List of members of the Virginia House of Burgesses

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of members of the Virginia House of Burgesses from 1619 to 1775 from the references listed at the end of the article. The members of the first assembly in 1619, the members of the last assembly in 1775 and the Speakers of the House are designated by footnotes. Surviving records do not include lists of members for some years, especially before 1676, and do not include all the members for some of the sessions. Some of these omissions may be covered by the names of persons who served in several sessions. This list does not include officials of the assembly, such as chaplains or clerks, who were not burgesses, or persons who were elected but denied a seat.[1][2]

"(Burgess)" is used in many titles of linked articles or planned articles below to distinguish members of the Virginia House of Burgesses from other persons with the same name. Two burgesses of the same name are distinguished by showing the first year served in the assembly after the word "burgess" in the link. Militia officer grades are shown only if they are included on a list of burgesses in a source or in a thumbnail or other biography. These grades, or ranks, were generally, but not always, shown on original lists of members of sessions. The absence of such a grade before a name on the list should not be assumed to mean the burgess was not a militia officer at some time in his life.

A[edit]

B[edit]

C[edit]

D[edit]

E[edit]

F[edit]

G[edit]

H[edit]

I[edit]

J[edit]

K[edit]

L[edit]

M[edit]

N[edit]

O[edit]

P[edit]

R[edit]

S[edit]

T[edit]

U[edit]

V[edit]

W[edit]

Y[edit]

Z[edit]

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ In 1653, Rev. Robert Bracewell and in 1699, Rev. John Waugh, were denied seats because they were clergymen. Swem, E.G. The Disqualification of Ministers in State Constitutions. William and Mary College Quarterly Historical Magazine, Volume 26. October 1917. Richmond, VA: Whittet and Shepperson, 1918. OCLC 865941007. Pages 74–75. Retrieved February 6, 2014. Bracewell and Waugh are not listed as members of the House of Burgesses in Hening, Statutes at Large Vol. 1, 2d ed. 1823, Stanard, 1902 or Tyler, 1915. Rev. Waugh's son, John or Jno. Waugh, later served as a burgess.
  2. ^ Peter Peirse was sergeant-at-arms of the first general assembly at Jamestown on July 30, 1619. Tyler, Volume 1, 1915, p. 303.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm dn do dp dq dr ds dt du dv Member of Last Assembly of 1775–1776; last official session met beginning June 1, 1775, later meetings had no quorum. Stanard, 1902, pp. 197–200.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag A speaker of the House. Stanard, 1902, pp. 51–52.
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v Member of First Assembly, July 30, 1619. Stanard, 1902, p. 52.
  6. ^ Died before taking his seat in 1748.
  7. ^ Stanard, 1902, p. 52 shows his last name as "Capp."
  8. ^ Stanard, 1902, p. 52 shows his name as "Lieutenant Gibbes."
  9. ^ Stanard, 1902, p. 52 shows his name as "Mr. Gourgainy"
  10. ^ Tyler, Volume 1, 1915, p. 257 says the name was pronounced "Howard" and that John was the ancestor of the Howard family of York County, Virginia.
  11. ^ Stanard, 1902, p. 52 shows his name as "Mr. Jefferson."
  12. ^ Some sources have Philip Ludwell, Sr., rather than his son Philip Ludwell, Jr., as Speaker of the House in 1695–1696.
  13. ^ Stanard, 1902, p. 52 shows his last name as "Polentine."
  14. ^ Hening, 1823, p. 374 shows James Pyland as a "returned Burgesse for the upper parish of the Isle of Wight."
  15. ^ Hening, 1823, p. 506 shows James Pyland among the names of Burgesses for Isle of Wight County in the Grand Assembly of 1658-59.
  16. ^ Should not be confused with Beverley Randolph, governor of Virginia from 1788 to 1791.
  17. ^ Stanard, 1902, p. 52 shows his name as "Ensign Rossingham."
  18. ^ Smith changed his name to Francis Dade after he moved to Westmoreland County, Virginia after his term as speaker for the 1658 assembly. He died in 1662. Tyler, Volume 1, 1915, p. 326.
  19. ^ Tyler, Volume 1, 1915, p. 328.
  20. ^ Stanard, 1902, p. 52 shows his name as "Captain Ward."
  21. ^ Stanard, 1902, p. 52 and Tyler, Volume 1, 1915, p. 352 show his name as "Ensign Washer." Only one source was found for the article on Washer which states that his first name was "Thos" (Thomas).

References[edit]