Mountain West Conference

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

Mountain West Conference
(MW)
Mountain West Conference logo
Established1999
AssociationNCAA
DivisionDivision I FBS
Members10
(9 full, 1 associate in 2012
11 full, 1 associate in 2013)
Sports fielded18 (men's: 8; women's: 10)
RegionWestern United States
HeadquartersColorado Springs, Colorado
CommissionerCraig Thompson (since 1999)
Websitethemwc.com
Locations
Mountain West Conference locations
 
Jump to: navigation, search
Mountain West Conference
(MW)
Mountain West Conference logo
Established1999
AssociationNCAA
DivisionDivision I FBS
Members10
(9 full, 1 associate in 2012
11 full, 1 associate in 2013)
Sports fielded18 (men's: 8; women's: 10)
RegionWestern United States
HeadquartersColorado Springs, Colorado
CommissionerCraig Thompson (since 1999)
Websitethemwc.com
Locations
Mountain West Conference locations

The Mountain West Conference (formally abbreviated MW since July 2011; informally MWC), popularly known as the Mountain West, is the youngest of the college athletic conferences affiliated with the NCAA’s Division I FBS (formerly I-A). The MW officially began operations in July 1999. Geographically, the MW covers a broad expanse of the western United States, with member institutions located in California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, and Wyoming, and will expand back into Utah when Utah State University joins the conference in 2013. The conference introduced a new logo for the 2011 season to reflect the changes. Craig Thompson has served as Commissioner of the MW since its founding in 1999.

Charter members included Air Force, BYU, Colorado State, New Mexico, San Diego State, UNLV, Utah, and Wyoming. Before forming the Mountain West Conference, seven of the eight charter members had been longtime members of the Western Athletic Conference; half were WAC charter members at its formation in 1962 - UNLV had only joined the WAC in 1996. Overall, all schools that are in the MW now, were MW members in the past, or will be MW members in the future spent at least three years in the WAC before joining the MW (in the case of Texas Christian University, they did not move from the WAC straight to the MW, spending four years in Conference USA prior to its MW tenure).

Contents

History[edit]

The WAC expanded from 10 to 16 universities in 1996, absorbing three teams from the defunct Southwest Conference (SWC) (Rice, SMU, and TCU), adding two from the Big West (San Jose State and UNLV), and Tulsa from the Missouri Valley Conference. After three football seasons, most of the pre-expansion members decided that the new WAC was over-sized, and departed to form the Mountain West Conference. The MW added TCU, who had spent the previous four seasons in Conference USA, in 2005.

On June 11, 2010, Boise State University agreed to join the conference as its tenth member. On June 17, 2010, Utah announced it would be leaving the Mountain West to join what would become the Pacific-12 Conference. On August 18, 2010, amidst rumors that Brigham Young was considering leaving the Mountain West to go independent in football and rejoin the Western Athletic Conference in all other sports, the Mountain West Conference officially extended invitations to California State University, Fresno and the University of Nevada, Reno. Fresno State and Nevada accepted and would become the tenth and eleventh members of the league.[1] BYU announced on August 31, 2010 that it would leave the Mountain West Conference and go Independent in football and become a member of the West Coast Conference (WCC) in other sports starting in 2011.[2] On November 29, 2010, Texas Christian University announced all athletic teams would move to the Big East Conference effective in 2012.[3] (Less than a year later, on October 10, 2011, TCU announced it would not join the Big East but would join the Big 12, home to fellow former SWC members Baylor, Texas, Texas Tech and formerly Texas A&M, in 2012 instead.)[4] On December 10, 2010, the University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa accepted a bid to become the 10th member of the conference for football only.[5] These changes would leave the Mountain West Conference with 10 teams for the 2012 football season.

The MW champion has qualified for a BCS bowl four times since the BCS formula was tweaked to allow non-BCS conferences to play in BCS bowls if ranked in the top 12; however, two of the three schools that qualified are no longer with the conference.

On October 14, 2011, the Mountain West and Conference USA announced a plan for a football only alliance.[6] Both conferences currently have media deals with CBS Sports Network.

On February 13, 2012, the Mountain West & Conference USA (C-USA) announced that both conferences would be dissolving after the 2012-2013 season to reform into one conference with at least 15 members for all sports, and a 16th team, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa as a football-only member.[7] However, when the two conferences discussed their plans with the NCAA, they were told that due to NCAA rules, they would forfeit substantial revenues. Specifically, the new conference would receive only one automatic bid to NCAA championships; at least one of the former conferences would lose future revenue distributions from the NCAA men's basketball tournament; and at least one former conference would not be able to collect exit fees from any members that departed to join the new conference.[8] As a result, the Mountain West and C-USA apparently backed away from a full merger. In late March of that year, the commissioners of both conferences stated that all 16 schools had entered into binding agreements to form a new "association",[9] although the Mountain West and C-USA will now apparently remain separate legal entities.[8]

On May 2, 2012, San Jose State and Utah State agreed to join the conference for the 2013-14 academic year. On December 31 of that year, Boise State announced that it had backed out of its previously announced move to the Big East for football and the Big West for other sports, and would remain in the MW.[10]

On January 2, 2013, it was reported that in the deal between Boise State and the Mountain West, SDSU would be the first team the MW could invite to expand the conference. On January 16, 2013 it was reported that SDSU had accepted the offer to remain/return to the Mountain West Conference in all sports. Keeping SDSU in the conference gives the Mountain West 12 football members, allowing for a Championship Game to be held. The MW expects to hold the first Championship Game in December 2013.[11]

Member schools[edit]

Current members[edit]

Full Members
InstitutionNicknameLocationTypeEnrollmentJoinedEndowment[12]Research[13]
United States Air Force Academy (Air Force)FalconsColorado Springs, ColoradoFederal4,4171999N/A$62.1 million
Boise State UniversityBroncosBoise, IdahoPublic21,1792011$72.5 million$18.7 million
Colorado State UniversityRamsFort Collins, ColoradoPublic24,8751999$225.4 million$302.9 million
California State University, Fresno (Fresno State)BulldogsFresno, CaliforniaPublic25,6132012 [14]$129.4 million$8.7 million
University of Nevada, Reno (Nevada)Wolf PackReno, NevadaPublic18,0042012 [15]$238.2 million$95.4 million
University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV)RebelsLas Vegas, NevadaPublic29,0691999$177.7 million$44.5 million
University of New MexicoLobosAlbuquerque, New MexicoPublic34,6741999$343.3 million$211.8 million
San Diego State UniversityAztecsSan Diego, CaliforniaPublic33,7901999$136.4 million$99.1 million
University of WyomingCowboys (men's)
Cowgirls (women's)
Laramie, WyomingPublic12,4961999$358.5 million$55.3 million
Football-Only Member
InstitutionNicknameLocationTypeEnrollmentJoinedEndowment[12]Research[13]
University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa (Hawaiʻi)Rainbow Warriors (men's)
Rainbow Wahine (women's)
Honolulu, HawaiiPublic20,1352012$212 million$303.1 million

Future Members[edit]

Full Members
InstitutionNicknameLocationTypeEnrollmentJoiningEndowment[12]Research[13]
San Jose State UniversitySpartansSan Jose, CaliforniaPublic33,8052013$74.8 million$38.2 million
Utah State UniversityAggiesLogan, UtahPublic28,9942013$209.2 million$149.2 million

Former members[edit]

InstitutionNicknameLocationTypeEnrollmentJoinedLeftCurrent ConferenceEndowment[12]Research[13]
Brigham Young UniversityCougarsProvo, UtahPrivate33,00019992011WCC (olympic sports)
NCAA D-I Independent (football only)
N/A$33.0 million
Texas Christian UniversityHorned FrogsFort Worth, TexasPrivate8,69620052012Big 12$1.2 billion$5.3 million
University of UtahUtesSalt Lake City, UtahPublic28,21119992011Pac-12$670.4 million$379.2 million

Membership timeline[edit]

Utah State UniversityWestern Athletic ConferenceBig West ConferenceSan Jose State UniversityWestern Athletic ConferenceUniversity of Hawaiʻi at MānoaWestern Athletic ConferenceUniversity of Nevada, RenoWestern Athletic ConferenceBig West ConferenceCalifornia State University, FresnoWestern Athletic ConferenceBoise State UniversityWestern Athletic ConferenceBig West ConferenceBig 12 ConferenceTexas Christian UniversityConference USAWestern Athletic ConferenceUniversity of WyomingUniversity of Nevada, Las VegasSan Diego State UniversityUniversity of New MexicoColorado State UniversityUnited States Air Force AcademyPacific-12 ConferenceUniversity of UtahWest Coast ConferenceBrigham Young University

Full members Other Conference Associate members (football only)

Football Divisions[edit]

Beginning in 2013, the conference will split into two divisions of six teams for football. The Mountain West will also add a conference championship game pitting the winners of the Mountain and West divisions. This first championship game will take place December 7, 2013 at the home stadium of the divisional winner with the highest BCS ranking.[16] Each team will play five divisional games and three cross-divisional contests annually.[17]

Mountain DivisionWest Division
Air ForceFresno State
Boise StateHawaii
Colorado StateNevada
New MexicoSan Diego State
Utah StateSan Jose State
WyomingUNLV

Sports[edit]

Locations of Mountain West Conference members for the 2012-13 academic year.

The Mountain West Conference sponsors championship competition in eight men's and ten women's NCAA sanctioned sports.[18] Hawai'i is an Associate member for football.

Men's Sports[edit]

MemberBaseballBasketballCross CountryFootballGolfTennisIndoor Track & FieldOutdoor Track & FieldTotal
Air ForceGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY8
Boise StateRed XNGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY7
Colorado StateRed XNGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYRed XNGreen tickYGreen tickY6
Fresno StateGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY8
NevadaGreen tickYGreen tickYRed XNGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYRed XNRed XN5
UNLVGreen tickYGreen tickYRed XNGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYRed XNRed XN5
New MexicoGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY8
San Diego StateGreen tickYGreen tickYRed XNGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYRed XNRed XN5
San Jose StateGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYRed XNRed XNRed XN5
Utah StateRed XNGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY7
WyomingRed XNGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYRed XNGreen tickYGreen tickY6
HawaiiRed XNRed XNRed XNGreen tickYRed XNRed XNRed XNRed XN1
Total71181211877

Men's varsity sports not sponsored by the Mountain West Conference which are played by current and future full MW members:

SchoolFencing[a 1]GymnasticsIce hockeyLacrosseRifle[a 2]Skiing[a 3]SoccerSwimming & divingWater poloWrestling
Air ForceIndependentMPSFAtlantic HockeyECACIndependentNoWAC[a 4]MPSFWWPAWWC
Boise StateNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoPac-12
NevadaNoNoNoNoIndependentNoNoNoNoNo
New MexicoNoNoNoNoNoRMISAC-USA[a 4]NoNoNo
San Diego StateNoNoNoNoNoNoPac-12NoNoNo
San Jose StateNoNoNoNoNoNoWAC[a 4]NoNoNo
UNLVNoNoNoNoNoNoWAC[a 4]MPSFNoNo
WyomingNoNoNoNoNoNoNoMPSFNoWWC
  1. ^ Fencing is officially a coeducational team sport, although a few schools field only a women's team. Air Force, like most NCAA fencing schools, has a coed team.
  2. ^ Rifle is technically a men's sport, but men's, women's, and coed teams all compete against each other. Air Force and Nevada both field coed teams.
  3. ^ Skiing is officially a coeducational team sport.
  4. ^ a b c d Effective with the 2013 season.

Women's Sports[edit]

MemberBasketballCross CountryGolfSoccerSoftballSwimming & DivingTennisIndoor Track & FieldOutdoor Track & FieldVolleyballTotal
Air ForceGreen tickYGreen tickYRed XNGreen tickYRed XNGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY8
Boise StateGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY10
Colorado StateGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYRed XNGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY9
Fresno StateGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY10
NevadaGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY10
UNLVGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY10
New MexicoGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY10
San Diego StateGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY10
San Jose StateGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYRed XNRed XNGreen tickY8
Utah StateGreen tickYRed XNRed XNGreen tickYGreen tickYRed XNGreen tickYRed XNRed XNGreen tickY5
WyomingGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYRed XNGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickYGreen tickY9
Total1110910910119911

Women's varsity sports not sponsored by the Mountain West Conference which are played by current and future full MW members:

SchoolEquestrianFencing[b 1]GymnasticsLacrosseRifle[b 2]RowingSkiing[b 3]Water polo
Air ForceNoIndependentMPSFNoIndependentNoNoNo
Boise StateNoNoWACNoNoNoNoNo
Colorado StateNoNoNoNoNoNoNoWWPA
Fresno StateIndependentNoNoMPSFNoNoNoNo
NevadaNoNoNoNoIndependentNoNoNo
New MexicoNoNoNoNoNoNoRMISANo
San Diego StateNoNoNoMPSFNoWIRA[b 4]NoBig West
San Jose StateNoNoWACNoNoNoNoMPSF
Utah StateNoNoWACNoNoNoNoNo
  1. ^ Fencing is officially a coeducational team sport, although a few schools field only a women's team. Air Force, like most NCAA fencing schools, has a coed team.
  2. ^ Rifle is technically a men's sport, but men's, women's, and coed teams all compete against each other. Air Force and Nevada both field coed teams.
  3. ^ Skiing is officially a coeducational team sport.
  4. ^ Conference USA in 2013–14.

Since the 2009-10 season, the Mountain West and Missouri Valley Conferences have held an annual challenge series between all members of the MW and an equal number of the 10 MVC teams in basketball. The first game was on November 13, featuring the Bradley Braves and the BYU Cougars in Provo and it concluded on December 23 with the Wyoming Cowboys visiting the Northern Iowa Panthers in Cedar Falls, Iowa. The challenge is similar to the ACC-Big Ten Challenge, which pits men's basketball teams from the Atlantic Coast Conference and the Big Ten Conference.[19]

Conference champions[edit]

Football Rivalries[edit]

Conference[edit]

SchoolsFirst
Meeting
GameTrophyWinner
(Last Meeting)
All-time Record
Air ForceColorado State1980Ram-Falcon TrophyAir ForceAir Force leads 27-19-1
Boise StateFresno State1977Battle of the Milk CanMilk CanBoise StateBoise State leads 10–4
Boise StateNevada1971Boise State – Nevada rivalryBoise StateBoise State leads 25-13
Colorado StateWyoming1899Border WarBronze BootWyomingColorado State leads 55-43-5
Fresno StateHawaiʻi1970Battle for the ScrewdriverGolden ScrewdriverFresno StateHawaiʻi leads 16-9-1
Fresno StateSan Diego State1923Battle for the Oil CanOil CanFresno StateSan Diego State leads 27-21-4
HawaiʻiWyoming1979Paniolo TrophyWyomingWyoming leads 12-8
NevadaUNLV1969Battle for NevadaThe Fremont CannonNevadaNevada leads 23-15
HawaiʻiAir Force1966Kuter TrophyAir ForceAir Force leads 12-6-1

Future Conference Rivalry Games[edit]

SchoolsFirst
Meeting
GameTrophyWinner
(Last Meeting)
All-time Record
Fresno StateSan Jose State1921Valley RivalrySan Jose State (2011)Fresno State leads 39-34-3
San Diego StateSan Jose State1935El Camino Real RivalrySan Jose State (2012)San Jose State leads 19-15-2
Utah StateWyoming1903Utah State (2011)Utah State leads 35-24-4

Non-conference (including other sports)[edit]

SchoolsFirst
Meeting
GameTrophyReigning Champion
(Last Meeting)
Next
Meeting
Air Force / Army / Navy
1972Commander-in-Chief's TrophyNavy (2012)2013
Boise StateIdaho1971Battle of IdahoGovernor's CupBoise State (2010)
Colorado StateColorado1893Rocky Mountain ShowdownCentennial CupColorado State (2012)2013
New MexicoNew Mexico State1894Battle of Interstate 25Rio Grande RivalryNew Mexico (2012)2013
New MexicoArizona1908Kit Carson RifleNew Mexico (2008)
New MexicoUTEP1919Rio Grande ChampionshipUTEP (2010)2013
Fresno StateLouisiana Tech2001Battle for the BoneLouisiana Tech (2011)
HawaiiBYU1930BYU (2012)
San Diego StateBYU1947BYU (2012)

Future non-conference (including other sports)[edit]

SchoolsFirst
Meeting
GameTrophyReigning Champion
(Last Meeting)
Next
Meeting
San Jose StateStanford1900Bill Walsh Legacy GameStanford (2012)2013
Utah StateBYU1922Battle for The Old Wagon WheelThe Old Wagon WheelBYU (2012)2013
Utah StateUtah1892Battle of the BrothersUtah State (2012)2013
Utah State / Utah / BYU
1971Beehive BootUtah State (2012)2013

Postseason records[edit]

Football Bowl Games[edit]

SchoolAppearancesWLTWin
%
BCSNational
Championships
Fresno State2110110.4760-00
Air Force19991.5000-00
Boise State13940.6672-02 - 1958 (NJCAA), 1980 (NCAA Division I-AA[20])
Wyoming12660.5000-00
Colorado State12480.3330-00
Nevada12480.3330-00
New Mexico11371.3180-00
Hawaii10550.5000-10
San Jose State9630.6670-00
San Diego State8260.2500-03 - 1966-1968 (NCAA College Division[21])
Utah State8260.2500-00
UNLV33001.0000-00

Men's NCAA Basketball Tournament[edit]

SchoolAppearancesWLWin
%
Wins Per
Appearance
National
Championships
Utah State20622.2140.3000
UNLV193318.6471.7371 (1990)
Wyoming14919.3210.6431 (1943)
New Mexico12713.3500.5450
Colorado State839.2500.3750
San Diego State727.2220.1430
Nevada646.4000.6670
Fresno State525.2860.4000
Boise State505.0000.0000
Air Force404.0000.0000
San Jose State303.0000.0000

Women's NCAA Basketball Tournament[edit]

SchoolAppearancesWLWin
%
Wins Per
Appearance
National
Championships
New Mexico838.2730.3750
UNLV838.2730.3750
San Diego State747.3640.5710
Fresno State606.0000.0000
Colorado State555.5001.0000
Boise State202.0000.0000
Wyoming101.0000.0000
Air Force000.0000.0000
Nevada000.0000.0000
San Jose State000.0000.0000
Utah State000.0000.0000

Future members in gray. Departing members in pink.

Bowl games[edit]

The Mountain West Conference will have agreements with the following bowls for 2012–13:

PickNameLocationOpposing ConferenceOpposing Pick
1Maaco Bowl Las VegasLas Vegas, NevadaPac-125
2Poinsettia BowlSan Diego, CaliforniaBYU (2012), Army (2013)
3Armed Forces BowlFort Worth, TexasC-USA (2012), Navy (2013)3, –
4New Mexico BowlAlbuquerque, New MexicoPac-127
5Hawai'i BowlHonolulu, HawaiiC-USA2
6Famous Idaho Potato BowlBoise, IdahoMAC3

If Hawai‘i is bowl eligible and not MW champions or selected for a BCS bowl, they will receive a berth in the Hawai‘i Bowl.

Bowl Challenge Cup[edit]

ESPN created the Bowl Challenge Cup in 2002 for the conference that had the best college football bowl record among Division I Football Bowl Subdivision conferences. The conference has won it four times, more than any other. They finished 4-1 in bowl games in 2011, the best record out of all conferences.[22]

Bowl Challenge Cup champions
Bowl seasonConferenceRecordWin %
2002–03Big Ten5–2[23].714
2003–04ACC5–1[24].833
2004–05Mountain West2–1[24].667
2005–06Big 12 and ACC (tied)5–3[24].625
2006–07Big East5–0[24]1.000
2007–08Mountain West4–1[25].800
2008–09Pacific-105–0[26]1.000
2009–10Mountain West4–1[27].800
2010–11Mountain West4–1[28].800
2011–12C-USA and MAC (tied)4–1.800
2012–13Conference USA4–1.800
Number of Bowl Challenge Cup championships
ConferenceTimesMost recent
Mountain West42010–11
Atlantic Coast22005–06(1)
Conference USA22012–13(2)
Big 1212005–06(1)
Big East12006–07
Big Ten12002–03
Mid-American12011–12(2)
Pacific-1212008–09
Southeastern0
Sun Belt0

(1) – Tied for 2005–06 championship
(2) – Tied for 2011–12 championship

Facilities[edit]

SchoolFootball StadiumCapacityBasketball ArenaCapacityBaseball StadiumCapacity
Air ForceFalcon Stadium52,480Clune Arena5,858Falcon Baseball Field1,000
Boise StateBronco Stadium37,000Taco Bell Arena12,480Non-baseball school
Colorado StateHughes Stadium34,400Moby Arena8,745Non-baseball school
Fresno StateBulldog Stadium41,031Save Mart Center15,544Pete Beiden Field5,422
HawaiʻiAloha Stadium50,000Football-only member
NevadaMackay Stadium29,993Lawlor Events Center11,784William Peccole Park3,000
New MexicoUniversity Stadium40,094The Pit15,411Isotopes Park12,215
San Diego StateQualcomm Stadium71,400Viejas Arena12,414Tony Gwynn Stadium3,000
San Jose StateSpartan Stadium30,456Event Center Arena5,000San Jose Municipal Stadium4,200
UNLVSam Boyd Stadium36,800Thomas & Mack Center (men)
Cox Pavilion (women)
18,776
2,500
Earl Wilson Stadium3,000
Utah StateRomney Stadium25,513Dee Glen Smith Spectrum10,270Non-baseball school
WyomingWar Memorial Stadium30,514Arena-Auditorium15,028Non-baseball school

Note: Future members in grey.

Elevation[edit]

The Mountain West's slogan is "Above the rest," and over half of the member institutions are at more than 4,000 feet (1,200 metres) above sea level. This impacts endurance in sports like football, soccer, and the distance races in track & field and swimming meets, and aerodynamics in baseball, softball, tennis, golf, and the discus and javelin throws. The Mountain West's institutions have the highest average elevations in NCAA Division I sports.

Campus elevations[edit]

SchoolElevationNotes
Air Force Academy7,258 ft.Falcon Stadium is at 6,640 ft.
Wyoming7,198 ft.War Memorial Stadium is at 7,220 ft.
New Mexico5,174 ft.
Colorado State5,007 ft.
Utah State4,777 ft.Joins the MW in 2013
Nevada4,564 ft.
Boise State2,697 ft.
UNLV2,024 ft.Sam Boyd Stadium is at 1,600 ft.
San Diego State433 ft.
Fresno State338 ft.
Hawai'i105 ft.football only
San Jose State85 ft.Joins the MW in 2013
Conference average3,790 ft.
3,543 ft.
(2012) 3,421 ft. including Hawai'i
(2013) 3,256 ft. including Hawai'i

Elevation by conference[edit]

ConferenceAverage campus
elevation
Mountain West3,790 ft. – 3,421 ft. including Hawai'i (2012)
3,543 ft. – 3,256 ft. including Hawai'i (2013)
Big Sky2,968 ft.
WAC1,967 ft.
Summit League1,295 ft.
Pac 121,205 ft.

Elevation data obtained from the USGS Geographic Names Information System

References[edit]

  1. ^ http://espn.go.com/blog/ncfnation/post/_/id/24908/utah-state-turned-down-invite-to-mwc
  2. ^ http://sports.espn.go.com/ncaa/news/story?id=5517305
  3. ^ http://nbcsports.msnbc.com/id/40416658/ns/sports-college_football/
  4. ^ "TCU Accepts Invitation To Join Big 12 Conference". TCU Athletic Department. October 10, 2011. 
  5. ^ http://nbcsports.msnbc.com/id/40611296/ns/sports-college_football/
  6. ^ http://espn.go.com/college-football/story/_/id/7102822/mountain-west-conference-usa-announce-football-only-alliance/
  7. ^ "MWC, C-USA to form new league". CNN. February 13, 2012. 
  8. ^ a b McMurphy, Brett (April 17, 2012). "Conference Mountain West merger "unlikely"". College Football Insider (CBSSports.com). Retrieved April 21, 2012. 
  9. ^ McMurphy, Brett (March 28, 2012). "New C-USA, MWC league will be completed by early June". College Football Insider (CBSSports.com). Retrieved April 10, 2012. 
  10. ^ McMurphy, Brett (December 31, 2012). "Boise State spurns Big East". ESPN.com. Retrieved December 31, 2012. 
  11. ^ Mountain West planning title game with 'addition' of SDSU
  12. ^ a b c d http://chronicle.com/article/CollegeUniversity/136933/
  13. ^ a b c d http://www.nsf.gov/statistics/nsf12330/pdf/nsf12330.pdf
  14. ^ http://sports.espn.go.com/ncaa/news/story?id=5735144
  15. ^ http://www.themwc.com/genrel/081810aac.html
  16. ^ http://www.usatoday.com/story/sports/ncaaf/2013/01/22/mountain-west-conference-football-announces-divisions/1856165/
  17. ^ http://www.themwc.com/genrel/012213aaa.html
  18. ^ http://www.themwc.com/
  19. ^ "Missouri Valley, MWC to start basketball series". Las Vegas Review-Journal. January 15, 2009. Retrieved January 16, 2009. 
  20. ^ In 2006, "Division I-AA" was renamed "Division I Football Championship Subdivision" or "Division I FCS" for short.
  21. ^ The "NCAA College Division" was renamed "NCAA Division II" in 1973.
  22. ^ http://www.ncaa.com/news/football/2011-01-11/auburn%E2%80%99s-climb-unprecedented
  23. ^ Bowl Challenge Cup 2002-03
  24. ^ a b c d 2007 Bowl Challenge Cup standings
  25. ^ Mountain West Posts Top Bowl Win Percentage Among FBS Subdivision Conferences
  26. ^ 2008 Bowl Challenge Cup Standings
  27. ^ 2009-2010 Conference Bowl Wins
  28. ^ [1]

External links[edit]