List of rivers of Ontario

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

This is the list of rivers which are situated in and flow through Ontario. The watershed list includes tributaries as well.

List of rivers arranged by watershed[edit]

Hudson Bay[edit]

Hudson Bay - list of rivers by major watershed (west to east)
Nelson RiverHudson BayJames Bay

Atlantic Ocean[edit]

Atlantic Ocean - list of rivers by major watershed (west to east)
Lake SuperiorLake Huron/Georgian BayLake ErieLake OntarioSaint Lawrence RiverOttawa River

Alphabetical list (excluding lakes)[edit]

Rivers[edit]

ABCD
Agawa River
Agnes River
Albany River
Amable du Fond River
Amberlea Creek
Aquatuk River
Arrow River
Asheweig River
Asylum Stream
Attawapiskat River
Ausable River
Aux Sables River
Avon River
Baldhead River
Bar River
Barron River
Batchawana River
Bayfield River
Beaver River
Beaverton River
Berens River
Bighead River
Black Creek (Ontario)
Black Creek (Toronto)
Black River
Black Duck River
Black Sturgeon River (Kenora District)
Black Sturgeon River (Thunder Bay District)
Blind River
Bloodvein River
Bonar Creek
Bonnechere River
Boyne River
Brock Stream
Brunswick River
Buck River
Burnt River
Cache River
Carp River
Castor River
Cataraqui River
Chalk River
Chapleau River
Cheepash River
Clare River
Clyde River
Coldwater River (Algoma District)
Coldwater River (Simcoe County)
Conestogo River
Credit River
Crow River
Crowe River
Current River
Detroit River
Denison Creek
Dewson Stream
Dog River
Don River (Toronto)
Dunbarton Creek
EFGH
East River
Ekwan River
English River
Eramosa River
Fall River
Fawn River
Fenelon River
Fire River
Forks River
Frederick House River
French River
Ganaraska River
Gananoque River
Garden River
Gargantua River
Go Home River
Goulais River
Grand River
Groundhog River
Gull River (Lake Nipigon)
Gull River (Balsam Lake)
Harricana River
Havelock Stream
Hay River
Holland River
Hollow River
Humber River
Humber River, East
Humber River, West
IJKL
Imogene River
Indian River (Algoma District)
Indian River (Rice Lake)
Indian River (Lanark County)
Indian River (Muskoka District)
Indian River (Muskrat River watershed)
Ivanhoe River
Jackson Creek
Julia River
Kagawong River
Kagiano River
Kaministiquia River
Kapiskau River
Kapuskasing River
Kattawagami River
Kenogami River
Key River
Kinushseo River
Kopka River
Krosno Creek
Kwataboahegan River
Lady Evelyn River
Lakitusaki River
Lawagamau River
Layton River
Little River
Little Ausable River
Little Mississippi River
London Stream
Lynn River
MNOP
MacFarlane River
Mad River
Madawaska River
Magnetawan River
Magpie River
Maitland River
Manitou River
Maskinonge River
Matawitchewan River
Mattagami River
Mattawa River
Mattawishkwia River
McIntyre River
McKellar River
Michipicoten River
Mindemoya River
Missinaibi River
Mission River
Mississagi River
Mississippi River
Moira River
Moutray Stream
Montreal River (Algoma–Sudbury, Ontario)
Montreal River (Timiskaming District)
Moon River (Cottage Country)
Moose River
Muskoka River
Musquash River
Napanee River
Nat River
Niagara River
Night Hawk River
Nine Mile River
Nipigon River
Nipissing River
Nith River
Neebing River
Nonquon River
North Creek
North York River
Nottawasaga River
Old Woman River
Ombabika River
Opasatika River
Opeongo River
Opinnagau River
Otonabee River
Oxtongue River
Penetangore River
Pic River
Pickerel River
Pigeon River
Pine Creek
Pine River
Pipestone River
Pivabiska River
Porcupine River
Pottawatomi River
Pretty River
Pukaskwa River
QRST
Rainy River
Raisin River
Rankin River
Redstone River (Northeastern Ontario)
Rigaud River
Remi River
Restoule River
Rideau River
Rouge River
Sachigo River
Saint Lawrence River
Stafford Stream
St. Marys River
Salmon River
Sand River
Sauble River
Saugeen River
Schomberg River
Scugog River
Seine River
Seguin River
Serpent River
Severn River
Shebandowan River
Skootamatta River
South Nation River
Soweska River
Spanish River
Speed River
Spey River
Springmount Stream
Steel River
Sturgeon River (Black Bay Peninsula)
Sturgeon River (Kenora District)
Sturgeon River (Lake Nipissing)
Sturgeon River (Manitoba)
Sturgeon River (Marchington River)
Sturgeon River (Simcoe County)
Superior Creek
Sutton River
Swallow River
Sydenham River
Talbot River
Teeswater River
Temagami River
Thames River (London)
Trent River
Turtle River
Twenty Mile Creek
UVWY
Usiske River
Vermilion River (Lac Seul)
Vermilion River (Sudbury District)
Wabigoon River
Wanapitei River
Wapesi River
Whitefish River (Berens River)
Whitefish River (Lac Seul)
Whitefish River (Night Hawk Lake)
Whitefish River (Thunder Bay District)
Whitefish River (Sudbury District)
Winisk River
Winnipeg River
Welland River
York River

See also[edit]