List of pharmaceutical companies

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

The following is a list of the twelve largest pharmaceutical companies ranked here by revenue according to their released 2013 annual reports.

RankCompanyCountryTotal Revenues (USD billions)Total Revenues (reported currency in millions of USD)Change 2012 (%)Net income/ (loss) (reported currency in millions)Change 2012 (%)R&D Expenses (reported currency in millions)Change 2012 (%)Fortune 500 Ranking[1]Accurate as of (Date)Sources
1Johnson & Johnson[2]United States71.3[3]71,3126.11383127.424113.41212014 (2013 Annual Report)2013 Full-Year Report
2Pfizer[4]United States51.6515846.02200351.0667813.01912014 (2013 Annual Report)2013 Full-Year Report
3Roche[5]Switzerland52.1[6]520806.01265222.096785.01962014 (2013 Annual Report)2013 Full-Year Report
4GlaxoSmithKline[7]United Kingdom45.4[8]454021.08015-0.5392911.31702014 (2013 Annual Report)2013 Full-Year Report
5Novartis[9]Switzerland57.9[10]579204.09292796005.51572014 (2013 Annual Report)2013 Full-Year Report
6Sanofi[11]France44.6[12]445636.5904317.11685-8.02382014 (2013 Annual Report)2013 Full-Year Report
7AstraZeneca[13]UK/Sweden25.7[14]25711-6.08390-2242690.74682014 (2013 Annual Report)2013 Full-Year Report
8Abbott Laboratories[15]United States21.8[16]218484.02576-56.81452-6.01362014 (2013 Annual Report)2013 Full-Year Report
9Merck & Co.[17]United States44.0[18]44000-7.04404-28.67503-8.12412014 (2013 Annual Report)2013 Full-Year Report
10Bayer HealthCare[19]Germany54.2[20]542111.0470232.543065.9?1542014 (2013 Annual Report)2013 Full-Year Report
11Eli Lilly[21]United States23.1[22]231132.046841555315.01292014 (2013 Annual Report)2013 Full-Year Report
12Bristol-Myers Squibb[23]United States16.4[24]163857.0234023.537150.71762014 (2013 Annual Report)2013 Full-Year Report

The following is a list of the twelve largest healthcare companies ranked by revenue as of July 2009 in the Fortune Global 500.[25]

Rank[25]CompanyCountryTotal Revenues (USD millions)Net income/ (loss) (USD millions)Employees
1Johnson & JohnsonUnited States63,747.0[26]12,949.0118,700
2PfizerUnited States48,296.0[27]8,104.081,800
3GlaxoSmithKlineUnited Kingdom44,654.0[28]8,438.699,003
4RocheSwitzerland44,267.5[29]8,288.180,080
5Sanofi-AventisFrance42,179.0[30]5,636.798,213
6NovartisSwitzerland41,459.0[31]8,195.096,717
7AstraZenecaUnited Kingdom/Sweden31,601.0[32]6,101.065,000
8Abbott LaboratoriesUnited States29,527.6[33]4,880.768,838
9MerckUnited States23,850.3[34]7,808.455,200
10WyethUnited States22,833.9[35]4,417.847,426
11Bristol-Myers SquibbUnited States21,366.0[36]5,247.035,000
12Eli LillyUnited States20,378.0[37](2,071.9)40,500

The following is a list of the 43 largest companies involved in pharmaceutical and biotech industry ranked by healthcare revenue as of 2008.[38] Some companies (e.g., Bayer) have additional revenue not included here.[39][40]

Rank[38]CompanyCountryTotal Revenues (USD millions)Healthcare R&D 2008 (USD millions)Net income/ (loss) 2008 (USD millions)Employees 2008
1Pfizer[41] (with Wyeth[42])United States70,69611,31814,111137,127
2Johnson & JohnsonUnited States63,747NA10,576119,200
3Hoffmann–La RocheSwitzerland43,970NA8,13578,604
4NovartisSwitzerland41,460NA11,94698,200
5GlaxoSmithKlineUnited Kingdom40,4246,37310,432103,483
6Sanofi-AventisFrance40,328NA7,20499,495
7AstraZenecaUnited Kingdom/Sweden31,601NA5,95967,400
8Abbott Laboratories[43]United States29,5272,6884,88068,697
9Merck & Co.United States23,8504,6787,80874,372
10Bristol-Myers SquibbUnited States19,977NA2,16542,000
11Eli Lilly and CompanyUnited States18,634NA2,95340,600
12Boehringer IngelheimGermany16,9591,9772,16343,000
13Takeda Pharmaceutical Co.Japan15,6971,6202,87015,000
14Bayer [44]Germany15,4073,7706,448108,600
15AmgenUnited States14,7713,3663,16648,000
16ActavisIrelandN/AN/AN/AN/A
17Baxter InternationalUnited States12,3006141,39738,428
18Teva Pharmaceutical IndustriesIsrael11,08049554626,670
19Astellas PharmaJapan10,7011,4351,12223,613
20Daiichi SankyoJapan9,6821,45967120,100
21Novo NordiskDenmark9,0811,0631,92226,575
22Valeant PharmaceuticalsCanadaNANANANA
23EisaiJapan5,58392660414,993
24Merck KGaAGermany5,1757721,25813,900
26SINOPHARMChina4,70049812499700
27Akzo NobelNetherlands4,6947411,44913,000
28UCBBelgium4,4261,02449212,741
29NycomedSwitzerland4,264NA-10510,533
30SolvayBelgium3,2685331,0269,000
31GenzymeUnited States3,187650-178,477
32AllerganUnited States3,0631,056-1278,423
33Gilead SciencesUnited States3,026384-1,1906,772
35CSLAustralia2,7881614546,400
35Chugai Pharmaceutical Co.Japan2,7874673285,962
36Biogen IdecUnited States2,6837182185,907
37Taiho PharmaceuticalJapan2,0692441325,756
38Mitsubishi PharmaJapan1,9454032085,111
39Dainippon Sumitomo PharmaJapan1,7633501933,750
40Kyowa HakkoJapan1,6982681082,895
41ShionogiJapan1,6403201592,868
42Mylan LaboratoriesUnited States1,6121042172,800
43H. LundbeckDenmark1,5523291862,515

Alphabetical listing[edit]

It is limited to those companies notable enough to have articles in Wikipedia.

1-A[edit]

B-D[edit]

E-L[edit]

M[edit]

N[edit]

O[edit]

P[edit]

R[edit]

S-T[edit]

U-Z[edit]

Notes and references[edit]

  1. ^ "FORTUNE 500 2014". 
  2. ^ Johnson & Johnson Reports 2009 Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year Results. 2010. Retrieved 2010-03-02. 
  3. ^ "Johnson & Johnson 2013 Full-Year Report". Johnson & Johnson Reports 2013 Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year Results:. Johnson & Johnson. 2014-01-21. Retrieved 2014-07-16. 
  4. ^ 2009 Pfizer Financial Report. 2010. Retrieved 2010-03-02. 
  5. ^ 09 Roche in Brief. 2010. Retrieved 2010-03-02. 
  6. ^ "Roche in Brief". 
  7. ^ Annual Reports. 2010. Retrieved 2010-03-02. 
  8. ^ "Press Release 4th Quarter 2013 for GSK". 
  9. ^ Annual Report 2009. 2010. Retrieved 2010-03-02. 
  10. ^ "Novartis Financial Results 2013". 
  11. ^ Annual Results 2009. 2010. Retrieved 2010-03-02. 
  12. ^ "Sanofi Returns to Growth in Q4 2013". 
  13. ^ Condensed Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income. 2010. Retrieved 2010-03-02. 
  14. ^ "AstraZeneca Annual Report.". 
  15. ^ Annual Report 2009. 2010. Retrieved 2010-04-29. 
  16. ^ "2013 Annual Report Abbot". 
  17. ^ Merck Announces Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year 2009 Financial Results. Merck & Co. 2009-07-20. Retrieved 2010-02-12. 
  18. ^ "MERCK ANNUAL REPORT 2013". 
  19. ^ Annual Report 009. 2010. Retrieved 2010-03-02. 
  20. ^ "Annual Report 2013 Bayer". 
  21. ^ Lilly Reports Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year 2009 Results. 2010. Retrieved 2010-03-02. 
  22. ^ "ELI LILLY AND COMPANY 2013 ANNUAL REPORT". 
  23. ^ 2009 Annual Report. 2010. Retrieved 2010-04-29. 
  24. ^ "Bristol-Myers Squibb Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2013 Financial Results". 
  25. ^ a b "Fortune Global 500 2009 Pharmaceutical Industry". Fortune 160 (2). July 2009. Retrieved 2009-12-18. 
  26. ^ "Johnson & Johnson - JNJ". Fortune. 2009-07-20. Retrieved 2010-02-12. 
  27. ^ "Pfizer - PFE". Fortune. 2009-07-20. Retrieved 2010-02-12. 
  28. ^ "GlaxoSmithKline - GSK". Fortune. 2009-07-20. Retrieved 2010-02-12. 
  29. ^ "Roche Group - RHHVF". Fortune. 2009-07-20. Retrieved 2010-02-12. 
  30. ^ "Sanofi-Aventis - SNY". Fortune. 2009-07-20. Retrieved 2010-02-12. 
  31. ^ "Novartis - NVS". Fortune. 2009-07-20. Retrieved 2010-02-12. 
  32. ^ "AstraZeneca - AZN". Fortune. 2009-07-20. Retrieved 2010-02-12. 
  33. ^ "Abbott Laboratories - ABT". Fortune. 2009-07-20. Retrieved 2010-02-12. 
  34. ^ "Merck - MRK". Fortune. 2009-07-20. Retrieved 2010-02-12. 
  35. ^ "Wyeth - WYE". Fortune. 2009-07-20. Retrieved 2010-02-12. 
  36. ^ "Bristol-Myers Squibb - BMY". Fortune. 2009-07-20. Retrieved 2010-02-12. 
  37. ^ "Eli Lilly - LLY". Fortune. 2009-07-20. Retrieved 2010-02-12. 
  38. ^ a b "Global 500". CNN. 2008. Retrieved 2009-07-27. 
  39. ^ Company Structure. 2009. Retrieved 2010-03-03. 
  40. ^ Profile and Organization. 2010-01-01. Retrieved 2010-03-03. 
  41. ^ "Pfizer Annual Report" (PDF). 2008. Retrieved 2009-07-24. 
  42. ^ "Wyeth Annual Report" (PDF). 2008. Retrieved 2009-07-24. 
  43. ^ "Abbott Annual Report" (PDF). 2008. Retrieved 2009-07-24. 
  44. ^ "Kennzahlen Bayer Konzern". 2008. Retrieved 2009-07-27. 

See also[edit]