List of pharmaceutical companies

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

The following is a list of the twelve largest health care companies ranked here by revenue according to their released 2009 annual reports.

RankCompanyCountryTotal Revenues (USD billions)Total Revenues (reported currency in millions)Change 09/08 (%)Net income/ (loss) (reported currency in millions)Change 09/08 (%)R&D Expenses (reported currency in millions)Change 09/08 (%)Fortune 500 Ranking[1]
1Johnson & Johnson[2]United States61.90[3]$61,897-2.9$12,266-5.36,986-7.8103
2Pfizer[4]United States50.01[3]$50,0093.58,6356.67,845-1.3152
3Roche[5]Switzerland47.35[3]49,051 CHF7.58,510 CHF-21.59,874 CHF11.6171
4GlaxoSmithKline[6]United Kingdom45.83[3]£28,36816.5£5,66920.3£4,10611.5168
5Novartis[7]Switzerland44.27[3]$44,2676.8$8,4543.6$7,4693.5183
6Sanofi[8]France41.99[3]€29,3066.3€8,47117.9€4,5830.2181
7AstraZeneca[9]UK/Sweden32.81[10]$32,8043.8$7,54423.1$4,409-14.9268
8Abbott Laboratories[11]United States30.76[10]$30,7654.25,74621.42,7442.1294
9Merck & Co.[12]United States27.43[10]$27,42815.0$13,02464.2$5,80020.8378
10Bayer HealthCare[13]Germany22.30€15,9883.8€1,69638.8€1,8455.9154
11Eli Lilly[14]United States21.84[15]$21,8367.2$4,328N/AN/AN/A455
12Bristol-Myers Squibb[16]United States18.81[17]$18,8086.2$4,42019.93,6473.8435

Some data have not been audited yet. Bayer has additional revenue not included here. The missing parts of the table will be added as more data are released by the companies.

The following is a list of the twelve largest healthcare companies ranked by revenue as of July 2009 in the Fortune Global 500.[1]

Rank[1]CompanyCountryTotal Revenues (USD millions)Net income/ (loss) (USD millions)Employees
1Johnson & JohnsonUnited States63,747.0[18]12,949.0118,700
2PfizerUnited States48,296.0[19]8,104.081,800
3GlaxoSmithKlineUnited Kingdom44,654.0[20]8,438.699,003
4RocheSwitzerland44,267.5[21]8,288.180,080
5Sanofi-AventisFrance42,179.0[22]5,636.798,213
6NovartisSwitzerland41,459.0[23]8,195.096,717
7AstraZenecaUnited Kingdom/Sweden31,601.0[24]6,101.065,000
8Abbott LaboratoriesUnited States29,527.6[25]4,880.768,838
9MerckUnited States23,850.3[26]7,808.455,200
10WyethUnited States22,833.9[27]4,417.847,426
11Bristol-Myers SquibbUnited States21,366.0[28]5,247.035,000
12Eli LillyUnited States20,378.0[29](2,071.9)40,500

The following is a list of the 49 largest companies involved in pharmaceutical and biotech industry ranked by healthcare revenue as of 2008.[30] Some companies (e.g., Bayer) have additional revenue not included here.[31][32]

Rank[30]CompanyCountryTotal Revenues (USD millions)Healthcare R&D 2008 (USD millions)Net income/ (loss) 2008 (USD millions)Employees 2008
1Pfizer[33] (with Wyeth[34])United States70,69611,31814,111137,127
2Johnson & JohnsonUnited States63,747NA10,576119,200
3Hoffmann–La RocheSwitzerland43,970NA8,13578,604
4NovartisSwitzerland41,460NA11,94698,200
5GlaxoSmithKlineUnited Kingdom40,4246,37310,432103,483
6Sanofi-AventisFrance40,328NA7,20499,495
7AstraZenecaUnited Kingdom/Sweden31,601NA5,95967,400
8Abbott Laboratories[35]United States29,5272,6884,88068,697
9Merck & Co.United States23,8504,6787,80874,372
10Bristol-Myers SquibbUnited States19,977NA2,16542,000
11Eli Lilly and CompanyUnited States18,634NA2,95340,600
12Boehringer IngelheimGermany16,9591,9772,16343,000
13Takeda Pharmaceutical Co.Japan15,6971,6202,87015,000
14Bayer [36]Germany15,4073,7706,448108,600
15AmgenUnited States14,7713,3663,16648,000
16GenentechUnited States13,400157733,64033,500
17Baxter InternationalUnited States12,3006141,39738,428
18Teva Pharmaceutical IndustriesIsrael11,08049554626,670
19Astellas PharmaJapan10,7011,4351,12223,613
20Daiichi SankyoJapan9,6821,45967120,100
21Novo NordiskDenmark9,0811,0631,92226,575
22Procter & GambleUnited States8,964NA10,34029,258
23EisaiJapan5,58392660414,993
24Merck KGaAGermany5,1757721,25813,900
25AlconUnited States4,8975121,34813,500
26SINOPHARMChina4,70049812499700
27Akzo NobelNetherlands4,6947411,44913,000
28UCBBelgium4,4261,02449212,741
29NycomedSwitzerland4,264NA-10510,533
30Forest LaboratoriesUnited States3,4429414549,649
31SolvayBelgium3,2685331,0269,000
32GenzymeUnited States3,187650-178,477
33AllerganUnited States3,0631,056-1278,423
34Gilead SciencesUnited States3,026384-1,1906,772
35CSLAustralia2,7881614546,400
36Chugai Pharmaceutical Co.Japan2,7874673285,962
37Biogen IdecUnited States2,6837182185,907
38Bausch & LombUnited States2,292197155,830
39Taiho Pharmaceutical Co.Japan2,0692441325,756
40King PharmaceuticalsUnited States1,9892542895,191
41Watson PharmaceuticalsUnited States1,979131-4455,126
42Mitsubishi PharmaJapan1,9454032085,111
43ShireUnited Kingdom1,7973872784,958
44CephalonUnited States1,7644031454,913
45Dainippon Sumitomo PharmaJapan1,7633501933,750
46Kyowa HakkoJapan1,6982681082,895
47ShionogiJapan1,6403201592,868
48Mylan LaboratoriesUnited States1,6121042172,800
49H. LundbeckDenmark1,5523291862,515

Alphabetical listing[edit]

It is limited to those companies notable enough to have articles in Wikipedia.

1-A[edit]

B-D[edit]

E-L[edit]

M[edit]

N[edit]

O[edit]

P[edit]

R[edit]

S-T[edit]

U-Z[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c "Fortune Global 500 2009 Pharmaceutical Industry". Fortune 160 (2). July 2009. Retrieved 2009-12-18. 
  2. ^ Johnson & Johnson Reports 2009 Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year Results. 2010. Retrieved 2010-03-02. 
  3. ^ a b c d e f The Global 2000. 2010. Retrieved 2010-08-15. 
  4. ^ 2009 Pfizer Financial Report. 2010. Retrieved 2010-03-02. 
  5. ^ 09 Roche in Brief. 2010. Retrieved 2010-03-02. 
  6. ^ Annual Reports. 2010. Retrieved 2010-03-02. 
  7. ^ Annual Report 2009. 2010. Retrieved 2010-03-02. 
  8. ^ Annual Results 2009. 2010. Retrieved 2010-03-02. 
  9. ^ Condensed Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income. 2010. Retrieved 2010-03-02. 
  10. ^ a b c The Global 2000. 2010. Retrieved 2010-08-15. 
  11. ^ Annual Report 2009. 2010. Retrieved 2010-04-29. 
  12. ^ Merck Announces Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year 2009 Financial Results. Merck & Co. 2009-07-20. Retrieved 2010-02-12. 
  13. ^ Annual Report 009. 2010. Retrieved 2010-03-02. 
  14. ^ Lilly Reports Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year 2009 Results. 2010. Retrieved 2010-03-02. 
  15. ^ The Global 2000. 2010. Retrieved 2010-08-15. 
  16. ^ 2009 Annual Report. 2010. Retrieved 2010-04-29. 
  17. ^ The Global 2000. 2010. Retrieved 2010-08-15. 
  18. ^ "Johnson & Johnson - JNJ". Fortune. 2009-07-20. Retrieved 2010-02-12. 
  19. ^ "Pfizer - PFE". Fortune. 2009-07-20. Retrieved 2010-02-12. 
  20. ^ "GlaxoSmithKline - GSK". Fortune. 2009-07-20. Retrieved 2010-02-12. 
  21. ^ "Roche Group - RHHVF". Fortune. 2009-07-20. Retrieved 2010-02-12. 
  22. ^ "Sanofi-Aventis - SNY". Fortune. 2009-07-20. Retrieved 2010-02-12. 
  23. ^ "Novartis - NVS". Fortune. 2009-07-20. Retrieved 2010-02-12. 
  24. ^ "AstraZeneca - AZN". Fortune. 2009-07-20. Retrieved 2010-02-12. 
  25. ^ "Abbott Laboratories - ABT". Fortune. 2009-07-20. Retrieved 2010-02-12. 
  26. ^ "Merck - MRK". Fortune. 2009-07-20. Retrieved 2010-02-12. 
  27. ^ "Wyeth - WYE". Fortune. 2009-07-20. Retrieved 2010-02-12. 
  28. ^ "Bristol-Myers Squibb - BMY". Fortune. 2009-07-20. Retrieved 2010-02-12. 
  29. ^ "Eli Lilly - LLY". Fortune. 2009-07-20. Retrieved 2010-02-12. 
  30. ^ a b "Global 500". CNN. 2008. Retrieved 2009-07-27. 
  31. ^ Company Structure. 2009. Retrieved 2010-03-03. 
  32. ^ Profile and Organization. 2010-01-01. Retrieved 2010-03-03. 
  33. ^ "Pfizer Annual Report" (PDF). 2008. Retrieved 2009-07-24. 
  34. ^ "Wyeth Annual Report" (PDF). 2008. Retrieved 2009-07-24. 
  35. ^ "Abbott Annual Report" (PDF). 2008. Retrieved 2009-07-24. 
  36. ^ "Kennzahlen Bayer Konzern". 2008. Retrieved 2009-07-27. 
  37. ^ http://www.fresenius-kabi.com/