List of countries by carbon dioxide emissions

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search
Countries by carbon dioxide emissions in thousands of tonnes per annum, via the burning of fossil fuels (blue the highest).
China CO
2
emission in millions of tonnes from 1980 to 2009.

This is a list of sovereign states and territories by carbon dioxide emissions due to certain forms of human activity. The data presented below corresponds to emissions in 2010. The data was collected by the United States Department of Energy's Carbon Dioxide Information Analysis Center (CDIAC) for the United Nations. The data only considers carbon dioxide emissions from the burning of fossil fuels and cement manufacture, but not emissions from land use, land-use change and forestry. Emissions from international shipping or bunker fuels are also not included in national figures,[1] which can make a huge difference for small countries with important ports. The top 10 countries in the world emit 68.62% of the world total.[2][3][4][5][6] Other powerful, more potent greenhouse gases are not included in this data, including methane.

Some dependencies and territories whose independence has not been generally recognized are also included as they are in the source data. Certain entities are mentioned here for purposes of comparison. These are indicated in italics and are not counted in the ordering of sovereign states.

List of countries by 2010 CO2 emissions[edit]

CountryAnnual CO
2

emissions (kt)[7]
per capita (t)[8] % of world
total
 Aruba232122.8470.01%
 Andorra5176.6370%
 Afghanistan82360.290.02%
 Angola304181.5560.09%
 Albania42831.4990.01%
 Arab World16011224.6044.76%
 United Arab Emirates16759719.8540.5%
 Argentina1805124.4710.54%
 Armenia42211.4240.01%
 American Samoa
 Antigua and Barbuda5135.8850%
 Australia37308116.9341.11%
 Austria668977.9740.2%
 Azerbaijan457315.0510.14%
 Burundi3080.0330%
 Belgium1089479.9770.32%
 Benin51890.5460.02%
 Burkina Faso16830.1080.01%
 Bangladesh561530.3720.17%
 Bulgaria446796.0410.13%
 Bahrain2420219.3380.07%
 Bahamas24646.8360.01%
 Bosnia and Herzegovina311258.0930.09%
 Belarus622226.5570.19%
 Belize4221.3670%
 Bermuda4777.320%
 Bolivia154561.5220.05%
 Brazil4197542.151.25%
 Barbados15035.3620%
 Brunei916022.8680.03%
 Bhutan4770.6650%
 Botswana52332.6570.02%
 Sub-Saharan Africa
 Central African Republic2640.0610%
 Canada49913714.6781.48%
 East Asia and the Pacific
 Central Europe and the Baltics7148346.8282.13%
 Europe and Central Asia
  Switzerland387574.9530.12%
 Chile
 Chile722584.2130.21%
 China82868926.19524.65%
 Ivory Coast58050.3060.02%
 Latin America and the Caribbean
 Middle East and North Africa
 Cameroon72350.3510.02%
 Republic of the Congo20280.4930.01%
 Colombia756801.6290.23%
 Comoros1390.2040%
 Cape Verde3560.7290%
 Costa Rica77701.6640.02%
 South Asia
 Caribbean small states680859.8940.2%
 Cuba383643.4010.11%
 Curaçao
 Cayman Islands59010.6360%
 Cyprus77086.9840.02%
 Czech Republic11175210.6690.33%
 Germany7453849.1152.22%
 Djibouti5390.6460%
 Dominica1361.9060%
 Denmark463038.3460.14%
 Dominican Republic209642.0930.06%
 Algeria1234753.3320.37%
 East Asia & Pacific (developing only)95705234.87428.47%
 East Asia & Pacific (all income levels)120426765.46535.82%
 Europe & Central Asia (developing only)14167335.3134.21%
 Europe & Central Asia (all income levels)67944467.64120.21%
 Ecuador326362.1760.1%
 Egypt2047762.6230.61%
 Euro area24799857.4457.38%
 Eritrea5130.0890%
 Spain2696755.790.8%
 Estonia1833913.7730.05%
 Ethiopia64940.0750.02%
 European Union37097657.35111.04%
 Fragile and conflict affected situations3580540.8591.07%
 Finland6184411.5310.18%
 Fiji12911.50%
 France3612735.5561.07%
 Faroe Islands71114.3480%
 Federated States of Micronesia1030.9910%
 Gabon25741.6540.01%
 United Kingdom4935057.8631.47%
 Georgia62411.4020.02%
 Ghana89990.3710.03%
 Guinea12360.1140%
 Gambia4730.2810%
 Guinea-Bissau2380.150%
 Equatorial Guinea46796.7210.01%
 Greece867177.7750.26%
 Grenada2602.4870%
 Greenland63411.1480%
 Guatemala111180.7750.03%
 Guam
 Guyana17012.1640.01%
 High income1490165111.58644.33%
 Hong Kong362895.1660.11%
 Honduras81081.0640.02%
 Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)1332880.2140.4%
 Croatia208844.7270.06%
 Haiti21200.2140.01%
 Hungary505835.0580.15%
 Indonesia4339891.8031.29%
 Isle of Man
 India20088231.6665.98%
 Not classified
 Ireland400008.7720.12%
 Iran5716127.6771.7%
 Iraq1146673.7030.34%
 Iceland19626.1690.01%
 Israel706569.2680.21%
 Italy4063076.8541.21%
 Jamaica71582.660.02%
 Jordan208213.4440.06%
 Japan11707159.1863.48%
 Kazakhstan24872915.2390.74%
 Kenya124270.3040.04%
 Kyrgyzstan63991.1750.02%
 Cambodia41800.2910.01%
 Kiribati620.6380%
 Saint Kitts and Nevis2494.7630%
 South Korea56756711.4871.69%
 Kosovo
 Kuwait9369631.320.28%
 Latin America & Caribbean (developing only)15536602.7354.62%
 Laos18740.2930.01%
 Lebanon204034.70.06%
 Liberia7990.2020%
 Libya590359.7730.18%
 Saint Lucia4032.2740%
 Latin America & Caribbean (all income levels)17331522.9135.16%
 Latin America and the Caribbean
 Least developed countries: UN classification2142560.2550.64%
 Low income2228580.2810.66%
 Liechtenstein
 Sri Lanka127100.6150.04%
 Lower middle income38334461.56511.4%
 Low & middle income167775392.99749.91%
 Lesotho180.0090%
 Lithuania135614.3780.04%
 Luxembourg1082921.360.03%
 Latvia76163.6310.02%
 Macau10301.9270%
 Saint Martin
 Morocco506081.5990.15%
 Mexico and Central America
 Monaco
 Moldova48551.3630.01%
 Madagascar20130.0960.01%
 Maldives10743.2990%
 Middle East & North Africa (all income levels)22288435.8556.63%
 Mexico4436743.7641.32%
 Marshall Islands1031.9580%
 Middle income165548743.44749.25%
 Macedonia108735.1720.03%
 Mali6230.0450%
 Malta25896.2460.01%
 Burma89950.1730.03%
 Middle East & North Africa (developing only)12778913.8953.8%
 Montenegro25824.1630.01%
 Mongolia115114.2430.03%
 Northern Mariana Islands
 Mozambique28820.120.01%
 Mauritania22150.6140.01%
 Mauritius41183.2150.01%
 Malawi12390.0830%
 Malaysia2168047.6670.64%
 North America593267117.27617.65%
 Namibia31761.4570.01%
 New Caledonia392015.680.01%
 Niger14120.0890%
 Nigeria789100.4940.23%
 Nicaragua45470.7810.01%
 Netherlands18207810.9580.54%
 High income: nonOECD319042512.9739.49%
 Norway5718711.6960.17%
   Nepal37550.140.01%
 New Zealand315517.2240.09%
 High income: OECD1179932811.34335.1%
 OECD members1259158710.15237.46%
 Oman5720220.4090.17%
 Other small states287611.5020.09%
 Pakistan1613960.9320.48%
 Panama96332.6190.03%
 Peru575791.9680.17%
 Philippines815910.8730.24%
 Palau21610.5690%
 Papua New Guinea31350.4570.01%
 Poland3172548.3090.94%
 Puerto Rico
 North Korea716242.9230.21%
 Portugal523614.9520.16%
 Paraguay50750.7860.02%
 Pacific island small states24301.1060.01%
 French Polynesia8843.2970%
 Qatar7053140.310.21%
 Romania787453.8890.23%
 Russia174077612.2265.18%
 Rwanda5940.0550%
 South Asia22526231.4026.7%
 Saudi Arabia46448117.041.38%
 Southern Cone Extended
 Sudan141730.3110.04%
 Senegal70590.5450.02%
 Singapore135202.6630.04%
 Solomon Islands2020.3830%
 Sierra Leone6890.120%
 El Salvador62491.0050.02%
 San Marino
 Somalia6090.0630%
 Serbia459626.3040.14%
 Sub-Saharan Africa (developing only)7037620.8152.09%
 South Sudan
 Sub-Saharan Africa (all income levels)7084440.8192.11%
 Small states1000703.5450.3%
 São Tomé and Príncipe990.5560%
 Suriname23844.540.01%
 Slovakia360946.6950.11%
 Slovenia153287.4820.05%
 Sweden525155.60.16%
 Swaziland10230.8570%
 Sint Maarten
 Seychelles7047.8430%
 Syria618592.8730.18%
 Turks and Caicos Islands1615.2060%
 Chad4690.040%
 Togo15400.2440%
 Thailand2952824.4470.88%
 Tajikistan28600.3750.01%
 Turkmenistan5305410.5220.16%
 Timor-Leste1830.1720%
 Tonga1581.5150%
 Trinidad and Tobago5068238.1610.15%
 Tunisia258782.4530.08%
 Turkey2980024.1310.89%
 Tuvalu
 Tanzania68460.1520.02%
 Uganda37840.1110.01%
 Ukraine3048056.6450.91%
 Upper middle income127210875.40437.84%
 Uruguay66451.9710.02%
 United States543305717.56416.16%
 Uzbekistan1044433.6570.31%
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2091.9120%
 Venezuela2017476.9460.6%
 United States Virgin Islands
 Vietnam1502301.7280.45%
 Vanuatu1170.4970%
 Palestine23650.6210.01%
 World336153894.883100%
 Samoa1610.8670%
 Yemen218520.960.07%
 South Africa4601249.0411.37%
 Democratic Republic of the Congo30400.0490.01%
 Zambia24280.1840.01%
 Zimbabwe94280.7210.03%

List of countries by 2011 emissions estimates[edit]

EDGAR (database created by European Commission and Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency) released 2011 estimates. The following table is lists the 2011 estimate of annual CO
2
emissions estimates (in thousands of CO
2
tonnes) from these estimates along with a list of emissions per capita (in tonnes of CO
2
per year) from same source.

CountryCO
2
emissions[9]
Emission per capita[10]
 World33,376,3274.9
 China9,700,0007.2
 United States5,420,00017.3
 India1,970,0001.6
 Russia1,830,00012.8
 Japan1,240,0009.8
International transport1,040,000-
 Germany810,0009.9
 South Korea610,00012.6
 Canada560,00016.2

List of countries by 2012 emissions estimates[edit]

EDGAR (database created by European Commission and Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency) released 2012 estimates. The following table lists the 2012 estimate of annual CO
2
emissions estimates (in thousands of CO
2
tonnes) from these estimates along with a list of emissions per capita (in tonnes of CO
2
per year) from same source.

CountryCO
2
emissions[11]
Emission per capita[11]
 World34,500,0004.9
 China9,860,0007.1
 United States5,190,00016.4
 India1,970,0001.6
 Russia1,770,00012.4
 Japan1,320,00010.4
International transport1,060,000-
 Germany810,0009.7
 South Korea640,00013.0
 Canada560,00016.0
 United Kingdom490,0007.7
 Mexico490,0004.0
 Indonesia490,0002.0
 Saudi Arabia460,00016.2
 Brazil460,0002.3
 Australia430,00018.8
 Iran410,0005.3
 Italy390,0006.3
 France370,0005.8
 South Africa330,0006.3
 Poland320,0008.4

See also[edit]

General:

Notes and references[edit]

  1. ^ Schrooten, L; De Vlieger, Ina; Int Panis, Luc; Styns, R. Torfs, K; Torfs, R (2008). "Inventory and forecasting of maritime emissions in the Belgian sea territory, an activity based emission model". Atmospheric Environment - 42(4)667-676(2008) 42 (4): 667–676. 
  2. ^ "China now no. 1 in CO
    2
    emissions; USA in second position"
    . Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Retrieved 2007-06-22.
     
  3. ^ "China Overtakes U.S. as No. 1 Emitter of Carbon Dioxide". NPR. 2008-03-14. 
  4. ^ "China CO
    2
    Emissions Growing Faster Than Anticipated"
    . National Geographic. 2008-03-18.
     
  5. ^ "Forecasting the Path of China’s CO
    2
    Emissions Using Province Level Information"
    . Department of Agricultural & Resource Economics, UCB. CUDARE Working Paper 97. 2008-03-14.
     
  6. ^ "China Passes U.S., Leads World in Power Sector Carbon Emissions - CGD". Center for Global Development. 2008-08-27. 
  7. ^ "CO2 emissions (kt)". World Bank. 
  8. ^ "CO2 emissions per capita(kt)". World Bank. 
  9. ^ EDGAR: CO2 time series 1990-2011 per region/country
  10. ^ EDGAR: CO2 time series 1990-2011 per capita for world countries
  11. ^ a b EDGAR: Trends in CO2 emissions per region/country 1990-2012 per region/country

External links[edit]

The contents of this article comes from the latest figures from the millennium indicators as of 2009-07-14: