List of highest-income places in the United States

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

The highest-income places in the United States are mostly found in and around metropolitan areas..

Highest-income places by per capita income[1][edit]

100 highest-income places with at least 1,000 households[edit]

This is a list of the 100 richest places in the United States with at least 1,000 households. This is the most common list used for referring to the richest communities in the country,[citation needed] as it eliminates any places with insignificant populations. It is usually preferred over a list of places with a population of 1,000, because it means there are at least 1,000 bases for the income statistics.

Number of places by state in the top 100: California 23, New York 11, Illinois 9, Florida 9, Connecticut 6, New Jersey 6, Texas 6, Colorado 4, Michigan 4, Ohio 3, Maryland 2, Minnesota 2, Missouri 2, Pennsylvania 2, Tennessee 2, Washington 2, Arizona 1, Delaware 1, Kansas 1, Kentucky 1, Massachusetts 2, Oklahoma 1, Virginia 1. Twenty-seven states do not have any places in the top 100.

RankPlacePer Capita
Income
Number of
Households
1Rancho Santa Fe, California$113,1321,204
2Bloomfield Hills, Michigan$104,9201,570
3Belle Meade, Tennessee$104,9081,067
4Woodside, California$104,6671,949
5Indian River Shores, Florida$102,5111,854
6Cherry Hills Village, Colorado$99,9961,980
7Portola Valley, California$99,6211,700
8Newport Coast, California$98,7701,001
9Hillsborough, California$98,6433,689
10Piney Point Village, Texas$97,2471,225
11Highland Park, Texas$97,0083,585
12The Village of Indian Hill, Ohio$96,8722,066
13Mission Hills, Kansas$95,4051,284
14Los Altos Hills, California$92,8402,740
15Gladwyne, Pennsylvania$90,9401,476
16South Beach, Florida$90,9381,610
17Armonk, New York$89,9071,172
18Scarsdale, New York$89,9072,413
19Ladue, Missouri$89,6233,414
20Bronxville, New York$89,4832,312
21Pelican Bay, Florida$89,0633,005
22Hunters Creek Village, Texas$88,8211,471
23Glencoe, Illinois$88,0593,072
24Muttontown, New York$88,0201,022
25Bunker Hill Village, Texas$86,4341,226
26Tiburon, California$85,9663,712
27Saddle River, New Jersey$85,9341,118
28Winnetka, Illinois$84,1344,162
29Greenville, Delaware$83,2231,190
30New Canaan, Connecticut$100,8247,010
31Medina, Washington$81,7421,111
32Paradise Valley, Arizona$81,2905,034
33North Barrington, Illinois$81,2431,003
34Sausalito, California$81,0404,254
35Longboat Key, Florida$80,9634,280
36Fox Chapel, Pennsylvania$80,6101,875
37Weston, Massachusetts$79,6403,718
38Genesee, Colorado$79,1801,511
39Clyde Hill, Washington$78,2521,054
40Great Falls, Virginia$78,1492,785
41Chappaqua, New York$77,8353,118
42Darien, Connecticut$77,5196,698
43Travilah, Maryland$77,1292,366
44Lake Forest, Illinois$77,0926,687
45Alpine, New Jersey$76,9951,204
46Millburn, New Jersey$76,7967,015
47Lloyd Harbor, New York$76,6961,147
48Oak Brook, Illinois$76,6883,124
49Monte Sereno, California$76,5771,211
50Rye (city), New York$76,5665,377
51Indian Wells, California$76,1871,982
52South Barrington, Illinois$76,0781,147
53Carlisle, Massachusetts$75,5531,618
54Pound Ridge, New York$74,9141,699
55Weston, Connecticut$92,7353,379
56Greenwich, Connecticut$92,75923,076
57Malibu, California$74,3365,137
58New Castle, New York$73,8885,732
59Rumson, New Jersey$73,6922,452
60Larchmont, New York$73,6752,418
61Westport, Connecticut$90,7929,573
62Nichols Hills, Oklahoma$73,6611,729
63Barrington Hills, Illinois$73,6291,381
64Inverness, Illinois$73,2712,312
65Harding Township, New Jersey$72,6891,180
66North Oaks, Minnesota$72,6861,300
67Moreland Hills, Ohio$72,0011,286
68Kings Point, New York$71,8671,401
69Pepper Pike, Ohio$71,2252,203
70Franklin, Michigan$71,0331,073
71Del Monte Forest, California$70,6092,092
72Piedmont, California$70,5393,804
73Castle Pines, Colorado$70,4562,078
74Old Westbury, New York$70,0891,063
75Montecito, California$70,0773,686
76Bernardsville, New Jersey$69,8542,723
77Grosse Pointe Township, Michigan$69,7311,018
78West University Place, Texas$69,6745,286
79Grosse Pointe Shores, Michigan$69,6391,058
80Town and Country, Missouri$69,3473,593
81Greenwood Village, Colorado$69,1893,997
82Palos Verdes Estates, California$69,0404,993
83Emerald Lake Hills, California$68,9661,437
84Loyola, California$68,7301,275
85Forest Hills, Tennessee$68,2281,729
86Riverwoods, Illinois$67,8781,261
87Bal Harbour, Florida$67,6801,908
88Highland Beach, Florida$67,2882,192
89Blackhawk-Camino Tassajara, California$66,9723,326
90Sanibel, Florida$66,9123,049
91Boca Pointe, Florida$66,7971,824
92Los Altos, California$66,77610,462
93Indian Hills, Kentucky$66,6371,119
94San Joaquin Hills, California$66,5441,376
95Brookmont, Maryland$66,4651,194
96Orono, Minnesota$65,8252,766
97Wilton, Connecticut$65,8065,923
98Alamo, California$65,7055,406
99Olmos Park, Texas$65,6971,043
100Johns Creek, Georgia$65,99423,013

100 highest-income places with a population of at least 1,000[edit]

Number of places by state in the top 100: New York 21, California 16, Illinois 9, Florida 7, New Jersey 6, Texas 6, Connecticut 5, Michigan 4, Ohio 4, Colorado 2, Washington 3, Maryland 3, Pennsylvania 2, Massachusetts 2, Arizona 1, Delaware 1, Kansas 1, Maine 1, Minnesota 1, Missouri 1, North Carolina 1, Oklahoma 1, Tennessee 1, Virginia 1, Wisconsin 1. Twenty-five states do not have any places in the top 100.

RankPlacePer Capita
Income
Population
1Belvedere, California$113,5952,125
2Rancho Santa Fe, California$113,1323,252
3Atherton, California$112,4087,194
4Rolling Hills, California$111,0311,871
5Barton Creek, Texas$110,5041,589
6Palm Beach, Florida$109,21910,468
7Bloomfield Hills, Michigan$104,9203,940
8Belle Meade, Tennessee$104,9082,943
9Woodside, California$104,6675,352
10Oyster Bay Cove, New York$103,2032,262
11Indian River Shores, Florida$102,5113,448
12Kenilworth, Illinois$100,7182,494
13North Hills, New York$100,0934,301
14Cherry Hills Village, Colorado$99,9965,958
15Portola Valley, California$99,6214,462
16Newport Coast, California$98,7702,671
17Hillsborough, California$98,64310,825
18Piney Point Village, Texas$97,2473,380
19Highland Park, Texas$97,0088,842
20The Village of Indian Hill, Ohio$96,8725,907
21Sands Point, New York$95,6472,786
22Mission Hills, Kansas$95,4053,593
23Chevy Chase Village, Maryland$95,1742,043
24Plandome, New York$95,1021,272
25River Hills, Wisconsin$94,4791,631
26Fairbanks Ranch, California$94,1502,244
27Hidden Hills, California$94,0961,875
28Los Altos Hills, California$92,8407,902
29Gladwyne, Pennsylvania$90,9404,050
30South Beach, Florida$90,9383,457
31Scarsdale, New York$89,90717,823
32Ladue, Missouri$89,6238,645
33Bronxville, New York$89,4836,543
34Pelican Bay, Florida$89,0635,686
35Hunters Creek Village, Texas$88,8214,374
36Glencoe, Illinois$88,0598,762
37Muttontown, New York$88,0203,412
38Bunker Hill Village, Texas$86,4343,654
39Tiburon, California$85,9668,666
40Saddle River, New Jersey$85,9343,201
41Biltmore Forest, North Carolina$85,0441,440
42Brookville, New York$84,3752,126
43Winnetka, Illinois$84,13412,419
44Laurel Hollow, New York$83,3661,930
45Greenville, Delaware$83,2232,332
46North Key Largo, Florida$83,1991,049
47Somerset, Maryland$82,3681,124
48Hewlett Harbor, New York$82,0691,271
49New Canaan, Connecticut$82,04919,395
50Medina, Washington$81,7423,011
51Paradise Valley, Arizona$81,29013,664
52North Barrington, Illinois$81,2432,918
53Sausalito, California$81,0407,330
54Longboat Key, Florida$80,9637,603
55Fox Chapel, Pennsylvania$80,6105,436
56Weston, Massachusetts$79,64011,469
57Genesee, Colorado$79,1803,699
58Clyde Hill, Washington$78,2522,890
59Great Falls, Virginia$78,1498,549
60Old Brookville, New York$77,8742,167
61Chappaqua, New York$77,8359,468
62Darien, Connecticut$77,51919,607
63Essex Fells, New Jersey$77,4342,162
64Hill Country Village, Texas$77,3741,028
65Travilah, Maryland$77,1297,442
66Lake Forest, Illinois$77,09220,059
67Alpine, New Jersey$76,9952,183
68Millburn, New Jersey$76,79619,795
69Lloyd Harbor, New York$76,6963,675
70Oak Brook, Illinois$76,6688,702
71Monte Sereno, California$76,5773,483
72Rye (city), New York$76,56614,955
73Lattingtown, New York$76,2601,860
74Indian Wells, California$76,1873,816
75Ocean Ridge, Florida$76,0881,636
76South Barrington, Illinois$76,0783,760
77Carlisle, Massachusetts$75,5534,852
78Pound Ridge, New York$74,9144,726
79Weston, Connecticut$74,81710,037
80Bingham Farms, Michigan$74,5881,030
81Greenwich, Connecticut$74,34661,101
82Malibu, California$74,33613,000
83New Castle, New York$73,88817,491
84Rumson, New Jersey$73,6927,137
85Wetherington, Ohio$73,6841,010
86Larchmont, New York$73,6756,485
87Westport, Connecticut$73,66425,749
88Nichols Hills, Oklahoma$73,6614,056
89Barrington Hills, Illinois$73,6293,915
90Roslyn Estates, New York$73,6281,210
91Inverness, Illinois$73,2716,749
92Bratenahl, Ohio$72,7571,337
93Harding Township, New Jersey$72,6893,180
94North Oaks, Minnesota$72,6863,883
95Great Neck Estates, New York$72,4762,756
96Cape Elizabeth, Maine$72,3599,068
97Yarrow Point, Washington$72,1351,008
98Moreland Hills, Ohio$72,0013,298
99Kings Point, New York$71,8675,076
100Wayland, Massachusetts$71,79813,900

100 highest-income places in the United States[edit]

This is a list of the 100 richest places in the United States, regardless of population or number of households (US Census 2000).

Ranking of states with places in the top 100, from most to least: New York 16, Florida 15, California 14, Texas 6, Illinois 5, Missouri 5, Pennsylvania 4, Michigan 3, Minnesota 3, New Jersey 3, Wisconsin 3, Delaware 2, Indiana 2, Kansas 2, Kentucky 2, Maryland 2, North Carolina 2, Ohio 2, Washington 2, Alaska 1, Arizona 1, Colorado 1, Connecticut 1, Louisiana 1, Massachusetts 1, Tennessee 1. Twenty-four states do not have any places in the top 100.

RankPlacePer Capita
Income
PopulationNumber of
Households
1Fisher Island, Florida$236,238467218
2Jupiter Island, Florida$200,087620285
3Baker, Missouri$182,00052
4Rex, North Carolina$148,0735517
5Golf, Florida$144,956230119
6Hunting Valley, Ohio$144,281735284
7Manalapan, Florida$143,729321167
8Indian Creek, Florida**$137,3823314
9Orchid, Florida$135,87014069
10Mockingbird Valley, Kentucky$134,74519074
11Gulf Stream, Florida$133,651716340
12Westover Hills, Texas$133,558658258
13Green Hills, Pennsylvania$124,279187
14Willowbrook, Kansas$118,9463613
15Mantoloking, New Jersey$114,017423207
16Hunts Point, Washington$113,816443165
17Belvedere, California$113,5952,125956
18Hewlett Bay Park, New York$113,320484157
19Rancho Santa Fe, California$113,1323,2521,204
20Atherton, California$112,4087,1942,413
21Rolling Hills, California$111,0311,871645
22Barton Hills, Michigan$110,683335136
23Barton Creek, Texas$110,5041,589707
24Cove Neck, New York$110,139300110
25Palm Beach, Florida$109,21910,4685,789
26Bloomfield Hills, Michigan$104,9203,9401,520
27Belle Meade, Tennessee$104,9082,9431,067
28Woodside, California$104,6675,3521,949
29Huntleigh, Missouri$104,420323122
30Oyster Bay Cove, New York$103,2032,262725
31Indian River Shores, Florida$102,5113,4481,854
32Kenilworth, Illinois$100,7182,494792
33Country Life Acres, Missouri$100,6178127
34Crows Nest, Indiana$100,5659639
35North Hills, New York$100,0934,3011,808
36Cherry Hills Village, Colorado$99,9965,9581,980
37Portola Valley, California$99,6214,4621,700
38Newport Coast, California$98,7702,6711,001
39Hillsborough, California$98,64310,8253,689
40Piney Point Village, Texas$97,2473,3801,225
41Highland Park, Texas$97,0088,8423,585
42The Village of Indian Hill, Ohio$96,8725,9072,066
43Centre Island, New York$96,674444174
44Sands Point, New York$95,6472,786878
45Woodland, Minnesota$95,495480173
46Diablo, California$95,419988341
47Mission Hills, Kansas$95,4053,5931,284
48Chevy Chase Village, Maryland$95,1742,043704
49Plandome, New York$95,1021,272409
50River Hills, Wisconsin$94,4791,631590
51Fairbanks Ranch, California$94,1502,244734
52Hidden Hills, California$94,0961,875568
53Matinecock, New York$93,559836285
54Los Altos Hills, California$92,8407,9022,740
55Mound, Louisiana$92,200124
56Minnetonka Beach, Minnesota$91,844614215
57Gladwyne, Pennsylvania$90,9404,0501,476
58South Beach, Florida$90,9383,4571,610
59Scarsdale, New York$89,90717,8235,662
60Halibut Cove, Alaska$89,8953518
61Ladue, Missouri$89,6238,6453,414
62Bronxville, New York$89,4836,5432,312
63Mettawa, Illinois$89,104367135
64Pelican Bay, Florida$89,0635,6863,005
65Hunters Creek Village, Texas$88,8214,3741,471
66Glencoe, Illinois$88,0598,7623,072
67Hewlett Neck, New York$88,049504155
68Muttontown, New York$88,0203,4121,022
69Chenequa, Wisconsin$86,552583223
70Bunker Hill Village, Texas$86,4343,6541,226
71Oak Point, Florida$86,22514548
72Tiburon, California$85,9668,6663,712
73Saddle River, New Jersey$85,9343,2011,118
74Glenview, Kentucky$85,094558214
75Biltmore Forest, North Carolina$85,0441,440588
76Grand View-on-Hudson, New York$84,707284132
77Brookville, New York$84,3752,126631
78Winnetka, Illinois$84,13412,4194,162
79Lake Angelus, Michigan$83,792326132
80Laurel Hollow, New York$83,3661,930598
81Greenville, Delaware$83,2232,3321,190
82North Key Largo, Florida$83,1991,049565
83Somerset, Maryland$82,3681,124406
84Sunfish Lake, Minnesota$82,347504173
85Williams Creek, Indiana$82,132413157
86Henlopen Acres, Delaware$82,09113969
87Hewlett Harbor, New York$82,0691,271429
88New Canaan, Connecticut$82,04919,3956,822
89Medina, Washington$81,7423,0111,111
90Oconomowoc Lake, Wisconsin$81,593564208
91Far Hills, New Jersey$81,535859368
92Paradise Valley, Arizona$81,29013,6645,034
93North Barrington, Illinois$81,2432,9181,003
94Sausalito, California$81,0407,3304,254
95Westwood, Missouri$80,990284120
96Longboat Key, Florida$80,9637,6034,280
97Fox Chapel, Pennsylvania$80,6105,4361,875
98Weston, Massachusetts$79,64011,4693,718
99Sewickley Heights, Pennsylvania$79,541981336
100North Beach, Florida$79,26924393
**See City Article for Rank Explanation

100 highest-income places with a population of at least 50,000[edit]

RankPopulationPer Capita
Income
1Brighton, Michigan61,10174,346
2Arcadia, California56,36467,400
3Johns Creek, Georgia76,72865,994
4Newport Beach, California85,18663,015
5Bethesda, Maryland70,03258,479
6Palo Alto, California58,59857,257
7Newton, Massachusetts83,82945,708
8Boca Raton, Florida74,76445,628
9Sandy Springs, Georgia85,78245,494
10West Bloomfield Township, Michigan64,86244,885
11Cupertino, California50,54644,749
12Brookline, Massachusetts57,10744,327
13Naperville, Illinois141,64444,235
14Fairfield, Connecticut57,34043,670
15Santa Monica, California84,08442,874
16Reston, Virginia56,40742,747
17Catalina Foothills, Arizona53,79443,006
18Pleasanton, California63,65441,623
19Minnetonka, Minnesota51,30140,410
20Walnut Creek, California64,29639,875
21Mountain View, California70,70839,693
22Laguna Niguel, California61,89139,167
23Scottsdale, Arizona202,70539,158
24Eden Prairie, Minnesota54,90138,854
25Redondo Beach, California63,26138,305
26The Woodlands, Texas55,64937,724
27Arlington, Virginia189,45337,706
28Alexandria, Virginia128,28337,645
29Bellevue, Washington109,56936,905
30Sunnyvale, California131,76036,524
31Plano, Texas222,03036,514
32Oak Park, Illinois52,52436,340
33Plymouth, Minnesota65,89436,309
34San Mateo, California92,48236,176
35Yorba Linda, California58,91836,173
36Farmington Hills, Michigan82,11136,134
37Roswell, Georgia79,33436,012
38Troy, Michigan80,95935,936
39San Rafael, California56,06335,762
40Naperville, Illinois128,35835,551
41Weston, Florida63,53435,490
42Wayne, New Jersey54,06935,349
43Rochester Hills, Michigan68,82535,070
44Stamford, Connecticut117,08334,987
45Burke, Virginia57,73734,936
46Carlsbad, California78,24734,863
47Highlands Ranch, Colorado70,93134,707
48Flower Mound, Texas50,70234,699
49San Francisco, California776,73334,556
50Encinitas, California58,01434,336
51Thousand Oaks, California (includes Newbury Park, California)117,00534,314
52Wheaton, Illinois55,41634,147
53Redwood City, California75,40234,042
54White Plains, New York53,07733,825
55Evanston, Illinois74,23933,645
56Arlington Heights, Illinois76,03133,544
57Sugar Land, Texas63,32833,506
58West Hartford, Connecticut63,58933,468
59Hoover, Alabama62,74233,361
60Ellicott City, Maryland56,39733,316
61Mission Viejo, California93,10233,302
62Cary, North Carolina94,53632,974
63Columbia, Maryland88,25432,833
64Towson, Maryland51,79332,502
65Irvine, California212,79332,196
66Overland Park, Kansas149,08032,069
67Huntington Beach, California189,59431,964
68New Rochelle, New York72,18231,956
69Norwalk, Connecticut82,95131,781
70Santa Clara, California102,36131,755
71Annandale, Virginia54,99431,623
72Fremont, California203,41331,411
73Cambridge, Massachusetts101,35531,156
74Livermore, California73,34531,062
75Royal Oak, Michigan60,06230,990
76Alameda, California72,25930,982
77Bowie, Maryland50,26930,703
78Palatine, Illinois65,47930,661
79Schaumburg, Illinois75,38630,587
80Maple Grove, Minnesota50,36530,544
81Berkeley, California102,74330,477
82Orland Park, Illinois51,07730,467
83Castro Valley, California57,29230,454
84Seattle, Washington563,37430,306
85Folsom, California51,88430,210
86Eagan, Minnesota63,55730,167
87Edison, New Jersey97,68730,148
88Shelby Charter Township, Michigan65,15930,131
89Bloomington, Minnesota85,17229,782
90Richardson, Texas91,80229,551
91Delray Beach, Florida60,02029,350
92Goleta, California55,20428,890
93Milford, Connecticut50,59428,773
94Washington, D.C.572,05928,659
95Camarillo, California57,07728,635
96Canton, Michigan76,36628,609
97Lake Forest, California58,70728,583
98Plantation, Florida82,93428,250
99Pasadena, California133,93628,186
100McKinney, Texas54,36928,185

Highest-income places by median household income[1][edit]

Places with median household incomes in excess of $200,000[edit]

Note: Data for places with extremely small populations may be misleading.

PlacePopulation
Atherton, California7,210
Brookville, New York2,146
Chevy Chase Village, Maryland2,051
Fairbanks Ranch, California1,877
Fisher Island, Florida339
Golf, Florida239
Hewlett Bay Park, New York485
Hidden Hills, California1,875
Hunting Valley, Ohio737
Huntleigh, Missouri305
Jupiter Island, Florida621
Kenilworth, Illinois2,494
Laurel Hollow, New York2,046
Mockingbird Valley, Kentucky194
Mound, Louisiana22
Orchid, Florida138
Oyster Bay Cove, New York2,184
Rancho Santa Fe, California3,271
Rex, North Carolina15
Rolling Hills, California1,871
Sands Point, New York2,761
Westover Hills, Texas649

Highest-income places with a population of at least 10,000[edit]

WARNING: Data need to be corrected. Hudson, Ohio appears in this list twice, reporting 2 different income levels.

RankPlacePopulationMedian Household Income
1Scarsdale, New York17,823$182,792
2New Canaan, Connecticut19,395$178,651
3Winnetka, Illinois12,388$167,458
4Darien, Connecticut19,607$160,274
5Weston, Massachusetts11,469$153,918
6Paradise Valley, Arizona13,664$150,228
7Weston, Connecticut10,037$146,697
8Wilton, Connecticut17,633$141,428
9Town and Country, Missouri10,879$139,967
10Saratoga, California29,855$139,895
11Alamo, California15,142$137,105
12Coto de Caza, California13,057$136,726
13Lake Forest, Illinois20,018$136,462
14Wolf Trap, Virginia13,879$135,782
15West Windsor, New Jersey27,165$134,353
16Franklin Lakes, New Jersey10,422$132,373
17Southlake, Texas21,497$131,549
18Millburn, New Jersey19,765$130,848
19West University Place, Texas14,211$130,721
20Burr Ridge, Illinois10,328$129,507
21Potomac, Maryland44,821$128,936
22Los Altos, California27,585$126,740
23Wellesley, Massachusetts26,613$125,814
24Westport, Connecticut25,749$119,872
25Sudbury, Massachusetts16,841$118,579
26Orinda, California17,446$117,637
27Colleyville, Texas19,574$117,419
28San Marino, California12,973$117,267
29Needham, Massachusetts28,886$116,867
30West Windsor, New Jersey21,907$116,335
31Greenwood Village, Colorado11,068$116,147
32Springboro, Ohio17,643$116,012
33Summit, New Jersey21,103$115,606
34Concord, Massachusetts16,993$115, 897
35Danville, California42,127$114,064
36Hudson, Ohio22,262$112,740
37Cinco Ranch, Texas11,237$111,517
38Rye, New York14,955$110,894
39Montecito, California10,090$110,669
41La Cañada Flintridge, California20,381$109,989
41Colts Neck Township, New Jersey12,331$109,190
42North Potomac, Maryland22,945$109,173
43Berkeley Heights, New Jersey13,407$107,716
44Pinecrest, Florida19,181$107,507
45Ridgefield, Connecticut23,643$107,351
46Deerfield, Illinois18,497$107,194
47Wilmette, Illinois27,684$106,773
48Cutler, Florida17,656$106,432
49Hinsdale, Illinois17,482$104,551
50Ridgewood, New Jersey24,936$104,286
51Glen Rock, New Jersey11,546$104,192
52Garden City, New York21,662$104,176
53Dix Hills, New York26,096$104,160
54Bloomfield Township, Michigan43,027$103,897
55Wyckoff, New Jersey16,508$103,614
56Milton, Massachusetts27,003$103,373
57Parkland, Florida13,988$102,624
58Leawood, Kansas27,870$102,496
59Fort Hunt, Virginia12,827$102,259
60Highland Village, Texas12,163$102,141
61Lafayette, California23,463$102,107
62Tamalpais-Homestead Valley, California10,596$102,094
63Malibu, California12,514$102,031
62Clayton, California10,792$101,651
64Sammamish, Washington34,119$101,592
65Jericho, New York12,984$101,477
66Wayland, Massachusetts13,100$101,036
67Highland Park, Illinois31,379$100,967
68Hockessin, Delaware12,896$100,844
69Manhattan Beach, California34,039$100,750
70Mountain Brook, Alabama20,983$100,483
71Cupertino, California50,657$100,411
72Hudson, Ohio22,382$99,156
73Bethesda, Maryland55,300$99,102
74Greenwich, Connecticut61,101$99,086
75Morganville, New Jersey11,135$99,035
76Western Springs, Illinois12,621$98,876
77Livingston, New Jersey27,391$98,869
78Granite Bay, California19,441$98,762
79Westfield, New Jersey29,644$98,390
80Lower Makefield Township, Pennsylvania32,681$98,090
81Moraga, California16,642$98,080
82Union Hill-Novelty Hill, Washington11,179$98,061
83Mendota Heights, Minnesota11,071$97,701
84Randolph, New Jersey24,847$97,589
85Thousand Oaks, California (includes Newbury Park, California)117,005$97,372
86Coppell, Texas35,955$96,935
87Lexington, MA30,355$96,825
88Springdale, New Jersey14,412$96,412
89Tustin Foothills, California24,018$96,230
90San Ramon, California44,477$95,856
91Northbrook, Illinois33,425$95,665
92Rancho Palos Verdes, California41,301$95,503
93Flower Mound, Texas51,203$95,416
94Readington Township, New Jersey15,803$95,356
95Foster City, California28,803$95,279
96Olney, Maryland31,651$94,818
97Germantown, Tennessee37,281$94,609
98Palm Beach, Florida10,374$94,562
99Los Gatos, California28,683$94,319
100Winchester, Massachusetts20,810$94,049

Highest-income places with a population of at least 50,000[edit]

RankPlacePopulationMedian Household Income
1Arcadia, California56,364$107,877
2Lower Merion Township, Pennsylvania57,825$107,326
2Bethesda, Maryland55,300$99,102
3Greenwich, Connecticut61,101$99,086
4Flower Mound, Texas64,669$95,416
5Burke, Virginia57,651$93,561
6West Bloomfield Township, Michigan64,804$91,661
7Pleasanton, California63,569$90,859
8Palo Alto, California58,783$90,377
9Yorba Linda, California58,595$89,593
10Naperville, Illinois128,300$88,771
11Highlands Ranch, Colorado70,864$86,792
12Newton, Massachusetts83,829$86,052
13The Woodlands, Texas55,824$85,253
14Milpitas, California62,714$84,429
15Wayne, New Jersey54,115$83,651
17Fairfield, Connecticut57,340$83,512
18Newport Beach, California70,022$83,455
19Sugar Land, Texas63,507$81,767
20Laguna Niguel, California61,963$80,733
21Reston, Virginia56,447$80,018
22Ellicott City, Maryland56,309$79,031
23Plano, Texas222,301$78,722
24Eden Prairie, Minnesota60,797$78,328
25Mission Viejo, California92,780$78,248
26Troy, Michigan80,959$77,538
27Plymouth, Minnesota70,576$77,008
28Thousand Oaks, California (includes Newbury Park, California)117,005$76,815
29Fremont, California203,413$76,579
30Maple Grove, Minnesota61,567$76,111
31Livermore, California73,436$75,322
32Cary, North Carolina94,530$75,122
33Rochester Hills, Michigan68,840$74,912
34Sunnyvale, California131,905$74,409
35Wheaton, Illinois55,439$73,385
36Folsom, California51,912$73,175
37Cerritos, California51,507$73,030
38Annandale, Virginia55,041$72,561
39Canton, Michigan76,310$72,495
40Missouri City, Texas52,477$72,434
41Irvine, California212,793$72,057
42Union City, California66,861$71,926
43Roswell, Georgia79,844$71,726
44Columbia, Maryland88,391$71,524
45Simi Valley, California111,547$70,370
46San Jose, California893,889$70,243
47Minnetonka, Minnesota51,299$69,979
48Levittown, New York53,063$69,923
49Edison, New Jersey97,687$69,746
50Fountain Valley, California54,995$69,734
51Santa Clara, California102,104$69,466
52Mountain View, California70,467$69,362
53Redondo Beach, California63,261$69,173
54Diamond Bar, California56,349$68,871
55Gilbert, Arizona109,936$68,032
56Lake Forest, California58,806$67,967
57Bolingbrook, Illinois56,454$67,852
58Arlington Heights, Illinois76,098$67,807
59Orland Park, Illinois51,103$67,574
60Farmington Hills, Michigan82,111$67,493
61Eagan, Minnesota63,629$67,388
62Redwood City, California75,447$66,748
63Santa Clarita, California151,381$66,717
64Brookline, Massachusetts57,061$66,711
65Sandy, Utah88,259$66,458
66Hoffman Estates, Illinois50,352$65,937
67Catalina Foothills, Arizona53,560$65,657
68Dale City, Virginia56,053$65,355
69Shelby Charter Township, Michigan65,070$65,291
70Carlsbad, California77,998$65,145
71Castro Valley, California57,410$64,874
72Huntington Beach, California189,940$64,824
73San Mateo, California92,372$64,757
74Encinitas, California58,195$63,954
75McKinney, Texas54,384$63,366
76Aspen Hill, Maryland50,223$63,340
77Palatine, Illinois65,156$63,321
78Walnut Creek, California64,583$63,238
79Livonia, Michigan100,545$63,018
80Arlington, Virginia189,453$63,001
81Tracy, California56,839$62,794
82Camarillo, California57,122$62,457
83Germantown, Maryland55,152$62,431
84Carrollton, Texas109,215$62,406
85Richardson, Texas91,635$62,392
86Bellevue, Washington109,189$62,338
87Daly City, California103,549$62,310
88Overland Park, Kansas148,848$62,116
89Hoover, Alabama62,480$61,982
90South San Francisco, California60,727$61,764
91Petaluma, California54,538$61,679
92West Hartford, Connecticut63,589$61,665
93Milford, Connecticut50,602$61,167
94Olathe, Kansas93,013$61,111
95San Rafael, California56,132$60,994
96Schaumburg, Illinois74,511$60,941
97Rancho Cucamonga, California128,161$60,931
98Lee's Summit, Missouri71,074$60,905
99Elk Grove, California60,255$60,661
100Stamford, Connecticut117,083$60,556

Highest-income counties and places by state[edit]

For more detailed lists of rankings of counties and places in individual states, see the following pages:

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]