List of world records in rowing

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

The Rowing World Records are the fastest times set over the international rowing distance of 2000 m. They are believed to be correct as of November 2011.

Contents

On Water Records

Rowing times are strongly affected by weather conditions, and to a lesser extent by water temperature - the majority of the these times were set in warm water with a strong tailwind. World best rowing times have also decreased because of improvements in technology to both the boats and the oars, along with improvements in the conditioning of the rowers.

Because environmental conditions have a strong impact on boat speed, FISA, recognizes world best times instead of world records. A world best time is one recorded on a regatta course that has previously held the World Championships, Olympic Games, or World Cup since 1980. A number of record times were set at the 2005 World Championships held on the Nagara River at Kaizu, Gifu Prefecture, Japan, but due to a fast current caused by heavy rainfall from the remnants of Typhoon Mawar, FISA declared that the race results were not eligible to be considered as world best times.

There is a category for lightweight rowing. For men the crew average, wearing racing kit, cannot exceed 70 kg (154 lb) and no rower may be over 72.5 kg (160 lb). For women the limits are 57 kg (126 lb) and 59 kg (130 lb) [1].

Men

BoatTimeCrewNationDateMeetLocationRef
M1x
Single sculls
6:33.35Mahé DrysdaleNew Zealand New Zealand2009Poznań, Poland
M2-
Coxless pairs
6:08.50Hamish Bond
Eric Murray
New Zealand New Zealand2012Summer OlympicsEton, England[2]
M2+
Coxed pairs
6:42.16Igor Boraska
Tihomir Franković
Milan Razov (coxswain)
Croatia Croatia1994Indianapolis, United States
M2x
Double sculls
6:03.25Adrien Hardy
Jean-Baptiste Macquet
France France2006Poznań, Poland
M4-
Coxless four
5:37.86Andrew Triggs-Hodge
Tom James
Pete Reed
Alex Gregory
United Kingdom Great Britain2012Lucerne, Switzerland
M4+
Coxed four
5:58.96Matthias Ungemach
Armin Eichholz
Armin Weyrauch
Bahne Rabe
Joerg Dederding (coxswain)
Germany Germany1991Vienna, Austria
M4x
Quad sculls
5:33.15Vladislav Ryabcev
Alexey Svirin
Nikita Morgachev
Sergei Fedorovtsev
Russia Russia2012Lucerne,Switzerland
M8+
Eight
5:19.35Gabriel Bergen
Douglas Csima
Robert Gibson
Conlin McCabe
Malcolm Howard
Andrew Byrnes
Jeremiah Brown
Will Crothers
Brian Price (coxswain)
Canada Canada2012Lucerne, Switzerland
LM1x
Lightweight single sculls
6:46.93Jeremie AzouFrance France2011Amsterdam, Netherlands
LM2-
Lightweight coxless pairs
6:26.21Tony O'Connor
Neville Maxwell
Republic of Ireland Ireland1994Paris, France
LM2x
Lightweight double sculls
6:10.02Mads Rasmussen
Rasmus Quist
Denmark Denmark2007Amsterdam, Netherlands
LM4-
Lightweight coxless four
5:45.60Thomas Poulsen
Thomas Ebert
Eskild Ebbesen
Victor Feddersen
Denmark Denmark1999Lucerne, Switzerland
LM4x
Lightweight quad sculls
5:45.18Francesco Esposito
Massimo Lana
Michelangelo Crispi
Massimo Guglielmi
Italy Italy1992Montreal, Canada
LM8+
Lightweight eight
5:30.24Klaus Altena
Christian Dahlke
Thomas Melges
Bernhard Stomporowski
Michael Kobor
Uwe Maerz
Michael Buchheit
Kai von Warburg
Olaf Kaska (coxswain)
Germany Germany1992Montreal, Canada

Women

BoatTimeCrewNationYearMeetLocationRef
W1x
Single sculls
7:07.71Rumyana NeykovaBulgaria Bulgaria2002Seville, Spain
W2-
Coxless pairs
6:53.80Georgeta Andrunache
Viorica Susanu
Romania Romania1999Lucerne, Switzerland
W2x
Double sculls
6:38.78Georgina Evers-Swindell
Caroline Evers-Swindell
New Zealand New Zealand2002Seville, Spain
W4-
Coxless four
6:25.35Kate Hornsey
Amber Bradley
Jo Lutz
Robyn Selby Smith
Australia Australia2006Eton, England
W4x
Quad sculls
6:09.38Julia Richter
Carina Baer
Tina Manker
Stephanie Schiller
Germany Germany2012Lucerne, Switzerland
W8+
Eight
5:54.17Esther Lofgren
Zsuzsanna Francia
Jamie Redman
Amanda Polk
Meghan Musnicki
Taylor Ritzel
Caroline Lind
Caryn Davies
Mary Whipple (coxswain)
United States United States2012Lucerne, Switzerland
LW1x
Lightweight single sculls
7:28.15Constanţa BurcicăRomania Romania1994Paris, France
LW2-
Lightweight coxless pairs
7:18.32Eliza Blair
Justine Joyce
Australia Australia1997Lac d'Aiguebelette, France
LW2x
Lightweight double sculls
6:49.43Louise Ayling
Julia Edward
New Zealand New Zealand2012Lucerne, Switzerland
LW4x
Lightweight coxless four
6:23.96Liu Jing
Fan Xuefei
Chen Haixia
Yu Hua (rower)
China China2006Eton, England

Indoor Records

CategoryTimeSplitNationYearName
Open Men5:36.61:24.1New Zealand New Zealand2008Rob Waddell
Lightweight Men5:57.41:29.3Denmark Denmark2011Henrik Stephansen
Open Women6:28.41:37.1France France2005Sophie Balmary
Lightweight Women6:54.71:43.7United States United States2010Ursula Grobler

Note: the standard machine for indoor records is the Concept2 indoor rower. "Split" refers to the average time to complete 500 m (i.e. the 2000 m time divided by 4).

References

Sources