List of mayors of New York City

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

The Mayor of New York City is the chief executive of the government of New York City, as stipulated by the Charter of the City of New York.

This list includes mayors who governed the city of New York at times when its territory was smaller than it is today. Before 1874, the city covered little or no land beyond the island of Manhattan, but later annexed territory in the area that formed the Borough of the Bronx in 1898. The city's consolidation in 1898 defined the current boundaries of the five boroughs: Manhattan, the Bronx, Brooklyn, Queens and Staten Island. See History of New York City.

The current Mayor of New York City, (and 108th in the sequence of regular mayors), is Michael Bloomberg, once elected as a Republican and now an independent.

During the Dutch colonial period from 1625 to 1664, New Amsterdam was governed by a Director-General. For the year prior to the establishment of the office of Mayor of New York in 1665, New York was run by Richard Nicolls, who was the British military governor of the Province of New York. Thomas Willett was the first person to be specifically appointed mayor.

Mayors were appointed by provincial governors until 1777 when a Council of Appointment was formed by New York State. In 1821 the New York City Council – then known as the Common Council – began appointing mayors. Since 1834 mayors have been elected by direct popular vote.

The longest-serving mayors so far have been Fiorello H. La Guardia (1934–1945), Robert F. Wagner, Jr. (1954–1965) and Edward I. Koch (1978–1989), each of whom was in office for twelve years (three successive 4-year terms); current Mayor Michael Bloomberg will match their longevity if he completes his third term on December 31, 2013. The shortest terms in office since 1834 have been those of acting mayors Thomas Coman (five weeks from Monday, November 30, 1868, to Monday, January 4, 1869) and Samuel B. H. Vance (one month from November 30 to December 31, 1874).

Although being Mayor of New York City has been described as the "second toughest job in America" after the Presidency,[1] and although several mayors – most recently John Lindsay and Rudolph Giuliani – have sought the Presidency, no one person has yet held both positions. Indeed no sitting or former mayor has been elected to another public office since Ardolph Loges Kline (acting mayor in late 1913) was re-elected Alderman in 1913 and later elected in 1920 to his only term in Congress. Neither has any mayor so far (out of more than a hundred) been female, nor has any except David Dinkins been non-white.

Mayors of the unconsolidated City[edit]

Appointed mayors[edit]

Before 1680, mayors served one-year terms. As of 1680, they served two-year terms. Exceptions are noted thus (*). A dagger (†) indicates mayoralties cut short by death in office. [When the same man served more than one continuous term, his name is lightly shaded purely for clarity, but the tints have no other significance.]

After 1820, the mayor was appointed by the city's Common Council. Peter Delanoy (1689–1691) was the only mayor elected by popular vote before 1834. (See Note 1 directly below this table).

no.[2]NameStarting year of OfficeEnding year of OfficePolitical Party
1Thomas Willett (1st term)16651666
2Thomas Delavall (1st term)16661667
3Thomas Willett (2nd term)16671668
4Cornelius Van Steenwyk (1st term)16681671
5Thomas Delavall (2nd term)16711672
6Matthias Nicoll16721673
7John Lawrence (1st term)16731675
8William Dervall1675 October 171676 October 14
9Nicholas De Mayer1676 October 141677
10Stephanus Van Cortlandt (1st term)16771678
11Thomas Delavall (3rd term)16781679
12Francis Rombouts16791680
13William Dyre1680 October 301682
14Cornelius Van Steenwyk (2nd term)16821684
15Gabriel Minvielle (*)16841685
16Nicholas Bayard (*)16851686
17Stephanus Van Cortlandt (2nd term)16861688
18Peter Delanoy 116891691
19John Lawrence (2nd term *)1691 May1691 October
20Abraham de Peyster1691 October1694
21Charles Lodwik16941695
22William Merritt16951698
23Johannes de Peyster16981699
24David Provost16991700
25Isaac De Reimer17001701
26Thomas Noell17011702
27Phillip French17021703
28William Peartree17031707
29Ebenezer Wilson17071710
30Jacobus Van Cortlandt (1st term)17101711
31Caleb Heathcote17111714
32John Johnstone17141719
33Jacobus Van Cortlandt (2nd term)17191720
34Robert Walters17201725
35Johannes Jansen17251726
36Robert Lurting17261735 †
37Paul Richard17351739
38John Cruger17391744 August 13 †
39Stephen Bayard17441747
40Edward Holland17471757 †
41John Cruger, Jr.17571766
42Whitehead Hicks17661776
43David Matthews17761783
44James Duane17841789
45Richard Varick17891801
46Edward Livingston18011803Democratic-Republican
47DeWitt Clinton (1st term)18031807
48Marinus Willett18071808
49DeWitt Clinton (2nd term)18081810Democratic-Republican
50Jacob Radcliff (1st term)18101811
51DeWitt Clinton (3rd term)18111815Democratic-Republican
52John Ferguson18151815
53Jacob Radcliff (2nd term)18151818
54Cadwallader D. Colden18181821Federalist
55Stephen Allen18211824 
56William Paulding, Jr. (1st term)18251826Democratic
57Philip Hone18261827Whig
58William Paulding Jr. (2nd term)18271829Democratic
59Walter Bowne18291832
60Gideon Lee18331834


(died in office)

Note

  1. Peter Delanoy was the first and only directly-elected mayor of New York[3] until 1834. Appointed mayors resumed in the wake of Leisler's Rebellion.


Popularly-elected mayors of the unconsolidated City[edit]

Under the Charter of 1834, mayors were elected annually. After 1849, they served two-year terms.

no.[2]NameStarting year of OfficeEnding year of OfficePolitical Party
61Cornelius Van Wyck Lawrence18341837Democratic
62Aaron Clark18371839Whig
63Isaac Varian18391841Democratic
64Robert Morris18411844
65James Harper18441845American Republican/Know-Nothing
66William F. Havemeyer (1st term)18451846Democratic
67Andrew H. Mickle18461847
68William Brady18471848Whig
69William F. Havemeyer (2nd term)18481849Democratic
70Caleb Smith Woodhull18491851Whig
71Ambrose Kingsland18511853
72Jacob Aaron Westervelt18531855Democratic
73Fernando Wood (1st term)18551858
74Daniel F. Tiemann18581860Coalition (People's Union, American, Democratic)
75Fernando Wood (2nd term)18601862Democratic
76George Opdyke18621864Republican
77Charles Godfrey Gunther18641866Democratic
78John T. Hoffman 118661868
ActingThomas Coman 11868 November 301869 January 4
79Abraham Oakey Hall18691872Republican
80William F. Havemeyer 2 (3rd term)18731874 November 30 †
ActingSamuel B. H. Vance 21874 November 301874 December 31
81William H. Wickham18751876Democratic
82Smith Ely, Jr.18771878
83Edward Cooper18791880
84William Russell Grace (1st term) 18811882Democratic (anti-Tammany)
85Franklin Edson18831884Democratic
86William Russell Grace (2nd term)18851886Independent
87Abram S. Hewitt18871888Democratic
88Hugh L. Grant18891892
89Thomas F. Gilroy18931894
90William L. Strong18951897Fusion


died in office

Notes

  1. John T. Hoffman resigned after his election as Governor of New York state but before the end of his mayoral term. Thomas Coman, President of the Board of Aldermen, completed Hoffman's term as acting Mayor until his elected successor, A. Oakey Hall, took office.
  2. William F. Havemeyer died during his last term of office. Samuel B. H. Vance, President of the Board of Aldermen, completed Havemeyer's term as acting Mayor until his elected successor, William H. Wickham took office.

Mayors since the 1898 Consolidation[edit]

The 1898–1901 term was for four years. The Charter was changed to make the Mayor's term a two-year one beginning in 1902, but after two such terms was changed back to resume four-year terms in 1906. George B. McClellan, Jr. thus served one two-year term from 1904 to 1905, during which he was elected to a four-year term from 1906 to 1909. See New York City mayoral elections#Terms and term limits (since 1834).

no.[2]NameStart day
and month
Start
year
End day
and month
End
year
Time in
office
Political Party
91Robert A. Van WyckJanuary 11898December 3119014 yearsDemocratic
92Seth Low 1January 11902December 3119032 yearsCitizens Union/Republican/
Anti-Tammany Democratic
93George B. McClellan, Jr.January 11904December 3119096 yearsDemocratic
94William Jay Gaynor 2January 11910September 101913 †3 years, 253 days
ActingArdolph Loges Kline 3September 101913December 311913113 daysRepublican
95John Purroy MitchelJanuary 11914December 3119174 yearsFusion
96John F. HylanJanuary 11918December 3119258 yearsDemocratic
97James J. Walker 4January 11926September 119326 years, 244 days
ActingJoseph V. McKee 5September 11932December 311932121 days
98John P. O'BrienJanuary 11933December 3119331 year
99Fiorello H. La GuardiaJanuary 11934December 31194512 yearsRepublican / Fusion
100William O'Dwyer 6January 11946August 3119504 years, 243 daysDemocratic
ActingVincent R. Impellitteri 7August 311950November 14195075 daysDemocratic (as acting mayor)
101November 141950December 3119533 years, 48 daysIndependent (as elected mayor)
102Robert F. Wagner, Jr.January 11954December 31196512 yearsDemocratic
103John V. LindsayJanuary 11966December 3119738 yearsRepublican / Liberal 1966–69;
Liberal 1969–70;
Democratic / Liberal 1970–73
104Abraham D. BeameJanuary 11974December 3119774 yearsDemocratic
105Edward I. KochJanuary 11978December 31198912 years
106David N. DinkinsJanuary 11990December 3119934 years
107Rudolph W. GiulianiJanuary 11994December 3120018 yearsRepublican
108Michael R. BloombergJanuary 1200211 years, 361 daysRepublican 2002–07;
Independent since 2007.

died in office ; ♥ still living as of December 10, 2013

Notes:

  1. Seth Low previously served as Mayor of the City of Brooklyn from 1882 to 1885.
  2. William Jay Gaynor died September 10, 1913.
  3. Ardolph L. Kline, the unelected President of the Board of Aldermen, succeeded as acting Mayor upon William Gaynor's death, but then sought re-election as an Alderman (successfully) rather than election as Mayor. Kline has thus been the only mayor since 1834 never to win a city-wide election (having been appointed Vice President of the Board of Aldermen by his colleagues and then succeeding to the Presidency mid-term, rather than winning it by popular election at large).
  4. James J. "Jimmy" Walker resigned September 1, 1932 and went to Europe, amid allegations of corruption in his administration.
  5. Joseph V. McKee, as President of the Board of Aldermen, became Acting Mayor in Walker's place, but was then defeated in a special election by John P. O'Brien.
  6. William O'Dwyer resigned August 31, 1950, during a police corruption scandal, after which he was appointed Ambassador to Mexico by President Harry S. Truman.
  7. Vincent R. Impellitteri, President of the New York City Council, became Acting Mayor when O'Dwyer resigned on August 31, 1950, and was then elected to the office in a special election held on November 7, 1950. He was inaugurated on November 14.

Living former mayors[edit]

As of February 2013, the two living former mayors were also the two who had served most recently.

The most recent former mayor to die — on February 1, 2013 — was their immediate predecessor, Ed Koch (who was born in December 1924 and served from 1978 to 1989).

NameDate of birthTerm of officePartyFormer mayors alive at inauguration
David Dinkins(1927-07-10) July 10, 1927 (age 86)1990 to 1993DemocraticRobert Wagner†, John Lindsay, Abe Beame, Ed Koch
Rudolph Giuliani(1944-05-28) May 28, 1944 (age 69)1994 to 2001RepublicanJohn Lindsay†, Abe Beame†, Ed Koch, David Dinkins
Michael Bloomberg
(still serving)
(1942-02-14) February 14, 1942 (age 71)2002–presentRepublican/
Independent
Ed Koch†, David Dinkins, Rudolph Giuliani
died during this term

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Popik, Barry. ""'Second toughest job in America' (nyc mayor)" The Big Apple (December 31, 2007) (see the list of references from reliable sources in the entry)
  2. ^ a b c "The Green Book: Mayors of the City of New York" on the official NYC website. When a former mayor serves again after a break in office, a new number is assigned to his resumed service. However, the five acting mayoralties are unnumbered.
  3. ^ Burrows, Edwin G. & Wallace, Mike (1999). Gotham: A History of New York City to 1898. New York: Oxford University Press. ISBN 0195116348.  pp.99-100