NCAA Men's Division II Basketball Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

NCAA Men's Division II Basketball Championship
NCAA logo.svg
SportBasketball
Founded1957
No. of teams64
CountryNCAA Division II (USA)
Most recent champion(s)Central Missouri (2)
Official websiteNCAA.com
 
  (Redirected from NCAA Men's Division II Basketball Tournament)
Jump to: navigation, search
NCAA Men's Division II Basketball Championship
NCAA logo.svg
SportBasketball
Founded1957
No. of teams64
CountryNCAA Division II (USA)
Most recent champion(s)Central Missouri (2)
Official websiteNCAA.com

The NCAA Division II Men's Basketball Championship is an annual championship tournament for colleges and universities that are members of NCAA Division II, a grouping of schools in the United States (plus one school in Canada) that are generally smaller than the higher-profile institutions of Division I. The tournament, originally known as the NCAA College Division Basketball Championship, was established in 1957, immediately after the NCAA subdivided its member schools into the University Division (today's Division I) and College Division. It became the Division II championship in 1974, when the NCAA split the College Division into the limited-scholarship Division II and the non-scholarship Division III, and added the "Men's" designation in 1982 when the NCAA began sponsoring a Division II women's championship.

Like all other NCAA basketball divisions for men and women, the champion is decided in a single-elimination tournament. The Division II tournament has 64 teams. The Division II tournaments for men and women differ in a major respect from those in Divisions I and III. The finals of both Division II tournaments consist of eight teams, instead of the four in the other two divisions. The eight survivors of regional play meet in the Elite Eight at a predetermined site.

Championship game results[edit]

NCAA Men's Division II Basketball Championship
YearFinals SiteHost ArenaChampionship GameTournament MVPRef
WinnerScoreRunner-up
1957Evansville, INRoberts Municipal StadiumWheaton89–65Kentucky WesleyanMel Peterson
(Wheaton)
1958South Dakota75–53St. Michael'sEd Smallwood
(Evansville)
1959Evansville83–67Southwest Missouri StateHugh Ahlering
(Evansville)
1960Evansville
(2)
90–69ChapmanEd Smallwood
(Evansville)
1961Wittenberg42–38Southeast Missouri StateDon Jacobson
(South Dakota State)
1962Mount St. Mary's58–57
(OT)
Sacramento StateRon Rohrer
(Sacramento State)
1963South Dakota State44–42WittenbergWayne Rasmussen
(South Dakota State)
1964Evansville
(3)
72–59AkronJerry Sloan
(Evansville)
1965Evansville
(4)
85–82
(OT)
Southern IllinoisJerry Sloan
(Evansville)
1966Kentucky Wesleyan54–51Southern IllinoisSam Smith
(Kentucky Wesleyan)
1967Winston-Salem State77–74Southwest Missouri StateEarl Monroe
(Winston-Salem State)
1968Kentucky Wesleyan
(2)
63–52Indiana StateJerry Newsom
(Indiana State)
1969Kentucky Wesleyan
(3)
75–71Southwest Missouri StateGeorge Tinsley
(Kentucky Wesleyan)
1970Philadelphia Textile76–65Tennessee StateTed McClain
(Tennessee State)
1971Evansville
(5)
97–82Old DominionDon Buse
(Evansville)
1972Roanoke College84–72AkronHal Johnston
(Roanoke College)
1973Kentucky Wesleyan
(4)
78–76Tennessee StateMike Williams
(Kentucky Wesleyan)
1974Morgan State67–52Southwest Missouri StateMarvin Webster
(Morgan State)
1975Old Dominion76–74New OrleansWilson Washington
(Old Dominion)
1976Puget Sound83–74ChattanoogaCurt Peterson
(Puget Sound)
1977Springfield, MASpringfield Civic CenterChattanooga71–62Randolph-MaconWayne Golden
(Chattanooga)
1978Springfield, MOHammons Student CenterCheyney State47–40Wisconsin–Green BayAndrew Fields
(Cheyney)
1979North Alabama64–50Wisconsin-Green BayPerry Oden
(North Alabama)
1980Springfield, MASpringfield Civic CenterVirginia Union80–74New York TechKeith Valentine
(Virginia Union)
1981Florida Southern73–68Mount St. Mary'sJohn Ebeling
(Florida Southern)
1982District of Columbia73–63Florida SouthernMichael Britt
(District of Columbia)
1983Wright State92–73District of ColumbiaGary Monroe
(Wright State)
1984Central Missouri State81–77St. Augustine'sRon Nunnelly
(Central Missouri)
1985Jacksonville State74–73South Dakota StateMark Tetzlaff
(South Dakota State)
1986Sacred Heart93–87Southeast Missouri StateRoger Younger
(Sacred Heart)
1987Kentucky Wesleyan
(5)
92–74GannonSam Smith
(Kentucky Wesleyan)
1988Lowell75–72Alaska–AnchorageLeo Parent
(Lowell)
1989North Carolina Central73–46Southeast Missouri StateMiles Clarke
(North Carolina Central)
1990Kentucky Wesleyan
(6)
93–79CSU BakersfieldWade Green
(CSU Bakersfield)
1991North Alabama
(2)
79–72BridgeportLambert Shell
(Bridgeport)
1992Virginia Union
(2)
100–75BridgeportDerrick Johnson
(Virginia Union)
1993CSU Bakersfield85–72Troy StateTyrone Davis
(CSU Bakersfield)
1994CSU Bakersfield
(2)
92–86Southern IndianaStan Gouard
(Southern Indiana)
1995Louisville, KYCommonwealth Convention CenterSouthern Indiana71–63UC RiversideWilliam Wilson
(UC Riverside)
1996Fort Hays State70–63Northern KentuckySherick Simpson
(Fort Hays State)
1997CSU Bakersfield
(3)
57–56Northern KentuckyKebu Stewart
(CSU Bakersfield)
1998UC Davis83–77Kentucky WesleyanAntonio Garcia
(Kentucky Wesleyan)
1999Kentucky Wesleyan
(7)
75–60Metro StateAntonio Garcia
(Kentucky Wesleyan)
2000Metro State97–79Kentucky WesleyanDeMarcos Anzures
(Metro State)
2001Bakersfield, CARabobank ArenaKentucky Wesleyan
(8)
72–63WashburnLorio Duncan
(Kentucky Wesleyan)
2002Evansville, INRoberts Municipal StadiumMetro State
(2)
80–72Kentucky WesleyanPatrick Mutombo
(Metro State)
2003Lakeland, FLLakeland CenterNortheastern State75–64Kentucky Wesleyan[n 1]Darnell Hinson
(Northeastern State)
2004Bakersfield, CARabobank ArenaKennesaw State84–59Southern IndianaTerrence Hill
(Kennesaw State)
2005Fargo, NDBison Sports ArenaVirginia Union
(3)
63–58BryantAntwan Walton
(Virginia Union)
2006Springfield, MAMassMutual CenterWinona State73–61Virginia UnionJohn Smith
(Winona State)
2007Barton77–75Winona StateAnthony Atkinson
(Barton)
2008Winona State
(2)
87–76Augusta StateJonte Flowers
(Winona State)
2009Findlay56–53
(OT)
Cal Poly PomonaJosh Bostic
(Findlay)
2010Cal Poly Pomona65–53Indiana (PA)Austin Swift
(Cal Poly Pomona)
2011Bellarmine71–68BYU–HawaiiJet Chang
(BYU–Hawaii)
[2]
2012Highland Heights, KYThe Bank of Kentucky CenterWestern Washington72–65MontevalloD.J. Rivera
(Montevallo)
2013Atlanta, GA[n 2]Phillips ArenaDrury74–73Metro StateAlex Hall
(Drury)
[3]
2014Evansville, INFord CenterCentral Missouri
(2)
84–77West LibertyDaylen Robinson
(Central Missouri)
2015
2016Frisco, TXDr Pepper Arena
2017Sioux Falls, SDSanford Pentagon
2018
  1. ^ Kentucky Wesleyan subsequently forfeited its 2003 runner-up status after it was revealed they had let two ineligible transfer players play.[1]
  2. ^ Philips Arena in Atlanta was the site of the championship game only. The rest of the Elite Eight was played at Freedom Hall in Louisville, Kentucky.

Records and statistics[edit]

Championships by school[edit]

SchoolTitlesYears
Kentucky Wesleyan81966 • 1968 • 1969 • 1973 • 1987 • 1990 • 1998 • 2001
Evansville51959 • 1960 • 1964 • 1965 • 1971
Virginia Union31980 • 1992 • 2005
Cal State Bakersfield31993 • 1994 • 1997
Central Missouri21984 • 2014
Winona State22006 • 2008
Metropolitan State22000 • 2002
North Alabama21979 • 1991
Drury12013
Western Washington12012
Bellarmine12011
Cal Poly Pomona12010
Findlay12009
Barton12007
Kennesaw State12004
Northeastern State12003
Cal Davis11998
Fort Hays State11996
Southern Indiana11995
North Carolina Central11989
Massachussetts Lowell11988
Sacred Heart11986
Jacksonville State11985
Wright State11983
District of Columbia11982
Florida Southern11981
Cheyney11978
Tennessee Chattanooga11977
Puget Sound11976
Old Dominion11975
Morgan State11974
Roanoke11972
Philadelphia11970
Winston-Salem State11967
South Dakota State11963
Mount Saint Mary's11962
Wittenberg11960
South Dakota11958
Wheaton11957

Team appearances[edit]

Former Division II Champions now in Division I[edit]

Source: [6]

SchoolChampionship(s)Year movedCurrent Conference
South Dakota19582006The Summit League
Evansville1959 • 1960 • 1964 • 1965 • 19711978Missouri Valley Conference
Mount St. Mary's19621989Northeast Conference
South Dakota State19632005The Summit League
Morgan State19741985Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
Old Dominion19751977Conference USA
Chattanooga19771978Southern Conference
Wright State19831988Horizon League
Jacksonville State19851996Ohio Valley Conference
UMass Lowell19882013America East Conference
North Carolina Central19892008Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
CSU Bakersfield1993 • 1994 • 19972007Western Athletic Conference
UC Davis19982004Big West Conference
Kennesaw State20042006Atlantic Sun Conference

See also[edit]

References[edit]