Medical Top Team

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

Medical Top Team
Medical Top Team.jpg
Promotional poster for Medical Top Team
GenreMedical drama, Romance
FormatTelevision series
Written byYoon Kyung-ah
Directed byKim Do-hoon
Oh Hyun-jong
StarringKwon Sang-woo
Jung Ryeo-won
Ju Ji-hoon
Oh Yeon-seo
Choi Minho
Country of originSouth Korea
Original language(s)Korean
No. of episodes20
Production
Running time60 minutes
Wednesdays and Thursdays at 21:55 (KST)
Broadcast
Original channelMunhwa Broadcasting Corporation
Original runOctober 9, 2013 (2013-10-09) – December 12, 2013 (2013-12-12)
Chronology
Preceded byTwo Weeks
Followed byMiss Korea
External links
Website
 
Jump to: navigation, search
Medical Top Team
Medical Top Team.jpg
Promotional poster for Medical Top Team
GenreMedical drama, Romance
FormatTelevision series
Written byYoon Kyung-ah
Directed byKim Do-hoon
Oh Hyun-jong
StarringKwon Sang-woo
Jung Ryeo-won
Ju Ji-hoon
Oh Yeon-seo
Choi Minho
Country of originSouth Korea
Original language(s)Korean
No. of episodes20
Production
Running time60 minutes
Wednesdays and Thursdays at 21:55 (KST)
Broadcast
Original channelMunhwa Broadcasting Corporation
Original runOctober 9, 2013 (2013-10-09) – December 12, 2013 (2013-12-12)
Chronology
Preceded byTwo Weeks
Followed byMiss Korea
External links
Website

Medical Top Team (Hangul: 메디컬탑팀; RR: Medikeoltaptim) is a South Korean television series written by Yoon Kyung-ah and directed by Kim Do-hoon. It starred Kwon Sang-woo, Jung Ryeo-won, Ju Ji-hoon, Oh Yeon-seo and Choi Minho. The series began filming in August 2013, and aired on MBC from October 9 to December 12, 2013 on Wednesdays and Thursdays at 21:55 for 20 episodes.[1] The medical drama focuses on the lives of doctors and nurses who are members of an elite medical team from the fictional Gwang Hae University Hospital.

Characters[edit]

Main cast[edit]

A genius thoracic surgeon who is misunderstood due to his straightforward manner of speaking, but is kind and soft-hearted.[2][3]
A charismatic and ambitious thoracic surgeon.[4] Lee Min-jung and Lee Na-young were previously in talks for the role.[5][6]
A renowned internist whose mild-mannered appearance hides his heart-of-ice interior. He is the son of chairman of Gwang Hae Hospital.[7]
An enthusiastic and energetic resident surgeon who has been in the field for only two years. She is close friends with Kim Seong-woo.[8]
A good-natured resident surgeon, and the youngest member of the team. He has a one-sided crush on Choi Ah-jin.[9]

Supporting cast[edit]

Ratings[edit]

Episode #Original broadcast dateAverage audience share
TNmS Ratings[17]AGB Nielsen[18]
NationwideSeoul National Capital AreaNationwideSeoul National Capital Area
19 October 20136.5%6.8%7.3%8.5%
210 October 20136.5%7.4%7.0%7.1%
316 October 20136.5%7.1%7.2%8.3%
417 October 20136.3%7.2%6.1%6.6%
523 October 20135.6%6.1%5.5%5.8%
624 October 20135.9%6.3%5.8%6.1%
730 October 20134.7%5.1%4.9%5.1%
831 October 20135.9%6.0%6.4%6.8%
96 November 20135.2%6.4%4.4%5.0%
107 November 20134.7%5.0%3.8%4.6%
1113 November 20134.3%5.3%3.9%4.6%
1214 November 20133.9%4.5%3.6%4.3%
1320 November 20136.0%7.0%5.7%6.0%
1421 November 20135.7%6.5%6.0%6.9%
1527 November 20135.7%5.9%5.5%6.5%
1628 November 20135.5%5.8%5.1%5.8%
174 December 20136.0%7.0%5.4%5.8%
185 December 20135.3%5.7%5.8%6.7%
1911 December 20135.0%6.0%5.3%6.0%
2012 December 20135.5%6.0%5.6%6.2%
Average5.5%6.1%5.5%6.1

Awards and nominations[edit]

YearAwardCategoryRecipientResult
2013
MBC Drama Awards
Best New ActorChoi MinhoNominated
Excellence Award, Actor in a MiniseriesJu Ji-hoonNominated
Top Excellence Award, Actor in a MiniseriesKwon Sang-wooNominated
Top Excellence Award, Actress in a MiniseriesJung Ryeo-wonNominated
2014
Baeksang Arts Awards
Most Popular Actor (TV)Choi MinhoNominated

Original Soundtrack[edit]

Disc 1:
No.TitleArtistLength
1."시간에 기대어" (I'll Be There)Lim Jeong-hee 
2."Can You Feel Me?"  Melody Day 
3."불빛" (Light)John Park3:50
4."I Hear You"  Mooy & Miro 
5."그 자리에" (That Place)Jang Yi-jung of History 
6."탑팀의 활약"  Kim Joon-seok 
7."메디컬 탑팀" (Medical Top Team)Kim Joon-seok 
8."성공의 환희"  Jung Se-rin 
9."사랑과 우정"  Jung Se-rin 
10."코드블루" (Code Blue)Jung Hee-jung 
11."Emergency"  Kim Joon-seok 
12."야망"  Lee Hyo-jung 
13."눈앞의 벽"  Lee Hyo-jung 
14."파란병원"  Jung Se-rin 
Disc 2:
No.TitleArtistLength
1."탑팀의 하루"  Jung Se-rin 
2."의사 박태신"  Jung Se-rin 
3."탑팀 결성"  Kim Joon-seok 
4."갈등과 고민"  Kim Joon-seok 
5."삶의 기쁨"  Jung Se-rin 
6."독하고 쓸쓸하게 나의 길을 가련다"  Jung Se-rin 
7."Blue Love"  Jung Se-rin 
8."수술현장"  Lee Hyo-jung 
9."Chaos"  Lee Hyo-jung 
10."Janus"  Jung Hee-jung 
11."Disturb"  Jeon Se-jin 
12."Portentous Question"  Kwon Won-jin 
13."Déjà vu"  Kwon Won-jin 
14."Doctor's Blues"  Jeon Se-jin 
15."Something There"  Lee Yoon-ji 
16."고된 과정"  Kim Joon-seok 

International broadcast[edit]

It aired in Japan on cable channel KNTV starting May 17, 2014; Kwon Sang-woo embarked on a series of fan meetings in order to promote the drama.[19][20]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Lee, Sun-min (25 September 2013). "Medical Top Team stars get ready for season premiere". Korea JoongAng Daily. Retrieved 2013-09-27. 
  2. ^ Lee, Eun-ah (5 July 2013). "Kwone Sang-woo Cast in New Medical Drama". TenAsia. Retrieved 2013-07-26. 
  3. ^ Ahn, Joo-hee (8 July 2013). "Kwon shows another side with new medical drama". Korea JoongAng Daily. Retrieved 2013-07-26. 
  4. ^ Kang, Jung-yeon (25 July 2013). "Jung Ryeo-won Cast in Kwone Sang-woo's Medical Drama". TenAsia. Retrieved 2013-07-26. 
  5. ^ Kang, Jung-yeon (18 July 2013). "Rhee Min-jung Considering Medical Drama". TenAsia. Retrieved 2013-07-26. 
  6. ^ Ko, Hong-ju (5 July 2013). "Lee Na Young Declines Role in Medical Top Team". enewsWorld. Retrieved 2013-07-26. 
  7. ^ "Joo Ji Hoon confirmed for MBC drama Medical Top Team". Allkpop. 25 July 2013. Retrieved 2013-07-26. 
  8. ^ Kang, Jung-yeon (23 July 2013). "Oh Yeon-seo Cast in Kwone Sang-woo's New Medical Drama". TenAsia. Retrieved 2013-07-26. 
  9. ^ Lee, Hye-ji (29 July 2013). "SHINee Minho Confirms Medical Drama Role". TenAsia. Retrieved 2013-07-30. 
  10. ^ "김영애-안내상-박원상, '메디컬 탑팀' 명품 중견배우 합류". Hankooki Sports (in Korean). 30 July 2013. Retrieved 2013-07-30. 
  11. ^ a b c d "Alex and Lee Hee Jin Joins Drama Medical Top Team". Soompi. 30 July 2013. Retrieved 2013-08-01. 
  12. ^ "HanCinema's Drama Review: Medical Top Team Episode 1". Hancinema. 10 October 2013. Retrieved 2013-10-17. 
  13. ^ Jeon, Su-mi (31 July 2013). "Clazziquai's Alex to Join Medical Top Team as Two-Faced Doctor". enewsWorld. Retrieved 2013-07-31. 
  14. ^ "김기방 '메디컬탑팀' 합류, '골든타임' 흥행 재현하나". Newsen (in Korean). 31 July 2013. Retrieved 2013-08-01. 
  15. ^ "Jo Woo-ri becomes a lovely nurse". Hancinema. 26 September 2013. Retrieved 2013-09-27. 
  16. ^ "Medical Top Team, hospital gets raided by loan sharks". Hancinema. 10 October 2013. Retrieved 2013-10-17. 
  17. ^ "TNMS Daily Ratings: this links to current day-select the date from drop down menu". TNMS Ratings (in Korean). Retrieved 2013-10-09. 
  18. ^ "AGB Daily Ratings: this links to current day-select the date from drop down menu". AGB Nielsen Media Research (in Korean). Retrieved 2013-10-09. 
  19. ^ http://www.kntv.co.jp/prog/detail/?p=27515
  20. ^ http://www.kntv.co.jp/sangwoo-thestage/

External links[edit]