List of programs broadcast by HBO

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a partial listing of programs that HBO has broadcast in its history.

Current programming[edit]

Dramas[edit]

Comedies[edit]

Unscripted[edit]

Future programming[edit]

Pilots ordered[edit]

Past programming[edit]

The following is a list of HBO programs that have appeared on the channel in the past. Some of these programs may still be available on demand to HBO subscribers.

Title

Genre

First Broadcast

Last Broadcast

Hello LadiesComedy999992013999992013
Family TreeComedy999992013999992013
Ja'mie: Private School GirlComedy999992013999992013
The Boring Life of JacquelineComedy999992012999992012
On Freddie RoachSports999992012999992012
Life's Too ShortComedy020122012999992013
EnlightenedComedy Drama020112011999992013
Angry Boys[9]Comedy999992011999992011
LuckDrama999992011999992012
Funny or Die PresentsComedy020102010999992011
The Ricky Gervais ShowComedy/Animated999992010999992012
How to Make It in America[10]Comedy999992010999992011
The Neistat BrothersComedy999992010999992010
TremeDrama999992010999992013
Eastbound & DownComedy020092009020092013
Bored to Death[11]Comedy020092009020092011
Hung[12]Comedy020092009020092011
The Life & Times of TimComedy/Animated020082008020092012
The No. 1 Ladies' Detective AgencyComedy Drama020082008020092009
Down and Dirty with Jim NortonComedy020082008020092009
In TreatmentDrama020082008020102010
Summer Heights HighComedy020082008020082008
Little Britain USAComedy020082008020082008
Flight of the ConchordsComedy020072007020092009
John from CincinnatiDrama020072007020072007
Tell Me You Love MeComedy Drama020072007020072007
Big LoveDrama020062006020112011
Lucky LouieComedy020062006020062006
Costas NowSports Talk Show020052005020092009
Rome[13]Historical Drama020052005020072007
Extras[13]Comedy020052005020072007
The ComebackMockumentary020052005020052005
UnscriptedComedy Drama020052005020052005
Cathouse: The SeriesDocumentary020042004020082008
EntourageComedy Drama020042004020112011
DeadwoodHistorical Drama020042004020062006
Family BondsDocumentary020042004020042004
Postman PatAnimation020042004020042004
CarnivàleDrama020032003020052005
K StreetDrama020032003020032003
Da Ali G ShowComedy020032003020042004
I SpyFamily020022002020042004
Harold and the Purple CrayonFamily020012001020022002
The WireDrama020022002020082008
The Mind of the Married ManComedy Drama020012001020022002
On the Record with Bob CostasSports Talk Show020012001020042004
Six Feet UnderDrama020012001020052005
G String DivasDocumentary020002000020002000
The SopranosDrama019991999020072007
CrashboxGame Show019991999020012001
A Little CuriousChildren019981998020012001
Sex and the CityComedy Drama019981998020042004
The Mr. Men ShowAnimation019971997019991999
OzDrama019971997020032003
Tenacious DComedy019971997020002000
The Chris Rock ShowComedy/Talk show019971997020002000
Todd McFarlane's SpawnAnimated019971997019991999
Spicy CityAnimated019971997019971997
Perversions of ScienceAnthology019971997019971997
ArlissComedy019961996020032003
The High LifeComedy019961996019961996
Tracey Takes On...Sketch Comedy019961996019991999
Mr. Show with Bob and DavidSketch Comedy019951995019981998
The Little Lulu ShowComedy019951995019991999
Taxicab ConfessionsDocumentary019951995020062006
AutopsyDocumentary019941994020082008
Dennis Miller LiveTalk show019941994020022002
Hardcore TVComedy019941994019941994
Def Comedy JamComedy019921992020082008
The Larry Sanders ShowComedy019921992019981998
Real SexDocumentary019921992020092009
Dream OnComedy019901990019961996
The Adventures of TintinAnimated019911991019921992
Encyclopedia BrownChildren019891989019901990
The Kids in the HallSketch Comedy019891989019951995
Tales from the CryptAnthology019891989019961996
The StorytellerDrama019871987019881988
EncyclopediaSketch Comedy/Educational019861986??
1st & TenComedy019841984019901990
BraingamesGame Show019841984019851985
Maximum Security019841984019841984
America UndercoverDocumentary019831983020082008
The HitchhikerAnthology019831983019901990
Not Necessarily the NewsSketch Comedy019831983019901990
Philip Marlowe, Private EyeDrama019831983019861986
Fraggle Rock[14]Children019831983019871987
YesteryearDocumentary019821982019821982
Video JukeboxMusic videos019811981019861986
Henry's CatAnimated, Family, Children019801980019951995
Backstage in Hollywood019791979019801980
Time Was...Documentary019791979019801980
Race for the PennantSports019781978019921992
Inside the NFLSports019771977020082008
On LocationStand-up comedy019761976??
Standing Room OnlyVariety show019761976??
Wimbledon Tennis (Same day, weekday coverage only)Sports019751975019991999

Miniseries[edit]

Title

Genre

Year aired

Parade's EndDrama999992013
Mildred Pierce[15]Drama999992011
The PacificHistorical Drama020102010
Generation KillHistorical Drama020082008
John AdamsHistorical Drama020082008
Dane Cook's TourgasmComedy020062006
Elizabeth IHistorical Drama020052005
EpitafiosDrama020042004
Angels in AmericaDrama020032003
Band of Brothers[13]Historical Drama020012001
The CornerDrama020002000
From the Earth to the MoonHistorical Drama019981998
Laurel AvenueDrama019931993
Tanner '88Mockumentary019881988
All the Rivers RunDrama019841984
The SeekersHistorical Drama019791979

Notes and references[edit]