List of countries by carbon dioxide emissions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search
Countries by carbon dioxide emissions in thousands of tonnes per annum, via the burning of fossil fuels (blue the highest).
China CO2 emission in millions of tonnes from 1980 to 2009.

This is a list of sovereign states and territories by carbon dioxide emissions due to certain forms of human activity. The data presented below corresponds to emissions in 2008. The data was collected by the United States Department of Energy's Carbon Dioxide Information Analysis Center (CDIAC) for the United Nations. The data only considers carbon dioxide emissions from the burning of fossil fuels and cement manufacture, but not emissions from land use, land-use change and forestry. Emissions from international shipping or bunker fuels are also not included in national figures.[1] Which can make a huge difference for small countries with important ports. The top 10 countries in the world emit 67.07% of the world total.[2][3][4][5][6] Other powerful, more potent greenhouse gases are not included in this data, including methane.

Some dependencies and territories whose independence has not been generally recognized are also included as they are in the source data. Certain entities are mentioned here for purposes of comparison. These are indicated in italics and are not counted in the ordering of sovereign states.

List of countries by 2008 emissions[edit]

CountryAnnual CO2 emissions
(in thousands of tonnes)
 % of world
emissions
source
 World29,888,121100%UN Estimate[7]
 China (ex.Macau, Hong Kong,)7,031,91623.5%UN Estimate[7]
 United States5,461,01418.27%UN Estimate[7]
 European Union (27)4,177,81713.98%UN Estimate[8]
 India1,742,6985.83%UN Estimate[7]
 Russia1,708,6535.72%UN Estimate[7]
 Japan1,208,1634.04%UN Estimate[7]
 Germany786,6602.63%UN Estimate[7]
 Canada544,0911.82%UN Estimate[7]
 Iran538,4041.8%UN Estimate[7]
 United Kingdom522,8561.75%UN Estimate[7]
 South Korea509,1701.7%UN Estimate[7]
 Mexico475,8341.59%UN Estimate[7]
 Italy (including San Marino)445,1191.49%UN Estimate[7]
 South Africa435,8781.46%UN Estimate[7]
 Saudi Arabia433,5571.45%UN Estimate[7]
 Indonesia406,0291.36%UN Estimate[7]
 Australia399,2191.34%UN Estimate[7]
 Brazil393,2201.32%UN Estimate[7]
 France (including Monaco)376,9861.26%UN Estimate[7]
 Spain329,2861.1%UN Estimate[7]
 Ukraine323,5321.08%UN Estimate[7]
 Poland316,0661.06%UN Estimate[7]
 Thailand285,7330.96%UN Estimate[7]
 Turkey283,9800.95%UN Estimate[7]
 Taiwan258,5990.87%ORNL estimate [9]
 Kazakhstan236,9540.79%UN Estimate[7]
 Egypt210,3210.7%UN Estimate[7]
 Malaysia208,2670.7%UN Estimate[7]
 Argentina192,3780.64%UN Estimate[7]
 Netherlands173,7500.58%UN Estimate[7]
 Venezuela169,5330.57%UN Estimate[7]
 Pakistan163,1780.55%UN Estimate[7]
 United Arab Emirates155,0660.52%UN Estimate[7]
 Vietnam127,3840.43%UN Estimate[7]
 Uzbekistan124,9050.42%UN Estimate[7]
 Czech Republic116,9960.39%UN Estimate[7]
 Algeria111,3040.37%UN Estimate[7]
 Belgium104,8800.35%UN Estimate[7]
 Iraq102,9360.34%UN Estimate[7]
 Greece97,8140.33%UN Estimate[7]
 Nigeria95,7560.32%UN Estimate[7]
 Romania94,6600.32%UN Estimate[7]
 Philippines83,1570.28%UN Estimate[7]
 North Korea78,3710.26%UN Estimate[7]
 Kuwait76,7430.26%UN Estimate[7]
 Chile73,1090.24%UN Estimate[7]
 Syria71,5980.24%UN Estimate[7]
 Qatar68,4780.23%UN Estimate[7]
 Austria67,7260.23%UN Estimate[7]
 Colombia67,7000.23%UN Estimate[7]
 Belarus62,8160.21%UN Estimate[7]
 Libya58,3310.2%UN Estimate[7]
 Finland56,5120.19%UN Estimate[7]
 Portugal56,3100.19%UN Estimate[7]
 Hungary54,6380.18%UN Estimate[7]
 Bulgaria50,5390.17%UN Estimate[7]
 Norway49,9200.17%UN Estimate[7]
 Serbia49,9340.17%UN Estimate[7]
 Trinidad and Tobago49,7720.17%UN Estimate[7]
 Sweden49,0500.16%UN Estimate[7]
 Morocco47,9060.16%UN Estimate[7]
 Turkmenistan47,8400.16%UN Estimate[7]
 Azerbaijan47,1390.16%UN Estimate[7]
 Bangladesh46,5270.16%UN Estimate[7]
 Denmark46,0250.15%UN Estimate[7]
 Oman45,7490.15%UN Estimate[7]
 Ireland43,6040.15%UN Estimate[7]
 Peru40,5350.14%UN Estimate[7]
  Switzerland40,3920.14%UN Estimate[7]
 Hong Kong38,5730.13%UN Estimate[7]
 Israel37,6640.13%UN Estimate[7]
 Slovakia37,5570.13%UN Estimate[7]
 New Zealand33,0950.11%UN Estimate[7]
 Singapore32,2950.11%UN Estimate[7]
 Cuba31,4190.11%UN Estimate[7]
 Bosnia and Herzegovina31,2760.1%UN Estimate[7]
 Ecuador26,8260.09%UN Estimate[7]
 Tunisia25,0130.08%UN Estimate[7]
 Angola24,3710.08%UN Estimate[7]
 Yemen23,3840.08%UN Estimate[7]
 Croatia23,3040.08%UN Estimate[7]
 Bahrain22,4790.08%UN Estimate[7]
 Dominican Republic21,6170.07%UN Estimate[7]
 Jordan21,3820.07%UN Estimate[7]
 Estonia18,2910.06%UN Estimate[7]
 Slovenia17,1580.06%UN Estimate[7]
 Lebanon17,0990.06%UN Estimate[7]
 Lithuania15,1300.05%UN Estimate[7]
 Sudan14,0520.05%UN Estimate[7]
 Bolivia12,8350.04%UN Estimate[7]
 Burma12,7760.04%UN Estimate[7]
 Jamaica12,2040.04%UN Estimate[7]
 Guatemala11,9140.04%UN Estimate[7]
 Macedonia11,8150.04%UN Estimate[7]
 Sri Lanka11,7640.04%UN Estimate[7]
 Mongolia10,8950.04%UN Estimate[7]
 Brunei10,5940.04%UN Estimate[7]
 Luxembourg10,5020.04%UN Estimate[7]
 Kenya10,3920.03%UN Estimate[7]
 Zimbabwe9,0760.03%UN Estimate[7]
 Honduras8,6720.03%UN Estimate[7]
 Ghana8,5920.03%UN Estimate[7]
 Cyprus8,3280.03%UN Estimate[7]
 Uruguay8,3280.03%UN Estimate[7]
 Costa Rica8,0160.03%UN Estimate[7]
 Latvia7,5910.03%UN Estimate[7]
 Ethiopia7,1070.02%UN Estimate[7]
 Ivory Coast7,0150.02%UN Estimate[7]
 Panama6,9120.02%UN Estimate[7]
 Tanzania6,4650.02%UN Estimate[7]
 Netherlands Antilles6,2190.02%UN Estimate[7]
 Kyrgyzstan6,2080.02%UN Estimate[7]
 El Salvador6,1130.02%UN Estimate[7]
 Armenia5,5480.02%UN Estimate[7]
 Cameroon5,3020.02%UN Estimate[7]
 Georgia5,2030.02%UN Estimate[7]
 Senegal4,9760.02%UN Estimate[7]
 Botswana4,8400.02%UN Estimate[7]
 Equatorial Guinea4,8150.02%UN Estimate[7]
 Moldova4,7740.02%UN Estimate[7]
 Cambodia4,6020.02%UN Estimate[7]
 Nicaragua4,3310.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Albania4,1170.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Paraguay4,1180.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Benin4,0670.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Namibia3,9680.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Mauritius3,9530.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Uganda3,7480.01%UN Estimate[7]
   Nepal3,5420.01%UN Estimate[7]
 New Caledonia3,1500.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Tajikistan3,1460.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Democratic Republic of the Congo2,8160.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Réunion2,8160.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Malta2,5600.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Gabon2,4720.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Suriname2,4390.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Haiti2,4350.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Mozambique2,3140.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Aruba2,2880.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Iceland2,2300.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Guadeloupe2,2000.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Bahamas2,1560.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Papua New Guinea2,1090.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Palestine2,0570.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Mauritania1,9990.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Montenegro1,9510.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Republic of the Congo1,9360.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Martinique1,9180.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Madagascar1,9110.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Zambia1,8890.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Burkina Faso1,8560.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Laos1,5330.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Guyana1,5250.01%UN Estimate[7]
 Togo1,4190%UN Estimate[7]
 Guinea1,3930%UN Estimate[7]
 Barbados1,3530%UN Estimate[7]
 Macau1,3350%UN Estimate[7]
 Sierra Leone1,3350%UN Estimate[7]
 Fiji1,2540%UN Estimate[7]
 Malawi1,2280%UN Estimate[7]
 Swaziland1,0930%UN Estimate[7]
 Maldives9200%UN Estimate[7]
 French Guiana9130%UN Estimate[7]
 French Polynesia8910%UN Estimate[7]
 Niger8510%UN Estimate[7]
 Afghanistan8140%UN Estimate[7]
 Bhutan7330%UN Estimate[7]
 Faroe Islands7080%UN Estimate[7]
 Rwanda7040%UN Estimate[7]
 Seychelles6820%UN Estimate[7]
 Somalia6490%UN Estimate[7]
 Liberia6090%UN Estimate[7]
 Mali5940%UN Estimate[7]
 Greenland5760%UN Estimate[7]
 Cayman Islands5570%UN Estimate[7]
 Andorra5390%UN Estimate[7]
 Djibouti5240%UN Estimate[7]
 Chad4950%UN Estimate[7]
 Antigua and Barbuda4470%UN Estimate[7]
 Belize4250%UN Estimate[7]
 Gibraltar4220%UN Estimate[7]
 Eritrea4140%UN Estimate[7]
 Gambia4110%UN Estimate[7]
 Saint Lucia3960%UN Estimate[7]
 Bermuda3890%UN Estimate[7]
 Cape Verde3080%UN Estimate[7]
 Guinea-Bissau2820%UN Estimate[7]
 Central African Republic2600%UN Estimate[7]
 Saint Kitts and Nevis2490%UN Estimate[7]
 Grenada2460%UN Estimate[7]
 Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic2380%UN Estimate[7]
 Palau2130%UN Estimate[7]
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2020%UN Estimate[7]
 Solomon Islands1980%UN Estimate[7]
 Timor-Leste1910%UN Estimate[7]
 Burundi1800%UN Estimate[7]
 Tonga1760%UN Estimate[7]
 Samoa1610%UN Estimate[7]
 Turks and Caicos Islands1580%UN Estimate[7]
 Nauru1430%UN Estimate[7]
 Dominica1280%UN Estimate[7]
 São Tomé and Príncipe1280%UN Estimate[7]
 Comoros1250%UN Estimate[7]
 British Virgin Islands1030%UN Estimate[7]
 Marshall Islands990%UN Estimate[7]
 Vanuatu920%UN Estimate[7]
 Montserrat770%UN Estimate[7]
 Cook Islands700%UN Estimate[7]
 Saint Pierre and Miquelon660%UN Estimate[7]
 Federated States of Micronesia620%UN Estimate[7]
 Anguilla590%UN Estimate[7]
 Falkland Islands590%UN Estimate[7]
 Kiribati290%UN Estimate[7]
 Wallis and Futuna220%UN Estimate[7]
 Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha110%UN Estimate[7]
 Niue40%UN Estimate[7]

List of countries by 2009 emissions estimates[edit]

CDIAC released preliminary 2009 estimates for a limited number of countries, also International Energy Agency released its own estimates, two data sets calculated using slightly different methods that listed about 140 countries. Following table is listing annual CO2 emissions estimates (in thousands of CO2 metric tonnes) from these estimates for top emitting entities.

CountryCDIAC[10]IEA Sectoral Approach[11]IEA Reference Approach[11]
 World31,629,95528,999,35429,549,299
 China7,463,2896,831,5967,037,864
 United States5,273,7605,195,0185,290,006
 European Union (27)N/A3,576,7863,623,402
 India1,891,4221,585,8171,629,959
 Russia1,596,2131,532,5991,528,568
 Japan1,066,2331,092,8591,092,878
 Germany733,550750,188755,140
 Iran558,923533,223549,077
 South Korea515 749515,465518,149
 Canada507,260520,746501,293
 United Kingdom475,325465,802476,750
 Mexico467,036399,673422,542
 Saudi Arabia460,227410,474370,446
 South Africa445,800369,366461,478
 Indonesia441,836376,262390,304
 Italy402,027389,282390,274
 Australia401,826394,881399,001
 Brazil375,788337,800345,105
 France355,119354,301362,240

List of countries by 2010 emissions estimates[edit]

CDIAC released preliminary 2009 and 2010 estimates for a limited number of countries;[10] the International Energy Agency also released its own estimates.[11] The following table is lists the 2010 estimate of annual CO2 emissions estimates (in thousands of CO2 tonnes) from these estimates for the top emitting countries, along with a list of emissions per person (in tons of CO2 per year).

CountryCO2 emissions[10]Area (in km2)PopulationEmission / Personcarbon sinksforests
 World33,508,901148,940,0006,852,472,8234.9
 China8,240,9589,640,8211,339,724,8526.2
 United States5,492,1709,826,675312,793,00017.6
 India2,069,7383,287,2631,210,193,4221.7
 Russia1,688,68817,075,400142,946,80011.8
 Japan1,138,432377,944128,056,0268.9
 Germany762,543357,02181,799,6009.3
 Iran574,6671,648,19575,330,0007.6
 South Korea563,126100,21048,875,00011.5
 Canada518,4759,984,67034,685,00014.9
 Saudi Arabia493,7262,149,69027,136,97718.2
 United Kingdom493,158243,61062,262,0007.9
 Indonesia476,5571,919,440237,424,3632.0
 Mexico466,1311,972,550112,322,7574.1
 South Africa451,8391,221,03750,586,7578.9
 Brazil419 5378,514,877190,732,6942.2
 Italy407 924301,33860,681,5146.7
 Australia365 5137,617,93022,794,16616.0
 France362 556674,84365,821,8855.5
 Poland309 985312,68538,186,8608.1

List of countries by 2011 emissions estimates[edit]

EDGAR (database created by European Commission and Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency) released 2011 estimates. The following table is lists the 2011 estimate of annual CO2 emissions estimates (in thousands of CO2 tonnes) from these estimates along with a list of emissions per capita (in tonnes of CO2 per year) from same source.

CountryCO2 emissions[12]Emission per capita[13]
 World33,376,3274.9
 China9,700,0007.2
 United States5,420,00017.3
 India1,970,0001.6
 Russia1,830,00012.8
 Japan1,240,0009.8
International transport1,040,000-
 Germany810,0009.9
 South Korea610,00012.6
 Canada560,00016.2

List of countries by 2012 emissions estimates[edit]

EDGAR (database created by European Commission and Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency) released 2012 estimates. The following table is lists the 2012 estimate of annual CO2 emissions estimates (in thousands of CO2 tonnes) from these estimates along with a list of emissions per capita (in tonnes of CO2 per year) from same source.

CountryCO2 emissions[14]Emission per capita[14]
 World34,500,0004.9
 China9,860,0007.1
 United States5,190,00016.4
 India1,970,0001.6
 Russia1,770,00012.4
 Japan1,320,00010.4
International transport1,060,000-
 Germany810,0009.7
 South Korea640,00013.0
 Canada560,00016.0
 United Kingdom490,0007.7
 Mexico490,0004.0
 Indonesia490,0002.0
 Saudi Arabia460,00016.2
 Brazil460,0002.3
 Australia430,00018.8
 Iran410,0005.3
 Italy390,0006.3
 France370,0005.8
 South Africa330,0006.3
 Poland320,0008.4

See also[edit]

General:

Notes and references[edit]

  1. ^ Schrooten, L; De Vlieger, Ina; Int Panis, Luc; Styns, R. Torfs, K; Torfs, R (2008). "Inventory and forecasting of maritime emissions in the Belgian sea territory, an activity based emission model". Atmospheric Environment - 42(4)667-676(2008) 42 (4): 667–676. 
  2. ^ "China now no. 1 in CO2 emissions; USA in second position". Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Retrieved 2007-06-22. 
  3. ^ "China Overtakes U.S. as No. 1 Emitter of Carbon Dioxide". NPR. 2008-03-14. 
  4. ^ "China CO2 Emissions Growing Faster Than Anticipated". National Geographic. 2008-03-18. 
  5. ^ "Forecasting the Path of China’s CO2 Emissions Using Province Level Information". Department of Agricultural & Resource Economics, UCB. CUDARE Working Paper 97. 2008-03-14. 
  6. ^ "China Passes U.S., Leads World in Power Sector Carbon Emissions - CGD". Center for Global Development. 2008-08-27. 
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm dn do dp dq dr ds dt du dv dw dx dy dz ea eb ec ed ee ef eg eh ei ej ek el em en eo ep eq er es et eu ev ew ex ey ez fa fb fc fd fe ff fg fh fi fj fk fl fm fn fo fp fq fr fs ft fu fv fw fx fy fz ga gb gc gd ge gf gg gh gi gj gk gl gm gn go gp gq gr gs gt gu gv gw gx gy gz ha hb hc hd he hf hg United Nations Statistics Division, Millennium Development Goals indicators: Carbon dioxide emissions (CO2), thousand tonnes of CO2 (collected by CDIAC) Human-produced, direct emissions of carbon dioxide only. Excludes other greenhouse gases; land-use, land-use-change and forestry (LULUCF); and natural background flows of CO2 (See also: Carbon cycle)
  8. ^ United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (2011-10-23). "UNFCCC Greenhouse Gas Inventory Data - Detailed data by Party". Unfccc.int. Retrieved 2012-04-21. 
  9. ^ "CDIAC: Fossil-Fuel CO2 Emissions by Nation". Retrieved 2012-04-21. 
  10. ^ a b c "CDIAC: Record High 2010 Global Carbon Dioxide Emissions from Fossil-Fuel Combustion and Cement Manufacture Posted on CDIAC Site". Cdiac.ornl.gov. Retrieved 2012-04-21. 
  11. ^ a b c "CO2 Emissions from Fuel Combustion - 2011 Highlights". Iea.org. Retrieved 2012-04-21. 
  12. ^ EDGAR: CO2 time series 1990-2011 per region/country
  13. ^ EDGAR: CO2 time series 1990-2011 per capita for world countries
  14. ^ a b EDGAR: Trends in CO2 emissions per region/country 1990-2012 per region/country

External links[edit]

The contents of this article comes from the latest figures from the millennium indicators as of 2009-07-14: