List of universities in Italy

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of Italian universities, sorted in ascending order by the name of the city where they are situated.

List of universities[edit]

Classification by number of students
major (>40,000)
large (>20,000)
medium (>10,000)
small (<10,000) or unknown


NameOriginal nameHeadquarterPublic/privateStudentsEst.
Marche Polytechnic UniversityUniversità Politecnica delle MarcheAnconapublic17,5001959
University of Aosta ValleyUniversità della Valle D'AostaAostapublic2000
University of L'AquilaUniversità degli Studi dell'AquilaL'Aquilapublic21,5001952
University of BariUniversità degli Studi di BariBaripublic70,0001925
Polytechnic University of BariPolitecnico di BariBaripublic1990
Libera Università MediterraneaLibera Università Mediterranea Jean Monnet di CasamassimaBariprivate1995
University of SannioUniversità del Sannio di BeneventoBeneventopublic1998
University of BergamoUniversità degli Studi di BergamoBergamopublic14,0001968
University of BolognaAlma Mater Studiorum - Università di BolognaBolognapublic83,0001088
Free University of Bozen-BolzanoLibera Università di Bolzano/Freie Universität BozenBolzanopublic-private3,0001997
University of Gastronomic SciencesUniversità degli Studi di Scienze GastronomicheBra (CN)private1002004
University of BresciaUniversità degli Studi di BresciaBresciapublic14,0001982
University of CagliariUniversità degli Studi di CagliariCagliaripublic36,0001606
University of CamerinoUniversità di CamerinoCamerinopublic10,0001336
University of MoliseUniversità degli Studi del MoliseCampobassopublic10,0001982
University of CassinoUniversità degli Studi di CassinoCassinopublic1979
University Carlo CattaneoLibera Università "Carlo Cattaneo" - LIUCCastellanza (VA)private3,0001991
University of CataniaUniversità degli Studi di CataniaCataniapublic66,0001434
Magna Græcia University of CatanzaroUniversità degli Studi "Magna Graecia" di CatanzaroCatanzaropublic1998
University of ChietiUniversità degli Studi G.D'Annunzio di ChietiChietipublic30,0001960
Kore University of EnnaUniversità Kore di EnnaEnnapublic1995
University of FerraraUniversità degli Studi di FerraraFerrarapublic21,0001391
University of FlorenceUniversità degli Studi di FirenzeFlorencepublic60,0001321
Italian Institute of Human Sciences (SUM)SUM - Istituto Italiano di Scienze Umane di FirenzeFlorencepublic2002
University of FoggiaUniversità degli Studi di FoggiaFoggiapublic10,0001999
University of GenoaUniversità degli Studi di GenovaGenoapublic40,0001481
IMT Institute for Advanced StudiesScuola IMT - Istituzioni, Mercati, Tecnologie - Alti Studi - LuccaLuccapublic-private2005
University of MacerataUniversità degli Studi di MacerataMaceratapublic11,0001290
University of MessinaUniversità degli Studi di MessinaMessinapublic30,0001548
University of MilanUniversità degli Studi di MilanoMilanpublic65,0001924
University of Milan - BicoccaUniversità degli Studi di Milano-BicoccaMilanpublic30,0001998
Politecnico di MilanoPolitecnico di MilanoMilanpublic39,0001863
Università Cattolica del Sacro CuoreUniversità Cattolica del Sacro CuoreMilanprivate42,0001921
Bocconi UniversityUniversità Commerciale Bocconi MilanoMilanprivate12,0001902
IULM University of MilanLibera Università di lingue e comunicazione IULMMilanprivate6,5001968
Vita-Salute San Raffaele UniversityLibera Università "Vita Salute S.Raffaele" MilanoMilanprivate1996
University of Modena and Reggio EmiliaUniversità degli Studi di Modena e Reggio EmiliaModena, Reggio Emiliapublic20,0001175
University of Naples Federico IIUniversità degli Studi di Napoli "Federico II"Naplespublic97,0001224
Second University of NaplesSeconda Università degli Studi di NapoliNaplespublic30,0001991
Parthenope University of NaplesUniversità degli Studi di Napoli "Parthenope"Naplespublic15,0001920
Naples Eastern UniversityUniversità degli Studi di Napoli "L'Orientale"Naplespublic1732
Suor Orsola Benincasa University of NaplesUniversità degli Studi Suor Orsola Benincasa - NapoliNaplespublic1864
Pegaso University of NaplesUniversità degli Studi PegasoNaplesprivate2006
University of PaduaUniversità degli Studi di PadovaPaduapublic65,0001222
University of PalermoUniversità degli Studi di PalermoPalermopublic65,0001806
University of ParmaUniversità degli Studi di ParmaParmapublic30,0001117
University of PaviaUniversità degli Studi di PaviaPaviapublic22,0001361
Institute for Advanced Study of PaviaIstituto Universitario di Studi Superiori di PaviaPaviapublic3501997
University of PerugiaUniversità degli Studi di PerugiaPerugiapublic30,0001308
University for Foreigners PerugiaUniversità per Stranieri di PerugiaPerugiapublic1921
University of PisaUniversità degli Studi di PisaPisapublic57,0001343
Sant'Anna School of Advanced StudiesScuola Superiore di Studi Universitari e di Perfezionamento Sant'Anna di PisaPisapublic1987
Scuola Normale SuperioreScuola Normale Superiore di PisaPisapublic1810
Basilicata UniversityUniversità degli Studi della BasilicataPotenzapublic1982
University of Reggio CalabriaUniversità degli Studi "Mediterranea" di ReggioReggio Calabriapublic10,0001968
University for Foreigners "Dante Alighieri" of Reggio CalabriaUniversità per Stranieri "Dante Alighieri" di Reggio CalabriaReggio Calabriapublic1984
University of CalabriaUniversità della CalabriaRende (CS)public35,0001972
Sapienza University of RomeSapienza Università di RomaRomepublic113,0001303
University of Rome II "Tor Vergata"Università degli Studi di Roma "Tor Vergata"Romepublic44,0001982
University of Rome IIIUniversità degli Studi di Roma TreRomepublic38,0001992
Foro Italico University of RomeUniversità degli Studi di Roma "Foro Italico"Romepublic1998
Rome ISIAIstituto Superiore per le Industrie Artistiche - ISIA di RomaRomepublic1501973
LUISS University of RomeLibera Università Internazionale Studi Sociali "Guido Carli" LUISS-ROMARomeprivate7,0001974
S. Pio V University of RomeLibera Università degli Studi "S. Pio V"Romeprivate9001996
Maria SS. Assunta University of RomeLibera Università degli Studi "Maria SS. Assunta"Romeprivate8,0001939
Biomedical University of RomeUniversità "Campus Bio-medico"Romeprivate8001991
European University of RomeUniversità Europea di RomaRomeprivate2005
Niccolò Cusano UniversityUniversità degli Studi Niccolò CusanoRomeprivate10,2282006
Marconi UniversityUniversità degli Studi Guglielmo MarconiRomeprivate14,5002004
University of SalentoUniversità degli Studi del SalentoLeccepublic27,0001955
University of SalernoUniversità degli Studi di SalernoSalernopublic40,0001968
University of SassariUniversità degli Studi di SassariSassaripublic18,0001562
University of SienaUniversità degli Studi di SienaSienapublic20,0001240
Foreigners University of SienaUniversità per Stranieri di SienaSienapublic1917
University of TeramoUniversità degli Studi di TeramoTeramopublic10,0001993
University of TrentoUniversità degli Studi di TrentoTrentopublic15,0001962
University of TriesteUniversità degli Studi di TriesteTriestepublic23,0001924
International School for Advanced Studies (SISSA)SISSA – Scuola Superiore di Studi Avanzati di TriesteTriestepublic1978
University of TurinUniversità degli Studi di TorinoTurinpublic67,0001404
Politecnico di TorinoPolitecnico di TorinoTurinpublic28,0001859
International University College of TurinInternational University College of TurinTurinpublic2006
University of UdineUniversità degli Studi di UdineUdinepublic17,0001978
University of UrbinoUniversità degli Studi di Urbino "Carlo Bo"Urbinopublic22,0001506
University of InsubriaUniversità degli Studi dell'InsubriaVarese, Comopublic10,0001998
Ca' Foscari University of VeniceUniversità "Cà Foscari" di VeneziaVenicepublic18,5001868
Iuav University of VeniceUniversità Iuav di VeneziaVenicepublic6,5001926
University of Eastern PiedmontUniversità degli Studi del Piemonte Orientale "Amedeo Avogadro" - VercelliVercellipublic1998
University of VeronaUniversità degli Studi di VeronaVeronapublic23,0001982
Tuscia UniversityUniversità degli Studi della TusciaViterbopublic1979

Regional distribution[edit]

RegionStudents %MalesFemalesNumber of
public universities
PopulationDensity
(Pop. / Univ.)
Density
(students per 1000 people)
Abruzzo635913.61%25527380643133889844629947.50
Aosta Valley14220.08%39010320127065NA11.19
Apulia973215.52%382605906144084035102100923.83
Basilicata92800.53%41755105158866258866215.76
Calabria533623.03%22505308574200925266975126.56
Campania19688311.18%831281137556582079597013333.82
Emilia-Romagna1457458.27%644218132444377435109435933.29
Friuli-Venezia Giulia343011.95%15467188343123419841139927.79
Lazio24803914.08%1118311362086569044494840743.59
Liguria363032.06%157632054011615986161598622.46
Lombardy25065114.23%11440713624479839177140559725.47
Marche473202.69%20746265744155296838824230.47
Molise91540.52%39515203132022932022928.59
Piedmont995825.65%470135256934449185148306222.38
Sardinia447692.54%16864279053167251155750426.77
Sicily1434748.14%564968697835042992168099728.45
Trentino-Alto Adige210081.19%91751183311021857102185720.56
Tuscany1214636.90%53409680544373013093253332.56
Umbria291191.65%1268116438290213845106932.28
Veneto1087866.18%448476393944916197122904922.13
Z Italy1761573100.00%7610561000517636038091292893729.17

Source: MIUR, Anagrafe Nazionale Studenti (Academic year 2010/2011)[1]

National rankings[edit]

La Repubblica-CENSIS University Rankings[2]
Subject#1#2#3
Formal sciences & PhysicsUniversity of TriesteUniversity of TurinUniversity of Trento
ChemistryUniversity of PaviaUniversity of SienaUniversity of Bologna
Earth sciences & Life sciencesUniversity of UrbinoUniversity of BolognaUniversity of Genoa
Sociology & Political sciencesUniversity of BolognaUniversity of TriesteUniversity of Siena
JurisprudenceUniversity of BolognaUniversity of SienaUniversity of Milan Bicocca
HumanitiesUniversity of BolognaUniversity of SienaUniversity of Rome Tor Vergata
Medical sciencesUniversity of VeronaUniversity of Milan BicoccaUniversity of Udine
EngineeringUniversity of BergamoPolytechnic University of MilanUniversity of Modena and Reggio Emilia
LinguisticsUniversity of TriesteUniversity of Modena and Reggio EmiliaUniversity of Bologna
EducationUniversity of MacerataUniversity of UrbinoUniversity of Bologna
Architecture & DesignUniversity of SassariPolytechnic University of MilanPolytechnic University of Turin
AgricultureUniversity of BolognaUniversity of TurinUniversity of Florence
Economics & StatisticsUniversity of PaduaUniversity of BolognaUniversity of Modena and Reggio Emilia
PsychologyUniversity of BolognaUniversity of TurinUniversity of Padua
SportsUniversity of BolognaUniversity of Rome Tor VergataUniversity of Urbino

International rankings[edit]

QS World University Rankings[3]
#Institution2004200520062007200820092010201120122013
1University of Bologna (Alma Mater Studiorum – Università di Bologna)186159207173192174176183194188
2Sapienza University of Rome (Sapienza – Università di Roma)162125197183205205190210216196
3Polytechnic University of Milan (Politecnico di Milano)200+200+311343291286295277244230
4University of Milan (Università degli Studi di Milano)----500+500+450+275256235
5University of Pisa (Università di Pisa)200+200+326325333322300322314259
6University of Padua (Università degli Studi di Padova)200+200+370312296312261263298267
7University of Rome Tor Vergata (Università degli Studi di Roma – Tor Vergata)--423416400+400+400+380336320
8Polytechnic University of Turin (Politecnico di Torino)---500+500+400+450+450+400+370
9University of Florence (Università degli Studi di Firenze)200+199338329349377328360400+379
10University of Naples Federico II (Università degli Studi di Napoli – Federico II)---420398400+400+400+450+397
Academic Ranking of World Universities[4]
#InstitutionWorld Rank
1-2Sapienza University of Rome (Sapienza – Università di Roma)101-150
1-2University of Pisa (Università di Pisa)101-150
3-4University of Milan (Università degli Studi di Milano)151-200
3-4University of Padua (Università degli Studi di Padova)151-200
5-9Polytechnic University of Milan (Politecnico di Milano)201-300
5-9Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa201-300
5-9University of Bologna (Alma Mater Studiorum – Università di Bologna)201-300
5-9University of Florence (Università degli Studi di Firenze)201-300
5-9University of Turin (Università degli Studi di Torino)201-300
10-12University of Genoa (Università degli Studi di Genova)301-400
10-12University of Naples Federico II (Università degli Studi di Napoli – Federico II)301-400
10-12University of Perugia (Università degli Studi di Perugia)301-400
13-19Catholic University of the Sacred Heart (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore)401-500
13-19Polytechnic University of Turin (Politecnico di Torino)401-500
13-19University of Ferrara (Università degli Studi di Ferrara)401-500
13-19University of Milan Bicocca (Università degli Studi di Milano – Bicocca)401-500
13-19University of Palermo (Università degli Studi di Palermo)401-500
13-19University of Pavia (Università degli Studi di Pavia)401-500
13-19University of Rome Tor Vergata (Università degli Studi di Roma – Tor Vergata)401-500

See also[edit]

References[edit]