List of current members of the United States House of Representatives by seniority

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a complete list of current members of the U.S. House of Representatives based on seniority. For the most part, representatives are ranked by the beginning of their terms in office. Representatives whose terms begin the same day are ranked alphabetically by last name.

Representatives who return to the House after having previously served in the House are credited with service equal to one less than the number of terms they served. For example, Rep. Steve Chabot had previously served seven terms, from 1995 to 2009, when he was once again elected in 2010. Instead of holding seniority with others whose terms began January 3, 2011, he was credited with six terms, and holds seniority above all representatives whose terms began January 3, 1999, and after. When a representative has served a prior term of fewer than two terms (i.e., prior term minus one equals less than one), he or she is ranked above all others whose service begins on the same day.[citation needed]

Committee chairmanship in the House is often associated with seniority, especially in the Democratic Caucus. The Republican leadership has a stronger hand in choosing chairmen and ranking minority members, and does so based on voting records and campaign fundraising.[1] However, party leadership is not strictly associated with seniority.

Florida's 19th congressional district, New Jersey's 1st congressional district and North Carolina's 12th congressional district are currently vacant.

List[edit]

RankRepresentativePartyDistrictSeniority dateNotes
1John DingellDMI-12December 13, 1955Dean of the House;
Longest-serving member of Congress in U.S. history
2John ConyersDMI-13January 3, 1965Ranking Member: Judiciary
3Charles B. RangelDNY-13January 3, 1971
4Don YoungRAKMarch 6, 1973
5George MillerDCA-11January 3, 1975Ranking Member: Education and the Workforce
6Henry WaxmanDCA-33Ranking Member: Energy and Commerce
7Nick RahallDWV-03January 3, 1977Ranking Member: Transportation and Infrastructure
8James SensenbrennerRWI-05January 3, 1979
9Tom PetriRWI-06April 3, 1979
10Ralph HallRTX-04January 3, 1981
11Hal RogersRKY-05Chair: Appropriations
12Christopher SmithRNJ-04
13Frank WolfRVA-10
14Steny HoyerDMD-05May 19, 1981Minority Whip
15Marcy KapturDOH-09January 3, 1983
16Sander LevinDMI-09Ranking Member: Ways and Means
17Joe BartonRTX-06January 3, 1985
18Howard CobleRNC-06
19Pete ViscloskyDIN-01
20Peter DeFazioDOR-04January 3, 1987Ranking Member: Natural Resources
21John LewisDGA-05
22Louise SlaughterDNY-25Ranking Member: Rules
23Lamar SmithRTX-21Chair: Science, Space and Technology
24Fred UptonRMI-06Chair: Energy and Commerce
25Nancy PelosiDCA-12June 2, 1987Minority Leader
26Frank PalloneDNJ-06November 8, 1988
27John DuncanRTN-02
28Eliot EngelDNY-16January 3, 1989Ranking Member: Foreign Affairs
29Nita LoweyDNY-17Ranking Member: Appropriations
30Jim McDermottDWA-07
31Richard NealDMA-01
32Dana RohrabacherRCA-48
33Ileana Ros-LehtinenRFL-27August 29, 1989
34José SerranoDNY-15March 20, 1990
35David PriceDNC-04January 3, 1997[2]Previously served from 1987 to 1995
36John BoehnerROH-08January 3, 1991Speaker of the House
37Dave CampRMI-04Chair: Ways and Means
38Rosa DeLauroDCT-03
39Jim MoranDVA-08
40Collin PetersonDMN-07Ranking Member: Agriculture
41Maxine WatersDCA-43Ranking Member: Financial Services
42Sam JohnsonRTX-03May 8, 1991
43Ed PastorDAZ-07September 24, 1991
44Jerrold NadlerDNY-10November 3, 1992
45Jim CooperDTN-05January 3, 2003[2]Previously served from 1983 to 1995
46Spencer BachusRAL-06January 3, 1993
47Xavier BecerraDCA-34Democratic Caucus Chairman
48Sanford BishopDGA-02
49Corrine BrownDFL-05
50Ken CalvertRCA-42
51Jim ClyburnDSC-06Assistant Minority Leader
52Anna EshooDCA-18
53Bob GoodlatteRVA-06Chair: Judiciary
54Gene GreenDTX-29
55Luis GutiérrezDIL-04
56Alcee HastingsDFL-20
57Eddie Bernice JohnsonDTX-30Ranking Member: Science, Space and Technology
58Peter KingRNY-02
59Jack KingstonRGA-01
60Carolyn MaloneyDNY-12
61Buck McKeonRCA-25Chair: Armed Services
62John MicaRFL-07
63Lucille Roybal-AllardDCA-40
64Ed RoyceRCA-39Chair: Foreign Affairs
65Bobby RushDIL-01
66Bobby ScottDVA-03
67Nydia VelázquezDNY-07Ranking Member: Small Business
68Bennie ThompsonDMS-02April 13, 1993Ranking Member: Homeland Security
69Sam FarrDCA-20June 8, 1993
70Frank LucasROK-03May 10, 1994Chair: Agriculture
71Lloyd DoggettDTX-35January 3, 1995
72Mike DoyleDPA-14
73Chaka FattahDPA-02
74Rodney FrelinghuysenRNJ-11
75Doc HastingsRWA-04Chair: Natural Resources
76Sheila Jackson-LeeDTX-18
77Walter B. JonesRNC-03
78Tom LathamRIA-03
79Frank LoBiondoRNJ-02
80Zoe LofgrenDCA-19
81Mac ThornberryRTX-13
82Ed WhitfieldRKY-01
83Elijah CummingsDMD-07April 16, 1996Ranking Member: Oversight and Government Reform
84Earl BlumenauerDOR-03May 21, 1996
85Robert AderholtRAL-04January 3, 1997
86Kevin BradyRTX-08
87Danny DavisDIL-07
88Diana DeGetteDCO-01
89Kay GrangerRTX-12
90Rubén HinojosaDTX-15
91Ron KindDWI-03
92Carolyn McCarthyDNY-04
93Jim McGovernDMA-02
94Mike McIntyreDNC-07
95Bill PascrellDNJ-09
96Joe PittsRPA-16
97Loretta SanchezDCA-46
98Pete SessionsRTX-32Chair: Rules
99Brad ShermanDCA-30
100John ShimkusRIL-15
101Adam SmithDWA-09Ranking Member: Armed Services
102John TierneyDMA-06
103Gregory MeeksDNY-05February 3, 1998
104Lois CappsDCA-24March 10, 1998
105Barbara LeeDCA-13April 7, 1998
106Robert BradyDPA-01May 19, 1998Ranking Member: House Administration
107Steve ChabotROH-01January 3, 2011[2]Previously served from 1995 to 2009
108Mike CapuanoDMA-07January 3, 1999
109Joe CrowleyDNY-14
110Rush D. HoltDNJ-12
111John LarsonDCT-01
112Gary MillerRCA-31
113Grace NapolitanoDCA-32
114Paul RyanRWI-01Chair: Budget
115Jan SchakowskyDIL-09
116Mike SimpsonRID-02
117Lee TerryRNE-02
118Mike ThompsonDCA-05
119Greg WaldenROR-02
120Eric CantorRVA-07January 3, 2001Majority Leader
121Shelley Moore CapitoRWV-02
122William Lacy ClayDMO-01
123Ander CrenshawRFL-04
124John CulbersonRTX-07
125Susan DavisDCA-53
126Sam GravesRMO-06Chair: Small Business
127Mike HondaDCA-17
128Steve IsraelDNY-03
129Darrell IssaRCA-49Chair: Oversight and Government Reform
130James LangevinDRI-02
131Rick LarsenDWA-02
132Jim MathesonDUT-04
133Betty McCollumDMN-04
134Mike RogersRMI-08Chair: Intelligence
135Adam SchiffDCA-28
136Patrick TiberiROH-12
137Bill ShusterRPA-09May 15, 2001Chair: Transportation and Infrastructure
138Randy ForbesRVA-04June 19, 2001
139Stephen LynchDMA-08October 16, 2001
140Jeff MillerRFL-01Chair: Veterans' Affairs
141Joe WilsonRSC-02December 18, 2001
142Rob BishopRUT-01January 3, 2003
143Tim BishopDNY-01
144Marsha BlackburnRTN-07
145Michael BurgessRTX-26
146John CarterRTX-31
147Tom ColeROK-04
148Mario Diaz-BalartRFL-25
149Trent FranksRAZ-08
150Scott GarrettRNJ-05
151Jim GerlachRPA-06
152Phil GingreyRGA-11
153Raúl GrijalvaDAZ-03
154Jeb HensarlingRTX-05Chair: Financial Services
155Steve KingRIA-04
156John KlineRMN-02Chair: Education and the Workforce
157Mike MichaudDME-02Ranking Member: Veterans' Affairs
158Candice MillerRMI-10Chair: House Administration
159Tim MurphyRPA-18
160Devin NunesRCA-22
161Mike D. RogersRAL-03
162Dutch RuppersbergerDMD-02Ranking Member: Intelligence
163Tim RyanDOH-13
164Linda SánchezDCA-38Ranking Member: Ethics
165David ScottDGA-13
166Michael TurnerROH-10
167Chris Van HollenDMD-08Ranking Member: Budget
168Randy NeugebauerRTX-19June 3, 2003
169G. K. ButterfieldDNC-01July 20, 2004
170John BarrowDGA-12January 3, 2005
171Charles BoustanyRLA-03
172Emanuel CleaverDMO-05
173Mike ConawayRTX-11Chair: Ethics
174Jim CostaDCA-16
175Henry CuellarDTX-28
176Charlie DentRPA-15
177Jeff FortenberryRNE-01
178Virginia FoxxRNC-05
179Louie GohmertRTX-01
180Al GreenDTX-09
181Brian HigginsDNY-26
182Dan LipinskiDIL-03
183Kenny MarchantRTX-24
184Michael McCaulRTX-10Chair: Homeland Security
185Patrick McHenryRNC-10
186Cathy McMorris RodgersRWA-05Republican Conference Chairwoman
187Gwen MooreDWI-04
188Ted PoeRTX-02
189Tom PriceRGA-06
190Dave ReichertRWA-08
191Allyson SchwartzDPA-13
192Debbie Wasserman SchultzDFL-23
193Lynn WestmorelandRGA-03
194Doris MatsuiDCA-06March 8, 2005
195John CampbellRCA-45December 6, 2005
196Albio SiresDNJ-08November 7, 2006
197Steve PearceRNM-02January 3, 2011[2]Previously served from 2003 to 2009
198Michele BachmannRMN-06January 3, 2007
199Gus BilirakisRFL-12
200Bruce BraleyDIA-01
201Vern BuchananRFL-16
202Kathy CastorDFL-14
203Yvette D. ClarkeDNY-09
204Steve CohenDTN-09
205Joe CourtneyDCT-02
206Keith EllisonDMN-05
207Hank JohnsonDGA-04
208Jim JordanROH-04
209Doug LambornRCO-05
210Dave LoebsackDIA-02
211Kevin McCarthyRCA-23Majority Whip
212Jerry McNerneyDCA-09
213Ed PerlmutterDCO-07
214Peter RoskamRIL-06
215John SarbanesDMD-03
216Adrian SmithRNE-03
217Tim WalzDMN-01
218Peter WelchDVT
219John YarmuthDKY-03
220Paul BrounRGA-10July 17, 2007
221Niki TsongasDMA-03October 16, 2007
222Bob LattaROH-05December 11, 2007
223Rob WittmanRVA-01
224André CarsonDIN-07March 11, 2008
225Jackie SpeierDCA-14April 8, 2008
226Steve ScaliseRLA-01May 3, 2008
227Donna EdwardsDMD-04June 17, 2008
228Marcia FudgeDOH-11November 18, 2008
229Rick NolanDMN-08January 3, 2013[2]Previously served from 1975 to 1981
230Matt SalmonRAZ-05Previously served from 1995 to 2001
231Mark SanfordRSC-01May 7, 2013
232Bill CassidyRLA-06January 3, 2009
233Jason ChaffetzRUT-03
234Mike CoffmanRCO-06
235Gerry ConnollyDVA-11
236John C. FlemingRLA-04
237Brett GuthrieRKY-02
238Gregg HarperRMS-03
239Jim HimesDCT-04
240Duncan D. HunterRCA-50
241Lynn JenkinsRKS-02
242Leonard LanceRNJ-07
243Blaine LuetkemeyerRMO-03
244Ben R. LujánDNM-03
245Cynthia LummisRWY
246Tom McClintockRCA-04
247Pete OlsonRTX-22
248Erik PaulsenRMN-03
249Gary PetersDMI-14
250Chellie PingreeDME-01
251Jared PolisDCO-02
252Bill PoseyRFL-08
253Phil RoeRTN-01
254Tom RooneyRFL-17
255Aaron SchockRIL-18
256Kurt SchraderDOR-05
257Glenn ThompsonRPA-05
258Paul TonkoDNY-20
259Michael QuigleyDIL-05April 7, 2009
260Judy ChuDCA-27July 14, 2009
261John GaramendiDCA-03November 3, 2009
262Bill OwensDNY-21
263Ted DeutchDFL-21April 13, 2010
264Tom GravesRGA-14June 8, 2010
265Tom ReedRNY-23November 2, 2010
266Marlin StutzmanRIN-03
267Mike FitzpatrickRPA-08January 3, 2011Previously served from 2005 to 2007
268Carol Shea-PorterDNH-01January 3, 2013[2]Previously served from 2007 to 2011
269Tim WalbergRMI-07January 3, 2011Previously served from 2007 to 2009
270Bill FosterDIL-11January 3, 2013Previously served from 2008 to 2011
271Justin AmashRMI-03January 3, 2011
272Lou BarlettaRPA-11
273Karen BassDCA-37
274Dan BenishekRMI-01
275Diane BlackRTN-06
276Mo BrooksRAL-05
277Larry BucshonRIN-08
278John CarneyDDE
279David CicillineDRI-01
280Rick CrawfordRAR-01
281Jeff DenhamRCA-10
282Scott DesJarlaisRTN-04
283Sean DuffyRWI-07
284Jeff DuncanRSC-03
285Renee EllmersRNC-02
286Blake FarentholdRTX-27
287Stephen FincherRTN-08
288Chuck FleischmannRTN-03
289Bill FloresRTX-17
290Cory GardnerRCO-04
291Bob GibbsROH-07
292Chris GibsonRNY-19
293Paul GosarRAZ-04
294Trey GowdyRSC-04
295Tim GriffinRAR-02
296Morgan GriffithRVA-09
297Michael GrimmRNY-11
298Colleen HanabusaDHI-01
299Richard HannaRNY-22
300Andy HarrisRMD-01
301Vicky HartzlerRMO-04
302Joe HeckRNV-03
303Jaime Herrera BeutlerRWA-03
304Tim HuelskampRKS-01
305Bill HuizengaRMI-02
306Randy HultgrenRIL-14
307Robert HurtRVA-05
308Bill JohnsonROH-06
309Bill KeatingDMA-09
310Mike KellyRPA-03
311Adam KinzingerRIL-16
312Raúl LabradorRID-01
313James LankfordROK-05
314Billy LongRMO-07
315Tom MarinoRPA-10
316David McKinleyRWV-01
317Pat MeehanRPA-07
318Mick MulvaneyRSC-05
319Kristi NoemRSD
320Rich NugentRFL-11
321Alan NunneleeRMS-01
322Steven PalazzoRMS-04
323Mike PompeoRKS-04
324Jim RenacciROH-16
325Reid RibbleRWI-08
326Cedric RichmondDLA-02
327Scott RigellRVA-02
328Martha RobyRAL-02
329Todd RokitaRIN-04
330Dennis RossRFL-15
331Jon RunyanRNJ-03
332David SchweikertRAZ-06
333Austin ScottRGA-08
334Terri SewellDAL-07
335Steve SoutherlandRFL-02
336Steve StiversROH-15
337Scott TiptonRCO-03
338Daniel WebsterRFL-10
339Frederica WilsonDFL-24
340Steve WomackRAR-03
341Rob WoodallRGA-07
342Kevin YoderRKS-03
343Todd YoungRIN-09
344Janice HahnDCA-44July 12, 2011
345Mark AmodeiRNV-02September 13, 2011
346Suzanne BonamiciDOR-01January 31, 2012
347Ron BarberDAZ-02June 12, 2012
348Suzan DelBeneDWA-01November 6, 2012
349Thomas MassieRKY-04
350Donald Payne, Jr.DNJ-10
351Alan GraysonDFL-09January 3, 2013Previously served from 2009 to 2011
352Ann KirkpatrickDAZ-01
353Dan MaffeiDNY-24
354Steve StockmanRTX-36Previously served from 1995 to 1997
355Dina TitusDNV-01Previously served from 2009 to 2011
356Andy BarrRKY-06
357Joyce BeattyDOH-03
358Kerry BentivolioRMI-11
359Ami BeraDCA-07
360Jim BridenstineROK-01
361Susan BrooksRIN-05
362Julia BrownleyDCA-26
363Cheri BustosDIL-17
364Tony CardenasDCA-29
365Matt CartwrightDPA-17
366Joaquin CastroDTX-20
367Chris CollinsRNY-27
368Doug CollinsRGA-09
369Paul CookRCA-08
370Tom CottonRAR-04
371Kevin CramerRND
372Steve DainesRMT
373Rodney DavisRIL-13
374John DelaneyDMD-06
375Ron DeSantisRFL-06
376Tammy DuckworthDIL-08
377William EnyartDIL-12
378Elizabeth EstyDCT-05
379Lois FrankelDFL-22
380Tulsi GabbardDHI-02
381Pete GallegoDTX-23
382Joe GarciaDFL-26
383Dennis HeckDWA-10
384George HoldingRNC-13
385Steve HorsfordDNV-04
386Richard HudsonRNC-08
387Jared HuffmanDCA-02
388Hakeem JeffriesDNY-08
389David JoyceROH-14
390Joseph Kennedy IIIDMA-04
391Dan KildeeDMI-05
392Derek KilmerDWA-06
393Ann McLane KusterDNH-02
394Doug LaMalfaRCA-01
395Alan LowenthalDCA-47
396Michelle Lujan GrishamDNM-01
397Sean Patrick MaloneyDNY-18
398Gloria Negrete McLeodDCA-35
399Mark MeadowsRNC-11
400Grace MengDNY-06
401Luke MesserRIN-06
402Markwayne MullinROK-02
403Patrick MurphyDFL-18
404Beto O'RourkeDTX-16
405Scott PerryRPA-04
406Scott PetersDCA-52
407Robert PittengerRNC-09
408Mark PocanDWI-02
409Tom RiceRSC-07
410Keith RothfusRPA-12
411Raul RuizDCA-36
412Brad SchneiderDIL-10
413Kyrsten SinemaDAZ-09
414Chris StewartRUT-02
415Eric SwalwellDCA-15
416Mark TakanoDCA-41
417David ValadaoRCA-21
418Juan VargasDCA-51
419Marc VeaseyDTX-33
420Filemon VelaDTX-34
421Ann WagnerRMO-02
422Jackie WalorskiRIN-02
423Randy WeberRTX-14
424Brad WenstrupROH-02
425Roger WilliamsRTX-25
426Ted YohoRFL-03
427Robin KellyDIL-02April 9, 2013
428Jason SmithRMO-08June 4, 2013
429Vance McAllisterRLA-05November 16, 2013
430Katherine ClarkDMA-05December 10, 2013
431Bradley ByrneRAL-01December 17, 2013
432David JollyRFL-13March 11, 2014

Delegates[edit]

RankRepresentativePartyDistrictSeniority dateNotes
1Eni FaleomavaegaDASJanuary 3, 1989
2Eleanor Holmes NortonDDCJanuary 3, 1991
3Donna Christian-ChristensenDVIJanuary 3, 1997
4Madeleine BordalloDGUJanuary 3, 2003
5Pedro PierluisiNPP/DPRJanuary 3, 2009
6Gregorio SablanDNMI

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ House Seniority and Committee Leadership
  2. ^ a b c d e f Members elected with substantial prior service receive credit for part of that service when calculating seniority.

See also[edit]

External links[edit]