NCAA Fencing Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

NCAA Fencing Championships
NCAA logo.svg
SportCollege fencing
Founded1941
Country United States
Most recent champion(s)Princeton (1)
Official websiteNCAA.com
 
  (Redirected from NCAA fencing individual championship)
Jump to: navigation, search
NCAA Fencing Championships
NCAA logo.svg
SportCollege fencing
Founded1941
Country United States
Most recent champion(s)Princeton (1)
Official websiteNCAA.com

The NCAA Fencing Championships are awarded at the annual tournament held in March to determine the NCAA's national collegiate individual and team championships in fencing.[1] Individual champions are determined by performance during the NCAA fencing team championship competition.[1]

History[edit]

Prior to 1990, separate men's championships were held, but since then, fencing has been a coed sport with teams having men's and women's squads, although some schools field only a women's team. Fencing is a single-division sport with schools from all three NCAA divisions competing against each other.[1]

Fencing was one of twelve women's sports added to the NCAA championship program for the 1981-82 school year, as the NCAA engaged in battle with the Association for Intercollegiate Athletics for Women for sole governance of women's collegiate sports. The AIAW continued to conduct its established championship program in the same twelve (and other) sports; however, after a year of dual women's championships, the NCAA conquered the AIAW and usurped its authority and membership.

NCAA fencing is governed in association with the U.S. Fencing Association.[2]

Champions[edit]

Co-Ed Team Championships (1990–present)[edit]

YearVenueTeam ChampionsIndividual Champions
Team ChampionScoreTeam Runner-UpFoilÉpéeSabre
2013San Antonio, TXPrinceton182–175Notre DameMen: Alexander Massialas, Stanford

Women: Lee Kiefer, Notre Dame

Men: Marco Canevari, Ohio State

Women: Courtney Hurley, Notre Dame

Men: Michael Mills, Penn

Women: Eliza Stone, Princeton

2012Columbus, OHOhio State (3)182–161PrincetonMen: Zain Shaito, Ohio State

Women: Evgeniya Kirpicheva, St. John's

Men: Jonathan Yergler, Princeton

Women: Katarzyna Dabrowa, Ohio State

Men: Aleksander Ochocki, Penn State

Women: Rebecca Ward, Duke

2011Columbus, OHNotre Dame (4)174–168Penn StateMen: Ariel DeSmet, Notre Dame

Women: Alexandra Kiefer, Harvard

Men: Marat Israelian, St. John's

Women: Courtney Hurley, Notre Dame

Men: Daryl Homer, St. John's

Women: Rebecca Ward, Duke

2010Cambridge, MAPenn State (12)191 - 182St. John'sMen: Gerek Meinhardt, Notre Dame

Women: Nicole Ross, Columbia-Barnard

Men: Marat Israelian, St. John's

Women: Margherita Guzzi Vincenti, Penn State

Men: Daryl Homer, St. John's

Women: Caroline Vloka, Harvard

2009State College, PAPenn State (11)195 - 182Notre DameMen: Nicholas Chinman, Penn State

Women: Doris Willette, Penn State

Men: Slava Zingerman, Wayne State

Women: Anastasia Ferdman, Penn State

Men: Aleksander Ochocki, Penn State

Women: Rebecca Ward, Duke

2008Columbus, OHOhio State (2)185–176Notre DameMen: Andras Horanyi, Ohio State

Women: Monika Golebiewski, St. John's

Men: Slava Zingerman, Wayne State

Women: Kelly Hurley, Notre Dame

Men: Jeff Spear, Columbia

Women: Sarah Borrmann, Notre Dame

2007Madison, NJPenn State (10)194–176St. John'sMen: Andras Horanyi, Ohio State

Women: Doris Willette, Penn State

Men: Slava Zingerman, Wayne State

Women: Anna Garina, Wayne State

Men: Timothy Hagamen, Harvard

Women: Daria Schneider, Columbia-Barnard

2006Houston, TXHarvard165–159Penn StateMen: Boaz Ellis, Ohio State

Women: Erzsebet Garay, St. John's

Men: Benji Ungar, Harvard

Women: Katarzyna Trzopek, Penn State

Men: Adam Crompton, Ohio State

Women: Mariel Zagunis, Notre Dame

2005Houston, TXNotre Dame (3)173–171Ohio StateMen: Boaz Ellis, Ohio State

Women: Emily Cross, Harvard

Men: Michal Sobieraj, Notre Dame

Women: Anna Garina, Wayne State

Men: Sergey Isayenko, St. John's

Women: Emily Jacobson, Columbia-Barnard

2004Waltham, MAOhio State194–160Penn StateMen: Boaz Ellis, Ohio State

Women: Alicja Kryczalo, Notre Dame

Men: Arpad Horvath, St. John's

Women: Anna Garina, Wayne State

Men: Adam Crompton, Ohio State

Women: Valerie Providenza, Notre Dame

2003Colorado Springs, CONotre Dame (2)182–179Penn StateMen: Nontapat Panchan, Penn State

Women: Alicja Kryczalo, Notre Dame

Men: Seth Kelsey, Air Force

Women: Katarzyna Trzopek, Penn State

Men: Adam Crompton, Ohio State

Women: Alexis Jemal, Rutgers

2002Madison, NJPenn State (9)195–190St. John'sMen: Nontapat Panchan, Penn State

Women: Alicja Kryczalo, Notre Dame

Men: Arpad Horvath, St. John's

Women: Kerry Walton, Notre Dame

Men: Ivan Lee, St. John's

Women: Sada Jacobson, Yale

2001Parkside, WISt. John's180–172Penn StateMen: Jedediah Dupree, Columbia

Women: Iris Zimmermann, Stanford

Men: Soren Thompson, Princeton

Women: Emese Takacs, St. John's

Men: Ivan Lee, St. John's

Women: Sada Jacobson, Yale

2000Stanford, CAPenn State (8)175–171Notre Dame
St. John's
Men: Felix Reichling, Stanford

Women: Eva Petschnigg, Princeton

Men: Daniel Landgren, Penn State

Women: Jessica Burke, Penn State

Men: Gabor Szelle, Notre Dame

Women: Caroline Purcell, MIT

1999Waltham, MAPenn State (7)171–139Notre DameMen: Felix Reichling, Stanford

Women: Monique DeBruin, Stanford

Men: Alex Roylblat, St. John's

Women: Felicia Zimmerman, Stanford

Men: Keeth Smart, St. John's
1998South Bend, INPenn State (6)149–147Notre DameMen: Ayo Griffin, Yale

Women: Felicia Zimmerman, Stanford

Men: George Hentea, St. John's

Women: Charlotte Walker, Penn State

Men: Luke LaValle, Notre Dame
1997Colorado Springs, COPenn State (5)1,530–1,470Notre DameMen: Cliff Bayer, Penn

Women: Yelena Kalkina, Ohio State

Men: Alden Clarke, Stanford

Women: Magda Krol, Notre Dame

Men: Keeth Smart, St. John's
1996New Haven, CTPenn State (4)1,500–1,190Notre DameMen: Thorstein Becker, Wayne State

Women: Olga Kalinovskaya, Penn State

Men: Jeremy Kahn, Duke

Women: Nicole Dygert, St. John's

Men: Maxim Pekarev, Princeton
1995South Bend, INPenn State (3)440–413St. JohnsMen: Sean McClain, Stanford

Women: Olga Kalinovskaya, Penn State

Men: Mike Gattner, Lawrence

Women: Tina Loven, St. John's

Men: Paul Palestis, NYU
1994Waltham, MANotre Dame4,350–4,075Penn StateMen: Kwame van Leeuwen, Harvard

Women: Olga Kalinovskaya, Penn State

Men: Harold Winkmann, PrincetonMen: Thomas Strzalkowski, Penn State
1993Detroit, MIColumbia-Barnard (2)4,525–4,500Penn StateMen: Nick Bravin, Stanford

Women: Olga Kalinovskaya, Penn State

Men: Ben Atkins, ColumbiaMen: Thomas Strzalkowski, Penn State
1992South Bend, INColumbia-Barnard4,150–3,646Penn StateMen: Nick Bravin, Stanford

Women: Olga Chernyak, Penn State

Men: Harold Bauder, Wayne StateMen: Thomas Strzalkowski, Penn State
1991State College, PAPenn State (2)4,700–4,200Columbia-BarnardMen: Ben Akins, Columbia

Women: Heidi Piper, Notre Dame

Men: Marc Oshima, ColumbiaMen: Vitali Nazlimov, Penn State
1990South Bend, INPenn State36–35Columbia-BarnardMen: Nick Bravin, Stanford

Women: Tzu Moy, Columbia-Barnard

Men: Jubba Beshin, Notre DameMen: David Mandell, Columbia

Separate Team Championships (1982–1989)[edit]

YearTeamVenueTeam ChampionsIndividual Champions
Team ChampionScoreTeam Runner-UpFoilÉpéeSabre
1989MenEvanston, ILColumbia88–85Penn StateMen: Edward Mufel, Penn State

Women: Yasemin Opcu, Wayne State

Men: Jon Normile, ColumbiaMen: Peter Cox, Penn State
WomenWayne State(3-0)–(2-1)Columbia-Barnard
1988MenPrinceton, NJColumbia90–83Notre DameMen: Marc Kent, Columbia

Women: Molly Sullivan, Notre Dame

Men: Jon Normile, ColumbiaMen: Robert Cottingham, Columbia
WomenWayne State(3-0)–(2-1)Notre Dame
1987MenSouth Bend, INColumbia86–78PennMen: William Mindel, Columbia

Women: Caitlin Bilodeaux, Columbia-Barnard

Men: James O'Neill, HarvardMen: Michael Lofton, NYU
WomenNotre Dame(3-0)–(2-1)Temple
1986MenPrinceton, NJNotre Dame151–141ColumbiaMen: Adam Feldman, Penn State

Women: Molly Sullivan, Notre Dame

Men: Chris O'Loughlin, PennsylvaniaMen: Michael Lofton, NYU
WomenPenn(3-0)–(2-1)Notre Dame
1985MenSouth Bend, INWayne State141–140Notre DameMen: Stephan Chauvel, Wayne State

Women: Caitlin Bilodeaux, Columbia-Barnard

Men: Ettore Bianchi, Wayne StateMen: Michael Lofton, NYU
WomenYale(3-0)–(2-1)Penn
1984MenPrinceton, NJWayne State69–50Penn StateMen: Charles Higgs-Coulthard,, Notre Dame

Women: Mary Jane O'Neill, Penn

Men: Ettore Bianchi, Wayne StateMen: Michael Lofton, NYU
WomenYale(3-0)–(2-1)Penn State
1983MenParkside, WIWayne State86–80Notre DameMen: Demetrios Valsamis, NYU

Women: Jana Angelakis, Penn State

Men: Ola Harstrom, Notre DameMen: John Friedberg, North Carolina
WomenState College, PAPenn State(5-0)–(3-2)Wayne State
1982MenSouth Bend, INWayne State85–77ClemsonMen: Alexander Flom, George Mason

Women: Joy Ellingson, San Jose State

Men: Peter Schifrin, San Jose StateMen:Neil Hick, Wayne State
WomenSan Jose, CAWayne State(7-0)–(6-1)San Jose State

Men's-Only Team Championships (1941–1981)[edit]

YearVenueTeam ChampionsIndividual Champions
Team ChampionScoreTeam Runner-UpFoilÉpéeSabre
1981Parkside, WIPenn113–111Wayne StateMen: Ernest Simon, Wayne StateMen: Gill Pezza, Wayne StateMen: Paul Friedberg, Penn
1980State College, PAWayne State111–106Penn
MIT
Men: Ernest Simon, Wayne StateMen: Gill Pezza, Wayne StateMen: Paul Friedberg, Penn
1979Princeton, NJWayne State119–108Notre DameMen: Andrew Bonk, Notre DameMen: Carlos Songini, Cleveland StateMen: Yuri Rabinovich, Wayne State
1978Parkside, WINotre Dame121–110PennMen: Ernest Simon, Wayne StateMen: Bjorne Vaggo, Notre DameMen: Mike Sullivan, Notre Dame
1977South Bend, INNotre Dame114–114
(fence-off)
NYUMen: Pat Gerard, Notre DameMen: Hans Wieselgren, NYUMen: Mike Sullivan, Notre Dame
1976Philadelphia, PANYU79–77Wayne StateMen: Greg Benko, Wayne StateMen: Randy Eggleton, PennsylvaniaMen: Brian Smith, Columbia
1975Fullerton, CAWayne State89–83CornellMen: Greg Benko, Wayne StateMen: Risto Hurme, NYUMen: Yuri Rabinovich, Wayne State
1974Cleveland, OHNYU92–87Wayne StateMen: Greg Benko, Wayne StateMen: Risto Hurme, NYUMen: Steve Danosi, Wayne State
1973Baltimore, MDNYU76–71PennMen: Brooke Makler, PennsylvaniaMen: Risto Hurme, NYUMen: Peter Westbrook, NYU
1972Chicago, ILDetroit73–70NYUMen: Tyrone Simmons, DetroitMen: Ernesto Fernandez, PennsylvaniaMen: Bruce Soriano, Columbia
1971Colorado Springs, CONYU
Columbia
68–68tieMen: Tyrone Simmons, DetroitMen: George Szunyogh, NYUMen: Bruce Soriano, Columbia
1970South Bend, INNYU71–63ColumbiaMen: Walter Krause, NYUMen: John Nadas, Case ReserveMen: Bruce Soriano, Columbia
1969Raleigh, NCPenn54–43HarvardMen: Anthony Kestler, ColumbiaMen: James Wetzler, PennsylvaniaMen: Norman Braslow, Penn
1968Detroit, MIColumbia92–87NYUMen: Gerard Esponda, San FranciscoMen: Don Sieja, CornellMen: Todd Makler, Penn
1967Northridge, CANYU72–64PennMen: Mike Gaylor, NYUMen: Goerg Masin, NYUMen: Todd Makler, Penn
1966Durham, NCNYU(5-0)–(5-2)ArmyMen: Al Davis, NYUMen: Bernhardt Hermann, IowaMen: Paul Apostol, NYU
1965Detroit, MIColumbia76–74NYUMen: Joe Nalven, ColumbiaMen: Paul Pesthy, RutgersMen: Howard Goodman, NYU
1964Cambridge, MAPrinceton81–79NYUMen: Bill Hicks, PrincetonMen: Paul Pesthy, RutgersMen: Craig Bell, Illinois
1963Colorado Springs, COColumbia55–50NavyMen: Jay Lustig, ColumbiaMen: Larry Crum, NavyMen: Bela Szentivanyi, Wayne State
1962Columbus, OHNavy76–74NYUMen: Herbert Cohen, NYUMen: Thane Hawkins, NavyMen: Barton Nisonson, Columbia
1961Princeton, NJNYU79–68PrincetonMen: Herbert Cohen, NYUMen: Jerry Halpern, NYUMen: Israel Colon, NYU
1960Champaign, ILNYU65–57NavyMen: Gene Glazer, NYUMen: Gil Eisner, NYUMen: Mike D’Asaro, NYU
1959Annapolis, MDNavy72–65NYUMen: Joe Paletta, NavyMen: Roland Wommack, NavyMen: Al Morales, Navy
1958Lubbock, TXIllinois47–43ColumbiaMen: Bruce Davis, Wayne StateMen: Roland Wommack, NavyMen: Art Schankin, Illinois
1957Detroit, MINYU65–64ColumbiaMen: Bruce Davis, Wayne StateMen: James Margolis, ColumbiaMen: Bernie Balaban, NYU
1956Annapolis, MDIllinois90–88ColumbiaMen: Ralph DeMarco, ColumbiaMen: Kinmont Hoitsma, PrincetonMen: Gerald Kaufman, Columbia
1955East Lansing, MIColumbia62–57CornellNo ChampionMen: Barry Paiser, Columbia
1954Chicago, ILColumbia
NYU
61–61tieMen: Robert Goldman, PennsylvaniaMen: Henry Kolowrat, PrincetonMen: Steve Sobel, Columbia
1953Philadelphia, PAPenn94–86NavyMen: Ed Nober, Brooklyn CollegeMen: Jack Tori, PennsylvaniaMen: Robert Parmacek, Penn
1952New Haven, CTColumbia71–69NYUMen: Harold Goldsmith, CCNYMen: Herman W. Wallner, NYUMen: Frank Zimolzak, Navy
1951Champaign, ILColumbia69–64PennMen: Robert Nielsen, ColumbiaMen: Daniel Chafetz, ColumbiaMen: Chamberless Johnston, Princeton
1950Detroit, MINavy67½–66½NYU
Rutgers
Men: Robert Nielsen, ColumbiaMen: Thomas Stuart, NavyMen: Alex Treves, Rutgers
1949West Point, NYArmy
Rutgers
63–63tieMen: Ralph Tedeschi, RutgersMen: Richard Bowman, ArmyMen: Alex Treves, Rutgers
1948Annapolis, MDCCNY30–28NavyMen: Albert Axelrod, CCNYMen: William Bryan, NavyMen: James Day, Navy
1947Chicago, ILNYU72–50½ChicagoMen: Abraham Balk, NYUMen: Abraham Balk, NYUMen: Oscar Parsons, Temple
1943–1946Championship not held due to World War II
1942St. Louis, MOOhio State34–33½St. John'sMen: Byron Krieger, Wayne StateMen: Ben Burtt, Ohio StateMen: Andre Deladrier, St. John's
1941Columbus, OHNorthwestern28½–27IllinoisMen: Edward McNamara, NorthwesternMen: G.H. Boland, IllinoisMen: William Meyer, Dartmouth

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External Links[edit]