Marry Him If You Dare

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

Marry Him If You Dare
A poster for the TV series Marry Him If You Dare.jpg
Promotional poster for Marry Him If You Dare
Also known asMirae's Choice
Future's Choice
The Future Choice
Choice of the Future
GenreRomance
Drama
Time travel
FormatTelevision series
Written byHong Jin-ah
Directed byKwon Kye-hong
Yoo Jong-sun
StarringYoon Eun-hye
Lee Dong-gun
Jung Yong-hwa
Han Chae-ah
Country of originSouth Korea
Original language(s)Korean
No. of episodes16
Production
Executive producer(s)Kim Sung-geun
Producer(s)Kim Young-gyun
Park Woo-ram
Location(s)Korea
Running timeMondays and Tuesdays at 22:00 (KST)
Production company(s)Annex Telecom
FNC Entertainment
Broadcast
Original channelKorean Broadcasting System
Original run14 October 2013 (2013-10-14) – 3 December 2013 (2013-12-03)
Chronology
Preceded byGood Doctor
Followed byPrime Minister and I
External links
Website
 
Jump to: navigation, search
Marry Him If You Dare
A poster for the TV series Marry Him If You Dare.jpg
Promotional poster for Marry Him If You Dare
Also known asMirae's Choice
Future's Choice
The Future Choice
Choice of the Future
GenreRomance
Drama
Time travel
FormatTelevision series
Written byHong Jin-ah
Directed byKwon Kye-hong
Yoo Jong-sun
StarringYoon Eun-hye
Lee Dong-gun
Jung Yong-hwa
Han Chae-ah
Country of originSouth Korea
Original language(s)Korean
No. of episodes16
Production
Executive producer(s)Kim Sung-geun
Producer(s)Kim Young-gyun
Park Woo-ram
Location(s)Korea
Running timeMondays and Tuesdays at 22:00 (KST)
Production company(s)Annex Telecom
FNC Entertainment
Broadcast
Original channelKorean Broadcasting System
Original run14 October 2013 (2013-10-14) – 3 December 2013 (2013-12-03)
Chronology
Preceded byGood Doctor
Followed byPrime Minister and I
External links
Website
Marry Him If You Dare
Hangul
Hanja
Revised RomanizationMiraeui Seontaek
McCune–ReischauerMiraeŭi Sŏntaek

Marry Him If You Dare (Hangul: 미래의 선택; RR: Miraeui Seontaek also; lit. Mirae's Choice or Future's Choice) is a 2013 South Korean television series starring Yoon Eun-hye, Lee Dong-gun, Jung Yong-hwa, Han Chae-ah and Choi Myung-gil. It aired on KBS2 from October 14 to December 3, 2013 on Mondays and Tuesdays at 22:00 for 16 episodes.[1][2][3][4]

Plot[edit]

Set in the world of television broadcasting, Na Mi-rae travels back in time to prevent her 32-year-old self from marrying news anchor Kim Shin, thus sending her past self down a different path and enabling her to pursue the things she really wanted in life.

Cast[edit]

A bright and lovable 32-year-old who spends her days chanting to herself, "I'm okay!" and barely scrapes by in her job as a call centre agent. But one day her future self appears in front of her and changes her life. She begins to pursue her dream of becoming a television writer.
The network's lead news anchor. He can be prickly, but is also highly principled and upright.
The CEO's grandson who is set to inherit the network. He went to film school in America, and is masquerading as a lowly cameraman (or VJ). He dreams of building a media conglomerate.
A reporter on the morning show. Outwardly cute, she is smart and cunning.

Original Soundtrack[edit]

Marry Him If You Dare
Original Soundtrack
Soundtrack album by Various Artists
ReleasedOctober 14, 2013 (2013-10-14)
GenrePop, K-pop, soundtrack
LanguageKorean, English
LabelFNC Entertainment
Playlist 1
No.TitleArtistLength
1."My Lady"  Kim Tae-woo3:42
Playlist 2
No.TitleArtistLength
1."I'm OK"  Yuna3:11
2."사랑을 캐스팅해요" (Casting Love)Jeon Gun-hwa3:20
Playlist 3
No.TitleArtistLength
1."Only Me"  Melody Day3:35
2."Paradise"  Cyndi3:53
Playlist 4
No.TitleArtistLength
1."It's You"  Park Hyo-shin3:51

Ratings[edit]

Episode #Original broadcast dateAverage audience share
TNmS Ratings[6]AGB Nielsen[7]
NationwideSeoul National Capital AreaNationwideSeoul National Capital Area
114 October 20138.4%9.5%9.7%9.9%
215 October 20137.9%9.0%8.6%9.2%
321 October 20137.2%7.6%8.5%9.0%
422 October 20135.9%6.5%7.3%7.7%
528 October 20135.8%6.2%6.5%7.3%
629 October 20136.7%7.2%7.4%7.9%
74 November 20135.5%6.1%6.5%7.3%
85 November 20134.7%5.4%5.4%6.3%
911 November 20134.6%5.0%5.9%6.9%
1012 November 20135.1%5.5%5.4%6.3%
1118 November 20134.0%4.8%5.0%5.3%
1219 November 20134.2%4.8%4.7%5.5%
1325 November 20133.2%3.5%4.5%4.8%
1426 November 20133.8%4.3%4.3%4.8%
152 December 20133.5%4.1%4.7%5.7%
163 December 20133.6%4.0%4.1%5.0%
Average5.3%-6.2%-

Awards and nominations[edit]

YearAwardCategoryRecipientResult
2013
KBS Drama Awards
Excellence Award, Actor in a MiniseriesLee Dong-gunNominated
Excellence Award, Actress in a MiniseriesYoon Eun-hyeNominated
Best Couple AwardLee Dong-gun & Yoon Eun-hyeNominated
Best Couple AwardJung Yong-hwa & Han Chae-ahNominated
2014
50th Baeksang Arts Awards
Most Popular Actor (TV)Jung Yong-hwaNominated
Most Popular Actress (TV)Yoon Eun-hyeNominated
9th Seoul International Drama Awards
Outstanding Korean Drama OSTMy Lady - Kim Tae-wooNominated
It's You - Park Hyo-shinNominated
Outstanding Korean ActorJung Yong-hwaNominated
Outstanding Korean DramaMarry Him If You DareNominated

International broadcast[edit]

It aired in Malaysia on KBS World via Astro Channel 391 with English subtitles.

It aired in Japan on cable channel DATV beginning May 3, 2014, with Japanese subtitles.[8]

It aired in the Philippines on GMA Network.

References[edit]

  1. ^ Jeon, Su-mi (27 August 2013). "CN Blue′s Jung Yong Hwa, Yun Eun Hye and Lee Dong Gun Confirmed for Drama The Choice of the Future". enewsWorld. Retrieved 2013-09-05. 
  2. ^ Lee, Eun-ah (27 August 2013). "CNBLUE Jung Yonghwa,Yoon Eun-hye, Lee Dong-gun Cast in New Drama". TenAsia. Retrieved 2013-09-05. 
  3. ^ Lee, Sun-min (13 August 2013). "New drama may star Yoon Eun-hye". Korea JoongAng Daily. Retrieved 2013-09-05. 
  4. ^ Kang, Jung-yeon (9 September 2013). "Yoon Eun-hye, Lee Dong-gun, CNBLUE Jung Yonghwa Get Ready for New Drama". TenAsia. Retrieved 2013-09-10. 
  5. ^ Lee, Sun-min (11 October 2013). "Yoon Eun-hye takes on cheery role". Korea JoongAng Daily. Retrieved 2013-10-15. 
  6. ^ "TNMS Daily Ratings: this links to current day-select the date from drop down menu". TNMS Ratings (in Korean). Retrieved 2013-10-14. 
  7. ^ "AGB Daily Ratings: this links to current day-select the date from drop down menu". AGB Nielsen Media Research (in Korean). Retrieved 2013-10-14. 
  8. ^ http://datv.jp/p000559/

External links[edit]