Mary Jane (candy)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search
Candy-Mary-Jane-Wrapper-Small.jpg
Mary Jane Candies
A Mary Jane bag

Mary Jane is a peanut butter and molasses flavored taffy-type candy with peanut butter in the center. Originally made in 1914 by The Charles N. Miller Co., and later by Stark Candy Co.,[1] it is now manufactured by Necco.[1] Mary Jane is dairy-free, egg-free, and gluten-free and is similar in style and packaging to Bit-O-Honey.

References[edit]

External links[edit]