district

Redistricted to the 28th district
Carleton J. King.jpg Carleton J. KingRepublicanJanuary 3, 1973 –
December 31, 1974
Redistricted from the 30th district

Resigned
VacantJanuary 1, 1975 –
January 2, 1975
Ned Pattison.jpg Edward W. PattisonDemocraticJanuary 3, 1975 –
January 3, 1979
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
GBHSolomon.jpg Gerald B.H. SolomonRepublicanJanuary 3, 1979 –
January 3, 1983
[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]

Redistricted to the 24th district
Congressman Frank J. Horton (R-NY).gif Frank HortonRepublicanJanuary 3, 1983 –
January 3, 1993
Redistricted from the 34th district

[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
LaFalce.jpg John J. LaFalceDemocraticJanuary 3, 1993 –
January 3, 2003
Redistricted from the 32nd district

[Data unknown/missing. You can help!]
Amo Houghton 108th Congress.jpg Amo HoughtonRepublicanJanuary 3, 2003 –
January 3, 2005
Redistricted from the 31st district

Retired
Randy Kuhl.jpg Randy KuhlRepublicanJanuary 3, 2005 –
January 3, 2009
First elected in 2004
Re-elected in 2006

Lost re-election
Eric Massa.jpg Eric MassaDemocraticJanuary 3, 2009 –
March 8, 2010
Elected in 2008

Resigned
VacantMarch 8, 2010 –
November 18, 2010
Tom Reed Official Portrait.jpg Tom ReedRepublicanNovember 18, 2010 –
January 3, 2013
Elected to finish Massa's term,
and Elected to the next term in 2010

Redistricted to the 23rd district
District eliminatedJanuary 3, 2013

Recent election results[edit]

Following are the results of the elections of 1996 through 2008.

In New York State electoral politics there are numerous minor parties at various points on the political spectrum. Certain parties will invariably endorse either the Republican or Democratic candidate for every office. Therefore the state electoral results contain both the party votes, and the final candidate votes (Listed as "Recap").

US House election, 1996: New York District 29
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
DemocraticJohn J. LaFalce132,31762.0
RepublicanDavid B. Callard81,13538.0
Majority51,18224.0
Turnout213,452100
US House election, 1998: New York District 29
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
DemocraticJohn J. LaFalce97,23557.0-5.0
RepublicanChris Collins56,44340.7+2.7
Right to LifeDavid E. Denzel3,8132.2+2.2
Majority27,75416.3+7.7
Turnout170,529100-20.1
US House election, 2000: New York District 29
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
DemocraticJohn J. LaFalce128,32861.3+4.3
RepublicanBrett M. Sommer81,15938.7-2.0
Majority47,16922.5+6.2
Turnout209,487100+22.8
US House election, 2002: New York District 29
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
RepublicanAmo Houghton127,65773.1+34.4
DemocraticKisun J. Peters37,12821.3-40.0
Right to LifeWendy M. Johnson5,8363.3+3.3
GreenRachel Treichler4,0102.3+2.3
Majority90,52951.8+29.3
Turnout174,631100-16.6
US House election, 2004: New York District 29
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
RepublicanRandy Kuhl136,88350.7-22.4
DemocraticSamara Barend110,24140.8+19.5
ConservativeMark W. Assini17,2726.4+6.4
IndependenceJohn Ciampoli5,8192.2+2.2
Majority26,6429.9-41.9
Turnout270,215100+54.7
US House election, 2006: New York District 29
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
RepublicanRandy Kuhl106,07751.5+0.8
DemocraticEric Massa100,04448.5+7.7
Majority6,0332.9-7.0
Turnout206,121100-23.7
US House election, 2008: New York District 29
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
DemocraticEric Massa140,52951.0+2.5
RepublicanRandy Kuhl135,19949.0-2.5
Majority5,3301.9-1.0
Turnout275,728100+33.8

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]