List of countries by past and future population

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

This article shows the (absolute) population of nearly all the political countries and dependencies in the world from 1950 to 2050. This one-century timespan provides a broad perspective on demographic change across the globe. According to these estimates, it can be seen that the United States surpassed the combined population of the fifteen republics of the former Soviet Union around the year 2003, and that by 2025 India is projected to overtake China as the world's most populous country.

Introduction[edit]

The starting year of 1950 is convenient, as it shows the world population growing and recovering from the great demographic bleeding of some 50-70 million deaths, that had mainly taken place in the Eastern Front of World War II.

The figures shown here have been entirely taken (and processed) from the International Data Base (IDB) Division of the United States Census Bureau. Every individual value has been automatically rounded to the nearest thousand, to assure data coherence, particularly when adding up (sub)totals. Although data from specific statistical offices may be more accurate, the information provided here has the advantage of being homogeneous.

Population estimates, as long as they are based on recent censuses, can be more easily projected into the near future than many macroeconomic indicators, such as GDPs, which are much more sensitive to political and/or economic crises. This means that it is more accurate to make demographic estimates for the next five (or even ten) years than trying to calculate the probable evolution of a GDP through the same time period (besides, in this latter case, deflacting has to be taken into account to compensate or make up for the distortion caused by inflation).

However, no projected population figures can be considered exact. In the IDB's particular case, figures beyond the years 2020-2025 should be taken with caution, as the census way towards those years has yet to be paved. Thus, from a present-day point of view, it is as if a demographer was looking through a kind of cloudy glass [1] or misty window, and more or less precise “guesstimates” are the only realistic present-day available possibilities.

To make things more complicated, not all countries carry out censuses on a regular basis, especially some of the poorer, faster-growing sub-Saharan African nations (whose evolution may be more interesting, from a demographer's point of view, than the stagnated populations of countries like Germany or Italy). For instance, it is difficult to know real present-day size of the population of Angola, as that country has not held a census since 1970 (prior to its post-colonial civil war, that broke out in 1975, with its toll of dead people and refugees). As it is widely known in the world of demographics (from historical empirical data), countries like those (along with other nations like Algeria, Bangladesh, Egypt, India, and Pakistan) -with their low family planning- tend to grow much faster than the aging European nations or Japan. In general, although the former countries may slow down their respective demographic growths rates in the decades to come, it is unlikely that they will stabilize their respective populations by 2050, as predicted by the IDB data in some cases; they may also stay near the relatively high average level of 1.5% increase per year. Something similar can be said about China, whose population is still growing at an absolute rate of some 10 million additional inhabitants per year, despite its government’s efforts to stabilize it, through its one child per couple policy.

On the other hand, some other countries, like the small Asian State of Bhutan, have only recently had a thorough census for the first time: In Bhutan's case in particular, before its national 2005 population survey,[2][3][4] the IDB showed an estimated 2+ million figure, which was silently reduced in a drastic way, after the new census results were finally included in its database.

Besides, the IDB usually takes some time before including new data, as it happened in the case of Indonesia. That is why that country was reported by the IDB to have an inflated population of some 242 million by mid-2005, because it had not still processed the final results of the eventually moderate 2000 Indonesian census.[5][6][7][8] A similar discrepancy has also occurred with the relatively recent Ethiopian 2007 census,[9][10] that resulted in "only" 73,918,505 inhabitants (preliminary figure).

The largest absolute potential discrepancies are naturally related to the most populous nations. However, smaller states, such as Tuvalu, can have large relative discrepancies. For instance, the 2002 census in that Oceanian island, which gave a final population of 9,561[11] shows that IDB estimates can be significantly off.

Preliminary notes[edit]

The national 1 July, mid-year population estimates (usually based on past national censuses) supplied in these tables are given in thousands.

The table columns can be sorted by clicking on their respective heading.

The retrospective figures assume the present-day names and world political division, for instance, providing data for each of the 15 republics of the former Soviet Union, as if they had already been independent by 1950, and not since the end of 1991, as they really are. An inverse criterion corresponds to Germany, forcefully divided since the end of the Second World War and eventually reunified since October 3, 1990.

Other issues concerning some countries or territories are the following ones:

Finally, the Eastern and Western Europe subtotals follow the former Cold War's Iron Curtain division of Europe.

Formulas used to calculate demographic growth[edit]

To the right of each year column (except for the initial 1950 one), a percentage figure is shown, corresponding to the average annual growth for each previous five-year period. Thus, the figures after the 1960 column calculates the percentage for the 1955-60 period, the ones after the 1980 one, the value for 1975-80, and so on.

The formulas used to carry out these last calculations, are the standard ones, used both by the United Nations Statistics Division and by National Census Offices worldwide. They correspond to the exponential geometrical growth, and have the following general form: \left ( \sqrt[y_f-y_i]{\frac{p_f}{p_i}} -1 \right ) \times 100, where p_i and p_f stand for the initial and final population, respectively, within a stated time period. The same criteria applies to y_i and y_f, the two variables indicating the two years involved. In terms of natural logarithms, both formulas can be expressed as follows: \left ( e^{\frac{ln(p_f / p_i)}{(y_f - y_i)}} - 1 \right ) \times 100. For the practical purposes of the calculations shown here, where five-year periods are involved, we can simplify the formulas, leaving them like this: \left ( \sqrt[5]{\frac{p_f}{p_i}} -1 \right ) \times 100 and \left (e^{\frac{ln(p_f/p_i)}{5}}-1 \right ) \times 100

Country and territory breakdown by past or historical (and consolidated) population, from 1950 to 1980[edit]

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
Country or territory19501955%1960%1965%1970%1975%1980%
 Afghanistan8,1508,8911.769,8292.0310,9982.2712,4312.4814,1322.6015,0441.26
 Albania1,2271,3922.561,6233.121,8843.032,1572.742,4012.172,6712.15
 Algeria8,8939,8422.0510,9092.0811,9631.8613,9323.0916,1402.9918,8063.10
 American Samoa19201.03200.00254.56271.55302.13321.30
 Andorra660.0085.921411.84207.39276.19344.72
 Angola4,1184,4231.444,7971.645,1351.375,6061.776,0501.547,2063.56
 Anguilla (UK)550.0063.7160.0060.0060.0073.13
 Antigua and Barbuda46512.09551.52591.41662.27680.60690.29
 Argentina17,15018,9281.9920,6161.7222,2831.5723,9621.4626,0821.7128,3701.70
 Armenia1,3551,5652.921,8693.612,2063.372,5202.702,8342.383,1151.91
 Aruba (Netherlands)50541.55571.09590.69590.00590.00600.34
 Australia8,2679,2772.3310,3612.2311,4392.0012,6602.0513,7711.7014,6161.20
 Austria6,9356,9470.037,0470.297,2710.637,4670.537,5790.307,549-0.08
 Azerbaijan2,8853,3142.813,8823.214,5673.305,1692.515,6961.966,1981.70
 Bahamas70874.441125.181394.411704.111892.142102.13
 Bahrain1151302.481573.851914.002202.872593.323486.09
 Bangladesh45,64649,5881.6754,5931.9460,2842.0067,3312.2476,1532.4987,9372.92
 Barbados2112271.472320.442350.262390.342470.662520.40
 Belarus7,7227,7810.158,1680.988,5911.019,0271.009,3600.739,6440.60
 Belgium8,6398,8680.529,1190.569,4480.719,6380.409,7950.329,8470.11
 Belize66773.13923.621073.071222.661362.201441.15
 Benin1,6731,8461.992,0552.172,3112.382,6202.542,9962.723,4582.91
 Bermuda (UK)39411.01441.42492.18531.58540.37550.37
 Bhutan1641862.552122.652543.683094.003733.844463.64
 Bolivia2,7663,0742.133,4342.243,8532.334,3462.444,9142.495,4412.06
 Bosnia and Herzegovina2,6622,9742.243,2401.733,4931.523,7031.173,9801.454,0920.56
 Botswana4304611.404971.525381.605841.657053.849005.01
 Brazil53,44361,7742.9471,6953.0283,0932.9995,6842.86108,8792.62123,0202.47
 Brunei45616.27836.351024.211284.651564.041853.47
 Bulgaria7,2517,4990.677,8670.968,2010.848,4900.708,7210.548,8440.28
 Burkina Faso4,3764,6141.064,8661.075,0320.675,3041.065,6731.356,3182.18
 Burma19,48821,0501.5522,8391.6424,9371.7727,3931.9030,3302.0633,3361.91
 Burundi2,3632,5761.742,8151.793,1712.413,5222.123,6760.864,2983.18
 Cambodia4,4715,0492.465,7612.676,6022.767,3942.297,5000.296,889-1.69
 Cameroon4,8885,2111.295,6091.486,1041.716,7271.967,5222.268,7623.10
 Canada14,01116,0502.7518,2672.6220,0711.9021,7501.6223,2091.3124,5931.17
 Cape Verde1461692.971973.112323.322693.002800.802961.12
 Cayman Islands (UK)673.1382.7192.38102.13146.96173.96
 Central African Republic1,2601,3481.361,4671.711,6282.101,8392.472,0582.282,3492.68
 Chad2,6082,8051.473,0421.643,3451.923,7272.194,1442.144,5221.76
 Chile6,0916,7432.057,5852.388,5102.339,3691.9410,2521.8211,0941.59
 China562,580606,7301.52650,6611.41715,5461.92820,4032.77917,8992.27984,7361.42
 Colombia11,59213,5883.2315,9533.2618,6463.1721,4302.8224,1252.4026,6312.00
 Comoros1481642.071832.222062.402372.842763.093404.26
 Congo (Brazzaville)8269041.821,0022.081,1242.321,2722.501,4542.711,6742.86
 Congo (Kinshasa)13,56914,9531.9616,6102.1218,8562.5721,7812.9325,0322.8229,0112.99
 Cook Islands (NZ)15161.30182.38191.09212.0219-1.9818-1.08
 Costa Rica8671,0323.551,2483.871,4883.581,7363.131,9922.792,2992.91
 Ivory Coast2,8603,1642.043,5762.484,3564.035,5795.077,0314.748,5934.09
 Croatia43,956297.234,0360.404,1330.484,2050.354,2550.244,3830.59
 Cuba5,7856,3811.987,0271.957,8102.148,5431.819,2901.699,6530.77
 Curaçao (Netherlands)1011122.091242.061341.561451.591490.55148-0.13
 Cyprus4945331.535791.676000.726270.886270.006300.10
 Czech Republic8,9259,3660.979,6600.629,7770.249,7950.0410,0420.5010,2890.49
 Denmark4,2714,4390.774,5810.634,7580.764,9290.715,0600.535,1230.25
 Djibouti79902.641114.281425.051804.862274.753277.57
 Dominica51572.25601.03641.30701.81741.12740.00
 Dominican Republic2,3532,7373.073,2313.373,8063.334,4233.055,0482.685,6972.45
 Ecuador3,3703,8422.664,4162.825,1182.995,9393.026,8722.967,9202.88
 Egypt21,19823,8562.3926,8472.3930,2652.4333,5742.1036,9521.9442,6342.90
 El Salvador1,9402,2212.742,5823.063,0183.173,6043.614,0732.484,5702.33
 Equatorial Guinea2112261.382441.542530.732701.31213-4.632563.75
 Eritrea1,4031,4991.331,6151.501,7461.572,1604.352,4212.312,5691.19
 Estonia1,0961,1541.041,2110.971,2881.241,3631.141,4320.991,4820.69
 Ethiopia20,17521,9901.7424,1691.9126,7402.0429,4691.9632,9762.2736,0361.79
 Faroe Islands (Denmark)32330.62351.18371.12391.06411.01430.96
 Fiji2873322.963933.434633.335212.395762.036351.97
 Finland4,0094,2351.104,4300.904,5640.604,6060.184,7110.454,7800.29
 France42,51844,2180.7946,5841.0549,8021.3451,9180.8453,9550.7755,1100.42
 French Polynesia62723.04812.38953.241143.711333.131512.57
 Gabon4164290.624460.784741.235151.676474.677141.99
 Gambia2713062.463522.844123.204853.325663.146522.87
 Gaza Strip2452661.663082.983502.59343-0.403952.864562.91
 Georgia3,5163,8271.714,1471.624,4651.494,6941.014,8980.855,0460.60
 Germany68,37570,1960.5372,4810.6475,6390.8677,7830.5678,6820.2378,298-0.10
 Ghana5,2976,0492.696,9582.848,0102.868,7891.8710,1172.8511,0111.71
 Gibraltar (UK)23240.85240.00250.82260.79292.21290.00
 Greece7,5667,9661.048,3270.898,5500.538,7930.569,0470.579,6431.28
 Greenland (Denmark)22274.18323.46394.04463.36501.68500.00
 Grenada76852.26901.15930.66950.43960.2190-1.28
 Guam (US)60692.8367-0.59742.01863.051023.471070.96
 Guatemala2,9693,4873.274,1003.294,7462.975,2642.095,9102.346,6502.39
 Guernsey (UK)45460.44470.43501.25531.17540.3753-0.37
 Guinea2,5862,7871.513,0261.663,3141.833,6431.914,0191.984,4472.04
 Guinea-Bissau5735920.656170.83604-0.426200.526811.897892.99
 Guyana4284912.785713.066402.317152.247681.44759-0.24
 Haiti3,0973,3651.673,6971.904,0942.064,5412.094,9731.835,5082.06
 Honduras1,4311,6623.041,9523.272,3293.592,7613.462,8580.693,4023.55
 Hong Kong (China)2,2372,4902.173,0754.313,5983.193,9591.934,3962.125,0632.87
 Hungary9,3389,8251.029,9840.3210,1530.3410,3370.3610,5320.3710,7110.34
 Iceland1431582.021762.181921.762041.222181.342280.90
 India369,880404,2681.79445,3931.96494,9642.13553,8892.28618,9232.25684,8882.05
 Indonesia82,97890,2551.70100,1462.10110,7542.03122,2922.00135,2722.04150,4672.15
 Iran16,35718,7392.7621,6002.8825,0403.0028,9942.9833,4672.9139,7093.48
 Iraq5,1635,9032.726,8222.947,9713.169,4143.3811,1183.3813,2333.54
 Ireland2,9632,916-0.322,832-0.582,8760.312,9500.513,1771.493,4011.37
 Isle of Man (UK)5551-1.5048-1.21490.41531.58592.17641.64
 Israel1,2861,7726.622,1413.862,5783.782,9032.403,3542.933,7372.19
 Italy47,10548,6330.6450,1980.6451,9870.7053,6610.6455,5720.7056,4510.31
 Jamaica1,3851,4891.461,6321.851,7771.721,9441.812,1051.602,2291.15
 Japan83,80589,8151.3994,0920.9398,8831.00104,3451.08111,5731.35116,8070.92
 Jersey (UK)57601.03630.98660.93690.89720.85761.09
 Jordan5616874.148494.331,0614.561,5037.211,8033.712,1633.71
 Kazakhstan6,6937,9773.579,9824.5911,9023.5813,1061.9514,1571.5515,0001.16
 Kenya6,1217,0342.828,1573.019,5493.2011,2473.3313,4333.6216,3313.98
 Kiribati33372.31412.07451.88491.72531.58581.82
 North Korea9,4718,863-1.3210,4483.3511,9642.7514,0623.2816,0142.6317,3901.66
 South Korea20,84621,5520.6724,7842.8328,7052.9832,2412.3535,2811.8238,1241.56
 Kuwait1451875.222929.3247610.277489.461,0076.131,3706.35
 Kyrgyzstan1,7391,9011.802,1712.692,5733.462,9642.873,3012.183,6231.88
 Laos1,8862,0771.952,3092.142,5652.132,8452.093,1612.133,2930.82
 Latvia1,9362,0020.672,1151.102,2541.282,3610.932,4620.842,5250.51
 Lebanon1,3641,5612.731,7862.732,0582.882,3832.982,6912.462,8991.50
 Lesotho7267861.608591.799522.081,0672.311,1952.291,3592.61
 Liberia8249282.411,0552.601,2092.761,3972.931,6172.971,8572.81
 Libya9611,1223.151,3383.581,6243.951,9994.242,5705.153,0693.61
 Liechtenstein14151.39161.30193.50212.02231.84251.68
 Lithuania2,5532,6140.472,7651.132,9591.373,1381.183,3051.043,4350.77
 Luxembourg2963050.603140.583321.123390.423591.153640.28
 Macau (China)205193-1.20186-0.742243.792613.10254-0.542560.16
 Macedonia1,2251,3401.811,3660.391,4701.481,5741.381,6841.361,7921.25
 Madagascar4,6205,0031.615,4821.856,0702.066,7662.197,6042.368,6912.71
 Malawi2,8173,0881.853,4502.243,9142.564,5082.875,3173.366,2593.32
 Malaysia6,4347,3122.598,4282.889,6482.7410,9102.4912,1312.1413,4602.10
 Maldives79800.25922.83981.271153.251332.951532.84
 Mali3,6884,0712.004,4952.004,9782.065,5462.186,2182.316,8221.87
 Malta3123140.133290.94319-0.623260.443280.123642.10
 Marshall Islands11133.40152.90183.71224.10263.40313.58
 Mauritania1,0061,0530.921,1171.191,1951.361,2891.531,4041.721,5451.93
 Mauritius4815723.536633.007562.668301.898851.299641.72
 Mayotte (France)22241.76283.13322.71372.95433.05534.27
 Mexico28,48532,9302.9438,5793.2245,1423.1952,7753.1760,6782.8368,3472.41
 Federated States of Micronesia31363.04423.13493.13573.07662.98773.13
 Moldova2,3362,6222.342,9992.723,3342.143,5951.523,8471.363,9960.76
 Monaco18180.00213.13220.93241.76250.82271.55
 Mongolia7798441.629552.501,0902.681,2482.741,4462.991,6622.82
 Montenegro3964321.764611.314911.275140.925491.335600.40
 Montserrat (UK)13130.0012-1.59120.00120.00120.00120.00
 Morocco9,34310,7822.9112,4232.8714,0662.5215,9092.4917,6872.1419,4871.96
 Mozambique6,2506,7821.657,4721.968,3012.139,3042.3110,4332.3212,1033.01
 Namibia4645222.385912.516712.577652.669153.651,0582.95
 Nauru345.9240.0068.4573.1370.0082.71
   Nepal8,9909,4791.0610,0351.1510,8621.6011,9191.8713,1561.9914,6652.20
 Netherlands10,12110,7581.2311,4941.3312,3011.3713,0431.1813,6650.9414,1550.71
 New Caledonia (France)55653.40793.98902.641124.471333.501390.89
 New Zealand1,9082,1362.282,3722.122,6402.162,8281.393,1181.973,1700.33
 Nicaragua1,0981,2773.071,4933.171,7503.232,0533.252,3953.132,8033.20
 Niger3,2713,5591.703,9131.914,3442.114,8412.195,4192.286,0932.37
 Nigeria31,79735,9552.4941,5502.9348,0682.9655,5902.9564,4282.9974,8293.04
 Northern Mariana Islands (US)673.1395.15102.13123.71154.56172.53
 Norway3,2653,4270.973,5810.883,7230.783,8770.814,0070.664,0860.39
 Oman4895402.006012.166822.567832.809203.281,1855.19
 Pakistan40,38245,5362.4351,7192.5859,0462.6967,4912.7176,4562.5385,2192.19
 Palau782.7192.38114.10121.76131.61130.00
 Panama8931,0112.511,1482.571,3262.921,5312.921,7492.701,9602.30
 Papua New Guinea1,4121,5451.821,7182.151,9412.472,2142.672,5042.492,8462.59
 Paraguay1,4761,6832.661,9102.562,1702.592,4772.682,8482.833,1722.18
 Peru7,6338,6722.599,9312.7511,4672.9213,1932.8415,1612.8217,2952.67
 Philippines21,13124,5533.0528,5293.0533,2683.1238,6043.0244,3372.8150,9402.82
 Poland24,82427,2211.8629,5901.6831,2621.1132,5260.8033,9690.8735,5780.93
 Portugal8,4438,6930.599,0370.789,1290.209,044-0.199,4110.809,7780.77
 Puerto Rico2,2182,2500.292,3580.942,5971.952,7220.942,9351.523,2101.81
 Qatar25356.96455.15709.2411310.051657.872296.78
 Romania16,31117,3251.2118,4031.2119,0270.6720,2531.2621,2450.9622,1300.82
 Russia101,937111,1251.74119,6321.49126,5411.13130,2450.58134,2930.61139,0390.70
 Rwanda2,4392,6982.043,0322.363,2651.493,7692.914,3572.945,1403.36
 Saint Barthélemy (France)220.0020.0020.0020.0038.4530.00
 Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (UK)550.0050.0050.0063.7160.0060.00
 Saint Kitts and Nevis44502.59510.4049-0.8046-1.2645-0.4444-0.45
 Saint Lucia79861.71880.46941.331031.851121.691221.73
 Saint Martin (France)345.9240.0054.5650.0063.7185.92
 Saint Pierre and Miquelon (France)550.0050.0050.0050.0063.7160.00
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines66752.59811.55850.97880.70920.89981.27
 Samoa82942.771103.191272.921422.261511.241591.04
 San Marino13141.49151.39172.53192.25201.03210.98
 São Tomé and Príncipe60600.00630.98691.84741.41822.07942.77
 Saudi Arabia3,8604,2431.914,7182.145,3272.466,1092.787,2083.3610,0226.81
 Senegal2,6542,9271.983,2702.243,7442.744,3182.894,9892.935,6112.38
 Serbia5,9566,3131.176,6591.076,9590.897,2480.827,4310.507,5880.42
 Seychelles33361.76423.13482.71542.38602.13641.30
 Sierra Leone2,0872,2331.362,3961.422,5821.512,7891.553,0301.673,3351.94
 Singapore1,0221,3065.031,6464.741,8872.772,0751.922,2631.752,4141.30
 Sint Maarten (Netherlands)220.0038.4545.9268.451010.76123.71
 Slovakia3,4633,7271.483,9941.394,3701.824,5240.704,7300.894,9660.98
 Slovenia1,4681,5170.661,5580.531,6200.781,6760.681,7220.541,8331.26
 Solomon Islands1071141.281262.021432.561632.651933.442313.66
 Somalia2,4382,6731.862,9562.033,2832.123,6672.244,1282.405,7947.02
 South Africa13,59615,3692.4817,4172.5319,8982.7022,7402.7125,8152.5729,2522.53
 Spain28,06329,3190.8830,6410.8932,0850.9333,8761.0935,5640.9837,4881.06
 Sri Lanka7,5338,6942.919,9132.6611,2612.5812,6192.3013,7791.7715,0561.79
 Sudan8,0519,2332.7810,5892.7812,0862.6813,7882.6716,1563.2219,4823.81
 Suriname2082402.902843.423363.423722.06363-0.49354-0.50
 Swaziland2773112.343522.513992.544552.665212.756113.24
 Sweden7,0147,2620.707,4800.597,7340.678,0430.798,1930.378,3100.28
  Switzerland4,6944,9801.195,3621.495,9432.086,2671.076,4040.436,385-0.06
 Syria3,4953,9382.424,5332.855,3263.286,2583.287,4073.438,7523.39
 Taiwan7,9819,4863.5211,2093.3912,9782.9714,5982.3816,1222.0117,8482.05
 Tajikistan1,5301,7813.082,0813.162,5113.832,9393.203,4493.253,9662.83
 Tanzania7,9358,9712.4810,2602.7211,8702.9613,8073.0716,1483.1818,6652.94
 Thailand20,04223,4513.1927,5133.2532,0623.1137,0912.9642,2722.6547,0262.15
 Timor-Leste4364721.605091.525531.675981.586772.51557-3.83
 Togo1,1721,2982.061,4562.321,6482.511,9643.572,2672.912,6262.98
 Tonga46543.26643.46742.95832.32891.41920.67
 Trinidad and Tobago6327212.678413.139392.239550.341,0071.071,0911.62
 Tunisia3,5173,8461.804,1491.534,5661.935,0992.235,7042.276,4432.47
 Turkey21,12224,1452.7128,2173.1731,9512.5235,7582.2840,5302.5445,0482.14
 Turkmenistan1,2041,3482.291,5853.291,8823.492,1812.992,5242.962,8752.64
 Turks and Caicos Islands (UK)550.0063.7160.0060.0060.0073.13
 Tuvalu550.0050.0063.7160.0060.0073.13
 Uganda5,5226,3172.737,2622.838,3892.939,7433.0410,9522.3712,4152.54
 Ukraine36,77539,3681.3742,6441.6145,2351.1947,2360.8748,9730.7250,0470.43
 United Arab Emirates72832.881034.411446.9324911.5852316.001,00013.84
 United Kingdom50,12750,9460.3252,3720.5554,3500.7455,6320.4756,2150.2156,3140.04
 United States151,868165,0691.68179,9791.74193,5261.46203,9841.06215,4651.10227,2251.07
 Uruguay2,1942,3531.412,5311.472,6931.252,8240.952,8440.142,9300.60
 Uzbekistan6,2937,2322.828,5313.3610,2063.6511,9403.1913,9883.2215,9942.72
 Vanuatu52592.56662.27742.31852.811003.301173.19
 Venezuela5,0096,1704.267,5564.149,0683.7210,7583.4812,6753.3314,7683.10
 Vietnam25,34827,7381.8231,6562.6837,2583.3142,5772.7048,0752.4653,7152.24
 British Virgin Islands673.1370.0082.71104.56111.92110.00
 United States Virgin Islands27280.73333.34445.92637.44948.331001.25
 Wallis and Futuna (France)770.0082.7180.0092.3890.00114.10
 West Bank7717880.448050.438611.35690-4.338063.169042.32
 Western Sahara91612.202811.845012.308912.2272-4.1512411.49
 Yemen4,7775,2651.965,8722.216,5102.087,0981.747,9342.259,1332.85
 Zambia2,5532,8692.363,2542.553,6942.574,2482.834,8972.885,6432.88
 Zimbabwe2,8533,4093.634,0113.314,6853.165,5153.326,3422.837,1702.48

(Sub)continental totals[edit]

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
(Sub)continent19501955%1960%1965%1970%1975%1980%
Africa227,991253,8942.18285,1852.35322,0122.46365,9702.59416,6032.63479,0222.83
The Americas331,387370,3482.25415,8182.34463,6052.20511,0801.97561,0091.88612,5891.77
North America194,391214,0811.95236,8622.04258,7841.79278,5611.48299,4081.45320,2221.35
South America112,041128,3352.75147,3812.81168,8772.76192,0832.61216,8482.46242,9052.30
Central America24,95527,9322.2831,5762.4835,9442.6340,4362.3844,7532.0549,4622.02
Isthmic Central America9,26310,7673.0512,6133.2214,7643.2017,0702.9519,1122.2921,8292.69
Greater Antilles14,83816,2221.8017,9452.0420,0842.2822,1722.0024,3521.8926,2961.55
Lesser Antilles8549442.021,0171.501,0971.531,1951.731,2901.541,3380.73
Asia1,437,5651,567,7791.751,720,2911.871,911,8992.132,158,8322.462,413,3202.252,644,2141.84
Europe542,524574,4011.15604,6371.03634,3440.96656,6870.69677,2240.62693,6510.48
Western Europe305,120314,8460.63326,6620.74341,3020.88352,7200.66362,2910.54368,0470.32
Eastern Europe237,404259,5541.80277,9751.38293,0411.06303,9670.73314,9330.71325,6040.67
Oceania12,44313,9342.2915,5682.2417,3132.1519,1812.0721,0621.8922,4771.31
(Former) Soviet Union179,571195,6131.73213,7801.79230,5131.52242,4781.02254,5190.97265,9840.89

Country and territory breakdown by past and near future population, between 1985 and 2015[edit]

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
Country or territory1985%1990%1995%2000%2005%2010%2015%
 Afghanistan13,120-2.7013,5680.6719,4457.4622,4612.9326,3353.2329,1212.0332,5642.26
 Albania2,9572.063,2451.883,158-0.543,1580.003,025-0.862,987-0.253,0290.28
 Algeria22,0083.1925,0892.6628,0892.2830,4291.6132,5611.3634,5861.2136,6401.16
 American Samoa394.04473.80542.82581.44621.34661.26711.47
 Andorra455.77533.33633.52650.63763.18852.26860.23
 Angola8,3903.099,4852.4811,0003.0112,6832.8914,7703.0917,0432.9019,6252.86
 Anguilla (UK)70.0082.71104.56111.92133.40152.90161.30
 Antigua and Barbuda64-1.49640.00691.52751.68811.55871.44921.12
 Argentina30,6721.5733,0361.5035,2741.3237,3361.1439,1810.9741,3431.0843,4320.99
 Armenia3,3741.613,3770.023,069-1.893,043-0.172,983-0.402,967-0.112,9840.11
 Aruba (Netherlands)620.66630.32804.89902.38971.511051.601121.30
 Australia15,6951.4316,9561.5617,9761.1819,0531.1720,2321.2121,5161.2422,7511.12
 Austria7,5600.037,7230.438,0470.838,1130.168,1850.188,2140.078,2240.02
 Azerbaijan6,8452.017,4971.848,0511.448,4631.008,8250.849,3021.069,7811.01
 Bahamas2281.662451.452651.582831.322970.973100.863250.95
 Bahrain4233.985063.655822.846552.399166.941,1805.201,3472.68
 Bangladesh102,3083.07112,2131.87121,4421.59132,1511.70144,1391.75156,1181.61168,9581.59
 Barbados2570.392620.392680.452740.442800.432860.422910.35
 Belarus9,9820.6910,2010.4310,2050.0110,034-0.349,809-0.459,613-0.409,439-0.36
 Belgium9,8580.029,9690.2210,1550.3710,2640.2110,3640.1910,4230.1110,4540.06
 Belize1662.881912.852172.592482.712812.533152.313471.95
 Benin4,0303.114,7053.155,6473.726,6193.237,7783.289,0563.0910,4492.90
 Bermuda (UK)560.36580.70600.68630.98660.93680.60700.58
 Bhutan5293.476153.06566-1.656061.386551.577001.347421.17
 Bolivia5,9351.756,5742.077,3752.338,1952.139,0732.069,9471.8610,8011.66
 Bosnia and Herzegovina4,2750.884,4240.693,709-3.464,0351.704,4301.894,6220.854,618-0.02
 Botswana1,0803.711,2653.211,4783.161,6802.601,8401.842,0291.972,1831.47
 Brazil137,3822.23151,1701.93163,5441.59176,3201.52188,9931.40201,1031.25212,3461.09
 Brunei2183.342533.022882.633252.453612.123951.824301.71
 Bulgaria8,9440.238,894-0.118,256-1.487,818-1.087,450-0.967,149-0.826,867-0.80
 Burkina Faso7,1712.578,3613.129,9033.4411,5883.1913,9043.7116,2423.1618,9323.11
 Burma36,7661.9840,4641.9443,9941.6947,4391.5250,5721.2953,4141.1056,3201.07
 Burundi4,9222.755,5362.386,1652.186,8232.058,1623.659,8633.8611,5743.25
 Cambodia7,8412.629,3683.6211,2343.7012,3511.9113,2971.4914,4541.6815,7091.68
 Cameroon10,1913.0711,8843.1213,6032.7415,3432.4417,2612.3819,2942.2521,3872.08
 Canada25,9421.0727,7911.3929,6911.3331,1000.9332,3860.8133,7600.8335,1000.78
 Cape Verde3171.383401.413852.524302.244711.845091.565461.41
 Cayman Islands (UK)214.32264.36324.24383.50442.98502.59562.29
 Central African Republic2,7142.933,0852.603,5442.813,9802.354,3631.854,8452.125,3922.16
 Chad5,0662.305,8412.896,7703.007,9433.259,4013.4310,5432.3211,6311.98
 Chile12,0681.7013,1291.7014,2071.5915,1561.3015,9951.0816,7460.9217,4350.81
 China1,058,0081.451,148,3641.651,216,3781.161,263,6380.771,297,7650.531,330,1410.491,361,5130.47
 Colombia29,7482.2433,1472.1936,5321.9638,9101.2741,4881.2944,2051.2846,7371.12
 Comoros3832.414302.344832.355452.446232.717062.537812.04
 Congo (Brazzaville)1,9423.012,2663.132,6503.183,1043.213,6043.034,1262.744,7552.88
 Congo (Kinshasa)33,3482.8339,1513.2646,7053.5952,4452.3560,6982.9769,8512.8579,3752.59
 Cook Islands(NZ)17-1.14181.15180.0016-2.3314-2.6411-4.7110-1.89
 Costa Rica2,6442.843,0232.723,4452.653,8832.424,2091.634,5161.424,8141.29
 Ivory Coast10,3323.7512,4913.8714,8463.5116,8852.6118,9212.3021,0592.1623,2952.04
 Croatia4,4580.344,5080.224,497-0.054,411-0.394,4960.384,487-0.044,465-0.10
 Cuba10,0650.8410,5070.8610,8470.6411,0720.4111,1980.2311,098-0.1811,031-0.12
 Curaçao (Netherlands)1540.80145-1.20142-0.42134-1.151360.301431.011480.69
 Cyprus6791.517451.878472.609201.671,0111.901,1031.761,1891.51
 Czech Republic10,3100.0410,3100.0010,3240.0310,270-0.1010,241-0.0610,202-0.0810,130-0.14
 Denmark5,114-0.045,1410.115,2330.365,3370.395,4320.355,5160.315,5820.24
 Djibouti3823.164995.495532.086693.88666-0.097412.168282.25
 Dominica73-0.2770-0.84710.28710.00720.28730.28740.27
 Dominican Republic6,3792.297,0842.127,7591.848,4691.779,1641.599,8241.4010,4791.30
 Ecuador9,0622.7310,3182.6311,2661.7712,4462.0113,6621.8814,7911.6015,8681.42
 Egypt50,0523.2654,9071.8758,9451.4365,1592.0272,5442.1780,4722.1088,4871.92
 El Salvador4,6710.445,1101.815,4801.415,8501.325,9560.366,0520.326,1410.29
 Equatorial Guinea3254.893712.684262.804912.885672.926512.807412.62
 Eritrea2,9412.743,1381.313,5652.584,1973.325,0703.855,7932.706,5282.42
 Estonia1,5380.741,5690.401,447-1.611,380-0.941,333-0.691,291-0.641,249-0.66
 Ethiopia42,2273.2248,3972.7755,5502.8064,1652.9374,9803.1688,0133.26103,1343.22
 Faroe Islands (Denmark)461.36470.4344-1.31460.89480.85490.41500.40
 Fiji6991.947401.157730.888050.818370.788760.929090.74
 Finland4,9020.514,9860.345,1050.475,1690.255,2230.215,2550.125,2710.06
 France56,4900.5058,1680.5959,7120.5361,1370.4762,9120.5764,7680.5866,3010.47
 French Polynesia1752.992002.712171.642361.692541.482691.152831.02
 Gabon8333.139382.401,0692.651,2362.951,3962.461,5452.051,7051.99
 Gambia7733.469514.231,1614.071,3573.171,5482.671,7552.541,9682.32
 Gaza Strip5323.136463.968866.521,1304.991,3503.621,6043.511,8693.11
 Georgia5,1930.585,4260.885,013-1.574,777-0.964,677-0.424,601-0.334,525-0.33
 Germany77,685-0.1679,3800.4381,6540.5782,1840.1382,4390.0681,644-0.1980,854-0.19
 Ghana13,2293.7415,4083.1017,7042.8219,7522.2122,0622.2424,3401.9826,5851.78
 Gibraltar (UK)290.00290.0027-1.42270.00280.73290.70290.00
 Greece9,9230.5710,1300.4110,4580.6410,5590.1910,6680.2110,7500.1510,7760.05
 Greenland (Denmark)531.17561.11560.00570.35580.35580.00580.00
 Grenada930.66940.21980.841020.801050.581080.571110.55
 Guam (US)1212.491342.061441.451551.481691.741811.381931.29
 Guatemala7,5812.668,9663.4110,0282.2611,0852.0212,1831.9113,5502.1514,9191.94
 Guernsey (UK)550.74632.7561-0.64620.33630.32650.63660.31
 Guinea5,2273.286,1183.207,4464.018,3502.329,1541.8610,3242.4311,7802.67
 Guinea-Bissau8852.329962.391,1432.791,2792.271,4142.031,5652.051,7261.98
 Guyana7620.087720.26769-0.087860.44776-0.26748-0.73739-0.24
 Haiti6,1202.136,7982.127,5702.178,4132.139,2051.829,6490.9510,1100.94
 Honduras4,0773.694,7943.295,5512.986,3592.767,1932.507,9892.128,7471.83
 Hong Kong (China)5,4561.515,6880.846,2251.826,6591.366,8990.717,0900.557,2350.41
 Hungary10,649-0.1210,372-0.5310,281-0.1810,147-0.2610,058-0.189,992-0.139,898-0.19
 Iceland2411.122551.142681.002810.952971.113090.803190.64
 India759,6122.09838,1591.99920,5851.891,006,3001.801,090,9731.631,173,1081.461,251,6961.31
 Indonesia166,1192.00181,7701.82197,7641.70213,8291.57228,8961.37242,9681.20255,7591.03
 Iran48,6194.1358,1003.6364,2172.0268,6321.3472,2831.0476,9231.2581,8241.24
 Iraq15,6943.4718,1402.9419,5641.5222,6793.0026,0762.8329,6722.6233,3102.34
 Ireland3,5400.803,508-0.183,6140.603,8221.134,1991.904,6231.944,8921.14
 Isle of Man (UK)640.00691.52720.85761.09801.03840.98880.93
 Israel4,0681.714,4781.945,3533.636,1152.706,7431.977,3541.757,9351.53
 Italy56,7180.0956,7130.0057,2950.2057,7840.1759,0380.4360,7490.5761,8550.36
 Jamaica2,3180.792,3470.252,4691.022,6161.162,7370.912,8470.792,9500.71
 Japan120,7540.67123,5370.46125,3270.29126,7760.23127,7150.15127,579-0.02126,920-0.10
 Jersey (UK)801.03840.98850.24870.47880.23931.11970.85
 Jordan2,6303.993,2674.434,1765.034,6882.345,2452.276,4074.086,6230.67
 Kazakhstan15,9991.3016,7750.9516,390-0.4615,687-0.8716,1230.5517,0851.1718,1571.22
 Kenya19,7623.8923,3613.4027,1633.0630,6062.4235,2462.8640,8432.9945,9252.37
 Kiribati621.34712.75771.64852.00931.82991.261061.38
 North Korea18,8311.6020,4511.6622,1071.5722,7850.6123,6210.7224,3260.5924,9830.53
 South Korea40,8061.3742,8690.9945,1051.0246,8390.7648,0050.4948,6360.2649,1150.20
 Kuwait1,7334.812,1314.221,664-4.831,9723.452,2572.742,5432.412,7891.86
 Kyrgyzstan4,0062.034,3821.814,5320.684,8511.375,1461.195,5091.375,9131.43
 Laos3,6572.124,2102.864,8462.855,3972.185,8361.586,3681.766,9121.65
 Latvia2,6060.632,6640.442,488-1.362,376-0.922,290-0.732,218-0.642,152-0.60
 Lebanon3,1711.813,4401.643,6541.213,7910.743,8920.534,1251.174,1510.13
 Lesotho1,5522.691,7031.871,8481.651,9160.731,9220.061,920-0.021,9480.29
 Liberia2,1623.092,139-0.211,900-2.342,6016.482,9302.413,6854.694,1962.63
 Libya3,6803.704,1462.414,6632.385,1251.915,7782.436,4612.267,1322.00
 Liechtenstein271.55291.44311.34331.26351.18360.57381.09
 Lithuania3,5870.873,6950.603,674-0.113,654-0.113,597-0.313,545-0.293,495-0.28
 Luxembourg3670.163830.864101.374391.384691.334981.215271.14
 Macau (China)3063.633522.844012.644321.504741.875683.685930.87
 Macedonia1,8450.581,8610.171,9540.982,0150.622,0450.302,0720.262,0960.23
 Madagascar10,0292.9111,6333.0113,5323.0715,7423.0718,3123.0721,2823.0524,6512.98
 Malawi7,3303.219,5465.4210,2641.4611,8022.8313,4922.7115,4482.7417,7152.78
 Malaysia15,6493.0617,8822.7020,3392.6123,1512.6225,9682.3228,2751.7230,5141.54
 Maldives1772.962174.162613.763002.823362.293963.34393-0.15
 Mali7,5061.938,3272.109,3362.3110,6212.6112,1342.7013,7962.6015,7182.64
 Malta347-0.953590.683770.983900.683990.464070.404140.34
 Marshall Islands384.16463.90501.68531.17592.17662.27721.76
 Mauritania1,7232.201,9252.242,2353.032,5012.272,8382.563,2052.463,5972.33
 Mauritius1,0211.161,0620.791,1231.121,1861.101,2430.941,2940.811,3400.70
 Mayotte (France)716.02874.151196.461575.701863.452062.062201.32
 Mexico76,7672.3584,9142.0492,8801.8199,9271.47106,2031.23112,4691.15118,6891.08
 Federated States of Micronesia913.401093.68106-0.561080.371080.00107-0.19105-0.38
 Moldova4,1480.754,3741.074,355-0.094,180-0.823,948-1.143,732-1.123,547-1.01
 Monaco280.73301.39310.66320.6431-0.63310.00310.00
 Mongolia1,9082.802,2183.062,4471.982,6641.712,8661.473,0871.503,3181.45
 Montenegro5610.045830.776712.857321.76699-0.92667-0.93647-0.61
 Montserrat (UK)11-1.73110.0010-1.894-16.7454.5650.0050.00
 Morocco21,6442.1224,0002.0926,1481.7328,1131.4629,9011.2431,6271.1333,3231.05
 Mozambique13,2931.8912,989-0.4615,8884.1117,9972.5220,0692.2022,4172.2425,3032.45
 Namibia1,2042.621,4714.091,6812.701,8932.402,0281.392,1280.972,2120.78
 Nauru92.3890.00102.13100.00100.009-2.09102.13
   Nepal16,5702.4718,9182.6921,8772.9524,8182.5527,0941.7728,9521.3431,5511.73
 Netherlands14,5040.4914,9660.6315,4760.6715,9300.5816,2990.4616,5740.3416,9480.45
 New Caledonia (France)1531.941692.011922.582111.912321.922521.672721.54
 New Zealand3,3240.953,4140.543,6421.303,8020.864,0481.264,2520.994,4380.86
 Nicaragua3,1802.563,6442.764,4023.854,8662.025,2671.605,6041.255,9081.06
 Niger6,8692.437,8422.689,1993.2410,9513.5513,1893.7915,8783.7819,0343.69
 Nigeria84,8982.5696,6902.64109,8332.58124,2072.49141,8522.69161,6052.64183,5292.58
 Northern Mariana Islands (US)214.324415.94575.31704.19710.2848-7.5344-1.73
 Norway4,1520.324,2420.434,3590.554,4920.604,5930.454,6760.364,7540.33
 Oman1,4974.791,7943.692,1393.582,4322.602,6972.092,9681.933,2872.06
 Pakistan102,0793.68118,8163.08134,1852.46152,4292.58169,2792.12184,4051.73199,0861.54
 Palau141.49151.39172.53192.25201.03210.98210.00
 Panama2,1682.042,3931.992,6381.972,9001.913,1551.703,4111.573,6571.40
 Papua New Guinea3,2292.563,6832.674,2162.744,8132.685,4402.486,0652.206,6721.93
 Paraguay3,6332.754,2002.944,8262.825,4182.345,9261.816,3761.476,7831.25
 Peru19,3792.3021,5652.1623,8632.0525,7971.5727,4421.2428,9481.0730,4451.01
 Philippines57,7062.5365,0882.4472,5972.2181,2222.2790,4362.1799,9002.01109,6161.87
 Poland37,2260.9138,1190.4838,6010.2538,6540.0338,558-0.0538,464-0.0538,302-0.08
 Portugal9,8970.249,9230.0510,0660.2910,3360.5310,5660.4410,7360.3210,8250.17
 Puerto Rico3,3821.053,5370.903,6830.813,8140.703,9110.503,9790.354,0240.23
 Qatar3428.354334.835103.336404.659738.741,71912.062,1955.01
 Romania22,5210.3522,8660.3022,687-0.1622,447-0.2122,197-0.2221,959-0.2221,666-0.27
 Russia143,9380.69147,9730.55148,4900.07146,710-0.24142,776-0.54139,390-0.48136,010-0.49
 Rwanda5,9873.106,9993.175,473-4.808,3988.949,6112.7411,0562.8412,6622.75
 Saint Barthélemy (France)45.9254.5663.7173.1382.717-2.6470.00
 Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (UK)85.927-2.6470.0070.0070.0082.7180.00
 Saint Kitts and Nevis43-0.4642-0.47430.47461.36480.85500.82520.79
 Saint Lucia1311.431381.051461.131530.941570.521610.501640.37
 Saint Martin (France)1513.403014.87331.9228-3.23280.00301.39321.30
 Saint Pierre and Miquelon (France)60.0060.0060.0060.0060.0060.0060.00
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1041.201070.571090.37108-0.18106-0.37104-0.38103-0.19
 Samoa1610.251630.251690.731760.821840.891920.851980.62
 San Marino231.84230.00251.68271.55302.13310.66331.26
 São Tomé and Príncipe1042.041162.211271.831412.111582.301762.181941.97
 Saudi Arabia13,3305.8716,0613.8018,7553.1521,3122.5923,6422.1025,7321.7127,7521.52
 Senegal6,3782.607,3482.878,3782.669,4692.4810,8042.6712,3232.6713,9762.55
 Serbia7,7200.357,7860.177,691-0.257,604-0.237,502-0.277,345-0.427,177-0.46
 Seychelles670.92711.17751.10791.04841.23880.93920.89
 Sierra Leone3,7032.124,2282.693,881-1.703,809-0.374,7084.335,2462.195,8792.30
 Singapore2,7502.643,0472.073,5673.204,0632.644,6062.545,1402.225,6742.00
 Sint Maarten (Netherlands)199.63298.83321.9931-0.63341.86382.25411.53
 Slovakia5,1450.715,2630.455,3620.375,4000.145,4310.115,4700.145,4960.09
 Slovenia1,9140.871,9910.792,0030.122,0110.082,0110.002,003-0.081,983-0.20
 Solomon Islands2733.403213.293753.164342.974962.715592.426222.16
 Somalia6,4592.206,6920.716,401-0.897,5013.228,7903.229,7682.1310,6161.68
 South Africa34,2543.2138,4762.3542,2281.8845,0641.3147,4831.0549,1090.6848,286-0.34
 Spain38,5350.5539,3510.4239,7650.2140,5890.4143,7041.4946,5061.2548,1460.70
 Sri Lanka15,8471.0316,8621.2517,9411.2519,0411.2020,1031.0921,0840.9622,0530.90
 Sudan23,1453.5125,8882.2729,9532.9634,1092.6338,3632.3843,9402.7549,7802.53
 Suriname3942.164161.094280.574641.635041.675461.615801.22
 Swaziland7223.398824.081,0042.621,1442.651,2591.931,3541.471,4361.18
 Sweden8,3560.118,6010.588,8780.648,9240.109,0020.179,0740.169,1530.17
  Switzerland6,5640.556,8370.827,1570.927,2670.317,4890.607,6230.367,6980.20
 Syria10,4663.6412,5003.6214,4492.9416,4712.6518,5632.4222,1983.6422,8790.61
 Taiwan19,3371.6220,2780.9521,2900.9822,1830.8322,7010.4623,0250.2823,2120.16
 Tajikistan4,5692.875,2722.905,6781.496,2301.876,8151.817,4871.908,1921.82
 Tanzania21,6182.9825,2143.1329,7533.3733,7122.5337,7712.3041,8932.0946,1231.94
 Thailand51,3421.7755,1971.4658,8831.3061,9041.0164,2350.7466,3360.6568,1190.53
 Timor-Leste6523.207462.738703.12847-0.531,0424.231,1552.081,2721.95
 Togo3,1293.573,7213.534,2032.474,9923.505,7152.746,5872.887,5522.77
 Tonga940.43960.42970.211000.611030.591060.581070.19
 Trinidad and Tobago1,1891.741,2551.091,2640.141,252-0.191,237-0.241,229-0.131,222-0.11
 Tunisia7,3642.718,2072.198,9471.749,5081.2210,0131.0410,5251.0011,0370.95
 Turkey50,9972.5156,5612.0961,9401.8367,3291.6872,6741.5477,8041.3782,5231.18
 Turkmenistan3,2402.423,6582.464,0792.204,3851.464,6641.244,9411.165,2311.15
 Turks and Caicos Islands (UK)95.15125.92154.56194.84288.06438.96503.06
 Tuvalu82.7192.38102.13100.00100.00100.00111.92
 Uganda14,3923.0017,4563.9420,6903.4623,9562.9728,1993.3233,3993.4439,9413.64
 Ukraine50,9440.3651,6220.2651,245-0.1549,005-0.8946,959-0.8545,416-0.6744,009-0.63
 United Arab Emirates1,3636.391,8266.022,4586.123,2195.544,0874.894,9764.015,7803.04
 United Kingdom56,5840.1057,4110.2958,1870.2759,1400.3360,4870.4562,3480.6164,0880.55
 United States237,9240.92249,6230.96266,2781.30282,1721.17295,7530.94308,2820.83322,3710.90
 Uruguay3,0190.603,0850.433,1500.423,2200.443,2650.283,3010.223,3420.25
 Uzbekistan18,2152.6320,5302.4223,0672.3625,0421.6626,5401.1727,8660.9829,2000.94
 Vanuatu1352.901542.671732.351901.892061.632221.512361.23
 Venezuela16,9982.8519,3252.6021,5492.2023,4931.7425,2691.4727,2231.5029,2751.46
 Vietnam60,0932.2767,2582.2873,7831.8779,1781.4284,4251.2989,5711.1994,3491.04
 British Virgin Islands133.40164.24193.50233.90262.48302.90331.92
 United States Virgin Islands1010.201040.591080.761090.181100.181100.00109-0.18
 Wallis and Futuna (France)133.40130.00141.49151.39150.00150.00161.30
 West Bank1,0442.921,2533.721,6215.281,9804.082,2472.562,5152.282,7852.06
 Western Sahara1797.622173.932644.003364.944154.314923.465713.02
 Yemen10,5402.9112,4163.3314,8623.6617,4073.2120,3453.1723,4952.9226,6672.57
 Zambia6,7163.547,8583.199,0212.8010,3452.7811,7102.5113,4602.8215,6443.05
 Zimbabwe8,5603.6110,1563.4811,1591.9011,8201.1611,639-0.3111,6520.0214,2304.08

(Sub)continental totals[edit]

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
(Sub)continent1985%1990%1995%2000%2005%2010%2015%
Africa554,3602.96632,1822.66715,4012.50807,0462.44911,6992.471,027,9232.431,154,0232.34
The Americas665,1491.66720,3041.61778,6641.57833,2951.37883,4161.18931,7401.07980,2481.02
North America340,6921.25362,3891.24388,9121.42413,2611.22434,4061.00454,5740.91476,2230.93
South America270,3022.16298,0551.97324,1261.69348,8811.48372,9081.34396,6121.24419,1171.11
Central America54,1551.8359,8592.0265,6261.8671,1531.6376,1011.3580,5531.1484,9081.06
Isthmic Central America24,4872.3228,1212.8131,7602.4635,1912.0738,2441.6841,4381.6244,5331.45
Greater Antilles28,2631.4530,2721.3832,3291.3234,3841.2436,2151.0437,3970.6438,5950.63
Lesser Antilles1,4050.981,4670.871,5360.921,5780.541,6420.801,7180.911,7800.71
Asia2,907,0111.913,189,6231.873,451,3051.593,693,6401.373,919,4081.194,138,3871.094,347,4950.99
Europe707,0010.38720,7920.39727,7480.19728,6550.02731,1020.07733,8200.07733,8720.00
Western Europe371,7340.20378,4720.36386,6520.43392,6110.31402,2460.49411,1970.44417,5980.31
Eastern Europe335,2670.59342,3200.42341,096-0.07336,044-0.30328,856-0.43322,623-0.38316,274-0.40
Oceania24,3081.5826,3401.6228,3091.4530,3341.3932,5711.4334,8441.3637,0411.23
(Former) Soviet Union278,1840.90289,0160.77291,7820.19289,818-0.13286,486-0.23284,962-0.11283,884-0.08

Country and territory breakdown by future population, from 2020 to 2050[edit]

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
Country or territory2020%2025%2030%2035%2040%2045%2050%
 Afghanistan36,6442.3941,1172.3345,6652.1250,1951.9154,7171.7459,2551.6163,7951.49
 Albania3,0750.303,1050.193,103-0.013,062-0.272,994-0.452,912-0.552,824-0.61
 Algeria38,5941.0440,2900.8641,6410.6642,6630.4943,4250.3543,9400.2444,1630.10
 American Samoa751.10791.04841.23870.70910.90950.86980.62
 Andorra860.0085-0.2384-0.2483-0.2481-0.4978-0.7575-0.78
 Angola22,4842.7625,6732.6929,1552.5832,9102.4536,9482.3441,2802.2445,8882.14
 Anguilla (UK)182.38202.13210.98231.84240.85261.61270.76
 Antigua and Barbuda981.271041.201090.941140.901170.521200.511230.50
 Argentina45,3790.8847,1650.7848,7950.6850,2730.6051,5730.5152,6630.4253,5110.32
 Armenia3,0170.223,0440.183,0510.053,042-0.063,023-0.132,991-0.212,943-0.32
 Aruba (Netherlands)1191.221261.151320.931370.751420.721470.691510.54
 Australia23,9391.0225,0540.9126,0560.7926,9310.6627,7020.5728,3900.4929,0130.44
 Austria8,220-0.018,190-0.078,120-0.178,009-0.277,867-0.367,702-0.427,521-0.47
 Azerbaijan10,2060.8510,5340.6310,7810.4610,9740.3611,1170.2611,2010.1511,2100.02
 Bahamas3380.793490.643580.513650.393690.223710.113710.00
 Bahrain1,5052.241,5800.981,6390.741,7000.731,7580.671,8060.541,8470.45
 Bangladesh183,1091.62197,6741.54211,2881.34223,3961.12233,7780.91242,6080.74250,1550.61
 Barbados2950.272970.142980.07296-0.13293-0.20288-0.34282-0.42
 Belarus9,249-0.419,033-0.478,798-0.538,552-0.578,296-0.618,026-0.667,739-0.73
 Belgium10,4650.0210,453-0.0210,410-0.0810,327-0.1610,206-0.2410,054-0.309,883-0.34
 Belize3801.834111.584411.424691.244961.135210.995440.87
 Benin11,9562.7313,5652.5615,2482.3716,9702.1618,7031.9620,4241.7822,1191.61
 Bermuda (UK)720.57730.28730.00730.00730.0071-0.5570-0.28
 Bhutan7821.068200.958550.848850.699120.609340.489520.38
 Bolivia11,6401.5112,4631.3813,2621.2514,0241.1214,7391.0015,4010.8816,0040.77
 Bosnia and Herzegovina4,592-0.114,535-0.254,448-0.394,335-0.514,203-0.624,055-0.713,892-0.82
 Botswana2,3121.152,4250.962,5190.762,6050.672,6910.652,7800.652,8710.65
 Brazil222,6080.95231,8870.82240,1730.70247,3590.59253,2610.47257,7220.35260,6920.23
 Brunei4641.534991.475311.255621.145890.946150.876380.74
 Bulgaria6,569-0.886,258-0.975,941-1.035,624-1.095,305-1.164,981-1.254,651-1.36
 Burkina Faso21,9783.0325,3852.9229,1532.8133,2702.6837,7142.5442,4482.3947,4302.24
 Burma59,1260.9861,7480.8764,1030.7566,1550.6367,9270.5369,4440.4470,6730.35
 Burundi13,4293.0215,4652.8617,6502.6819,9502.4822,3212.2724,7292.0727,1491.88
 Cambodia16,9271.5018,0381.2819,0311.0819,9450.9420,8090.8521,6180.7722,3390.66
 Cameroon23,4711.8825,5221.6927,5311.5329,4871.3831,3711.2533,1741.1234,9091.02
 Canada36,3870.7237,5590.6438,5650.5339,3960.4340,0700.3440,6350.2841,1360.25
 Cape Verde5831.326191.216521.046800.847050.727250.567420.46
 Cayman Islands (UK)622.06681.86731.43781.33831.25870.95910.90
 Central African Republic5,9912.136,6382.077,3251.998,0451.898,7911.799,5581.6910,3391.58
 Chad12,7561.8613,9151.7515,1141.6716,3621.6017,6581.5419,0071.4820,4741.50
 Chile18,0580.7018,5850.5818,9840.4319,2510.2819,3960.1519,4370.0419,387-0.05
 China1,384,5450.341,394,6390.151,391,491-0.051,378,255-0.191,358,519-0.291,333,892-0.371,303,723-0.46
 Colombia49,0850.9951,1950.8552,9650.6854,3440.5255,3350.3655,9560.2256,2280.10
 Comoros8461.619061.389641.251,0221.181,0781.071,1280.911,1700.73
 Congo (Brazzaville)5,4442.746,1622.516,8842.247,5941.988,2841.758,9521.569,5991.41
 Congo (Kinshasa)89,2502.3799,1622.13108,8721.89118,2991.67127,4391.50136,2841.35144,8051.22
 Cook Islands (NZ)9-2.098-2.337-2.646-3.0460.0060.005-3.58
 Costa Rica5,0981.155,3530.985,5710.805,7500.635,8910.495,9970.366,0660.23
 Ivory Coast25,5041.8327,6511.6329,7241.4631,7111.3033,6091.1735,4121.0537,1120.94
 Croatia4,427-0.174,374-0.244,301-0.344,209-0.434,104-0.503,988-0.573,864-0.63
 Cuba10,932-0.1810,785-0.2710,575-0.3910,298-0.539,961-0.669,578-0.789,161-0.89
 Curaçao (Netherlands)1510.401540.391550.131550.00154-0.13152-0.26150-0.26
 Cyprus1,2671.281,3300.981,3750.671,4020.391,4130.161,410-0.041,392-0.26
 Czech Republic10,013-0.239,844-0.349,629-0.449,382-0.529,115-0.588,833-0.638,540-0.67
 Denmark5,6420.215,6980.205,7300.115,728-0.015,691-0.135,635-0.205,575-0.21
 Djibouti9222.171,0171.981,1091.751,1941.491,2701.241,3371.031,3960.87
 Dominica740.00740.00740.0072-0.5570-0.5668-0.5865-0.90
 Dominican Republic11,1091.1711,7031.0512,2390.9012,7050.7513,0970.6113,4240.4913,6900.39
 Ecuador16,9051.2717,8681.1118,7430.9619,5130.8120,1650.6620,6940.5221,1030.39
 Egypt96,2601.70103,7421.51111,0571.37118,2561.26125,2421.15131,8221.03137,8730.90
 El Salvador6,2170.256,2880.236,3400.166,3530.046,324-0.096,262-0.206,181-0.26
 Equatorial Guinea8362.449362.291,0372.071,1381.881,2381.701,3351.521,4281.36
 Eritrea7,2602.157,9871.938,7101.759,4201.5810,1091.4210,7651.2711,3811.12
 Estonia1,203-0.751,149-0.911,092-1.011,034-1.09978-1.11921-1.19862-1.32
 Ethiopia120,4203.15140,1403.08162,4903.00187,5812.91215,3542.80245,6552.67278,2832.53
 Faroe Islands (Denmark)520.79530.38550.74560.36560.00570.35570.00
 Fiji9360.599560.429720.339860.299980.241,0080.201,0140.12
 Finland5,2720.005,251-0.085,201-0.195,123-0.305,027-0.384,923-0.424,820-0.42
 France67,5180.3668,4820.2869,2490.2269,8120.1670,1000.0870,069-0.0169,768-0.09
 French Polynesia2950.833050.673140.583190.323230.253250.123250.00
 Gabon1,8771.942,0631.912,2661.892,4841.852,7171.812,9651.763,2301.73
 Gambia2,1742.012,3691.732,5541.522,7301.342,8991.213,0591.083,2100.97
 Gaza Strip2,1212.562,3502.072,5651.772,7781.612,9921.503,2011.363,3931.17
 Georgia4,440-0.384,341-0.454,231-0.514,118-0.544,006-0.553,896-0.563,785-0.58
 Germany80,160-0.1779,226-0.2378,022-0.3176,589-0.3774,984-0.4273,276-0.4671,542-0.48
 Ghana28,7841.6030,9191.4432,9891.3034,9841.1836,8721.0638,6300.9440,2430.82
 Gibraltar (UK)300.68300.00300.00300.0029-0.68290.0028-0.70
 Greece10,742-0.0610,671-0.1310,583-0.1710,485-0.1910,366-0.2310,217-0.2910,036-0.36
 Greenland (Denmark)580.0057-0.3556-0.3555-0.3653-0.7451-0.7749-0.80
 Grenada1130.361150.351160.171160.00115-0.171150.00114-0.17
 Guam (US)2041.112140.962230.832300.622360.522410.422440.25
 Guatemala16,2641.7417,5641.5518,7981.3719,9601.2121,0481.0722,0620.9522,9950.83
 Guernsey (UK)670.30680.30680.00680.00680.0067-0.30670.00
 Guinea13,4202.6415,2412.5817,2262.4819,3542.3621,6082.2323,9662.0926,4071.96
 Guinea-Bissau1,8931.862,0611.722,2311.602,4001.472,5681.362,7331.252,8951.16
 Guyana7540.407860.838190.838460.658670.498800.308880.18
 Haiti10,6931.1311,2521.0211,7840.9312,2670.8112,6900.6813,0490.5613,3530.46
 Honduras9,4651.5910,1441.4010,7851.2311,3891.1011,9500.9712,4680.8512,9490.76
 Hong Kong (China)7,3280.267,3550.077,294-0.177,131-0.456,873-0.736,544-0.986,173-1.16
 Hungary9,772-0.269,615-0.329,426-0.409,211-0.468,983-0.508,742-0.548,490-0.58
 Iceland3290.623380.543440.353490.293510.113520.06351-0.06
 India1,326,0931.161,396,0461.031,460,7430.911,519,4910.791,571,7150.681,617,2380.571,656,5540.48
 Indonesia267,5320.90278,5030.81288,6780.72297,5850.61304,6860.47309,7990.33313,0210.21
 Iran86,5431.1390,4810.8993,4580.6595,7720.4997,6850.4099,1810.30100,0450.17
 Iraq36,8892.0640,3871.8343,8311.6547,2071.5050,4591.3453,5161.1856,3161.03
 Ireland5,1771.145,4180.915,6310.775,8320.706,0230.656,1950.566,3340.44
 Isle of Man (UK)900.45930.66940.21940.00940.00940.0093-0.21
 Israel8,4791.348,9841.169,4591.049,8980.9110,2800.7610,5930.6010,8280.44
 Italy62,4030.1862,5910.0662,6230.0162,531-0.0362,319-0.0761,956-0.1261,416-0.17
 Jamaica3,0510.683,1520.653,2460.593,3310.523,4100.473,4840.433,5550.40
 Japan125,507-0.22123,386-0.34120,751-0.43117,747-0.50114,448-0.57110,907-0.63107,210-0.68
 Jersey (UK)1010.811040.591060.381070.191080.191080.001080.00
 Jordan7,2781.907,9451.778,6111.629,2821.519,9541.4110,6141.2911,2431.16
 Kazakhstan19,0921.0119,8090.7420,3780.5720,8860.4921,4010.4921,8770.4422,2370.33
 Kenya49,8581.6653,1961.3056,5521.2360,2431.2764,0591.2467,6081.0870,7550.91
 Kiribati1121.111181.051230.831290.961330.611370.591400.43
 North Korea25,6430.5226,2420.4626,6880.3426,9550.2027,0740.0927,0730.0026,969-0.08
 South Korea49,3620.1049,3720.0049,003-0.1548,172-0.3446,911-0.5345,284-0.7043,369-0.86
 Kuwait2,9941.433,1691.143,3311.003,4820.893,6230.803,7510.703,8630.59
 Kyrgyzstan6,3141.326,6791.137,0140.987,3400.917,6620.867,9670.788,2380.67
 Laos7,4471.507,9721.378,4721.228,9331.079,3490.919,7260.7910,0690.70
 Latvia2,077-0.711,993-0.821,903-0.921,814-0.951,728-0.971,638-1.061,544-1.18
 Lebanon4,2430.444,3070.304,3350.134,330-0.024,298-0.154,240-0.274,155-0.40
 Lesotho1,9690.211,9710.021,952-0.191,926-0.271,907-0.201,905-0.021,9200.16
 Liberia4,7272.415,2842.255,8622.106,4521.947,0421.777,6251.608,1921.44
 Libya7,7591.708,3421.468,9011.319,4521.219,9811.1010,4610.9410,8720.77
 Liechtenstein390.52411.01420.48430.47430.00430.00440.46
 Lithuania3,435-0.353,356-0.463,257-0.603,147-0.683,031-0.752,912-0.802,788-0.87
 Luxembourg5561.085861.066161.006440.896710.826960.737210.71
 Macau (China)6140.706300.526400.326430.09641-0.06633-0.25620-0.41
 Macedonia2,1130.162,1200.072,114-0.062,096-0.172,069-0.262,033-0.351,991-0.42
 Madagascar28,3742.8532,4312.7136,7972.5641,4332.4046,2962.2451,3442.0956,5141.94
 Malawi20,2042.6622,8602.5025,6392.3228,5082.1431,4421.9834,4191.8337,4071.68
 Malaysia32,6521.3634,6831.2136,6191.0938,4470.9840,1240.8641,6200.7342,9290.62
 Maldives392-0.05389-0.154010.614150.694270.574370.464440.32
 Mali17,8902.6220,2402.5022,6902.3125,1692.1027,6291.8830,0381.6932,3671.50
 Malta4190.244210.10420-0.05416-0.19410-0.29403-0.34396-0.35
 Marshall Islands781.61831.25881.18931.11970.851000.611030.59
 Mauritania4,0052.174,4252.014,8511.865,2791.715,7061.576,1271.436,5361.30
 Mauritius1,3790.581,4120.471,4370.351,4520.211,4560.061,452-0.061,441-0.15
 Mayotte (France)2290.812360.602440.672530.732610.622650.302670.15
 Mexico124,6540.99130,1990.87135,1720.75139,4570.63143,0260.51145,8560.39147,9080.28
 Federated States of Micronesia102-0.5899-0.6095-0.8290-1.0885-1.1480-1.2174-1.55
 Moldova3,364-1.053,177-1.142,985-1.242,793-1.322,608-1.362,432-1.392,261-1.45
 Monaco310.00320.64320.00330.6232-0.6131-0.6330-0.65
 Mongolia3,5351.283,7251.053,8900.874,0360.744,1650.634,2690.494,3400.33
 Montenegro639-0.25636-0.09629-0.22620-0.29609-0.36595-0.46578-0.58
 Montserrat (UK)50.0063.7160.0060.0060.0060.0060.00
 Morocco34,9560.9636,4840.8637,8870.7639,1480.6640,2670.5741,2300.4742,0260.38
 Mozambique28,6032.4832,3062.4636,6222.5441,4342.5046,7452.4452,5852.3858,9982.33
 Namibia2,2630.462,2840.182,281-0.032,258-0.202,223-0.312,185-0.342,150-0.32
 Nauru100.00100.00100.00111.92110.00110.00121.76
   Nepal34,2091.6336,6231.3738,8861.2140,9391.0342,7760.8844,4470.7745,9850.68
 Netherlands17,2800.3917,5720.3417,7970.2517,9350.1517,9820.0517,959-0.0317,907-0.06
 New Caledonia (France)2901.293071.153241.083380.853500.703610.623710.55
 New Zealand4,6150.794,7760.694,9130.575,0230.445,1050.325,1630.235,1990.14
 Nicaragua6,2030.986,4940.926,7530.796,9560.597,1010.417,1910.257,2340.12
 Niger22,7493.6327,0633.5331,9463.3737,3213.1643,0782.9149,1072.6555,3042.41
 Nigeria207,6992.51234,3632.45263,6262.38295,3492.30329,2272.20364,9862.08402,4261.97
 Northern Mariana Islands (US)492.18531.58561.11591.05610.67640.96660.62
 Norway4,8360.344,9170.334,9780.255,0080.125,0080.004,991-0.074,966-0.10
 Oman3,6352.033,9811.844,3051.584,6011.344,8791.185,1471.085,4020.97
 Pakistan213,7191.43228,3851.34242,8621.24256,5931.11269,1510.96280,5520.83290,8480.72
 Palau220.93220.00220.00230.89230.00230.00230.00
 Panama3,8941.264,1181.124,3230.984,5020.814,6530.664,7730.514,8590.36
 Papua New Guinea7,2591.707,8231.518,3591.338,8591.179,3171.019,7330.8810,1100.76
 Paraguay7,1921.187,6031.127,9740.968,2790.758,5170.578,6990.428,8400.32
 Peru31,9150.9533,2830.8434,4440.6935,3760.5436,0950.4036,6180.2936,9440.18
 Philippines119,3291.71128,9211.56138,3331.42147,4661.29156,1881.16164,3841.03171,9640.91
 Poland37,949-0.1937,350-0.3236,531-0.4435,556-0.5434,481-0.6133,322-0.6832,085-0.75
 Portugal10,8420.0310,806-0.0710,731-0.1410,615-0.2210,447-0.3210,219-0.449,933-0.57
 Puerto Rico4,0510.134,0550.024,032-0.113,979-0.263,900-0.403,798-0.533,680-0.63
 Qatar2,4442.172,5630.962,5960.262,574-0.172,550-0.192,548-0.022,5590.09
 Romania21,303-0.3420,872-0.4120,389-0.4719,870-0.5119,313-0.5718,712-0.6318,060-0.71
 Russia132,242-0.56128,180-0.62124,094-0.65120,215-0.63116,553-0.62112,920-0.63109,187-0.67
 Rwanda14,3272.5016,0812.3417,9832.2620,0802.2322,3782.1924,8592.1327,5062.04
 Saint Barthélemy (France)70.0070.0070.0070.0070.0070.0070.00
 Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (UK)80.0080.0080.0080.0080.0080.007-2.64
 Saint Kitts and Nevis540.76550.37570.72570.00570.00570.0056-0.35
 Saint Lucia1660.241690.361700.121700.00169-0.12166-0.36162-0.49
 Saint Martin (France)330.62330.00330.00340.60340.00340.00350.58
 Saint Pierre and Miquelon (France)5-3.5850.0050.004-4.3640.0040.0040.00
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines101-0.39100-0.2099-0.2098-0.2097-0.2095-0.4294-0.21
 Samoa2040.602100.582170.662250.732320.612380.512450.58
 San Marino340.60350.58360.57360.00360.00360.0035-0.56
 São Tomé and Príncipe2111.692271.472441.452601.282771.272931.133091.07
 Saudi Arabia29,8191.4531,8771.3433,8251.1935,6141.0437,2500.9038,7810.8140,2510.75
 Senegal15,7362.4017,5812.2419,4852.0821,4301.9223,3901.7725,3361.6127,2441.46
 Serbia7,012-0.466,846-0.486,672-0.516,486-0.566,287-0.626,080-0.675,869-0.70
 Seychelles960.85990.621010.401020.201020.001020.00100-0.40
 Sierra Leone6,6252.427,5002.518,5002.539,6102.4910,8312.4212,1602.3413,5942.25
 Singapore6,2101.826,7331.637,2231.417,6601.188,0360.968,3510.778,6100.61
 Sint Maarten (Netherlands)441.42471.33490.84500.40520.79520.00530.38
 Slovakia5,494-0.015,459-0.135,393-0.245,306-0.325,202-0.405,081-0.474,944-0.55
 Slovenia1,951-0.321,908-0.441,855-0.561,798-0.621,735-0.711,668-0.781,597-0.87
 Solomon Islands6851.957471.758081.588661.409201.229711.081,0160.91
 Somalia11,7572.0613,2742.4615,0412.5316,8822.3418,7682.1420,6841.9622,6261.81
 South Africa48,5300.1048,7140.0848,8540.0648,9650.0549,0710.0449,2100.0649,4010.08
 Spain50,0160.7751,4150.5552,4450.4053,1390.2653,4500.1253,270-0.0752,491-0.29
 Sri Lanka22,8890.7523,5630.5824,1200.4724,5840.3824,9350.2825,1320.1625,1670.03
 Sudan56,2922.4963,1172.3269,9962.0976,8821.8983,7451.7290,5361.5797,1651.42
 Suriname6101.016370.876620.776830.637000.497110.317180.20
 Swaziland1,5131.051,5850.931,6510.821,7080.681,7560.561,7980.471,8340.40
 Sweden9,2450.209,3160.159,3240.029,280-0.099,212-0.159,145-0.159,085-0.13
  Switzerland7,7510.147,7740.067,756-0.057,691-0.177,586-0.277,451-0.367,296-0.42
 Syria24,7441.5826,5361.4128,2241.2429,8041.1031,2570.9632,5510.8133,6580.67
 Taiwan23,2780.0623,214-0.0622,978-0.2022,532-0.3921,887-0.5821,083-0.7520,161-0.89
 Tajikistan8,8741.619,5101.3910,1031.2210,6671.0911,2030.9911,6960.8712,1320.73
 Tanzania49,9891.6253,4281.3456,5301.1459,3970.9962,0680.8864,5480.7966,8430.70
 Thailand69,5580.4270,6440.3171,2900.1871,4620.0571,216-0.0770,584-0.1869,611-0.28
 Timor-Leste1,3891.781,4981.521,6001.331,6951.161,7871.061,8740.961,9550.85
 Togo8,6082.659,7412.5010,9522.3712,2452.2613,6222.1515,0742.0516,5841.93
 Tonga106-0.19105-0.19102-0.5899-0.6094-1.0387-1.5479-1.91
 Trinidad and Tobago1,209-0.211,184-0.421,152-0.551,118-0.601,085-0.601,054-0.581,024-0.58
 Tunisia11,4940.8111,8500.6112,0860.4012,2220.2212,2840.1012,277-0.0112,180-0.16
 Turkey86,7571.0190,4980.8593,7430.7196,4680.5798,6010.44100,1010.30100,9550.17
 Turkmenistan5,5291.115,8000.966,0270.776,2090.606,3630.496,4970.426,6070.34
 Turks and Caicos Islands (UK)562.29611.73661.59711.47761.37801.03840.98
 Tuvalu110.00121.76120.00131.61130.00130.00130.00
 Uganda47,6913.6156,7453.5467,2863.4779,5243.4093,6323.32109,7523.23128,0083.13
 Ukraine42,561-0.6741,038-0.7339,492-0.7737,981-0.7836,513-0.7935,054-0.8133,574-0.86
 United Arab Emirates6,4952.367,0631.697,4841.167,7730.767,9480.458,0240.198,019-0.01
 United Kingdom65,7610.5267,2440.4568,4510.3669,3940.2770,1480.2270,7420.1771,1540.12
 United States336,8360.88351,3530.85365,6830.80379,8100.76393,8560.73408,0120.71422,5540.70
 Uruguay3,3880.273,4320.263,4670.203,4850.103,5000.093,5030.023,495-0.05
 Uzbekistan30,5650.9231,8240.8132,8550.6433,6530.4834,2780.3734,7680.2835,1160.20
 Vanuatu2511.242641.022760.892870.782960.623050.603120.45
 Venezuela31,2761.3333,1891.1934,9581.0436,5430.8937,9420.7539,1730.6440,2560.55
 Vietnam98,7210.91102,4590.75105,4780.58107,8430.44109,6010.32110,7170.20111,1740.08
 British Virgin Islands372.31412.07451.88491.72531.58561.11601.39
 United States Virgin Islands108-0.18107-0.19105-0.38102-0.5899-0.6096-0.6192-0.85
 Wallis and Futuna (France)160.00160.00160.00160.00160.00160.00160.00
 West Bank3,0581.893,3281.713,5881.523,8271.304,0411.094,2250.894,3760.70
 Western Sahara6522.697362.458212.219092.069971.871,0861.721,1731.55
 Yemen29,7272.2032,6501.8935,4731.6738,2271.5140,9011.3643,4361.2145,7811.06
 Zambia18,0652.9220,6722.7323,4912.5926,6112.5330,1212.5134,0402.4838,3722.42
 Zimbabwe15,8322.1617,3701.8718,8201.6220,2811.5121,8391.4923,4911.4725,1981.41

(Sub)continental totals[edit]

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
(Sub)continent2020%2025%2030%2035%2040%2045%2050%
Africa1,288,6472.231,431,5952.131,583,3582.041,744,0301.951,912,9531.872,088,8331.772,270,5761.68
The Americas1,027,2660.941,071,7720.851,112,8100.751,149,8490.661,182,7950.571,211,7730.491,237,0990.41
North America497,9390.90519,1720.84539,4810.77558,7220.70577,0100.65594,5580.60611,6510.57
South America440,1360.98459,4020.86476,5290.73491,2320.61503,3170.49512,6590.37519,2400.26
Central America89,1910.9993,1980.8896,8000.7699,8950.63102,4680.51104,5560.40106,2080.31
Isthmic Central America47,5221.3150,3721.1753,0111.0355,3790.8857,4630.7459,2740.6260,8280.52
Greater Antilles39,8360.6340,9460.5541,8750.4542,5800.3343,0580.2243,3330.1343,4390.05
Lesser Antilles1,8330.591,8790.501,9140.371,9360.231,9480.121,9490.011,942-0.07
Asia4,543,0420.884,715,4510.754,861,1920.614,981,3520.495,078,1840.395,153,0380.295,205,7990.20
Europe732,205-0.05727,755-0.12721,027-0.19712,547-0.24702,501-0.28690,705-0.34677,068-0.40
Western Europe423,1630.27426,9090.18428,9780.10429,4550.02428,395-0.05425,798-0.12421,729-0.19
Eastern Europe309,042-0.46300,846-0.54292,050-0.59283,092-0.62274,106-0.64264,907-0.68255,339-0.73
Oceania39,1551.1241,1441.0042,9540.8644,5600.7445,9780.6347,2290.5448,3380.47
(Former) Soviet Union282,169-0.12279,467-0.19276,061-0.24272,426-0.26268,760-0.27264,796-0.30260,223-0.35

Sources[edit]

United States Census Bureau - International Data Base (IDB), retrieved on 10 January 2012, including the minor demographic corrections from the June 2011 release notes. The CIA World Factbook is sometimes attributed as a source of these updated world population data; however, the CIA takes their demographic information from the IDB. The estimates are all for 1 July of each year mentioned.


See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Britannica Book of the year 2003, Encyclopædia Britannica Publishers, Chicago, 2002, page 779.
  2. ^ Bhutan on the CityPopulation website.
  3. ^ Bhutan on www.geohive.com
  4. ^ Bhutan on Statoids.com
  5. ^ 1971, 1980, 1990 and 2000 Indonesian censuses (and 1995 intercensus count), on the Badan Pusat Statistik (BPS, Statistics Indonesia) website.
  6. ^ Indonesia on CityPopulation.
  7. ^ Indonesia on GeoHive.com
  8. ^ Indonesia on Statoids
  9. ^ Ethiopia on CityPopulation
  10. ^ Ethiopia on GeoHive
  11. ^ Central Statistics Division - Government of Tuvalu - Census of Population and Housing and sample Surveys, on the Pacific Regional Information System (PRISM), within the Secretariat of the Pacific Community (SPC) website.

External links[edit]

  • City population provides demographic data not only for cities, but also for countries (and their primary administrative divisions), sometimes going back to the 1980s.
  • GeoHive page with historic, current and future population by country, also based on the United States Census Bureau International Data Base.
  • Population statistics has a collection of demographic statistics from every country and territory, some of them going back centuries.
  • Statoids gives historical and present day census data about countries and territories, and figures for their first (and even second) level administrative divisions.
  • World gazetteer includes present-day national population projections, going back to the 1990s in some cases.
  • International Futures (IFs) is an integrated global modeling system that forecasts demographic, economic, energy, agricultural, socio-political, and environmental subsystems for 183 countries interacting in the global system.