List of cities and towns in Poland

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search
Map of Poland

This page contains a list of cities and towns in Poland, preceded by a table of major Polish cities. The table ranks cities by population based on data from the Central Statistical Office of Poland. Note that in the Polish system of administration there is no difference between a city and a town. A gazetteer is available to locate any town or settlement on a detailed map.

As of 1 January 2011 there are 908 towns in Poland. For lists of places which obtained or regained town status in the years since 1900, see Nowe miasta w Polsce in Polish Wikipedia.

Largest cities by size[edit]

Voivodeship capitals (seats of either a voivode or a voivodeship legislature) are marked in bold.

Rank
2007
NameVoivodeshipPop. Dec.
2007
Pop.
1999
Pop.
1970
Pop.
1960
Pop.
1950
Pop.
1900
1WarszawaMasovian1,706,6241,618,4681,315,6481,139,189822,036756,400
2KrakówLesser Poland766,583740,666583,444481,296343,638120,300
3L|o|dz|ŁódźŁódź753,192806,728762,699709,698620,273351,600
4WrocławLower Silesian632,930643,877526,000430,522308,925422,700
5PoznańGreater Poland567,932578,235471,900408,132320,670126,000
6GdańskPomeranian458,717458,988365,600286,940194,633140,600
7SzczecinWest Pomeranian410,811416,988338,000269,318178,907210,700
8BydgoszczKuyavian Pomeranian361,222386,855282,200232,007162,52452,200
9LublinLublin351,806356,251238,500181,304116,62953,600
10Katowice

(admin centre of SM)

Silesian317,220

(2,062,200)

345,934305,000269,926175,49631,700
11BiałystokPodlaskie294,143285,000168,500120,92168,50366,000
12GdyniaPomeranian250,242253,521191,500147,625103,458900
13CzęstochowaSilesian242,300257,812188,189164,906112,19853,700
14RadomMasovian224,857232,262159,480130,11680,29830,100
15Sosnowiec (incl in SM)Silesian222,586244,102145,000131,65496,44886,700
16ToruńKuyavian-Pomeranian206,619206,158129,872104,90680,63729,600
17KielceŚwiętokrzyskie205,902212,383126,95089,50061,33223,200
18Gliwice (incl in SM)Silesian197,393212,164172,000135,300119,96852,400
19Zabrze (incl in SM)Silesian189,062200,177197,840190,049172,35526,000
20Bytom (incl in SM)Silesian184,765205,560187,500182,578173,95551,400
21OlsztynWarmian-Masurian175,710170,90494,75367,88743,83124,300
22Bielsko-BiałaSilesian175,690180,307106,20075,52717,400
23RzeszówSubcarpathian166,454162,04983,10562,52628,13318,300
24Ruda Śląska (incl in SM)Silesian144,584159,665143,122131,66733,96214,800
25RybnikSilesian141,080144,58243,70034,09927,2227,200
26Tychy (incl in SM)Silesian129,776133,17871,50049,9144,900
27Dąbrowa Górnicza

(incl in SM)

Silesian128,795131,03761,70055,72032,4463,000
28PłockMasovian126,968131,01171,90042,79833,12827,000
29OpoleOpole126,748129,55386,90063,50038,46430,100
30ElblągWarmian-Masurian126,710129,78290,05176,51348,11252,500
31Gorzów WielkopolskiLubusz125,411126,01974,78258,67132,82533,600
32WałbrzychLower Silesian123,635136,923125,200117,20993,84216,400
33WłocławekKuyavian-Pomeranian118,432123,37382,59966,82054,53623,000
34Zielona GóraLubusz117,523118,18273,48554,29131,63421,000
35TarnówLesser Poland116,118118,29785,92970,83537,40531,700
36Chorzów (incl in SM)Silesian113,678121,708151,946147,037129,45657,900
37KaliszGreater Poland108,031106,64181,45469,94655,54222,000
38KoszalinWest Pomeranian107,376112,37565,20044,41018,94020,400
39LegnicaLower Silesian104,754109,33576,00064,18539,01054,900
40GrudziądzKuyavian-Pomeranian99,090102,43475,66864,96545,32732,700
41SłupskPomeranian97,419102,37068,93953,38333,11527,300
42Jaworzno (incl in SM)Silesian96,60099,80063,60053,08920,22917,500
43Jastrzębie ZdrójSilesian93,939102,29424,5001,700
44Jelenia GóraLower Silesian86,22093,40755,90049,61734,996
45Nowy SączLesser Poland84,46883,91141,30034,17926,216
46KoninGreater Poland80,14083,46240,79417,63812,145
47Piotrków TrybunalskiŁódź78,47581,43359,84352,78242,289
48SiedlceMasovian76,93976,05639,28032,58725,322
49LubinLower Silesian76,30682,71128,9005,4712,743
50InowrocławKuyavian-Pomeranian75,68179,51754,91147,26738,005
51Mysłowice (incl in SM)Silesian74,91276,23144,70040,22835,720
52PiłaGreater Poland74,68779,56843,99233,78521,08518,405
53Ostrowiec ŚwiętokrzyskiŚwiętokrzyskie73,11179,04750,14738,10820,273
54Ostrów WielkopolskiGreater Poland72,36074,63549,70542,57932,78711,800
55Siemianowice Śląskie

(incl in SM)

Silesian71,62175,21867,40162,41152,994
56Stargard SzczecińskiWest Pomeranian70,21774,16644,64033,65020,684
57PabianiceŁódź69,84274,68962,40256,22248,817
58GnieznoGreater Poland69,73271,46050,92644,08036,039
59SuwałkiPodlaskie69,28168,81525,57219,86815,456
60GłogówLower Silesian68,29774,29420,5589,1793,825
61ChełmLublin67,78270,75939,13531,10820,550
62PrzemyślSubcarpathian66,86768,34553,50947,44232,948
63ZamośćLublin66,37567,09935,11427,63821,55811,300
64Tomaszów MazowieckiŁódź66,23269,38955,01148,54639,391
65Stalowa WolaSubcarpathian64,98871,80530,10022,9327,167
66Kędzierzyn-KoźleOpole65,16169,875
67LesznoGreater Poland64,05762,59733,98529,15722,572
68ŁomżaPodlaskie63,03664,91525,80019,87614,839
69ŻorySilesian62,00863,6838,7006,7955,037
70BełchatówŁódź61,49661,0189,2507,3275,146
71MielecSubcarpathian61,00564,45527,00022,1329,205
72Tarnowskie GórySilesian60,97563,12634,40028,61223,115
73TczewPomeranian60,27161,12441,00033,69624,61912,808
74ŚwidnicaLower Silesian59,99865,01647,67339,07827,80528,439
75Piekary Śląskie (incl in SM)Silesian59,06161,75336,40032,22622,944
76BędzinSilesian58,63960,08442,80039,47834,410
77ZgierzŁódź58,16458,86243,02536,66626,169
78Biała PodlaskaLublin57,78358,59926,50020,14813,345
79RacibórzSilesian56,91964,09340,60032,52326,44725,250
80EłkWarmian-Masurian56,69856,46427,40021,95213,665
81PruszkówMasovian55,62153,29543,36638,01627,583
82Świętochłowice (incl in SM)Silesian54,52557,17457,84257,42256,66337,952
83OstrołękaMasovian54,10955,51122,18715,21610,409
84StarachowiceŚwiętokrzyskie52,61456,86343,06935,60324,263
85ZawiercieSilesian52,43554,61739,50033,05827,620
86LegionowoMasovian51,05851,30120,83619,835
87TarnobrzegSubcarpathian49,77151,29119,0006,7543,961
88PuławyLublin49,38654,11035,11513,51410,321
89Wodzisław ŚląskiSilesian49,13250,12325,7009,0435,938
90RadomskoŁódź49,07350,82631,24626,53320,472

All towns alphabetically[edit]

A[edit]

B[edit]

Ba-Be[edit]

Bi-Bl[edit]

Bo-Br[edit]

Bu-By[edit]

C[edit]

Ce-Ch[edit]

Ci-Cz[edit]

Ć[edit]

D[edit]

Da-Do[edit]

Dr-Dz[edit]

E[edit]

F[edit]

G[edit]

Ga-Gn[edit]

Go - Gó[edit]

Gr-Gu[edit]

H[edit]

I[edit]

J[edit]

K[edit]

Ka-Kc[edit]

Ke-Kn[edit]

Ko[edit]

Kr-Kw[edit]

L[edit]

La-Li[edit]

Lu-Lw[edit]

Ł[edit]

M[edit]

Ma[edit]

Mi[edit]

Mo-My[edit]

N[edit]

Na-Ni[edit]

No-Ny[edit]

O[edit]

Ob-Or[edit]

Os-Oz[edit]

P[edit]

Pa-Pe[edit]

Pi-Pl[edit]

Pn-Po[edit]

Pr-Py[edit]

R[edit]

Ra[edit]

Re-Rz[edit]

S[edit]

Sa-Si[edit]

Sk-Sl[edit]

So[edit]

St[edit]

Su-Sy[edit]

Sz[edit]

Ś[edit]

T[edit]

U[edit]

W[edit]

Wa-Wę[edit]

Wi-Wł[edit]

Wo-Wy[edit]

Z[edit]

Ż[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]