List of programs broadcast by Showtime

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of television programs formerly and currently broadcast by the premium cable television channel Showtime in the United States.

Television.svg This film, television or video-related list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it with reliably sourced additions.

Original programming

Current programming

The following is a list of original Showtime programs that are currently in production and are being broadcast on the channel.

Drama series

Comedy/dramedy series

Talk shows

Sports programming

Reality/documentary series

Adult programming

Upcoming programming

Original series

Former programming

The following is a list of Showtime original programs that have appeared on the channel in the past.

Drama series

TitleGenreFirst BroadcastLast Broadcast
33 Brompton PlaceMiniseries019821982019821982
BrotherhoodDrama020062006020082008
JeremiahSci-fi/Action020022002020042004
The L WordDrama020042004020092009
Leap YearsDrama020012001020022002
LOOK: The SeriesDrama020102010020102010
Masters of HorrorDrama020052005020072007
MeadowlandsDrama020072007020072007
Odyssey 5Sci-fi/Action020022002020022002
LexxSci-fi/Adult Themes
The Outer LimitsSci-fi019971995020022002
Queer as FolkDrama020002000020052005
The Paper ChaseDrama019831983019861986
Poltergeist: The LegacySci-fi/Action019961996019991999
Resurrection Blvd.Drama020002000020022002
Sleeper CellSerial drama020052005020062006
Soul FoodDrama020002000020042004
Stargate SG-1Sci-fi019971997020022002
Street TimeDrama020022002020032003
Total Recall 2070Sci-fi/Action019991999019991999
The TudorsHistorical drama020072007020102010

Comedy/dramedy series

TitleGenreFirst BroadcastLast Broadcast
A New Day in EdenSitcom019821982019831983
Barbershop: The SeriesSitcom020052005020052005
Beggars and ChoosersDramedy019991999020002000
BizarreStand-up comedy019801980019851985
BrothersDramedy019841984019891989
The Chris Isaak ShowSitcom020012001020042004
Dead Like MeDramedy020032003020042004
Engine TroubleSitcom020012001020012001
Fat ActressSitcom020052005020052005
The FranticsSitcom019861986019861986
Free for AllAnimated comedy020032003020032003
Going to CaliforniaDramedy020012001020022002
Hard KnocksSitcom019871987019871987
HuffDramedy020042004020062006
It's Garry Shandling's ShowSitcom019861986019901990
Jamie Foxx Presents: LaffapaloozaStand-up comedy9999999999
Linc'sDramedy019981998020002000
Out of OrderDramedy020032003020032003
Queer DuckAnimated comedy020022002020042004
Rude AwakeningSitcom019981998020012001
Secret Diary of a Call GirlComedy-drama020082008020112011
Sherman OaksComedy019951995019971997
Showtime Comedy Club NetworkStand-up comedy019871987019941994
Steven Banks Home Entertainment CenterStand-up comedy019891989019891989
Super DaveSketch comedy019871987019941994
Damon Wayans‘ The UndergroundStand-up comedy020062006020062006
Tracey Ullman's State of the UnionSketch comedy020082008020102010
Twisted Puppet TheatreSketch comedy020091996020111996
United States of TaraDramedy020092009020112011
WashingtoonAnimated comedy019851985019851985
WeedsDramedy020052005020122012

Sports programming

TitleGenreFirst BroadcastLast Broadcast
Elite Xtreme CombatMMA020072007020082008
ShoXCMMA020072007020082008

Reality/documentary series

TitleGenreFirst BroadcastLast Broadcast
American CandidateReality020042004020042004
Family BusinessDocumentary020032003020062006
Full Color Football: The History of the American Football LeagueDocumentary020092009020092009
Freshman DiariesDocumentary9999999999
The Hoop LifeDocumentary9999999999
Interscope Presents: The Next EpisodeDocumentary9999999999
Lock N‘ LoadReality020092009020092009
Penn & Teller: Bullshit!Documentary020032003020102010
This American LifeDocumentary020072007020092009

Children's programming

TitleGenreFirst BroadcastLast Broadcast
American Heroes & LegendsAnimated/Anthology019921992019951995
Shelley Duvall's Bedtime StoriesAnthology019921992019951995
The Busy World of Richard ScarryAnimated series019931993019951995
Chris CrossTeen sitcom019941994019951995
Shelley Duvall‘s Faerie Tale TheatreAnthology019821982019871987
Mrs. Piggle-WiggleLive-action019941994019961996
OWL/TVAnimated/Live-action019921992019971997
Ready or NotTeen sitcom019931993019951995
Tall Tales & LegendsAnthology019851985019871987
Thunderbirds 2086Animated/Action9999999999
We All Have TalesAnthology019921992019951995
"Minga Adventures"Animated comedy series02012/span>201202014/span>2014

Adult programming

TitleGenreFirst BroadcastLast Broadcast
Beverly Hills BordelloAdult drama019961996019981998
Body LanguageAdult drama020082008020102010
Deeper ThroatAdult reality series020092009020092009
Hot Springs Hotel[10][11][12]Adult comedy019981998020002000
Lady Chatterly's StoriesAdult drama020002000020012001
Love StreetAdult drama019941994019961996
Red Shoe DiariesAdult drama019921992019991999
Sexual HealingAdult drama020062006020072007
Women: Stories of PassionAdult drama019961996019991999

Anthology series

TitleGenreFirst BroadcastLast Broadcast
30-Minute Movie SeriesShort films9999999999
Motown on ShowtimeMusic019871987019881989

Original movies

Showtime has produced original movies under two titles: "Showtime Original Pictures" and "Showtime Original Pictures for All Ages" (originally "Showtime Original Pictures for Kids"), the latter of which are made-for-cable movies targeted at families:

Showtime Original Pictures

  • Cheaters (September 27, 1980)
  • A Case of Libel (1983)
  • The Ratings Game (1984)
  • Elayne Boosler: Party of One (1985)
  • Hoover (1987)
  • Broadway Baby (1987)
  • Richard Jeni: The Boy from New York City (1989)
  • Deceptions (1990)
  • Richard Jeni: Crazy from the Heat (1991)
  • Sketch Artist (June 27, 1992)
  • Freddy Speaks (September 19, 1992)
  • Boris and Natasha (1992)
  • The Great O'Gray (1993)
  • Public Enemy #2 (1993)
  • Chantilly Lace (July 18, 1993)
  • Body Bags (August 8, 1993)
  • Love, Cheat and Steal (December 5, 1993)
  • But... Seriously (March 26, 1994)
  • Confessions of a Sorority Girl (1994)
  • Motorcycle Gang (August 5, 1994)
  • Runaway Daughters (August 12, 1994)
  • Parallel Lives (August 14, 1994)
  • Girls in Prison (August 19, 1994)
  • Next Door (September 4, 1994)
  • The Wasp Woman (1995)
  • Max Is Missing (1995)
  • End of Summer (1995)
  • Hellfire (1995)
  • Sketch Artist II: Hands That See (January 28, 1995)
  • Zooman (March 19, 1995)
  • Trade-Off (April 29, 1995)
  • Black Scorpion (August 22, 1995)
  • The Wharf Rat (September 3, 1995)
  • A Bucket of Blood (September 12, 1995)
  • Bloodknot (September 7, 1995)
  • The Courtyard (September 24, 1995)
  • Piranha (October 1, 1995)
  • Full Body Massage (November 5, 1995)
  • Favorite Deadly Sins (November 12, 1995)
  • The Song Spinner (November 19, 1995)
  • Out There (November 19, 1995)
  • Silver Strand (November 26, 1995)
  • Daisies in December (December 3, 1995)
  • The Halfback of Notre Dame (1996)
  • Subliminal Seduction (1996)
  • Prisoner of Zenda, Inc. (1996)
  • Moonshine Highway (1996)
  • Last Exit to Earth (1996)
  • Annie O (1996)
  • The Right to Remain Silent (1996)
  • Robin of Locksley (1996)
  • Conundrum (March 3, 1996)
  • Heck's Way Home (March 8, 1996)
  • Undertow (March 24, 1996)
  • Mr. and Mrs. Loving (March 31, 1996)
  • September (September 25, 1996)
  • Sabrina the Teenage Witch (October 31, 1996)
  • Homecoming (April 14, 1996)
  • Escape Clause (July 14, 1996)
  • Miami Hustle (July 21, 1996)
  • Losing Chase (August 18, 1996)
  • Gang in Blue (September 8, 1996)
  • Humanoids from the Deep (September 14, 1996)
  • Vampirella (September 28, 1996)
  • Shadow Zone: The Undead Express (October 27, 1996)
  • Hidden in America (December 1, 1996)
  • Critical Choices (December 8, 1996)
  • Marshal Law (December 16, 1996)
  • Whiskers (January 5, 1997)
  • Mercenary (January 17, 1997)
  • Mandela and de Klerk (February 16, 1997)
  • Dead Man's Gun (March 20, 1997)
  • Dad's Week Off (March 27, 1997)
  • Ronnie & Julie (March 30, 1997)
  • In the Presence of Mine Enemies (April 20, 1997)
  • Riot (April 27, 1997)
  • When Time Expires (May 10, 1997)
  • The Garden of Redemption (May 25, 1997)
  • In His Father's Shoes (June 15, 1997)
  • Desert's Edge (June 25, 1997)
  • North Shore Fish (June 29, 1997)
  • Business for Pleasure (July 2, 1997)
  • The Unspeakable (1997)
  • Elvis Meets Nixon (August 10, 1997)
  • The Don's Analyst (September 6, 1997)
  • Color of Justice (September 7, 1997)
  • The Westing Game (September 14, 1997)
  • Lolita (September 25, 1997)
  • Gold Coast (September 28, 1997)
  • Joe Torre: Curveballs Along the Way (October 17, 1997)
  • Alien Avengers (1997)
  • Alone (December 21, 1997)
  • Woman Undone (December 22, 1997)
  • Tricks (December 22, 1997)
  • The Tale of Sweeney Todd (April 19, 1998)
  • The Passion of Ayn Rand (May 30, 1999)
  • A Cooler Climate (August 22, 1999)
  • Brotherhood of Murder (1999)
  • Freak City (April 1999)[13]
  • Rated X (May 13, 2000)
  • Things Behind the Sun (January 24, 2001)
  • Bojangles (February 2, 2001)
  • Things You Can Tell Just by Looking at Her (March 11, 2001)
  • Keep the Faith, Baby (February 2002)
  • 10,000 Black Men Named George (February 2002)
  • Last Call (May 25, 2002)
  • Soldier's Girl (January 20, 2003)
  • The Roman Spring of Mrs Stone (May 4, 2003)
  • Jasper, Texas (June 8, 2003)
  • The Reagans (November 30, 2003)
  • The Lion in Winter (December 12, 2003)
  • Sucker Free City (2004)
  • Reversal of Fortune (2005)
  • Our Fathers (May 2005)
  • Dirty Pictures (May 20, 2007)
  • An American Crime (May 5, 2008)

Showtime Original Pictures for Kids/All Ages

Television.svg This film, television or video-related list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it with reliably sourced additions.

References