List of current members of the United States House of Representatives by seniority

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search
For a list of all members, present and past, of the current Congress, see List of United States Representatives in the 112th Congress by seniority.

This is a complete list of current members of the U.S. House of Representatives based on seniority. For the most part, representatives are ranked by the beginning of their terms in office. Representatives whose terms begin the same day are ranked alphabetically by last name.

Representatives who return to the House after having previously served in the House are credited with service equal to one less than the number of terms they served. For example, Rep. Steve Chabot had previously served seven terms, from 1995 to 2009, when he was once again elected in 2010. Instead of holding seniority with others whose terms began January 3, 2011, he was credited with six terms, and holds seniority above all representatives whose terms began January 3, 1999, and after. When a representative has served a prior term of fewer than two terms (i.e., prior term minus one equals less than one), he or she is ranked above all others whose service begins on the same day.[citation needed]

Committee chairmanship in the House is often associated with seniority, especially in the Democratic Caucus. The Republican leadership has a stronger hand in choosing chairmen and ranking minority members, and does so based on voting records and campaign fundraising.[1] However, party leadership is not strictly associated with seniority.

New Jersey's 1st congressional district, North Carolina's 12th congressional district and Virginia's 7th congressional district are currently vacant.

List[edit]

RankRepresentativePartyDistrictSeniority dateNotes
1John DingellDMI-12December 13, 1955Dean of the House;
Longest-serving member of Congress in U.S. history
2John ConyersDMI-13January 3, 1965Ranking Member: Judiciary
3Charles B. RangelDNY-13January 3, 1971
4Don YoungRAKMarch 6, 1973
5George MillerDCA-11January 3, 1975Ranking Member: Education and the Workforce
6Henry WaxmanDCA-33Ranking Member: Energy and Commerce
7Nick RahallDWV-03January 3, 1977Ranking Member: Transportation and Infrastructure
8James SensenbrennerRWI-05January 3, 1979
9Tom PetriRWI-06April 3, 1979
10Ralph HallRTX-04January 3, 1981
11Hal RogersRKY-05Chair: Appropriations
12Christopher SmithRNJ-04
13Frank WolfRVA-10
14Steny HoyerDMD-05May 19, 1981Minority Whip
15Marcy KapturDOH-09January 3, 1983
16Sander LevinDMI-09Ranking Member: Ways and Means
17Joe BartonRTX-06January 3, 1985
18Howard CobleRNC-06
19Pete ViscloskyDIN-01
20Peter DeFazioDOR-04January 3, 1987Ranking Member: Natural Resources
21John LewisDGA-05
22Louise SlaughterDNY-25Ranking Member: Rules
23Lamar SmithRTX-21Chair: Science, Space and Technology
24Fred UptonRMI-06Chair: Energy and Commerce
25Nancy PelosiDCA-12June 2, 1987Minority Leader
26Frank PalloneDNJ-06November 8, 1988
27John DuncanRTN-02
28Eliot EngelDNY-16January 3, 1989Ranking Member: Foreign Affairs
29Nita LoweyDNY-17Ranking Member: Appropriations
30Jim McDermottDWA-07
31Richard NealDMA-01
32Dana RohrabacherRCA-48
33Ileana Ros-LehtinenRFL-27August 29, 1989
34José SerranoDNY-15March 20, 1990
35David PriceDNC-04January 3, 1997[2]Previously served from 1987 to 1995
36John BoehnerROH-08January 3, 1991Speaker of the House
37Dave CampRMI-04Chair: Ways and Means
38Rosa DeLauroDCT-03
39Jim MoranDVA-08
40Collin PetersonDMN-07Ranking Member: Agriculture
41Maxine WatersDCA-43Ranking Member: Financial Services
42Sam JohnsonRTX-03May 8, 1991
43Ed PastorDAZ-07September 24, 1991
44Jerrold NadlerDNY-10November 3, 1992
45Jim CooperDTN-05January 3, 2003[2]Previously served from 1983 to 1995
46Spencer BachusRAL-06January 3, 1993
47Xavier BecerraDCA-34Democratic Caucus Chairman
48Sanford BishopDGA-02
49Corrine BrownDFL-05
50Ken CalvertRCA-42
51Jim ClyburnDSC-06Assistant Minority Leader
52Anna EshooDCA-18
53Bob GoodlatteRVA-06Chair: Judiciary
54Gene GreenDTX-29
55Luis GutiérrezDIL-04
56Alcee HastingsDFL-20
57Eddie Bernice JohnsonDTX-30Ranking Member: Science, Space and Technology
58Peter KingRNY-02
59Jack KingstonRGA-01
60Carolyn MaloneyDNY-12
61Buck McKeonRCA-25Chair: Armed Services
62John MicaRFL-07
63Lucille Roybal-AllardDCA-40
64Ed RoyceRCA-39Chair: Foreign Affairs
65Bobby RushDIL-01
66Bobby ScottDVA-03
67Nydia VelázquezDNY-07Ranking Member: Small Business
68Bennie ThompsonDMS-02April 13, 1993Ranking Member: Homeland Security
69Sam FarrDCA-20June 8, 1993
70Frank LucasROK-03May 10, 1994Chair: Agriculture
71Lloyd DoggettDTX-35January 3, 1995
72Mike DoyleDPA-14
73Chaka FattahDPA-02
74Rodney FrelinghuysenRNJ-11
75Doc HastingsRWA-04Chair: Natural Resources
76Sheila Jackson-LeeDTX-18
77Walter B. JonesRNC-03
78Tom LathamRIA-03
79Frank LoBiondoRNJ-02
80Zoe LofgrenDCA-19
81Mac ThornberryRTX-13
82Ed WhitfieldRKY-01
83Elijah CummingsDMD-07April 16, 1996Ranking Member: Oversight and Government Reform
84Earl BlumenauerDOR-03May 21, 1996
85Robert AderholtRAL-04January 3, 1997
86Kevin BradyRTX-08
87Danny DavisDIL-07
88Diana DeGetteDCO-01
89Kay GrangerRTX-12
90Rubén HinojosaDTX-15
91Ron KindDWI-03
92Carolyn McCarthyDNY-04
93Jim McGovernDMA-02
94Mike McIntyreDNC-07
95Bill PascrellDNJ-09
96Joe PittsRPA-16
97Loretta SanchezDCA-46
98Pete SessionsRTX-32Chair: Rules
99Brad ShermanDCA-30
100John ShimkusRIL-15
101Adam SmithDWA-09Ranking Member: Armed Services
102John TierneyDMA-06
103Gregory MeeksDNY-05February 3, 1998
104Lois CappsDCA-24March 10, 1998
105Barbara LeeDCA-13April 7, 1998
106Robert BradyDPA-01May 19, 1998Ranking Member: House Administration
107Steve ChabotROH-01January 3, 2011[2]Previously served from 1995 to 2009
108Mike CapuanoDMA-07January 3, 1999
109Joe CrowleyDNY-14
110Rush D. HoltDNJ-12
111John LarsonDCT-01
112Gary MillerRCA-31
113Grace NapolitanoDCA-32
114Paul RyanRWI-01Chair: Budget
115Jan SchakowskyDIL-09
116Mike SimpsonRID-02
117Lee TerryRNE-02
118Mike ThompsonDCA-05
119Greg WaldenROR-02
120Shelley Moore CapitoRWV-02January 3, 2001
121William Lacy ClayDMO-01
122Ander CrenshawRFL-04
123John CulbersonRTX-07
124Susan DavisDCA-53
125Sam GravesRMO-06Chair: Small Business
126Mike HondaDCA-17
127Steve IsraelDNY-03
128Darrell IssaRCA-49Chair: Oversight and Government Reform
129James LangevinDRI-02
130Rick LarsenDWA-02
131Jim MathesonDUT-04
132Betty McCollumDMN-04
133Mike RogersRMI-08Chair: Intelligence
134Adam SchiffDCA-28
135Patrick TiberiROH-12
136Bill ShusterRPA-09May 15, 2001Chair: Transportation and Infrastructure
137Randy ForbesRVA-04June 19, 2001
138Stephen LynchDMA-08October 16, 2001
139Jeff MillerRFL-01Chair: Veterans' Affairs
140Joe WilsonRSC-02December 18, 2001
141Rob BishopRUT-01January 3, 2003
142Tim BishopDNY-01
143Marsha BlackburnRTN-07
144Michael BurgessRTX-26
145John CarterRTX-31
146Tom ColeROK-04
147Mario Diaz-BalartRFL-25
148Trent FranksRAZ-08
149Scott GarrettRNJ-05
150Jim GerlachRPA-06
151Phil GingreyRGA-11
152Raúl GrijalvaDAZ-03
153Jeb HensarlingRTX-05Chair: Financial Services
154Steve KingRIA-04
155John KlineRMN-02Chair: Education and the Workforce
156Mike MichaudDME-02Ranking Member: Veterans' Affairs
157Candice MillerRMI-10Chair: House Administration
158Tim MurphyRPA-18
159Devin NunesRCA-22
160Mike D. RogersRAL-03
161Dutch RuppersbergerDMD-02Ranking Member: Intelligence
162Tim RyanDOH-13
163Linda SánchezDCA-38Ranking Member: Ethics
164David ScottDGA-13
165Michael TurnerROH-10
166Chris Van HollenDMD-08Ranking Member: Budget
167Randy NeugebauerRTX-19June 3, 2003
168G. K. ButterfieldDNC-01July 20, 2004
169John BarrowDGA-12January 3, 2005
170Charles BoustanyRLA-03
171Emanuel CleaverDMO-05
172Mike ConawayRTX-11Chair: Ethics
173Jim CostaDCA-16
174Henry CuellarDTX-28
175Charlie DentRPA-15
176Jeff FortenberryRNE-01
177Virginia FoxxRNC-05
178Louie GohmertRTX-01
179Al GreenDTX-09
180Brian HigginsDNY-26
181Dan LipinskiDIL-03
182Kenny MarchantRTX-24
183Michael McCaulRTX-10Chair: Homeland Security
184Patrick McHenryRNC-10
185Cathy McMorris RodgersRWA-05Republican Conference Chairwoman
186Gwen MooreDWI-04
187Ted PoeRTX-02
188Tom PriceRGA-06
189Dave ReichertRWA-08
190Allyson SchwartzDPA-13
191Debbie Wasserman SchultzDFL-23
192Lynn WestmorelandRGA-03
193Doris MatsuiDCA-06March 8, 2005
194John CampbellRCA-45December 6, 2005
195Albio SiresDNJ-08November 7, 2006
196Steve PearceRNM-02January 3, 2011[2]Previously served from 2003 to 2009
197Michele BachmannRMN-06January 3, 2007
198Gus BilirakisRFL-12
199Bruce BraleyDIA-01
200Vern BuchananRFL-16
201Kathy CastorDFL-14
202Yvette D. ClarkeDNY-09
203Steve CohenDTN-09
204Joe CourtneyDCT-02
205Keith EllisonDMN-05
206Hank JohnsonDGA-04
207Jim JordanROH-04
208Doug LambornRCO-05
209Dave LoebsackDIA-02
210Kevin McCarthyRCA-23Majority Leader
211Jerry McNerneyDCA-09
212Ed PerlmutterDCO-07
213Peter RoskamRIL-06
214John SarbanesDMD-03
215Adrian SmithRNE-03
216Tim WalzDMN-01
217Peter WelchDVT
218John YarmuthDKY-03
219Paul BrounRGA-10July 17, 2007
220Niki TsongasDMA-03October 16, 2007
221Bob LattaROH-05December 11, 2007
222Rob WittmanRVA-01
223André CarsonDIN-07March 11, 2008
224Jackie SpeierDCA-14April 8, 2008
225Steve ScaliseRLA-01May 3, 2008Majority Whip
226Donna EdwardsDMD-04June 17, 2008
227Marcia FudgeDOH-11November 18, 2008
228Rick NolanDMN-08January 3, 2013[2]Previously served from 1975 to 1981
229Matt SalmonRAZ-05Previously served from 1995 to 2001
230Mark SanfordRSC-01May 7, 2013
231Bill CassidyRLA-06January 3, 2009
232Jason ChaffetzRUT-03
233Mike CoffmanRCO-06
234Gerry ConnollyDVA-11
235John C. FlemingRLA-04
236Brett GuthrieRKY-02
237Gregg HarperRMS-03
238Jim HimesDCT-04
239Duncan D. HunterRCA-50
240Lynn JenkinsRKS-02
241Leonard LanceRNJ-07
242Blaine LuetkemeyerRMO-03
243Ben R. LujánDNM-03
244Cynthia LummisRWY
245Tom McClintockRCA-04
246Pete OlsonRTX-22
247Erik PaulsenRMN-03
248Gary PetersDMI-14
249Chellie PingreeDME-01
250Jared PolisDCO-02
251Bill PoseyRFL-08
252Phil RoeRTN-01
253Tom RooneyRFL-17
254Aaron SchockRIL-18
255Kurt SchraderDOR-05
256Glenn ThompsonRPA-05
257Paul TonkoDNY-20
258Michael QuigleyDIL-05April 7, 2009
259Judy ChuDCA-27July 14, 2009
260John GaramendiDCA-03November 3, 2009
261Bill OwensDNY-21
262Ted DeutchDFL-21April 13, 2010
263Tom GravesRGA-14June 8, 2010
264Tom ReedRNY-23November 2, 2010
265Marlin StutzmanRIN-03
266Mike FitzpatrickRPA-08January 3, 2011Previously served from 2005 to 2007
267Carol Shea-PorterDNH-01January 3, 2013[2]Previously served from 2007 to 2011
268Tim WalbergRMI-07January 3, 2011Previously served from 2007 to 2009
269Bill FosterDIL-11January 3, 2013Previously served from 2008 to 2011
270Justin AmashRMI-03January 3, 2011
271Lou BarlettaRPA-11
272Karen BassDCA-37
273Dan BenishekRMI-01
274Diane BlackRTN-06
275Mo BrooksRAL-05
276Larry BucshonRIN-08
277John CarneyDDE
278David CicillineDRI-01
279Rick CrawfordRAR-01
280Jeff DenhamRCA-10
281Scott DesJarlaisRTN-04
282Sean DuffyRWI-07
283Jeff DuncanRSC-03
284Renee EllmersRNC-02
285Blake FarentholdRTX-27
286Stephen FincherRTN-08
287Chuck FleischmannRTN-03
288Bill FloresRTX-17
289Cory GardnerRCO-04
290Bob GibbsROH-07
291Chris GibsonRNY-19
292Paul GosarRAZ-04
293Trey GowdyRSC-04
294Tim GriffinRAR-02
295Morgan GriffithRVA-09
296Michael GrimmRNY-11
297Colleen HanabusaDHI-01
298Richard HannaRNY-22
299Andy HarrisRMD-01
300Vicky HartzlerRMO-04
301Joe HeckRNV-03
302Jaime Herrera BeutlerRWA-03
303Tim HuelskampRKS-01
304Bill HuizengaRMI-02
305Randy HultgrenRIL-14
306Robert HurtRVA-05
307Bill JohnsonROH-06
308Bill KeatingDMA-09
309Mike KellyRPA-03
310Adam KinzingerRIL-16
311Raúl LabradorRID-01
312James LankfordROK-05
313Billy LongRMO-07
314Tom MarinoRPA-10
315David McKinleyRWV-01
316Pat MeehanRPA-07
317Mick MulvaneyRSC-05
318Kristi NoemRSD
319Rich NugentRFL-11
320Alan NunneleeRMS-01
321Steven PalazzoRMS-04
322Mike PompeoRKS-04
323Jim RenacciROH-16
324Reid RibbleRWI-08
325Cedric RichmondDLA-02
326Scott RigellRVA-02
327Martha RobyRAL-02
328Todd RokitaRIN-04
329Dennis RossRFL-15
330Jon RunyanRNJ-03
331David SchweikertRAZ-06
332Austin ScottRGA-08
333Terri SewellDAL-07
334Steve SoutherlandRFL-02
335Steve StiversROH-15
336Scott TiptonRCO-03
337Daniel WebsterRFL-10
338Frederica WilsonDFL-24
339Steve WomackRAR-03
340Rob WoodallRGA-07
341Kevin YoderRKS-03
342Todd YoungRIN-09
343Janice HahnDCA-44July 12, 2011
344Mark AmodeiRNV-02September 13, 2011
345Suzanne BonamiciDOR-01January 31, 2012
346Ron BarberDAZ-02June 12, 2012
347Suzan DelBeneDWA-01November 6, 2012
348Thomas MassieRKY-04
349Donald Payne, Jr.DNJ-10
350Alan GraysonDFL-09January 3, 2013Previously served from 2009 to 2011
351Ann KirkpatrickDAZ-01
352Dan MaffeiDNY-24
353Steve StockmanRTX-36Previously served from 1995 to 1997
354Dina TitusDNV-01Previously served from 2009 to 2011
355Andy BarrRKY-06
356Joyce BeattyDOH-03
357Kerry BentivolioRMI-11
358Ami BeraDCA-07
359Jim BridenstineROK-01
360Susan BrooksRIN-05
361Julia BrownleyDCA-26
362Cheri BustosDIL-17
363Tony CardenasDCA-29
364Matt CartwrightDPA-17
365Joaquin CastroDTX-20
366Chris CollinsRNY-27
367Doug CollinsRGA-09
368Paul CookRCA-08
369Tom CottonRAR-04
370Kevin CramerRND
371Steve DainesRMT
372Rodney DavisRIL-13
373John DelaneyDMD-06
374Ron DeSantisRFL-06
375Tammy DuckworthDIL-08
376William EnyartDIL-12
377Elizabeth EstyDCT-05
378Lois FrankelDFL-22
379Tulsi GabbardDHI-02
380Pete GallegoDTX-23
381Joe GarciaDFL-26
382Dennis HeckDWA-10
383George HoldingRNC-13
384Steve HorsfordDNV-04
385Richard HudsonRNC-08
386Jared HuffmanDCA-02
387Hakeem JeffriesDNY-08
388David JoyceROH-14
389Joseph Kennedy IIIDMA-04
390Dan KildeeDMI-05
391Derek KilmerDWA-06
392Ann McLane KusterDNH-02
393Doug LaMalfaRCA-01
394Alan LowenthalDCA-47
395Michelle Lujan GrishamDNM-01
396Sean Patrick MaloneyDNY-18
397Gloria Negrete McLeodDCA-35
398Mark MeadowsRNC-11
399Grace MengDNY-06
400Luke MesserRIN-06
401Markwayne MullinROK-02
402Patrick MurphyDFL-18
403Beto O'RourkeDTX-16
404Scott PerryRPA-04
405Scott PetersDCA-52
406Robert PittengerRNC-09
407Mark PocanDWI-02
408Tom RiceRSC-07
409Keith RothfusRPA-12
410Raul RuizDCA-36
411Brad SchneiderDIL-10
412Kyrsten SinemaDAZ-09
413Chris StewartRUT-02
414Eric SwalwellDCA-15
415Mark TakanoDCA-41
416David ValadaoRCA-21
417Juan VargasDCA-51
418Marc VeaseyDTX-33
419Filemon VelaDTX-34
420Ann WagnerRMO-02
421Jackie WalorskiRIN-02
422Randy WeberRTX-14
423Brad WenstrupROH-02
424Roger WilliamsRTX-25
425Ted YohoRFL-03
426Robin KellyDIL-02April 9, 2013
427Jason SmithRMO-08June 4, 2013
428Vance McAllisterRLA-05November 16, 2013
429Katherine ClarkDMA-05December 10, 2013
430Bradley ByrneRAL-01December 17, 2013
431David JollyRFL-13March 11, 2014
432Curt ClawsonRFL-19June 24, 2014

Delegates[edit]

RankRepresentativePartyDistrictSeniority dateNotes
1Eni FaleomavaegaDASJanuary 3, 1989
2Eleanor Holmes NortonDDCJanuary 3, 1991
3Donna Christian-ChristensenDVIJanuary 3, 1997
4Madeleine BordalloDGUJanuary 3, 2003
5Pedro PierluisiNPP/DPRJanuary 3, 2009
6Gregorio SablanDNMI

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ House Seniority and Committee Leadership
  2. ^ a b c d e f Members elected with substantial prior service receive credit for part of that service when calculating seniority.

See also[edit]

External links[edit]