List of biotechnology companies

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - View original article

 
Jump to: navigation, search

A biotechnology company is a company whose products or services primarily use biotechnology methods for their production, design or delivery. The United Nations Convention on Biological Diversity defines 'biotechnology' as: "Any technological application that uses biological systems, living organisms, or derivatives thereof, to make or modify products or processes for specific use."[1] In other words, biotechology can be defined as the mere application of technical advances in life science to develop commercial products.

Contents

Independent biotechnology companies [edit]

Rank 2012CompanyCountryMarket Cap in 2012 (USD billions)Market Cap in 2011 (USD billions)% Change over year (Q2-Q2)Website
1Novo NordiskDenmark76.9260.0928.0%novonordisk.com
2AmgenUSA60.0949.7220.9%amgen.com
3Gilead SciencesUSA40.1632.6828.5%gilead.com
4Biogen IdecUSA34.2625.628.5%biogenidec.com
5Teva Pharmaceutical IndustriesIsrael34.2342.96-20.3%tevapharm.com
6Baxter InternationalUSA32.2733.36-3.3%baxter.com
7CelgeneUSA28.3827.523.1%celgene.com
8Merck KGaAGermany21.1620.145.1%merckgroup.com
9CSLAustralia21.1118.3315.2%csl.com.au
10Alexion PharmaceuticalsUSA18.8510.4879.9%alxn.com
11Vertex PharmaceuticalsUSA10.6410.79-1.4%vrtx.com
12RegeneronUSA11.35.09122.0%regeneron.com
13Forest LaboratoriesUSA8.879.09-2.4%frx.com
14UCBBelgium8.776.8428.2%ucb.com
15ÉlanIreland8.636.6729.4%elan.com
16BioMarin PharmaceuticalUSA5.353.3261.1%biomarinpharm.com
17Dr. Reddy's LaboratoriesIndia5.355.036.4%drreddys.com
18Amylin Pharmaceuticals §USA5.061.74190.8%amylin.com
19Onyx PharmaceuticalsUSA5.062.1141.0%onyx.com
20ActelionSwitzerland4.655.02-7.4%actelion.com
21Warner ChilcottIreland4.495.69-21.1%wcrx.com
22Ranbaxy LaboratoriesIndia3.714.08-9.1%ranbaxy.com
23MedivationUSA3.650.683433.4%medivation.com
24ARIAD PharmaceuticalsUSA3.181.58101.3%ariad.com
25Seattle GeneticsUSA2.921.8954.5%seagen.com

§ - Acquired by Bristol-Myers Squibb in a $7 billion deal completed Aug 8 2012 (therefore no longer independent in this list going forward).

NOTE: Market Cap is an indication of the perceived value of the company (&/or its technology) and not necessarily a measure of its size, sales or number of employees; it is indicative of both current and future scale and profitability of the company. The year-on-year change in its value is indicative of the (real or perceived) performance or progress of that company over that year.

Biotechnology companies [edit]

Examining the list of the top 100 such companies, below, shows that many have negative income. This is consistent with the notion that only one in ten biotechnology companies were considered profitable in mid-2005.[4]

Rank 2006CompanyCountryRevenue in 2006 (USD millions)R&D in 2006 (USD millions)Net income/ (loss) in 2006 (USD millions)Employees in 2006
1AmgenUSA14,268.03,366.02,950.020,100
2GenentechUSA11,724.02,995.02,740.010,001+
3GenzymeUSA3,187.0650.0(16.8)9,000+
4UCBBelgium3,169.6772.6461.18,477
5Gilead SciencesUSA3,026.1383.9(1,190.0)7,575
6SeronoSwitzerland2,804.9560.5735.44,775
7Biogen IdecUSA2,683.0718.4217.53,750
8CSLAustralia2,148.3119.186.82,895
9CephalonUSA1,764.1403.4144.82,515
10MedImmuneUSA1,276.8448.948.72,359
11CelgeneUSA898.9258.669.01,864
12Abraxis BioScienceUSA765.596.9(46.9)1,734
13ActelionSwitzerland754.6169.0192.41,550
14ImClone SystemsUSA677.8112.1370.71,287
15Amylin PharmaceuticalsUSA510.9222.1(218.9)1,100
16Millennium PharmaceuticalsUSA486.8318.2(44.0)1,073
17PDL BioPharmaUSA414.8260.7(130.0)993
18OSI PharmaceuticalsUSA375.7176.7(582.2)962
19MGI PharmaUSA342.8100.1(40.2)947
20PharmionUSA238.670.1(91.0)793
21Nektar TherapeuticsUSA217.7149.4(154.8)770
22Vertex PharmaceuticalsUSA216.4371.7(206.9)760
23BioconIndia200.330.543.51,838
24Cubist PharmaceuticalsUSA194.757.4(0.4)746
25Enzon PharmaceuticalsUSA185.743.521.3722
26QLTCanada175.156.4(101.6)653
27ViroPharmaUSA167.219.266.7651
28AlkermesUSA166.689.13.8617
29CrucellNetherlands165.384.9(110.0)611
30United TherapeuticsUSA159.657.674.0585
31LifeCellUSA141.716.520.5573
32Ligand PharmaceuticalsUSA141.041.9(31.7)540
33Myriad GeneticsUSA114.383.8(38.2)511
34ExelixisUSA98.7185.5(101.5)500
35CangeneCanada96.822.111.6498
36InterMuneUSA90.8103.8(107.2)492
37Nabi BiopharmaceuticalsUSA89.937.6(58.7)487
38BioMarin PharmaceuticalUSA84.266.7(28.5)417
39Lexicon PharmaceuticalsUSA72.8106.7(54.3)410
40Progenics PharmaceuticalsUSA69.961.7(21.6)410
41InnogeneticsBelgium67.532.1(31.5)371
42Idenix PharmaceuticalsUSA67.496.1(75.1)359
43MorphoSysGermany66.621.97.6336
44Omrix BiopharmaceuticalsUSA63.83.423.1335
45Regeneron PharmaceuticalsUSA63.4137.1(102.3)323
46AcambisUK57.068.2(30.4)285
47TanoxUSA56.153.4(2.6)285
48ViaCellUSA54.414.0(21.0)282
49Indevus PharmaceuticalsUSA50.543.2-50.6279
50MedarexUSA48.6194.5(181.7)277
51NPS PharmaceuticalsUSA48.568.4(112.7)276
52Monogram BiosciencesUSA48.019.0(38.7)274
53Oscient PharmaceuticalsUSA46.212.4(78.5)267
54Array BioPharmaUSA45.033.4(39.6)263
55AEterna ZentarisCanada41.428.733.4260
56IsoTisSwitzerland40.77.7(18.5)255
57Enzo BiochemUSA39.87.9(15.7)255
58CuraGenUSA39.658.5(59.8)254
59Neurocrine BiosciencesUSA39.297.7(107.2)254
60MediGeneGermany38.426.7(8.7)248
61Life TherapeuticsAustralia37.60.1(31.2)245
62Inspire PharmaceuticalsUSA37.142.5(42.1)238
63CV TherapeuticsUSA36.8135.3(274.3)233
64CerusUSA35.629.5(4.8)208
65SciClone PharmaceuticalsUSA32.714.10.7197
66ImmunoGenUSA32.140.9(17.8)197
67ProthericsUK30.911.8(16.5)196
68Arena PharmaceuticalsUSA30.6103.4(88.3)195
69VernalisUK30.171.7(78.2)192
70Bavarian NordicDenmark29.519.9(27.1)191
71XomaUSA29.552.1(51.8)189
72GPC BiotechGermany28.581.3(80.4)180
73MicrometUSA27.628.30.0171
74TargaceptUSA27.521.8(1.2)170
75Carrington LaboratoriesUSA27.45.8(7.6)166
76Acorda TherapeuticsUSA27.412.1(60.0)158
77Anika TherapeuticsUSA26.83.64.6156
78Human Genome SciencesUSA25.8209.2(251.2)151
79Dusa PharmaceuticalsUSA25.66.2(31.3)150
80ZymoGeneticsUSA25.4128.5(130.0)150
81MaxygenUSA25.049.1(16.5)147
82Isis PharmaceuticalsUSA24.580.6(45.9)133
83GenmabDenmark23.990.6(77.4)128
84BioSciMedUSA23.911.6(1.0)126
85Bioniche Life SciencesCanada24.111.9(1.0)127
86VitrolifeSweden23.23.32.1124
87Coley Pha
91Medivir GroupSweden18.839.7(29.7)88
92PeptechAustralia18.74.63.885
93Ambrilia BiopharmaCanada17.48.3(2.1)85
94CytogenUSA17.37.3(15.1)85
95ReplidyneUSA16.038.3(34.6)79
96Sinovac BiotechChina15.40.3(0.7)67
97TrimerisUSA15.218.37.464
98Avanir PharmaceuticalsUSA15.229.2(62.6)64
99AdolorUSA15.156.7(69.7)51

References [edit]

  1. ^ "The Convention on Biological Diversity (Article 2. Use of Terms)." United Nations. 1992. Retrieved on February 6, 2008.
  2. ^ Top 25 Biotech Companies, Genetic Engineering & Biotechnology News, August 2012
  3. ^ Top 100 biotechnology companies, MedAdNews, June 2007
  4. ^ DePalma, Angelo (August 2005), "Twenty-Five Years of Biotech Trends", Genetic Engineering News (Mary Ann Liebert) 25 (14): 1, 14–23, ISSN 1935-472X, retrieved 2008-08-17 

External links [edit]