List of countries by carbon dioxide emissions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search
Countries by carbon dioxide emissions in thousands of tonnes per annum, via the burning of fossil fuels (blue the highest).
China CO2 emission in millions of tonnes from 1980 to 2009.

This is a list of sovereign states and territories by carbon dioxide emissions due to certain forms of human activity. The data presented below corresponds to emissions in 2008. The data was collected by the United States Department of Energy's Carbon Dioxide Information Analysis Center (CDIAC) for the United Nations. The data only considers carbon dioxide emissions from the burning of fossil fuels and cement manufacture, but not emissions from land use, land-use change and forestry. Emissions from international shipping or bunker fuels are also not included in national figures,[1] which can make a huge difference for small countries with important ports. The top 10 countries in the world emit 68.62% of the world total.[2][3][4][5][6] Other powerful, more potent greenhouse gases are not included in this data, including methane.

Some dependencies and territories whose independence has not been generally recognized are also included as they are in the source data. Certain entities are mentioned here for purposes of comparison. These are indicated in italics and are not counted in the ordering of sovereign states.

List of countries by 2010 emissions[edit]

CountryAnnual CO2 emissions
(in thousands of tonnes)
 % of world
emissions
 World31,350,455100%
 China (ex.Macau, Hong Kong,)8,286,89226.43%
 United States5,433,05717.33%
 European Union (27)3,688,88013.33%
 India2,008,8236.41%
 Russia1,740,7765.55%
 Japan1,170,7153.73%
 Germany745,3842.38%
 Iran571,6121.82%
 South Korea567,5671.81%
 Canada499,1371.59%
 United Kingdom493,5051.57%
 Saudi Arabia464,4811.48%
 South Africa460,1241.47%
 Mexico443,6741.42%
 Indonesia433,9891.38%
 Brazil419,7541.34%
 Italy (including San Marino)406,3071.3%
 Australia373,0811.19%
 France (including Monaco)361,2731.15%
 Poland317,2541.01%
 Ukraine304,8050.97%
 Turkey298,0020.95%
 Thailand295,2820.94%
 Spain269,6750.86%
 Taiwan258,5990.82%
 Kazakhstan248,7290.79%
 Malaysia216,8040.69%
 Egypt204,7760.65%
 Venezuela201,7470.64%
 Netherlands182,0780.58%
 Argentina180,5120.58%
 United Arab Emirates167,5970.53%
 Pakistan161,3960.51%
 Vietnam150,2300.48%
 Algeria123,4750.39%
 Iraq114,6670.37%
 Czech Republic111,7520.36%
 Belgium108,9470.35%
 Uzbekistan104,4430.33%
 Kuwait93,6960.3%
 Greece86,7170.28%
 Philippines81,5910.26%
 Nigeria78,9100.25%
 Romania78,7450.25%
 Colombia75,6800.24%
 Chile72,2580.23%
 North Korea71,6240.23%
 Israel70,6560.23%
 Qatar70,5310.22%
 Austria66,8970.21%
 Belarus62,2220.2%
 Syria61,8590.2%
 Finland61,8440.2%
 Libya59,0350.19%
 Peru57,5790.18%
 Oman57,2020.18%
 Norway57,1870.18%
 Bangladesh56,1530.18%
 Turkmenistan53,0540.17%
 Sweden52,5150.17%
 Portugal52,3610.17%
 Trinidad and Tobago50,6820.16%
 Morocco50,6080.16%
 Hungary50,5830.16%
 Denmark46,3030.15%
 Serbia45,9620.15%
 Azerbaijan45,7310.15%
 Bulgaria44,6790.14%
 Ireland40,0000.13%
  Switzerland38,7570.12%
 Cuba38,3640.12%
 Hong Kong36,2890.12%
 Slovakia36,0910.12%
 Ecuador32,6360.1%
 New Zealand31,5510.1%
 Bosnia and Herzegovina31,1250.1%
 Angola30,4180.1%
 Tunisia25,8780.08%
 Bahrain24,2020.08%
 Yemen21,8520.07%
 Dominican Republic20,9640.07%
 Croatia20,8840.07%
 Jordan20,8210.07%
 Lebanon20,4030.07%
 Estonia18,3390.06%
 Bolivia15,4560.05%
 Slovenia15,3280.05%
 Sudan14,1730.05%
 Lithuania13,5610.04%
 Singapore13,5200.04%
 Sri Lanka12,7100.04%
 Kenya12,4270.04%
 Mongolia11,5110.04%
 Guatemala11,1180.04%
 Macedonia10,8730.03%
 Luxembourg10,8290.03%
 Panama9,6330.03%
 Zimbabwe9,4280.03%
 Brunei9,1600.03%
 Ghana8,9990.03%
 Burma8,9950.03%
 Afghanistan8,2360.03%
 Honduras8,1080.03%
 Costa Rica7,7700.02%
 Cyprus7,7080.02%
 Latvia7,6160.02%
 Cameroon7,2350.02%
 Jamaica7,1580.02%
 Senegal7,0590.02%
 Tanzania6,8460.02%
 Uruguay6,6450.02%
 Ethiopia6,4940.02%
 Kyrgyzstan6,3990.02%
 El Salvador6,2490.02%
 Georgia6,2410.02%
 Ivory Coast5,8050.02%
 Botswana5,2330.02%
 Benin5,1890.02%
 Paraguay5,0750.02%
 Moldova4,8550.02%
 Netherlands Antilles4,7270.02%
 Equatorial Guinea4,6790.01%
 Nicaragua4,5470.01%
 Réunion4,3670.01%
 Albania4,2830.01%
 Armenia4,2210.01%
 Cambodia4,1800.01%
 Mauritius4,1180.01%


 New Caledonia3,9200.01%
 Uganda3,7840.01%
   Nepal3,7550.01%
 Namibia3,1760.01%
 Papua New Guinea3,1350.01%
 Democratic Republic of the Congo3,0400.01%
 Mozambique2,8820.01%
 Tajikistan2,8600.01%
 Malta2,5890.01%
 Montenegro2,5820.01%
 Gabon2,5740.01%
 Bahamas2,4640.01%
 Zambia2,4280.01%
 Suriname2,3840.01%
 Palestine2,3650.01%
 Aruba2,3210.01%
 Martinique2,2810.01%
 Mauritania2,2150.01%
 Haiti2,1200.01%
 Republic of the Congo2,0280.01%
 Madagascar2,0130.01%
 Iceland1,9620.01%
 Laos1,8740.01%
 Guadeloupe1,7380.01%
 Guyana1,7010.01%
 Burkina Faso1,6830.01%
 Togo1,5400%


 Barbados1,5030%
 Niger1,4120%
 Guinea1,2360%
 Macau1,0300%


 Fiji1,2910%
 Malawi1,2390%
 Swaziland1,0230%
 Maldives10740%
 French Polynesia8840%


 French Guiana7000%
 Sierra Leone6890%
 Bhutan4770%
 Faroe Islands7110%
 Rwanda5940%
 Seychelles7040%
 Somalia6090%
 Liberia7990%
 Mali6230%
 Greenland6340%
 Cayman Islands5900%
 Andorra5170%
 Djibouti5390%
 Chad4950%
 Antigua and Barbuda5130%
 Belize4220%
 Gibraltar4730%
 Eritrea5130%
 Gambia4730%
 Saint Lucia3960%
 Bermuda3890%
 Cape Verde3560%
 Guinea-Bissau2380%
 Central African Republic2600%
 Saint Kitts and Nevis2490%
 Grenada2460%
 Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic2380%
 Palau2130%
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2020%
 Solomon Islands1980%
 Timor-Leste1910%
 Burundi3080%
 Tonga1580%
 Samoa1610%
 Turks and Caicos Islands1580%
 Nauru840%
 Dominica1280%
 São Tomé and Príncipe990%
 Comoros1390%
 British Virgin Islands1170%
 Marshall Islands1030%
 Vanuatu1170%
 Montserrat770%
 Cook Islands700%
 Saint Pierre and Miquelon660%
 Federated States of Micronesia620%
 Anguilla660%
 Falkland Islands590%
 Kiribati620%
 Wallis and Futuna220%
 Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha110%
 Niue70%

List of countries by 2011 emissions estimates[edit]

EDGAR (database created by European Commission and Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency) released 2011 estimates. The following table is lists the 2011 estimate of annual CO2 emissions estimates (in thousands of CO2 tonnes) from these estimates along with a list of emissions per capita (in tonnes of CO2 per year) from same source.

CountryCO2 emissions[7]Emission per capita[8]
 World33,376,3274.9
 China9,700,0007.2
 United States5,420,00017.3
 India1,970,0001.6
 Russia1,830,00012.8
 Japan1,240,0009.8
International transport1,040,000-
 Germany810,0009.9
 South Korea610,00012.6
 Canada560,00016.2

List of countries by 2012 emissions estimates[edit]

EDGAR (database created by European Commission and Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency) released 2012 estimates. The following table lists the 2012 estimate of annual CO2 emissions estimates (in thousands of CO2 tonnes) from these estimates along with a list of emissions per capita (in tonnes of CO2 per year) from same source.

CountryCO2 emissions[9]Emission per capita[9]
 World34,500,0004.9
 China9,860,0007.1
 United States5,190,00016.4
 India1,970,0001.6
 Russia1,770,00012.4
 Japan1,320,00010.4
International transport1,060,000-
 Germany810,0009.7
 South Korea640,00013.0
 Canada560,00016.0
 United Kingdom490,0007.7
 Mexico490,0004.0
 Indonesia490,0002.0
 Saudi Arabia460,00016.2
 Brazil460,0002.3
 Australia430,00018.8
 Iran410,0005.3
 Italy390,0006.3
 France370,0005.8
 South Africa330,0006.3
 Poland320,0008.4

See also[edit]

General:

Notes and references[edit]

  1. ^ Schrooten, L; De Vlieger, Ina; Int Panis, Luc; Styns, R. Torfs, K; Torfs, R (2008). "Inventory and forecasting of maritime emissions in the Belgian sea territory, an activity based emission model". Atmospheric Environment - 42(4)667-676(2008) 42 (4): 667–676. 
  2. ^ "China now no. 1 in CO2 emissions; USA in second position". Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Retrieved 2007-06-22. 
  3. ^ "China Overtakes U.S. as No. 1 Emitter of Carbon Dioxide". NPR. 2008-03-14. 
  4. ^ "China CO2 Emissions Growing Faster Than Anticipated". National Geographic. 2008-03-18. 
  5. ^ "Forecasting the Path of China’s CO2 Emissions Using Province Level Information". Department of Agricultural & Resource Economics, UCB. CUDARE Working Paper 97. 2008-03-14. 
  6. ^ "China Passes U.S., Leads World in Power Sector Carbon Emissions - CGD". Center for Global Development. 2008-08-27. 
  7. ^ EDGAR: CO2 time series 1990-2011 per region/country
  8. ^ EDGAR: CO2 time series 1990-2011 per capita for world countries
  9. ^ a b EDGAR: Trends in CO2 emissions per region/country 1990-2012 per region/country

External links[edit]

The contents of this article comes from the latest figures from the millennium indicators as of 2009-07-14: