Mountain West Conference

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

Mountain West Conference
(MW)
Mountain West Conference logo
Established1999
AssociationNCAA
DivisionDivision I FBS
Members11
(plus 2 associates)
Sports fielded18 (men's: eight; women's: ten)
RegionWestern United States
HeadquartersColorado Springs, Colorado
CommissionerCraig Thompson (since 1999)
Websitethemw.com
Locations
Mountain West Conference locations
 
Jump to: navigation, search
"Mountain West" redirects here. For the geographic region of the United States, see Mountain States.
Mountain West Conference
(MW)
Mountain West Conference logo
Established1999
AssociationNCAA
DivisionDivision I FBS
Members11
(plus 2 associates)
Sports fielded18 (men's: eight; women's: ten)
RegionWestern United States
HeadquartersColorado Springs, Colorado
CommissionerCraig Thompson (since 1999)
Websitethemw.com
Locations
Mountain West Conference locations

The Mountain West Conference (MW) is one of the collegiate athletic conferences affiliated with the NCAA Division I FBS (formerly I-A). The MW officially began operations in July 1999. Geographically, the MW covers a broad expanse of the Western United States, with member schools located in California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming. Craig Thompson has served as Commissioner of the MW since its founding in 1999.

The charter members of the MW included the U.S. Air Force Academy, Brigham Young University, Colorado State University, San Diego State University, the University of New Mexico, the University of Nevada at Las Vegas, the University of Utah, and the University of Wyoming. Before forming the Mountain West Conference, seven of its eight charter members had been longtime members of the Western Athletic Conference. Half of these had been charter members of that conference from 1962. Overall, each school that has ever been either a full or football-only member of the MW spent at least three years in the Western Athletic Conference before joining the Mountain West. The 2013–14 academic year was the 15th anniversary season of the MW.

History[edit]

Locations of Mountain West Conference members.

The WAC expanded from 10 to 16 schools for the 1996 academic year, absorbing three teams from the defunct Southwest ConferenceRice University, Southern Methodist University, and Texas Christian University — adding two from the Big West ConferenceSan Jose State University and the University of Nevada, Las Vegas — and also bringing in the University of Tulsa, an NCAA football independent and otherwise a member of the Missouri Valley Conference. However, the expanded WAC was soon wracked by tension between the established and new members.[1] The final straw came in spring 1998, when Brigham Young University and the University of Utah proposed a permanent split into two eight-team divisions. Previously, the WAC's 16 teams had been divided into four four-team "quadrants," two of which rotated between the Mountain and Pacific Divisions every two years. A two-division setup would have forced some schools into an unnatural alignment because of the geographic distribution of the conference.[1] The U.S. Air Force Academy was the most strident opponent of this proposal, threatening to become an independent.[1] Soon after the proposal by BYU and Utah, the presidents of Air Force, BYU, Colorado State, Utah, and Wyoming met at Denver International Airport to discuss their future, and they agreed to break away from the WAC to form a new conference.[1]

They invited the WAC members New Mexico, San Diego State, and UNLV, to join them in what became the Mountain West Conference. The next move for the MW came in 2005, when the conference added TCU, who had spent the previous four seasons in Conference USA.

On June 11, 2010, Boise State University agreed to join the conference as its tenth member. On June 17, 2010, Utah announced it would be leaving the Mountain West to join what would become the Pacific-12 Conference. On August 18, 2010, amidst rumors that Brigham Young was considering leaving the Mountain West to go independent in football and rejoin the Western Athletic Conference in all other sports, the Mountain West Conference officially extended invitations to California State University, Fresno and the University of Nevada, Reno. Fresno State and Nevada accepted and would become the tenth and eleventh members of the league.[2][3] BYU announced on August 31, 2010 that it would leave the Mountain West Conference and go Independent in football and become a member of the West Coast Conference (WCC) in other sports starting in 2011.[4] On November 29, 2010, Texas Christian University announced all athletic teams would move to the Big East Conference effective in 2012.[5] (Less than a year later, on October 10, 2011, TCU announced it would not join the Big East but would join the Big 12, home to fellow former SWC members Baylor, Texas, Texas Tech, and formerly Texas A&M, in 2012 instead.)[6] On December 10, 2010, the University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa accepted a bid to become the 10th member of the conference for football only.[7] These changes would leave the Mountain West Conference with 10 teams for the 2012 football season.

The MW champion has qualified for a BCS bowl four times since the BCS formula was tweaked to allow non-BCS conferences to play in BCS bowls if ranked in the top 12; however, two of the three schools that qualified are no longer with the conference.

On October 14, 2011, the Mountain West and Conference USA announced a plan for a football only alliance.[8] On February 13, 2012, the Mountain West and Conference USA (C-USA) announced that both conferences would be dissolving after the 2012-2013 season to reform into one conference with at least 15 members for all sports, and a 16th team, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa as a football-only member.[9] However, when the two conferences discussed their plans with the NCAA, they were told that due to NCAA rules, they would forfeit substantial revenues. Specifically, the new conference would receive only one automatic bid to NCAA championships; at least one of the former conferences would lose future revenue distributions from the NCAA men's basketball tournament; and at least one former conference would not be able to collect exit fees from any members that departed to join the new conference.[10] As a result, the Mountain West and C-USA backed away from a full merger. In late March of that year, the commissioners of both conferences stated that all 16 schools had entered into binding agreements to form a new "association",[11] although the Mountain West and C-USA would have apparently remained separate legal entities.[10] In the end, this alliance never materialized due to both conferences soon adding new teams.

On May 2, 2012, San Jose State and Utah State agreed to join the conference for the 2013-14 academic year. On December 31 of that year, Boise State announced that it had backed out of its previously announced move to the Big East for football and the Big West for other sports, and would remain in the MW.[12]

On January 16, 2013, San Diego State accepted an offer to remain/return to the Mountain West Conference in all sports. Keeping SDSU in the conference gives the Mountain West 12 football members, allowing for a Championship Game to be held. The first championship game took place on December 7, 2013.[13]

Member schools[edit]

Current members[edit]

InstitutionLocationFoundedEnrollmentNicknameColorsJoined
United States Air Force AcademyColorado Springs, Colorado19544,417Falcons         1999
Boise State UniversityBoise, Idaho193221,179Broncos         2011
California State University, FresnoFresno, California191125,613Bulldogs         2012
Colorado State UniversityFort Collins, Colorado187031,256Rams         1999
University of Nevada, RenoReno, Nevada187418,004Wolf Pack         2012
University of Nevada, Las VegasLas Vegas, Nevada195729,069Rebels         1999
University of New MexicoAlbuquerque, New Mexico188935,211Lobos         1999
San Diego State UniversitySan Diego, California189733,790Aztecs         1999
San Jose State UniversitySan Jose, California185733,805Spartans              2013
Utah State UniversityLogan, Utah188828,994Aggies              2013
University of WyomingLaramie, Wyoming188612,496Cowboys
&
Cowgirls
         1999

Affiliate members[edit]

InstitutionLocationFoundedEnrollmentNicknameColorsJoinedSportPrimary
conference
Colorado CollegeColorado Springs, Colorado18742,011Tigers         2014soccer (W)Southern Collegiate
(NCAA D-III)
University of Hawai'i at MānoaHonolulu, Hawai'i190720,135Rainbow Warriors         2012footballBig West

Former members[edit]

InstitutionLocationFoundedNicknameJoinedLeftCurrent
conference
Brigham Young UniversityProvo, Utah1875Cougars19992011West Coast /
Independent (football only)
Texas Christian UniversityFort Worth, Texas1873Horned Frogs20052012Big 12
University of UtahSalt Lake City, Utah1850Utes19992011Pac-12

Membership timeline[edit]

Colorado CollegeUtah State UniversitySan Jose State UniversityUniversity of Nevada, RenoUniversity of Hawaii at ManoaCalifornia State University, FresnoBoise State UniversityTexas Christian UniversityUniversity of WyomingUniversity of UtahSan Diego State UniversityUniversity of New MexicoUniversity of Nevada, Las VegasColorado State UniversityBrigham Young UniversityUnited States Air Force Academy

 Full members   Associate members (football only)   Associate members (other) 

Sports[edit]

The Mountain West Conference sponsors championship competition in eight men's and ten women's NCAA sanctioned sports.[14] Hawai'i is only an associate member for football, and Colorado College is only an associate member for women's soccer.

Men's sports[edit]

MemberBaseballBasketballCross
country
FootballGolfTennisTrack
& Field
Indoor
Track
& Field
Outdoor
Total
MW
Sports
Air ForceGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY8
Boise StateRed XNGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY7
Fresno StateGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY8
Colorado StateRed XNGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYRed XNGreen tickYGreen tickY6
NevadaGreen tickYGreen tickYRed XNGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYRed XNRed XN5
UNLVGreen tickYGreen tickYRed XNGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYRed XNRed XN5
New MexicoGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY8
San Diego StateGreen tickYGreen tickYRed XNGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYRed XNRed XN5
San Jose StateGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYRed XNRed XNRed XN5
Utah StateRed XNGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY7
WyomingRed XNGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYRed XNGreen tickYGreen tickY6
Totals7118111187770
Affiliate Members
Hawai'iGreen tickY1

Men's varsity sports not sponsored by the Mountain West Conference which are played by current full MW members:

SchoolFencing[a 1]GymnasticsIce
hockey
LacrosseRifle[a 2]Skiing[a 3]SoccerSwimming
& diving
Water
polo
Wrestling
Air ForceIndependentMPSFAtlantic HockeyECACPRCWACWACWWPAWWC
Boise StatePac-12
NevadaPRC
UNLVWACWAC
New MexicoRMISAC-USA
San Diego StatePac-12
San Jose StateWAC
WyomingWACWWC
  1. ^ Fencing is officially a coeducational team sport, although a few schools field only a women's team. Air Force, like most NCAA fencing schools, has a coed team.
  2. ^ Rifle is technically a men's sport, but men's, women's, and coed teams all compete against each other. Air Force and Nevada both field coed teams.
  3. ^ Skiing is officially a coeducational team sport.

Women's sports[edit]

MemberBasketballCross
country
GolfSoccerSoftballSwimming
& diving
TennisTrack
& Field
Indoor
Track
& Field
Outdoor
VolleyballTotal
MW
Sports
Air ForceGreen tickYGreen tickYRed XNGreen tickYRed XNGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY8
Boise StateGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY10
Fresno StateGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY10
Colorado StateGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY10
NevadaGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY10
UNLVGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY10
New MexicoGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY10
San Diego StateGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY10
San Jose StateGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYRed XNGreen tickYGreen tickY9
Utah StateGreen tickYGreen tickYRed XNGreen tickYGreen tickYRed XNGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY8
WyomingGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYRed XNGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY9
Totals111191191011101111104
Affiliate Members
Colorado CollegeGreen tickY1

Women's varsity sports not sponsored by the Mountain West Conference which are played by current full MW members:

SchoolEquestrianFencing[b 1]GymnasticsLacrosseRifle[b 2]RowingSand
volleyball
Skiing[b 3]Water
polo
Air ForceIndependentMPSFPRC
Boise StateMountain RimIndependent
Fresno StateIndependentMPSF
Colorado StateWWPA
NevadaPRC
New MexicoIndependentRMISA
San Diego StateMPSFAmericanGolden Coast
San Jose StateMPSFNCSVCMPSF
Utah StateMountain Rim
  1. ^ Fencing is officially a coeducational team sport, although a few schools field only a women's team. Air Force, like most NCAA fencing schools, has a coed team with men's and women's squads.
  2. ^ Rifle is technically a men's sport, but men's, women's, and coed teams all compete against each other. Air Force and Nevada both field coed teams.
  3. ^ Skiing is officially a coeducational sport with teams having men's and women's squads.

Conference champions[edit]

Rivalries[edit]

Conference (football)[edit]

TeamsRivalry nameTrophyMeetings
(last)
RecordSeries
leader
Air ForceColorado StateAir Force-Colorado State rivalryRam-Falcon Trophy52
(2013)
31–20–1Air Force
Hawai'iAir Force-Hawai'i football rivalryKuter Trophy19
(2012)
12–6–1Air Force
Boise StateFresno StateBattle of the Milk CanMilk Can16
(2013)
11–5–0Boise State
NevadaBoise State–Nevada football rivalry40
(2013)
27–13–0Boise State
Fresno StateBoise StateBattle of the Milk CanMilk Can16
(2013)
5–11–0Boise State
Hawai'iFresno State-Hawai'i football rivalry46
(2013)
24–21–1Fresno State
San Diego StateBattle for the Oil CanOld Oil Can53
(2013)
22–27–4San Diego State
San Jose StateFresno State–San Jose State football rivalryValley Cup77
(2013)
39–35–3Fresno State
Colorado StateAir ForceAir Force-Colorado State rivalryRam-Falcon Trophy52
(2013)
20–31–1Air Force
WyomingBorder WarBronze Boot105
(2013)
56–44–5Colorado State
Hawai'iAir ForceAir Force-Hawai'i football rivalryKuter Trophy19
(2012)
6–12–1Air Force
Fresno StateFresno State-Hawai'i football rivalry46
(2013)
21–24–1Fresno State
WyomingHawai'i-Wyoming football rivalryPaniolo Trophy21
(2013)
8–13–0Wyoming
NevadaBoise StateBoise State–Nevada football rivalry40
(2013)
13–27–0Boise State
UNLVBattle for NevadaFremont Cannon39
(2013)
23–16–0Nevada
UNLVNevadaBattle for NevadaFremont Cannon39
(2013)
16–23–0Nevada
San Diego StateFresno StateBattle for the Oil CanOld Oil Can53
(2013)
27–22–4San Diego State
San Jose StateEl Camino Real Rivalry37
(2013)
16–19–2San Jose State
San Jose StateFresno StateFresno State–San Jose State football rivalryValley Cup77
(2013)
35–39–3Fresno State
San Diego StateEl Camino Real Rivalry37
(2013)
19–16–2San Jose State
Utah StateWyomingBridger's BattleBridger Rifle64
(2013)
36–24–4Utah State
WyomingColorado StateBorder WarBronze Boot105
(2013)
44–56–5Colorado State
Hawai'iHawai'i-Wyoming football rivalryPaniolo Trophy21
(2013)
13–8–0Wyoming
Utah StateBridger's BattleBridger Rifle64
(2013)
24–36–4Utah State

Non-conference (including other sports)[edit]

SchoolsFirst
meeting
GameTrophyReigning champion
(last meeting)
Next
meeting
Air Force / Army / Navy1972Commander-in-Chief's TrophyNavy
(2013)
2014
Boise StateIdaho1971Battle of IdahoGovernor's CupBoise State
(2010)
Fresno StateLouisiana Tech2001Battle for the BoneLouisiana Tech
(2011)
Colorado StateColorado1893Rocky Mountain ShowdownCentennial CupColorado State
(2014)
2015
New MexicoArizona1908Kit Carson RifleNew Mexico
(2008)
New MexicoNew Mexico State1894Battle of Interstate 25Rio Grande RivalryNew Mexico
(2013)
2014
New MexicoTexas–El Paso1919Rio Grande ChampionshipTexas–El Paso
(2014)
San Diego StateBrigham Young1947BYU–San Diego State football rivalryBrigham Young
(2012)
San Jose StateStanford1900Bill Walsh Legacy GameStanford
(2013)
Utah State / Brigham Young / Utah1971Beehive BootUtah
(2013)
2014
Utah StateBrigham Young1922Battle for The Old Wagon WheelThe Old Wagon WheelBrigham Young
(2013)
2014
Utah StateUtah1892Battle of the BrothersUtah
(2013)
2015

Football[edit]

Divisions[edit]

Beginning in 2013, the conference split into two divisions of six teams for football. The Mountain West also added a conference championship game pitting the winners of the Mountain and West divisions. This first championship game took place on December 7, 2013 at Bulldog Stadium in Fresno, California, the home stadium of Fresno State, the divisional winner with the higher BCS ranking.[15] Each team plays five divisional games and three cross-divisional contests annually.[16]

Mountain DivisionWest Division
Air ForceFresno State
Boise StateHawaiʻi
Colorado StateNevada
New MexicoUNLV
Utah StateSan Diego State
WyomingSan Jose State

No other MW sport is split into divisions — not even women's soccer, the only other conference sport with 12 competing schools (with Colorado College as the 12th member).

Bowl games[edit]

The Mountain West Conference will have agreements with the following bowls for 2014–15:

PickNameLocationOpposing
conference
Opposing
pick
1Las Vegas BowlLas Vegas, NevadaPac-125
2Poinsettia BowlSan Diego, CaliforniaArmy (2013)
3Famous Idaho Potato BowlBoise, IdahoMAC (2013)3, –
4New Mexico BowlAlbuquerque, New MexicoPac-127
5Hawai'i BowlHonolulu, HawaiiC-USA2
6New Orleans BowlNew Orleans, LouisianaSun Belt3

If Hawai'i is bowl eligible and not MW champions or selected for a CFP bowl, they will receive a berth in the Hawai'i Bowl.

Bowl records[edit]

SchoolAppearancesWLTWin
%
BCSNational
championships
Fresno State2512130.4800-00
Air Force2310121.4570-00
Boise State14950.6432-02 - 1958 (NJCAA), 1980 (NCAA Division I-AA [17])
Colorado State13670.4620-00
Nevada13490.3080-00
Wyoming13670.4620-00
New Mexico11371.3180-00
Hawaiʻi10550.5000-10
San Jose State9630.6670-00
San Diego State12660.5000-03 - 1966-1968 (NCAA College Division [18])
Utah State9360.3330-00
UNLV3310.7500-00

Bowl Challenge Cup[edit]

ESPN created the Bowl Challenge Cup in 2002 for the conference that had the best college football bowl record among Division I Football Bowl Subdivision conferences. The conference has won it four times, more than any other. They finished 4-1 in bowl games in 2011, the best record out of all conferences.[19]

Men's Basketball[edit]

From the 2009-10 season to the 2012-13 season, the Mountain West and Missouri Valley Conferences held an annual challenge series. It involved all members of the MW and an equal number of the 10 MVC teams in basketball. The first game was on November 13, 2009, featuring the Bradley Braves and the BYU Cougars in Provo and it concluded on December 23 with the Wyoming Cowboys visiting the Northern Iowa Panthers in Cedar Falls, Iowa. The challenge was similar to the ACC-Big Ten Challenge, which pits men's basketball teams from the Atlantic Coast Conference and the Big Ten Conference.[26] The series ended after the 2012–13 season when the original contract was not renewed.

NCAA tournament records[edit]

SchoolAppearancesWLWin
%
Wins per
appearance
National
championships
UNLV203319.6351.7371 (1990)
Utah State20622.2140.3000
New Mexico15816.3330.5450
Wyoming14919.3210.6431 (1943)
Colorado State10411.2670.3750
San Diego State10510.3330.4440
Boise State606.0000.0000
Nevada646.4000.6670
Fresno State525.2860.4000
Air Force404.0000.0000
San Jose State303.0000.0000

Women's Basketball[edit]

NCAA tournament records[edit]

SchoolAppearancesWLWin
%
Wins per
appearance
National
championships
San Diego State969.4000.5710
UNLV838.2730.3750
New Mexico838.2730.3750
Fresno State606.0000.0000
Colorado State555.5001.0000
Boise State202.0000.0000
Wyoming101.0000.0000
Air Force0000.0000
Nevada0000.0000
San Jose State0000.0000
Utah State0000.0000

Facilities[edit]

SchoolFootball
stadium
CapacityBasketball
arena
CapacityBaseball
stadium
Capacity
Air ForceFalcon Stadium52,480Clune Arena5,858Falcon Baseball Field1,000
Boise StateAlbertsons Stadium37,000Taco Bell Arena12,480Non-baseball school
Fresno StateBulldog Stadium41,031Save Mart Center15,544Pete Beiden Field5,422
Colorado StateSonny Lubick Field at Hughes Stadium34,400Moby Arena8,745Non-baseball school
Hawai'iAloha Stadium50,000Football-only member
NevadaMackay Stadium30,000Lawlor Events Center11,784William Peccole Park3,000
UNLVSam Boyd Stadium36,800Thomas & Mack Center (men)
Cox Pavilion (women)
18,776
2,500
Earl Wilson Stadium3,000
New MexicoUniversity Stadium40,094The Pit15,411Isotopes Park12,215
San Diego StateQualcomm Stadium71,400Viejas Arena12,414Tony Gwynn Stadium3,000
San Jose StateSpartan Stadium30,456Event Center Arena5,000San Jose Municipal Stadium4,200
Utah StateRomney Stadium25,513Dee Glen Smith Spectrum10,270Non-baseball school
WyomingWar Memorial Stadium30,514Arena-Auditorium15,028Non-baseball school

Elevation[edit]

The Mountain West's slogan is "Above the rest," and over half of the member institutions are at more than 4,000 feet (1,200 metres) above sea level. This impacts endurance in sports like football, soccer, and the distance races in track & field and swimming meets, and aerodynamics in baseball, softball, tennis, golf, and the discus and javelin throws. The Mountain West's institutions have the highest average elevations in NCAA Division I sports.

Campus and football stadium elevations[edit]

SchoolCampus
Elevation (ft)
Stadium
Elevation (ft)
Air Force Academy7,2586,621
Wyoming7,1987,215
New Mexico5,1745,100
Colorado State5,0075,190
Utah State4,7774,710
Nevada4,5644,610
Boise State2,6972,695
UNLV2,0241,600
San Diego State43325
Fresno State338335
Hawai'i10519
San Jose State8593

Elevation by conference[edit]

ConferenceAverage
Campus Elevation (ft)
Mountain West3,596 (3,305 including Hawaiʻi)
Big Sky2,968
WAC1,967
Summit League1,295
Pac 121,205

Elevation data obtained from the USGS Geographic Names Information System

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d Deinhart, Tom (September 14, 2011). "WAC a cautionary tale for superconferences". Rivals.com (Yahoo! Sports). Retrieved July 12, 2013. 
  2. ^ "Fresno State, Nevada to remain in WAC until 2012". ESPN. 2010-10-28. Retrieved 2013-08-09. 
  3. ^ Adelson, Andrea. "Utah State turned down invite to MWC". ESPN. Retrieved 2013-08-09. 
  4. ^ "BYU to leave Mountain West Conference, join West Coast Conference in all sports except football". ESPN. 2010-09-01. Retrieved 2013-08-09. 
  5. ^ Archived December 1, 2010 at the Wayback Machine
  6. ^ "TCU Accepts Invitation To Join Big 12 Conference". TCU Athletic Department. October 10, 2011. 
  7. ^ Archived December 13, 2010 at the Wayback Machine
  8. ^ "Mountain West, Conference USA announce football-only alliance". ESPN. 2011-10-15. Retrieved 2013-08-09. 
  9. ^ "MWC, C-USA to form new league". CNN. February 13, 2012. 
  10. ^ a b McMurphy, Brett (April 17, 2012). "Conference Mountain West merger "unlikely"". College Football Insider (CBSSports.com). Retrieved April 21, 2012. 
  11. ^ McMurphy, Brett (March 28, 2012). "New C-USA, MWC league will be completed by early June". College Football Insider (CBSSports.com). Retrieved April 10, 2012. 
  12. ^ McMurphy, Brett (December 31, 2012). "Boise State spurns Big East". ESPN. Retrieved December 31, 2012. 
  13. ^ Mountain West planning title game with 'addition' of SDSU
  14. ^ "Mountain West Conference". Themwc.com. Retrieved 2013-08-09. 
  15. ^ Paul Myerberg, USA TODAY Sports (2013-01-22). "Mountain West splits 12 football schools into six-team divisions". Usatoday.com. Retrieved 2013-08-09. 
  16. ^ "Mountain West Conference". Themwc.com. Retrieved 2013-08-09. 
  17. ^ In 2006, "Division I-AA" was renamed "Division I Football Championship Subdivision" or "Division I FCS" for short.
  18. ^ The "NCAA College Division" was renamed "NCAA Division II" in 1973.
  19. ^ "Auburn’s climb unprecedented". NCAA.com. 2011-01-11. Retrieved 2013-08-09. 
  20. ^ Bowl Challenge Cup 2002-03
  21. ^ a b c d 2007 Bowl Challenge Cup standings
  22. ^ Mountain West Posts Top Bowl Win Percentage Among FBS Subdivision Conferences
  23. ^ 2008 Bowl Challenge Cup Standings
  24. ^ 2009-2010 Conference Bowl Wins
  25. ^ Adelson, Andrea. "Mountain West wins Bowl Challenge Cup". ESPN. Retrieved 2013-08-09. 
  26. ^ "Missouri Valley, MWC to start basketball series". Las Vegas Review-Journal. January 15, 2009. Retrieved January 16, 2009. 

External links[edit]