List of federal judges appointed by George W. Bush

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search
President George W. Bush looks on as his nominee for Chief Justice, John G. Roberts, speaks.
Samuel Alito was elevated by Bush to the Supreme Court from the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit.
Roger Gregory, previously unsuccessfully nominated to the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit by Bill Clinton, became Bush's first nominee to a U.S. Court of Appeals.

Following is a list of all United States federal judges appointed by President George W. Bush during his presidency.[1] In total Bush appointed two Justices to the Supreme Court of the United States (including one Chief Justice), 62 judges to the United States Courts of Appeals, and 261 judges to the United States district courts.

United States Supreme Court Justices[edit]

#JusticeSeatStatePrevious JusticeNomination
date
Confirmation
date
Confirmation
vote
Began
service
Ended
service
1Roberts, John G.John G. RobertsChief JusticeWashington, D.C.Rehnquist, WilliamWilliam RehnquistSeptember 6, 2005September 29, 200578-22September 29, 2005Incumbent
2Alito, SamuelSamuel AlitoSeat 8New JerseyO'Connor, Sandra DaySandra Day O'ConnorNovember 10, 2005January 31, 200658-42January 31, 2006Incumbent

Courts of Appeals[edit]

#JudgeCircuitNomination
date
Confirmation
date
Confirmation
vote
Began active
service
Ended active
service
Ended senior
status
1Gregory, RogerRoger GregoryFourthMay 9, 2001July 20, 200193-1December 27, 2000[2]Incumbent
2Riley, William J.William J. RileyEighthMay 23, 2001August 2, 200197-0August 3, 2001Incumbent
3Prost, SharonSharon ProstFed. Cir.September 4, 2001[Rn 1]September 21, 200197-0September 24, 2001Incumbent
4Parker, Jr., Barrington DanielsBarrington Daniels Parker, Jr.SecondSeptember 4, 2001[Rn 2]October 11, 2001100-0October 16, 2001October 10, 2009Incumbent
5Clement, Edith BrownEdith Brown ClementFifthSeptember 4, 2001[Rn 2]November 13, 200199-0November 26, 2001Incumbent
6Hartz, HarrisHarris HartzTenthSeptember 4, 2001[Rn 3]December 6, 200199-0December 10, 2001Incumbent
7Melloy, Michael JosephMichael Joseph MelloyEighthSeptember 4, 2001[Rn 4]February 11, 200291-0February 14, 2002February 1, 2013Incumbent
8O'Brien, Terrence L.Terrence L. O'BrienTenthSeptember 4, 2001[Rn 5]April 15, 200298-0April 16, 2002April 30, 2013Incumbent
9Howard, Jeffrey R.Jeffrey R. HowardFirstSeptember 4, 2001[Rn 5]April 23, 200299-0May 3, 2002Incumbent
10Smith, LavenskiLavenski SmithEighthSeptember 4, 2001[Rn 6]July 15, 2002voice voteJuly 19, 2002Incumbent
11Clifton, RichardRichard CliftonNinthSeptember 4, 2001[Rn 7]July 18, 200298-0July 30, 2002Incumbent
12Gibbons, Julia SmithJulia Smith GibbonsSixthOctober 9, 2001July 29, 200295-0July 31, 2002Incumbent
13Smith, D. BrooksD. Brooks SmithThirdSeptember 10, 2001July 31, 200264-35August 2, 2002Incumbent
14Raggi, ReenaReena RaggiSecondMay 1, 2002September 20, 200285-0October 4, 2002Incumbent
15Rogers, John M.John M. RogersSixthDecember 19, 2001November 14, 2002voice voteNovember 26, 2002Incumbent
16McConnell, Michael W.Michael W. McConnellTenthSeptember 4, 2001[Rn 2]November 15, 2002voice voteNovember 26, 2002August 31, 2009
17Shedd, DennisDennis SheddFourthSeptember 4, 2001[Rn 2]November 19, 200255-44November 26, 2002Incumbent
18Bybee, JayJay BybeeNinthJanuary 7, 2003[Rn 8]March 13, 200374-19March 21, 2003Incumbent
19Tymkovich, TimothyTimothy TymkovichTenthJanuary 7, 2003[Rn 9]April 1, 200358-41April 1, 2003Incumbent
20Sutton, JeffreyJeffrey SuttonSixthJanuary 7, 2003[Rn 10]April 29, 200352-41May 5, 2003Incumbent
21Prado, Edward C.Edward C. PradoFifthFebruary 6, 2003May 1, 200397-0May 5, 2003Incumbent
22Cook, Deborah L.Deborah L. CookSixthJanuary 7, 2003[Rn 10]May 5, 200366-25May 7, 2003Incumbent
23Roberts, John G.John G. RobertsD.C. Cir.January 7, 2003[Rn 10]May 8, 2003voice voteJune 2, 2003September 29, 2005[3]
24Callahan, Consuelo MaríaConsuelo María CallahanNinthFebruary 12, 2003May 22, 200399-0May 28, 2003Incumbent
25Chertoff, MichaelMichael ChertoffThirdMarch 5, 2003June 9, 200388-1June 10, 2003February 15, 2005
26Wesley, Richard C.Richard C. WesleySecondMarch 5, 2003June 11, 200396-0June 12, 2003Incumbent
27Duncan, Allyson KayAllyson Kay DuncanFourthMarch 28, 2003July 17, 200393-0August 15, 2003Incumbent
28Colloton, StevenSteven CollotonEighthFebruary 12, 2003September 4, 200394-1September 10, 2003Incumbent
29Bea, CarlosCarlos BeaNinthApril 11, 2003September 29, 200386-0October 1, 2003Incumbent
30Fisher, D. MichaelD. Michael FisherThirdMay 1, 2003December 9, 2003voice voteDecember 11, 2003Incumbent
31Pickering, Charles W.Charles W. PickeringFifth[Rn 11]N/AN/AJanuary 16, 2004[4]December 8, 2004
32Pryor, Jr., William HolcombeWilliam Holcombe Pryor, Jr.EleventhFebruary 14, 2005[Rn 12]June 9, 200553-45February 20, 2004[5]Incumbent
33Van Antwerpen, Franklin StuartFranklin Stuart Van AntwerpenThirdNovember 21, 2003May 20, 200496-0May 24, 2004October 23, 2006Incumbent
34Gruender, RaymondRaymond GruenderEighthSeptember 29, 2003May 20, 200497-1June 5, 2004Incumbent
35Benton, William DuaneWilliam Duane BentonEighthFebruary 12, 2004June 24, 2004voice voteJuly 2, 2004Incumbent
36Hall, Peter W.Peter W. HallSecondDecember 9, 2003June 24, 2004voice voteJuly 7, 2004Incumbent
37Sykes, Diane S.Diane S. SykesSeventhNovember 14, 2003June 24, 200470-27July 1, 2004Incumbent
38Owen, PriscillaPriscilla OwenFifthFebruary 14, 2005[Rn 13]May 25, 200555-43June 3, 2005Incumbent
39Brown, Janice RogersJanice Rogers BrownD.C. Cir.February 14, 2005[Rn 14]June 8, 200556-43June 10, 2005Incumbent
40McKeague, DavidDavid McKeagueSixthFebruary 14, 2005[Rn 15]June 9, 200596-0June 10, 2005Incumbent
41Griffin, Richard AllenRichard Allen GriffinSixthFebruary 14, 2005[Rn 16]June 9, 200595-0June 10, 2005Incumbent
42Griffith, Thomas B.Thomas B. GriffithD.C. Cir.February 14, 2005[Rn 17]June 14, 200573-24June 29, 2005Incumbent
43Neilson, Susan BiekeSusan Bieke NeilsonSixthFebruary 14, 2005[Rn 15]October 27, 200597-0November 9, 2005January 25, 2006
44Chagares, MichaelMichael ChagaresThirdJanuary 25, 2006April 4, 200698-0April 20, 2006Incumbent
45Smith, Jr., Milan DaleMilan Dale Smith, Jr.NinthFebruary 13, 2006May 16, 200693-0May 18, 2006Incumbent
46Kavanaugh, BrettBrett KavanaughD.C. Cir.January 25, 2006[Rn 18]May 26, 200657-36May 30, 2006Incumbent
47Ikuta, Sandra SegalSandra Segal IkutaNinthFebruary 8, 2006June 19, 200681-0June 23, 2006Incumbent
48Shepherd, BobbyBobby ShepherdEighthMay 18, 2006July 20, 2006voice voteOctober 10, 2006Incumbent
49Gorsuch, NeilNeil GorsuchTenthMay 10, 2006July 20, 2006voice voteAugust 8, 2006Incumbent
50Holmes, JeromeJerome HolmesTenthMay 4, 2006July 25, 200667-30August 9, 2006Incumbent
51Moore, Kimberly AnnKimberly Ann MooreFed. Cir.May 18, 2006September 5, 200692-0September 8, 2006Incumbent
52Jordan, Kent A.Kent A. JordanThirdJune 28, 2006December 8, 200691-0December 13, 2006Incumbent
53Smith, N. RandyN. Randy SmithNinthJanuary 16, 2007[Rn 19]February 15, 200794-0March 19, 2007Incumbent
54Hardiman, ThomasThomas HardimanThirdJanuary 9, 2007[Rn 20]March 15, 200795-0April 2, 2007Incumbent
55Livingston, Debra AnnDebra Ann LivingstonSecondJanuary 9, 2007[Rn 21]May 9, 200791-0May 17, 2007Incumbent
56Elrod, JenniferJennifer ElrodFifthMarch 29, 2007October 4, 2007voice voteOctober 19, 2007Incumbent
57Southwick, Leslie H.Leslie H. SouthwickFifthJanuary 9, 2007[Rn 22]October 24, 200759-38October 29, 2007Incumbent
58Tinder, John DanielJohn Daniel TinderSeventhJuly 17, 2007December 18, 200793-0December 21, 2007Incumbent
59Haynes, CatharinaCatharina HaynesFifthJuly 17, 2007April 10, 2008unanimous consentApril 18, 2008Incumbent
60Agee, G. StevenG. Steven AgeeFourthMarch 13, 2008May 20, 200896-0July 1, 2008Incumbent
61White, HeleneHelene WhiteSixthApril 15, 2008June 24, 200863-32August 8, 2008Incumbent
62Kethledge, RaymondRaymond KethledgeSixthMarch 19, 2007[Rn 23]June 24, 2008voice voteJuly 7, 2008Incumbent

District courts[edit]

#JudgeCourt
[Note 1]
Nomination
date
Confirmation
date
Confirmation
vote
Began active
service
Ended active
service
Ended senior
status
1Cebull, Richard F.Richard F. CebullD. Mont.May 17, 2001July 20, 200193-0July 25, 2001March 18, 2013May 3, 2013
2Haddon, Sam E.Sam E. HaddonD. Mont.May 17, 2001July 20, 200195-0July 25, 2001December 31, 2012Incumbent
3Walton, Reggie B.Reggie B. WaltonD.D.C.September 4, 2001[Rn 24]September 21, 200197-0September 24, 2001Incumbent
4Mills, Michael P.Michael P. MillsN.D. Miss.September 4, 2001[Rn 4]October 11, 200198-0October 16, 2001Incumbent
5Eagan, ClaireClaire EaganN.D. Okla.September 4, 2001[Rn 5]October 23, 200199-0October 24, 2001Incumbent
6Camp, Laurie SmithLaurie Smith CampD. Neb.September 4, 2001[Rn 25]October 23, 2001100-0October 24, 2001Incumbent
7Caldwell, Karen K.Karen K. CaldwellE.D. Ky.September 4, 2001[Rn 5]October 23, 2001100-0October 24, 2001Incumbent
8Payne, James H.James H. PayneE.D. Okla.
N.D. Okla.
W.D. Okla.
September 4, 2001[Rn 5]October 23, 2001100-0October 24, 2001Incumbent
9Hicks, Larry R.Larry R. HicksD. Nev.September 4, 2001[Rn 5]November 5, 200183-0November 7, 2001December 13, 2012Incumbent
10Friot, Stephen P.Stephen P. FriotW.D. Okla.September 4, 2001[Rn 5]November 6, 200198-0November 12, 2001Incumbent
11Bowdre, Karon O.Karon O. BowdreN.D. Ala.September 4, 2001[Rn 5]November 6, 200198-0November 8, 2001Incumbent
12Armijo, M. ChristinaM. Christina ArmijoD.N.M.September 4, 2001[Rn 5]November 6, 2001100-0November 12, 2001Incumbent
13Wooten, Terry L.Terry L. WootenD.S.C.September 4, 2001[Rn 26]November 8, 200198-0November 26, 2001Incumbent
14Heaton, Joe L.Joe L. HeatonW.D. Okla.September 4, 2001[Rn 5]December 6, 2001voice voteDecember 10, 2001Incumbent
15Reeves, Danny C.Danny C. ReevesE.D. Ky.September 4, 2001[Rn 5]December 6, 2001voice voteDecember 10, 2001Incumbent
16Robinson, Julie A.Julie A. RobinsonD. Kan.September 10, 2001December 11, 2001voice voteDecember 13, 2001Incumbent
17Engelhardt, Kurt D.Kurt D. EngelhardtE.D. La.September 4, 2001[Rn 5]December 11, 2001voice voteDecember 13, 2001Incumbent
18Bates, John D.John D. BatesD.D.C.September 4, 2001[Rn 24]December 11, 200197-0December 14, 2001Incumbent
19Land, Clay D.Clay D. LandM.D. Ga.September 21, 2001December 13, 2001voice voteDecember 21, 2001Incumbent
20Martone, Frederick J.Frederick J. MartoneD. Ariz.September 10, 2001December 13, 200197-0December 21, 2001January 30, 2013Incumbent
21Johnson, William PaulWilliam Paul JohnsonD.N.M.September 4, 2001[Rn 5]December 13, 2001voice voteDecember 21, 2001Incumbent
22Royal, C. AshleyC. Ashley RoyalM.D. Ga.October 9, 2001December 20, 2001voice voteDecember 21, 2001Incumbent
23Mahan, James C.James C. MahanD. Nev.September 10, 2001January 25, 200281-0January 30, 2002Incumbent
24Krieger, Marcia S.Marcia S. KriegerD. Colo.September 10, 2001January 25, 200283-0January 30, 2002Incumbent
25Granade, Callie V.Callie V. GranadeS.D. Ala.September 4, 2001[Rn 5]February 4, 200275-0February 12, 2002Incumbent
26Martinez, Philip RayPhilip Ray MartinezW.D. Tex.October 9, 2001February 5, 200293-0February 12, 2002Incumbent
27Zainey, Jay C.Jay C. ZaineyE.D. La.October 10, 2001February 11, 200292-0February 14, 2002Incumbent
28Leon, Richard J.Richard J. LeonD.D.C.September 10, 2001February 14, 2002voice voteFebruary 19, 2002Incumbent
29Gritzner, James E.James E. GritznerS.D. IowaSeptember 4, 2001[Rn 4]February 14, 2002voice voteFebruary 19, 2002Incumbent
30Bunning, David L.David L. BunningE.D. Ky.September 4, 2001[Rn 5]February 14, 2002voice voteFebruary 19, 2002Incumbent
31Jorgenson, Cindy K.Cindy K. JorgensonD. Ariz.September 10, 2001February 26, 200298-0March 6, 2002Incumbent
32Blackburn, Robert E.Robert E. BlackburnD. Colo.September 10, 2001February 26, 200298-0March 6, 2002Incumbent
33Beistline, Ralph R.Ralph R. BeistlineD. AlaskaNovember 8, 2001March 12, 200298-0March 19, 2002Incumbent
34Bury, David C.David C. BuryD. Ariz.September 10, 2001March 15, 200290-0March 19, 2002December 31, 2012Incumbent
35Crane, RandyRandy CraneS.D. Tex.September 21, 2001March 18, 200291-0March 19, 2002Incumbent
36Africk, Lance M.Lance M. AfrickE.D. La.January 23, 2002April 17, 200297-0April 17, 2002Incumbent
37Davis, Legrome D.Legrome D. DavisE.D. Pa.January 23, 2002April 18, 200294-0April 23, 2002Incumbent
38Walter, John F.John F. WalterC.D. Cal.January 23, 2002April 25, 200299-0May 1, 2002Incumbent
39Griesbach, William C.William C. GriesbachE.D. Wis.January 23, 2002April 25, 200297-0May 1, 2002Incumbent
40Ericksen, Joan N.Joan N. EricksenD. Minn.January 23, 2002April 25, 200299-0May 1, 2002Incumbent
41Anderson, PercyPercy AndersonC.D. Cal.January 23, 2002April 25, 200299-0May 1, 2002Incumbent
42Rufe, Cynthia M.Cynthia M. RufeE.D. Pa.January 23, 2002April 30, 200298-0May 3, 2002Incumbent
43Baylson, Michael M.Michael M. BaylsonE.D. Pa.January 23, 2002April 30, 200298-0June 19, 2002July 13, 2012Incumbent
44Hanen, Andrew S.Andrew S. HanenS.D. Tex.January 23, 2002May 9, 200297-0May 10, 2002Incumbent
45Davis, Leonard E.Leonard E. DavisE.D. Tex.January 23, 2002May 9, 200297-0May 10, 2002Incumbent
46Mays, Jr., Samuel H.Samuel H. Mays, Jr.W.D. Tenn.January 23, 2002May 9, 200297-0May 10, 2002Incumbent
47Rose, Thomas M.Thomas M. RoseS.D. OhioJanuary 23, 2002May 9, 200295-0May 10, 2002Incumbent
48Cassell, Paul G.Paul G. CassellD. UtahSeptember 4, 2001[Rn 25]May 13, 200267-20May 15, 2002November 5, 2007n/a
49Conner, Christopher C.Christopher C. ConnerM.D. Pa.February 28, 2002July 26, 2002voice voteJuly 29, 2002Incumbent
50Jones III, John E.John E. Jones IIIM.D. Pa.February 28, 2002July 29, 200296-0July 31, 2002Incumbent
51Conti, Joy FlowersJoy Flowers ContiW.D. Pa.January 23, 2002July 29, 200296-0July 31, 2002Incumbent
52Savage, Timothy J.Timothy J. SavageE.D. Pa.March 21, 2002August 1, 2002voice voteAugust 1, 2002Incumbent
53Cercone, David S.David S. CerconeW.D. Pa.March 21, 2002August 1, 2002voice voteAugust 2, 2002Incumbent
54Dorr, Richard EverettRichard Everett DorrW.D. Mo.March 21, 2002August 1, 2002voice voteAugust 2, 2002April 24, 2013n/a
55Autrey, Henry EdwardHenry Edward AutreyE.D. Mo.March 21, 2002August 1, 200298-0August 2, 2002Incumbent
56St. Eve, Amy J.Amy J. St. EveN.D. Ill.March 21, 2002August 1, 2002voice voteAugust 2, 2002Incumbent
57England, Jr., Morrison C.Morrison C. England, Jr.E.D. Cal.March 21, 2002August 1, 2002voice voteAugust 2, 2002Incumbent
58Hudson, Henry E.Henry E. HudsonE.D. Va.January 23, 2002August 1, 2002voice voteAugust 2, 2002Incumbent
59Godbey, David C.David C. GodbeyN.D. Tex.January 23, 2002August 1, 2002voice voteAugust 2, 2002Incumbent
60McVerry, Terrence F.Terrence F. McVerryW.D. Pa.January 23, 2002September 3, 200288-0September 4, 2002September 30, 2013Incumbent
61Marra, KennethKenneth MarraS.D. Fla.January 23, 2002September 9, 200282-0September 13, 2002Incumbent
62Corrigan, Timothy J.Timothy J. CorriganM.D. Fla.May 22, 2002September 13, 200288-0September 13, 2002Incumbent
63Schwab, Arthur J.Arthur J. SchwabW.D. Pa.January 23, 2002September 13, 200292-0September 17, 2002Incumbent
64Martinez, Jose E.Jose E. MartinezS.D. Fla.January 23, 2002September 13, 2002voice voteSeptember 17, 2002Incumbent
65Gardner, James KnollJames Knoll GardnerE.D. Pa.April 22, 2002October 2, 2002voice voteOctober 3, 2002Incumbent
66Clark, RonRon ClarkE.D. Tex.January 23, 2002October 2, 2002voice voteOctober 10, 2002Incumbent
67Wolfson, Freda L.Freda L. WolfsonD.N.J.August 1, 2002November 14, 2002voice voteDecember 4, 2002Incumbent
68Linares, Jose L.Jose L. LinaresD.N.J.August 1, 2002November 14, 2002voice voteDecember 3, 2002Incumbent
69Kugler, Robert B.Robert B. KuglerD.N.J.August 1, 2002November 14, 2002voice voteDecember 4, 2002Incumbent
70Collyer, Rosemary M.Rosemary M. CollyerD.D.C.August 1, 2002November 14, 2002voice voteNovember 15, 2002Incumbent
71Fuller, Mark E.Mark E. FullerM.D. Ala.August 1, 2002November 14, 2002voice voteNovember 26, 2002Incumbent
72Jordan, Kent A.Kent A. JordanD. Del.July 25, 2002November 14, 2002voice voteNovember 15, 2002December 15, 2006n/a
73White, Jeffrey S.Jeffrey S. WhiteN.D. Cal.July 25, 2002November 14, 2002voice voteNovember 15, 2002Incumbent
74Smith, William E.William E. SmithD.R.I.July 18, 2002November 14, 2002voice voteNovember 15, 2002Incumbent
75Kinkeade, James E.James E. KinkeadeN.D. Tex.July 18, 2002November 14, 2002voice voteNovember 15, 2002Incumbent
76Klausner, Robert G.Robert G. KlausnerC.D. Cal.July 18, 2002November 14, 2002voice voteNovember 15, 2002Incumbent
77Ludlum, Alia M.Alia M. LudlumW.D. Tex.July 11, 2002November 14, 2002voice voteNovember 15, 2002Incumbent
78Reade, Linda R.Linda R. ReadeN.D. IowaJune 26, 2002November 14, 2002voice voteNovember 26, 2002Incumbent
79Phillips, Thomas W.Thomas W. PhillipsE.D. Tenn.June 26, 2002November 14, 2002voice voteNovember 15, 2002August 1, 2013Incumbent
80Hovland, Daniel L.Daniel L. HovlandD.N.D.June 26, 2002November 14, 2002voice voteNovember 26, 2002Incumbent
81Leighton, Ronald B.Ronald B. LeightonW.D. Wash.January 23, 2002November 14, 2002voice voteNovember 26, 2002Incumbent
82Martini, William J.William J. MartiniD.N.J.January 23, 2002November 14, 2002voice voteNovember 19, 2002Incumbent
83Chesler, Stanley R.Stanley R. CheslerD.N.J.January 23, 2002November 14, 2002voice voteDecember 4, 2002Incumbent
84Otero, S. JamesS. James OteroC.D. Cal.January 7, 2003[Rn 27]February 10, 200394-0February 12, 2003Incumbent
85Junell, Robert A.Robert A. JunellW.D. Tex.January 7, 2003[Rn 27]February 10, 200391-0February 12, 2003Incumbent
86Adams, John R.John R. AdamsN.D. OhioJanuary 7, 2003[Rn 28]February 10, 200391-0February 12, 2003Incumbent
87Frost, Gregory L.Gregory L. FrostS.D. OhioJanuary 7, 2003[Rn 29]March 10, 200391-0March 11, 2003Incumbent
88Quarles, Jr., William D.William D. Quarles, Jr.D. Md.January 7, 2003[Rn 30]March 12, 200391-0March 14, 2003Incumbent
89Erickson, Ralph R.Ralph R. EricksonD.N.D.January 7, 2003[Rn 30]March 12, 2003unanimous consentMarch 14, 2003Incumbent
90Steele, William H.William H. SteeleS.D. Ala.January 7, 2003March 13, 2003voice voteMarch 14, 2003Incumbent
91Varlan, Thomas A.Thomas A. VarlanE.D. Tenn.January 7, 2003[Rn 28]March 13, 200397-0March 14, 2003Incumbent
92Breen, J. DanielJ. Daniel BreenW.D. Tenn.January 7, 2003[Rn 28]March 13, 200392-0March 14, 2003Incumbent
93Simon, Philip P.Philip P. SimonN.D. Ind.January 29, 2003March 27, 2003voice voteMarch 27, 2003Incumbent
94Selna, James V.James V. SelnaC.D. Cal.January 29, 2003March 27, 200397-0March 27, 2003Incumbent
95Springmann, Theresa LazarTheresa Lazar SpringmannN.D. Ind.January 29, 2003March 31, 200393-0June 24, 2003Incumbent
96Carney, Cormac J.Cormac J. CarneyC.D. Cal.January 7, 2003[Rn 28]April 7, 200399-0April 9, 2003Incumbent
97Bennett, Richard D.Richard D. BennettD. Md.January 29, 2003April 9, 200399-0April 10, 2003Incumbent
98Drell, Dee D.Dee D. DrellW.D. La.January 15, 2003April 9, 200399-0April 10, 2003Incumbent
99Altonaga, CeciliaCecilia AltonagaS.D. Fla.January 15, 2003May 6, 200391-0May 7, 2003Incumbent
100Minaldi, Patricia HeadPatricia Head MinaldiW.D. La.January 15, 2003May 6, 2003voice voteMay 9, 2003Incumbent
101Hicks, Jr., S. MauriceS. Maurice Hicks, Jr.W.D. La.January 7, 2003[Rn 30]May 19, 200386-0May 21, 2003Incumbent
102Coogler, L. ScottL. Scott CooglerN.D. Ala.March 27, 2003May 22, 2003voice voteMay 28, 2003Incumbent
103Greer, J. RonnieJ. Ronnie GreerE.D. Tenn.April 9, 2003June 11, 200397-0June 12, 2003Incumbent
104Kravitz, Mark R.Mark R. KravitzD. Conn.March 27, 2003June 11, 200397-0June 12, 2003October 1, 2012n/a
105Woodcock, Jr., John A.John A. Woodcock, Jr.D. Me.March 27, 2003June 12, 2003voice voteJune 16, 2003Incumbent
106Campbell, David G.David G. CampbellD. Ariz.March 13, 2003July 8, 200392-0July 15, 2003Incumbent
107Brack, Robert C.Robert C. BrackD.N.M.April 28, 2003July 14, 2003voice voteJuly 15, 2003Incumbent
108Der-Yeghiayan, SamuelSamuel Der-YeghiayanN.D. Ill.March 5, 2003July 14, 200389-0July 15, 2003Incumbent
109Suko, Lonny R.Lonny R. SukoE.D. Wash.April 28, 2003July 15, 200394-0July 16, 2003November 1, 2013Incumbent
110Flanagan, Louise W.Louise W. FlanaganE.D.N.C.January 29, 2003July 17, 2003voice voteJuly 18, 2003Incumbent
111Yeakel III, Earl LeroyEarl Leroy Yeakel IIIW.D. Tex.May 1, 2003July 28, 200391-0July 29, 2003Incumbent
112Cardone, KathleenKathleen CardoneW.D. Tex.May 1, 2003July 28, 2003voice voteJuly 29, 2003Incumbent
113Rodriguez, XavierXavier RodriguezW.D. Tex.May 1, 2003July 31, 2003voice voteAugust 1, 2003Incumbent
114Montalvo, FrankFrank MontalvoW.D. Tex.May 1, 2003July 31, 200395-0August 1, 2003Incumbent
115Cohn, James I.James I. CohnS.D. Fla.May 1, 2003July 31, 200396-0August 1, 2003Incumbent
116McKnight, Harold BrentHarold Brent McKnightW.D.N.C.April 28, 2003July 31, 2003voice voteAugust 1, 2003November 27, 2004n/a
117Browning, James O.James O. BrowningD.N.M.April 28, 2003July 31, 2003voice voteAugust 1, 2003Incumbent
118Proctor, R. DavidR. David ProctorN.D. Ala.May 1, 2003September 17, 200392-0September 22, 2003Incumbent
119Castel, P. KevinP. Kevin CastelS.D.N.Y.March 5, 2003September 17, 2003voice voteSeptember 22, 2003Incumbent
120Robinson, Stephen C.Stephen C. RobinsonS.D.N.Y.March 5, 2003September 17, 2003voice voteSeptember 22, 2003August 11, 2010n/a
121Holwell, Richard J.Richard J. HolwellS.D.N.Y.January 7, 2003[Rn 29]September 17, 2003voice voteSeptember 22, 2003February 7, 2012n/a
122Feuerstein, Sandra J.Sandra J. FeuersteinE.D.N.Y.January 7, 2003[Rn 31]September 17, 200392-0September 22, 2003Incumbent
123Floyd, Henry FranklinHenry Franklin FloydD.S.C.May 15, 2003September 22, 200389-0September 24, 2003October 5, 2011n/a
124Conrad, Glen E.Glen E. ConradW.D. Va.April 28, 2003September 22, 200389-0September 24, 2003Incumbent
125Gibson, Kim R.Kim R. GibsonW.D. Pa.April 28, 2003September 23, 200394-0September 24, 2003Incumbent
126Burns, Larry AlanLarry Alan BurnsS.D. Cal.May 1, 2003September 24, 200391-0September 25, 2003Incumbent
127Mosman, Michael W.Michael W. MosmanD. Or.May 8, 2003September 25, 200393-0September 26, 2003Incumbent
128Sabraw, Dana MakotoDana Makoto SabrawS.D. Cal.May 1, 2003September 25, 200395-0September 26, 2003Incumbent
129White, Ronald A.Ronald A. WhiteE.D. Okla.May 15, 2003September 30, 200393-0October 2, 2003Incumbent
130Crone, Marcia A.Marcia A. CroneE.D. Tex.May 1, 2003September 30, 200391-0October 3, 2003Incumbent
131Figa, Phillip S.Phillip S. FigaD. Colo.June 9, 2003October 2, 2003voice voteOctober 6, 2003January 5, 2008n/a
132Jones, Robert CliveRobert Clive JonesD. Nev.June 9, 2003October 2, 2003voice voteNovember 30, 2003Incumbent
133Houston, John A.John A. HoustonS.D. Cal.May 1, 2003October 2, 2003voice voteOctober 7, 2003Incumbent
134Hayes, William Q.William Q. HayesS.D. Cal.May 1, 2003October 2, 200398-0October 6, 2003Incumbent
135Rodgers, Margaret CatharineMargaret Catharine RodgersN.D. Fla.July 14, 2003October 20, 200382-0November 21, 2003Incumbent
136Hardiman, ThomasThomas HardimanW.D. Pa.April 9, 2003October 22, 2003voice voteOctober 27, 2003April 5, 2007n/a
137Fischer, Dale S.Dale S. FischerC.D. Cal.May 1, 2003October 27, 200386-0November 5, 2003Incumbent
138Titus, Roger W.Roger W. TitusD. Md.June 18, 2003November 5, 200397-0November 6, 2003January 17, 2014Incumbent
139Sharpe, Gary L.Gary L. SharpeN.D.N.Y.April 28, 2003January 28, 200495-0January 29, 2004Incumbent
140Filip, MarkMark FilipN.D. Ill.April 28, 2003February 5, 200496-0February 8, 2004March 9, 2008n/a
141Wake, Neil VincentNeil Vincent WakeD. Ariz.October 22, 2003March 12, 2004voice voteMarch 15, 2004Incumbent
142Guirola, Jr., LouisLouis Guirola, Jr.S.D. Miss.September 23, 2003March 12, 200492-0March 22, 2004Incumbent
143Cooke, Marcia G.Marcia G. CookeS.D. Fla.November 25, 2003May 18, 200496-0May 18, 2004Incumbent
144Saylor IV, F. DennisF. Dennis Saylor IVD. Mass.July 30, 2003June 1, 200489-0June 2, 2004Incumbent
145Herrera, Judith C.Judith C. HerreraD.N.M.September 23, 2003June 3, 200493-0June 13, 2004Incumbent
146Karas, Kenneth M.Kenneth M. KarasS.D.N.Y.September 18, 2003June 3, 200495-0June 13, 2004Incumbent
147Townes, Sandra L.Sandra L. TownesE.D.N.Y.August 1, 2003June 3, 200495-0August 2, 2004Incumbent
148Pratter, Gene E. K.Gene E. K. PratterE.D. Pa.November 3, 2003June 15, 200498-0June 16, 2004Incumbent
149Martinez, Ricardo S.Ricardo S. MartinezW.D. Wash.October 14, 2003June 15, 200498-0June 16, 2004Incumbent
150Hopkins, Virginia EmersonVirginia Emerson HopkinsN.D. Ala.October 14, 2003June 15, 200498-0June 17, 2004Incumbent
151Diamond, Paul S.Paul S. DiamondE.D. Pa.January 20, 2004June 16, 200497-0June 22, 2004Incumbent
152Stengel, Lawrence F.Lawrence F. StengelE.D. Pa.November 6, 2003June 16, 200497-0June 21, 2004Incumbent
153Duffey, Jr., William S.William S. Duffey, Jr.N.D. Ga.November 5, 2003June 16, 200497-0July 1, 2004Incumbent
154Robart, James L.James L. RobartW.D. Wash.December 9, 2003June 17, 200499-0June 21, 2004Incumbent
155Boyle, Jane J.Jane J. BoyleN.D. Tex.November 24, 2003June 17, 200499-0June 29, 2004Incumbent
156Benitez, Roger T.Roger T. BenitezS.D. Cal.May 1, 2003June 17, 200498-1June 21, 2004Incumbent
157Sanchez, Juan RamonJuan Ramon SanchezE.D. Pa.November 25, 2003June 23, 200498-0June 24, 2004Incumbent
158Kelley, Jr., Walter DeKalbWalter DeKalb Kelley, Jr.E.D. Va.October 31, 2003June 23, 200494-0August 16, 2004May 16, 2008n/a
159Schiavelli, George P.George P. SchiavelliC.D. Cal.January 20, 2004June 24, 2004voice voteJuly 8, 2004October 5, 2008n/a
160Harwell, Robert BryanRobert Bryan HarwellD.S.C.January 20, 2004June 24, 2004voice voteJune 30, 2004Incumbent
161Irizarry, DoraDora IrizarryE.D.N.Y.April 28, 2003June 24, 2004voice voteJuly 8, 2004Incumbent
162Holmes, James LeonJames Leon HolmesE.D. Ark.January 29, 2003July 6, 200451-46July 7, 2004Incumbent
163Schneider, Sr., Michael H.Michael H. Schneider, Sr.E.D. Tex.May 17, 2004September 7, 200492-1September 10, 2004Incumbent
164Covington, Virginia M. HernandezVirginia M. Hernandez CovingtonM.D. Fla.April 20, 2004September 7, 200491-0September 10, 2004Incumbent
165Watson, Michael H.Michael H. WatsonS.D. OhioApril 6, 2004September 7, 2004voice voteSeptember 10, 2004Incumbent
166Boyko, Christopher A.Christopher A. BoykoN.D. OhioJuly 22, 2004November 21, 2004voice voteJanuary 3, 2005Incumbent
167Starrett, KeithKeith StarrettS.D. Miss.July 6, 2004November 21, 2004voice voteDecember 13, 2004Incumbent
168Alvarez, MicaelaMicaela AlvarezS.D. Tex.June 16, 2004November 21, 2004voice voteDecember 13, 2004Incumbent
169Crotty, Paul A.Paul A. CrottyS.D.N.Y.February 14, 2005[Rn 32]April 11, 200595-0April 15, 2005Incumbent
170Seabright, John MichaelJohn Michael SeabrightD. Haw.February 14, 2005[Rn 33]April 27, 200598-0April 28, 2005Incumbent
171Conrad, Jr., Robert JamesRobert James Conrad, Jr.W.D.N.C.February 14, 2005[Rn 34]April 28, 2005voice voteJune 2, 2005Incumbent
172Dever III, James C.James C. Dever IIIE.D.N.C.February 14, 2005[Rn 35]April 28, 2005voice voteMay 2, 2005Incumbent
173Mattice, Jr., Harry SandlinHarry Sandlin Mattice, Jr.E.D. Tenn.July 28, 2005October 24, 200591-0November 18, 2005Incumbent
174Sandoval, Brian E.Brian E. SandovalD. Nev.March 1, 2005October 24, 200589-0October 26, 2005September 15, 2009n/a
175Smoak, Jr., John RichardJohn Richard Smoak, Jr.N.D. Fla.June 8, 2005October 27, 200597-0November 3, 2005Incumbent
176Vitaliano, Eric NicholasEric Nicholas VitalianoE.D.N.Y.October 6, 2005December 21, 2005voice voteJanuary 19, 2006Incumbent
177Watkins, William KeithWilliam Keith WatkinsM.D. Ala.September 28, 2005December 21, 2005voice voteDecember 27, 2005Incumbent
178Kendall, Virginia MaryVirginia Mary KendallN.D. Ill.September 28, 2005December 21, 2005voice voteJanuary 3, 2006Incumbent
179DuBose, KristiKristi DuBoseS.D. Ala.September 28, 2005December 21, 2005voice voteDecember 27, 2005Incumbent
180Van Tatenhove, Gregory FrederickGregory Frederick Van TatenhoveE.D. Ky.September 13, 2005December 21, 2005voice voteJanuary 5, 2006Incumbent
181Bianco, Joseph FrankJoseph Frank BiancoE.D.N.Y.July 28, 2005December 21, 2005voice voteJanuary 3, 2006Incumbent
182Burgess, Timothy MarkTimothy Mark BurgessD. AlaskaJuly 28, 2005December 21, 2005voice voteJanuary 23, 2006Incumbent
183Batten, Sr., Timothy C.Timothy C. Batten, Sr.N.D. Ga.September 28, 2005March 6, 200688-0March 28, 2006Incumbent
184Johnston, Thomas E.Thomas E. JohnstonS.D.W.Va.September 28, 2005March 6, 200689-0April 17, 2006Incumbent
185Delgado-Colon, AidaAida Delgado-ColonD.P.R.October 25, 2005March 6, 2006voice voteMarch 17, 2006Incumbent
186Larson, Stephen G.Stephen G. LarsonC.D. Cal.December 15, 2005March 16, 2006voice voteMarch 20, 2006November 2, 2009n/a
187Zouhary, JackJack ZouharyN.D. OhioDecember 14, 2005March 16, 200696-0March 28, 2006Incumbent
188Miller, Gray HamptonGray Hampton MillerS.D. Tex.January 25, 2006April 25, 200693-0April 25, 2006Incumbent
189Schiltz, Patrick J.Patrick J. SchiltzD. Minn.December 14, 2005April 26, 2006voice voteApril 28, 2006Incumbent
190Barrett, Michael RyanMichael Ryan BarrettS.D. OhioNovember 10, 2005May 1, 200690-0May 5, 2006Incumbent
191Cogan, BrianBrian CoganE.D.N.Y.January 25, 2006May 4, 200695-0June 7, 2006Incumbent
192Golden, Thomas M.Thomas M. GoldenE.D. Pa.January 25, 2006May 4, 200696-0June 13, 2006July 31, 2010n/a
193Wigenton, Susan DavisSusan Davis WigentonD.N.J.January 25, 2006May 26, 2006voice voteJune 12, 2006Incumbent
194Bumb, Renee MarieRenee Marie BumbD.N.J.January 25, 2006June 6, 200689-0June 12, 2006Incumbent
195Hillman, Noel LawrenceNoel Lawrence HillmanD.N.J.January 25, 2006June 8, 200698-0June 12, 2006Incumbent
196Sheridan, Peter G.Peter G. SheridanD.N.J.February 14, 2005[Rn 36]June 8, 200698-0June 12, 2006Incumbent
197Cox, Sean F.Sean F. CoxE.D. Mich.February 14, 2005[Rn 37]June 8, 2006voice voteJune 12, 2006Incumbent
198Ludington, Thomas LamsonThomas Lamson LudingtonE.D. Mich.February 14, 2005[Rn 38]June 8, 2006voice voteJune 12, 2006Incumbent
199Guilford, Andrew J.Andrew J. GuilfordC.D. Cal.January 25, 2006June 22, 200693-0June 26, 2006Incumbent
200Whitney, Frank DeArmonFrank DeArmon WhitneyW.D.N.C.February 14, 2006June 22, 2006voice voteJuly 5, 2006Incumbent
201Jordan III, Daniel PorterDaniel Porter Jordan IIIS.D. Miss.April 24, 2006July 20, 2006voice voteAugust 7, 2006Incumbent
202Gelpi, Jr., Gustavo AntonioGustavo Antonio Gelpi, Jr.D.P.R.April 24, 2006July 20, 2006voice voteAugust 1, 2006Incumbent
203Besosa, FranciscoFrancisco BesosaD.P.R.May 16, 2006September 25, 200687-0September 27, 2006Incumbent
204Wood, Lisa GodbeyLisa Godbey WoodS.D. Ga.January 9, 2007[Rn 39]January 30, 200797-0February 8, 2007Incumbent
205Gutierrez, Philip S.Philip S. GutierrezC.D. Cal.January 9, 2007[Rn 40]January 30, 200797-0February 16, 2007Incumbent
206O'Neill, Lawrence JosephLawrence Joseph O'NeillE.D. Cal.January 9, 2007[Rn 41]February 1, 200797-0February 2, 2007Incumbent
207Frizzell, Gregory KentGregory Kent FrizzellN.D. Okla.January 9, 2007[Rn 42]February 1, 200799-0February 2, 2007Incumbent
208Fairbank, Valerie BakerValerie Baker FairbankC.D. Cal.January 9, 2007[Rn 43]February 1, 2007voice voteFebruary 16, 2007March 1, 2012Incumbent
209Fischer, Nora BarryNora Barry FischerW.D. Pa.January 9, 2007[Rn 44]February 14, 200796-0April 2, 2007Incumbent
210Howard, Marcia MoralesMarcia Morales HowardM.D. Fla.January 9, 2007[Rn 45]February 15, 200793-0February 20, 2007Incumbent
211Lioi, Sara ElizabethSara Elizabeth LioiN.D. OhioJanuary 9, 2007[Rn 44]March 8, 2007voice voteMarch 14, 2007Incumbent
212Jarvey, John AlfredJohn Alfred JarveyS.D. IowaJanuary 9, 2007[Rn 21]March 8, 200795-0March 14, 2007Incumbent
213Wright II, Otis D.Otis D. Wright IIC.D. Cal.January 9, 2007[Rn 46]March 15, 2007voice voteApril 16, 2007Incumbent
214Bailey, John PrestonJohn Preston BaileyN.D.W.Va.January 9, 2007[Rn 21]March 15, 2007voice voteMarch 19, 2007Incumbent
215Wu, George H.George H. WuC.D. Cal.January 9, 2007[Rn 46]March 27, 200795-0April 17, 2007Incumbent
216Bryant, Vanessa LynneVanessa Lynne BryantD. Conn.January 9, 2007[Rn 47]March 28, 2007voice voteApril 2, 2007Incumbent
217Ozerden, Halil SuleymanHalil Suleyman OzerdenS.D. Miss.January 9, 2007[Rn 46]April 24, 200795-0May 1, 2007Incumbent
218Kapala, Frederick J.Frederick J. KapalaN.D. Ill.January 9, 2007[Rn 48]May 8, 200791-0May 10, 2007Incumbent
219Sullivan, Richard J.Richard J. SullivanS.D.N.Y.February 15, 2007June 28, 200799-0August 1, 2007Incumbent
220Settle, Benjamin HaleBenjamin Hale SettleW.D. Wash.January 9, 2007[Rn 49]June 28, 200799-0July 2, 2007Incumbent
221Van Bokkelen, Joseph S.Joseph S. Van BokkelenN.D. Ind.January 9, 2007June 28, 2007voice voteJuly 18, 2007Incumbent
222O'Grady, LiamLiam O'GradyE.D. Va.January 9, 2007[Rn 41]July 9, 200788-0July 11, 2007Incumbent
223Neff, Janet T.Janet T. NeffW.D. Mich.March 19, 2007[Rn 23]July 9, 200783-4August 6, 2007Incumbent
224Maloney, Paul LewisPaul Lewis MaloneyW.D. Mich.March 19, 2007[Rn 23]July 9, 2007voice voteJuly 13, 2007Incumbent
225Jonker, Robert JamesRobert James JonkerW.D. Mich.March 19, 2007[Rn 23]July 9, 2007voice voteJuly 16, 2007Incumbent
226DeGiusti, Timothy D.Timothy D. DeGiustiW.D. Okla.February 15, 2007August 3, 200796-0August 9, 2007Incumbent
227Osteen, Jr., William LindsayWilliam Lindsay Osteen, Jr.M.D.N.C.January 9, 2007[Rn 50]September 10, 200786-0September 19, 2007Incumbent
228Reidinger, Martin KarlMartin Karl ReidingerW.D.N.C.January 9, 2007[Rn 50]September 10, 2007voice voteSeptember 12, 2007Incumbent
229Sammartino, Janis LynnJanis Lynn SammartinoS.D. Cal.March 19, 2007September 10, 200790-0September 21, 2007Incumbent
230Mauskopf, Roslynn ReneeRoslynn Renee MauskopfE.D.N.Y.January 9, 2007[Rn 41]October 4, 2007voice voteOctober 18, 2007Incumbent
231Jones, Richard A.Richard A. JonesW.D. Wash.March 19, 2007October 4, 2007voice voteOctober 29, 2007Incumbent
232Aycock, SharionSharion AycockN.D. Miss.March 19, 2007October 4, 2007voice voteOctober 22, 2007Incumbent
233Dow, Jr., Robert MichaelRobert Michael Dow, Jr.N.D. Ill.July 18, 2007November 13, 200786-0December 5, 2007Incumbent
234O'Connor, Reed CharlesReed Charles O'ConnorN.D. Tex.June 27, 2007November 16, 2007voice voteNovember 21, 2007Incumbent
235Thapar, Amul RogerAmul Roger ThaparE.D. Ky.May 24, 2007December 13, 2007voice voteJanuary 4, 2008Incumbent
236Laplante, Joseph NormandJoseph Normand LaplanteD.N.H.June 13, 2007December 14, 2007voice voteDecember 28, 2007Incumbent
237Schroeder, Thomas D.Thomas D. SchroederM.D.N.C.January 9, 2007[Rn 50]December 14, 2007voice voteJanuary 8, 2008Incumbent
238Miller, Brian StacyBrian Stacy MillerE.D. Ark.October 16, 2007April 10, 200888-0April 17, 2008Incumbent
239Hall, James RandalJames Randal HallS.D. Ga.March 19, 2007April 10, 2008voice voteApril 29, 2008Incumbent
240Mendez, John A.John A. MendezE.D. Cal.September 6, 2007April 10, 2008voice voteApril 17, 2008Incumbent
241Anderson, Stanley ThomasStanley Thomas AndersonW.D. Tenn.September 6, 2007April 10, 2008voice voteMay 21, 2008Incumbent
242Davis, Mark StevenMark Steven DavisE.D. Va.November 15, 2007June 10, 200894-0June 23, 2008Incumbent
243Kays, David GregoryDavid Gregory KaysW.D. Mo.November 15, 2007June 10, 2008voice voteJune 19, 2008Incumbent
244Limbaugh, Jr., Stephen N.Stephen N. Limbaugh, Jr.E.D. Mo.December 6, 2007June 10, 2008voice voteAugust 1, 2008Incumbent
245Murphy III, StephenStephen Murphy IIIE.D. Mich.April 15, 2008June 24, 2008voice voteAugust 18, 2008Incumbent
246Lawrence, William T.William T. LawrenceS.D. Ind.February 14, 2008June 26, 200897-0June 30, 2008Incumbent
247Snow, G. MurrayG. Murray SnowD. Ariz.December 11, 2007June 26, 2008voice voteJuly 23, 2008Incumbent
248Gardephe, Paul G.Paul G. GardepheS.D.N.Y.April 29, 2008July 17, 2008voice voteAugust 8, 2008Incumbent
249Matsumoto, Kiyo A.Kiyo A. MatsumotoE.D.N.Y.March 11, 2008July 17, 2008voice voteJuly 22, 2008Incumbent
250Suddaby, Glenn T.Glenn T. SuddabyN.D.N.Y.December 11, 2007July 22, 2008voice voteAugust 29, 2008Incumbent
251Seibel, CathyCathy SeibelS.D.N.Y.March 11, 2008July 22, 2008voice voteJuly 30, 2008Incumbent
252Waddoups, ClarkClark WaddoupsD. UtahApril 29, 2008September 26, 2008unanimous consentOctober 21, 2008Incumbent
253Anello, Michael M.Michael M. AnelloS.D. Cal.April 23, 2008September 26, 2008unanimous consentOctober 10, 2008Incumbent
254Scriven, Mary StensonMary Stenson ScrivenM.D. Fla.July 10, 2008September 26, 2008unanimous consentSeptember 30, 2008Incumbent
255Arguello, ChristineChristine ArguelloD. Colo.July 10, 2008September 26, 2008unanimous consentOctober 21, 2008Incumbent
256Brimmer, Philip A.Philip A. BrimmerD. Colo.July 10, 2008September 26, 2008unanimous consentOctober 14, 2008Incumbent
257Trenga, Anthony JohnAnthony John TrengaE.D. Va.July 17, 2008September 26, 2008unanimous consentOctober 14, 2008Incumbent
258Jones II, C. DarnellC. Darnell Jones IIE.D. Pa.July 24, 2008September 26, 2008unanimous consentOctober 30, 2008Incumbent
259Goldberg, Mitchell S.Mitchell S. GoldbergE.D. Pa.July 24, 2008September 26, 2008unanimous consentOctober 31, 2008Incumbent
260Slomsky, Joel HarveyJoel Harvey SlomskyE.D. Pa.July 24, 2008September 26, 2008unanimous consentOctober 6, 2008Incumbent
261Melgren, Eric F.Eric F. MelgrenD. Kan.July 23, 2008September 26, 2008unanimous consentOctober 6, 2008Incumbent

Specialty courts[edit]

United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims[edit]

JudgeBegan active
service
Ended active
service
Kasold, Bruce E.Bruce E. Kasold2003Incumbent
Hagel, Lawrence B.Lawrence B. Hagel2003Incumbent
Moorman, William A.William A. Moorman2004Incumbent
Lance, Sr., Alan G.Alan G. Lance, Sr.2003Incumbent
Davis, Robert N.Robert N. Davis2004Incumbent
Schoelen, Mary J.Mary J. Schoelen2004Incumbent

United States Court of International Trade[edit]

JudgeBegan active
service
Ended active
service
Ended senior
service
Stanceu, Timothy C.Timothy C. Stanceu2003Incumbent-
Gordon, Leo M.Leo M. Gordon2006Incumbent-

Notes[edit]

Renominations
  1. ^ Originally nominated on May 21, 2001. Subsequently renominated on September 4, 2001.
  2. ^ a b c d Originally nominated on May 9, 2001. Subsequently renominated on September 4, 2001.
  3. ^ Originally nominated on June 21, 2001. Subsequently renominated on September 4, 2001.
  4. ^ a b c Originally nominated on July 10, 2001. Subsequently renominated on September 4, 2001.
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o Originally nominated on August 2, 2001. Subsequently renominated on September 4, 2001.
  6. ^ Originally nominated on May 22, 2001. Subsequently renominated on September 4, 2001.
  7. ^ Originally nominated on June 22, 2001. Subsequently renominated on September 4, 2001.
  8. ^ Originally nominated on May 22, 2002. Subsequently renominated on January 7, 2003.
  9. ^ Originally nominated on May 25, 2001. Subsequently renominated on September 4, 2001 and January 7, 2003.
  10. ^ a b c Originally nominated on May 9, 2001. Subsequently renominated on September 4, 2001 and January 7, 2003.
  11. ^ Originally nominated on May 25, 2001. Subsequently renominated on September 4, 2001, January 7, 2003, and February 6, 2004.
  12. ^ Originally nominated on April 9, 2003. Subsequently renominated on March 12, 2004 and February 14, 2005.
  13. ^ Originally nominated on May 9, 2001. Subsequently renominated on September 4, 2001, January 7, 2003, and February 14, 2005.
  14. ^ Originally nominated on July 25, 2003. Subsequently renominated on February 14, 2005.
  15. ^ a b Originally nominated on November 8, 2001. Subsequently renominated on January 7, 2003 and February 14, 2005.
  16. ^ Originally nominated on June 26, 2002. Subsequently renominated on January 7, 2003 and February 14, 2005.
  17. ^ Originally nominated on May 10, 2004. Subsequently renominated on February 14, 2005.
  18. ^ Originally nominated on July 25, 2003. Subsequently renominated on February 14, 2005 and January 25, 2006.
  19. ^ Originally nominated on December 16, 2005. Subsequently renominated on September 5, 2006, November 15, 2006, and January 9, 2007. Withdrawn and nominated to a different seat on the same court on January 16, 2007.
  20. ^ Originally nominated on September 13, 2006. Subsequently renominated on January 9, 2007.
  21. ^ a b c Originally nominated on June 28, 2006. Subsequently renominated on January 9, 2007.
  22. ^ Originally nominated on June 6, 2006 to the Southern District of Mississippi. The nomination was returned on December 9, 2006. Subsequently nominated to the Fifth Circuit on January 9, 2007.
  23. ^ a b c d Originally nominated on June 28, 2006. Subsequently renominated on March 19, 2007.
  24. ^ a b Originally nominated on June 20, 2001. Subsequently renominated on September 4, 2001.
  25. ^ a b Originally nominated on June 19, 2001. Subsequently renominated on September 4, 2001.
  26. ^ Originally nominated on June 18, 2001. Subsequently renominated on September 4, 2001.
  27. ^ a b Originally nominated on July 18, 2002. Subsequently renominated on January 7, 2003.
  28. ^ a b c d Originally nominated on October 10, 2002. Subsequently renominated on January 7, 2003.
  29. ^ a b Originally nominated on August 1, 2002. Subsequently renominated on January 7, 2003.
  30. ^ a b c Originally nominated on September 12, 2002. Subsequently renominated on January 7, 2003.
  31. ^ Originally nominated on July 25, 2002. Subsequently renominated on January 7, 2003.
  32. ^ Originally nominated on September 7, 2004. Subsequently renominated on February 14, 2005.
  33. ^ Originally nominated on September 15, 2004. Subsequently renominated on February 14, 2005.
  34. ^ Originally nominated on April 28, 2003. Subsequently renominated on February 14, 2005.
  35. ^ Originally nominated on May 22, 2002. Subsequently renominated on January 7, 2003 and February 14, 2005.
  36. ^ Originally nominated on November 5, 2003. Subsequently renominated on February 14, 2005.
  37. ^ Originally nominated on September 10, 2004. Subsequently renominated on February 14, 2005.
  38. ^ Originally nominated on September 12, 2002. Subsequently renominated on January 7, 2003 and February 14, 2005.
  39. ^ Originally nominated on June 12, 2006. Subsequently renominated on January 9, 2007.
  40. ^ Originally nominated on April 24, 2006. Subsequently renominated on January 9, 2007.
  41. ^ a b c Originally nominated on August 2, 2006. Subsequently renominated on January 9, 2007.
  42. ^ Originally nominated on June 7, 2006. Subsequently renominated on January 9, 2007.
  43. ^ Originally nominated on May 4, 2006. Subsequently renominated on January 9, 2007.
  44. ^ a b Originally nominated on July 13, 2006. Subsequently renominated on January 9, 2007.
  45. ^ Originally nominated on June 6, 2006. Subsequently renominated on January 9, 2007.
  46. ^ a b c Originally nominated on September 5, 2006. Subsequently renominated on January 9, 2007.
  47. ^ Originally nominated on January 25, 2006. Subsequently renominated on January 9, 2007.
  48. ^ Originally nominated on December 5, 2006. Subsequently renominated on January 9, 2007.
  49. ^ Originally nominated on November 15, 2006. Subsequently renominated on January 9, 2007.
  50. ^ a b c Originally nominated on September 29, 2006. Subsequently renominated on January 9, 2007.

References[edit]

General
Specific
  1. ^ All information on the names, terms of service, and details of appointment of federal judges is derived from the Biographical Directory of Federal Judges, a public-domain publication of the Federal Judicial Center.
  2. ^ Recess appointment by Bill Clinton; subsequently nominated by George W. Bush, confirmed by the Senate, and received commission on July 25, 2001.
  3. ^ Elevated to the United States Supreme Court.
  4. ^ Recess appointment; retired when appointment ended on December 8, 2004.
  5. ^ Recess appointment; after Senate confirmation, received commission on June 10, 2005.

Source[edit]