List of towns in Indiana

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

The following is a list of towns in Indiana as of the 2010 United States Census, with populations from 2000[1] and 2010.[2]

Town2000 Census2010 CensusChange (percent)
Advance562477-15.12
Akron1,0761,1678.46
Alamo13766-51.82
Albany2,3682,165-8.57
Albion2,2842,3492.85
Alfordsville112101-9.82
Alton53553.77
Altona198197-0.51
Ambia19723921.32
Amboy3603846.67
Amo414401-3.14
Andrews1,2901,149-10.93
Arcadia1,7471,666-4.64
Argos1,6131,6914.84
Ashley1,010983-2.67
Atlanta761725-4.73
Avilla2,0492,40117.18
Avon6,24812,44699.20
Bainbridge7437460.40
Bargersville2,1204,01389.29
Battle Ground1,3231,3340.83
Bethany9481-13.83
Beverly Shores708613-13.42
Birdseye465416-10.54
Bloomfield2,5422,405-5.39
Bloomingdale3193355.02
Blountsville166134-19.28
Borden818808-1.22
Boston177138-22.03
Boswell827778-5.93
Bourbon1,6911,8107.04
Bowling Green953----
Bremen4,4864,5882.27
Bristol1,3821,60215.92
Brook1,062997-6.12
Brooklyn1,5451,5983.43
Brooksburg74819.46
Brookston1,7171,554-9.49
Brookville2,6522,596-2.11
Brownsburg14,52021,28546.59
Brownstown2,9782,947-1.04
Bruceville4694781.92
Bryant272252-7.35
Bunker Hill987888-10.03
Burket1951950.00
Burlington44460335.81
Burnettsville373346-7.24
Burns Harbor7661,15650.91
Cadiz161150-6.83
Cambridge City2,1211,870-11.83
Camden5826114.98
Campbellsburg5785851.21
Cannelburg140135-3.57
Carbon33439718.86
Carlisle2,660692-73.98
Carthage928927-0.11
Cayuga1,1091,1624.78
Cedar Grove185156-15.68
Cedar Lake9,27911,56024.58
Center Point292242-17.12
Centerville2,4272,5525.15
Chalmers513508-0.97
Chandler3,0942,887-6.69
Charlottesville671397-40.83
Chesterfield2,9692,547-14.21
Chesterton10,48813,06824.60
Chrisney544481-11.58
Churubusco1,6661,7967.80
Cicero4,3034,81211.83
Clarks Hill680611-10.15
Clarksville21,40021,7241.51
Clay City1,019861-15.51
Claypool31143138.59
Clayton69397240.26
Clear Lake24433938.93
Clermont1,4771,356-8.19
Clifford291233-19.93
Cloverdale2,2432,172-3.17
Coatesville5165231.36
Colfax768691-10.03
Converse1,1371,26511.26
Corunna2542540.00
Corydon2,7153,12214.99
Country Club Heights9179-13.19
Crandall13115216.03
Crane203184-9.36
Cromwell45251213.27
Crothersville1,5701,5911.34
Crows Nest9673-23.96
Culver1,5391,353-12.09
Cumberland5,5005,169-6.02
Cynthiana693545-21.36
Dale1,5681,5931.59
Daleville1,6581,647-0.66
Dana662608-8.16
Danville6,4189,00140.25
Darlington854843-1.29
Darmstadt1,3131,4077.16
Dayton1,1201,42026.79
Decker283249-12.01
De Motte3,2343,81417.93
Denver541482-10.91
Dillsboro1,4361,327-7.59
Dublin69779013.34
Dugger955920-3.66
Dune Acres213182-14.55
Dunreith184177-3.80
Dupont392339-13.52
Dyer13,89516,39017.96
Earl Park485348-28.25
East Germantown24341068.72
Eaton1,6031,80512.60
Economy200187-6.50
Edgewood1,9881,913-3.77
Edinburgh4,5054,480-0.55
Edwardsport363303-16.53
Elberfeld636625-1.73
Elizabeth13716218.25
Elizabethtown39150428.90
Ellettsville5,0786,37825.60
Elnora721640-11.23
English673645-4.16
Etna Green663586-11.61
FairlandN/A315N/A
Fairmount2,9922,954-1.27
Fairview Park1,4961,386-7.35
Farmersburg1,1801,118-5.25
Farmland1,4561,333-8.45
Ferdinand2,2772,157-5.27
Fillmore545533-2.20
Fishers37,83576,794102.97
Flora2,2272,036-8.58
Fort Branch2,3202,77119.44
Fortville3,4443,92914.08
Fountain City7357968.30
Fowler2,4152,317-4.06
Fowlerton298261-12.42
Francesville905879-2.87
Francisco543469-13.63
Frankton1,9051,862-2.26
Fredericksburg9285-7.61
Fremont1,6962,13826.06
French Lick1,9411,807-6.90
Fulton3263332.15
Galveston1,5321,311-14.43
Gaston1,010871-13.76
Geneva1,3681,293-5.48
Gentryville2622682.29
Georgetown2,2272,87629.14
Glenwood318250-21.38
Goodland1,0961,043-4.84
Gosport71582615.52
Grabill1,1131,053-5.39
Grandview6967497.61
Greensboro174143-17.82
Greens Fork37142314.02
Greentown2,5462,415-5.15
Greenville5915950.68
Griffin1601727.50
Griffith17,33416,893-2.54
Hagerstown1,7681,7871.07
Hamilton1,2331,53224.25
Hamlet820800-2.44
Hanover2,8343,54625.12
Hardinsburg2442481.64
Harmony58965611.38
Hartsville376362-3.72
Haubstadt1,5291,5773.14
Hazleton288263-8.68
Hebron3,5963,7243.56
Highland23,54623,7270.77
Hillsboro48953810.02
Holland695626-9.93
Holton40748017.94
Homecroft751722-3.86
Hope2,1402,102-1.78
Hudson596518-13.09
Huntertown1,7714,810171.60
Hymera833801-3.84
Indian Village144133-7.64
Ingalls1,1682,394104.97
Jamestown8869588.13
Jonesville220177-19.55
Kempton380335-11.84
Kennard4554713.52
Kentland1,8221,748-4.06
Kewanna614613-0.16
Kingman538511-5.02
Kingsbury2292425.68
Kingsford Heights1,4531,435-1.24
Kirklin7667882.87
Knightstown2,1482,1821.58
Knightsville62487239.74
Kouts1,6981,87910.66
Laconia295072.41
La Crosse561551-1.78
Ladoga1,047985-5.92
La Fontaine900875-2.78
Lagrange2,9192,625-10.07
Lagro454415-8.59
Lakeville56778638.62
Lanesville614564-8.14
La Paz48956114.72
Lapel1,8552,06811.48
Larwill2822830.35
Laurel579512-11.57
Leavenworth353238-32.58
Leesburg625555-11.20
Leo-Cedarville2,7823,60329.51
Lewisville395366-7.34
Liberty2,0612,1333.49
Linden7007598.43
Little York1851923.78
Livonia11212814.29
Lizton37248831.18
Long Beach1,5591,179-24.37
Losantville280237-15.36
Lowell7,5059,27623.60
Lynn1,1431,097-4.02
Lynnville78188813.70
Lyons748742-0.80
McCordsville1,1344,797323.02
Mackey142106-25.35
Macy248209-15.73
Marengo829828-0.12
Markle1,1021,095-0.64
Markleville38352837.86
Marshall360324-10.00
Matthews5955960.17
Mauckport8381-2.41
Mecca355335-5.63
Medaryville5656148.67
Medora56569322.65
Mellott207197-4.83
Mentone8981,00111.47
Meridian Hills1,7131,616-5.66
Merom294228-22.45
Merrillville30,56035,24615.33
Michiana Shores330313-5.15
Michigantown40646715.02
Middlebury2,9563,42015.70
Middletown2,4882,322-6.67
Milan1,8161,8994.57
Milford1,5501,5620.77
Millersburg8689034.03
Millhousen136127-6.62
Milltown932818-12.23
Milton611490-19.80
Modoc225196-12.89
Monon1,7331,7772.54
Monroe73484214.71
Monroe City548545-0.55
Monroeville1,2361,235-0.08
Monrovia6281,06369.27
Monterey231218-5.63
Montezuma1,1791,022-13.32
Montgomery368343-6.79
Mooreland393375-4.58
Moores Hill635597-5.98
Mooresville9,2739,3260.57
Morgantown9649862.28
Morocco1,1271,1290.18
Morristown1,1331,2187.50
Mount Auburn7511756.00
Mount Ayr147122-17.01
Mount Carmel10686-18.87
Mount Etna11094-14.55
Mount Summit31335212.46
Mulberry1,3871,254-9.59
Munster21,51123,6039.73
Napoleon238234-1.68
Nashville825803-2.67
New Amsterdam1272600.00
Newberry206193-6.31
Newburgh3,0883,3257.67
New Carlisle1,5051,86123.65
New Chicago2,0632,035-1.36
New Harmony916789-13.86
New Market659636-3.49
New Middletown779320.78
New Palestine1,2642,05562.58
New Pekin1,3341,4015.02
New Point29033114.14
Newport578515-10.90
New Richmond349333-4.58
New Ross3343473.89
Newtown16225658.02
New Whiteland4,5795,47219.50
North Crows Nest42457.14
North Judson1,6751,7725.79
North Liberty1,4021,89635.24
North Manchester6,2606,112-2.36
North Salem591518-12.35
North Webster1,0671,1467.40
Oaktown633608-3.95
Odon1,3761,354-1.60
Ogden Dunes1,3131,110-15.46
Oldenburg6476744.17
Onward8110023.46
Oolitic1,1521,1842.78
Orestes33441423.95
Orland34143427.27
Orleans2,2732,142-5.76
Osceola1,8592,46332.49
Osgood1,6691,624-2.70
Ossian2,9433,28911.76
Otterbein1,3121,262-3.81
Owensville1,3221,284-2.87
Oxford1,2711,162-8.58
Palmyra63393046.92
Paoli3,8443,677-4.34
Paragon663659-0.60
Parker City1,4161,4190.21
Patoka749735-1.87
Patriot2022093.47
Pendleton3,8734,2539.81
Pennville706701-0.71
Perrysville502456-9.16
Pierceton6951,01546.04
Pine Village255217-14.90
Pittsboro1,5882,92884.38
Plainfield18,39627,63150.20
Plainville513476-7.21
Poneto240166-30.83
Porter4,9724,858-2.29
Poseyville1,1871,045-11.96
Pottawattamie Park300235-21.67
Princes Lakes1,5061,312-12.88
Redkey1,4271,353-5.19
Remington1,3231,185-10.43
Reynolds547533-2.56
Richland CityN/A425N/A
Ridgeville843803-4.74
Riley16022138.13
River Forest2822-21.43
Roachdale975926-5.03
Roann40047919.75
Roanoke1,4951,72215.18
Rockville2,7652,607-5.71
Rocky Ripple712606-14.89
Rome City1,6151,361-15.73
Rosedale750725-3.33
Roseland1,809630-65.17
Rossville1,5131,6539.25
Royal Center8328613.49
Russellville3403585.29
Russiaville1,0921,0940.18
St. Joe478460-3.77
St. John8,38214,85077.17
St. Leon38767875.19
St. Paul1,0221,0310.88
Salamonia158157-0.63
Saltillo10792-14.02
Sandborn451415-7.98
Santa Claus2,0412,48121.56
Saratoga288254-11.81
Schererville24,85129,24317.67
Schneider317277-12.62
Seelyville1,1821,029-12.94
Sellersburg6,0716,1280.94
Selma880866-1.59
Shadeland1,6821,610-4.28
Shamrock Lakes16823137.50
Sharpsville618607-1.78
Shelburn1,2681,252-1.26
Sheridan2,5202,6655.75
Shipshewana53665822.76
Shirley8068302.98
Shoals807756-6.32
Sidney16883-50.60
Silver Lake54691567.58
Somerville312293-6.09
South Whitley1,7821,751-1.74
Speedway12,88111,812-8.30
Spencer2,5082,217-11.60
Spiceland80789010.29
Spring Grove386344-10.88
Spring Hill97981.03
Spring Lake262218-16.79
Springport174149-14.37
Spurgeon227207-8.81
State Line City1411431.42
Staunton550534-2.91
Stilesville26131621.07
Stinesville1941982.06
Straughn263222-15.59
Sulphur Springs34639915.32
Summitville1,090967-11.28
Sunman8051,04930.31
Swayzee1,011981-2.97
Sweetser9061,22935.65
Switz City311293-5.79
Syracuse3,0382,810-7.50
Tennyson290279-3.79
Thorntown1,5621,520-2.69
Topeka1,1591,153-0.52
Town of Pines798708-11.28
Trafalgar7981,10137.97
Trail Creek2,2962,052-10.63
Troy392385-1.79
Ulen123117-4.88
Uniondale27731011.91
Universal419362-13.60
Upland3,8033,8451.10
Utica59177631.30
Van Buren935864-7.59
Veedersburg2,2992,180-5.18
Vera Cruz558045.45
Vernon330318-3.64
Versailles1,7842,11318.44
Vevay1,7351,683-3.00
Wakarusa1,6181,7588.65
Walkerton2,2742,144-5.72
Wallace1001055.00
Walton1,0691,049-1.87
Wanatah1,0131,0483.46
Warren1,2721,239-2.59
Warren Park1,6561,480-10.63
Waterloo2,2002,2421.91
Waveland4164200.96
Waynetown9099585.39
West Baden Springs618574-7.12
West College Corner6346766.62
Westfield9,29330,068223.56
West Harrison2842891.76
West Lebanon793723-8.83
Westport1,5151,379-8.98
West Terre Haute2,3302,236-4.03
Westville2,1165,853176.61
Wheatfield77285310.49
Wheatland504480-4.76
Whiteland3,9584,1695.33
Whitestown4712,867508.70
Whitewater78836.41
Wilkinson35644926.12
Williams Creek413407-1.45
Williamsport1,9351,898-1.91
Winamac2,4182,4902.98
Windfall City712708-0.56
Winfield2,2984,38390.73
Wingate299263-12.04
Winona Lake3,9874,90823.10
Winslow881864-1.93
Wolcott9891,0011.21
Wolcottville9339986.97
Woodlawn Heights73798.22
Worthington1,4811,463-1.22
Wynnedale275231-16.00
Yeoman9613944.79
Yorktown4,7859,40596.55
Zanesville602600-0.33
Zionsville8,77514,16061.37

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2000 Census U.S. Gazetteer Files". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved 2013-11-09. 
  2. ^ "2010 Census U.S. Gazetteer Files". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved 2013-11-09. 

External links[edit]