List of townships in North Dakota

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of townships in North Dakota, based on United States Geological Survey and U.S. Census data as of 2010.[1][2]

A[edit]

TownshipCountyPop. (2010)Land (sq mi)Water (sq mi)LatitudeLongitudeGEO IDANSI code
AbercrombieRichland26860.7660.00046.410346-96.797221380770014001036846
AcmeHettinger2536.0080.01246.506679-102.353594380410022001759444
ActonWalsh9637.6410.43148.419342-97.201472380990026001036533
AdaDickey5135.9840.00045.979557-98.319145380210030001036744
AdamsWalsh4634.3350.68048.409322-98.128101380990038001036541
AddieGriggs6433.2682.30947.537109-98.299123380390042001036653
AddisonCass9135.9730.00046.760220-97.115881380170050001036362
AdelaideBowman2935.6710.03346.162682-103.677343380110054001759307
AdlerNelson3035.8400.13847.888030-97.944722380630058001036567
AdrianLaMoure9935.9750.00546.594594-98.588988380450066001036914
AdvancePembina13035.8740.01948.833775-97.753243380670070001036731
AftonWard60935.4920.16248.149080-101.333926381010074001036992
AgnesGrand Forks7236.1210.00048.064318-97.708993380350082001036620
AkraPembina22935.5620.37948.754849-97.761760380670090001036730
AlbertBenson5135.5720.33948.057399-99.513270380050098001759234
AlberthaDickey2333.6642.31945.982136-98.921823380210102001036750
AlbionDickey4236.0570.11446.076421-98.677368380210106001036760
AlexMcKenzie5834.4530.03647.800621-103.594323380530114001036966
AlexanderPierce2835.1550.72647.988001-99.865038380690132001759551
AlexanderStutsman2635.6130.29146.668117-98.998707380930126001036447
AlexandriaDivide1435.7430.35548.757146-103.651370380230130001036918
AlgerMountrail3635.3880.46148.236797-102.493519380610138001037044
AlicetonRansom12136.1100.12346.318834-97.584913380730146001036861
AlleghanyRansom5536.0960.01946.318862-97.836064380730154001036863
AllenKidder5534.1861.09946.914669-99.883150380430158001759465
AllendaleGrand Forks47035.9160.04047.809731-97.185485380350162001036594
AlmaCavalier3035.6720.09248.674068-98.121986380190166001759349
AltaBarnes10836.1860.01046.935364-97.872897380030178001036419
AmbroseDivide1741.6570.70448.945073-103.541879380230190001036929
AmeniaCass10534.6210.00847.026475-97.270723380170198001036385
AmericusGrand Forks15936.0060.02947.722861-97.034747380350202001036585
AmityBottineau3335.9980.09748.760912-100.375861380090210001759265
AmorBowman1635.8480.03046.076432-103.555048380110214001759308
AmundsvilleMcLean3935.9190.09247.799740-101.926543380550218001759524
AnamooseMcHenry6435.0660.40547.894492-100.270178380490226002397764
AndersonBarnes5235.8070.34847.037519-98.266211380030230001036431
AndrewsMcLean4935.7820.01147.797481-101.035933380550234001759525
AnnaWard2935.1171.31147.985372-101.668468381010242001037001
AntelopeRichland11036.0180.00046.325777-96.966877380770254001036841
Antelope CreekMcKenzie1535.9460.03747.710768-103.594054380530260001036965
Antelope LakePierce3031.7434.42647.985031-100.122933380690262001759552
AntlerBottineau5643.5590.02148.951314-101.289149380090270002397766
Apple CreekBurleigh2,65234.8540.04746.749623-100.633910380150278001759333
ArdochWalsh6934.0231.42648.242266-97.319417380990290001036516
ArmourdaleTowner4635.7340.32248.847398-99.320599380950310001759646
ArneBenson4235.3770.51747.885879-99.610605380050318001759235
ArnegardMcKenzie6535.5800.05547.800928-103.486944380530326001036964
ArthurCass7834.5380.00047.108196-97.262596380170334001036386
ArvillaGrand Forks33835.8450.00047.889150-97.559013380350342001036609
AshbyHettinger432.1750.00046.244718-102.434700380410346001037212
AshlandStutsman6433.9711.44447.112057-98.649939380930350001036482
AshtabulaBarnes11232.7733.40947.114263-98.014475380030358001036428
AthensWilliams2235.8670.13148.403975-103.609456381050362001759719
AtkinsTowner3535.1060.95548.429927-99.304793380950366001759647
AtwoodKidder2133.4902.03747.215299-99.928410380430370001759466
AurenaMcLean2035.5990.44247.718056-100.789441380550382001759526
AuroraBenson3235.8040.22347.984438-99.357392380050386001759236
AustinMountrail3735.6680.17148.149578-102.233281380610390001033995
AvonGrand Forks7835.8740.00047.802204-97.559246380350394001036597
AyrCass7236.0210.00047.021577-97.515245380170406001036389

B[edit]

TownshipCountyPop. (2010)Land (sq mi)Water (sq mi)LatitudeLongitudeGEO IDANSI code
BadenWard3534.7530.94048.588295-102.048091381010414001759673
BadgerLaMoure5235.7890.30546.319180-98.463236380450418001036889
BaerHettinger2632.2580.08546.241797-102.054774380410422001037238
BakerKidder3939.2960.63946.683058-100.008913380430430001759467
BaldwinBarnes3335.4800.77647.200318-97.892007380030434001036436
BaleRansom8335.9950.02046.318753-97.710796380730442001036862
BalfourMcHenry3835.0170.67047.965278-100.510672380490450002397769
Ball HillGriggs5536.4940.00047.370002-98.178896380390454001036633
BaltaPierce2033.9541.72948.145945-100.030308380690462002397770
BannerCavalier2929.0720.82948.580184-98.785942380190466001759350
BannerMountrail3435.7890.03247.883851-102.054248380610470001037017
BantryMcHenry3635.7000.08648.509058-100.592261380490478002397771
BarnesCass250.9660.02646.868649-96.923421380170490001036359
BarneyRichland13435.3820.00046.239252-96.947979380770498001036831
Barr ButteWilliams1135.6840.12748.583109-103.852639381050502001036922
BarrieRichland19135.1800.00446.586143-97.103449380770506001036855
BartlettRamsey7134.6931.30548.064990-98.486913380710514001759565
BartleyGriggs2534.3190.55947.282086-98.278087380390518001036635
BathgatePembina7226.5150.00048.858375-97.491010380670530001036727
BattleviewBurke8035.5850.29048.595501-102.824470380130538001037111
BeachGolden Valley157104.9110.09746.892458-103.954824380330546001037079
Bear CreekDickey18330.0070.10546.156543-98.054236380210550001036764
BeaulieuPembina15535.9550.08148.754743-97.893444380670558001036733
BeaverBenson2532.9262.86548.239213-99.520142380050562001759237
Beaver CreekSteele7734.7030.92147.623288-97.654565380910566001036672
BeeryHettinger3035.2560.20146.413697-102.226445380410568001759446
BeisiglAdams2236.0430.01246.159684-102.098148380010570001759233
BelfordRichland12235.6790.00046.152958-96.948315380770586001036830
BellCass3635.9140.00047.195265-97.133704380170590001036395
BelmontTraill7625.0090.00047.622701-96.915850380970594001036699
BentinckBottineau2535.7080.24848.850490-101.168188380090602001759266
BentruGrand Forks7717.5990.13047.708392-96.948699380350610001036584
BergenNelson3935.3210.57647.708551-98.322508380630622001036560
BerlinCass12434.1920.00047.019309-97.009609380170626001036381
BerlinSheridan4234.4921.55747.709864-100.123218380830634001759629
BerlinWells2834.7751.26547.367093-99.575078381030638001037127
BertholdWard7635.8620.27248.330945-101.717380381010650001036946
BerwickMcHenry5736.0780.24648.333649-100.291468380490658001759483
BethelTowner3235.6740.27648.508175-99.025178380950662001759648
BickerMountrail3635.7890.13148.510155-102.801739380610670001037199
Big BendMountrail3331.4225.11447.883827-102.583709380610680001759550
Big BendRansom15336.2550.10346.405746-97.605490380730682001036869
Big MeadowWilliams2734.8881.00548.583015-103.101268381050686001037009
Big StoneWilliams3135.7120.15848.582670-103.331141381050690001759720
BillingsCavalier1328.2090.26948.579395-98.517994380190694001759351
BilodeauWells4135.5730.21247.454060-99.319948381030698001759697
BinghamTraill7030.0440.04847.541156-96.912555380970706001036698
BinghamptonBarnes7635.5380.08546.760700-97.744686380030710001036406
BirtsellFoster9735.7490.12647.537051-99.191835380310714001759418
BjornsonMcHenry4235.3930.27947.896062-100.894818380490730001759484
Black ButteHettinger4135.7950.00046.499943-102.613520380410738001759447
Black LoamLaMoure4435.9590.06746.493084-98.107170380450742001036895
BlacktailWilliams6235.8330.23748.414394-103.730302381050746001759721
BlackwaterMcLean2735.3440.12247.628974-101.751285380550750001759527
BlaineBottineau2635.8890.02348.683439-101.375325380090754001759267
BlanchardTraill8736.0120.00047.367463-97.282684380970766001036685
BloomStutsman55433.7760.57346.942845-98.618900380930774001036469
BloomenfieldStutsman3434.2801.74246.747452-99.279759380930778001036463
BloomfieldTraill13036.0590.00047.367479-97.155083380970782001036682
BloomingGrand Forks29534.5250.32947.972550-97.297617380350786001036605
Blooming PrairieDivide5042.1681.10248.945295-103.395531380230790001036928
Blooming ValleyDivide4735.5640.52848.851356-103.135611380230794001759387
Blue ButteMcKenzie7934.4951.18347.886549-102.953006380530802001036961
Blue HillMcLean1635.8760.07947.790088-101.669787380550806001759528
Blue RidgeWilliams3533.9322.12148.585864-103.590163381050810001037004
BluebirdLaMoure3535.5720.06046.499580-98.848322380450798001036907
BohnsackTraill5535.0570.00047.281305-97.133710380970814001036681
BonetraillWilliams1736.0070.00048.416393-103.863340381050826001759722
BooneSheridan1635.2670.65047.544779-100.086317380830830001037149
BorderDivide2235.2190.81848.756709-102.994599380230834001037008
BordulacFoster7534.0281.87647.362981-98.936408380310842001759419
BowbellsBurke4235.1140.35048.756547-102.207137380130854002397777
BowenSargent6735.7120.00046.153253-97.695296380810862001036806
BowmanBowman25734.2350.08146.155936-103.444271380110874001037225
BoydBurleigh13435.9920.00046.765077-100.520928380150878001759334
BoyesenBowman2335.8200.10946.079836-103.304148380110882001037227
BramptonSargent5936.3810.05345.986341-97.830964380810898001036788
BrandenburgRichland10235.2490.00046.152860-96.824503380770902001036828
BranderBottineau5435.7260.26548.755867-101.026977380090906001759268
BrandonRenville7234.7430.13048.747978-101.570983380750910001759599
BremenWells4735.8250.23847.709329-99.350957381030926001759696
BrennaGrand Forks72535.9830.02747.888770-97.171507380350930001036602
BrightwoodRichland20332.6961.97746.069255-96.936548380770934001036821
BrillianWard5736.2000.01247.980022-101.034374381010938001759674
BrimerBarnes5935.5240.45247.015788-98.393490380030942001036433
BrittianHettinger1735.7000.07746.303491-102.218605380410958001759448
BroadlawnSteele4135.2500.06247.279320-97.508269380910962001036657
BroadviewGriggs3833.9161.46947.281208-98.012284380390966001036629
BroeBenson3535.4970.54648.146770-99.641921380050974001759238
BrookbankMountrail3435.9080.01248.158814-102.500392380610978001037114
BrooklynWilliams2735.6220.00748.233917-103.270596381050982001037022
BrownMcHenry8035.2170.20647.980892-100.896087380490986001759485
BruceCavalier1735.3040.79648.768683-98.918404380190990001759352
BryanGriggs3935.9460.02147.536605-98.425381380390994001036655
BucephaliaFoster4335.4280.65947.377046-98.824726380311002001759420
BuchananStutsman9933.9011.97147.014694-98.775046380931010001036483
BuckeyeKidder3032.5273.35547.030261-99.647098380431018001037189
BucklinSlope1932.1670.03746.348091-103.983039380871022001037203
BucyrusAdams2735.5790.00046.075576-102.808847380011034001037244
Buena VistaBowman2130.5650.00046.242991-103.057674380111038001037257
BuffaloCass8235.8960.04746.938460-97.481862380171046001036377
BufordWilliams7433.7951.68148.003781-103.920550381051054001759723
Bull ButteWilliams1351.3240.10148.335541-103.960814381051062001759724
Bull MooseWells3433.5092.14047.462696-99.962955381031070001037154
BullionGolden Valley2835.8630.01946.678238-103.769006380331066001037076
BunkerKidder2236.0080.06446.673341-99.764095380431074001037060
BurgDivide2435.6290.46448.767137-103.518331380231078001036925
BurkeMountrail3935.5430.18148.240127-102.245896380611086001037021
BurlingtonWard38835.3070.06048.238448-101.464843381011098001036986
BurtWard10235.6950.42348.160483-101.458160381011110001037049
BushEddy4035.5040.69847.803541-98.975206380271114001759399
ButteMcLean1335.6600.37147.808401-100.789051380551122002406943
Butte ValleyBenson5535.3100.64348.144251-99.513260380051126001759239
BuxtonTraill10735.1080.00047.628339-97.155910380971138001036704
ByersvilleMcLean1134.8111.25047.731660-100.638829380551142001759529
ByronCavalier2744.4360.53348.934555-98.780896380191146001759353

C[edit]

TownshipCountyPop. (2010)Land (sq mi)Water (sq mi)LatitudeLongitudeGEO IDANSI code
CaledoniaTraill11129.5390.00047.454423-96.911195380971154001036689
CallahanRenville2831.5214.13648.586092-101.658319380751162001759600
CameronWard3334.5970.92647.897422-101.538371381011174001036956
CampbellEmmons6534.8241.92046.596112-99.989252380291178001037064
CampbellHettinger2935.1310.02146.582196-102.350268380411182001759449
CandoTowner8135.1240.40448.511829-99.156026380951190002397779
CanfieldBurleigh1135.5060.43547.179850-100.398544380151194001037143
Cannon BallHettinger4535.9900.00046.326983-102.109898380411198001759450
Captain's LandingMorton1200.3140.11946.813784-100.830487380591208001759547
CarbondaleWard4735.5070.01348.500813-101.910874381011210001033987
CarlislePembina10071.6620.00048.804129-97.359806380671218001036724
CarpenterSteele5135.0210.00047.282384-97.770542380911222001036661
CarpioWard6835.7510.00048.415611-101.778440381011230001036945
CarringtonFoster20534.0430.33947.464541-99.063994380311238002397780
CarrollSlope1035.9940.00046.411232-102.988525380871242001759639
CarterBurke1335.1170.80248.856110-102.340216380131250001759317
CaseyRansom9036.2930.03146.492998-97.605198380731258001036870
CashSlope3335.6910.33846.316272-103.495329380871262001037259
CasseltonCass7833.8690.00046.935775-97.242189380171274001036375
Castle RockHettinger4935.9200.01546.320235-102.370512380411278001759451
CathayWells5635.6450.09847.540251-99.459981381031286002397782
CatoRamsey1735.6400.51848.321505-98.608770380711290001759566
CavalierPembina58870.7330.05848.844563-97.656753380671298001036728
CecilBottineau1635.2520.15648.667941-100.221920380091306001759269
CedarAdams2431.6460.00746.240608-102.675823380011310001037235
Cedar CreekSlope2535.7430.28346.331604-102.977577380871314001759640
CenterRichland46544.4160.00046.236799-96.682765380771322001036826
CentralNelson2934.8251.17347.896711-98.204952380631326001036570
Chain LakesRamsey1225.65511.12348.350443-99.131819380711338001759567
ChampionWilliams1635.8690.12048.410210-103.222457381051346001037032
ChandlerAdams1336.0080.01746.169489-102.424599380011350001037218
CharbonMcKenzie3535.7770.06147.892307-103.728474380531354001036971
ChaseleyWells3835.1560.81547.464888-99.830606381031374001037183
ChatfieldBottineau4435.8820.05948.588175-101.121397380091378001759270
Cherry LakeEddy3333.3811.56447.643166-98.716308380271382001759400
ChesterGrand Forks12236.1520.00047.889474-97.430288380351386001036607
ChestinaKidder2535.7270.25747.031837-100.029623380431390001037254
ChicagoStutsman4733.7351.86646.850885-99.265662380931394001036464
ChiltonHettinger3436.1960.04246.331503-102.495287380411398001759452
ChristianiaBurleigh3735.9660.03846.952550-100.255074380151406001759335
ClaraNelson2134.6341.39348.144429-98.357281380631418001036583
ClarkHettinger3135.5080.01646.585077-102.730707380411422001759453
ClayRenville3935.8610.05248.678600-101.514193380751426001759601
ClaytonBurke3435.4360.62748.758149-102.488825380131430001037104
Clear LakeBurleigh3635.9060.19546.944990-100.130261380151438001759336
Clear LakeKidder3734.5101.03647.111630-99.904565380431442001759468
ClearfieldGriggs4435.3570.63447.449530-98.297626380391434001036644
ClearwaterMountrail5635.4670.58448.418137-102.302775380611446001037118
ClearyBurke3735.2960.67748.685446-102.669424380131450001037098
ClementDickey10945.2750.38946.160869-98.183598380211454001036766
ClermontAdams3535.8870.03945.989318-102.436110380011462001037213
ClevelandWalsh7635.7460.21848.232226-97.957111380991470001036521
CliftonCass7535.1400.22246.753005-97.629402380171478001036370
ClimaxWilliams1132.8730.03048.501299-103.985558381051486001759725
ClintonDivide1335.4350.61248.844449-103.784244380231490001036932
CoalfieldDivide3435.4010.24848.843465-103.000181380231502001759388
CoburnRansom6135.8190.01146.579580-97.353186380731506001036879
ColfaxRichland24159.1120.00046.500329-96.926322380771522001036848
ColgateSteele9335.3950.00047.282200-97.642311380911534001036659
ColquhounRenville6343.1700.00948.944346-101.704670380751538001759602
ColumbiaEddy3434.9340.12547.623770-98.809567380271542001759401
ColvilleBurke6533.2591.36548.591025-102.693028380131550001037097
ColvinEddy6035.5260.55647.715317-98.601342380271554001759402
ConklinStutsman1234.2991.57747.293550-99.299185380931570001037139
ConnorSlope3035.8220.06746.411545-103.232889380871574001759641
CoolinTowner3935.8690.17548.413995-99.025133380951586001759649
CooperstownGriggs5635.4500.30447.459753-98.180982380391594001036643
CordeliaBottineau9634.6011.14648.851724-100.238682380091598001759271
CorinneStutsman4235.4930.09247.276592-98.520416380931602001036507
CornellCass5936.1040.00047.021877-97.642303380171610001036391
CorwinStutsman10036.0290.00446.747140-98.638320380931614001036453
CottonwoodMountrail3233.6692.31848.427789-102.527219380611622001037101
Cottonwood LakeMcHenry2034.2441.76547.897434-100.650867380491626001759486
CouleeRamsey6535.2930.21648.235617-99.126223380711634001759568
CourtenayStutsman3635.2350.25747.189672-98.530868380931642001036497
Crane CreekMountrail8435.7040.27848.074507-102.380242380611654001037041
CrawfordSlope3135.8920.05146.320329-103.729934380871662001037166
CreelRamsey1,30514.57815.62148.075823-98.857272380711666001759569
CremervilleMcLean2735.7390.05447.811011-102.054883380551670001759530
CrocusTowner4435.0470.94048.667289-99.155787380951682001759650
CrofteBurleigh19936.1630.00047.026425-100.685988380151686001037131
CromwellBurleigh3536.2080.00047.026008-100.558805380151690001037133
CrowfootMountrail1834.7011.28348.495946-102.180433380611698001037050
Crown HillKidder730.7991.46846.770977-100.025924380431702001759469
CrystalPembina5035.4990.00048.586423-97.732145380671710001036718
Crystal LakeWells3235.5220.42447.541346-99.974737381031714001037152
Crystal SpringsKidder3235.4150.63646.848792-99.529639380431722001759470
CubaBarnes7635.7090.03246.851144-97.860271380031730001036409
CusatorStutsman2634.8780.69346.746853-98.997611380931746001036459
Cut BankBottineau3735.8980.03348.763937-101.430571380091754001759272
CypressCavalier4044.4040.04448.937547-98.910000380191758001759354

D[edit]

TownshipCountyPop. (2010)Land (sq mi)Water (sq mi)LatitudeLongitudeGEO IDANSI code
DahlenNelson6835.7100.24748.148601-97.957149380631766001036580
DaleBurke2735.4690.60948.852372-102.476504380131774001759318
DalenBottineau11442.8251.01148.940294-100.506570380091778001759273
DanevilleDivide3450.6021.30748.764881-103.946884380231794001036926
DantonRichland13535.0600.00046.238611-97.072051380771798001036835
Darling SpringsAdams2231.0780.00046.243789-102.808942380011810001037222
DashTowner2544.3010.77248.942696-99.077031380951814001759651
DavenportCass14435.9180.00046.672909-97.115459380171822001036353
DaytonNelson7034.5100.34547.796739-98.449698380631830001036566
DazeyBarnes5135.0050.38547.206290-98.140779380031838001036438
De GroatRamsey2231.8284.74448.332637-98.994748380711874001759570
De WittDivide1841.2101.08648.953531-103.787222380231950001036934
DeanLaMoure22434.3470.43246.318627-98.349838380451842001036888
DebingMountrail4435.6300.30648.233288-102.623258380611846001037100
Deep RiverMcHenry4836.0580.09148.596558-100.852714380491854001759487
DeepwaterMcLean2036.0510.00047.717336-101.936332380551858001759531
Deer LakeStutsman2934.4471.43147.043867-99.045496380931870001036489
DeeringMcHenry10735.9510.08748.407676-100.983888380491866002397790
DelgerWells2635.7690.21447.551485-99.850952381031886001759698
DelhiGolden Valley2935.8540.04847.015903-103.846476380331890001759432
DenbighMcHenry8336.1250.34848.339749-100.540741380491902001759488
DenhoffSheridan3134.1841.89147.465016-100.235313380831910001037148
DenmarkWard9133.7342.17248.763378-102.086513381011914001759675
DenverSargent5734.8690.57046.232752-97.934403380811918001036812
Des LacsWard8535.0970.27748.231518-101.608035381011934001036949
DevilloRichland8435.9770.00046.065783-96.700238380771938001036818
DeweyWalsh3835.6090.45548.420151-98.264085380991946001036542
DexterRichland6735.0090.82346.144479-97.177094380771954001036836
DimondBurke1732.8262.87648.698601-102.416307380131966001759319
DivideDickey7935.1250.23246.235844-98.064163380211970001036765
DoddsNelson4435.9270.40447.990879-98.322307380631978001036573
DogdenMcLean4635.3460.40647.803581-100.645185380551986001759532
DouglasMcLean3535.7170.25347.801739-101.546210380551998001036982
DoverGriggs4635.1930.15547.276868-98.393744380392006001036637
DowsCass4336.0110.00047.195414-97.387703380172022001036397
DraytonPembina2934.8760.44248.593176-97.222979380672038001036710
DresdenCavalier4143.8680.82748.942364-98.529750380192046001759355
DriscollBurleigh16635.9250.12546.847782-100.138636380152054001037072
Dry ForkWilliams4235.8210.02748.239948-102.891040381052058001037107
Dry LakeRamsey4429.8856.15748.233696-98.990322380712062001759571
DublinWilliams1535.7750.24148.413512-103.468389381052066001037034
Duck CreekAdams2435.9330.00046.075393-102.559432380012070001037208
DuerrRichland11862.8871.18145.985537-97.125100380772074001036816
DunbarSargent10336.0790.00846.160117-97.560115380812082001036803
DundeeWalsh9035.9840.00048.499638-97.731470380992090001036547
DurbinCass8335.0710.05246.843963-97.125564380172110001036363
DurhamStutsman5035.4460.51847.190025-98.647352380932114001036499
DwightRichland31345.2060.12546.318783-96.699639380772126001036838

E[edit]

TownshipCountyPop. (2010)Land (sq mi)Water (sq mi)LatitudeLongitudeGEO IDANSI code
EagleRichland25242.2600.00046.532299-96.782159380772130001036853
EasbyCavalier4135.8250.22448.677440-98.252322380192146001759356
East AlmaCavalier2335.9330.03248.674603-97.981632380192150001759357
East ForkBenson3535.9060.04647.900847-99.736804380052162001759240
East ForkWilliams1836.3550.02148.334297-103.529983381052166001037029
EastmanFoster1735.5940.45247.362772-98.552782380312170001759421
EastonSteele5436.0280.02247.450316-97.782184380912174001036667
EckelsonBarnes11134.9201.37946.943362-98.381124380032182001036422
EcklundBurleigh10353.9270.00047.113349-100.717601380152186001037134
EddyEddy3935.8010.66247.789076-98.695794380272198001759403
EdenWalsh4235.8080.00048.238309-97.708989380992202001036519
Eden ValleyRenville4443.4970.14448.945145-101.550537380752210001759603
EdendaleSteele6036.0090.00047.368120-97.538141380912206001036658
EdgemontSheridan1935.4870.75947.363804-100.598227380832222001759630
EdmundsStutsman3534.7740.64047.284080-98.901227380932242001036510
EdnaBarnes7634.4441.34647.117861-98.267525380032246001036432
EganMountrail3634.0032.54948.333532-101.976185380612250001036936
Egg CreekMcHenry6534.2912.10648.334177-100.811029380492258001759489
EidsvoldBottineau3558.6550.90748.857283-100.808057380092262001759274
EldenDickey7336.1590.00046.068130-98.567720380212274001036758
EldonBenson3535.9920.07848.071239-99.382819380052278001759241
EldoradoTraill10735.8080.37647.461345-97.017106380972282001036691
EldredCass10635.2930.14646.767340-97.482777380172286001036368
EldridgeStutsman12334.7450.99346.930048-98.871739380932294001036472
ElginCavalier24234.2260.27648.754013-98.420091380192298001759358
Elk CreekGolden Valley735.6620.06747.100834-103.859674380332310001759433
ElkhornDivide2659.5142.95448.946084-103.957999380232314001036935
ElkmountGrand Forks5035.8600.12948.154585-97.826111380352318001036627
EllendaleDickey11534.4850.06945.974144-98.579443380212326001036746
EllingPierce4634.2152.03048.072429-100.162059380692330001759553
ElliottRansom7935.7580.02246.420179-97.856776380732338001036873
EllisvilleWilliams1435.7970.12048.495924-103.461339381052342001037040
EllsburyBarnes2835.9410.00047.196454-97.769402380032350001036435
ElmDickey7635.8700.27145.983840-98.704040380212354001036748
ElmGrant4634.7510.00046.415197-101.735825380372358001759437
Elm GroveGrand Forks12036.4740.00047.976937-97.688446380352370001036613
Elm RiverTraill3228.9950.00047.281269-96.891314380972374001036677
Elm TreeMcKenzie4439.0334.85448.087667-102.903050380532382001759522
ElmaRichland7835.5510.92245.976032-96.980851380772362001036815
ElmdaleWard5035.5150.46848.673829-102.158074381012366001759676
ElmsBottineau5735.9450.01748.596380-101.244703380092378001759275
EloraPembina6235.7720.00048.586540-97.600438380672390001036715
ElverumPierce3432.1513.75548.144440-99.901876380692394001759554
ElysianBottineau3335.7780.07148.668814-100.591759380092398001759276
EmpireCass11435.9260.01647.014020-97.377769380172414001036387
EngerSteele7635.7800.01847.547778-97.524532380912434001036669
EnsignRenville12735.7410.01248.501911-101.256516380752446001759604
EnterpriseNelson2735.1860.86148.155070-98.216792380632450001036582
EqualityWilliams4635.1450.04948.332937-103.143531381052458001037026
ErieCass10935.8540.18047.111664-97.377121380172466001036388
ErvinTraill16036.4030.01647.548594-97.037723380972474001036700
EsmondBenson3734.7560.85248.066125-99.789940380052482002397798
EstabrookFoster7435.8820.01647.545978-99.070787380312490001759422
EsthervilleBurleigh3135.4950.00047.201007-100.559057380152494001037140
EurekaWard36735.9770.48848.328201-101.337501381012498001759677
EverestCass8835.1280.00046.846841-97.241471380172502001036365
EvergreenWard733.5612.26648.233809-101.848749381012506001033968
ExcelsiorKidder3735.5720.51946.937521-100.023237380432510001759471

F[edit]

TownshipCountyPop. (2010)Land (sq mi)Water (sq mi)LatitudeLongitudeGEO IDANSI code
FairbanksRenville3735.7200.26748.770854-101.944925380752514001759605
FairfieldGrand Forks11735.5060.02847.802659-97.300658380352526001036595
FairmountRichland9040.8850.00046.023972-96.602143380772534001036817
FairviewSheridan634.9840.19647.619787-100.061654380832542001037150
FairvilleWells3535.3570.03547.623788-99.319445381032550001759699
FalconerGrand Forks30412.3730.13647.984060-97.077114380352554001036601
FalsenMcHenry2035.8490.08248.156073-100.678258380492562001759490
FancherRamsey5135.2360.50148.412962-98.514478380712566001759572
FargoCass40.0990.00046.943881-96.794706380172574002397799
FarinaHettinger1836.2730.19446.415571-102.510459380412578001759454
FarmingtonWalsh17636.2980.00048.499500-97.469800380992586001036545
FarmvaleWilliams3735.8300.04048.245979-103.017418381052590001037023
FayBurke2135.8540.04048.847892-102.730006380132594001759320
FelsonPembina8644.8240.00048.945971-97.622116380672598001036737
FerryGrand Forks35945.9860.19048.059133-97.176811380352602001036616
FertileMountrail6835.7950.01147.884344-102.169646380612606001037016
FertileWalsh25036.1050.00048.412673-97.600974380992610001036536
Fertile ValleyDivide2364.6944.21048.670099-103.917608380232614001036924
FieldNelson4435.8740.08647.795572-98.064626380632622001036563
FillmoreDivide3540.8581.15348.945165-103.257244380232634001759389
FinleySteele5232.3890.07647.540155-97.782330380912646001036673
FinnLogan1633.8050.83746.589964-99.103020380472650001037201
FischbeinBowman1535.1120.29646.162279-103.036535380112654001037240
FisherGrant1632.9390.05346.245642-101.685440380372658001759438
FlintStutsman4032.8872.63546.949140-99.235948380932674001036476
FloranceFoster3234.7341.15647.536802-98.681563380312682001759423
Florence LakeBurleigh932.1012.85547.279227-100.293696380152686001037146
FoothillsBurke2135.1800.80248.761614-102.602275380132694001037102
FordeNelson3435.3510.63547.723052-98.468818380632702001036561
Forest RiverWalsh6335.6540.00048.238638-97.448458380992714001036517
FormanSargent4835.3230.00046.065776-97.696366380812730001036795
Fort RansomRansom9635.4610.02246.492226-97.961959380732762001036878
ForthunBurke1143.2210.05948.945558-102.869671380132746001759321
ForwardWells8035.5710.49247.716087-99.875901381032790001759700
FoxholmWard12136.3710.00148.335356-101.586138381012802001036944
FramWells5835.9710.02547.805447-99.720077381032806001759701
FrancisBurleigh2635.8330.00046.938859-100.518334380152810001759337
FranklinSteele4135.8420.14847.535954-97.910401380912814001036675
FrazierDivide2235.0550.99048.771185-103.246018380232822001037013
FredaGrant1035.9160.04046.311244-101.083890380372830001037081
FrederickDivide1835.7740.12248.683979-103.331090380232834001759390
FreebornEddy10236.0580.32647.799708-98.618657380272842001759404
FreedomWard13535.4170.63348.063698-101.333576381012846001037121
FreemanRichland4035.8770.00046.412920-97.217810380772850001036851
FremontCavalier5555.4070.07048.957096-98.026713380192854001759359
FreshwaterRamsey7527.7178.27548.247198-98.875897380712858001759573
FrettimKidder933.2672.56247.194131-99.686959380432862001759472
FriedStutsman15535.3280.66747.019878-98.645603380932870001036481

G[edit]

TownshipCountyPop. (2010)Land (sq mi)Water (sq mi)LatitudeLongitudeGEO IDANSI code
GalesburgTraill8334.8800.08847.275052-97.377726380972902001036686
GarborgRichland9636.0480.00046.412706-97.092507380772906001036849
GardarPembina9535.9000.00048.586565-97.861858380672914001036721
GardnerCass10735.5970.00047.107857-97.006614380172926001036382
GarfieldTraill16934.9320.00047.628405-97.408709380972930001036709
GarnerGolden Valley1435.8590.03346.763852-103.793192380332934001037077
GarnessBurke4135.7340.23848.597470-102.530731380132938001037106
GarnetDivide2135.4420.29248.669724-103.461253380232942001759391
GascoyneBowman1335.4800.05646.061063-103.047437380112958001037242
GasmanWard15834.9681.18847.986054-101.292254381012962001036994
GateMcLean2035.6950.20347.798190-101.798760380552966001759533
GatesEddy4335.4880.37147.804082-99.083995380272970001759405
GemBowman2235.8500.09246.073648-103.419814380112974001037224
GerberStutsman933.5762.10147.187874-99.442872380932986001036506
GermanDickey1734.0051.47546.156786-98.922493380212990001036781
GermaniaStutsman1935.6100.33246.675105-99.257982380932994001036449
GermantownWells2935.0840.18947.623931-99.447789381032998001759702
GerrardTowner1335.5130.35348.590734-99.288985380953002001759652
GetchellBarnes7334.7801.03747.015317-98.031442380033006001036427
GhylinBurleigh4135.6450.00047.112656-100.559283380153010001037191
GibbsBurleigh1,85834.9930.01546.858129-100.636969380153014001037185
GilbyGrand Forks7936.0480.00048.064200-97.449288380353022001036618
GillCass11735.9630.04646.843247-97.356306380173026001036367
GilmoreMcHenry1335.4870.67048.411278-100.722523380493030001759491
GilstrapAdams2035.9320.01345.987824-102.308144380013034001037216
GlacierStutsman2234.6680.97347.282161-99.172785380933038001036512
GladstoneLaMoure5136.0120.00046.500244-98.222510380453042001036897
GlenLaMoure3833.9951.37146.588078-98.953320380453054001036917
GlendaleLogan5536.6760.06046.597063-99.709798380473062001037061
GlenfieldFoster5135.6980.13747.451722-98.551615380313070002397804
GlenilaCavalier1335.7530.12448.832189-98.963324380193078001759360
GlenmoreLaMoure5335.9590.00046.500403-98.725003380453082001036905
GlenviewBurleigh21638.7310.62047.014586-100.840657380153090001037255
GlenwoodWalsh20135.7320.00048.499275-97.600521380993094001036546
GoldenWalsh10135.7960.20948.411901-97.853075380993106001036538
Golden GlenLaMoure10835.2720.07746.323193-98.733664380453110001036891
Golden LakeSteele5934.8461.16347.538741-97.649068380913114001036671
Golden ValleyWilliams1935.9600.13048.423255-103.070387381053126001037031
GoldfieldBowman3536.0070.01045.988073-103.183244380113130001759309
Good LuckWilliams2635.8590.01648.496096-103.852512381053146001759726
GoodrichSheridan2933.5082.20747.457434-100.086640380833154001037153
GooseneckDivide3142.4570.82648.949658-103.651852380233158001036931
GordonCavalier1126.6380.40348.681024-98.653205380193162001759361
GraceGrand Forks8136.3790.01747.801910-97.688428380353170001036598
GrafKidder2031.4034.59946.673377-99.506838380433178001037056
GraftonWalsh28834.2060.00048.412415-97.473110380993186001036535
GrailMcKenzie3931.6470.00047.804122-102.841792380533190001759521
GrainbeltBowman2430.5720.00846.247471-103.308195380113194001759310
GrainfieldTowner3635.6260.09248.666559-99.421484380953198001759653
Grand ForksGrand Forks50510.9500.06547.878811-97.053463380353210001036600
Grand HarborRamsey16334.1241.91048.140191-99.002142380713226001759574
Grand PrairieBarnes4836.1940.00047.109684-97.896712380033234001036426
Grand RapidsLaMoure9035.9370.00046.413323-98.347976380453242001036898
Grand RiverBowman1235.9240.00845.996181-103.561415380113246001759311
Grand ValleyDickey2536.0450.16346.069234-98.818496380213250001036761
GrandfieldEddy2235.8370.09347.802941-99.230327380273202001759406
GrandviewLaMoure4535.8490.06846.503868-98.337734380453254001036899
GrantRichland10233.6001.70146.057287-97.218644380773262001036824
GranvilleMcHenry10735.1570.78448.233663-100.811777380493270002397806
Grass LakeBurleigh6935.4620.56847.204041-100.675088380153274001037184
GrasslandRenville2133.2292.48748.683748-101.625466380753278001759606
GrayStutsman4133.7370.88247.118150-98.522673380933286001036480
GreatstoneMcLean4436.0080.00947.710905-101.056823380553294001759534
GreelyWard1634.8181.03547.888085-101.028456381013298001759679
GreenBarnes8435.3530.45846.841410-98.112755380033302001036413
GreenbushWard2035.8000.00048.589999-101.907907381013310001759680
GreendaleRichland10436.2110.06045.971942-96.830406380773314001036814
GreeneRansom10934.7940.45546.579511-97.458626380733318001036880
GreenfieldGriggs10234.9100.00047.283601-98.151423380393326001036632
GreenfieldTraill7235.3420.00047.281341-97.260955380973334001036684
GreenlandBarnes4236.1670.00046.674716-98.375846380033338001036405
GreenviewSteele4435.9950.03447.460338-97.910531380913342001036668
GreenvilleLaMoure4735.8710.09146.420235-98.086495380453346001036894
GrenoraWilliams831.4870.89848.580057-103.987275381053354002397808
GreyCavalier2035.5030.61348.842876-98.791771380193358001759362
GriffinStutsman5135.9110.11746.667116-99.123441380933366001036448
GrilleyMcHenry5535.9280.09848.509585-100.984442380493370001759492
GroverRenville2735.8290.00648.853751-101.819084380753374001759607
GunkelCass4336.1840.00047.108252-97.133541380173382001036384
GutschmidtLogan2835.9910.46346.507858-99.106908380473394001037051

H[edit]

TownshipCountyPop. (2010)Land (sq mi)Water (sq mi)LatitudeLongitudeGEO IDANSI code
HaagLogan2535.9600.00046.326595-99.100267380473406001037182
HaalandWells4635.3500.21247.450335-99.703377381033410001037130
HagelPierce8735.8160.12447.883593-99.866122380693414001759555
HaleyBowman2335.9740.03945.990252-103.052381380113426001037241
HallSargent13036.0180.04146.246005-97.332225380813430001036799
HamburgDickey3436.1770.05146.161733-98.694879380213450001036777
HamburgWells3935.2480.72947.716658-99.479752381033454001759703
HamerlyRenville2535.8580.00048.850276-101.693424380753458001759608
HamiltonPembina4244.6490.00048.771700-97.491387380673466001036726
HamletRenville5035.7000.23648.756268-101.682560380753470001759609
HamlinNelson6934.6580.11347.809989-98.214925380633478001036564
HammerRamsey5235.1550.70948.406612-98.905957380713482001759575
HansonRansom6935.9590.01946.416419-97.955633380733518001036876
HaramBottineau7243.5460.06148.945466-100.632818380093522001759277
HardingRamsey3336.4550.07448.332508-98.735376380713530001759576
HardscrabbleWilliams8650.2450.01048.071097-103.943279381053534001759727
HarlemSargent4135.9490.12746.152653-97.811391380813542001036808
HarmoniousBurke2035.4920.54048.771240-102.890519380133554001759322
HarmonyCass8134.4260.10746.941011-97.127136380173558001036374
HarperSlope435.6700.06046.410454-103.605754380873562001037169
Harriet-LienBurleigh6768.9482.96947.075347-100.187816380153567002397810
HarrisonWard1,87222.4610.03048.242550-101.359321381013570001759681
HarristonWalsh13134.3540.00048.326310-97.317118380993574001036525
HarveyCavalier3235.7610.14948.841661-98.268925380193586001759363
HarwoodCass35230.9780.02947.019896-96.880922380173598001036379
HastingsBottineau4735.8000.06148.770360-101.179725380093606001759278
HavelockHettinger2335.5750.00946.496419-102.734681380413622001037230
HavenFoster3535.2880.62747.449995-98.830279380313626001759424
HawkeyeDivide3335.2170.80048.854155-103.265903380233630001759392
HawkeyeMcKenzie4933.5450.01547.984799-102.844447380533634001759520
HawksnestWells2135.9230.15647.374286-99.320442381033638001037186
HayCavalier3535.8590.10548.760758-98.145712380193642001759364
Hay CreekBurleigh4,05727.4050.74246.870395-100.798273380153646001037123
HaylandDivide2135.0740.87548.689023-103.077445380233650001037010
HaynesKidder1834.3451.49847.025004-99.924975380433658001759473
HazelWilliams2135.1640.40248.590857-103.222091381053662001037012
Hazel GroveBurleigh1534.1270.82347.296127-100.175186380153666001037156
HebronWilliams3450.4180.00748.248263-103.960094381053690001759728
HegtonGrand Forks20436.1900.34547.983184-97.560168380353694001036610
HeimdalWells5635.5880.39247.795167-99.600398381033706001759704
HelenaGriggs5035.9820.09647.375527-98.320293380393710001036636
HelendaleRichland10435.0120.00046.579655-97.208619380773714001036857
HemenBarnes2735.1610.92846.847020-98.258532380033718001036415
HendersonCavalier4027.9211.23448.682551-98.780080380193722001759365
HendricksonMcHenry5536.0700.07748.159002-100.829689380493726001759493
HenriettaLaMoure8436.0140.03046.417388-98.466085380453730001036900
HenryGolden Valley2372.4020.05647.233788-103.989164380333734001759435
HerbergTraill6533.7210.03647.360274-96.910231380973746001036678
HermanSargent5635.8990.04346.157251-97.323288380813750001036798
HesperBenson5635.3860.70047.978832-99.614941380053766001759242
HettingerAdams19534.8870.21345.986149-102.682527380013774001037221
HiddenStutsman5035.3030.71947.034318-98.918706380933782001036487
HiddenwoodWard2435.3660.54847.898476-101.796935381013786001036952
HighlandCass9435.7420.19246.678720-97.480169380173790001036356
HighlandHettinger1534.3720.02346.579904-102.229950380413794001759455
HighlandSheridan1935.2750.75647.731604-100.509717380833798001759631
Highland CenterRamsey4335.7990.21248.505054-98.372819380713802001759577
HillCass5335.8590.00046.847245-97.618836380173806001036371
HillsboroTraill13234.8120.00047.366262-97.026520380973814001036680
HillsdaleEddy4134.8161.59847.797238-98.856842380273818001759407
HillsdaleWells10735.7060.16947.811232-99.994593381033822001759705
HiltonWard5335.8760.34747.985824-101.433080381013826001036993
HobartBarnes11134.3801.67846.936461-98.117259380033830001036420
HoffmanBottineau1735.7210.12748.845094-101.417256380093838001759279
HomenBottineau11838.7055.81448.943035-100.271717380093854001759280
HomerStutsman28934.0660.00746.841175-98.618355380933862001036454
HomesteadRichland9036.0670.00046.325787-97.092439380773866001036843
HopeCavalier2429.6230.12448.930492-98.156792380193882001759366
HopeRamsey734.2091.73048.140636-98.476234380713884001759584
Horseshoe ValleyMcLean2735.2850.76247.735178-100.883978380553894001759535
HoweGrant1231.6340.02146.088063-101.798896380373906001759439
HowellTowner2835.6730.32048.764896-99.335346380953910001759654
HowesCass7835.7000.12146.854076-97.482350380173914001036369
HowieMountrail4826.8888.88647.898456-102.432869380613918001037115
HudsonDickey8833.9410.32746.073544-98.194385380213922001036753
HughesSlope635.1050.22646.327515-103.876868380873930001037165
HugoSteele4335.8630.00047.368795-97.665625380913934001036660
HumeSlope2535.4790.00046.410227-103.113363380873942001759642
HunterCass6434.3170.06547.202720-97.266496380173950001036396
HurleyRenville4035.6370.03348.844208-101.549308380753962001759610
HuronCavalier2435.6780.40448.765861-98.794365380193966001759367

I[edit]

TownshipCountyPop. (2010)Land (sq mi)Water (sq mi)LatitudeLongitudeGEO IDANSI code
IbsenRichland10536.2380.00046.325995-96.841226380773970001036840
IdahoMountrail49333.6001.14648.329097-102.369734380613974001037046
IllinoisNelson7035.0181.22747.980183-98.466110380633982001036575
ImparkBenson2931.6824.31848.142019-99.790245380053986001759243
InksterGrand Forks13935.4070.17348.144102-97.719856380354002001036626
IoscoStutsman1733.5972.29247.044255-99.287270380934010001036493
Iota FlatWard3935.3810.72447.884289-101.157027381014014001759682
IowaBenson2533.5662.32348.250829-99.789896380054018001759244
IrvineBenson1635.8890.71448.332679-99.255030380054022001759245
IsabelBenson4635.5050.59348.064751-99.653077380054026001759246
Island ParkRansom26233.8380.05146.407660-97.731546380734030001036871
IsleyRansom4435.8820.22546.333228-97.961633380734034001036864
IvanhoeRenville3035.9290.00048.589900-101.777552380754038001759611

J[edit]

TownshipCountyPop. (2010)Land (sq mi)Water (sq mi)LatitudeLongitudeGEO IDANSI code
JacksonSargent3335.8090.00046.066276-97.945530380814046001036797
James HillMountrail3231.8204.24348.423125-102.429934380614050001037048
James River ValleyDickey4028.5970.00046.246641-98.188329380214054001036767
JankeLogan2835.9950.16346.415512-99.131701380474062001037193
JeffersonPierce4535.0691.12548.232149-100.182370380694070001759556
Jim River ValleyStutsman3834.1341.74647.112388-98.778478380934078001036484
JohnsonWells3635.2990.90847.377745-99.458677381034082001037137
JohnstownGrand Forks7936.1990.00048.151362-97.449033380354094001036624
JoliettePembina6770.0440.77148.796545-97.217227380674102001036723
JudsonWilliams13035.8540.01648.159374-103.800650381054126001036978

K[edit]

TownshipCountyPop. (2010)Land (sq mi)Water (sq mi)LatitudeLongitudeGEO IDANSI code
KandiyohiBurke3933.2162.68648.583099-102.319674380134128001037090
KaneBottineau5731.5471.28848.755714-100.917243380094130001759281
KarlsruheMcHenry3834.2831.10948.066778-100.561299380494142002397818
KeeneMcKenzie4136.8810.00047.978971-102.962365380534158001036969
KellerBurke3335.7990.24748.850211-102.872177380134166001759323
KelsoTraill6935.0670.00047.281432-97.006838380974186001036679
KenmareWard10433.3121.21248.683915-102.027850381014206002397819
KennedyHettinger3336.0670.06846.330491-102.871922380414210001037232
KennisonLaMoure10835.8320.01946.580123-98.714723380454214001036915
KensalStutsman4432.2082.71547.278032-98.805841380934222001036509
KensingtonWalsh24433.7890.07648.416067-97.721640380994226001036537
KentDickey2935.8810.02546.073475-98.317906380214230001036755
KentnerDickey18336.1140.00946.070600-98.431761380214234001036757
KernHettinger2032.3620.02046.234600-102.299734380414242001037211
KeystoneDickey4435.8910.00046.155029-98.566732380214250001036774
KickapooMountrail2833.4142.47248.237425-102.009372380614262001036938
KingsleyGriggs5036.0390.00047.456928-98.435797380394282001036645
KingstonSargent8541.9400.37546.057775-97.310097380814286001036792
KinlossWalsh3235.3250.39348.504520-98.266561380994290001036551
KinyonCass9136.0220.00047.195064-97.006279380174298001036394
KirkelieWard43636.3930.05848.325754-101.476236381014302001759683
KlingstrupRamsey4635.8700.00048.500605-98.905402380714310001759578
Knife RiverMountrail3435.6910.27848.068334-102.505444380614322001037095
KnoxBenson2835.7880.60548.328429-99.644306380054330002397822
KohlmeierRolette2735.2550.43548.682919-100.070089380794334001759624
Kottke ValleyMcHenry4935.6420.00048.327400-100.950435380494346001759494
KunzeHettinger5136.4290.02846.584716-102.868980380414362001759457

L[edit]

TownshipCountyPop. (2010)Land (sq mi)Water (sq mi)LatitudeLongitudeGEO IDANSI code
La MourePembina10835.9070.06348.854886-97.894673380674458001036734
LaddBowman1536.0280.00745.981625-103.442141380114370001037223
LakeCass3435.9950.05147.100943-97.638166380174378001036392
Lake GeorgeMcHenry4035.2480.83248.058477-100.420501380494382001759495
Lake HesterMcHenry4535.6730.28948.058731-100.701650380494386001759496
Lake IbsenBenson2333.6462.26048.240571-99.386086380054390001759247
Lake TownBarnes3934.5491.00247.204534-98.278848380034398001036439
Lake WashingtonEddy2731.8034.12147.703618-98.741656380274410001759408
Lake WilliamsKidder2231.2724.54947.116437-99.643918380434418001037125
Lake WilliamsMcLean5932.4013.16647.547789-100.848907380554422001759536
LakeviewBurke1449.6641.89248.873809-102.059673380134402001759324
LakevilleGrand Forks6935.4750.47548.070445-97.330478380354406001036617
LakotaNelson5034.1840.89748.071798-98.390017380634434001036579
LallieBenson45348.9695.43747.998210-99.148192380054442001759248
LaMarsRichland7835.9330.00045.979085-96.701054380774450001036813
LamptonWalsh10635.6360.04048.506854-97.851202380994462001036548
LandMcHenry3734.3610.40647.898396-100.531606380494466001759497
LangbergBowman1635.8440.05745.994086-103.679037380114474001759312
LangdonCavalier2935.9560.17048.848503-98.409521380194482002397824
LansfordBottineau7335.5100.02948.582135-101.375413380094494002397825
LansingTowner436.1320.12948.855345-99.077384380954498001759655
LarimoreGrand Forks11735.8190.01647.882955-97.698635380354506001036612
LarkGrant4635.9980.00046.414937-101.361735380374514001037087
LarrabeeFoster5634.8100.69347.536768-98.808823380314518001759425
LatonaWalsh5635.0771.13648.332263-98.087311380994526001036531
LawtonRamsey2834.3880.90548.326338-98.336809380714534002397826
LaytonMcHenry2935.9690.07848.503848-100.731160380494538001759498
Leaf MountainBurke2134.7771.21648.756803-102.754382380134542001037110
LebanonMcHenry7935.4960.61648.058771-100.809781380494550001759499
LeeNelson4235.8010.16847.715492-98.076194380634554001036558
LeedsBenson9135.7040.65348.328857-99.389494380054562002397827
LeipzigGrant3935.9790.00146.508641-101.850774380374582001037083
LenoraGriggs6034.7880.45747.629472-98.047760380394590001036648
LentonStutsman6436.1750.01846.763062-98.885230380934594001036457
LeonardCass10835.2290.00046.673349-97.241088380174602001036354
LevalNelson2931.7774.09247.889716-98.461717380634614001036574
LevantGrand Forks5835.9530.00048.150883-97.319393380354618001036623
LewisBottineau3435.9540.00048.676017-101.124798380094626001759282
LibertyMountrail2313.46122.24247.880243-102.297452380614634001037043
LibertyRansom11834.3440.00546.579923-97.610651380734638001036881
Liberty GroveRichland11435.8370.01946.145505-97.063343380774642001036834
Lightning CreekAdams1436.0600.00045.988569-102.933144380014650001034174
LillehoffRamsey2533.6801.40948.245066-98.357284380714662001759579
LincolnPembina4146.2880.32848.675414-97.198304380674666001036711
Lincoln DaleSheridan2734.9880.25047.630821-100.351011380834670001759633
Lincoln ValleyDivide2235.3040.70648.843764-103.662734380234674001036930
LindGrand Forks6236.1070.04647.715442-97.688858380354682001036590
LindaasTraill11434.8880.00047.542410-97.281677380974686001036705
LindahlWilliams4535.6410.23348.481159-102.962421381054690001037035
LindenCavalier2542.6241.81648.945472-98.666560380194694001759368
LintonWard3134.4751.53348.071039-101.745067381014702001036957
LippertStutsman9635.7450.41546.856767-98.872523380934706001036458
LitchvilleLaMoure4935.9990.06646.594131-98.086321380454718001036910
Little DeepMcHenry5136.2920.01848.509431-100.852635380494726001759500
LoamCavalier4134.3370.08848.854393-98.155189380194738001759369
LockwoodRenville2435.6000.31948.596951-101.507167380754742001759612
LodemaPembina6936.1900.00048.673884-97.600731380674746001036716
LoganBurleigh3635.8230.20846.771665-100.399162380154750001759338
Logan CenterGrand Forks4436.0810.02147.809903-97.812781380354758001036599
LohnesBenson3619.9571.75347.956329-98.705852380054762001759249
Lone TreeGolden Valley126105.0690.13046.713111-103.951491380334770001037205
Long CreekDivide3742.5920.90348.944096-103.126212380234778001759393
Long LakeBurleigh10332.2463.78746.671655-100.275198380154786001037067
LongfellowMcLean3836.0910.05447.451742-101.254669380554782001759537
LongviewFoster4735.3640.75347.365433-99.207755380314790001037138
LoquemontMcLean6235.9010.04147.710140-102.075634380554794001759538
LordsburgBottineau1935.3410.82548.769624-100.228663380094806001759283
LorettaGrand Forks5036.1380.00047.715705-97.817996380354810001036591
LorraineDickey3535.6110.02845.986327-98.824337380214814001036749
LostwoodMountrail4034.2761.56948.503029-102.419021380614822001037117
LovellDickey4243.5720.48445.979477-98.080806380214826001036742
LoweryStutsman3334.2121.11147.285621-99.424886380934830001037187
LowlandMountrail5234.4691.61048.506983-102.025237380614834001036980
LucyBurke2734.3941.69248.690915-102.549425380134842001759325
LundWard5034.7961.20448.059167-101.846052381014850001036940
LynnWells2134.7101.45547.370988-99.979621381034866001037155
LyonStutsman1933.0302.81847.195251-98.784930380934874001036500

M[edit]

TownshipCountyPop. (2010)Land (sq mi)Water (sq mi)LatitudeLongitudeGEO IDANSI code
MabelGriggs5235.9890.11147.379473-98.447327380394882001036638
MadisonHettinger4136.3150.00046.586935-102.487125380414966001759458
MaineAdams2231.7270.00046.244371-102.559556380014978001037246
MalcolmMcLean7826.9098.54047.625122-101.110332380554986001759539
MandanWard5134.1741.68248.247817-101.717520381014994001036948
ManfredWells3935.8500.18247.723093-99.743839381035006001759706
ManillaCavalier8335.7280.30948.761426-98.277274380195010001759370
ManitouMountrail9836.2260.46748.329571-102.624520380615018001759549
ManningKidder6569.3412.24546.706001-99.876432380435026001037063
MannsStutsman7836.0830.00446.667305-98.492488380935030001036441
MansfieldBarnes3835.7250.54946.856369-98.385958380035034001036417
MapleDickey4935.7420.01946.147178-98.452348380215050001036772
Maple RiverCass12835.6520.03646.760708-97.239523380175054001036364
MapletonCass18833.8710.14546.842672-96.978964380175062001036361
MarboeSargent2926.3540.92845.971178-97.302467380815066001036783
MargaretWard8536.0280.07248.407747-101.114324381015070001759684
MarionBowman1730.5340.18846.227645-103.525472380115074001037258
MarshBarnes28335.9090.05546.847984-97.996901380035090001036411
MarshallWilliams5136.3220.00048.328679-103.409906381055098001037028
MarstonmoorStutsman2334.5001.36847.115985-99.407828380935102001036496
MartinSheridan4034.7271.18247.803839-100.123321380835110002397832
MartinWalsh11434.1650.77548.506272-97.332039380995114001036544
MarylandWard7036.1930.10248.334289-101.068522381015122001759685
MaryvilleRolette3735.7330.28948.754735-99.712103380795126001759625
MauchSheridan632.7613.37447.374121-100.097616380835135001037147
MaylandWard7035.7930.11048.415619-101.647093381015146001036943
MayvilleTraill13334.9250.00047.453447-97.281930380975154001036694
MazaTowner1435.0381.13848.421290-99.177432380955162002397835
McAlmondMountrail3435.0190.80648.247662-102.105846380614886001036996
McClellanBenson4635.8170.14648.151192-99.395686380054898001759250
McCluskySheridan5635.2620.46847.450731-100.491639380834906002397836
McGahanMountrail5534.5911.91448.331776-102.104144380614914001033994
McGinnisMcLean5835.4230.67547.724928-101.411086380554918001037002
McHenryFoster5135.0050.65947.549274-98.540120380314930002397838
McKenzieBurleigh8835.8640.06046.851179-100.383637380154938001759339
McKinleyWard14036.4790.04748.331322-101.199844381014942001759686
McKinneyRenville6335.2980.55748.767216-101.819319380754946001759613
McKinnonFoster2435.6620.38347.377328-98.701941380314950001759426
MeadowMcHenry4430.8334.62448.596476-100.728023380495166001759501
Meadow LakeBarnes8136.1130.25946.761465-98.353523380035170001036416
MedfordWalsh6234.9390.00048.239001-97.839744380995178001759672
Medicine HillMcLean4534.2320.82347.625111-100.726531380555182001759540
MekinockGrand Forks2,53536.4670.00047.976930-97.429314380355198001036608
MelroseSteele3835.8840.15947.361819-97.783455380915202001036662
MelvilleFoster3534.3281.76147.375061-99.092756380315210001759427
MelvinNelson2734.7411.17947.882486-98.075161380635214001036569
MenokenBurleigh15435.8670.06146.851810-100.528570380155222001759340
MentorDivide1942.6840.56048.945233-102.994591380235226001759394
MenzSioux2846.7020.03645.998945-101.928370380855230001759638
MercerMcLean3535.1040.74847.458475-100.769480380555238002397840
MerkelKidder2765.6365.95447.254294-99.825642380435242001759474
MerrillHettinger1032.0290.26446.241618-102.175185380415254001037210
MeyerPierce9234.0552.76248.320560-99.913725380695258001759557
MichiganGrand Forks13936.0530.01647.723975-97.183640380355262001036586
MichiganNelson5857.4582.25948.029866-98.099890380635264001036577
MidlandPembina7169.8520.02848.637163-97.331762380675278001036712
MidwayStutsman57926.7451.86346.936959-98.768206380935282001036470
MikkelsonLaMoure3735.6080.08046.591342-98.842417380455286001036916
MilnorSargent9732.6361.57046.240661-97.438372380815298001036801
MincoBenson1928.5500.45547.869343-98.597524380055306001759251
Mineral SpringsSlope2335.8890.02746.315275-103.228572380875310001759643
MinnehahaBowman2432.8983.11645.979537-103.288825380115314001037228
MinnesotaBurke2152.4720.97848.857937-102.184938380135318001759326
MinnewaukanRamsey19934.5571.48648.151622-98.757486380715326001759580
MinnieGrant6334.6970.00046.415033-101.860174380375330001037084
Minnie LakeBarnes5036.1300.01047.114505-97.761401380035334001036424
MintoCavalier2434.9160.91848.840919-98.649878380195350001759371
MissionBenson1,08739.9564.80747.985178-98.834887380055358001759252
MissouriBurleigh16823.6345.72646.687767-100.639813380155362001759341
Missouri RidgeWilliams49635.8910.04748.241524-103.668026381055366001759730
ModelMountrail6136.3890.12647.990152-102.055055380615370001037120
MonroeTowner2935.9780.02848.755027-99.447307380955390001759656
MontWilliams4535.9050.02248.254477-103.805015381055394001759731
MontpelierStutsman7035.8200.00046.674156-98.628860380935402001036443
MontroseCavalier4235.2620.05148.579718-97.987110380195406001759372
Moon LakeStutsman6534.3450.69346.848858-98.998545380935410001036460
MoordSlope1835.2760.04146.493336-103.109796380875414001037172
MooreRansom9335.7110.00046.586806-97.720905380735418001036882
MooretonRichland11735.1360.05646.240774-96.823456380775426001036829
MoraineGrand Forks6635.8720.03547.891762-97.827283380355430001036614
MoranRichland7032.8242.72146.052654-97.064833380775434001036822
MorganTraill9135.9360.00047.628581-97.282464380975438001036706
MorrisRamsey5332.9753.04748.234316-98.763196380715442001759581
MortonBurleigh4235.9650.01146.670371-100.385483380155446001759342
MoscowCavalier1734.9931.00848.761779-98.666598380195450001759373
MottHettinger6035.2020.06846.421707-102.370568380415466002397841
MoundSlope735.7940.06546.415294-103.734627380875470001037167
Mount CarmelCavalier4144.3520.68148.942356-98.419924380195482001759374
Mount RoseBottineau5936.0080.00048.676125-101.255384380095490001759284
Mount ViewTowner5435.2810.55948.845538-99.456956380955494001759657
MountrailMountrail2835.8410.04147.898432-101.925721380615486001033976
Mouse RiverMcHenry1531.2704.69648.597085-100.581768380495498001759502
MunsterEddy5635.9080.16547.711572-99.221379380275510001759409
MuskegoRenville3831.5364.52948.509808-101.505933380755518001759614
MyrtleMountrail2136.4040.11848.329216-102.767356380615530001037096

N[edit]

TownshipCountyPop. (2010)Land (sq mi)Water (sq mi)LatitudeLongitudeGEO IDANSI code
NansenRichland8635.9960.00046.412743-96.967118380775534001036847
NashNelson5335.7690.27748.057221-97.946797380635546001036576
NaughtonBurleigh15835.9810.00046.939251-100.644871380155554001037122
NeboBowman2635.8550.02946.078095-103.675913380115558001759313
NechePembina3749.0340.02548.930222-97.481341380675566001036736
NedroseWard2,25231.5630.68148.247362-101.198445381015570001759687
NekomaCavalier2635.1520.46548.592606-98.381088380195578002397843
NelsonBarnes5735.9780.04446.775819-98.002992380035582001036410
NesheimNelson4335.7400.07247.723086-98.214901380635586001036559
NessPierce8436.5220.22148.326458-100.182567380695590001759558
New CityTowner1835.6860.03448.588019-99.435275380955614001759658
New EnglandHettinger10735.5840.00046.498888-102.863047380415622001037229
New HomeWilliams535.9810.01348.509517-103.200445381055630001037037
New PrairieWard23735.9800.08548.152796-101.079000381015658001759688
New RockfordEddy8134.5170.22547.723034-99.082099380275666002397845
NewborgBottineau4335.5790.39748.671222-100.983793380095594001759285
NewbreRamsey3634.0742.05748.234711-98.475995380715598001759582
NewburghSteele9035.7520.00047.628715-97.536757380915606001036670
NewburyStutsman5134.6181.47546.757273-99.422883380935610001036465
NewlandRamsey2635.6190.44548.412940-98.383895380715638001759583
NewmanWard5535.8780.20047.982737-101.158511381015650001759689
NewportMcHenry9135.7310.00048.326607-100.431899380495654001759503
NiagaraGrand Forks7235.1580.05147.971139-97.795313380355682001036615
NobleCass7431.4030.00047.193938-96.886845380175702001036393
NogosekStutsman2035.0440.46847.276948-98.656796380935706001036508
NoltimierBarnes6535.9560.11447.023152-97.896614380035714001036425
NoonanRamsey3133.7862.11248.243169-98.593544380715726001759585
NoraLaMoure7135.9550.05746.419968-98.715208380455730001036904
NordenLaMoure5135.5600.05146.340202-98.975734380455734001036893
NordmoreFoster6535.5410.13247.531957-98.944256380315738001759428
NormaBarnes3635.6720.29346.772107-97.860867380035742001036408
NormalMcHenry6635.6440.09448.496325-100.329798380495750001759504
NormanTraill7435.8330.00047.367868-97.410378380975754001036687
NormaniaBenson4434.4011.49148.231640-99.255642380055758001759253
NormannaCass33334.4740.00046.674639-96.988042380175762001036352
North CreelRamsey42630.0811.50548.171139-98.892019380715772201930432
North LomaCavalier918.0870.15048.694804-98.504652380195802001759375
North OlgaCavalier3941.6800.01648.855380-98.030512380195806001759376
North PrairieMcHenry10335.8290.03048.160147-100.939776380495810001759505
North StarBurke3539.9250.54448.943570-102.212788380135814001759327
North VikingBenson5935.0090.15247.981185-99.483197380055818001759254
NorthfieldRamsey2734.7580.93148.497967-98.641975380715778001759586
NorthlandRansom5235.7310.04946.581484-97.959722380735790001036885
NorthwestDickey1932.7280.53546.236633-98.932665380215822001036782
NorthwestKidder2232.7961.66447.271528-100.041340380435826001037157
NorthwoodGrand Forks13834.5240.00047.714443-97.559499380355834001036589
NortonWalsh6935.7090.11548.329140-97.980997380995838001036530
NorwayTraill16935.6970.00047.454462-97.155599380975854001036692
Norway LakeWells4634.6410.87947.810323-99.479050381035858001759707
NorwichMcHenry14335.6230.09648.239856-100.948404380495866001759506

O[edit]

TownshipCountyPop. (2010)Land (sq mi)Water (sq mi)LatitudeLongitudeGEO IDANSI code
Oak CreekBottineau2435.4450.00048.675399-100.471642380095870001759286
Oak ValleyBottineau5236.0160.08748.777318-100.511814380095886001759287
OakhillBarnes5135.4140.08146.679076-98.017963380035878001036402
OaklandMountrail2635.1670.78548.157497-102.109269380615882001036997
OakvilleGrand Forks20035.0590.04747.883391-97.305536380355890001036604
OakwoodWalsh22833.5260.00048.412107-97.339101380995898001036534
OberonBenson6757.3880.52247.925443-99.244476380055906002397849
OdessaHettinger1635.7660.06046.583226-102.104455380415910001759459
OdessaRamsey4937.8978.31447.968754-98.587529380715914001759587
OdinMcHenry4634.4241.72247.986751-100.637016380495918001759507
OliverWilliams835.9870.02448.423293-103.320183381055926001037033
OliviaMcHenry4035.8740.03547.900358-100.769959380495930001759508
OlsonTowner1935.0330.95448.505811-99.287008380955938001759659
OntarioRamsey7233.9231.99048.163172-98.601321380715946001759588
OpsWalsh6336.0150.00048.238231-97.578927380995954001036518
OraNelson6934.4140.69747.722982-97.946877380635958001036557
OrangeAdams2235.8020.13346.012558-102.053893380015962001037214
OriskaBarnes6535.0820.08746.935397-97.752733380035970001036418
OrlienWard4735.6450.72047.985154-101.796936381015974001036954
OrthellWilliams1235.8940.03448.495353-103.728983381055986001759732
OsagoNelson3135.4000.19847.800898-98.328474380635990001036565
OsbornMountrail28530.2964.98847.987208-102.429987380615994001034001
OsfordCavalier4735.8030.05248.585234-98.115821380195998001759377
OshkoshWells5634.7470.06547.623026-99.576942381036002001759708
OsloeMountrail4135.0770.90348.146259-101.976499380616006001036937
OsnabrockCavalier3635.5050.43948.594234-98.241946380196014002397851
OstbyBottineau4535.4520.02748.581052-100.352948380096018001759288
OtisMcLean4135.1520.65647.799001-100.896513380556026001759541
OverlandRamsey1435.6020.40048.406215-98.644574380716034001759589
OvidLaMoure4635.3280.50546.318992-98.107769380456042001036886
OwegoRansom2136.0340.02946.509330-97.319286380736046001036866

P[edit]

TownshipCountyPop. (2010)Land (sq mi)Water (sq mi)LatitudeLongitudeGEO IDANSI code
PageCass5235.8020.02247.202758-97.504390380176054001036398
Painted WoodsBurleigh11836.3231.32647.115568-100.881204380156058001759343
PalermoMountrail3233.0471.16248.326946-102.250744380616066001037045
PalmerDivide1735.2590.62348.691215-103.200812380236070001037014
ParadiseEddy3932.9832.23547.610726-98.565277380276074001759410
ParisStutsman2332.7903.14447.131651-99.153914380936078001036492
ParkPembina6135.9090.01648.675832-97.726149380676082001036719
ParshallMountrail5435.9760.04647.986842-102.203674380616098001037018
PassportWard4633.4123.09048.333297-101.862997381016106001036947
PaulsonTowner3034.9111.14748.586710-99.168071380956114001759660
PeabodyBottineau1835.6000.44748.857266-100.632237380096118001759289
PeaceKidder2834.0192.14346.683942-99.608740380436122001037059
Peaceful ValleySlope1936.8920.04246.587751-103.235368380876126001037253
PearlGolden Valley872.1910.10847.247025-103.881061380336134001759436
Pearl LakeLaMoure5435.2710.76346.413375-98.212381380456138001036896
PelicanRamsey3925.7931.00048.162231-99.112887380716150001759590
PembinaPembina8264.4780.36948.944133-97.310196380676162001036735
PerryCavalier4535.8300.20648.688501-98.378094380196174001759378
PerthWalsh5234.6961.24448.243948-98.089000380996182001036522
PetersburgNelson2946.2581.08747.962079-97.957505380636190001036568
PetersonStutsman3434.5091.73846.940293-99.373195380936194001036477
PetersvilleKidder1534.0121.92947.179948-99.555396380436198001759475
PettiboneKidder4532.1343.62147.107071-99.544763380436210002397853
PickardWilliams27635.7790.06148.240484-103.548351381056214001036989
PickardSheridan2834.8241.21547.464136-100.622456380836218001759635
PickeringBottineau19335.5570.01348.856489-100.513696380096230001759290
PictonTowner2744.1070.22148.948349-99.447357380956242001759661
PierceBarnes7435.1730.16647.205307-98.386921380036246001036440
Pilot MoundGriggs4136.0630.13447.636043-98.181971380396258001036651
PingreeStutsman4934.9590.70747.200177-98.900819380936266001036502
Pipestem ValleyStutsman3535.6090.23347.200594-99.032869380936274001036503
PlainRenville3035.7780.35248.509998-101.636454380756290001759615
PlainviewStutsman4035.9120.04547.102590-98.900913380936294001036488
PlazaMountrail3836.1740.00047.978371-101.935687380616302001036941
PleasantCass46836.6180.06746.666649-96.858760380176310001036351
Pleasant HillKidder5635.4460.51446.857568-100.014189380436314001037071
Pleasant LakeBenson7434.0532.52748.332940-99.775400380056320001759255
Pleasant PrairieEddy3234.5640.24847.623650-98.936777380276322001759411
Pleasant ValleyWilliams12136.3420.00048.328365-102.892724381056326001037108
Pleasant ViewGrand Forks13836.0530.00147.807814-97.444658380356330001036596
PlumerDivide1134.8821.16848.756942-103.388664380236334001759395
PlymouthGrand Forks6836.0480.06248.061269-97.841404380356338001036621
Pomona ViewLaMoure2235.8440.12246.333628-98.840326380456350001036892
PontiacCass10035.1200.79646.666003-97.608769380176358001036357
Pony GulchWells4535.1070.01847.624935-99.965853381036362001037151
Poplar GroveRamsey21816.22018.82448.079414-99.021504380716368001759591
Port EmmaDickey3526.4930.48645.986888-98.204943380216382001036743
PortalBurke2442.5780.19448.944977-102.601028380136378002397856
PorterDickey5035.2720.26846.234041-98.450557380216386001036773
PotsdamDickey3834.4670.04246.237090-98.701003380216398001036778
PotterBarnes3432.7702.78746.937841-98.259076380036402001036421
PowersMountrail3534.4061.61348.505884-102.550760380616410001037092
Powers LakeMountrail5435.5630.30948.496086-102.689781380616418001037198
PrairieLaMoure4336.1210.01346.594439-98.212048380456422001036911
Prairie CentreWalsh10736.1860.00048.325434-97.578750380996427001036527
PrattMcHenry5035.9770.02248.581810-100.983820380496442001759509
PrescottRenville2835.9490.07348.494881-101.114200380756446001759616
PrestonRansom7935.6660.03946.580076-97.836306380736450001036883
Pretty RockGrant1335.8160.00746.157439-101.809643380376458001759440
PrimroseSteele7335.9210.00047.455028-97.537521380916466001036665
ProgressWells2034.8640.99247.363449-99.703883381036470001037129
ProphetsSheridan2335.4850.55447.544841-100.619840380836471501848620
ProspectRamsey2635.7630.22748.492687-98.504396380716474001759592
ProsperityRenville2643.3940.03448.944315-101.813831380756482001759617
PulaskiWalsh8834.1390.33848.316900-97.200171380996486001036524
PurcellMountrail5835.4980.41348.247338-102.353035380616490001037047

Q[edit]

TownshipCountyPop. (2010)Land (sq mi)Water (sq mi)LatitudeLongitudeGEO IDANSI code
QuinbyKidder729.2666.69347.033776-99.812197380436494001037124

R[edit]

TownshipCountyPop. (2010)Land (sq mi)Water (sq mi)LatitudeLongitudeGEO IDANSI code
RainbowWilliams1435.7370.16648.508952-103.335170381056502001037038
Rainy ButteSlope2735.8520.00046.497503-102.989024380876506001037171
RaleighGrant3735.9890.02546.314608-101.366842380376514001037086
RandolphMcKenzie1635.7370.07647.809353-103.732982380536522001036967
RaneyLaMoure2435.4290.04346.500358-98.975169380456526001036909
RansomSargent5635.0590.14546.066685-97.441002380816534001036793
RaritanBarnes9535.9710.02046.668803-97.731796380036538001036400
Rat LakeMountrail2135.7320.14848.146368-102.623316380616542001037099
RayLaMoure4235.9640.00146.417388-98.840837380456554001036906
RaymondCass25434.3580.07446.941319-96.978866380176562001036373
Red LakeLogan4433.5742.12246.421933-99.612752380476570001037204
RedmondMountrail433.5272.44948.416326-102.176275380616574001037000
ReeWard2134.2241.84348.417367-101.908292381016582001036942
ReedCass1,17520.2610.11346.941238-96.871470380176586001036372
ReederAdams3935.0670.16246.076137-102.929327380016594001037237
Reno ValleyPierce3834.5761.37948.231569-99.901859380696606001759559
RenvilleBottineau3235.8880.06748.762778-101.299299380096610001759291
RexineKidder433.9511.61247.263958-99.561134380436622001759476
RhameBowman2729.0550.11546.240555-103.692322380116634001037177
Rice LakeWard6534.4111.83547.986206-101.540877381016642001036959
RichCass6436.0980.04247.101343-97.504512380176646001036390
Rich ValleyBenson4035.9840.07747.984921-99.727280380056666001759256
RichburgBottineau3743.3202.06548.944643-101.027271380096654001759292
RichlandBurke1742.5910.19548.944965-102.338448380136658001759328
Richland CenterSlope535.6300.03246.501534-103.633549380876662001037175
RichmondBurleigh3334.9971.09147.191295-100.311233380156663501759344
RifleHettinger4335.5390.01646.580715-102.602182380416674001759460
RigaMcHenry7934.8741.51048.319606-100.680772380496678001759510
RigginBenson4746.5931.28048.147232-99.232561380056682001759257
RiverdaleDickey9537.0740.33846.059136-98.080596380216694001036752
RiversideSteele4136.0510.07647.383894-97.911254380916710001036664
RiverviewMcKenzie1343.85917.40348.041557-102.690915380536714001037197
RobinsonKidder3634.4001.53547.115433-99.795771380436722001037188
RochesterCass5336.0570.00047.196012-97.642209380176726001036399
RockBenson2936.1180.31847.883704-99.092935380056730001759258
RockGrant1635.5830.00046.328228-101.736729380376734001759441
Rock HillBurleigh2536.1100.00047.112946-100.431781380156742001037144
Rock IslandWilliams034.3910.80848.597340-103.461192381056746001037003
Rock LakeTowner1333.4072.20048.827519-99.209533380956754001759662
RockfordRenville4735.9400.01648.857653-101.944933380756738001759618
RogersBarnes4234.7310.19447.117567-98.140764380036766001036430
RolandBottineau53838.1175.82548.943723-100.369728380096774001759293
Rolling GreenWard8534.1151.76948.143783-101.580743381016786001036950
Rolling PrairieFoster3235.6940.27347.449844-98.681116380316790001759429
RoloffMcIntosh1233.8760.15146.244127-99.065874380516794001037181
RomnessGriggs3635.7190.05147.540646-98.038637380396798001036647
RooseveltRenville2533.6272.15648.669386-101.766535380756802001759619
RoscoeLaMoure5935.9100.00046.500192-98.473722380456806001036901
RoseStutsman7335.0770.94947.020959-98.529236380936810001036479
Rose HillFoster6635.1000.58747.450107-98.938534380316830001759430
Rose HillMcHenry1835.8090.12648.249283-100.662680380496831001759511
RosebudBarnes5534.9310.07746.674724-98.259977380036814001036404
RosefieldEddy3334.9650.14247.619361-99.192213380276818001759412
RoseglenMcLean3435.6830.27647.724579-101.796978380556826001759542
RoselandBurke2635.7300.18448.684909-102.296593380136834001759329
RosemeadeRansom3936.2600.02146.340345-97.353815380736838001036858
RosemontMcLean3435.7900.20047.803478-101.391448380556842001036995
RosendalGriggs3534.7810.48247.631419-98.431192380396846001036656
RosenfieldSheridan3533.8142.10647.796631-100.381931380836847001759636
RosevilleTraill10935.5530.00047.454410-97.410400380976850001036696
RossMountrail4435.6090.71648.334467-102.493753380616858001037094
Round LakeMcHenry3932.5323.53448.070972-100.311724380496866001759512
Round PrairieWilliams11850.5830.01348.155895-103.954508381056870001759733
Round TopStutsman933.6572.17447.108559-99.024025380936874001036490
RoyalRamsey2434.9880.99548.500304-98.790382380716878001759593
RubinNelson3834.0422.05748.064637-98.216960380636882001036578
RughNelson2635.7930.10347.807164-97.945992380636890001036562
Rush LakePierce4034.8221.29348.428310-99.705378380696898001759560
Rush RiverCass8236.4210.01347.025553-97.144643380176902001036383
RushfordWalsh8536.0110.00048.325557-97.708630380996894001036528
Rushville (inactive)Ward8135.2060.65547.887347-101.293074381016906001036958
RuslandWells3834.7070.52347.625521-99.837925381036910001759709
RussellLaMoure3535.9860.01146.507609-98.589325380456922001036903
RutlandSargent5535.4150.25546.058666-97.561019380816938001036794
RyanLaMoure7035.5870.28646.319056-98.212510380456942001036887
RyderWard3634.8570.65147.894049-101.668399381016950001036953
RyeGrand Forks29733.3350.00047.978420-97.174153380356954001036603

S[edit]

TownshipCountyPop. (2010)Land (sq mi)Water (sq mi)LatitudeLongitudeGEO IDANSI code
Saddle ButteGolden Valley2535.2780.17847.021142-103.976050380336958001037074
SalineMcHenry2436.1520.11348.422249-100.874792380497034001759513
Sand CreekSlope3470.8500.14246.494140-103.427739380877042001037174
SandounRansom6636.0460.00046.413051-97.343555380737046001036865
SaratogaLaMoure5236.1460.04246.594666-98.462855380457066001036913
SargentSargent3235.8830.00046.066125-97.820711380817074001036796
SarniaNelson3934.7661.23648.150359-98.100117380637082001036581
Sauk PrairieWard2335.8130.06148.669986-101.898137381017086001759690
Sauk ValleyWilliams6035.5730.17948.583714-102.944265381057090001037006
SauterWalsh3734.8351.15648.245457-98.217289380997094001036523
SawyerWard18335.4990.05348.068530-101.088604381017102002397870
ScandiaBottineau4643.8600.00048.946531-100.774709380097106001759294
SchillerMcHenry4835.4330.99847.975087-100.270874380497118001759514
SchrunkBurleigh1832.7101.72347.294280-100.413430380157122001759345
ScorioWilliams3734.9560.82748.595028-103.732864381057130001036920
ScotiaBottineau5040.1811.13848.944595-100.895783380097134001759295
ScottAdams10635.8370.20945.984305-102.560385380017138001037219
ScovilleRansom3518.0540.00046.391559-97.469165380737146001036867
ScrantonBowman6734.9170.08846.169722-103.178994380117154002397871
SealyLogan2336.3610.16146.595398-99.863326380477158001037062
SeivertCavalier1528.0601.87148.578664-98.901129380197162001759379
SentinelGolden Valley50143.3510.28846.886314-103.718768380337174001037078
SergiusBottineau5147.7570.99648.842975-101.005336380097182001759296
SevernStutsman5135.9800.18246.689172-98.765753380937186001036444
SharlowStutsman5536.2100.04246.676205-98.906166380937190001036446
SharonSteele4833.8060.03547.644998-97.919876380917198001036676
ShealyWard2835.1500.82148.146370-101.846768381017207501759691
SheetsSlope2035.8280.11046.326282-103.359687380877210001759644
SheldonEddy2235.7480.33547.708983-98.964920380277214001759413
ShellMountrail3035.9580.01248.065750-102.108459380617222001037019
Shell ValleyRolette44935.5790.53648.768271-99.840463380797226001759627
ShenfordRansom11853.6620.07246.479115-97.479102380737230001036868
ShepherdWalsh3734.6291.51148.332398-98.222450380997238001036532
SherbrookeSteele4935.9780.00047.455477-97.665384380917242001036666
SheridanLaMoure2834.9030.12246.580037-98.337588380457246001036912
ShermanBottineau6835.9100.00548.842786-101.289039380097250001759297
SheyenneRichland5135.6450.01546.507680-97.216016380777262001036852
Short CreekBurke3742.7750.25048.943720-102.734535380137274001759330
ShumanSargent6034.9200.73246.159700-97.436522380817278001036800
SibleyKidder7731.6434.01746.846047-99.759078380437286001759477
Sibley ButteBurleigh1535.9900.01146.945670-100.370762380157290001759346
Sibley TrailBarnes9233.9552.20947.189377-98.014591380037294001036437
SidneyTowner4843.9770.38348.936230-99.316611380957298001759663
SidoniaMountrail1534.6361.36248.508408-102.285181380617302001037119
SikesMountrail8735.5170.46548.150939-102.386183380617306001037042
Silver LakeWells2134.8261.20147.401106-99.836299381037314001037190
SilvestaWalsh3835.1540.76648.492537-98.111696380997322001036550
SinclairStutsman3034.1961.70946.758025-99.128339380937334001036461
SiouxMcKenzie10864.4095.72947.913001-103.871117380537338001036968
Sioux TrailDivide2535.6350.20748.684574-103.733516380237342001036921
SkandiaBarnes4035.1700.72046.772308-98.107668380037350001036412
SmithTowner1643.2890.67548.942626-99.188018380957366001759664
Smoky ButteDivide3435.1780.76748.673153-103.596935380237370001759396
SnowMcLean8021.47613.99147.626616-101.250968380557378001759544
SolonHettinger2235.8940.07346.408091-102.118089380417386001759461
SooBurke2442.6810.29948.943339-102.472522380137390001759331
SorensonTowner2135.1090.65748.664846-99.295598380957394001759665
SorknessMountrail3735.6340.49948.410047-102.683355380617398001034093
South CottonwoodWells4035.4000.49647.534537-99.578832381037408001759710
South DresdenCavalier3335.3710.54248.852062-98.533504380197410001759380
South ForkAdams1136.0480.00046.075009-102.060845380017414001037252
South MeadowWilliams2335.7130.29048.495364-103.070698381057426001037036
South MinnewaukanRamsey22529.09312.43148.061632-98.747857380717428001759594
South OlgaCavalier3935.7970.08148.773697-97.990120380197430001759381
South ValleyRolette3135.9470.01648.589896-100.078572380797434001759628
South VikingBenson6135.6040.22547.896714-99.463428380057438001759259
SouthwestSargent1836.0110.09345.963131-97.967970380817446001036789
SpeedwellWells5735.7350.32447.456178-99.585214381037454001759711
SpencerWard4734.9670.97948.582608-102.158045381017458001759692
SpiritwoodStutsman7335.7590.33546.938920-98.486954380937470001036467
Spring CouleeMountrail3935.1480.10948.072199-101.999565380617486001037020
Spring CreekBarnes7435.4890.02946.683088-98.114316380037490001036403
Spring GroveMcHenry3932.1381.83647.892679-100.390922380497502001759515
Spring LakeWard2934.7131.17247.885298-101.422432381017506001036983
Spring ValleyDickey2833.2712.28246.077524-98.922221380217514001037247
SpringbrookWilliams6734.8130.25248.243527-103.427631381057482001036988
SpringerRansom5935.9180.05046.498473-97.847973380737494001036874
SpringfieldTowner1434.6511.41748.407026-99.428460380957498001759666
SpringvaleBarnes5335.8970.00046.847493-97.744735380037510001036407
St. AndrewsWalsh5236.3440.47048.492269-97.201899380996962001036543
St. AnnaWells1833.2901.65047.624269-99.703726381036966001759712
St. CroixHettinger3436.6580.00046.500535-102.486896380416982001759462
St. JosephPembina9444.8790.03948.946973-97.749046380677002001036739
St. MaryMcLean14733.2351.77147.625291-101.493840380557006001759543
St. MarysWard5234.8951.23648.414360-101.510871381017010001759693
St. PaulStutsman7132.2223.76146.856115-99.372706380937018001036466
St. ThomasPembina11971.9190.00948.636672-97.481240380677030001036713
StaffordRenville3843.3600.10548.943921-101.947035380757518001759620
StanleyCass121825.2650.00046.753385-96.842128380177534001036358
StarBowman5030.5010.11046.241673-103.426389380117546001759314
StarbuckBottineau3239.2531.23948.770143-100.785741380097550001759298
StavangerTraill11036.2010.00047.628462-97.026861380977570001036701
StaveMountrail3333.3122.74448.415887-102.038348380617574001036985
SteiberBurleigh2534.1700.10347.283629-100.547906380157582001037141
SteinerHettinger2535.0310.04046.496252-102.229655380417586001759463
SterlingBurleigh14935.9290.00046.851260-100.267087380157594001759347
StevensRamsey6733.7291.30048.064296-98.614459380717598001759595
StewartBarnes8936.1450.00047.023213-98.149960380037602001036429
StewartKidder2833.2691.37447.283990-99.909908380437606001037161
StillwaterBowman2830.5910.00946.244238-103.178716380117614001759315
StirtonStutsman7032.8912.97946.844756-99.110856380937618001036462
Stone CreekBottineau1927.8450.40348.681264-100.733729380097626001759299
StoneviewDivide2235.2690.50248.677217-102.950521380237630001759397
Stony CreekWilliams55850.38212.91048.081934-103.526019381057634001036987
StorlieCavalier2125.0950.34748.579867-98.633664380197638001759382
StrabaneGrand Forks9835.5480.01348.144065-97.568357380357642001036625
StrandahlWilliams2032.5260.17548.422811-103.978227381057646001759734
StrassburgSheridan3432.3513.61147.811440-100.514116380837654001759637
StreeterStutsman5534.7980.95646.675077-99.396456380937666001036450
StregeMcHenry4035.2660.92547.980053-100.388593380497670001759516
StrehlowHettinger2935.8830.07346.407370-102.857648380417674001037231
StrongStutsman1933.7271.88447.090186-99.286234380937678001036494
SullivanRamsey2635.5290.54548.420702-98.778641380717686001759596
SummitRichland21753.3610.01946.145643-96.667743380777694001036825
SundreWard97035.7160.24448.148714-101.207121381017698001036990
Sunny SlopeBowman951.1220.10846.160592-103.956408380117706001037164
SuperiorEddy5534.7280.26947.629769-99.068069380277714001759414
SurreyWard34935.0190.04348.241646-101.066882381017722002397878
SveaBarnes4135.8750.00046.761711-98.248932380037730001036414
SverdrupGriggs9236.0100.03647.377790-98.065074380397734001036630
SwedeLaMoure3635.7170.06346.420627-98.964670380457738001036908
SydnaRansom19436.3270.00546.329653-97.458880380737754001036859
SydneyStutsman7836.1320.12346.754405-98.744074380937762001036455
SykestonWells4334.9220.51147.453995-99.463343381037770002397880

T[edit]

TownshipCountyPop. (2010)Land (sq mi)Water (sq mi)LatitudeLongitudeGEO IDANSI code
TacomaBottineau6139.3852.64448.668771-100.852516380097774001759300
TaftBurleigh3235.8090.14246.771542-100.258025380157778001037068
TalbotBowman10435.8220.03046.166803-103.304095380117790001037226
TannerKidder2634.0982.24646.758863-99.506850380437794001037057
TappenKidder9134.6770.23746.841224-99.647480380437802002397881
TatmanWard2,99235.9220.15548.418099-101.249373381017810001759694
TaylorSargent3936.0300.19645.979191-97.696346380817814001036786
Taylor ButteAdams1435.8930.00646.169023-102.559886380017822001037209
TeddyTowner3635.8470.24148.747117-99.077078380957826001759667
TelferBurleigh7436.0160.06246.685192-100.500785380157830001759348
Tepee ButteHettinger3935.7990.00846.415037-102.735539380417846001037233
TewaukonSargent5437.4991.53645.976518-97.426205380817850001036784
ThelmaBurleigh1734.1631.94246.746480-100.111760380157858001037070
ThingvallaPembina10136.0320.00948.677597-97.848487380677862001036722
ThordenskjoldBarnes6735.6230.00546.668028-97.874181380037870001036401
ThorsonBurke2635.5520.35548.691017-102.790846380137878001037112
TiberWalsh7235.8050.09348.503371-97.981576380997882001036549
TiffanyEddy3135.9400.18547.715191-98.848133380277886001759415
TiogaWilliams10434.4370.15148.423224-102.961858381057898001037030
TolgenWard2933.6792.21348.149479-101.724985381017910001036984
TorgersonPierce6233.1812.25548.425558-99.924452380697922001759561
TorningWard6434.4011.78348.071326-101.482912381017926001036955
TowerCass5434.5560.00346.941938-97.608616380177930001036378
TrentonWilliams54130.5271.95648.071095-103.805216381057950001036977
TriMcKenzie104113.81710.99048.016174-103.665710380537952001954181
TrierCavalier5030.3461.92448.681579-98.895032380197954001759383
TriumphRamsey3836.1060.49348.332618-98.497709380717958001759597
TroyDivide4534.3791.58448.858036-103.388573380237966001036927
TruaxWilliams19049.3017.79748.122220-103.283768381057974001036979
TrumanPierce5435.3600.45747.898085-99.994799380697978001759562
TryggBurleigh4036.0280.00047.025735-100.431786380157982001037132
TullerRansom10736.0080.01046.507330-97.710566380737986001036872
Turtle LakeMcLean4333.9781.98247.548602-100.985957380557998002397883
Turtle RiverGrand Forks17433.2910.27248.142938-97.202245380358006001036622
TuscaroraPierce6234.6341.24148.239469-100.031162380698010001759563
TuttleKidder3934.4801.01347.105200-100.051684380438018001037159
Twelve MileWilliams7462.2357.73748.121003-103.422014381058022001036998
Twin ButteDivide1834.6901.36148.851599-103.530568380238026001759398
Twin HillTowner3934.9080.90148.681853-99.032808380958034001759668
Twin LakeBenson3933.8692.11348.239127-99.663851380058038001759260
Twin TreeBenson14336.3410.21347.897400-98.979574380058042001759261
Twin ValleyMcKenzie11479.12719.60448.045233-103.184756380538046001036972
TyrolGriggs11636.6730.19147.530487-98.186907380398058001036650
TyroneWilliams3336.3260.00648.326656-103.677950381058062001759735

U[edit]

TownshipCountyPop. (2010)Land (sq mi)Water (sq mi)LatitudeLongitudeGEO IDANSI code
UnionGrand Forks19435.9320.02047.709336-97.291191380358074001036587
UplandDivide2135.1230.92848.770929-103.136790380238090001037011
UxbridgeBarnes8935.1280.79147.113638-98.393826380038098001036434

V[edit]

TownshipCountyPop. (2010)Land (sq mi)Water (sq mi)LatitudeLongitudeGEO IDANSI code
ValeBurke2434.7640.95948.853051-102.603806380138102001759332
ValhallaWells2035.4530.53047.792532-99.329347381038106001759713
ValleyBarnes53632.6480.03646.956573-97.960032380038108001759736
ValleyDickey3035.3340.00046.240808-98.566351380218110001036775
ValleyKidder2534.6671.33446.756094-99.644635380438114001037058
Valley SpringStutsman1933.7992.21547.023360-99.143116380938126001036491
Van BurenRenville4636.0160.04148.504235-101.384630380758130001759621
Van HookMountrail10532.8953.55547.981040-102.318754380618142001037116
Van MeterDickey7736.0800.00045.980135-98.444062380218146001036745
VangWard4034.2801.66048.058654-101.609830381018138001036951
VanvilleBurke2033.3982.37248.595587-102.418155380138150001037091
VelvaMcHenry18235.0250.10048.072936-100.951186380498166002397887
VernerSargent4235.3810.39446.145991-97.935000380818178001036811
VernonKidder2629.9846.04946.935385-99.742727380438182001759478
VernonWalsh8836.0750.00048.325551-97.838317380998186001036529
VestaWalsh3135.8600.17748.409812-97.981930380998198001036540
VictorTowner2534.8250.77848.579968-99.038848380958202001759669
VictoriaMcLean3631.1624.78947.537282-101.258207380558206001759545
ViewWilliams3235.7970.04748.236279-103.159467381058210001037025
VikingRichland6736.1230.00046.499870-97.093063380778214001036850
VikingTraill16934.8320.00047.542492-97.410786380978218001036708
VillardMcHenry1535.7470.26248.145470-100.550546380498222001759517
VirginiaTowner1534.9710.72948.754785-99.186072380958230001759670
VivianSargent14035.0990.48946.236434-97.830050380818234001036809
VoltaireMcHenry3235.0510.38447.971298-100.768335380498242002397889

W[edit]

TownshipCountyPop. (2010)Land (sq mi)Water (sq mi)LatitudeLongitudeGEO IDANSI code
WadsworthStutsman2232.6752.92947.203464-99.280246380938254001036505
WagarMcHenry3036.0090.06448.421965-100.592116380498258001759518
WagendorfHettinger1735.9630.00946.318359-102.726679380418262001037234
WalburgCass15235.9780.00546.766696-97.361976380178274001036366
WalcottRichland32658.7380.00046.587329-96.927146380778282001036854
WaldoRichland10335.3090.04146.064337-96.813795380778290001036819
WalhallaPembina13044.1700.04848.931954-97.887029380678302001036740
WalkerHettinger2236.0700.04546.505321-102.092723380418306001759464
WallaceKidder2534.1311.44247.273773-99.666855380438310001037126
WalleGrand Forks45738.7150.19747.795145-97.034086380358314001036592
Walsh CentreWalsh15436.2170.00048.325376-97.448678380998318001036526
WalshvilleWalsh11233.0960.43848.245458-97.193551380998322001036515
WaltersStutsman4435.4740.13647.276592-99.033007380938326001036511
WamduskaNelson3431.0874.75747.890761-98.332020380638334001036572
WanoLaMoure3536.0350.00046.413392-98.599342380458338001036902
WardBurke5235.0400.95748.756433-102.338767380138342001037103
WarrenCass13935.6510.00246.753842-97.000020380178350001036360
WarwickBenson6432.9612.09447.888546-98.732324380058362002397892
WashburnGriggs6835.8630.02647.449380-98.031371380398366001036642
WashingtonGrand Forks11636.0370.00047.715518-97.431322380358374001036588
WaterfordWard2,80735.8230.31748.416292-101.385910381018378001759695
WaterlooCavalier3635.3420.63448.754141-98.529629380198382001759384
WatsonCass9335.9860.00046.672866-97.367221380178394001036355
WayneBottineau3243.5230.28748.944202-101.157711380098398001759301
WayzettaMountrail2135.9020.06448.072278-102.234712380618402001037015
WeberSargent7339.7270.54345.974268-97.565615380818410001036785
WebsterRamsey6736.0660.41548.327072-98.875909380718418001759598
WeimerBarnes4736.0270.00047.022258-97.769315380038422001036423
WeiserKidder3434.8601.05847.030934-99.534051380438426001759479
WeldStutsman3133.9472.37546.942433-99.120691380938430001036475
WellingtonBottineau3035.9910.08048.581299-100.200318380098434001759302
WellsWells10033.6330.57947.811111-99.855168381038438001759714
West AntelopeBenson2135.8030.10447.883003-99.350987380058454001759262
West BankWilliams5236.5720.00048.328326-103.022257381058458001037024
West BayBenson5735.2880.20948.056183-99.267307380058462001759263
West EndRichland3936.1180.00046.325901-97.217980380778470001036845
West HopeCavalier4544.3920.59148.942276-98.277482380198506001759385
West NorwayWells3535.8270.17447.709463-99.624357381038510001759715
West OntarioWells3235.3970.34347.537424-99.703496381038512001759716
WestbyDivide5148.2143.65248.845524-103.974973380238466001036933
WesternWells8735.5620.41247.709665-99.994802381038474001759717
WestfieldSteele5935.3760.02347.622409-97.782210380918494001036674
WestfordKidder2733.3992.73846.940193-99.625830380438498001759480
WheatfieldGrand Forks7436.1370.00048.064295-97.579215380358514001036619
WheatlandCass15836.1120.00546.941323-97.377064380178522001036376
WheatonBottineau5643.3660.26448.944197-101.420498380098526001759303
WheelockWilliams7236.0290.01048.330968-103.269025381058534002397899
WhitbyBottineau836.2660.00048.762966-100.643011380098542001759304
WhitePierce4934.5881.26847.898236-100.130012380698546001759564
White AshRenville3435.7990.00048.503099-101.777545380758550001759622
White EarthMountrail5834.3300.07548.416845-102.822068380618558001037109
White LakeSlope2335.5800.27746.500229-103.236280380878562001037173
WhitestoneDickey2936.1700.35146.162997-98.813989380218570001036779
Whitestone HillSargent8533.2240.07746.240229-97.705577380818574001036807
WhitingBowman3335.8730.07046.078936-103.177718380118578001759316
WhitteronBottineau40534.6550.47348.853241-100.376882380098586001759305
Wild RoseBurleigh1931.7204.29346.669303-100.133889380158598001037066
WilleySargent10035.4990.13746.234674-97.579921380818606001036804
WilliamsKidder1533.8082.42746.929192-99.489851380438610001759481
WilliamsNelson4835.6750.67747.983539-98.193716380638614001036571
WillisWard10636.0560.02148.061166-101.196043381018618001036991
WillistonWilliams1,30721.7564.67748.161101-103.690266381058626001036975
WillowGriggs5334.5170.59447.630636-98.308241380398630001036654
Willow CreekMcHenry3936.2370.11348.595491-100.461354380498642001759519
Willow LakeSteele5634.4440.50147.276038-97.878709380918646001036663
Willow ValeBottineau2635.8990.20948.681424-100.353066380098650001759306
WillowbankLaMoure13536.0880.02946.332150-98.590334380458634001037206
WilsonBurleigh4033.6730.82047.277051-100.695018380158654001037135
WindsorStutsman5934.2100.74146.933546-99.005325380938670001036473
WinfieldStutsman8336.0660.09446.841434-98.491992380938674001036452
WingBurleigh2735.4190.01547.119442-100.325699380158682001037145
WinnerWilliams2435.8250.21648.496092-103.591502381058686001037005
WinonaGrant4140.3270.07646.062384-101.576925380378690001759443
WiseMcLean3733.3832.53047.539375-100.745653380558694001759546
WiserCass8833.6850.00047.106594-96.882803380178698001036380
WoldTraill10035.8530.00047.541414-97.155672380978710001036703
Wolf ButteAdams2535.8940.05146.170011-102.824832380018714001037202
Wood LakeBenson52234.7901.22047.888710-98.826791380058742001759264
WoodberrySlope3135.9160.00046.323326-103.112759380878734001759645
WoodburyStutsman20834.6820.16146.841161-98.765722380938738001036456
WoodlawnKidder9434.6630.14346.843157-99.879619380438746001759482
WoodwardWells2235.6920.27347.536618-99.319228381038754001759718
WrightDickey5035.2930.20146.233203-98.305303380218762001036769
Writing RockDivide735.1291.01248.773942-103.795675380238766001036919
WyardFoster6334.5940.74147.450780-99.213466380318770001759431
WyndmereRichland8235.4730.00046.238705-97.197666380778778001036837

Y[edit]

TownshipCountyPop. (2010)Land (sq mi)Water (sq mi)LatitudeLongitudeGEO IDANSI code
YellowstoneMcKenzie41740.1982.13647.895843-103.997037380538782001759523
YorkBenson2736.0280.27348.324845-99.533482380058790002397901
YorktownDickey5035.8040.00046.153339-98.316833380218794001036768
YoungDickey3534.3470.07446.230278-98.834821380218798001036780
YpsilantiStutsman12836.0260.00046.761455-98.502295380938806001036451

Z[edit]

TownshipCountyPop. (2010)Land (sq mi)Water (sq mi)LatitudeLongitudeGEO IDANSI code
ZionTowner5035.9100.11948.493801-99.418093380958822001759671

Former townships[edit]

2000 census[edit]

Townships included in the 2000 census which no longest exist:[3][4]

TownshipCountyPop. (2000)Land (sq mi)Water (sq mi)LatitudeLongitudeFIPS codeGNIS IDNotes
BryantLogan7834.4360.01446.496600-99.73564838047099801037053merged into West Logan UT
DixonLogan1735.7640.10246.510035-99.60166438047197401037052became Dixon UT, then merged into West Logan UT
ElmwoodGolden Valley935.6430.00047.119653-103.96466038033238601759434became Elmwood UT
StarkeyLogan4436.1050.00046.414434-99.73841138047755401037194merged into West Logan UT

Duplicated names[edit]

Townships with the same name in different counties:[1]

1Alexander (Pierce County)Alexander (Stutsman County)
2Banner (Cavalier County)Banner (Mountrail County)
3Berlin (Cass County)Berlin (Sheridan County)Berlin (Wells County)
4Big Bend (Mountrail County)Big Bend (Ransom County)
5Campbell (Emmons County)Campbell (Hettinger County)
6Clear Lake (Burleigh County)Clear Lake (Kidder County)
7East Fork (Benson County)East Fork (Williams County)
8Elm (Dickey County)Elm (Grant County)
9Fertile (Mountrail County)Fertile (Walsh County)
10Greenfield (Griggs County)Greenfield (Traill County)
11Hamburg (Dickey County)Hamburg (Wells County)
12Hawkeye (Divide County)Hawkeye (McKenzie County)
13Highland (Cass County)Highland (Hettinger County)Highland (Sheridan County)
14Hillsdale (Eddy County)Hillsdale (Wells County)
15Hope (Cavalier County)Hope (Ramsey County)
16Lake Williams (Kidder County)Lake Williams (McLean County)
17Liberty (Mountrail County)Liberty (Ransom County)
18Martin (Sheridan County)Martin (Walsh County)
19Michigan (Grand Forks County)Michigan (Nelson County)
20Northwest (Dickey County)Northwest (Kidder County)
21Odessa (Hettinger County)Odessa (Ramsey County)
22Rock (Benson County)Rock (Grant County)
23Rose Hill (Foster County)Rose Hill (McHenry County)
24Stewart (Barnes County)Stewart (Kidder County)
25Valley (Barnes County)Valley (Dickey County)Valley (Kidder County)
26Vernon (Kidder County)Vernon (Walsh County)
27Viking (Richland County)Viking (Traill County)
28Williams (Kidder County)Williams (Nelson County)

See also[edit]

References[edit]