Lists of Olympic medalists

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

This article includes lists of all Olympic medalists since 1896, organized by each Olympic sport or discipline, and also by Olympiad.

Contents

By sport

Summer Olympic sports

DisciplineContestedNumber of
Medals awardedAthlete(s) with the most medals
(Gold-Silver-Bronze)
Athlete(s) with the most gold medals
Olympiadsmedal events
in 2012
GoldSilverBronzeTotal
Archery pictogram.svgArchery1900–1908; 1920;
since 1972
154585748163 Hubert Van Innis (BEL) (6–3–0) Hubert Van Innis (BEL) (6–3–0)
Athletics pictogram.svgAthletics
(men, women)
Since 189627478868918852662 Paavo Nurmi (FIN) (9–3–0) Paavo Nurmi (FIN) (9–3–0)
 Carl Lewis (USA) (9–1–0)
Badminton pictogram.svgBadmintonSince 19926524242876 Gao Ling (CHN) (2–1–1) Gao Ling (CHN) (2–1–1)
 Kim Dong-moon (KOR) (2–0–1)
 Lin Dan (CHN) (2–0–0)
 Ge Fei (CHN) (2–0–0)
 Gu Jun (CHN) (2–0–0)
 Zhang Jun (CHN) (2–0–0)
 Zhang Ning (CHN) (2–0–0)
 Zhao Yunlei (CHN) (2–0–0)
Basketball pictogram.svgBasketballSince 193619226262678 Teresa Edwards (USA) (4–0–1) Teresa Edwards (USA) (4–0–1)
 Lisa Leslie (USA) (4–0–0)
Boxing pictogram.svgBoxing1904; 1908;
since 1920
2413226226389841 László Papp (HUN) (3–0–0)
 Félix Savón (CUB) (3–0–0)
 Teófilo Stevenson (CUB) (3–0–0)
 Boris Lagutin (URS) (2–0–1)
 Oleg Saitov (RUS) (2–0–1)
 Zou Shiming (CHN) (2–0–1)
 Zbigniew Pietrzykowski (POL) (0–1–2)
 Roberto Cammarelle (ITA) (1–1–1)
 Arnold Vanderlyde (NED) (0–0–3)
 László Papp (HUN) (3–0–0)
 Félix Savón (CUB) (3–0–0)
 Teófilo Stevenson (CUB) (3–0–0)
Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svgCanoeing
(men, women)
Since 19361816194194194582 Birgit Fischer (GER) (8–4–0) Birgit Fischer (GER) (8–4–0)
Cycling (road) pictogram.svgCycling
(men, women)
Since 18962718206206202614 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) (4–1–2)
 Chris Hoy (GBR) (6–1–0)
 Chris Hoy (GBR) (6–1–0)
Diving pictogram.svgDivingSince 1904258106106108320 Dmitri Sautin (RUS) (2–2–4) Guo Jingjing (CHN) (4–2–0)
 Wu Minxia (CHN) (4–1–1)
 Fu Mingxia (CHN) (4–1–0)
 Greg Louganis (USA) (4–1–0)
 Chen Ruolin (CHN) (4–0–0)
 Pat McCormick (USA) (4–0–0)
Equestrian pictogram.svgEquestrian1900;
since 1912
246135133133401 Anky van Grunsven (NED) (3–5–1) Reiner Klimke (FRG) (6–0–2)
Fencing pictogram.svgFencing
(men, women)
Since 18962710191191190572 Edoardo Mangiarotti (ITA) (6–5–2) Aladár Gerevich (HUN) (7–1–2)
Field hockey pictogram.svgField hockey1908; 1920;
since 1928
22229292886 Leslie Claudius (IND) (3–1–0)
 Udham Singh (IND) (3–1–0)
 Leslie Claudius (IND) (3–1–0)
 Udham Singh (IND) (3–1–0)
 Richard Allen (IND) (3–0–0
 Dhyan Chand (IND) (3–0–0)
 Ranganandhan Francis (IND) (3–0–0)
 Randhir Singh Gentle (IND) (3–0–0)
 Rechelle Hawkes (AUS) (3–0–0)
 Balbir Singh, Sr. (IND) (3–0–0)
Football pictogram.svgFootball1900–1928;
since 1936
25228282985
 Christie Rampone (USA) (3–1–0)

 Christie Rampone (USA) (3–1–0)
 Heather Mitts (USA) (3–0–0)
 Shannon Boxx (USA) (3–0–0)
 Heather O'Reilly (USA) (3–0–0)
Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svgGymnastics
(men, women)
Since 18962718330312314956 Larisa Latynina (URS) (9–5–4) Larisa Latynina (URS) (9–5–4)
Handball pictogram.svgHandball
(men, women)
1936;
since 1972
12220202060 Andrey Lavrov (RUS) (3–0–1)
 Oh Seong-Ok (KOR) (1–2–1)
 Andrey Lavrov (RUS) (3–0–1)
Judo pictogram.svgJudo1964;
since 1972
1214109108218435 Ryoko Tani (JPN) (2–2–1) Tadahiro Nomura (JPN) (3–0–0)
Modern pentathlon pictogram.svgModern pentathlonSince 1912232363636108 Pavel Lednyov (URS) (2–2–3) András Balczó (HUN) (3–2–0)
Rowing pictogram.svgRowing
(men, women)
Since 19002614226226216668 Elisabeta Lipă (ROU) (5–2–1) Elisabeta Lipă (ROU) (5–2–1)
 Georgeta Damian (ROU) (5–0–1)
 Steve Redgrave (GBR) (5–0–1)
Sailing pictogram.svgSailing1900;
since 1908
2410165157150472 Ben Ainslie (GBR) (4–1–0)
 Robert Scheidt (BRA) (2–2–1)
 Torben Grael (BRA) (2–1–2)
 Ben Ainslie (GBR) (4–1–0)
 Paul Elvstrøm (DEN) (4–0–0)
Shooting pictogram.svgShooting1896; 1900;
1908–1924;
since 1932
2515242243242727 Carl Osburn (USA) (5–4–2) Carl Osburn (USA) (5–4–2)
 Willis Augustus Lee (USA) (5–1–1)
 Ole Lilloe-Olsen (NOR) (5–1–0)
 Alfred Lane (USA) (5–0–1)
Swimming pictogram.svgSwimming
(men, women)
Since 189627344904864911467 Michael Phelps (USA) (18-2–2) Michael Phelps (USA) (18-2–2)
Synchronized swimming pictogram.svgSynchronized swimmingSince 19848214121339 Anastasia Davydova (RUS) (5–0–0)
 Miya Tachibana (JPN) (0–4–1)
 Miho Takeda (JPN) (0–4–1)
 Anastasia Davydova (RUS) (5–0–0)
Table tennis pictogram.svgTable tennisSince 19887424242876 Wang Nan (CHN) (4–1–0)
 Wang Hao (CHN) (2–3–0)
 Wang Nan (CHN) (4–1–0)
 Deng Yaping (CHN) (4–0–0)
 Zhang Yining (CHN) (4–0–0)
Taekwondo pictogram.svgTaekwondoSince 20004824243280 Steven López (USA) (2–0–1)
 Hadi Saei (IRI) (2–0–1)
 Steven López (USA) (2–0–1)
 Hadi Saei (IRI) (2–0–1)
 Chen Zhong (CHN) (2–0–0)
 Wu Jingyu (CHN) (2–0–0)
Tennis pictogram.svgTennis1896–1924;
since 1988
145565671183 Kitty McKane (GBR) (1–2–2) Venus Williams (USA) (4–0–0) Serena Williams (USA) (4–0–0)
Triathlon pictogram.svgTriathlonSince 20004266618 Simon Whitfield (CAN) (1–1–0)
 Bevan Docherty (NZL) (0–1–1)
8 athletes with one gold medal, the most successful:
 Simon Whitfield (CAN) (1–1–0)
Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svgVolleyballSince 196413432323296 Ana Fernández (CUB) (3–0–1)
 Inna Ryskal (URS) (2–2–0)
 Sergey Tetyukhin (RUS) (1–1–2)
 Ana Fernández (CUB) (3–0–1)
 Regla Bell (CUB) (3–0–0)
 Marlenis Costa (CUB) (3–0–0)
 Mireya Luis (CUB) (3–0–0)
 Regla Torres (CUB) (3–0–0)
 Misty May-Treanor (USA) (3–0–0)
 Kerri Walsh Jennings (USA) (3–0–0)
Water polo pictogram.svgWater polo1900;
since 1908
25228282985 Dezső Gyarmati (HUN) (3–1–1)11 athletes with 3 gold medals, the most successful:
 Dezső Gyarmati (HUN) (3–1–1)
Weightlifting pictogram.svgWeightlifting1896; 1904;
since 1920
2415185181182548 Pyrros Dimas (GRE) (3–0–1)
 Ronny Weller (GER) (1–2–1)
Flag of Croatia.svg Nikolaj Pešalov (BUL, CRO) (1–1–2)
 Norbert Schemansky (USA) (1–1–2)
 Pyrros Dimas (GRE) (3–0–1)
 Kakhi Kakhiashvili (GRE) (3–0–0)
 Halil Mutlu (TUR) (3–0–0)
 Naim Süleymanoğlu (TUR) (3–0–0)
Wrestling pictogram.svgWrestling
(freestyle, Greco-Roman)
1896;
since 1904
26183733753921140 Wilfried Dietrich (FRG) (1–2–2) Aleksandr Karelin (RUS) (3–1–0)
 Ivar Johansson (SWE) (3–0–0)
 Aleksandr Medved (URS) (3–0–0)
 Buvaisar Saitiev (RUS) (3–0–0)
 Artur Taymazov (UZB) (3–1–0)
 Carl Westergren (SWE) (3–0–0)

Winter Olympic sports

DisciplineContestedNumber of
Medals awardedAthlete(s) with the most medals
(Gold-Silver-Bronze)
Athlete(s) with the most gold medals
Olympiadsmedal events
in 2010
GoldSilverBronzeTotal
Alpine skiing pictogram.svgAlpine skiingSince 19361610132135130397 Kjetil André Aamodt (NOR) (4–2–2) Kjetil Andre Aamodt (NOR) (4–2–2)
 Janica Kostelic (CRO) (4–2–0)
Biathlon pictogram.svgBiathlonSince 19601310535353159 Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR) (6–4–1) Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR) (6–4–1)
Bobsleigh pictogram.svgBobsleigh1924–1956;
since 1964
203393739115 Bogdan Musiol (GDR) (1–5–1) Kevin Kuske (GER) (4–1–0)
 Andre Lange (GER) (4–1–0)
Cross country skiing pictogram.svgCross-country skiingSince 19242012134132133399 Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR) (8–4–0) Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR) (8–4–0)
Curling pictogram.svgCurling1924;
since 1998
4277721 Anna Le Moine (SWE) (2–0–0)
 Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) (2–0–0)
 Eva Lund (SWE) (2–0–0)
 Anette Norberg (SWE) (2–0–0)
 Kevin Martin (CAN) (1–1–0)
 Torger Nergård (NOR) (1–1–0)
 Mirjam Ott (SUI) (0–2–0)
 Anna Le Moine (SWE) (2–0–0)
 Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) (2–0–0)
 Eva Lund (SWE) (2–0–0)
 Anette Norberg (SWE) (2–0–0)
Figure skating pictogram.svgFigure skatingSummer: 1908; 1920
Winter: since 1924[A]
224777576228 Gillis Grafström (SWE) (3–1–0) Gillis Grafström (SWE) (3–1–0)
 Sonja Henie (NOR) (3–0–0)
 Irina Rodnina (URS) (3–0–0)
Freestyle skiing pictogram.svgFreestyle skiingSince 19925618181854 Kari Traa (NOR) (1–1–1)24 athletes with one gold medal each with most successful:
 Kari Traa (NOR) (1–1–1)
Ice hockey pictogram.svgIce hockeySummer: 1920
Winter: since 1924[B]
2122424247212 athletes with 4 medals each with most successful:
 Jennifer Botterill (CAN) (3–1–0)
 Jayna Hefford (CAN) (3–1–0)
 Becky Kellar (CAN) (3–1–0)
 Vladislav Tretiak (URS) (3–1–0)
 Hayley Wickenheiser (CAN) (3–1–0)
14 athletes with 3 gold medals each with most successful:
 Jennifer Botterill (CAN) (3–1–0)
 Jayna Hefford (CAN) (3–1–0)
 Becky Kellar (CAN) (3–1–0)
 Vladislav Tretiak (URS) (3–1–0)
 Hayley Wickenheiser (CAN) (3–1–0)
Luge pictogram.svgLugeSince 1964123373536108 Georg Hackl (GER) (3–2–0)
 Armin Zöggeler (ITA) (2–1–2)
 Georg Hackl (GER) (3–2–0)
Nordic combined pictogram.svgNordic combinedSince 192420328282884 Felix Gottwald (AUT) (3–1–3) Samppa Lajunen (FIN) (3–2–0)
 Felix Gottwald (AUT) (3–1–3)
 Johan Grøttumsbråten (NOR) (3–1–2)
 Thorleif Haug (NOR) (3–0–0)
 Ulrich Wehling (GDR) (3–0–0)
Short track speed skating pictogram.svgShort track speed skatingSince 19925832323296 Apolo Anton Ohno (USA) (2–2–4) Wang Meng (CHN) (4–1–1)
 Chun Lee-Kyug (KOR) (4–0–1)
Skeleton pictogram.svgSkeleton1924; 1948;
Since 2002
4266618 John Heaton (USA) (0–2–0)
 Gregor Stähli (SUI) (0–0–2)
 Nino Bibbia (ITA) (1–0–0)
 Tristan Gale (USA) (1–0–0)
 Duff Gibson (CAN) (1–0–0)
 Jennison Heaton (USA) (1–0–0)
 Jon Montgomery (CAN) (1–0–0)
 Maya Pedersen (SUI) (1–0–0)
 Jimmy Shea (USA) (1–0–0)
 Amy Williams (GBR) (1–0–0)
Ski jumping pictogram.svgSki jumpingSince 1924203383937114 Matti Nykänen (FIN) (4–1–0) Matti Nykänen (FIN) (4–1–0)
 Simon Ammann (SUI) (4–0–0)
Snowboarding pictogram.svgSnowboardingSince 19983614141442 Philipp Schoch (SUI) (2–0–0)
 Seth Wescott (USA) (2–0–0)
 Shaun White (USA) (2–0–0)
 Karine Ruby (FRA) (1–1–0)
 Ross Powers (USA) (1–0–1)
 Daniel Kass (USA) (0–2–0)
 Philipp Schoch (SUI) (2–0–0)
 Seth Wescott (USA) (2–0–0)
 Shaun White (USA) (2–0–0)
Speed skating pictogram.svgSpeed skatingSince 19242012152155148455 Claudia Pechstein (GER) (5–2–2) Lidiya Skoblikova (URS) (6–0–0)

^ A. Figure skating was held at the 1908 and 1920 Summer Olympic games prior to the establishment of the Winter Olympics. 21 medals (seven of each color) were awarded in seven events.
^ B. A men's ice hockey tournament was held at the 1920 Summer Olympics, and then added as a Winter Olympics event. Three medals were awarded.

Past sports

Summer

DisciplineContestedNumber of
Olympiads
Medals awarded
GoldSilverBronzeTotal
Baseball pictogram.svgBaseball1992–2008555515
Basque pelota pictogram.svgBasque pelota190011102
Cricket pictogram.svgCricket190011102
Croquet pictogram.svgCroquet190013227
Golf pictogram.svgGolf1900–1904, since 2016244513
Jeu de paume pictogram.svgJeu de paume190811113
Lacrosse pictogram.svgLacrosse1904–190822215
Polo pictogram.svgPolo1900; 1908; 1920;
1924; 1936
556516
Racquets pictogram.svgRackets190812237
Roque pictogram.svgRoque190411113
Rugby union pictogram.svgRugby union1900; 1908;
1920; 1924; (Rugby sevens since 2016)
445110
Softball pictogram.svgSoftball1996–2008444412
Tug of war pictogram.svgTug of war1900–1920555313
Water motorsports pictogram.svgWater motorsports190813003

Winter

DisciplineContestedNumber of
Olympiads
Medals awarded
GoldSilverBronzeTotal
Biathlon pictogram.svgMilitary patrol192411113

By Olympiad

Summer Olympic Games

GamesMedalHostNumber
of medal
events
Medals awardedAthlete(s) with the most medals
(Gold-Silver-Bronze)
Athlete(s) with the most gold medals
GoldSilverBronzeTotal
1896winnerstableGreece Athens, Greece43434336122 Hermann Weingärtner (GER) (3–2–1) Carl Schuhmann (GER) (4–0–0)
1900winnerstableFrance Paris, France95909088268 Irving Baxter (USA) (2–3–0)
 Walter Tewksbury (USA) (2–2–1)
 Alvin Kraenzlein (USA) (4–0–0)
1904winnerstableUnited States St. Louis, United States91969292280 Anton Heida (USA) (5–1–0)
 George Eyser (USA) (3–2–1)
 Burton Downing (USA) (2–3–1)
 Anton Heida (USA) (5–1–0)
1908winnerstableUnited Kingdom London, United Kingdom110110107106323 Mel Sheppard (USA) (3–0–0)
 Henry Taylor (GBR) (3–0–0)
 Benjamin Jones (GBR) (2–1–0)
 Oscar Swahn (SWE) (2–0–1)
 Martin Sheridan (USA) (2–0–1)
 Josiah Ritchie (GBR) (1–1–1)
 Ted Ranken (GBR) (0–3–0)
 Mel Sheppard (USA) (3–0–0)
 Henry Taylor (GBR) (3–0–0)
1912winnerstableSweden Stockholm, Sweden102103104103310 Vilhelm Carlberg (SWE) (3–2–0) Vilhelm Carlberg (SWE) (3–2–0)
 Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN) (3–1–0)
 Alfred Lane (USA) (3–0–0)
1920winnerstableBelgium Antwerp, Belgium154156145135436 Willis Lee (USA) (5–1–1)
 Lloyd Spooner (USA) (4–1–2)
 Willis Lee (USA) (5–1–1)
 Nedo Nadi (ITA) (5–0–0)
1924winnerstableFrance Paris, France126126127125378 Ville Ritola (FIN) (4–2–0) Paavo Nurmi (FIN) (5–0–0)
1928winnerstableNetherlands Amsterdam, Netherlands109111109110330 Georges Miez (SUI) (3–1–0)
 Hermann Hänggi (SUI) (2–1–1)
 Georges Miez (SUI) (3–1–0)
1932winnerstableUnited States Los Angeles, United States117116116114346 István Pelle (HUN) (2–2–0)
 Giulio Gaudini (ITA) 0–3–1)
 Heikki Savolainen (FIN) (0–1–3)
 Helene Madison (USA) (3–0–0)
 Romeo Neri (ITA) (3–0–0)
1936winnerstableGermany Berlin, Germany129130128122380 Konrad Frey (GER) (3–1–2) Jesse Owens (USA) (4–0–0)
1948winnerstableUnited Kingdom London, United Kingdom136138135138411 Veikko Huhtanen (FIN) (3–1–1) Fanny Blankers-Koen (NED) (4–0–0)
1952winnerstableFinland Helsinki, Finland149149152158459 Maria Gorokhovskaya (URS) (2–5–0) Viktor Chukarin (URS) (4–2–0)
1956winnerstableAustralia Melbourne, Australia
Sweden Stockholm, Sweden[C]
145153153163469 Ágnes Keleti (HUN) (4–2–0)
 Larisa Latynina (URS) (4–1–1)
 Ágnes Keleti (HUN) (4–2–0)
 Larisa Latynina (URS) (4–1–1)
1960winnerstableItaly Rome, Italy150152149160461 Boris Shakhlin (URS) (4–2–1) Boris Shakhlin (URS) (4–2–1)
1964winnerstableJapan Tokyo, Japan163163167174504 Larisa Latynina (URS) (2–2–2) Don Schollander (USA) (4–0–0)
1968winnerstableMexico Mexico City, Mexico172174170183527 Mikhail Voronin (URS) (2–4–1) Věra Čáslavská (TCH) (4–2–0)
 Akinori Nakayama (JPN) (4–1–1)
1972winnerstableWest Germany Munich, West Germany195195195210600 Mark Spitz (USA) (7–0–0) Mark Spitz (USA) (7–0–0)
1976winnerstableCanada Montreal, Canada198198199216613 Nikolai Andrianov (URS) (4–2–1) Nikolai Andrianov (URS) (4–2–1)
 Kornelia Ender (GDR) (4–1–0)
 John Naber (USA) (4–1–0)
1980winnerstableSoviet Union Moscow, Soviet Union203204204223631 Alexander Dityatin (URS) (3–4–1) Alexander Dityatin (URS) (3–4–1)
 Caren Metschuck (GDR) (3–1–0)
 Barbara Krause (GDR) (3–0–0)
 Vladimir Parfenovich (URS) (3–0–0)
 Rica Reinisch (GDR) (3–0–0)
 Vladimir Salnikov (URS) (3–0–0)
1984winnerstableUnited States Los Angeles, United States221225218242685 Li Ning (CHN) (3–2–1) Ecaterina Szabo (ROU) (4–1–0)
 Carl Lewis (USA) (4–0–0)
1988winnerstableSouth Korea Seoul, South Korea237241234264739 Matt Biondi (USA) (5–1–1) Kristin Otto (GDR) (6–0–0)
1992winnerstableSpain Barcelona, Spain257260257298815 Vitaly Scherbo (EUN) (6–0–0) Vitaly Scherbo (EUN) (6–0–0)
1996winnerstableUnited States Atlanta, United States271271273298842 Alexei Nemov (RUS) (2–1–3) Amy Van Dyken (USA) (4–0–0)
2000winnerstableAustralia Sydney, Australia300297299325921 Alexei Nemov (RUS) (2–1–3) Ian Thorpe (AUS) (3–2–0)
 Inge de Bruijn (NED) (3–1–0)
 Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (NED) (3–1–0)
 Jenny Thompson (USA) (3–0–1)
 Lenny Krayzelburg (USA) (3–0–0)
2004winnerstableGreece Athens, Greece301301301327929 Michael Phelps (USA) (6–0–2) Michael Phelps (USA) (6–0–2)
2008winnerstableChina Beijing, China302302303353958 Michael Phelps (USA) (8–0–0) Michael Phelps (USA) (8–0–0)
2012winnerstableUnited Kingdom London, United Kingdom302302304356962 Michael Phelps (USA) (4–2–0) Michael Phelps (USA) (4–2–0)
 Missy Franklin (USA) (4–0–1)

^ C. Due to Australian quarantine laws, the equestrian events were held in Stockholm several months before the rest of the 1956 Games in Melbourne.

Winter Olympic Games

GamesMedalHostNumber
of medal
events
Medals awardedAthlete(s) with the most medals
(Gold-Silver-Bronze)
Athlete(s) with the most gold medals
GoldSilverBronzeTotal
1924winnerstableFrance Chamonix, France1616161749 Clas Thunberg (FIN) (3–1–1)
 Roald Larsen (NOR) (0–2–3)
 Clas Thunberg (FIN) (3–1–1)
 Thorleif Haug (NOR) (3–0–0)
1928winnerstableSwitzerland St. Moritz, Switzerland1414121541 Bernt Evensen (NOR) (1–1–1) Johan Grøttumsbraaten (NOR) (2–0–0)
 Clas Thunberg (FIN) (2–0–0)
1932winnerstableUnited States Lake Placid, United States1414141442 Irving Jaffee (USA) (2–0–0)
 Jack Shea (USA) (2–0–0)
 Veli Saarinen (FIN) (1–0–1)
 Alexander Hurd (CAN) (0–1–1)
 Willy Logan (CAN) (0–0–2)
 Irving Jaffee (USA) (2–0–0)
 Jack Shea (USA) (2–0–0)
1936winnerstableGermany Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany1717171751 Ivar Ballangrud (NOR) (3–1–0) Ivar Ballangrud (NOR) (3–1–0)
1948winnerstableSwitzerland St. Moritz, Switzerland2222242268 Henri Oreiller (FRA) (2–0–1) Henri Oreiller (FRA) (2–0–1)
 Martin Lundström (SWE) (2–0–0)
1952winnerstableNorway Oslo, Norway2222222367 Hjalmar Andersen (NOR) (3–0–0)
 Annemarie Buchner (GER) (0–1–2)
 Hjalmar Andersen (NOR) (3–0–0)
1956winnerstableItaly Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy2425232472 Sixten Jernberg (SWE) (1–2–1) Toni Sailer (AUT) (3–0–0)
1960winnerstableUnited States Squaw Valley, United States2728262781 Veikko Hakulinen (FIN) (1–1–1) Yevgeny Grishin (URS) (2–0–0)
 Lidiya Skoblikova (URS) (2–0–0)
1964winnerstableAustria Innsbruck, Austria34343831103 Lidiya Skoblikova (URS) (4–0–0) Lidiya Skoblikova (URS) (4–0–0)
1968winnerstableFrance Grenoble, France35353932106 Jean-Claude Killy (FRA) (3–0–0)
 Toini Gustafsson (SWE) (2–1–0)
 Eero Mäntyranta (FIN) (0–1–2)
 Jean-Claude Killy (FRA) (3–0–0)
1972winnerstableJapan Sapporo, Japan35363435105 Galina Kulakova (URS) (3–0–0)
 Ard Schenk (NED) (3–0–0)
 Vyacheslav Vedenin (URS) (2–0–1)
 Pål Tyldum (NOR) (1–2–0)
 Marjatta Kajosmaa (FIN) (0–2–1)
 Atje Keulen-Deelstra (NED) (0–1–2)
 Galina Kulakova (URS) (3–0–0)
 Ard Schenk (NED) (3–0–0)
1976winnerstableAustria Innsbruck, Austria37373737111 Tatyana Averina (URS) (2–0–2) Rosi Mittermaier (FRG) (2–1–0)
 Raisa Smetanina (URS) (2–1–0)
 Tatyana Averina (URS) (2–0–2)
 Bernhard Germeshausen (GDR) (2–0–0)
 Nikolay Kruglov (URS) (2–0–0)
 Meinhard Nehmer (GDR) (2–0–0)
1980winnerstableUnited States Lake Placid, United States38383938115 Eric Heiden (USA) (5–0–0) Eric Heiden (USA) (5–0–0)
1984winnerstableSocialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo, Yugoslavia39393939117 Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi (FIN) (3–0–1)
 Karin Enke (GDR) (2–2–0)
 Gunde Svan (SWE) (2–1–1)
 Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi (FIN) (3–0–1)
1988winnerstableCanada Calgary, Canada46464646138 Yvonne van Gennip (NED) (3–0–0)
 Matti Nykänen (FIN) (3–0–0)
 Tamara Tikhonova (URS) (2–1–0)
 Valery Medvedtsev (URS) (1–2–0)
 Marjo Matikainen (FIN) (1–0–2)
 Karin Enke (GDR) (0–2–1)
 Andrea Ehrig (GDR) (0–2–1)
 Vladimir Smirnov (URS) (0–2–1)
 Yvonne van Gennip (NED) (3–0–0)
 Matti Nykänen (FIN) (3–0–0)
1992winnerstableFrance Albertville, France57575856171 Lyubov Yegorova (EUN) (3–2–0)
 Yelena Välbe (EUN) (1–0–4)
 Lyubov Yegorova (EUN) (3–2–0)
 Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR) (3–1–0)
 Vegard Ulvang (NOR) (3–1–0)
1994winnerstableNorway Lillehammer, Norway61616161183n Manuela Di Centa (ITA) (2–2–1) Lyubov Yegorova (RUS) (3–1–0)
 Johann Olav Koss (NOR) (3–0–0)
1998winnerstableJapan Nagano, Japan68696868205 Larisa Lazutina (RUS) (3–1–1) Larisa Lazutina (RUS) (3–1–1)
 Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR) (3–1–0)
2002winnerstableUnited States Salt Lake City, United States78807678234 Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR) (4–0–0)
 Janica Kostelić (CRO) (3–1–0)
 Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR) (4–0–0)
2006winnerstableItaly Turin, Italy84848484252 Cindy Klassen (CAN) (1–2–2) Ahn Hyun-Soo (KOR) (3–0–1)
 Michael Greis (GER) (3–0–0)
 Jin Sun-Yu (KOR) (3–0–0)
2010winnerstableCanada Vancouver, Canada86868785258 Marit Bjørgen (NOR) (3–1–1) Marit Bjørgen (NOR) (3–1–1)
 Wang Meng (CHN) (3–0–0)

See also

References

General
Specific

External links