Lopatcong Township School District

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search
Lopatcong Township School District
Superintendent:William Caldwell
Business Administrator:Christine Werner
Address:321 Stonehenge Drive
Phillipsburg, NJ 08865
Grade Range:K-8
School facilities:2
Enrollment:1,287 (as of 2010-11)[1]
Faculty (in FTEs):75.2
Student–teacher ratio:17.11:1
District Factor Group:DE
Web site:http://www.lopatcongschool.org
Ind.Per PupilDistrict
Spending
Rank
(*)
K-8
Average
 %± vs.
Average
1ATotal Spending$13,3124$18,047-26.2%
1Budgetary Cost12,3092513,631-9.7%
2Classroom Instruction7,855328,361-6.1%
6Support Services1,36582,055-33.6%
8Administrative Cost1,313201,497-12.3%
10Operations & Maintenance1,715661,53911.4%
13Extracurricular Activities541498-44.9%
16Median Teacher Salary61,2845060,112
Data from NJDoE 2013 Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending.[2]
*Of K-8 districts with more than 750 students. Lowest spending=1; Highest=88

The Lopatcong Township School District is a comprehensive community public school district that serves students in pre-Kindergarten through eighth grade from Lopatcong Township, in Warren County, New Jersey, United States.

As of the 2010-11 school year, the district and its two schools had a total enrollment of 1,287 students and 75.2 classroom teachers (on an FTE basis), for a student–teacher ratio of 17.11.[1]

The district is classified by the New Jersey Department of Education as being in District Factor Group "DE", the fifth highest of eight groupings. District Factor Groups organize districts statewide to allow comparison by common socioeconomic characteristics of the local districts. From lowest socioeconomic status to highest, the categories are A, B, CD, DE, FG, GH, I and J.[3]

Public school students in grade 9 - 12 attend Phillipsburg High School in Phillipsburg, which serves students from the Town of Phillipsburg as part of a sending/receiving relationship with the Phillipsburg School District. The high school also serves students from four other sending communities: Alpha, Bloomsbury (in Hunterdon County), Greenwich Township and Pohatcong Township.[4][5][6]

Schools[edit]

Schools in the district (with 2010-11 enrollment data from the National Center for Education Statistics[7]) are:[8]

Elementary school
Middle school

Before the Middle School opened in 2003, students would attend the Elementary School through eighth grade.

Administration[edit]

Core members of the district's administration are:[9][10]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b District information for the Lopatcong Township School District, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed June 10, 2013.
  2. ^ Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending April 2013, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed April 15, 2013.
  3. ^ NJ Department of Education District Factor Groups (DFG) for School Districts, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed October 27, 2009.
  4. ^ Phillipsburg High School 2011 Report Card Narrative, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed May 31, 2013. "Sending districts to Phillipsburg High School include Lopatcong Township, Pohatcong Township, Greenwich Township, Bloomsbury, and Alpha."
  5. ^ Central Student Registration Information, Phillipsburg School District. Accessed May 31, 2013. "Sending District Students: Students that reside in Alpha, Bloomsbury, Greenwich, Lopatcong, and Pohatcong send students in grades 9 - 12 to Phillipsburg High School."
  6. ^ 2012 Official Directory, Warren County, New Jersey. Accessed May 31, 2013.
  7. ^ Data for the Lopatcong Township School District, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed June 10, 2013.
  8. ^ New Jersey School Directory for the Lopatcong Township School District, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed June 10, 2013.
  9. ^ a b c Staff Directory 2012-2013, Lopatcong Township School District. Accessed June 10, 2013.
  10. ^ New Jersey School Directory, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed June 10, 2013.

External links[edit]

Coordinates: 40°42′04″N 75°08′55″W / 40.701098°N 75.148493°W / 40.701098; -75.148493